![]() |
Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 2 M16A. Bellamy, H S, In The Beginning God, 1st ed. Faber 1945, 8vo, blue cloth, 212pp incl. index. Bellamy was a staunch supporter of Hoerbiger's 'cosmic ice' theory. In this work he looks at vindicating the cosmogonic myths in the Book of Genesis. Some minor felt tip marking to a few pages, bookplate, unfortunate doodle by a former owner to front board (not seen in d/w) still a good, cheap, tight copy in good d/w (d/w edgeworn and chipped, rear panel soiled) £7.50 M17. Benedetti, J, Gilles de Rais: The Authentic Bluebeard, 1st ed. Peter Davies 1971, 8vo, brown cloth, 205pp incl. index, map end papers, 2 illus. in text. Biopic of Joan of Arc's greatest champion, includes a chapter on black magic and alchemy. V.good in like d/w £10 M18. Bettany, G.T, Encyclopaedia of World Religions, 1890, Bracken Books n.d, c.1990, lge. 8vo, red cloth backed boards, 4 +906pp incl. index, illustrated. Serviceable reference work. Near fine in like d/w £12 M18A. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A C, Coming Back: The Science of Reincarnation, 1982,Bhaktivedanta book trust pbk. 1987, 19 +134pp, illus. in text + 16 colour plates. The teachings on reincarnation of the Krishna Conciousness movement. Covers slightly marked, v.good - £1 M18B. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A C, Life Comes From Life,1979, Bhaktivedanta book trust pbk. 1996, 14 +142pp. Talks with His Divine Grace on the Universe and the origins of life, and where its going. V.good + £1 M0019. Bjerregaard, C.H.A, Sufism: Omar Khayaam and Edward Fitzgerald, 1st edition, Sufi Publishing Society 1915, 8vo, tan cloth with gilt symbol to upper cover, 48pp, frontispiece portrait. An examination of Fitzgerald's translation of Sufi texts, the author giving the true interpretation of them from Sufi doctrine. A recast and improved work based on the author's earlier 1902 of similar title. Ownership file number neatly painted on bottom of spine, previous owner's book plate to front paste down. Some scattered foxing of text. A good +, tight copy of a scarce little book £20 M20. Blofeld, J, Beyond the Gods, 1st edition G.Allen & Unwin 1974, 8vo, blue cloth, 164pp. A study of Buddhist and Taoist mysticism. Ex lib, minimal trace, mearest hint of a trace of book plate removal to front end paper, ink stamp to verso of title and a few margins. Previous owner's ink addition to list of the author's published works. Text clean and tight. Uncommon in hard cover. V.good - in v.good (slightly marked) d/w £9 M21. Bogden, H (compiler), Kenneth Grant: A Bibliography- From 1948, 1st edition, Academia Esoterica Press, stapled 8vo pbk. 2003, 10 + 29pp, 2 illustrations in text, foreword by Martin P. Starr. A comprehensive bibliography of works, articles, contibutions and ephemera. Very minor wear to cover edges. Fine £15 M21AA. Bord, J & C, Atlas of Magical Britain, Guild 1990, small 4to, green cloth, 192pp, numerous illustrations, many in colour. A useful guide to sites in Britain that are connected to folklore, the supernatural, magic, and witchcraft. Near fine in like (very slight creasing to top of spine portion) d/w £2.50 M21B. Bouquet, A.C, Sacred Books of the World, 1954, Cassell 1962, 8vo, blue cloth, 343pp. Servicable introduction to some of the worlds most important religious texts, with selections ranging from the Sumerian hymn to Ishtar to the Jewish Talmud. V.good in like d/w £7.50 M23. Brennan, B.A, Hands of Light, 1987, Bantam 4to pbk. 1988, 20 + 294pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16 colour plates. A guide to healing through the use of the human energy field (aura, chakras, etc). V.good + £5 M24. Brunton, P, A Search in Secret India, 1st edition, 13th imp. Rider 1946, 8vo, green cloth, 224pp + 16pp plates. Classic first hand study of India's holy men and magicians. Minor light spotting to edge of text block, first and last few leaves, lower corners bumped, a couple of page corners creased. Ownership inscription to front end paper. A common enough title, but an uncommon early edition in the dust wrapper. V.good - in good + (lightly edge worn, chipped at ends of spine portion, some light soiling and slight creasing in places) d/w £10 M26A. Burl, A, Prehistoric Astronomy and Ritual, 1st edition, Shire 8vo pbk. 1983, reprinted, 56pp including index, with 16 plates and 5 other illustrations in the text. The ritual and calendrical significance of ancient sites in the British Isles. Near fine £1.50 M27. Butler, E.M, The Myth of the Magus, 1st edition, C.U.P 1948, 8vo, green cloth, 12 + 282pp including index + frontispiece (on ordinary paper) and 10 plates. The origin and development of the magus as a magical practicioner, including accounts of Zoroaster, Solomon, Simon Magus, Cyprian, Faust, and many others. Small fade mark to foot of spine, some off setting to end papers from dust wrapper, top edge of text block dusty. Uncommon in the dust wrapper. V.good in v.good - (some light edge wear, with slight chipping to top of spine portion) d/w £20 M28. Calvert, A.F, Bacon and Shakespeare, 1st edition, Dean & Son 1902, large 8vo, brick red cloth with dark red spine, all edges gilt, 12 + 133pp + frontispiece and 22 plates (2 with embossed borders and tissue guards). An investigation into the two figures, the question of authorship of the plays and the use of ciphers. The author seeks to challenge the now commonplace arguements. Some spotting to foot of lower cover, corners worn, spine ends and edges rubbed, spine very slightly cocked. End papers and tissue guards browned, one tissue guard with slight damage (not affecting plate), text clean and tight. V.good - £20
|