![]() |
Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 9 M124B. Kraig, D.M, Modern Magick, 1988, llewellyn 8vo pbk. 2000, 16 + 581pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Eleven lessons, providing a practical introduction to modern Western magick, including Enochian, kabbalah, sex magic, etc. Some pencil underlining on a few pages, some slight staining/ soiling to margins of first few leaves, lower corner of front cover creased. V.good - £6 MK124. Krickenberg, W; Trimborn, H; Muller, W & Zerries, O, Pre-Columbian American Religions, 1st English ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1968, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 4 + 365pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The early religions of South, Central, North and Mesoamerica, together with the West Indies. Ex lib, traces of label removal to f.f.e.p, stamps to verso of title, spine ends worn, blind impressed stamp to front of d/w. Good + in like d/w £12 MBK124. Kuhn, A Boyd, Shadow of the Third Century, 1 st edition, Acadamy Press 1949, 8vo, original tan cloth, 16 + 525pp. An esoteric history of the origins and development of the true Gnostic Christian religion as the author sees it. The book is in part a comparative study, citing the influences of other ancient religions, particularly that of Egypt. His full length study of the Egyptian religion had appeared in 1940 as The Lost Light. Both works follow in the tradition set by the Victorian mythologist and religious scholar Gerald Massey, heavily citing his work. Ex lib, but minimal trace, book plates to front end papers, file numbers to verso of dedication leaf, trace of book plate removal to rear end papers. A few minor marks to cloth, light wear to corners. Minor spot to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. The uncommon original edition. Good + £14 M124BC. Kulananda, Western Buddhism, 1st edition, Thorsons 8vo pbk. 1997, reprinted, 2 + 234pp. A fairly comprehensive overview. Margins tanning very slightly, contents otherwise clean and tight. Near fine £1.50 M124EL. Langevin, M.P, Secrets of the Ancient Incas, 1st edition, New Page 8vo pbk. 2002, 219pp including index. A modern shamanic approach to the ancient rituals and practices of the Incas. Covers curling out slightly at edges, otherwise near fine £3 M124H. LaVey, A.S, The Devil’s Notebook, 1st edition, Feral House 8vo pbk. 1992, reprinted, 147pp + advertisement leaf. A collection of written observations, often darkly humorous. Topics include evocation, erotic politics, occult faddism, nonconformity, etc. Some light edge wear to covers, contents clean and tight. Very good £3.50 M124I. LaVey, A.S, Satan Speaks! 1st edition, Feral House 8vo pbk. 1998, reprinted, 12 + 179pp, foreword by Marilyn Manson, introduction by Blanche Barton. A collection of sixty unorthodox, paradoxical and humorous essays. Near fine £3.50 M125CC. Lenormant, F, Chaldean Magic: Its Origin and Development, 1st English edition, Samuel Bagster 1877, 8vo, pictorial green cloth, spine gilt, 14 + 414 + 18pp index. Engraved head-piece to each chapter. Translated from the French with considerable additions by the author and notes by the editor. An excellent study, including material from other related religions and mythologies. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Small ownership inscription to front paste down and number to verso of title. End papers lightly soiled, minor spotting to edge of text block and a few margins, text clean and tight. An unusually fresh copy of the scarce original edition. Very good £100 M125D. Le Plongeon, A, Sacred Mysteries Among the Mayas and the Quiches, 1886, Wizards Bookshelf 1973, 8vo, brown cloth with gilt illustration to front board, 163pp including index, with illustrations in the text + 10pp plates. An examination of the mysteries and their relationship to those of the ancient East, all from a Freemasonic standpoint. A facsimile of the original edition with an added bibliography. A few minor dents to rear cover, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. Edge of text block lightly tanned, text clean and tight. Very good £12 M128G. (Levi, E), McIntosh, C, Eliphas Levi and the French Occult Revival, 1972, 1st edition, 2nd printing, Rider 1975, 8vo, printed hard covers, 238pp including index + 16 plates. A valuable account of Levi, his heirs and disciples that extensively relies on Chacornac’s biography, which has never been translated into English. Ex lib, original stiff wrappers bound on hard covers, file label to spine, bookplates and barcode to front end papers, stamp to verso of title. Minor soiling to covers, rear paste-down marked, minor soil marks to a few margins, text clean and tight. A now uncommon early issue. Good + £10 M128H. Levi, E (A.L Constant), The Magical Ritual of the Sanctum Regnum, 1896, 2nd edition, Crispin Press 1970, Cr8vo, mottled grey buckram, 10 + 108pp + 8 coloured plates. Translated and edited by W. Wynn Westcott. A ritual of ceremonial magic based around Levi’s interpretation of the tarot trumps. An unusually fine copy of the first and best of the facsimile reprints of the original edition in near fine (some minor soiling, spine panel very slightly darkened) d/w. Scarce £50 M129A. Lincoln, H, The Holy Place, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1991, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp, map endpapers. Classic on the sacred landscape geometry at Rennes Le Chateau and the surrounding area by the man who brought its attention to Britain in the early 1970s. Fine in like d/w £6.50
|