![]() |
Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 8 M113. Huxley, A, The Devils of Louden, 1st ed. Chatto & Windus 1952, 8vo, orange cloth, 4 +376pp, a few illus. in text + 3 plates. An unusually nice copy of the definitive study of the supposed perversions of Urban Grandier and the Louden nuns, V.good + in like d/w £24 M112. Huxley, A, The Devils of Louden, 1st ed. Chatto & Windus 1952, 8vo, orange cloth, 4 +376pp, a few illus. in text + 3 plates. The definitive study of the supposed demonic perversions of Urban Grandier and the Louden nuns. Some off setting from d/w to endpapers, otherwise a v.good + copy in v.good ( complete with some light edge wear, crushed at spine ends, one closed tear and light soiling to rear panel) d/w £15 M113B. "Inquire Within" (C.M Stoddart),
The Trail of the Serpent, 1st ed. Boswell 1936, 8vo, green cloth, 8 + 325pp
incl. index. A study of various esoteric religious doctrines and societies around
the central theme of the serpent, seen by the author as the sexual force key to
invoking the "god within." Includes Eleusis and Mithras, Gnostics, Secret
Syrian sects, the Illuminati, Cabonari, Theosophy, the Society of the Inner Light,
and Steiner's Anthroposophy. Miss Stoddart was a one time member of the Stella
Matutina, and the book includes a chapter on Aleister Crowley and the Golden Dawn.
Spine and edges of covers very faded, but titles still bright. Edge of text block
spotted, some foxing to first and last few leaves, mainly to margins, otherwise
text very clean. Red silk bookmark present but detached. Still a good + sound
copy of the scarce original edition. £30 Mj113. Jackson, N, and Mike Howard, The Pillars of Tubal Cain, 1st edition, Capell Bann, 8vo pbk, 2000, 2 + 286 pp including index, illustrated. A study of the magical tradition seen as derived from the fallen angels and forgotten giant races, along with their place in the development of the Luciferian tradition. V good + £15 M113A. Johari, H, Chakras: Energy Centres of Transformation, 1st ed. Destiny 4to pbk. 1987, 4 + 116pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8 colour plates. An easy to read, practical guide. Near fine £5 M0113. Johns, J, Black Magic Today, 1st ed. NEL pbk. 1971, 128pp. An entertaining, if sensational look at the darker magical cults and occult practices of the later 20th century, including many press reports of the time. Margins tanning slightly, crease to lower corner of rear cover. V.good - £5 M00113. Johnson, K Raynor, The Fulcanelli Phenomenon, 1st ed. Neville Spearman 1980, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 323pp, illus. in text. The incredible story of the 20th century alchemist known as Fulcanelli, viewed in the light of a new examination of the hermetic tradition. Some spotting to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. A v.good + copy of a now very scarce work in like (minor nick/ small crease at top of front panel without loss) d/w £60 M113B. Jones, W & B, The Magic of Crystals, 1st ed. Harper Collins pbk. 1996, 128pp incl. index, full page colour illustrations. Beginners guide to crystal energies and healing. Fine £3.50 M0114B. Jordan, M, Encyclopedia of Gods, 1st ed. Kyle Cathie 1992, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 351pp. A servicable list of over 2500 deities worldwide. Pages lightly tanning, otherwise near fine in like d/w £6.50 M113C. Jung, C.C, Flying Saucers: A Modern Myth of Things Seen in the Sky, 1959, R.K.P 8vo pbk. 1977, 14 + 184pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 4 plates. The psychic aspect of the Ufo phenomenon from a psychological viewpoint. Spine faded, otherwise v.good £3 M114. Kapleau, R.P, The Three Pillars of Zen, 1965, 2nd ed. revised and expanded, Rider 8vo pbk. 1980, 24 + 400pp incl. index. The author's personal experiences within Zen Buddhism. V.good £3.50 M115.
Keel, J.A, Operation Trojan Horse, 1st U.K ed. Souvenir Press 1971,
8vo, black cloth, 320pp incl. index. One of the few still sought after U.F.O classics,
a groundbreaking study. Near fine in V.good - d/w (d/w complete, would be near
fine except for about 1" square portion at foot of spine that looks due to
label removal? Obscuring publisher name) £18 M116. Kelly, W, Lectures on The Revalation, new ed. W.H Broom 1878, 8vo, purple cloth, bevelled boards, 64 +502pp. Lectures on the nature of the Revalation of St John the Divine. Names on title, spine slightly faded, still a v. good - copy £5 M119. (Khaldun, I), Fischel, W.J, Ibn Khaldun in Egypt, 1st ed. Univ. of California Press 1967, 8vo, black cloth, 10 +217pp incl. index. An account of Ibn Khaldun's role in Egyptian history and Egypt's role in his historical writings. A couple of spots to margin of first page of chapter 1, otherwise a v.good, clean copy in soiled, rubbed, edge worn (good) d/w. Scarce £28 M120.
King, F, Ritual Magic in England: 1887 to the Present Day, 1st edition,
Neville Spearman, London, 1970. 8vo, mauve cloth, 224 pp including index + 4pp
plates. Still one of the best overviews of the Golden Dawn and subsequent magical
orders of the 20th century. Signed by author with nice inscription on recto
of half title. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in v.good - (slightly edge
worn, rubbed, and price clipped) d/w. Increasingly scarce, particularly so inscribed
£50 M123. King, F, Tantra, The Way of Action, 1986, Destiny Books 8vo pbk. 1990, reprinted, 159pp incl. index. Tantra from a western prospective, Crowley, Golden Dawn etc. Fine £6 M123C. Knight, C & Lomas, R, The Hiram Key, 1st ed. Century 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 384pp incl. index + 16pp plates. The search for the secret scrolls of Jesus, via ancient Egypt and Freemasonry. Fine in like d/w £6.50 M123D. another copy, Fair Winds 8vo pbk. 2002, other details as above, fine £3.50 M123DD. another copy, Arrow pbk. 1997, reprinted, 16 + 496pp incl. index + 16pp plates. score mark to front cover, otherwise near fine £2.50 M123E. Knight, C & Lomas, R, The Book of Hiram, 1st ed. Century 2003, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 482pp incl. index. More revelations from the secret life of Jesus and Freemasonry. Fine in like d/w £6.50 M123EE. another copy, Arrow pbk. 12 + 690pp incl. index. Near fine £2.50 M123F. Knight, S, The Brotherhood, 1983, Grafton 8vo pbk. 1989, 10 +326pp incl. index. Sensationalist expose of the secret world of the Freemasons. V.good £1.50 M123I. Knight, G, Occult Exercises and Practices, 1976, Aquarian pbk. 1978, 64pp. The four worlds of occultism; physical, astral, mental, and spiritual; with related exercises and practices. Text browning slightly, v.good £3 M124.
Koestler, A, The Lotus and the Robot, 1st ed. 2nd imp. Hutchinson
1960, 8vo, black cloth, 296pp including index, diagrams in text. A study of the
esoteric doctrines of Buddhism in India and Japan. V. good £4.50
|