Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 9

M124B. Kraig, D.M, Modern Magick, 1988, llewellyn 8vo pbk. 2000, 16 + 581pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Eleven lessons, providing a practical introduction to modern Western magick, including Enochian, kabbalah, sex magic, etc. Some pencil underlining on a few pages, some slight staining/ soiling to margins of first few leaves, lower corner of front cover creased. V.good - £6

M124C. Kraig, D.M, Modern Magick, 1st ed. 2nd imp. llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1988, 16 + 557pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Eleven lessons, providing a practical introduction to modern Western magick, including Enochian, kabbalah, sex magic, etc. Lower corner of front cover creased. V.good £6

MK124. Krickenberg, W; Trimborn, H; Muller, W & Zerries, O, Pre-Columbian American Religions, 1st English ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1968, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 4 + 365pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The early religions of South, Central, North and Mesoamerica, together with the West Indies. Ex lib, traces of label removal to f.f.e.p, stamps to verso of title, spine ends worn, blind impressed stamp to front of d/w. Good + in like d/w £12

M124D. Lachman, G, A Dark Muse, 1st ed. Dedalus 8vo pbk. 2003, 378pp. A servicable history of occultism from the 17th century forward. Includes brief extracts from the works of Eckarthausen, Blavatsky, Saint-Martin, Strindberg, Ouspensky, Poe, Crowley, Swedenborg, Eliphas Levi, Rimbaud, Baudelaire, and Bucke. One of the Dedalus books of the occult series. Near fine £5

M125. Lao-Tzu, Te-Tao Ching, 1st u.k ed. Bodley Head 1990, lge 8vo, red cloth, 32 +283pp. A new translation by Robert G Hendricks, with introduction and commentary, based on the recently discovered Ma-Wang-Tui texts. Front lower corner bumped, otherwise near fine in v.good d/w £15

M128B. Levi, E, Transcendental Magic, trans. A.E Waite, 1896, Rider 8vo pbk. 1970, 32 + 438pp incl. index, illus. in text, some full page, frontis portrait of Levi. Full instructions for Levi's own magical system. V.good £12

M128C. Levi, E, The Key of the Mysteries, 1959, Rider 8vo pbk. 1984, 215pp incl. index, a few illustrations in text. Translated from the French, with introduction and notes by Aleister Crowley. V.good £8

M128D. Levi, E, The History of Magic, 1913, Rider 1951, 8vo, black cloth, 384pp incl. index, frontispiece portrait, illustrations in text, some full page. Translated from the French by A.E Waite. A still useful history, and as the sub title states, including a clear and precise exposition of its procedure, its rites and its mysteries. Covers a little scratched and rubbed, minor soiling to end papers, otherwise contents clean and tight. Uncommon in hard cover. V.good - £25

M128E. Levi, E, The History of Magic, 1913, Rider 8vo pbk.1988, 384pp incl. index, illustrations in text, some full page. Translated from the French by A.E Waite. A still useful history, and as the sub title states, including a clear and precise exposition of its procedure, its rites and its mysteries. A reprint of the original edition, save for the frontispiece portrait, which although called for, was not printed in this edition. Minor wear to edges. V.good £8

M129A. Lincoln, H, The Holy Place, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1991, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp, map endpapers. Classic on the sacred landscape geometry at Rennes Le Chateau and the surrounding area by the man who brought its attention to Britain in the early 1970s. Fine in like d/w £6.50

M130. Lister, M, Further Reminiscences Occult and Social, 1st ed. Hutchinson (1927), Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 314pp + 16 plates. A few minor scuffs to covers, edge of text block foxed. Mona Lister was a folklorist and contemporary of C.G Leland. She provided him with material on Italian folk magic and witchcraft that went into his classic work Etruscan Roman Remains. It has been speculated that she is identical with Leland's Maddalena. What ever the truth, this volume of her reminiscences demonstrates that she certainly had knowledge of her native peasant and gypsy folk magic and witchcraft, as well as spiritualism, the supernatural world and ritual magic practices. Spine dull, covers slightly soiled, some very minor foxing. A v.good - copy of a scarce and important work in the history of witchcraft and magic within the Arician tradition £38

M132 .Loughane, P, When the Dead Rose, No One Saw Them, 1st ed. Loughane press 1990, large 8vo, green boards, 6 + 254pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Curios autobiographical work detailing the esoteric events that changed the author's life. Fine in like d/w £8

M136B. Maclellan, A, The Lost World of Agharti: The Mystery of Vril Power, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1982, 8vo, black cloth, 231pp + 16pp plates, map end papers. The legend of the unerground city of Agharti and the occultists who sought to find it, together with its mysterious vril power. V.good + in like d/w £8

M136C. Macmunn, Sir G, The Religions and Hidden Cults of India, 1st edition, Sampson Low, Marston, n.d. (c. 1930). 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 244 pp including index + map and 24pp plates. Important account of the various sects and cults within the religions of Hinduism, Jainism, Sikhism, including the Thugee worshippers of Kali. Rear board very slightly bowed, with score mark, closed splitting to joints, some foxing in text, and also on half title and title page, personal signature on front endpaper, corners bumped and worn, spine ends chipped, slight staining on inner endpaper, still a good tight copy of the uncommon original edition £10

M137. Maple, E, The Ancient Art of Occult Healing, 1974, 2nd imp. Aquarian pbk. 1977, 64pp. A nice overview with examples. One of the Paths to Inner Power series. Margins tanning very slightly. V.good £3

M0138. Marshall, A, Hunting the Guru in India, 1st ed. Gollancz 1963, 8vo, blue cloth, 208pp. The author's travels in India, particularly focussed on Ramakrishna. Includes material on the main Hindu dieties, in particular Kali. V. good - in chipped d/w £4.50

M139B. Mcintosh, C, The Astrologers and Their Creed, 1st ed. Praeger 1969, 8vo, white pictorial boards,18 +146pp incl. index, 2 figures in text + 12 plates. A concise history of the origins and development of astrology, including its place in the occult tradition. Covers a little rubbed and soiled, v. good - £7.50

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 6Page 7Page 8Page 10Page 11
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16