Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 15

M218. Watts, J, Scanlan: The Forbidden College, 1716-1799; 1st edtion, Tuckwell Press 8vo pbk. 1999, 12 + 276pp including index, maps and figures in text + 16 plates. Detailed account of a training community for Catholic priests in Scotland at a time when the Catholic religion was outlawed and punishable by deportation. Near fine £7

M220A. Weir, A & J. Jerman, Images of Lust, 1st edition, Batsford 1986, 4to, black cloth, 166pp including index, with 68 figures and 74 plates within the text. An excellent survey of sexual carvings and their symbolism, as found within the Medieval churches of Great Britain and Europe. Includes comprehensive lists and maps of distribution and gazetteer. The uncommon original hard cover issue. V.good + in v.good (slightly rubbed and marked in places, some very minor edge creasing) d/w £18

M220AA. Weisse, J.A, The Obelisk and Freemasonry, 1st edition, Bouton 1880, original polished dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt illustration to front cover, 178pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 5 further plates (3 in colour). The obelisk in Egypt as a focus for showing ancient Egyptian origins in Freemasonry. The findings are based upon the discoveries of Belzoni and Gorringe. The author also seeks to show a comparrison between Egyptian symbols and those discovered in native American mounds. Ex Masonic library, neat ink stamps to end papers, nice Masonic book plate to front paste down, no further trace. Small address label to rear paste down. A couple of minor spots to margins, text tight and very clean. Corners bumped, minor wear to spine ends, boards lightly rubbed in places. A near very good copy of the now very scarce original edition. £85

M221. Westcott, W, Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues, 1890, 2nd enlarged edition, T.P.S 1902, Cr8vo, blue cloth, gilt titles to spine and front board, 120pp. Collectanea Hermetica series volume 9. Excellent esoteric study of number, with particular reference to the Kabbalah and Pythagoras. Ex Soc: Ros in Anglia, nice book plate to front paste down, file numbers to title, spine, and top of front board. Some occasional, mainly light foxing of text, spine ends and corners worn. an uncommon early edition. Good + £24

M222A. Wigram, W.A & E.T.A, The Cradle of Mankind: Life in Eastern Kurdistan, 1st ed. A & C Black 1914, 8vo, blue cloth with blind embossed emblem on upper cover, 12 + 373pp incl. index, plans in text + 40 plates and folding map. Important study of history, customs and religion in Kurdistan, with material on various obscure sects, both Christian and pagan, and including the Yezidis. Corners, spine ends, and joints worn, with some slight closed splitting to upper joint. Contents all clean and tight. A good + sound copy of a scarce work, £60

M224. Wilhelm, R, Lao-Tse, 1st ed. Stuttgart 1925, 8vo, gilt decorated black cloth, 172pp, frontis. The original edition, German text. V. good £10

M225. Wilhelm,R, Kung-Tse, 1st ed. Stuttgart 1925, gilt decorated black cloth, 4 +210pp, frontis. The original edition, German text. V. good £10

MAA229. Wise, M; Abegg Jnr, J.R; & E.Cook (trans.), The Dead Sea Scrolls, 1st ed. Harper Collins 1996, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 513pp including index. A new and complete translation of the Dead Sea scrolls, including recently discovered texts published here for the first time. Near fine in like d/w £8.50

Maaa229. Wong Kiew Kit, The Art of Chi Kung, 1st U.K ed. Element small 4to pbk. 1993, 14 + 162pp incl. index, illustrated. The art of developing your own vital energy. Near fine £3.50

M229. Wood, D, Genisis- The First Book of Revalations, 1st ed. Baton Press 1985, 4to, black cloth, 10 +309pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, many in colour. Foreword by Henry Lincoln. The book that gave another dimension to the Rennes le-Chateau mystery, with its fascinating landscape geometry. V.good + in like d/w £12

Mw229. Wood, D, & Campbell, I, Geneset: Target Earth, 1st ed. Bellvue 1994, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 319pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, many in colour.Follow up to Genisis, continuing the study of the sacred geometry around Rennes Le Chateau, and the potentialy cataclysmic consequences for the earth. Fine in like d/w £12

M230. Woodroffe, Sir J, The World as Power, 1957, Ganesh 8vo pbk. 2001, 8 + 477pp, frontispiece. The Brahman concept of the supreme reality, the infinite power of the universe. V.good £8

M231C. Yogi Ramacharaka, Science of Breath, Fowler, n.d, C.1960s? Cr8vo, navy cloth, 73 +6pp. The importance of breathing excercise in Hindu religious practice. Slight tanning to endpapers caused by offsetting from flaps of d/w, otherwise a near fine copy in like d/w £7.50

M232. Younghusband, Sir F, Life in the Stars, 1st ed. John Murray 1927, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 +222pp incl. index + 4 plates. As the author's sub-title states: An exposition of the view that on some planets of some stars exist beings higher than ourselves, and on one a world-leader, the supreme embodiment of the eternal spirit which animates the whole. Spine patchily faded, tiny nick to headband. Some foxing. Good + £12

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 6Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10
Page 11Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 16