Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 3

M31A. Carlyon, R, A Guide to the Gods, 1981, Quill Lge. 8vo pbk. 1982, 8 + 402pp incl. index. Handy reference work covering gods and goddesses worldwide. V.good £3.50

M34. Cartwright, Dr E.H, Masonic Ritual, 1947, Lewis Masonic 1992, 8vo, grey cloth, 245pp including index. A commentary on the Freemasonic ritual. Fine £15

M35. Castiglioni, A, Adventures of the Mind, 1st edition, Sampson Low 1946, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 402pp including index + 37 plates. A worldwide history of magic, from its beginnings up until the revival of the 18th and 19th centuries. Ex boots library, minimal trace, one small stamp to rear paste down, faint label removal mark to front board. Spine faded with small white paint mark to foot. Corners bumped. Contents clean and tight. Good £6

M35A. Christian, P, The History and Practice of Magic, 1st American edition, Citadel Press 1963, 2 volumes, large 8vo, purple cloth with gilt titles and embelishments to spines, 20 + 621pp, illustrations in text. Classic French account of the history and practice of magic, translated into English by James Kirkup and Julian Shaw, revised and edited by Ross Nichols with additional supplementary articles by Mir Bashir, Margery Lawrence, and Julian Shaw; emendations and notes by C.R Cammell, Lewis Spence, Gerald Yorke and Edward Whybrow. Ever so slight fading to spines (hardly noticeable). A fine set in (slightly rubbed) black publisher's slip case with illustrated title to side (no dust warppers were issued) £28

Mc35. Churchward, A, The Origin and Evolution of Religion, 1st ed. G.Allen & Unwin 1924, lge. 8vo, red cloth with gilt design on upper cover, 15 + 422pp incl. index, illus. in text + 68 plates. An important study of the origins of magic and religion, including large sections on solar, stellar and lunar cults, following on from the ground breaking work of Gerald Massey. Like Massey, Churchward's work is referenced by Kenneth Grant in his Typhonian trilogies. Covers rather faded and soiled. Contents tight and largely clean, with just some very minor foxing. Still a good sound copy of the scarce first edition, £38

M35D. Clarke, D, A Guide to Britain's Pagan Heritage, 1st ed. Hale 8vo pbk. 1995, 224pp incl. index + 8pp plates. A guide to 50 places of interest, including ritual landscapes and archaeological sites, together with explanatory introduction. V.good £4.50

M35E. Collin, R, The Theory of Conscious Harmony, 1st edition, Vincent Stuart 1958, 8vo, orange cloth, 12 + 212pp. Extracts from correspondence between the author and others relating to the subject of the title. The author was a student of P.D Ouspensky. Very slight wear to spine ends and corners. A couple of trivial marks to margins, otherwise text clean and tight. previous owner's inscriptions to end papers, private library book plate to front end paper. Overall, a near very good copy of the scarce original edition in good + (some edge wear and creasing, light chipping at top of spine portion, slightly affecting author's name, rubbed at spine folds.) d/w £18

Mt37. Cowan, J.G, The Aborigine Tradition, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1992, 138pp incl. index, illus. in text. Basic introduction to the myths, rituals and traditions of the indigenous peoples of Australia. A book in 'The Elements of' series. V.good £2

M38. Crow, W.B, The Seven Wonders of the World, 1st ed. Michael Houghton (i.e The Atlantis Bookshop) 1943, Cr8vo, stitched green wraps, 33pp. Limited to 500 copies. Number 8 in the Mysteries of the Ancients series. A short enquiry into the nature, common groundplans, hidden significance, etc of the seven wonders of the ancient world. Wraps a little soiled and creased at edges, minor dent to lower front cover slightly affecting lower margin of first few leaves. Text sound and clean. Uncommon title. Good + £6

M38A. (Crowley, A), Aleister Crowley: Satanic Verses, 1st and only issue, Dressed to Kill 2000, 6 audio c.d boxed set. Box illustrated with A.A lamen, with repeated variation on each compact disc. Each c.d in plastic wallet. 38pp stapled booklet. A curious mix of 48 pieces by or relating to Crowley, some spoken word, some instrumental, others a mixture of both. The music is largely of the dark ambient genre, although one c.d features more upbeat tracks. The spoken word/ lyrics feature recordings of Crowley himself (including some Enochian calls), Crowleyana read by others, and other samples. Amusingly, the anonymous compilers of this set report a number of strange events conspiring to prevent its release which are explained in the accompanying booklet. They also warn of the violent and sexual nature of the images in the booklet. Some of the audio content is also very explicit. Do not purchase if easily offended! Compact discs and booklet all near mint, in fine (slightly edge rubbed in places) box. An increasingly uncommon item £45

M38B. (Crowley, A), Calder Marshall, A, The Magic of My Youth, 1st ed. Rupert Hart Davies 1951, 8vo, green cloth, 226pp. The author was a friend of Victor Neuberg, and the book contains a wealth of fascinating anecdotal evidence about Crowley's life, in particular time spent at the abbey of Thelema. Corners bumped, pencil marks to rear paste down. Contents clean and tight. V.good - £18

M38C. (Crowley, A), Suster, G, The Legacy of the Beast, 1st edition, W.H Allen 1988, 8vo, grey cloth, 224pp + 8 plates. Foreword by Francis King. A sympathetic study of the life, work, and influence of Aleister Crowley by a Thelemite. Tiny unobtrusive puncture mark to lower joint, minor bump to edge of text block. V.good + £15

M39. Crowley, A, The Complete Astrological Writings, 1974, Tandem pbk. 1976, 235pp incl. index. Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Pages lightly tanned, v.good - £5

M39A. Crowley, A, Magick, 1929, Guild 1986, large 8vo, black cloth, 24 + 511pp including index, a few diagrams in text + 3 plates. A reprint of the 1973 edition of Crowley's Magnum Opus, edited and annotated by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Includes many additional appendices. Upper corners bumped. V.good + in like (some very minor edge creasing, spine very slightly faded) d/w £16

M39B. Crowley, A, The Book of Lies, 1913, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1989, 196pp, frontis portrait. V.good £6

M39C. Crowley, A, The Holy Books, 1st edition, Sangreal 1969, 8vo, gilt decorated white mock leather, 116pp, preface by Israel Regardie. The first collected printing of the Holy books of Thelema, all be it only three of them, consisting of Liber Liberi vel Lapis Lazuli, Liber Cordis Cincti Serpente, and Liber DCCCXIII vel Ararita. A handsome production, with each title page in black and gold, and gold engraved head and tail pieces to each book and gold chapter numbering. Covers lightly soiled, very light rubbing to gilt in a couple of places, top edge of text block dusty. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy of the scarce first printing £35

M39D. Crowley, A, The Holy Books of Thelema, 1st edition thus, I.H.O 8vo pbk. 1999, 91pp. A selection of the Holy books by A.R Naylor, comprising of Liber LXI vel Causae, Liber Liberi vel Lapis Lazuli, Liber Cordis Cincti Serpente, Liber Al vel Legis, Liber Trigammaton, Liber DCCCXIII vel Ararita, and Liber Legis: The Comment. Also includes facsimile reproductions of both sides of the Stele of Revealing and Liber Al. Covers lightly soiled in places, crease to lower corner of front cover, very slightly affecting first few leaves. An increasingly scarce edition. V.good - £15

M39E. Crowley, A, The Holy Books of Thelema, 1983, Weiser 8vo pbk.1989, 46 + 270pp, preface by Hymenoeus Alpha, synopsis compiled from the writings of Aleister Crowley. The definitive collection of the Holy Books, containing Liber LXI, 14 Holy Books, facsimile reproductions of the Stele of Revealing with introduction, transcription and translation. Also includes detailed technical bibliography and references. Very light rubbing to covers in places. Near fine £20

M40A. (Crowley, A), Symonds, J, The Beast 666: The Life of Aleister Crowley, 1st ed. Pindar Press 1997, large 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 608pp including index + 12pp plates (2 in colour). In depth study of Crowley, his life and work, in many ways an updated version of The Great Beast, updated and augmented with new material. Near mint in near fine (lightly rubbed) d/w £30

M40F. Crowley, A, Moonchild, 1929, Sphere pbk. 1979, 301pp. Magical novel that fictionalised many leading occultists of the time. This edition is annotated, edited and introduced by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant which illuminates much of the text. Covers a little worn, red biro note to advert leaf at end of book. Good £6.50

M40M. (Crowley, A), An Old Master: The Art of Aleister Crowley, 1st and only edition, The October gallery in conjunction with the O.T.O international 1998, A4 format, stapled wraps, 32pp. The catalogue issued to accompany the rare public exhibition of an important cross section of Crowley's artwork, includes reproductions of the 45 items present in the exhibition, mostly in full colour. Edited by Hymenaeus Beta, with contibutions by Martin Starr and Karl Nierendorf. The four page exhibition guide is loosly inserted. It is believed that the print run was 2000 or less, and is now an increasingly scarce item, particularly in such good condition. Fine £25

M40P. Crowley, A, Aha, Falcon Press 8vo pbk. 1987, 80pp, commentary by Israel Regardie. A mystical dialogue between master and pupil in verse. Bump to top edge, otherwise near fine £6.50

M40U. Crowley, A, Liber TzBa vel NIKH Sub Figura 28: The Fountain of Hyacinth, 1st ed. Iemanja Press 1992, 8vo pbk, limited to 500 copies, 70pp, edited by Steve Wilson. The record of Crowley's failed attempt to overcome heroin addiction. Crowley started the record in 1922 but it remained unpublished. Uncommon title. Fine £18

M41. Crump, B, Evolution, as Outlined in the archaic Eastern Records, 1st ed. Luzac 1930, 8vo, brown cloth backed printed boards, 8 +12 +192 +35pp incl. index + 10 plates. Crump's own treatment of the evolutionary work outlined in Blavatsky's Secret Doctrine, including a reprint of part of its introduction. Upper joint tender, splitting along inner hinge, name on title, corners worn, contents clean. Good - £14

M41A. Cumont, F, The Mysteries of Mithra, 1902, Dover 8vo pbk. 1956, 14 + 239pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Still one of the best overviews of the origins, nature and development of the Mithraic mysteries. Name on front end paper, very minor wear to spine. V.good £8

M41B. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fresh, near fine copy in v.good - (edge worn, with piece missing from foot of front panel, affecting text) d/w, uncommon in hard cover £12

M41BB. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fine, fresh copy, in near fine (spine slightly faded) d/w £15

 

 

Page 1Page 2Page 4Page 5Page 6
Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10Page 11
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16