Witchcraft

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 2

W22. Parrinder, G, Witchcraft: European and African, 1958, Faber & Faber 1970, 8vo, original mauve cloth, 215pp including index. A revised and enlarged edition of this classic comparitive study. Ex lib, but a suprisingly clean copy, remains of book plate removal to front end papers, perforated stamp to title, file numbers to verso of title, faint blind stamp to upper cover. Edge of text block dusty, contents clean and tight. V.good - in like (lightly soiled on rear panel, very minor edge wear in places, neat file number to spine panel) d/w £6

W22AA. Pulford, N de, A Book of Spells, 1998, Simon & Schuster 1999, 8vo, black mock leather fastened with silver ribbon, 128pp including index, illustrated, printed in colour throughout. Modern witchcraft spell book. 3 pages of sealed “emergency spells” roughly opened, otherwise fine £1

W0022. Radford, K, Fire Burn: Tales of Witchcraft, Guild Publishing 1989, 8vo, black cloth, 207pp, illustrations in text. A selection of accounts of witchcraft from around the world. Edge of text block lightly tanned, light crease to upper corner of first few leaves. V.good in like (lightly rubbed, a couple of minor marks, some edge creasing) d/w £3.50

W022A. Robbins, R.H,The Encyclopedia of Witchcraft and Demonology, 1959, Newnes 1984, 8vo, black cloth, 557 + 14pp, illustrations in text. An excellent reference work, with a bibliography of 1140 titles and bibliographical references. Minor spotting to edge of text block and end papers, slightly affecting a few margins. Text clean and tight. V.good in like (slightly rubbed, some minor wear to top edge, price clipped) d/w £6

W22A. Scot, R, The Discoverie of Witchcraft, 1584, Kaufman and Greenberg 1995, large 4to, quarter maroon cloth with green cloth boards, 38 + 283pp, a few illustrations and diagrams in text. Introduction and bibliographical study by Montague Summers. A handsome facsimile reprint of the original 1930 Summers edition published by John Rodker, reflecting the size, binding style and colours of the original, with nice gilt titles and on descent paper. Includes a new foreword. Scot, in vehement opposition to believers such as Bodin and Weyer (on whose work Summers sees the Discoverie as based), saw no esoteric reality to the witchcraft he documented, seeing it merely as down to trickery. To this end, he illustrates a number of conjuring tricks, but also records many ritual magical operations in detail, making the book of great value within the history of magic in all senses of the word. An exceptionally fine, bright copy of an already scarce edition, though still far more affordable than the original. £60

W23. Seth, R, Stories of Great Witch Trials, 1st edition, Arthur Barker 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp including index. Accounts of 17 of the major English witch trials, taken from contemporary documents. Uncommon title. Near fine in v.good (some edge creasing, soiled in places) d/w £6

W24A. Seymour, J.D, Irish Witchcraft and Demonology, 1913, Portman 1989, 8vo, black cloth, 8 + 256pp incl. index. An introduction and comprehensive survey from the case of dame alice Kyteler in 1324 through to a "witch killing" in 1911. Covers seriously marked but sound, slight damage to margins of two leaves, not affecting text. Contents otherwise clean and tight. Good + £5

W25. Siver RavenWolf, To Ride a Silver Broomstick, 1993, Llewellyn 2001, small 4to pbk. 16 + 344pp including index. A practical, comprehensive guide to modern Wicca. Lower corner bumped, otherwise V.good + £2.50

W025. Smyth, F, Modern Witchcraft, 1 st edition, Macdonald Unit pbk. 1970, 127pp + 8pp plates. A concise study of the revival of witchcraft through 20 th century Wicca. A couple of minor marks to covers. Tiny stain to top corner of text block, text lightly tanned, one small biro mark to margin, ownership inscription and tape marks to half title. Good + £2.50

W25A. Summers, Rev. M, The History of Witchcraft & Demonology, 1926, castle Books 1992, large 8vo, maroon papered boards, 4 + 353pp including index. A decent facsimile of the original issue of this classic, but omitting the illustrations. Fine in like (some minor shelf rubbing) d/w £8

W25B. Summers, Rev. M, The History of Witchcraft, 1926, Senate 8vo pbk. 1994, 20 + 353pp including index. A cheap facsimile of The History of Witchcraft and Demonology. Light edge wear and creasing to covers, edge of text block soiled, first couple of leaves spotted, text clean and tight. V.good - £2

W28B. Wedeck, H.E, A Treasury of Witchcraft, 1961, Gramercy, no date (circa 1990), 8vo, quarter red cloth with black papered boards, 10 + 271pp, over 100 illustrations in text. Much broader in scope than just witchcraft, a sourcebook of the magical arts drawn from ancient and modern sources. Includes material on vampires, witchcraft, astrology, the devil, magical personalities, etc. Also includes many examples of spells and invocations, charms, and a host of other magical operations. Light wear to foot of spine. V.good + in V.good ( a little rubbed and marked) d/w £3

W29. Weisman, R, Witchcraft, Magic, and Religion in 17th- Century Massachusetts, 1st ed. U.M.P 8vo pbk. 1984, 18 + 267pp incl. index. A scholarly and accurate account of witchcraft and magic in its social setting. Includes the famous Salem trials, and those prior to them. Spine a little faded, some very minor creasing/ marks to covers. One page corner previously turned. Text clean and tight. V.good - £8

W29A. Williams, C, Witchcraft, 1st edition, Faber 1941, 8vo, mauve cloth, 316pp including index. A highly original historical study, all be it one that regards witchcraft as evil and a lower form of magic. The author (an associate of the Golden Dawn) is better known for his fiction. Cloth a little rubbed and marked, Closed split to length of upper joint, spine ends slightly worn. Spine slightly faded. Edge of text block spotted, slightly affecting contents in a couple of places, though virtually always to margins only. Text tight and very clean. The uncommon original edition. Good + £25

W29B. Williamson, H. R, The Arrow and the Sword, 1st ed. Faber 1947, 8vo, red cloth, 18 + 182pp incl. index. An enquiry into the nature of the deaths of William Rufus and Thomas Becket, with reflections on the nature of Medieval heresy. The author sees the killings as being linked to Margaret Murray's theories of divine kingship, and also includes material on Mithra, Cathars, and other related cults. Ownership inscription to front end paper. V. good in good + (some edge wear and chipping, particularly around top of spine portion, but no loss of text) d/w £14