Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 2

P15. Norman, D, The Stately Ghosts of England, 1963, Revised edition, Dorset Press 1987, 8vo, quarter black cloth and papered boards, 191pp + 8pp plates (on ordinary paper). An account of a tour of the haunted stately homes of England undertaken by the author, together with a psychic, in an attempt to corroborate the hauntings. Near fine in like d/w £3

P19. Poole, K.B, Britain’s Haunted Heritage, 1 st edition, Robert Hale 1988, 8vo, black cloth, 189pp including index + 8pp plates. A selection of hauntings from England, Scotland, and Wales. Fine in near fine d/w £2.50

P19A. Porten, H, The Miracle on the Wall, 1st ed, published by the author, 1954, 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 286pp, photos in text + 7 plates. Interesting account of the author's contact with the spirit world. V.good in torn and chipped d/w £6.50

P20D. Randall-Stevens, H.C, Atlantis to the Latter Days, 2nd ed. Knights Templars of Aquarius 1957, 8vo, gilt decorated navy cloth, 183pp incl. index + 7 plates and folding table. A psychically channeled text in two parts, the first on Ancient Egypt and its relation to Atlantis, the second a series of "Cosmic Essays" on the dangers of materialism. Covers slightly soiled, front board very slightly warped, edge of text block and endpapers spotted. text all clean and tight. good + in like (edge worn, torn, with large chips to spine ends affecting first word of title) d/w £8

P20E. Roman, S & D. Packer, Opening to Channel, 1 st edition, Kramer 8vo pbk. 1987, reprinted, 8 + 221pp + advertisements. How to connect with your spirit guides. Some light edge wear and creasing to covers. V.good - £1

P21r. Sinclair, Sir J, The Mystical Ladder, n.d, Spiritualist Assocaiation of Great Britain Cr8vo pbk. c. 1950, 102pp, diagrams in text. Psychic development manual covering creative meditation, chakras, etc. Spine worn, covers stained and soiled. Text clean. Uncommon early edition.Good £4.50

P21A. Smythies, J R (ed.), Science and ESP, 1967, 2nd imp. RKP 1971, 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 306pp. A collection of essays on the phenomena of ESP and its study within science and anthropology. Contributrers include Gilbert Murray, Anelia Jaffe and Francis Huxley. A couple of pen lines to margins, otherweise v.good in like (spine faded) d/w £8.50

P22. Spencer, J and A, The Poltergeist Phenomenon, 1st ed. Headline 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 311pp incl. index + 16 plates. A sound, but sympathetic study. Near fine in like d/w £6.50

P22A. Swann, I, To Kiss Earth Good-Bye, 1 st edition, Hawthorn Books 1975, Large 8vo, red cloth, 20 + 217pp including index + 18pp illustrations. Foreword by Dr Gertrude Schmeidler. The author’s personal account of documented psychic experience, including psychokinesis, out of body experience, and prophecy. Swann managed to astound scientists at the Stanford Research Institute with his extraordinary abilities. Minor marks to end papers, text clean and tight, top edge of text block spotted. Increasingly uncommon title. V.good in V.good – (some light edge wear, minor soiling in places, a couple of tiny chips and closed tears) d/w £30

P22C. Woodhall, E.T, Crime and the Supernatural, 1 st edition, John Long 1935, 8vo, blue cloth, 282pp including index + a frontispiece and 14 plates. A highly entertaining account of both crimes investigated through psychic methods, and criminal acts related to psychic phenomena and other aspects of the occult. The author was well placed to write such a book, having formally been a member of both New Scotland Yard and the Intelligence Service. Light wear to spine ends and corners, a few minor marks to cloth, upper joint bumped, spine a little faded. Minor spots to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. The increasingly scarce original issue. V.good - £25