Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 6

M080. Gettings, F, The Secret Lore of the Cat, 1 st edition, Grafton 1989, large 8vo, purple cloth with silver illustration to front board, 8 + 207pp including index, illustrations in text + 26 colour plates. An account of the magical properties of the cat in myth, folklore, legend, and occult history. V.good + in like (very lightly rubbed in places) d/w £6

M86C. Gray, W.G, The Rollright Ritual, 1 st edition, Helios 1975, 8vo, green cloth, 166pp, one full page illustration + 8pp plates. A detailed account of the author’s ritual working at the Rollright stone circle in Oxfordshire. Ownership inscription to front end paper, minor mark to one margin, text lightly tanned, otherwise clean and tight. Marks to outer corner of top margins of plates (not affecting the images). The uncommon original edition. V.good – in like (rather soiled, some minor edge creasing, surface scuff to blank area of rear panel) d/w £25

M87C. Greer, J.M, Vaughn, C & King, E, Learning Ritual Magic, 1st ed. weiser 8vo pbk. 2004, 8 + 271pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Guide to theory and practice for the solitary magician. Near mint £8

M87. Grewal, Col. D.S, Guru Nanak's Travel to Himalayan and East Asia Region, A New Light, 1st ed. N.B.S 1995, 8vo, red cloth, 160pp, maps in text +16 plates. One mans quest to follow in the footsteps of the founder of Sikhism, in an attempt to substantiate the story. Foot of lower cover soiled, top and bottom of d/w water stained. V.good - in soiled but complete d/w £8

M90. Guenon, R, Introduction to the Study of the Hindu Doctrines, 1st English edition, Luzac 1945, 8vo, green cloth, 351pp, translated by Marco Pallis. The symbolism, esoteric, and exoteric traditions of the Hindu religion, together with its often misunderstood interpretation in the West. Corners bumped, end papers soiled, previous owner's inscription to front end paper. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy of the uncommon original English edition. £16

M00091H. Haanel, C, The Master Key, 1916, 1 st British Empire edition, Master Key Publishing 1933, large 8vo, black cloth, 56 + 414pp including index + advertisements, top edge gilt, others uncut. Number 5360 of an unspecified limited edition. A complete system for tapping into cosmic intelligence and obtaining self empowerment. Includes a question and answer section. Cloth a little rubbed, spine lettering slightly faded, corners slightly softened. End papers slightly damp soiled, occasional minor spots to a few margins, text clean and tight. Originally issued as a correspondence course in 24 parts, this would appear to be the first complete edition of an often reprinted classic, and increasingly scarce as such. V.good - £30

MH91A. Hall, M.P, Man: Grand Symbol of the Mysteries, 1932, 5 th edition, Philosophical Research Society 1947, 8vo, black cloth with gilt illustration to spine, 421pp including index, illustrations in text, title page in red and black. A classic study of esoteric anatomy. A couple of minor marks to boards, slight wear to spine ends and corners. Ownership inscription to front end paper, very slight hint of tanning to outer margins. A near very good copy £15

M92. Harrison, S, The Diary of Jack the Ripper, 1993, Index 1995, large 8vo, printed hardcovers, 18 + 298pp including index, illustrations in text + 16pp plates. The diaries of James Maybrick, one of the candidates for Jack the Ripper, the diaries recording the Ripper murders. Fine in near fine d/w £3

 

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10Page 11
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16