Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 2


M15. Bary, T.de (ed), Sources of Chinese Tradition, 1st ed. Columbia University Press 1960, 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 24 +976pp incl. index. A mammoth study with a wide range of subjects and traditions; from Confucianism, Buddhism, and Taoism to more modern movements. Ex libris, stamp to verso of title page. V.good in v. good- d/w £20

M16A. Bellamy, H S, In The Beginning God, 1st ed. Faber 1945, 8vo, blue cloth, 212pp incl. index. Bellamy was a staunch supporter of Hoerbiger's 'cosmic ice' theory. In this work he looks at vindicating the cosmogonic myths in the Book of Genesis. Some minor felt tip marking to a few pages, bookplate, unfortunate doodle by a former owner to front board (not seen in d/w) still a good, cheap, tight copy in good d/w (d/w edgeworn and chipped, rear panel soiled) £7.50

M17. Benedetti, J, Gilles de Rais: The Authentic Bluebeard, 1st ed. Peter Davies 1971, 8vo, brown cloth, 205pp incl. index, map end papers, 2 illus. in text. Biopic of Joan of Arc's greatest champion, includes a chapter on black magic and alchemy. V.good in like d/w £10

M17A. Benstead, D, & Storm Constantine, The Inward Revolution, 1st ed. Warner 8vo pbk. 1998, 14 + 370pp incl. index. Self help book for personal, positive change based around meditational techniques and psychology. Near fine £3.50

M18. Bettany, G.T, Encyclopaedia of World Religions, 1890, Bracken Books n.d, c.1990, lge. 8vo, red cloth backed boards, 4 +906pp incl. index, illustrated. Serviceable reference work. Near fine in like d/w £12

M18A. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A C, Coming Back: The Science of Reincarnation, 1982,Bhaktivedanta book trust pbk. 1987, 19 +134pp, illus. in text + 16 colour plates. The teachings on reincarnation of the Krishna Conciousness movement. Covers slightly marked, v.good - £1

M18B. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A C, Life Comes From Life,1979, Bhaktivedanta book trust pbk. 1996, 14 +142pp. Talks with His Divine Grace on the Universe and the origins of life, and where its going. V.good + £1

M19A. Blum, R, The Book of Runes, Michael Joseph 1988, Cr8vo, silver decorated maroon cloth, 122pp. Nice simple introduction to the Viking runes and their divinatory methods. Spine slightly dull, v.good - £2.50

M19B. Blum, R, The Book of Runes, 1982, revised edition Headline 1996, Cr8vo, laminated pictorial hard covers, 152pp, diagrams in text. Viking rune handbook. V.good + £1.50

M21B. Bouquet, A.C, Sacred Books of the World, 1954, Cassell 1962, 8vo, blue cloth, 343pp. Servicable introduction to some of the worlds most important religious texts, with selections ranging from the Sumerian hymn to Ishtar to the Jewish Talmud. V.good in like d/w £7.50

M22. Bovet, R, Pandaemonium, or The Devil's Cloyster, 1684, Hand & Flower Press 1951, 8vo, original red cloth, 28 + 191pp + Frontispiece plate. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Introduction and notes by Montague Summers. An account of witchcraft, magic, and apparitions. The author was convinced of the reality of these, and saw them as derived from the Devil and fallen angels. Ex lib, trace of bookplates and file numbers to front end papers, stamps to title and a couple of margins, file number to spine. Corners worn, spine ends rubbed. Some occasional minor soiling to margins, text clean and tight. Uncommon title. Good + £25

M22A. Boyle, W R A, The Inspiration of the Book of Daniel; and other Portions of the Holy Scripture: with a correction of profane and an adjustment of sacred chronology, 1st ed. Rivingtons 1863, 8vo, blind tooled brown cloth, 16 + 673pp incl. index. In depth study of the symbolism contained in the Biblical book of Daniel. Joints and spine ends worn. Blind impressed bookseller's stamp to front endpaper, some minor foxing, front hinge weak, good, scarce, £18

M23. Brennan, B.A, Hands of Light, 1987, Bantam 4to pbk. 1988, 20 + 294pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16 colour plates. A guide to healing through the use of the human energy field (aura, chakras, etc). V.good + £5

M25A. Brunton, P, The Secret Path, 1934, Rider 16th imp. n.d, c.1955, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 222pp. Techniques for spiritual self discovery and well being. Slight marks to front board, otherwise a v.good, bright copy £5

M26B. Budge, E.A Wallis, The Egyptian Book of the Dead, 1895, Dover lge. 8vo pbk. 1967, reprinted, 155 + 377pp. Facsimile of the original translation of the Egyptian Book of the Dead taken from the papyrus of Ani. Some creasing to lower corner of 5 leaves, otherwise v.good £5

M26C. Budge, E.A Wallis, The Book of the Dead, 1895, 2nd revised & enlarged edition, 4th imp. Kegan, Paul, Trench & Trubner 1938, 3 volumes in one, Cr8vo, tan cloth, 206 + 15 + 9 + 698pp + index, illus. in text + 3 folding colour plates and 19 b/w plates. Arguably the best edition of the ancient Egyptian Book of the Dead. Cloth slightly rubbed around joints, lower end paper worn, otherwise a v.good, tight and clean copy £20

M27A. Burckhardt, J, The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy, Phaidon Press 1955, Cr8vo, maroon cloth, 24 + 462pp incl. index and 100 plates. Complete and unabridged reprint of a 19th century classic. Near fine in v.good - ( edge worn with light chipping, spine soiled) d/w £5

 

Page 1Page 3Page 4Page 5Page 6
Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10Page 11
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16