![]() |
Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
O01. Beidler, J.H, Homo and Homodine, 1st ed. Privately published 1887, Lge. 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 47pp. A curious work giving the author's view of a pre-Adamic couple in the American continent and the subsequent advent of Adam and Eve. The text is in the form of verse. Signed in pencil by the author, dated 1891. Some spotting to front board, 1" closed split to lower joint, small scuff to outer edge of front board. Some minor spotting to edge of text block. Contents tight and very clean. V.good -, Very scarce, £45 O1. (Byron, Lord G), Maurois, A, Byron, 1st English ed. Jonathan Cape 1930,trans. From the French by Hamish Mills, 8vo, red cloth, 464pp incl. index + 11 plates. This biopic of one of the most notorious figures in English literature contains much material published for the first time. Front hinge weak, top of spine faded, d/w chipped at top of spine portion. A good copy in like d/w £4 O1A. Cailliet, E, The Themes of Magic in Nineteenth Century French Fiction, 1932, Porcupine Press 1980, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 228pp incl. index. Translated into English by Lorraine Havens. An excellent study covering the use of magical and supernatural themes. Includes a chapter on Husymans' use of the devil. Fine £18 O3. Daniels, L, Living in Fear: A History of Horror in the Mass Media, Scribner's 1975, 4to, decorated mauve cloth, 8 +248pp incl. index, many photo illustrations, some full page. An entertaining look at horror in film, story, magazines, poetry, plays and comics. Includes a chapter on the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and 8 short stories, including Machen, Lovecraft and M.R James. V. good + in like d/w £18 O03. Dunsany, E. Morton Drax, The Book of Wonder, 1912, 2nd ed. Elkin Matthews 1919, 8vo, original buckram backed boards, 4 + 108pp + 10 plates. Arguably Lord Dunsany's best known work, a series of wonderful fantasy tales. The beautiful illustrations by Sidney Sime give a real sense of life to the tales. Book plate to front paste down, End papers browned as usual, some very minor foxing, mainly to edge of text block. One plate coming slightly loose. Still a near v.good copy of the scarce Elkin Matthews edition, one of the nicest produced. £28 O3A. Endore, G, Satan's Saint, 1966, Panther pbk. 1967, 285pp. Novel based on the life of the Marquis de Sade. Piece torn from bottom of pre title page. covers a bit creased, good £1.50 06. Hayes, W (comp.), The Stamper of the Skies: A Bible for Animal Lovers, 1st ed. The Order of the Great Companions 1933, 4to, gilt decorated blue boards, 123pp, 13 illustrations. Charming re-telling of stories from various religions featuring animals. Scarce in d/w. V. good in V.good - d/w (slight ink stain to rear panel) £25 O6A. Lytton, Lord E.B, The Coming Race, Routledge 1874, 8vo, green cloth, 248pp. Classic novel of Vril power and the hollow earth. The ideas in the novel influenced many later schools of occult thought, particularly those of Nazi Germany. Some occasional minor spotting to margins, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. A fresh copy, v.good £10 O7. (Machen, A) Sweetser, W D, The Works of Athur Machen: An Analysis and Bibliography, A Thesis submitted to the Graduate School of the university of Colorado in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the Degree Doctor of Philosophy, department of English Literature, 1958, typescript, leaves folded and bound in blue cloth, approx sq. octavo format, 6 +479pp. A stunning piece of work, which I think may never have been published, although Sweetser went on to publish a bibliography of Machen with A.H Goldstone. The main book is split into 6 parts: Introduction; Things Near and Far- Biography; Romanticism; Symbolism and Mysticism; Weird and Occult; and the conclusion. The appendices include a superb in depth bibliography of works by and about the man, running to nearly 100 pages! Scarce, near fine £48. O7A. Machen, A, (trans.) The Heptameron, or Tales and novels of Marguerite, Queen of Navarre, Routledge, n.d, c. 1910, 8vo, blue cloth,bevelled edge boards, 20 +392pp. Two neat ink annotations to margins, text browning slightly, still a v.good - copy £6 O9. M.M. (Argyll), Orian: A Philosophical Journey, 1st ed. Pheonix Redivivus 1987, cream cloth, 4 + 275pp. An unconventional novel that draws on the heroes occult inerests, a wide range from tarot to Chinese mysticism. An interesting and uncommon book. Near fine, £4.50 O9A. Petersen, S, Call of Cthulhu, 1981, 3rd ed. Chaosium 1986, 4to, pictorial boards, 192pp, illustrations in text + 8 colour plates. Fantasy role play gaming instruction manual, but with interesting theories on parts of the Cthulhu mythos that may be of interest to those working within that magical paradime. Uncommon in hardcover. Fine £8.50 09AA. Petersen, S, Call of Cthulhu, 1981, 3rd ed. Chaosium 1986, 4to, pictorial boards, 192pp, illustrations in text + 8 colour plates. Fantasy role play gaming instruction manual, but with interesting theories on parts of the Cthulhu mythos that may be of interest to those working within that magical paradime. Uncommon in hardcover. biro mark to one margin, end papers marked, corners and spine ends a little worn, v.good - £6.50 09AA. Chaosium, Call of Cthulhu: Keeper's Screen, Chaosium 1985, Lge. 8vo, folding card (in 3 parts), edges worn, some light creasing and soiling, good, £5 09AP. Poe, E.A, Tales of Mystery and Imagination, 1919, Chancellor Press 1985, 4to, black cloth, 383pp + 24 plates and vignettes by Harry Clarke. 29 classic tales, including Morella, Ligea, the Pit and the Pendulem, , the Tell tale Heart, etc. A facsimile of the original edition. very slight mark to foot of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean, tight copy in like d/w £5 O10B. Summers, Montague, The Galanty Show, 1st ed 1980, 8vo, light green cloth, 10 + 259pp incl. index + 8pp of plates, introduction by Brocard Sewell. Summers' autobiography, includes chapters on 'hauntings' and 'witchcraft'. V.good + £12 O10C. Thompson, R H, The Return From Avalon, 1st ed. Greenwood Press 1985, 8vo, blue cloth, no d/w as issued, 9 + 207pp incl. index. A study of Arthurian legend in modern fiction. The work of John Cowper Powys et al. Near fine £20
|