Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 7

M94A. Hastings, J (ed.), Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics, vol. 8 only, T & T Clarke, 1930, reprinted, large heavy 4to, 20 + 910 pp. One of a 13 volume set, of which is one of the most important works on magic and religion, written by some of the best scholars in their respective fields. Although an odd volume, still contains many excellent articles from 'Life and Death' to 'Muhammadanism'. Particularly interesting are the entries on magic (79pp), Mandeans (13pp) and Mithraism (8pp). Near fine £8

M95B. Heath, S, The Romance of Symbolism, 1st edition Francis Griffiths 1909, Square 8vo, later blue cloth with gilt titles and symbols to upper cover, re-backed with original spine laid down, edges uncut, 16 + 238pp including index, illustrations in text + 15 plates. A study of the symbolism in church architecture and ornament, and showing the overlap of Pagan and Christian themes. Covers a little soiled, some very light foxing of margins in places. Text tight and pretty clean. Good £20

M96A. Hedsel, M, The Zelator, Arrow pbk. 1999, 8 + 663pp + 41 plates included in pagination. introduction and notes by David Ovason. As the subtitle says 'A modern initiate explores the ancient mysteries'. Near fine £3

M97. Henig, M, Religion in Roman Britain, 1st ed Batsford 1984, 4to, blue cloth, 263pp incl. index, many illustrations. An excellent and scholarly study. Top edge of text block blued, slightly visible in top margins. Still a near fine copy of an increasingly scarce book in like d/w £35

M99A. Hermes Trismegistus, The Divine Pymander of Hermes Trismegistus, by the editors of The Shrine of Wisdom, 1923, 4th ed. 1978, 8vo, gilt stamped blue cloth, 54pp. As the subtitle says: An Endeavour to Systemise and Elucidate the Corpus Hermeticum. Fine in near fine d/w £8

M100. Hinton, C.H, Scientific Romances, title page(s) not bound in, probably Swan Sonnenscien, c.1915, Cr8vo, plain red buckram, 229pp, diagrams in text.Consists of 5 essays; What is the Fouth Dimension, The Persian King, A Plane World, A Picture of our Universe, and Casting Out the Self. These are the first series of Hinton's essays on the universe. Aleister Crowley recommended the book, and figures as diverse as H.G Wells and P.D Ouspensky have arguably been influenced by his theories. News clipping stuck to front endpaper, bookplate, lacks the individual title pages, but text complete. A good + reading copy of a scarce book £18

M102. Holmes, E, The Secret of Happiness, or salvation through growth, 1st ed. Constable 1919, 8vo, green cloth, 10+360pp including index. Occasional pencil notes, v. good - £4.50

M102A. Homet, M, On the Trail of the Sun Gods, 1st edition Neville Spearman 1965, 8vo, cloth, 272pp, illustrations in text + 31 plates. An investigation into the sun as a divinity, primarily among the Gavioes people of South America, but also showing parallels within Ireland, India, and the near east. Ex lib. stamps/ book plates to end papers, file numbers to verso of title. D/w laminated to book, a little rubbed and soiled, with file label to spine. Text tight and pretty clean, but with some occasional minor soiling, mainly to margins. Uncommon title. Good £7

M103. Hope, M, The Sirius Connection- Unlocking the Secrets of Ancient Egypt, 1990, BCA 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 14 +251pp incl. index, illus. in text + 4 plates. Fine in like d/w £6.50

M103B. Hope, M, Practical Celtic Magic, 1st ed Aquarian Press/ Guild 1987, 8vo, black cloth, 256pp incl. index, a few diagrams in text. A working guide to the magical heritage of the Celtic races. margins tanning slightly. V.good + in like (one closed tear, some minor marks) d/w £6

M105. Horner, G, (trans.) Pistis Sophia, 1st edition S.P.C.K 1924, large 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt title to spine, 48 + 205pp including index. Introduction by Francis Legge. An English translation of perhaps the most important of the Gnostic texts. Horner's version may lack the intuitive feel for the Gnostic religion present in Mead's earlier translation, but it is the first to be taken from the original Coptic manuscript and is far more technically accurate. Legge's introduction is excellent, setting the document in its historical context. Corners bumped, minor wear to spine ends, slight soiling to cloth in places. Contents clean and tight. A near very good copy of the scarce first issue £40

M106. Howells, W, The Heathens, 1st ed. Gollancz 1949, 8vo, green cloth, 268pp incl. index, map endpapers. Despite dodgy title, an interesting study of shamanistic tribal practices amongst the Azande, Polynesian, South american and siberian peoples. Chapters on Gods, Demons, magic, witchcraft, ancestor worship, divination, etc. Spine and top portion of front cover faded, inscription on front endpaper. V.good - £5

M107. Hunt,R, The Seven Keys to Colour Healing, 7th ed. C W Daniel n.d circa 1970, 8vo, brown cloth, 124pp.A complete guide to diagnosis and treatment using colour. V.good - £5

M107A. Iyengar, B.K.S, Light on Pranayama, 1st ed. Unwin 8vo pbk. 1981, 24 + 296pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. Detailed study of this Yogic breathing technique. V.good £3.50

M0107AA. Jackson, N & M. Howard, The Pillars of Tubal Cain, 2000, 1st edition, 2nd printing, Capal Bann 8vo pbk. 2003, 2 + 287pp including index, a few illustrations in text, mostly full page. A study of angelic wisdom and magick, particularly that of the fallen angels pertaining to the Luciferian tradition. Includes practical rituals for working with the angelic forces. Companion volume to The Book of Fallen Angels. Uncommon title. Near mint £15

M107AA. Jacobsen, T, The Treasures of Darkness, 1st edition, Yale University Press Large 8vo pbk. 1976, reprinted, 10 + 273pp including index + 8 plates (on ordinary paper) included in the pagination. An excellent history of Mesopotamian religion, its legends, myth cycles, and divinities. Reading creases to spine, covers slightly worn, crease to lower corner of rear cover. Contents clean and tight. V.good - £8

M107B. Jennings, H, Phallicism: Celestial and Terrestrial, Heathen and Christian, its Connection with the Rosicrucians and the Gnostics and its Foundation in Buddhism. With an Essay on Mystic Anatomy, 1st edition, Redway 1884, 8vo, bevel edged brown cloth, 28 + 298pp including index + tail piece and publisher's advertisements. The epitome of the author's lifelong quest for the sexual origins of religion, and a world-wide study of its monuments and symbolism. Joints and corners rubbed, spine ends and lower corner of front cover worn, tiny knick to cloth at top of front cover, a few minor marks to cloth, inner hinges pulled with exposing of webbing to rear hinge. Stitching a little weak, but all pages secure and text block still reasonably tight. Edges uncut. Previous owner's book plate to front paste down, small ink note to front end paper and letter B to rear paste down. Some slight, minor foxing to first and last few leaves, otherwise text very clean. Tiny old glue mark to one leaf, slightly affecting two words of text, but all still readable. Overall, near good. WITH: Illustrations of Phallicism, Consisting of Ten Plates of Remains of Ancient Art with descriptions, 1885, 8vo, printed paper wraps, 12pp + 10 plates. Although alluded to as being in preparation in the book itself, the plates were discreetly issued the following year without Redway's imprint, and not offered for public sale through agents, but only on application. This was in order to avoid falling foul of the law of the time relating to obscene publications and suffering the same fate as Vizetellay (the publisher of Zola). Some occasional light foxing, stitching a little weak in places, a couple of margins fraying, but not affecting text or image. Good +. Very scarce, and seldom found with copies of the book, which is itself scarce. Also WITH: The first two chapters from a work entitled Bible Studies, Cr8vo, dis-bound, 32pp, 12 illustrations in text. Stitching weak in a couple of places, some foxing. The two chapters are entitled: Phallic Worship Among the Jews, and Circumcision. They are both most probably from the first edition of J.M Wheeler's Bible Studies: Essays on Phallic Worship, published in 1892, and forming around the first quarter of the text, and itself now a scarce book. £120

M108. Jevons, F.B, Introduction to the History of Religion, 1st ed. Methuen 1896, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 443pp incl. index. A study of religion, folklore and anthropology, owing much to the work of Frazer and Tylor. Lacks front endpaper, spine end rubbed. Good + £10

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 6Page 8Page 9Page 10Page 11
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16