Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 3

M30. Butler, W.E, Apprenticed to Magic, 1962, 3rd imp. Aquarian Press 1972, 8vo, black cloth, 12 +105pp, frontis. Good introduction to the magical basics, breathing, meditation, tree of life etc. Fine in near fine d/w £12

M30E. Butt-Thompson, F.W, West African Secret Societies, 1st ed. Witherby 1929, 8vo, cream cloth, decorated spine, 320pp incl. index, illus. in text + 13 (of 14) plates. Complete copies of the work are sufficiently scarce that even the recent facsimile reprint lacks the same plate (not printed), although it is called for. Standard work on the subject, covering initiations, festivals, secret signs, religious teaching, etc. Spine darkened, covers slightly soiled, spine ends and corners slightly worn. Some very minor foxing, text tight and 99% clean. The scarce original edition. V.good - £45

M31A. Carlyon, R, A Guide to the Gods, 1981, Quill Lge. 8vo pbk. 1982, 8 + 402pp incl. index. Handy reference work covering gods and goddesses worldwide. V.good £3.50

M33. Carroll, P, Liber Null, 1st ed. Sorcerer's Apprentice, n.d, 8vo, gilt decorated brown stiff wrappers with black cloth tape spine, 6 + 98pp, illustrated by Andrew David. The second of the seminal texts of early chaos magic. An unusually fine copy of the scarce first edition in near fine d/w £40

M34. Cavendish, R, The Black Arts, 1st ed. R.K.P 1967, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 387pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Classic study, including gematria, cabala, alchemy, astrology, ritual magic, satanism and the black mass, etc. Stain to one margin, not affecting text, otherwise a v.good + copy of the uncommon first issue in v.good - (edge worn, particularly at spine ends, some creasing, soiling) d/w £12

M35C. Charpentier, L, The Mysteries of Chatres Cathedral, 2nd English imp. R.I.L.K.O 8vo pbk. 1975, 190pp, diagrams in text + 16 plates. Translated by Sir Ronald Fraser. The esoteric symbolism and scared geometry of Chatres cathedral. Spine slightly skewed with minor reading creases, causing slight lifting of laminate layer at hinges, otherwise a V.good clean and tight copy. £10

Mc35. Churchward, A, The Origin and Evolution of Religion, 1st ed. G.Allen & Unwin 1924, lge. 8vo, red cloth with gilt design on upper cover, 15 + 422pp incl. index, illus. in text + 68 plates. An important study of the origins of magic and religion, including large sections on solar, stellar and lunar cults, following on from the ground breaking work of Gerald Massey. Like Massey, Churchward's work is referenced by Kenneth Grant in his Typhonian trilogies. Covers rather faded and soiled. Contents tight and largely clean, with just some very minor foxing. Still a good sound copy of the scarce first edition, £38

Md35. Churchward, A, The Signs and Symbols of Primordial Man, 1910, 2nd enlarged edition George Allen 1913, Lge. 8vo, red cloth with gilt design on upper cover, 28 + 501pp incl. index, many illustrations in text + 19 plates, many in colour and some folding, plus map. The evolution of the religious doctrines of the ancient Egyptians as shown from ancient signs and symbols. Churchward followed in the footsteps of Gerald Massey, and like him, is referenced by Kenneth Grant in his Typhonian trilogies. Some spotting to covers, spine faded, joints and spine ends worn. Two short tears to margin of one leaf, not affecting text. A couple of margins spotted, but text clean. Inner hinges pulled, but text all secure. A good only copy of the best edition, enlarged from the first issue, but preserving the coloured plates. £50

M35D. Clarke, D, A Guide to Britain's Pagan Heritage, 1st ed. Hale 8vo pbk. 1995, 224pp incl. index + 8pp plates. A guide to 50 places of interest, including ritual landscapes and archaeological sites, together with explanatory introduction. V.good £4.50

M35DD. Cleary, T, (trans. & intro.) The Book of Balance and Harmony, 1989, 1st U.K ed. Rider 8vo pbk. 1990, 32 + 153pp. A 13th century Taoist text that blends Taoist philosophy with Confucianism, spiritual alchemy, and the meditative teachings of Buddhism. V.good -£2.50

M37. Constable, T J, The Cosmic Pulse of Life, 1st UK ed. Neville Spearman, 1977, 8vo, black cloth 14 + 410pp including index + 30 plates. Classic study of the Orgone energy/ ufo connection. Near fine £14

M0037. Conway, D, Magic: An Occult Primer, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1972, Lge. 8vo, purple cloth backed marbled boards with gilt symbol on spine, pictorial end papers, 286pp, illustrated. Still one of the best introductions to practical ritual magic within the Western tradition. Covers ritual, charms, astral projection, magical scripts, recipes, etc. The scarce first issue. V.good in like d/w £18

M037. Cooper, D.J, Esoteric Rune Magic, 1st ed. 2nd imp. Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1994, 16+ 220pp incl. index. The elder Futhark in magic, astral projection and spiritual development. V.good £7.50

Mt37. Cowan, J.G, The Aborigine Tradition, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1992, 138pp incl. index, illus. in text. Basic introduction to the myths, rituals and traditions of the indigenous peoples of Australia. A book in 'The Elements of' series. V.good £2

Mc37. Crow, W.B, A History of Magic, Witchcraft and Occultism, 1968, 1st ed. 2nd imp. Aquarian Press 1969, 8vo, cream cloth, 316pp. A concise, but useful study, covering from ancient times to the 20th century. Near fine in v.good + (complete, but with a couple of short, closed tears, minor edge wear) d/w £12

M38B. (Crowley, A), Calder Marshall, A, The Magic of My Youth, 1st ed. Rupert Hart Davies 1951, 8vo, green cloth, 226pp. The author was a friend of Victor Neuberg, and the book contains a wealth of fascinating anecdotal evidence about Crowley's life, in particular time spent at the abbey of Thelema. Corners bumped, pencil marks to rear paste down. Contents clean and tight. V.good - £18

M39. Crowley, A, The Complete Astrological Writings, 1974, Tandem pbk. 1976, 235pp incl. index. Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Pages lightly tanned, v.good - £5

M39A. Crowley, A, Magick, 1929, Guild Publishing, 1989. 8vo, black cloth, gilt title and OTO lamen on spine, 24 + 511 pp including index, illustrations in text + 3 plates. The full text of Crowley's magnum opus with additional material, including Liber Samekh and other rituals. A reprint of the 1973 edition edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Slight soiling to covers, margin of one page and end papers, otherwise v good, £15

M39AA. Crowley, A, Magick, 1929, Guild Publishing, 1986. 8vo, black cloth, 24 + 511 pp including index, illustrations in text + 3 plates. The full text of Crowley's magnum opus with additional material, including Liber Samekh and other rituals. A reprint of the 1973 edition edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant with their valuable annotations. Fine in like (spine faded) d/w £18

M39B. Crowley, A, The Book of Lies, 1913, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1989, 196pp, frontis portrait. V.good £6

M40C. Crowley, A, Liber Aleph- The book of Wisdom or Folly, 1962, Weiser 8vo pbk. 2000, 32 + 220pp, coloured frontis. A revised edition of Crowley's extended commentary on the Book of the Law, edited by Hymenaeus Beta. Near mint £8.50

M40E. Crowley, A, Diary of a Drug Fiend, 1922, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1997, 12 +368pp. Crowley's first published novel, and remains one of the most accurate accounts of drug experience and addiction. V.good, £7

M40F. Crowley, A, Moonchild, 1929, Sphere pbk. 1979, 301pp. Magical novel that fictionalised many leading occultists of the time. This edition is annotated, edited and introduced by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant which illuminates much of the text. Covers a little worn, red biro note to advert leaf at end of book. Good £6.50

M40KK. Crowley, A, Astrology, 1947, 1st ed. thus, Neville Spearman 1974, 8vo, maroon cloth, 20 + 204pp, a few illus. in text, frontis portrait of Crowley, plus 2 further plates. The text of Liber DXXVI, edited and introduced by Stephen Skinner. Ex lib, neat stamp to recto of title, upper corner clipped from front end paper, with traces of book plate removal, some monor spotting to a few margins. Still a very good copy, with no trace to exterior of book or d/w. V.good in like d/w £14

M40LL. Crowley, A, The Holy Books of Thelema, 1983, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1990, 48 + 270pp, preface by Hymenoeus Alpha 777. The canon of 14 books received by Crowley that form a cornerstone of Thelema. Fine, £8

M40M. (Crowley, A), An Old Master: The Art of Aleister Crowley, 1st and only edition, The October gallery in conjunction with the O.T.O international 1998, A4 format, stapled wraps, 32pp. The catalogue issued to accompany the rare public exhibition of an important cross section of Crowley's artwork, includes reproductions of the 45 items present in the exhibition, mostly in full colour. Edited by Hymenaeus Beta, with contibutions by Martin Starr and Karl Nierendorf. The four page exhibition guide is loosly inserted. It is believed that the print run was 2000 or less, and is now an increasingly scarce item, particularly in such good condition. Fine £25

M40O. (Crowley, A), Hymenaeus Beta, (ed.), The Equinox Vol. 3 No 10, 1990, 3rd imp. Weiser 8vo pbk. 1997, 287pp. illustrated. Works by Crowley and others. Near fine £10

M40P. Crowley, A, Aha, Falcon Press 8vo pbk. 1987, 80pp, commentary by Israel Regardie. A mystical dialogue between master and pupil in verse. Bump to top edge, otherwise near fine £6.50

M40R. Crowley, A, Eight Lectures on Yoga, Falcon Press 8vo pbk. 1985, 80pp, introduced by Israel Regardie. Near fine £7.50

M40S. Crowley, A, 777 and Other Qabalistic Writings, 1973, Weiser 1982, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12+ 50 + 28+ 156 + 14 + 69pp. Edited and introduced by Israel Regardie. The texts of Gematria, Liber 777, and Sepher Sephiroth; containing Crowley's magical correspondences. Cloth covered in clear laminate with front panel of d/w on front board and inner flap on rear paste down, otherwise a v.good, clean and tight copy £18

M40T. Crowley, A, 777 and other Qabalistic Writings, 1973, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1987, 12+ 50 + 28+ 156 + 14 + 69pp. Edited and introduced by Israel Regardie. The texts of Gematria, Liber 777, and Sepher Sephiroth; containing Crowley's magical correspondences. V.good + £10

M40U. Crowley, A, Liber TzBa vel NIKH Sub Figura 28: The Fountain of Hyacinth, 1st ed. Iemanja Press 1992, 8vo pbk, limited to 500 copies, 70pp, edited by Steve Wilson. The record of Crowley's failed attempt to overcome heroin addiction. Crowley started the record in 1922 but it remained unpublished. Uncommon title. Fine £18

M40X. Crowley, A; Duquette, L.M & C.S Hyatt, Enochian World of Aleister Crowley: Enochian Sex Magic, 1991, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1997, 162pp, illustrated. Fine £5

M41. Crump, B, Evolution, as Outlined in the archaic Eastern Records, 1st ed. Luzac 1930, 8vo, brown cloth backed printed boards, 8 +12 +192 +35pp incl. index + 10 plates. Crump's own treatment of the evolutionary work outlined in Blavatsky's Secret Doctrine, including a reprint of part of its introduction. Upper joint tender, splitting along inner hinge, name on title, corners worn, contents clean. Good - £14

M41A. Cumont, F, The Mysteries of Mithra, 1902, Dover 8vo pbk. 1956, 14 + 239pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Still one of the best overviews of the origins, nature and development of the Mithraic mysteries. Name on front end paper, very minor wear to spine. V.good £8

M41B. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fresh, near fine copy in v.good - (edge worn, with piece missing from foot of front panel, affecting text) d/w, uncommon in hard cover £12

M41BB. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fine, fresh copy, in near fine (spine slightly faded) d/w £15

M41AB. Curtiss, H. A, and F.M, The Key to the Universe, or a Spiritual Interpretation of Numbers and Symbols, 1915, 8th edition 1919, reprinted, Curtiss Philosophic Book, green cloth, gilt lettering and triangle symbol in circle on spine, crown 8vo, 392 pp, illustrated, index. A detailed mystical exposition of the numbers from one to ten, relating to their correspondences in the Bible, the Tarot and the Cabbala. Very useful work manual. Near fine in v.good (lightly stained d/w), £25

M41AAB. Curtiss, H A, and F H Curtiss, The Key of Destiny, 1919, 6th edition, 1923, reprinted, Curtiss Philosophic Book, green cloth, gilt lettering and triangle symbol in circle on spine, crown 8vo, 10 + 328 pp, illustrated, index. The sequel to 'The Key of the Universe' by the same authors, relating to the numbers 11 to 22. It is a mystical exposition of the Tarot trumps, complete with their cabbalistic and biblical correspondences, towards an understanding of the 12 principles of man. Very useful work manual. Slight crease to margin of two leaves, otherwise near fine, £20

 

Page 1Page 2Page 4Page 5Page 6
Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10Page 11
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16