Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 15

M220A. Wedeck, H, Dictionary of Magic, 1st ed. Philosophical Library 1956, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 +105pp. Fore edge of boards worn, joints and covers marked, contents clean and tight, good £4

M222A. Wigram, W.A & E.T.A, The Cradleof Mankind: Life in Eastern Kurdistan, 1st ed. A & C Black 1914, 8vo, blue cloth with blind embossed emblem on upper cover, 12 + 373pp incl. index, plans in text + 40 plates and folding map. Important study of history, customs and religion in Kurdistan, with material on various obscure sects, both Christian and pagan, and including the Yezidis. Corners, spine ends, and joints worn, with some slight closed splitting to upper joint. Contents all clean and tight. A good + sound copy of a scarce work, £60

M223. Wilhelm, H, Change: Eight Lectures on the 'I Ching', 1961, 2nd imp. RKP 1970, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 111pp incl. inde + 2 plates (1 folding). The origins, history and use of this Chinese oracle. Fine in v.good (top edge worn ) d/w £8

M224. Wilhelm, R, Lao-Tse, 1st ed. Stuttgart 1925, 8vo, gilt decorated black cloth, 172pp, frontis. The original edition, German text. V. good £10

M225. Wilhelm,R, Kung-Tse, 1st ed. Stuttgart 1925, gilt decorated black cloth, 4 +210pp, frontis. The original edition, German text. V. good £10

M225A. Wilhelm, R (trans.), I Ching, or Book of Changes, 1951, RKP 1973, 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 52 + 740pp including index + folding table. Foreword by C.G Jung. V.good in like d/w £10

MAA229. Wise, M; Abegg Jnr, J.R; & E.Cook (trans.), The Dead Sea Scrolls, 1st ed. Harper Collins 1996, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 513pp including index. A new and complete translation of the Dead Sea scrolls, including recently discovered texts published here for the first time. Near fine in like d/w £8.50

Maaa229. Wong Kiew Kit, The Art of Chi Kung, 1st U.K ed. Element small 4to pbk. 1993, 14 + 162pp incl. index, illustrated. The art of developing your own vital energy. Near fine £3.50

M229. Wood, D, Genisis- The First Book of Revalations, 1st ed. Baton Press 1985, 4to, black cloth, 10 +309pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, many in colour. Foreword by Henry Lincoln. The book that gave another dimension to the Rennes le-Chateau mystery, with its fascinating landscape geometry. V.good + in like d/w £12

Mw229. Wood, D, & Campbell, I, Geneset: Target Earth, 1st ed. Bellvue 1994, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 319pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, many in colour.Follow up to Genisis, continuing the study of the sacred geometry around Rennes Le Chateau, and the potentialy cataclysmic consequences for the earth. Fine in like d/w £12

M230. Woodroffe, Sir J, The World as Power, 1957, Ganesh 8vo pbk. 2001, 8 + 477pp, frontispiece. The Brahman concept of the supreme reality, the infinite power of the universe. V.good £8

M231BB. Yates, F, The Art of Memory, 1966 , Pimlico 8vo pbk. 1992, 439pp incl. index, illus. in text, + 21plates (one folding). Ground breaking study of the importance of trained memory in science and magic, starting with ancient Classical sources, and moving on to the Renaissance. Much of the material is on Bruno, Lull and Fludd. V.good £10

M231C. Yogi Ramacharaka, Science of Breath, Fowler, n.d, C.1960s? Cr8vo, navy cloth, 73 +6pp. The importance of breathing excercise in Hindu religious practice. Slight tanning to endpapers caused by offsetting from flaps of d/w, otherwise a near fine copy in like d/w £7.50

M232. Younghusband, Sir F, Life in the Stars, 1st ed. John Murray 1927, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 +222pp incl. index + 4 plates. As the author's sub-title states: An exposition of the view that on some planets of some stars exist beings higher than ourselves, and on one a world-leader, the supreme embodiment of the eternal spirit which animates the whole. Spine patchily faded, tiny nick to headband. Some foxing. Good + £12

M234. Zalewski, P, Golden Dawn Enochian Magic, 1st ed. Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1990, reprinted, 28 + 190pp, illustrated. Near fine £6.50

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 6Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10
Page 11Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 16