Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 6

M79. Gettings, F, Encyclopedia of the Occult, BCA 1986, 4to, red cloth, 256pp, well illustrated. Good general reference work. Near fine in like d/w £8

M79A. Gettings, F, Encyclopedia of the Occult, 1st ed. Rider 1986, 4to, red cloth, 256pp, well illustrated. Good general reference work. Fine in near fine d/w £10

M79B. Gettings, F, Dictionary of Demons, Guild 1988, 4to, red cloth, 256pp, illus. in text + 16 colour plates. A wonderful account of demonologists and demons in occult lore, with much practical material. Contains over 2000 entries. One illustration of a talisman on p157 cut out, with obvious loss of text on recto of page, both pages supplied in photo copy for completeness. Hence a "cheap" copy of an increasingly scarce and sought after work. But for fault, a fine copy in like d/w £15

M81. Gimbel, T, The Book of Colour Healing, 1st ed. Gaia lge. 8vo pbk. 1994, 127pp, illustrated. Aptly printed in full colour. Near fine £5

M82A. Gonzalez-Wippler, M, The Complete Book of Spells, Ceremonies and Magic, 1978, Llewellyn 8vo pbk 1988, 12 + 376pp incl. index, illustrated. Global overview with many ritual examples. V.good £5

M83A. Gooch, S, The Secret Life of Humans, 1st ed. J M Dent 1981, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 225pp incl. index, a few illustrations in text. Fascinating account of the often latent power within us and in particular within the human brain. Includes many real life accounts. V.good + in like d/w £10

M84. Goodspeed, E.J, (trans.) The Apocrypha, 1938, Vintage 8vo pbk. 1989, 24 + 493pp. The texts of the apocryphal books of the Bible. V.good £2.50

M85. Gould, R.T, Odditties: A Book of Unexplained Facts, 1928, 2nd, revised ed. G. Bles 1944, 8vo, green cloth, 231pp, illus. in text + 3 plates. Eleven chapters on the strange byways of occultism and folklore, including the Wizard of Mauritius, Nostradamus, and a survey of the "devil's hoof-marks". Minor scuffs to covers, contents clean and tight. V.good - £5

M86C. Grant, K, Hidden Lore, 1st ed, Skoob 1989, slim folio, gilt decorated, polished navy cloth, 56pp, including 10 tipped in full colour plates.The first complete issue of the ten original Carfax Monographs, a series of ten pieces to elucidate the western magickal tradition, published seperately between 1959 and 1963. Number 286 of a hand numbered edition of 1000. Although now republished, this edition retains in own uniqye charm, printed on thick cream stock paper, with the illustrations being easily removed and replaced for magickal work, if wished. A fine copy of the scarce (no d/w was issued)1st edition £145

M86D. Gray, W.G, Magical Ritual Methods, 1969, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1980, 301pp, a few diagrams in text. Excellent and comprehensive introduction to the subject. Covers a little worn and soiled, Text slightly wrinkled, but clean and tight. Good + £6.50

Mg87a. Gray, W.G, Magical Ritual Methods, 1969, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1984, 301pp, a few diagrams in text. Excellent and comprehensive introduction to the subject. Fine £10

M87B. Greer, M.J, Earth Divination, Earth Magic: A Practical Guide to Geomancy, 1999, 2nd imp. Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 2000, 10 + 224pp, diagrams in text. A complete guide to Geomancy, and including a medieval essay on the subject by Peter D'Abano. Fore edge a little bumped, still a near fine copy. £6

M87C. Greer, J.M, Vaughn, C & King, E, Learning Ritual Magic, 1st ed. weiser 8vo pbk. 2004, 8 + 271pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Guide to theory and practice for the solitary magician. Near mint £8

M87. Grewal, Col. D.S, Guru Nanak's Travel to Himalayan and East Asia Region, A New Light, 1st ed. N.B.S 1995, 8vo, red cloth, 160pp, maps in text +16 plates. One mans quest to follow in the footsteps of the founder of Sikhism, in an attempt to substantiate the story. Foot of lower cover soiled, top and bottom of d/w water stained. V.good - in soiled but complete d/w £8

M0091. Guirdham, A, The Great Heresy, 1st ed. Neville Spearman 1977, 8vo, red cloth, 183pp. The history and beliefs of the Cathars. Occasional pen underlining of text, but for which would be a v.good copy in like, price clipped d/w £8

M00091. Guirdham, A, The Cathars and Reincarnation, 1976, 3rd imp. Neville Spearman 1980, 8vo, red cloth, 208pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Psychically recieved past life of Cathar life in 13th century France. Occasional pen underlining/scoring, but for which would be a v.good copy in like, clipped d/w £8

Mh91. Haining, P, The Man Who Was Frankenstein, 1st ed. Muller 1979, 8vo, black cloth, 6 + 166pp, illustrated. Looks at the life and work of Andrew Crosse, nick-named "the wizard of the Quantocks" and accused of being in league with the devil due to his experiments to create life. The author argues that Crosse plays an overlooked role in the creation of Mary Shelly's novel. Near fine in like d/w £5

MH91, Hall, Manly P, The Phoenix: An Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy, 1931, 5th ed. Philosophical Research Society 1960, Folio, blue cloth with gilt symbol on upper cover, 175pp, many illustrations, some full page. 18 essays, including Cagliostro and Egyptian Masonry, Albert Pike, the Comte de St Germain, Appolonius, the Wheel of Pythagoras, the Sorcery of Asia, the Great Pyramid, etc. Spine ends and corners a little worn, minor marks to cloth, a couple of spots to one margin, otherwise contents clean and tight. V.good - £18

Ms91. Harner, M, The Way of the Shaman, 1980, 3rd ed. Harper Row Lge. 8vo pbk. 1990, reprinted, 24 + 171pp incl. index, illustrated. Classic study of Shamanism and its techniques. Bump to upper cover, crease to corners of rear cover, v.good - £5

M091A. Harris, A, The Sacred Virgin and the Holy Whore, 1st ed. Sphere pbk. 1988, 10 + 406pp incl. index + 16pp illustrations. Fascinating and contraversial study questioning the identity of Christ and the role of Mary Magdalene. Also much on the Cathars and Knights Templar. Scarce, minor damage to tip of upper corner of rear cover, v.good - £12

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10Page 11
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16