![]() |
Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 1 P4. Boddington, H, The University of Spiritualism, 1947, Spiritualist Press 1974, Cr8vo, red cloth, 481pp including index. A comprehensive study of spiritualism and the psychic sciences. Includes material on psychic healing, auras, spirit healing, psychometry, automatic writing, clairaudience, psychic photography, etc. Corners lightly bumped, minor creasing to cloth on spine. Uncommon in hard cover. V.good in good + (some edge wear and a couple of short closed tears, soiled and spotted, vertical crease to front panel) d/w £10 P4A. Carrington, H, The Problems of Psychical Research, 1 st edition, Rider 1914, 8vo, red cloth, ruled in gilt, 12 + 412pp including index, with a frontispiece and 7 diagrams in text. A classic study by one of the leading exponents of psychic research. The book acknowledges the supernatural origins of psychic phenomena, but concentrates on its psychological and mental impact. Includes accounts of many types of psychic phenomena, including telepathy, automatic writing, clairvoyance, and even looks at the psychology of witchcraft and fairy stories. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. Some foxing to edge of text block, first and last few leaves, and a few other margins, text otherwise clean and tight. A near very good copy of the uncommon original edition £20 P4B. Carrington, H, Your Psychic Powers and How to Develop Them, 1 st edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1920, 8vo, blue cloth, 20 + 358pp. A practical guide, including spirit contact, the human aura, telepathy, clairvoyance, automatic writing, crystal gazing, spiritual healing, etc; together with much other relevant information. Cloth slightly marked, corners bumped, trivial bubbling of cloth at edge of front board near spine. Vertical crease to front end paper and half title, end papers browned, a few minor marks to margins, text clean and tight. The uncommon original edition. Good + £12 P5. Clive-Ross, F(ed), The Light- A Journal of Psychical Research, Spiritualism, and Occultism, lge 8vo, blue cloth, vol LXXXI, 1961, 48+ 72pp. A collection of book reviews, articles, editorials and obituaries. Contributors include Bernard Bromage, F. Clive-Ross, E.J Dingwall and Robert Crookall. V. good £10 P6. Clive-Ross, F (ed), as above, vol LXV-LXXVI, 1955-6, 72 + 128pp. V.good £14 P7. Drummond, H, Natural Law in the Spirit World, Hodder & Stoughton 1884, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt image on upper cover, 26 + 414pp. The spiritual in nature, from a Christian theological view point, and attempting to bridge the gap between science and religion. Spine slightly faded, cloth slightly soiled, light wear to corners and spine ends, inner hinges cracking but firm, some pencil marks/ notes to margins. Good £3 P7B. Edmunds, S, Hypnotism and the Supernormal, 1 st edition, Aquarian Press 1961, 8vo, cream cloth, 12 + 180pp including index, frontispiece portrait. Hypnotism and psychic phenomena, including telepathy, clairvoyance, reincarnation, etc. Edge of text block spotted, small ink stain to top of text block (affecting tops of a few margins), text clean and tight. V.good – in like (a little soiled, some light edge wear with some tiny chips) d/w £10 P7C. Edmunds, S, Hypnosis: Key to Psychic Powers, 1968, 2nd ed. Aquarian Press 1971, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 64pp. Hypnosis and its relationship to supernatural phenomena, clairvoyance, etc. Scarce in hard cover. V.good + in v.good - (lightly edge worn, rubbed, and slightly soiled) d/w £12 P14C. Lethbridge, T.C, E.S.P: Beyond Time and Distance, 1965, 1st edition, 2nd imp. R.K.P 1966, 8vo, black cloth, 10 + 148pp including index, illustrations in text. An investigation into extra sensory perception, backed with the evidence of the author's own experiments. Uncommon title. Cloth very lightly rubbed. Near fine in like (price clipped, slightly soiled in places) d/w £20 PM14. Maple, E, The Realm of Ghosts, 1st edition Robert Hale 1964, 8vo, black cloth, 205pp including index + 12pp plates. An examination of the realm of ghosts, including the cult of the dead, connections with paganism, etc. Upper corners bumped. V,good £7
|