![]() |
Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 2 M020. Blacker, C, The Catalpa Bow, 1975, Mandala 8vo pbk. 1989, 382pp including index + 16pp plates. An excellent, in depth first-hand study of the survival of the traditional shamanistic practices of Japan . Covers lightly soiled with some minimal creasing, tiny nick to edge of rear cover. Previous sellers label to top of half title, tiny pin holes to blank portion of half title, a couple of minor spots to first page of text, text lightly tanned ( a little heavier to margins), otherwise clean and tight. Increasingly uncommon title. V.good - £15 M20. Blaine, D, Mysterious Stranger: A Book of Magic, 1 st edition, Channel 4 Books 2002, small 4to, black cloth, 10 + 214pp, illustrations in text, some in colour. The career of David Blaine, TV conjurer and sleight of hand artist who has also performed many feats of mind over matter. Near fine in like d/w £3.50 M21. Bogden, H (compiler), Kenneth Grant: A Bibliography- From 1948, 1st edition, Academia Esoterica Press, stapled 8vo pbk. 2003, 10 + 29pp, 2 illustrations in text, foreword by Martin P. Starr. A comprehensive bibliography of works, articles, contibutions and ephemera. Very minor wear to cover edges. Fine £15 M21AA. Bord, J & C, Atlas of Magical Britain, Guild 1990, small 4to, green cloth, 192pp, numerous illustrations, many in colour. A useful guide to sites in Britain that are connected to folklore, the supernatural, magic, and witchcraft. Near fine in like (very slight creasing to top of spine portion) d/w £2.50 M21B. Bouquet, A.C, Sacred Books of the World, 1954, Cassell 1962, 8vo, blue cloth, 343pp. Servicable introduction to some of the worlds most important religious texts, with selections ranging from the Sumerian hymn to Ishtar to the Jewish Talmud. V.good in like d/w £7.50 M23. Bovet, R, Pandaemonium, or the Devil’s Cloyster, 1684, E.P Publishing 1975, 8vo, red cloth, 28 + 191pp, with a facsimile title page and frontispiece. Introduction and notes by Montague Summers. Classic account of magic and witchcraft, beginning with an account of the fall of the angels in Biblical times and ending with 17 th studies. A couple of trivial marks to cloth, slight crease to top corner of front end paper. V.good + in v.good ( some very slight edge creasing, spine portion very slightly faded, price clipped) d/w £20 M24. Brunton, P, A Search in Secret India, 1st edition, 13th imp. Rider 1946, 8vo, green cloth, 224pp + 16pp plates. Classic first hand study of India's holy men and magicians. Minor light spotting to edge of text block, first and last few leaves, lower corners bumped, a couple of page corners creased. Ownership inscription to front end paper. A common enough title, but an uncommon early edition in the dust wrapper. V.good - in good + (lightly edge worn, chipped at ends of spine portion, some light soiling and slight creasing in places) d/w £10 M25A. Budge, E.A Wallis, Osiris and the Egyptian Resurrection, 1 st edition, The Medici Society 1911, 2 volumes complete, large 8vo, original blind pictorial red cloth with illustrations to front boards, and to spine of volume two, 36 + 404pp, illustrations in text + a coloured frontispiece and 6 b/w plates (2 folding); & 8 + 440pp including index, illustrations in text + coloured frontispiece. A monumental study of Osiris, his origins, manifestations, and cultus. Ex lib, book plates and lending slips to front end papers and paste downs, stamps to title pages, some margins and verso of plates. Corners bumped and worn. A few page corners previously turned. Volume One lacking back strip, file number to spine of volume 2, closed splitting to upper joint and back strip, head and tail bands worn, frontispiece loose and edge worn (previously sellotaped in with remains of tape to edge). Folding plates to volume one a little creased with a couple of tiny marginal tears. Occasional very minor soiling to margins, text in both volumes still pretty tight, nice and clean. Overall, a just about fair only set, but a very cheap complete reading copy of the scarce original issue £30 M26A. Burl, A, Prehistoric Astronomy and Ritual, 1st edition, Shire 8vo pbk. 1983, reprinted, 56pp including index, with 16 plates and 5 other illustrations in the text. The ritual and calendrical significance of ancient sites in the British Isles. Near fine £1.50 M26AA. Burland, C.A, The Gods of Mexico, 1 st edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode 1967, large 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 219pp including index + 8pp plates, one full page map. A comprehensive study of the religions of the Aztecs, Maya, and Olmecs. Spine very slightly faded, with crease at foot, edge of text block spotted, some occasional light foxing, mainly just to outer margins. V.good - £6
|