![]() |
Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
O01HF. Ashley, M, Who’s Who in Horror & Fantasy Fiction, 1st edition, Elm Tree/ Hamish Hamilton 1977, 8vo, blue cloth, 240pp. A useful reference work. Book plate to front pastedown, otherwise near fine in like d/w £3.50 O01. Beidler, J.H, Homo and Homodine, 1st ed. Privately published 1887, Lge. 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 47pp. A curious work giving the author's view of a pre-Adamic couple in the American continent and the subsequent advent of Adam and Eve. The text is in the form of verse. Signed in pencil by the author, dated 1891. Some spotting to front board, 1" closed split to lower joint, small scuff to outer edge of front board. Some minor spotting to edge of text block. Contents tight and very clean. V.good -, Very scarce, £45 O01A. Blackwood, A, Tales of the Mysterious and Macabre, Spring Books 1967, 8vo, red cloth, 400pp. 23 stories, including Chinese Magic, The sacrifice, The Wings of Horus, and Initiation. Very slight fading to spine, minor soiling to covers in places. Tiny nick without loss to edge of half title. Contents clean and tight. V.good £3.50 O2F. Crowley, A, The Giant’s Thumb, 1 st edition, First Impressions 8vo pbk. 1992, 26 + 316 + 11pp advertisements for the works of Aleister Crowley. An extensive collection of Crowley’s poetry, including The Ship and Hymn to Pan. A facsimile of the only surviving proof copy from the Warburg Institute, annotated throughout by Crowley. Originally due for publication by Mitchell Kennerley in 1915, Crowley notes that the proofs were stolen by Norman Mudd and subsequently remained unpublished for the next 77 years! A true, modern Crowley first edition. A couple of trivial marks to covers, minor spot to fore edge of text block, not affecting contents. A fine copy of an increasingly uncommon title £38 O2H. Crowley A, Diary of a Drug Fiend, 1922, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1996, 12 + 368pp. Crowley’s first published novel, based on his own drug experiences. A couple of light marks to covers. Near fine £7 O2K. Crowley, A, Mortadello, 1912, First Impressions small 4to pbk. 1992, 16 + 122pp. A comedic play centred on the “Angel of Venice.” A facsimile of the original edition. A couple of trivial marks to covers, merest hint of fading to spine. Near fine £8 O3. Daniels, L, Living in Fear: A History of Horror in the Mass Media, Scribner's 1975, 4to, decorated mauve cloth, 8 +248pp incl. index, many photo illustrations, some full page. An entertaining look at horror in film, story, magazines, poetry, plays and comics. Includes a chapter on the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and 8 short stories, including Machen, Lovecraft and M.R James. V. good + in like d/w £18 O03. (Dashwood, Sir Francis), Towers, E, Dashwood: The Man and the Myth, 1 st edition, Crucible 8vo pbk. 1986, 256pp including index + 16pp plates. Signed dedication from author to previous owner on half title. A well balanced and interesting and biographical study. Some trivial soiling/ edge rubbing to covers, tiny crease to top corner of first three leaves, minor spot to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. Small scuff to top of rear cover due to label removal, not affecting text, otherwise a very good copy of the uncommon first issue, rarely found signed £15 O03A. (Dashwood, Sir Francis), Towers, E, Dashwood: The Man and the Myth, 1st edition, Crucible 8vo pbk. 1986, 256pp including index + 16pp plates. An interesting biographical study. Covers lightly soiled in places. Previous owner’s book plate to inside of front cover, tips of margins lightly tanned, text clean and tight. A very good copy of the uncommon first issue £10 O3L. (Fortune, D), Knight, G, The Occult Fiction of Dion Fortune, 1st edition, Thoth 8vo pbk. 2007, 140pp including index. A reappraisal of Fortune’s fiction, including a guide to their practical mysteries. Uncommon title. Fine £8 O4. Graham, S, Priest of the Ideal, 1st edition, Macmillan 1917, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt emblem to front board, 8 + 405pp, emblem illustrations to first page of each chapter. Novel exploring English mystical Christianity through its spiritual sites, including Glastonbury, Iona, and Holy Island. The emblems form a part of the story itself. The book was praised by Dion Fortune. Joints, corners and spine ends rubbed, front hinge pulled but still firm, ownership inscriptions and trace of book plate removal to front end papers, tiny ink stamp to foot of rear paste down, a couple of spots to edge of text block, contents very clean and still tight. The uncommon original edition. Good + £8 O3M. (Geller,Yuri), Puharich, A, Uri, 1st edition, W.H Allen 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 285pp. The authorised biography of Yuri Geller. Book plate to front paste down, end papers browned, contents otherwise clean and tight. A dozen related news clippings and some additional notes by previous owner laid in. Very good + in very good (lightly soiled and rubbed in places) d/w £5 O4B. Haining, P (editor), Weird Tales volume one, 1976, Sphere pbk. 1978, 238pp. A selection of stories from horror fantasy classic Weird Tales. Contributors include Robert E Howard, August Derleth, Clark Ashton Smith, and Seabury Quinn. Reading crease to spine, some light edge wear to covers. Tiny dent to top of front cover causing slight indent at top of first few margins. Text lightly tanning. Good + £3 O4D. Haining, P (editor), The Necromancers, 1st edition, Hodder & Stoughton 1971, 8vo, black cloth, 256pp, with illustrations in the text + 8 plates. A mixture of fiction and literary sources on magic and witchcraft. Includes contributions from Aleister Crowley, Rollo Ahmed, W.B Yeats, Margaret Murray, Sax Rohmer, Montague Summers, Robert Bloch, and R.F Benson. A couple of trivial marks to cloth. Minor spots to end papers and the odd margin. Very good in good + (Edge worn, chipped at spine ends, a couple of closed tears) d/w £8 O5. Knight, G, Granny’s Magic Cards, 1 st edition, Sun Chalice 2004, 8vo, French folded gloss wraps, 206pp, with illustrations by L.T Valdez. A fantasy novel for children, although also suitable for adults, all based around the symbolism of the tarot. A few trivial marks to covers. Distributors label to foot of rear cover. Tiny chip to lower corner of front end paper, otherwise near fine. Scarce £14 O6B. (Lovecraft, H.P), Petersen, S, Call of Cthulhu, 1981, 3 rd edition, Chaosium 1986, large 4to, pictorial laminated hard covers, 192pp, many illustrations in text + 8 coloured plates. The original guide to fantasy role-playing in the worlds of H.P Lovecraft, and in doing so, provides much speculative occult lore relating to the Cthulhu mythos based on Lovecraft’s original stories. Small faint ink stamp to top of front paste down, slight creasing to top of front end paper. A near fine copy of the increasingly uncommon hard cover issue £18 O6C. (Lovecraft, H.P), Ross, K, Call of Cthulhu: Escape From Innsmouth, 1992, 2 nd edition, revised and expanded, Chaosium large 4to pbk. 1997, 172pp + advertisement leaves, folding map loosely inserted as issued. Supplement to the Call of Cthulhu role playing game focussing on Lovecraft’s Innsmouth during the 1920s. Trivial rubbing to cover edges. Scarce. Fine £25 O6F. (Lovecraft, H.P) Joshi, S.T (editor), Lovecraft Studies 36, 1st and only edition, Necronomicon Press 1997, square 8vo, stapled printed wraps, 40pp, cover art by Jason Eckhardt. The premier periodical for Lovecraftian essays. This issue features five pieces, with contributions from Paul Matelone, Chris Powell, Robert H.Waugh, Howard Wolf, and Yours Truly! Uncommon. Fine £6 O7MA. (Massey, G), Shaw, D, Gerald Massey: Chartist, Poet, Radical and Freethinker, 1 st Buckland 8vo pbk. 1995, 264pp including index, with photograph illustrations in the text. An excellent biography, with a comprehensive and well annotated bibliography. Massey is best remembered for his trilogy of works on the astro-mythology ancient Egypt. His work remains a highly influential , having been heavily referenced by many subsequent occult writers including Kenneth Grant and Andrew Chumbley. A couple of trivial marks to covers, minor stain to fore edge of text block. Very scarce. Very good + £35 O8A. Morrison, A, Diverse Vanities, 1st edition, Methuen 1905, Cr8vo, original? Salmon pink cloth, 8 + 356pp + 38pp publisher’s catalogue. A collection of 17 short stories about colloquial life in the late 19th century. Divided into three sections, the last on “Essex tales” featuring supernatural and witchcraft themes, with the two concluding stories featuring Cunning Murrell, the basis for the author’s 1900 novel, and one of the chief sources of Essex cunning lore. Ex lib., minimal trace, just a file number to spine, and file number and small stamp to front end paper and one margin. Spine ends, corners, and joints a little worn, covers a little soiled and marked, spine slightly faded and leaning a little. Small tear to inner margin of first few leaves, not affecting text. Some very occasional foxing or soiling, text still pretty clean and tight overall. A good copy of the scarce original edition £35 09AP. Poe, E.A, Tales of Mystery and Imagination, 1919, Chancellor Press 1985, 4to, black cloth, 383pp + 24 plates and vignettes by Harry Clarke. 29 classic tales, including Morella, Ligea, the Pit and the Pendulem, , the Tell tale Heart, etc. A facsimile of the original edition. very slight mark to foot of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean, tight copy in like d/w £5 O9SL. (Schwaller de Lubicz, R.A), Vandenbroek, A, Al-Kemi: A Memoir, 1st edition, Lindesfarne Press 8vo pbk. 1987, 8 + 286pp + 6 plates. A critically acclaimed biographical study of Schwaller de Lubicz, based on 18 months spent in his company by the author. Features material on the occult, hermetic, political, and private aspects of his life. Spine rubbed at folds, some creasing to covers in places, together with a few minor marks. Blank upper corner cut from front end paper, text clean and tight. Uncommon title. Good + £8 O9SAA. (Spare, A.O), Wainright, V, Poems and Masks, 1967, Mandrake 8vo booklet 1991, stapled printed wraps, 20pp, with a frontispiece and 4 illustrations by Austin Osman Spare. A series of poems together with brief biographical pieces on Wainwright and Spare. A few minor spots to covers, contents clean and tight. Very good £8 O9BS. Stoker, B, The Jewel of the Seven Stars, 1st edition, Heinmann 1903, Cr8vo, decorated red cloth, 4 + 337pp, with 2 illustrations in the text. Classic occult novel featuring the reincarnation of an ancient Egyptian queen. Features the original gruesome ending, which was retained for the first American issue released the following year but changed for the first British reprint of 1912. Covers rather soiled, slight wear to spine ends and corners. Contents lightly browning and with occasional light foxing. Front end paper renewed at some point, small scuff to top of front paste down, stitching weak and cracking in places. Tears to a couple of pages, but without loss and text still perfectly readable. A good – only, but comparatively cheap copy of the extremely rare and seldom seen true first issue, even slightly better copies now fetching around the four figure mark if you can find one! £495 O010. (Summers, Montague), d'Arch Smith, T, Montague Summers: A Bibliography, 1964, revised and corrected edition, Aquarian Press 1983, 8vo, black cloth, 170pp including index, frontispiece and two further plates (on ordinary paper). Foreword by Father Brocard Sewell. Fine in like d/w £8 O10B. Tennyson, A, Enoch Arden, etc, Edward Moxon 1865, Cr8vo, green cloth with blind decoration to front board, 2 + 178pp. A selection of 15 poems including the title piece and Sea Dreams, plus “experiments”, which include a specimen translation of the Iliad and Boadicea. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, a few minor marks to cloth. Some occasional light foxing, mainly to margins, lacks front end paper. Good + £3.50 O10C. Thompson, R H, The Return From Avalon, 1st ed. Greenwood Press 1985, 8vo, blue cloth, no d/w as issued, 9 + 207pp incl. index. A study of Arthurian legend in modern fiction. The work of John Cowper Powys et al. Near fine £20 O10D. Tyson, D, Necronomicon, 1st edition, 1st printing, Llewellyn large 8vo pbk. 2004, 18 + 269pp, with many illustrations in the text. Another version of Lovecraft’s Necronomicon based on the fictional wanderings of the mad Arab Abdul Alhazred. Fine £3.50
|