Witchcraft

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 2

W16A. Lethbridge, T.C, Witches: Investigating an Ancient Religion, 1962, 1st edition, 2nd printing, R.K.P 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 12 + 162pp including index, with illustrations in the text. Following on from his earlier work published in Gogmagog, the author examines the evidence and folklore that lead to Margaret Murray’s erroneous theories of ancient witch cults. Cloth lightly rubbed in places. Minor marks to a couple of pages, brief pencil annotation to a couple of margins, text otherwise clean. Stitching pulled in one place, but text block still pretty tight. Chip to top of a couple of margins where leaf carelessly opened (not affecting text). An uncommon early issue.  Very good - £18

W17. Lugh (W.E Liddell), Old George Pickingill and the Roots of Modern Witchcraft, 1984, 3rd edition, Tary Publications 1992, 8vo, printed stapled wraps, 44pp, with a frontispiece and one illustration in the text. The highly controversial premise that George Pickingill of Canewdon was master of nine covens, knew Aleister Crowley, and was responsible for the modern rebirth of “the craft” under Gardner. The text is a series of letters first published in either The Cauldron or The Wiccan between 1974 and 1980. A home production, evidently produced by Xerox, and consequently the frontispiece illustration isn’t of the best quality. A few minor marks to covers, contents clean and tight. Unaccountably very scarce. Very good £12

W18A. McCormick, D, Murder by Witchcraft, 1st edition, Neville Spearman 1968, 8vo, grey cloth, 174pp, with two maps in the text + 8 plates. The seminal study of the Lower Quinton and Hagley Wood murders, particularly that of Charles Walton on St Valentine’s Day 1945.  The ritual nature of the killing has led to much speculation surrounding the involvement of traditional witchcraft. Cloth a little rubbed in places, corners bumped, spine leaning slightly. Endpapers cut out, light creasing to a few page corners, minor spots to a few margins. Some occasional ink annotation throughout, intelligent in content, and clearly by someone who has deeply researched the case histories. A good, approaching good + copy of an increasingly scarce title £35

W19. Michelet, J, Satanism and Witchcraft, 1860, 1st English edition, Citadel Press 1939, 8vo, red cloth, 20 + 332pp. Translated from the French by A.R Allinson. An entertaining study of the Medieval witch superstitions. A complete and unabridged edition, many of the later reprints lacking the Notes and Elucidations. A few minor white marks to cloth, spine ends and corners a little worn. End papers lightly browned, occasional minor spots to a few margins, text clean and tight. Very good - £10

W22. Parrinder, G, Witchcraft: European and African, 1958, Faber & Faber 1970, 8vo, original mauve cloth, 215pp including index. A revised and enlarged edition of this classic comparitive study. Ex lib, but a suprisingly clean copy, remains of book plate removal to front end papers, perforated stamp to title, file numbers to verso of title, faint blind stamp to upper cover. Edge of text block dusty, contents clean and tight. V.good - in like (lightly soiled on rear panel, very minor edge wear in places, neat file number to spine panel) d/w £6

W21A. Parrinder, G, Witchcraft, 1st edition, Penguin pbk. 1958, 208pp including index. A critical study of both European and African witchcraft. Covers slightly soiled in places, light reading crease to spine. Text lightly tanned, a little heavier to margins, otherwise clean and tight. Good + £2

W0022. Radford, K, Fire Burn: Tales of Witchcraft, Guild Publishing 1989, 8vo, black cloth, 207pp, illustrations in text. A selection of accounts of witchcraft from around the world. Edge of text block lightly tanned, light crease to upper corner of first few leaves. V.good in like (lightly rubbed, a couple of minor marks, some edge creasing) d/w £3.50

W23. Seth, R, Stories of Great Witch Trials, 1st edition, Arthur Barker 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp including index. Accounts of 17 of the major English witch trials, taken from contemporary documents. Uncommon title. Near fine in v.good (some edge creasing, soiled in places) d/w £6

W24A. Seymour, J.D, Irish Witchcraft and Demonology, 1913, Portman 1989, 8vo, black cloth, 8 + 256pp incl. index. An introduction and comprehensive survey from the case of dame alice Kyteler in 1324 through to a "witch killing" in 1911. Covers seriously marked but sound, slight damage to margins of two leaves, not affecting text. Contents otherwise clean and tight. Good + £5

W025. Smyth, F, Modern Witchcraft, 1 st edition, Macdonald Unit pbk. 1970, 127pp + 8pp plates. A concise study of the revival of witchcraft through 20 th century Wicca. A couple of minor marks to covers. Tiny stain to top corner of text block, text lightly tanned, one small biro mark to margin, ownership inscription and tape marks to half title. Good + £2.50

W25. Summers, Rev. M, The Geography of Witchcraft, 1st edition, Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1927, large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt symbol to front board, 12 + 623pp including index + 8 plates. An in depth study, featuring Greece and Rome, England, Scotland, New England, France, Germany, Italy, and Spain. Ex lib, very minimal trace, just two small stamps to verso of title. A few minor marks to cloth, spine a little rubbed in places, spine ends and corners lightly worn, corners bumped. Minor spots to a few margins, text clean and tight. The uncommon original issue, many of the reprints omitting the illustrations. Very good - £24

W29. Weisman, R, Witchcraft, Magic, and Religion in 17th- Century Massachusetts, 1st ed. U.M.P 8vo pbk. 1984, 18 + 267pp incl. index. A scholarly and accurate account of witchcraft and magic in its social setting. Includes the famous Salem trials, and those prior to them. Spine a little faded, some very minor creasing/ marks to covers. One page corner previously turned. Text clean and tight. V.good - £8

W29B. Williamson, H. R, The Arrow and the Sword, 1st ed. Faber 1947, 8vo, red cloth, 18 + 182pp incl. index. An enquiry into the nature of the deaths of William Rufus and Thomas Becket, with reflections on the nature of Medieval heresy. The author sees the killings as being linked to Margaret Murray's theories of divine kingship, and also includes material on Mithra, Cathars, and other related cults. Ownership inscription to front end paper. V. good in good + (some edge wear and chipping, particularly around top of spine portion, but no loss of text) d/w £14