![]() |
Theosophy
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 1 T1. Besant, A, The Evolution of Life and Form, 1st ed. TPS 1899, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 4+153pp. Four lectures: Evolution of Life, Evolution of Form, Ancient and Modern Science, and The Function of the Gods. These were delivered at the Theosophical Society's 23rd annual conference in 1898. Near fine £10 T2. Besant, A, Initiation, The Perfecting of Man, TPS 1918, Cr8vo, mauve cloth, 8+131pp, V. good, £6.50 T2A. Besant, A, Popular Lectures on Theosophy, 1910, 2nd ed. T.P.S 1912, Cr8vo, biege cloth, 164pp + 12pp catalogue of the author's works. Six lectures forming a basic introduction of theosophical doctrines. Joints rubbed, some foxing, a good + tight copy, £5 T4. Besant, A, and Leadbetter, C.W, Man: Whence, How and Whither, 1st ed. TPS 1913, lge 8vo, blue cloth, 524pp inc. index + 33 b/w plates and double page colour frontis. The record of a clairvoyant investigation into the origins of man and his esoteric development. V.good £30 T7. -------------, From the Caves and Jungles of Hindustan, 1892, T.P.S 1908, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 +318pp. Blavatsky's writings whilst in India, 1879-80, originally in the form of letters to the Russian Messenger. Tiny puncture hole to headband, not affecting title, two small pieces of brown paper adhered to top margins of two pages, due to careless use of envelope as bookmark, not affecting main text. Still a v. good - copy £16 T8. ---------------, The Letters of H.P Blavatsky to A.P Sinnett, ed. A.T Barker, 1st ed. T. Fisher & Unwin 1925, 8vo, blind decorated blue cloth, 15 +404pp incl. index. The Sinnett correspondence and other miscellaneous letters. Spine ends rubbed, occasional intelligent pencil annotation. Good + £15 T10. (-------------), Barborka, The Mahatmas and Their Letters, 1st ed. T.P.H 1973, lge 8vo, green cloth, 20 + 422pp incl. index + 20 plates. A study of the communications between Blavatsky and other theosophical members with 'the hidden masters'. V. good + in v. good, edge worn d/w £8.50 T11. (-------------), Fuller, J.O, Blavatsky and Her Teachers, An Investigative Biography, 1st ed. East West Publications in association with T.P.H 1988, lge 8vo, blue cloth, 6 +270pp incl. index + 6 plates. Near fine in like d/w £7.50 T12. (--------------), Symonds, J, Madame Blavatsky: Medium and Magician, 1st ed. Odhams 1959, 8vo, green cloth, 254pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 9pp plates. An excellent account of Blavatsky's life and work. Signed by author (John) on front endpaper to family friend Henrietta Meyer. Slight rust mark to top of one leaf and one plate page, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy in good + (complete, but rubbed, with some wear and a couple of closed tears to top edge, some old tape traces, spine panel soiled) d/w £20
|