Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 3

M27. Butler, W.E, Apprenticed to Magic, and Magic and the Qabalah, 1 st edition thus, Aquarian Press 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 10 + 182pp. Introduction by Dolores Ashcroft-Norwicki. Two sound, practical introductory works within the Western tradition, first published in 1962 and 1964 respectively. Margins tanning, otherwise near fine in like (some minimal edge creasing, a couple of minor marks) d/w £10

M27A. Butler. W.E, The Magician: His Training and Work, 1959, 1 st edition, 5 th printing, Aquarian Press 1972, 8vo, green cloth, 176pp, 4 diagrams in the text. A sound practical study of ritual magic within the Western tradition. Includes: Colour symbolism, words of power, talismanic magic, building a ritual, etc. A few bumps to top edge of boards, otherwise a very good clean copy in near very good (some light edge creasing and light soiling, tiny chip at top of front fold near spine) £10

M31A. Carlyon, R, A Guide to the Gods, 1981, Quill Lge. 8vo pbk. 1982, 8 + 402pp incl. index. Handy reference work covering gods and goddesses worldwide. V.good £3.50

M35B. Churchward, J, The Sacred Symbols of Mu, revised and enlarged edition, Neville Spearman 1960, 8vo, charcoal cloth, 296pp, illustrations in text, some full page. An investigation into the influence of the lost continent of Mu on the religion and symbolism of other cultures, primarily the native American mound builders. Near fine in v.good (a few minor marks, rear panel a little soiled, some light edge wear) d/w £10

M035A. Charlotte Elizabeth (C.E Tonna), Principalities and Powers in Heavenly Places, 1842, 2 nd edition; Seeley, Burnside, & Seeley 1844, Cr8vo, blind decorated brown cloth, 12 + 322pp + advertisement leaf. A series of essays in two parts, based around the Biblical study of both the angels of God and the ministries of Satan. The first part is devoted to the existence, character, and activities of the Satanic powers; with the second part describing powers and ministries of angels. Spine ends and extremities of upper joints s a little worn, corners rubbed and bumped, smallish shallow puncture to cloth on spine, without loss and not affecting titles. Some occasional, minor light foxing, mainly to margins. Overall, a good + tight copy of a very scarce early issue, nearly all copies that come up for sale being recent print on demand reprints. £75

M035AA. Charubel (J. Thomas), Grimoire Sympathia, 1906, I.H.O large 8vo pbk. 2003, 372pp including indices, frontispiece portrait, diagrams of sigils and other illustrations in text; edited and with a new introduction by A.R Naylor. Printed in red and black throughout. A fascinating practical study, detailing ways of working with plants, minerals, and precious stones by way of sigils and magical invocation for the purposes of healing. Originally published under the title Psychology of Botany. Some trivial edge wear to covers, minor soiling to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. Uncommon title. Very good + £20

M35D. Clarke, D, A Guide to Britain's Pagan Heritage, 1st ed. Hale 8vo pbk. 1995, 224pp incl. index + 8pp plates. A guide to 50 places of interest, including ritual landscapes and archaeological sites, together with explanatory introduction. V.good £4.50

M35E. Collin, R, The Theory of Conscious Harmony, 1st edition, Vincent Stuart 1958, 8vo, orange cloth, 12 + 212pp. Extracts from correspondence between the author and others relating to the subject of the title. The author was a student of P.D Ouspensky. Very slight wear to spine ends and corners. A couple of trivial marks to margins, otherwise text clean and tight. previous owner's inscriptions to end papers, private library book plate to front end paper. Overall, a near very good copy of the scarce original edition in good + (some edge wear and creasing, light chipping at top of spine portion, slightly affecting author's name, rubbed at spine folds.) d/w £18

M35G. Colquhoun, I, Sword of Wisdom: Magregor Mathers and the Golden Dawn, 1 st edition, Neville Spearman 1975, 8vo, orange cloth, 307pp including index, a few illustrations in text + coloured frontispiece and 16pp b/w plates. An entertaining study, not always 100% reliable as history, but it remains the only biographical study of Mathers. Includes much previously unpublished material relating to the later branches of the Order. Edge of text block slightly spotted, slightly affecting title page and a few margins, text clean and tight. Small ink marks to top corner of half title. The increasingly scarce original U.K edition, and a superior production to the American issue. V.good – in good + ( a few minor marks, some minor edge wear with a few tiny nicks at spine ends and folds, closed tears to top of front and rear panels with some creasing, sellotape repair to afore mentioned closed tear on rear panel with tiny chip) £35

M35H. Conway , D, Magic: An Occult Primer, 1 st edition, Jonathan Cape 1972, large 8vo, quarter purple cloth with grey marbled papered boards, 286pp, frontispiece, diagrams in text. An excellent, comprehensive practical guide to ritual magic within the Western tradition. V.good + in v.good – (some light edge wear, nick to top of rear panel without loss, but with some creasing) d/w. The increasingly uncommon original issue £18

M38. Crow, W.B, The Seven Wonders of the World, 1st ed. Michael Houghton (i.e The Atlantis Bookshop) 1943, Cr8vo, stitched green wraps, 33pp. Limited to 500 copies. Number 8 in the Mysteries of the Ancients series. A short enquiry into the nature, common groundplans, hidden significance, etc of the seven wonders of the ancient world. Wraps a little soiled and creased at edges, minor dent to lower front cover slightly affecting lower margin of first few leaves. Text sound and clean. Uncommon title. Good + £6

M38A. (Crowley, A), Duquette, L. M, The Magick of Aleister Crowley, 1993, Weiser 8vo pbk. 2003, reprinted, 16 + 261pp, with diagrams and a few other illustrations in the text, and diagram to inside front cover and coloured reproduction of the Stele of Revealing to inside back cover. A handbook of the rituals of Thelema. Unfortunate cut to top of rear cover (not affecting text or illustration) otherwise near mint £5

M39B. Crowley, A, The Book of Lies, 1913, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1989, 196pp, frontis portrait. V.good £6

M39H. Crowley, A, The Magical Record of the Beast 666, edited and annotated by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant, 1 st edition, Duckworth 1972, tall 8vo, red cloth, 16 + 326pp including index. Crowley’s magical record taken from his own diaries between 1914 and 1920. Consists of Rex de Arte Regia (mainly relating to sexual magick), the magical record of the Beast 1919-1920, and the Book of the Law, with an introduction by Kenneth Grant. Small ownership inscription of occultist and Spare enthusiast Ian Law to top of front end paper. Minor spotting to edge of text block in places. A near fine copy of the scarce original hard cover edition in very good (some light wear and a couple of small knicks to top edge, price clipped) d/w £80

M39HH. . Crowley, A, The Magical Diaries of Aleister Crowley, edited, and with notes by Stephen Skinner, 1 st edition, Neville Spearman 1979, tall 8vo, blue cloth, 2 + 251pp including index. The diary covers Crowley’s period in Tunisia in 1923. Introduction and Crowley chronology by Skinner. Also included are appendices on Qabalistic data, the Yi King, magical mottoes, diary abbreviations and symbols, and a report relating to stopping heroin. Some minor abrasion to top and bottom of boards, and to spine, light wear to corners and spine ends. Previous owner’s signature to foot of front end paper, trace of rubbed out pencil price to top corner of title page, edge of text block browned and slightly marked, text clean and tight. The uncommon original issue. V.good – in good + (rather soiled and marked, rubbed in places, edge worn with some light chipping and a couple of short closed tears) d/w £30

M39K. Crowley, A, & M. Motta, The Commentaries of Al, 1975, 1 st U.K edition, R.K.P 1976, 8vo, red cloth with gilt symbol to front board, 14 + 381pp including index + 2 colour plates (of the Stele of Revealing). Preface by James Wasserman. The first issue in a so called new series of the Equinox (volume 5, number 1). The bulk of the commentaries are an edited version of Cefalu, or New Comment written by Crowley during the 1920s. It is augmented with other comments by him and a considerable amount of Motta’s own work. The book also includes a holographic facsimile of Liber Al, related Holy Books, and a paraphrase of the Stele itself. Very slight rubbing to spine ends and corners, edge of text block slightly soiled in places, some very slight spotting to a couple of pages. Still overall a very good copy of a scarce title in v.good – (a little soiled and marked in places, some very slight edge creasing/ wear, tiny chips to top of front panel and top of spine, not affecting text or image) d/w £95

M39L. Crowley, A, & Others, Commentaries on the Holy Books and Other Papers, 1 st edition, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1996, 10 + 382pp including index, illustrations in text, 24pp colour plate section included in the pagination + two diagrams tipped in as issued. The Equinox volume 4, number 1. Commentaries on the bulk of Crowley’s Holy Books, with an essay on Occultism and other pieces by Crowley. Other contributions include H.P Blavatsky’s Voice of the Silence, four paintings by J.F.C Fuller (reproduced in colour), and comments by Charles Stansfeld Jones (Frater Achad). Very slight rubbing to edges, tiny unobtrusive knock to foot of front cover near spine. A very good + copy of an uncommon title £38

M39Q. Crowley, A, 777 and Other Qabalistic Writings, 1973, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1986, 12 + 50 + 28 + 156 + 14 + 69pp. Three important works of magical correspondences: Gematria, Liber 777, and Sepher Sephiroth. Tiny indent to rear cover otherwise fine £8

M39QQ. Crowley, A, 777 and Other Qabalistic Writings, 1973, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1986, 12 + 50 + 28 + 156 + 14 + 69pp. Three important works of magical correspondences: Gematria, Liber 777, and Sepher Sephiroth. Covers a little edge worn, heavier at foot, a few minor marks to covers, reading creases to spine, faint damp stain to top margin of first few leaves, foot of rear end paper slightly damaged. Text clean and tight. Good + £5

M40A. (Crowley, A), Symonds, J, The Beast 666: The Life of Aleister Crowley, 1st ed. Pindar Press 1997, large 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 608pp including index + 12pp plates (2 in colour). In depth study of Crowley, his life and work, in many ways an updated version of The Great Beast, updated and augmented with new material. Near mint in near fine (lightly rubbed) d/w £30

M40F. Crowley, A, Moonchild, 1929, Sphere pbk. 1979, 301pp. Magical novel that fictionalised many leading occultists of the time. This edition is annotated, edited and introduced by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant which illuminates much of the text. Covers a little worn, red biro note to advert leaf at end of book. Good £6.50

M39GP. Crowley, A, The Confessions of Aleister Crowley: An Autohagiography, edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant, 1969, Arkana large 8vo pbk. 1989, reprinted, 960pp including index + 24pp plates (on ordinary paper). The life and work of The Great Beast in his own words. Some light edge wear to covers, edge of text block spotted in a couple of places, text evenly tanned, otherwise clean and tight. V.good - £20

M40M. (Crowley, A), An Old Master: The Art of Aleister Crowley, 1st and only edition, The October gallery in conjunction with the O.T.O international 1998, A4 format, stapled wraps, 32pp. The catalogue issued to accompany the rare public exhibition of an important cross section of Crowley's artwork, includes reproductions of the 45 items present in the exhibition, mostly in full colour. Edited by Hymenaeus Beta, with contibutions by Martin Starr and Karl Nierendorf. The four page exhibition guide is loosly inserted. It is believed that the print run was 2000 or less, and is now an increasingly scarce item, particularly in such good condition. Fine £25

M40P. Crowley, A, Aha, Falcon Press 8vo pbk. 1987, 80pp, commentary by Israel Regardie. A mystical dialogue between master and pupil in verse. Bump to top edge, otherwise near fine £6.50

M40U. Crowley, A, Liber TzBa vel NIKH Sub Figura 28: The Fountain of Hyacinth, 1st ed. Iemanja Press 1992, 8vo pbk, limited to 500 copies, 70pp, edited by Steve Wilson. The record of Crowley's failed attempt to overcome heroin addiction. Crowley started the record in 1922 but it remained unpublished. Uncommon title. Fine £18

M41. Crump, B, Evolution, as Outlined in the archaic Eastern Records, 1st ed. Luzac 1930, 8vo, brown cloth backed printed boards, 8 +12 +192 +35pp incl. index + 10 plates. Crump's own treatment of the evolutionary work outlined in Blavatsky's Secret Doctrine, including a reprint of part of its introduction. Upper joint tender, splitting along inner hinge, name on title, corners worn, contents clean. Good - £14

M41A. Cumont, F, The Mysteries of Mithra, 1902, Dover 8vo pbk. 1956, 14 + 239pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Still one of the best overviews of the origins, nature and development of the Mithraic mysteries. Name on front end paper, very minor wear to spine. V.good £8

M41B. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fresh, near fine copy in v.good - (edge worn, with piece missing from foot of front panel, affecting text) d/w, uncommon in hard cover £12

M41BB. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fine, fresh copy, in near fine (spine slightly faded) d/w £15

 

 

Page 1Page 2Page 4Page 5Page 6
Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10Page 11
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16