Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 1

P1. (Atkinson,W) A Course of Practical Psychic Instruction, Series B, 1st ed. Fowler 1919, 8vo, blue cloth, 48+35+112+54pp, illustrated. Originally published in 4 separate parts, now in one volume, being Personal Magnetism, Mind Reading, Hypnotism, and Magnetic Healing. Spotting to rear cover, still v.good - copy, £14

P4. Carrington, H, The Story of Psychic Science, 1st ed. Rider, n.d, c.1920, 8vo, red cloth, 400pp incl. index + 16 plates. An entertaining history of psychic phenomena and the research into it. Covers spiritualism, psychometry, clairaudience, premonitions, apparitions, the astral body, dreams, telekinesis, and much more. Covers patchily faded and soiled, slight wrinkling to cloth on rear cover, snag to foot of spine, small hole to upper joint, hinges strained, but all text tight and pretty clean, with just some minor foxing to edge of text block and first and last few pages. An almost "good" copy of the scarce first edition £14

P5. Clive-Ross, F(ed), The Light- A Journal of Psychical Research, Spiritualism, and Occultism, lge 8vo, blue cloth, vol LXXXI, 1961, 48+ 72pp. A collection of book reviews, articles, editorials and obituaries. Contributors include Bernard Bromage, F. Clive-Ross, E.J Dingwall and Robert Crookall. V. good £10

P6. Clive-Ross, F (ed), as above, vol LXV-LXXVI, 1955-6, 72 + 128pp. V.good £14

P6A. Crookall, R, The Techniques of Astral Projection, 1964, Aquarian Press 1968, blue cloth, 24 + 87pp. Ex lib, neat stamps to title and foot of final page, trace of book plate removal to front end paper, no exterior marks. V.good - in like (slightly marked and worn) d/w £5

P7B. Eason, C, Psychic Power of Children, 1st ed. Foulsham 8vo pbk. 1994, 256pp. Fine £2

P7C. Edmunds, S, Hypnosis: Key to Psychic Powers, 1968, 2nd ed. Aquarian Press 1971, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 64pp. Hypnosis and its relationship to supernatural phenomena, clairvoyance, etc. Scarce in hard cover. V.good + in v.good - (lightly edge worn, rubbed, and slightly soiled) d/w £12

P08B. Gabriel, Major O.B, I've Found a Friend, 1st ed? Pure Thought Press n.d, c. 1925, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 164pp. Some foxing of text. Relevant news clipping loosly inserted. Christian spiritualism and healing. V.good - £6.50

P8A. Giles, Rev C, The Spiritual World and Our Children There, 1870, James Spiers 1912, small 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 177 + 75pp. An account of the afterlife from a Christian viewpoint. Corners slightly worn. A v. good, bright copy £12

P08C. Glenconner, P, The Earthen Vessel, 1st ed. Bodley Head 1921, Cr8vo, tan cloth, 155pp + 2 plates. Chip to headband, affecting first two word of title, tiny cut without loss to fore edge of front board. Photos and news clipping obituary of the author glued to endpapers. Contents clean and tight. Deals with spirit communications recieved by the author. Preface by Sir Oliver Lodge. Good - reading copy of an uncommon book. £4.50

P10. Hashnu Hara, O, Mental Alchemy, or The Wonders of Thought Force, 1st ed. fowler, 1909, Cr8vo, green cloth, 8+121pp. Occasional underlining, o/w v.good £7.50

P12. Hick, J, Death and Eternal Life, 1st ed. Collins 1976, 8vo, grey cloth, 495pp incl. index. An exhaustive study, concentrating mostly on Christian and Buddhist viewpoints. Near fine in like d/w £8.50

P14. 'Kuthumi', Five Books of Wisdom, 1st ed. Regency Press, 1967, 8vo, green cloth, 486pp. Curious psychically received text dictated by Kuthumi,the name of one of Blavatsky's "Hidden Masters". Near fine in like d/w £7.50

P014. LeShan, L, Clairvoyant Reality, 1974, 1st thus (under this title), Turnstone 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 20 +299pp incl. index. Classic study of Clairvoyance and related psychic studies. Fine in near fine d/w £6

Pa14. Martin, A, Understanding Astral Projection, 1980. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1990, 112pp incl. index. Concise practical guide to astral projection, including some actual case accounts. Slight creasing to covers, v.good - £2.50

P14AA. Marsden, S, The Journal of a Ghosthunter, 1st ed. Little Brown 1994, 4to, black cloth, 128pp, illustrated with the author's evocative b/w photos. A selection of haunted sites covering Great Britain, Ireland and Europe. A v.good copy of the uncommon 1st ed. in like d/w £10

P14B. Mitchell, J M, Out-of-Body Experiences-A Handbook, 1981, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1988, 16 + 128pp incl. index. Comprehensive guide to OOBE's and related experiences. V.good £2.50

P14m. Moss, P with J Heaton, Encounters With the Past, BCA 1979, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 192pp incl. index, illustrated. An investigation into hypnotic regression. Includes two 33 1/3 flexi 7" records of the voices of men and women experiencing the past through hypnotic regression. Some minor soiling to boards, v.good - in v.good + d/w £2.50