Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 6

M79. Gettings, F, Encyclopedia of the Occult, BCA 1986, 4to, red cloth, 256pp, well illustrated. Good general reference work. Near fine in like d/w £8

M83. Goldberg, B.Z, The Sacred Fire: The Story of Sex in Religion, 1st U.K edition, Jarrolds 1931, 8vo, brown cloth, 287pp including index, many illustrations in text. Classic worldwide survey of the sexual elements in religion. Cloth rubbed and soiled, extremeties worn, upper joint splitting at top, joints worn. Front hinge pulled but firm. Some occasional light foxing, but contents tight and pretty clean. A just about good copy £12

M85. Gould, R.T, Odditties: A Book of Unexplained Facts, 1928, 2nd, revised ed. G. Bles 1944, 8vo, green cloth, 231pp, illus. in text + 3 plates. Eleven chapters on the strange byways of occultism and folklore, including the Wizard of Mauritius, Nostradamus, and a survey of the "devil's hoof-marks". Minor scuffs to covers, contents clean and tight. V.good - £5

M86. Granger, F, The Worship of the Romans, 1st ed. Methuen 1895, 8vo, green cloth, 313pp including Latin and English indices + publisher's catalogue. A study of the religion of Ancient Rome viewed in relation to the Roman temperament. Includes chapters on dreams and apparitions, magic, divination and prophecy, nature worship, sacred drama, holy places, the divine victim, etc. Spine ends and corners slightly worn, rear cover spotted, contents clean and tight. V.good- £16

M86B. Grant, K, Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God, 1st edition, Muller 1973, 8vo, black cloth with gilt illustration to spine, 6 + 245pp including index + 20 plates. Classic practical study of Crowley's system of sexual magick and its development within the Typhonian current. Edge of text block slightly soiled, minor spots to a couple of margins, otherwise contents clean and tight. Increasingly scarce. V.good in good + ( a little scratched/ marked in places, some edge wear, repaired chip to top of spine portion) d/w £65

M86C. Grant, K, Outside the Circles of Time, 1st edition, Muller 1980, 8vo, black cloth with gilt titles and symbol to spine, 12 + 316pp including index, 2 diagrams in text + 24 plates. A study of the occult influence of superior alien intelligences and their significance within the Typhonian current. Includes material on the mythos of H.P Lovecraft, Crowley's Book of the Law, and the mysteries of Maat. Text lightly tanned as always happens with this edition due to the paper used, otherwise a fine bright copy in like d/w. Despite the recent reprint, this edition still retains its own unique charm, and has slightly variant illustrations to the reissue. Arguably, it would be difficult to find a nicer copy of the scarce original edition. £75

M87C. Greer, J.M, Vaughn, C & King, E, Learning Ritual Magic, 1st ed. weiser 8vo pbk. 2004, 8 + 271pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Guide to theory and practice for the solitary magician. Near mint £8

M87. Grewal, Col. D.S, Guru Nanak's Travel to Himalayan and East Asia Region, A New Light, 1st ed. N.B.S 1995, 8vo, red cloth, 160pp, maps in text +16 plates. One mans quest to follow in the footsteps of the founder of Sikhism, in an attempt to substantiate the story. Foot of lower cover soiled, top and bottom of d/w water stained. V.good - in soiled but complete d/w £8

M90. Guenon, R, Introduction to the Study of the Hindu Doctrines, 1st English edition, Luzac 1945, 8vo, green cloth, 351pp, translated by Marco Pallis. The symbolism, esoteric, and exoteric traditions of the Hindu religion, together with its often misunderstood interpretation in the West. Corners bumped, end papers soiled, previous owner's inscription to front end paper. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy of the uncommon original English edition. £16

M0091. Guirdham, A, The Great Heresy, 1st ed. Neville Spearman 1977, 8vo, red cloth, 183pp. The history and beliefs of the Cathars. Occasional pen underlining of text, but for which would be a v.good copy in like, price clipped d/w £8

M00091. Guirdham, A, The Cathars and Reincarnation, 1976, 3rd imp. Neville Spearman 1980, 8vo, red cloth, 208pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Psychically recieved past life of Cathar life in 13th century France. Occasional pen underlining/scoring, but for which would be a v.good copy in like, clipped d/w £8

M00091H. Haanel, C. H & V.S Perera, The Amazing Secrets of the Yogi, followed by The Gateway to Prosperity by Victor Dane, 1st edition thus, ( British Empire edition) Master Key Publishing 1937, large 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 473pp, frontispiece portrait to each work. Two practical works on esoteric Yoga, drawn from ancient Indian sources as taught to the Western initiate authors. Spine slightly faded, corners bumped, cloth slightly marked and rubbed in places. Previous owners notes to top of front end paper, some occasional, minor soiling to margins, text very clean and tight. An increasingly scarce edition of an uncommon title. V.good - £30

Mh91. Haining, P, The Man Who Was Frankenstein, 1st ed. Muller 1979, 8vo, black cloth, 6 + 166pp, illustrated. Looks at the life and work of Andrew Crosse, nick-named "the wizard of the Quantocks" and accused of being in league with the devil due to his experiments to create life. The author argues that Crosse plays an overlooked role in the creation of Mary Shelly's novel. Near fine in like d/w £5

M92. Hartley, C, The Western Mystery Tradition, 1st edition, Aquarian Press 1968, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 + 171pp. The origins and development of the Western tradition, its mysteries and holy places, by a pupil of Dion Fortune. The uncommon original issue. V.good in v.good - (a little rubbed and marked in places, light wear/ creasing around spine ends and corner portions) d/w £18

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10Page 11
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16