![]() |
Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 1 P2. Allen, T, Possessed, BCA 1993, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 256pp including index. The true story of a possessed boy in 1949 that later inspired William Peter Blatty’s The Exorcist. Trivial spots to a few margins. Very good + in like d/w £3.50 P3A. Bligh Bond, F, The Gate of Remembrance, 1918, 4 th edition, Blackwell 1921, 8vo, brown cloth with illustration to front board, 16 + 196pp including index, with illustrations in the text + 5 plates and folding plan. An account of the excavations and subsequent archaeological discoveries at Glastonbury abbey by the author. Bond used the psychic impressions gained from the dead monks of the abbey through the mediumship of John Alleyne as a basis for his excavations, although when his controversial methods were revealed, Bond was relieved of his work by the authorities, despite impressive results. This edition contains additional material to earlier editions, namely that of the finding of the Loretto chapel in 1919. Trivial rubbing to spine ends and corners, a couple of minor marks to rear cover. End papers foxed, light foxing to a few leaves, text tight and largely clean. Near very good £18 P3B. Bligh Bond, F (editor), Psychic Science, 1st edition, Quarterly Transactions of the British College of Psychic Science volume 2, April 1923- January 1924, 8vo, blue cloth, 370pp, with a few illustrations in the text + 30 plates. Includes contributions from the editor, Arthur Conan Doyle, Harry Price and many others. Features material on ghosts, poltergeists, psychic photography, healing, book tests and reviews, letters, etc. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Ownership signature to front end paper, tips of margins lightly browned, text clean and tight. Tiny hole to blank portion of one leaf, not affecting text. A near very good copy of a very scarce item £50 P3C. Bligh Bond, F (editor), Psychic Science, 1st edition, Quarterly Transactions of the British College of Psychic Science volume 3, April- October 1924, 8vo, blue cloth, 240pp, with a few illustrations in the text + 18 plates. Includes contributions from the editor (featuring psychic material on Glastonbury abbey), Arthur Conan Doyle, Sir Oliver Lodge and many others. Features material on psychic photography, automatic writing, psychic healing, clairvoyance, book tests and reviews, letters (including one from Dion Fortune). Light wear to spine ends and corners. Ownership signature to front end paper, tips of margins lightly browned, minor spots to a couple of pages, text otherwise clean and tight. A near very good copy of a very scarce item £45 P3D. Bligh Bond, F, The Company of Avalon, 1st edition, Blackwell 1924, 8vo, brown cloth with pictorial front board, 40 + 160pp including advertisement leaf, with a frontispiece and illustrations in the text. Errata slip tipped in. Sequel to The Gate of Remembrance, featuring more psychic communication with the dead monks of Glastonbury abbey, revealing more about the history and symbolism of Glastonbury’s first church. Spine slightly darkened, a few minor marks to cloth. Small ownership label to front paste down, some occasional light foxing, mainly to margins. A near very good copy of the uncommon original edition £35 P4BB. Bond, F. Bligh, The Hill of Vision, 1st edition, Constable 1919, 8vo, printed boards, 26 + 134pp, with a folding facsimile letter as frontispiece. A forecast of the Great War and the social revolution, with the coming of a new race; received through the automatic writing of John Alleyne between 1909 and 1912, and also 1919. Alleyne also worked with Bond on The Gate of Remembrance and many of the Glastonbury scripts. Ex spiritualist church library, spine reinforced with tape that overlaps boards by around one inch, original back strip crudely applied, library label to foot of spine. Back strip well worn, edges of boards and corners worn. Stamps and labels to front end papers, review stamp to title page. A few marginal spots and marks, occasionally slightly affecting text, stitching a little strained in places, but no loose pages. A fair, cheap reading copy of the scarce original issue £10 P4BBB. Brennan, J.H, Five Keys to Past Lives, 1st edition, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1971, 63pp. The five methods are: Ouija, hypnosis, meditation, symbolic archetypes, and astral travel. One of the Paths to Inner Power series. Covers lightly rubbed, a couple of minor marks to rear cover. Very good £2.50 P4BBC. Buckle, E, The Scoriton Mystery, 1st edition, Neville Spearman 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 303pp + a frontispiece and 24pp plates. An account of psychic contact with the spirit of flying saucer aficionado George Adamski, with introductory chapters on the U.F.O phenomenon. Spine darkened, foot of cloth stained, upper portion of front board near spine rather rubbed, front board slightly bent at top with some creasing to cloth. “Ex Strange Phenomena” stamp to front end paper, initialled AC (author Andrew Collins). Stain slightly affecting foot of front endpaper, title page and margin of frontispiece. Edge of text block lightly soiled, minor spots to a couple of pages, text otherwise clean and tight. Overall, still a good tight copy. WITH: Oliver, N, Sequel to Scoriton, stapled card covers, 8vo, 44pp, including 2pp of photographs. Further investigations by the author into the case, revealing additional evidence. A few minor marks to covers, faint crease to rear cover. Small impressed ownership stamp to lower margin of first leaf, contents otherwise clean and tight. Very good. The book itself is increasingly scarce, and the supplement very scarce, the two items are virtually never found together. A cheap set £18 P5. Clive-Ross, F(ed), The Light- A Journal of Psychical Research, Spiritualism, and Occultism, lge 8vo, blue cloth, vol LXXXI, 1961, 48+ 72pp. A collection of book reviews, articles, editorials and obituaries. Contributors include Bernard Bromage, F. Clive-Ross, E.J Dingwall and Robert Crookall. V. good £10 P6. Clive-Ross, F (ed), as above, vol LXV-LXXVI, 1955-6, 72 + 128pp. V.good £14 P08. Fielding, Y & K. O’Keefe, Ghost Hunters, 1st edition, Hodder & Stoughton 8vo pbk. 2006, 4 + 359pp, with photograph illustrations in the text. A guide to paranormal investigation by two presenters from television’s often laughable Most Haunted, including 5 new case studies. Ex lib, minimal trace, book plate to inside front cover, small labels to foot of half title and verso of title, security label to inside rear cover. Reading creases to spine, edge of text block lightly soiled, contents clean and tight. Very good - £1.50 P10A. Hippisley Coxe, A.D, Haunted Britain, 1st edition, Hutchinson tall 8vo pbk. 1973, 216pp including maps and index, with many illustrations in the text (some coloured). A popular overview of hauntings in England, Scotland and Wales. Covers a little grubby and edge worn, contents clean and tight. Good + £1 E4F. Loosley, W.R, An Account of a Meeting With Denizens of Another World, 1st edition, David & Charles 1979, 8vo, black cloth, 96pp, with illustrations in the text. Edited with commentary by David Langford. Supposedly a transcript of an 1871 manuscript detailing alien encounters. Very probably spurious, or originally intended as a work of fiction, but entertaining never the less! Spine ends lightly rubbed. Minor mark to margin of title page, contents otherwise clean and tight. Near fine in very good (Some light soiling, a few minor marks, tiny tear without loss to top of front fold near spine) d/w £5 P14AAA. McCabe, J, Spiritualism: A Popular History From 1847, 1st edition, T.Fisher Unwin 1920, 8vo, blue cloth, 243pp. A sound history of the personages and practices of spiritualism during its Victorian heyday. Head of spine worn with tiny closed split to top of lower joint, spine darkened, light wear to corners. Light foxing to first and last couple of leaves, pencil marks to some margins, text clean and tight. The scarce first U.k issue. Good + £15
|