Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 7

M94A. Hastings, J (ed.), Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics, vol. 8 only, T & T Clarke, 1930, reprinted, large heavy 4to, 20 + 910 pp. One of a 13 volume set, of which is one of the most important works on magic and religion, written by some of the best scholars in their respective fields. Although an odd volume, still contains many excellent articles from 'Life and Death' to 'Muhammadanism'. Particularly interesting are the entries on magic (79pp), Mandeans (13pp) and Mithraism (8pp). Near fine £8

M95A. Head, J, and S L Cranston (editors and compilers), Reincarnation- An East - West Anthology, 1961, Julian Press 2nd printing 1962, lge. 8vo, grey decorated cloth, 10 + 341pp incl. index. A series of entries on reincarnation all around the world by some of its chief adherants. Spine faded and spotted, contents clean and tight, good £3.50

M96A. Hedsel, M, The Zelator, Arrow pbk. 1999, 8 + 663pp + 41 plates included in pagination. introduction and notes by David Ovason. As the subtitle says 'A modern initiate explores the ancient mysteries'. Near fine £3

M97. Henig, M, Religion in Roman Britain, 1st ed Batsford 1984, 4to, blue cloth, 263pp incl. index, many illustrations. An excellent and scholarly study. Top edge of text block blued, slightly visible in top margins. Still a near fine copy of an increasingly scarce book in like d/w £35

M99A. Hermes Trismegistus, The Divine Pymander of Hermes Trismegistus, by the editors of The Shrine of Wisdom, 1923, 4th ed. 1978, 8vo, gilt stamped blue cloth, 54pp. As the subtitle says: An Endeavour to Systemise and Elucidate the Corpus Hermeticum. Fine in near fine d/w £8

M99B. Heyerdahl, T, American Indians in the Pacific: The Theory Behind the Kon-Tiki Expedition, 1st ed. G. Allen & Unwin 1952, Lge. 8vo, brown cloth, 15 + 821pp incl. index, illus. in text + folding coloured maps and 91 plates. Definitive and monumental study on the culture, myths, religion and legacy of the American Indians in the Pacific, including ,material on the civilisations of Tiahaunaco, Easter Island, etc. Inner hinges pulled, otherwise a v.good sound, clean copy £28

M99C. Hicks, A, Principle of Chinese Medicine, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1996, 16 + 160pp incl. index. Fine £2.50

M100. Hinton, C.H, Scientific Romances, title page(s) not bound in, probably Swan Sonnenscien, c.1915, Cr8vo, plain red buckram, 229pp, diagrams in text.Consists of 5 essays; What is the Fouth Dimension, The Persian King, A Plane World, A Picture of our Universe, and Casting Out the Self. These are the first series of Hinton's essays on the universe. Aleister Crowley recommended the book, and figures as diverse as H.G Wells and P.D Ouspensky have arguably been influenced by his theories. News clipping stuck to front endpaper, bookplate, lacks the individual title pages, but text complete. A good + reading copy of a scarce book £18

M0100. Hinton, C.H, Scientific Romances (2nd series) 1898, G. Allen & Unwin 1922, Cr8vo, red cloth, 177pp. 4 further essays on the author's theories of alternative dimensions. Hinton's theories influenced many occultists, including P.D Ouspensky. Top corner of upper cover knocked, causing tiny nick to cloth, otherwise a v.good, fresh copy in good (edge worn, with some chipping, particularly at ends of spine. Scarce, particularly in the wrapper, £20

M100A. Hislop, Rev. A, The Two Babylons, or the Papal Worship proved to be the Worship of Nimrod and his Wife, 1916, Partridge 1975, 8vo, red cloth, 22 + 330pp incl. index, illus. in text. Controversial study showing the pagan origins of much of the tradition of the Catholic church and the blasphemy of the Papacy. Fine in v.good + (slightly soiled on rear panel) d/w £15

M102. Holmes, E, The Secret of Happiness, or salvation through growth, 1st ed. Constable 1919, 8vo, green cloth, 10+360pp including index. Occasional pencil notes, v. good - £4.50

M103. Hope, M, The Sirius Connection- Unlocking the Secrets of Ancient Egypt, 1990, BCA 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 14 +251pp incl. index, illus. in text + 4 plates. Fine in like d/w £6.50

M103B. Hope, M, Practical Celtic Magic, 1st ed Aquarian Press/ Guild 1987, 8vo, black cloth, 256pp incl. index, a few diagrams in text. A working guide to the magical heritage of the Celtic races. margins tanning slightly. V.good + in like (one closed tear, some minor marks) d/w £6

M106. Howells, W, The Heathens, 1st ed. Gollancz 1949, 8vo, green cloth, 268pp incl. index, map endpapers. Despite dodgy title, an interesting study of shamanistic tribal practices amongst the Azande, Polynesian, South american and siberian peoples. Chapters on Gods, Demons, magic, witchcraft, ancestor worship, divination, etc. Spine and top portion of front cover faded, inscription on front endpaper. V.good - £5

M106A. Howes, M, Amulets, 1st ed. Hale 1975, 8vo, blue cloth, 190pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 8 plates. A sound overview of the subject, worldwide in scope, and from ancient to modern times. V.good in like (edge worn and slightly soiled) d/w £8

M107. Hunt,R, The Seven Keys to Colour Healing, 7th ed. C W Daniel n.d circa 1970, 8vo, brown cloth, 124pp.A complete guide to diagnosis and treatment using colour. V.good - £5

M107A. Iyengar, B.K.S, Light on Pranayama, 1st ed. Unwin 8vo pbk. 1981, 24 + 296pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. Detailed study of this Yogic breathing technique. V.good £3.50

M108. Jevons, F.B, Introduction to the History of Religion, 1st ed. Methuen 1896, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 443pp incl. index. A study of religion, folklore and anthropology, owing much to the work of Frazer and Tylor. Lacks front endpaper, spine end rubbed. Good + £10

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 6Page 8Page 9Page 10Page 11
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16