Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 2

P15. Neiman, C, and Goldman, E, After Life- The Complete Guide to Life after Death, 1st ed. Viking 1994, black cloth, 224pp, illustrated, many in colour. Near fine in d/w £6.50

P15A. Noll, J.E, Company of Prophets: African American Psychics, Healers & Visionaries, 1st ed. Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1991, 16 +270pp + 19pp plates. Includes: psychic healing, mediumship, astral projection, second-sight, expelling negative spirits, etc. Near fine £3.50

P15C. O'Donnell, E, Ghosts With a Purpose, 1st ed. Rider 1951, 8vo, turquoise cloth, 196pp. A collection of accounts of true hauntings where there seems to be a definite purpose behind the manifestation. Some red ink marks to covers, affecting one margin, but text all clean and tight. Corners and joints a little rubbed, spine very slightly skewed. Uncommon title. Good + £10

P16. Ophiel, The Art and Practice of Astral Projection, 1961, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1976, 6 + 116 +4pp, illustrated, colour frontis, v.good £6.50

Po16. Pedler, K, Mind Over Matter, 1st ed. Eyre Methuen 1981, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 192pp incl. index, illustrated. An open minded scientific study of psychic faculties. V.good + in like d/w £3.50

P16A. Perry, M, Psychic Studies: A Christian's View, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1984, 224pp incl. index. V.good + £2

P19A. Porten, H, The Miracle on the Wall, 1st ed, published by the author, 1954, 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 286pp, photos in text + 7 plates. Interesting account of the author's contact with the spirit world. V.good in torn and chipped d/w £6.50

P020B. Price, H, The Most Haunted House in England, 1940, new Portway 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 255pp incl. index + 8 plates (on ordinary paper). facsimile of the now very scarce first edition of perhaps the most famous, or infamous book on the Borley rectory phenomena. Price's follow up, The End Of Borley Rectory followed in 1945. Fine in like d/w £14

P20D. Randall-Stevens, H.C, Atlantis to the Latter Days, 2nd ed. Knights Templars of Aquarius 1957, 8vo, gilt decorated navy cloth, 183pp incl. index + 7 plates and folding table. A psychically channeled text in two parts, the first on Ancient Egypt and its relation to Atlantis, the second a series of "Cosmic Essays" on the dangers of materialism. Covers slightly soiled, front board very slightly warped, edge of text block and endpapers spotted. text all clean and tight. good + in like (edge worn, torn, with large chips to spine ends affecting first word of title) d/w £8

P21. Sculthorp, F.C, Excursions to the Spirit World, Almorris Press, no date c.1950, with an introduction and conscious astral projection experiences. Near fine £7.50

P21r. Sinclair, Sir J, The Mystical Ladder, n.d, Spiritualist Assocaiation of Great Britain Cr8vo pbk. c. 1950, 102pp, diagrams in text. Psychic development manual covering creative meditation, chakras, etc. Spine worn, covers stained and soiled. Text clean. Uncommon early edition.Good £4.50

P21A. Smythies, J R (ed.), Science and ESP, 1967, 2nd imp. RKP 1971, 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 306pp. A collection of essays on the phenomena of ESP and its study within science and anthropology. Contributrers include Gilbert Murray, Anelia Jaffe and Francis Huxley. A couple of pen lines to margins, otherweise v.good in like (spine faded) d/w £8.50

P22. Spencer, J and A, The Poltergeist Phenomenon, 1st ed. Headline 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 311pp incl. index + 16 plates. A sound, but sympathetic study. Near fine in like d/w £6.50

PU22. Underwood, P, This Haunted Isle, 1st ed. Harrap 1984, 4to, black cloth, 12 + 276pp incl. geographical index, illustrated. The ghosts and legends of Britain's historic buildings. Crease to margin of last four leaves, not affecting text. V.good + in like d/w £6

P22B. Van Buren, E, Rainbow Round the Sun, 1st ed. Regency Press 1979, 8vo, printed boards, 185pp. Psychically channeled series of forth coming events related to changes in cosmic conciousness. Uncommon title,V.good - £10

P23. Weatherly, L & Maskelyne, J N, The Supernatural? 1st ed. 2nd issue, J W Arrowsmith 1891, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 15 +288pp, illustrated. Covers a wide variety of subjects including ghosts, dreams and nightmares, spiritualism, theosophy and hallucinations. The scarce second issue, with appendix on human magnetism, v. good - £35

P23B. Williamson, L, Contacting the Spirit World, 1996, Piatkus 8vo. pbk. 1997, 186pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Instructional manual for the development of mediumistic psychic abilities. Fine £3

P23C. Wilson, C, The Psychic Detectives, 1984, Berkley pbk. 1987, 24 + 263pp incl. index. The story of psychometry and psychic detection. Cover edges slightly worn, slight tanning of text, contents otherwise clean and tight. V.good - £2.50

P24. Wilson, I, Life After Death- The Evidence, 1st ed. Sidgwick and Jackson 1997, lge 8vo, blue cloth, 18 +281pp + 8 plates. Fine in like d/w £8