Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 7

M94A. Hastings, J (ed.), Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics, vol. 8 only, T & T Clarke, 1930, reprinted, large heavy 4to, 20 + 910 pp. One of a 13 volume set, of which is one of the most important works on magic and religion, written by some of the best scholars in their respective fields. Although an odd volume, still contains many excellent articles from 'Life and Death' to 'Muhammadanism'. Particularly interesting are the entries on magic (79pp), Mandeans (13pp) and Mithraism (8pp). Near fine £8

M94AA. Hawkes, J, Man and the Sun, 1 st edition, Cresset 1962, 8vo, green cloth with gilt sun symbol to front cover, 12 + 280pp including index, a few illustrations in text + 10 plates. A study of man’s relationship with the sun, including solar symbolism, worship, and cosmology. A few marks to cloth, minor spots to one margin, otherwise contents clean and tight. V.good in like (some light edge wear, some creasing to front panel) d/w £6

M94AA. Hay, G (editor), The Necronomicon, 1978, Corgi 8vo pbk. 1980, 183pp, diagrams and other illustrations in text. Introduction by Colin Wilson, researched by Robert Turner and David Langford. Additional contributory material by Stanislaus Hintertoisser, L. Sprague de Camp, Christopher Frayling, and Angela Carter. The supposed text of Lovecraft’s fictional English translation of the Necronomicon from a cipher manuscript relating to Dr John Dee; with other related essays. Increasingly uncommon title. Near fine £10

M95B. Heath, S, The Romance of Symbolism, 1st edition Francis Griffiths 1909, Square 8vo, later blue cloth with gilt titles and symbols to upper cover, re-backed with original spine laid down, edges uncut, 16 + 238pp including index, illustrations in text + 15 plates. A study of the symbolism in church architecture and ornament, and showing the overlap of Pagan and Christian themes. Covers a little soiled, some very light foxing of margins in places. Text tight and pretty clean. Good £20

M96A. Hedsel, M, The Zelator, Arrow pbk. 1999, 8 + 663pp + 41 plates included in pagination. introduction and notes by David Ovason. As the subtitle says 'A modern initiate explores the ancient mysteries'. Near fine £3

M97. Henig, M, Religion in Roman Britain, 1st ed Batsford 1984, 4to, blue cloth, 263pp incl. index, many illustrations. An excellent and scholarly study. Top edge of text block blued, slightly visible in top margins. Still a near fine copy of an increasingly scarce book in like d/w £35

M100. Hinton, C.H, Scientific Romances, title page(s) not bound in, probably Swan Sonnenscien, c.1915, Cr8vo, plain red buckram, 229pp, diagrams in text.Consists of 5 essays; What is the Fouth Dimension, The Persian King, A Plane World, A Picture of our Universe, and Casting Out the Self. These are the first series of Hinton's essays on the universe. Aleister Crowley recommended the book, and figures as diverse as H.G Wells and P.D Ouspensky have arguably been influenced by his theories. News clipping stuck to front endpaper, bookplate, lacks the individual title pages, but text complete. A good + reading copy of a scarce book £18

M101. Hinton, C.H, Scientific Romances, 2 volumes, 1 st editions, Swan Sonnenschien 1886 & 1896, Cr8vo, matching red buckram with gilt publisher’s emblem to front boards, 229 & 177pp. The first and second series (all published), comprising of a total of 9 essays outlining the author’s ideas relating to the fourth dimension and the concepts of a multi-dimensional universe. Hinton’s ideas were far ahead of his time. Aleister Crowley recommended his work, and figures as diverse as H.G Wells and P.D Ouspensky have arguably been influenced by his theories. Very slight wear to spine ends, spines very slightly faded. Minor spotting to end papers and a few margins, text clean and tight. Scratch marks to bottom of fore edge of front board on volume one, otherwise a very good clean set of the very scarce original issues, rarely found together. £60

M101A. Hockley, F, The Rosicrucian Seer, 1 st edition, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1986, 221pp, a few illustrations in the text. Edited by John Hamill, additional material by R.A Gilbert. An anthology of Frederick Hockley’s magical writings together with correspondence relating to his work within the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. Includes much previously unpublished material. Some light edge wear to covers, spine faded, reading crease to spine. A few page corners previously turned, contents clean and tight. The increasingly uncommon original issue. V.good - £18

M102. Holmes, E, The Secret of Happiness, or salvation through growth, 1st ed. Constable 1919, 8vo, green cloth, 10+360pp including index. Occasional pencil notes, v. good - £4.50

M103. Hope, M, The Sirius Connection- Unlocking the Secrets of Ancient Egypt, 1990, BCA 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 14 +251pp incl. index, illus. in text + 4 plates. Top edge of text block spotted, otherwise fine in like d/w £6.50

M103B. Hope, M, Practical Celtic Magic, 1st ed Aquarian Press/ Guild 1987, 8vo, black cloth, 256pp incl. index, a few diagrams in text. A working guide to the magical heritage of the Celtic races. margins tanning slightly. V.good + in like (one closed tear, some minor marks) d/w £6

M107A. Iyengar, B.K.S, Light on Pranayama, 1st ed. Unwin 8vo pbk. 1981, 24 + 296pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. Detailed study of this Yogic breathing technique. V.good £3.50

M107AA. Jacobsen, T, The Treasures of Darkness, 1st edition, Yale University Press Large 8vo pbk. 1976, reprinted, 10 + 273pp including index + 8 plates (on ordinary paper) included in the pagination. An excellent history of Mesopotamian religion, its legends, myth cycles, and divinities. Reading creases to spine, covers slightly worn, crease to lower corner of rear cover. Contents clean and tight. V.good - £8

M0107. Jacolliot, L, Occult Science in India and Among the Ancients, 1884, Rider, no date, (circa 1900), large 8vo, red cloth gilt with gilt emblem to front board, top edge gilt, 275pp. An entertaining comparative study, featuring the doctrine of the Pitris set against other religions, principally Jewish Kabbalah. Ex Theosophical library, spine faded, covers a little marked with trace of label removal to foot of spine, light wear to spine ends and corners, upper corners bumped with associated creases to cloth on front board. Book plate to front paste down, ownership inscription to front end paper, ink stamps to title page. Upper corner of text block bumped, minor marks to a couple of margins, text clean and fairly tight. A good, sound, cheap copy of an uncommon early issue in the nicest of the bindings. £12

M108. Jevons, F.B, Introduction to the History of Religion, 1st ed. Methuen 1896, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 443pp incl. index. A study of religion, folklore and anthropology, owing much to the work of Frazer and Tylor. Lacks front endpaper, spine end rubbed. Good + £10

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 6Page 8Page 9Page 10Page 11
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16