Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 4

M44A. David-Neel, A, With Mystics and Magicians in Tibet, 1931, Penguin pbk. 1937, 288pp. Classic study based on first-hand experience. Related news clipping laid in. V.good in v.good - (99% complete, but with front inner flap present but detached, some minor edge wear, marks, short tears) d/w £3.50

M45C. (Dee, John), Wilding, M, Raising Spirits, Making Gold and Swapping Wives, 1st ed. Shoestring Press 8vo pbk. 1999, 4 + 495pp. An in depth study of the magical partnership of Dee and Kelly, taken from original materials. Now long out of print and very scarce. Near fine £200

M45E. (Dee, John), Vinci, L, Gmicalzoma: An Enochian Dictionary, 1st ed. Regency Press 1976, 8vo, laminated boards, 88pp, pictorial end papers. A dictionary of Enochian to English and vice versa, with instructions for use, the Enochian calls, and biographical notes on Dee and Kelly. A useful little work, now long out of print in hard cover, and uncommon as such. Minor marks to covers, contents clean and tight, old Sorcerers Apprentice label to rear cover, v.good £25

M47A. Drury, N, Don Juan, Mescalito and Modern Magic, 1978, Arkana 8vo pbk. 1985, 10 +236pp incl. index. Comparative study of shamanism and modern western magic. Covers a little worn, slight browning of text. Good+ £4.50

M48. Drury, N, Dictionary of Mysticism and the Occult, 1st ed. 1985, reprinted, 281pp. A useful overview covering deities, personalities, works, and personalities. Crease to lower corner of front cover affecting first couple of leaves, small tear to foot of upper wrapper near spine. V.good - £6

M49. Drury, N, The Occult Experience, 1st U.K ed. Hale 1987, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 161pp, a few illus. in text + 8pp plates. Foreword by Stewart Farrar. Largely a survey of modern occultism, including Michael Bertiaux, Rosaleen Norton, Michael Aquino, etc. V.good + in v.good d/w £10

M50. Drury, N & Tillett, G, The Occult Sourcebook, 1st ed RKP 1978, lge 8vo, black cloth, 236pp incl. index, a few illustrations. A concise study, but a good introduction to the subject with useful bibliographical data for further study. Near fine in like d/w £15

M50A. Drury, N & Tillett, G, The Occult Sourcebook, 1st ed RKP 1978, lge 8vo, black cloth, 236pp incl. index, a few illustrations. A concise study, but a good introduction to the subject with useful bibliographical data for further study.Trace of bookplate removal to front end paper, some highlighting in pink to a dozen or so pages. V.good in v.good + d/w £10

M050. Durdin-Robertson, L, The Year of the Goddess- A Perpetual Calender of Festivals, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1990, 224pp incl. index, illustrated. Useful chronological list of religious festivals of our pagan past. Worldwide in scope, and including many obscure deities. Some light wear to covers, v.good £4

M50AA. Durdin- Robertson, Juno Covella: A Perpetual Calendar of the Fellowship of Isis, 1st ed. Cesara 1982, green cloth, 2 + 454 + 4pp. An exhaustive list of information, featuring goddesses of the year, goddesses of the fixed and movable calendar, days of the month, week, and hours of the day; all with descriptions and bibliographical references. Scarce, v.good in like, lightly rubbed d/w £75

M52. Eisenman, R, The Dead Sea Scrolls and the First Christians, 1st U.k ed. Element 1996, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 30 + 449pp incl. index. Translations of three of the key documents with related notes and essays. V.good in v.good + d/w £6.50

M053. Ely, T. C, The Flight into Egypt, 1st ed. Chronicle 1995, Folio, 54pp, coloured illustrations, foreword by Terence McKenna. The book is based upon a 1928 notebook by the author's Grandfather and features strange exotic scripts, astrological projections, cartography and sacred geometry relating to the Giza plateau in Egypt. Fine (no d/w was issued, but the glassine publisher's strap around the rear cover is present with one tear and small scuff) Uncommon title. £14

M54. Ericson, E, The World, the Flesh, the Devil- A Biographical Dictionary of Witches, 1st ed. N.E.L, 1971, 8vo, brown cloth, 285pp +16 plates. More than just witches, entries on all your favourite magical personalities and more. Ex lib, stamp to verso of title page, some scuffs/ tape marks to covers, text clean and tight, good + £4.50

M54A. Ericson, E, The World, the Flesh, the Devil- A Biographical Dictionary of Witches, 1st ed. N.E.L, 1971, 8vo, brown cloth, 285pp +16 plates. More than just witches, entries on all your favourite magical personalities and more. V.good + in like d/w £8.50

M55. Evans,H, Visions, Apparitions, Alien Visitors- A Comparative Study of the Entity Enigma, BCA 1984, 320pp incl. Index + 16 plates. An important study of the similarities between aliens, vivid religious experience and fairy lore. Near fine in like d/w£6.50

M56. Evans, H, Visions, Apparitions, Alien Visitors- A Comparative Study of the Entity Enigma, another copy, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk., crease to corner of upper wrapper otherwise v. good £5

 

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 5Page 6
Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10Page 11
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16