![]() |
Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 15 M218. Watts, J, Scanlan: The Forbidden College, 1716-1799; 1st edtion, Tuckwell Press 8vo pbk. 1999, 12 + 276pp including index, maps and figures in text + 16 plates. Detailed account of a training community for Catholic priests in Scotland at a time when the Catholic religion was outlawed and punishable by deportation. Near fine £7 M219A. Webb, J, The Occult Establishment, 1976, 1 st U.K edition, Richard Drew 1981, 8vo, blue cloth, 2 + 535pp including index. An excellent study of the relationship of occultism to politics and society within the 20 th century. Companion volume to The Occult Underground. Faint trace of rubbed out pencil note to top of rear end paper, otherwise a fine copy of an increasingly uncommon title in hard cover in near fine (some trivial edge creasing to edges of spine portion, price clipped) d/w £35 W221. Weor, S.A, The Mystery of the Golden Blossom, Universal Gnostic Movement 8vo pbk. No date (probably circa 1970s), 255pp, with b/w and colour plates included in the pagination. English translation of a curious esoteric study originally in Spanish, and focussed around sexual occultism. Includes chapters on sexual magic, Eros, Tattwic powers, sacred fire, the ego of sorcery, astral projection, etc; along with treatments of occult figures including Rasputin and Goethe. A few minor marks to covers, creasing to top of back strip. Contents clean and tight. V.good £6 M223. Wilcock, J, An Occult Guide to South America, 1 st edition, Stein & Day 1976, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 222pp + 6pp plates (on ordinary paper). Guide to the magic and mysticism of South America, as personified through its ancient sites. Edge of text block spotted, minor marks to front end paper, contents otherwise clean and tight. V.good in good (a few minor marks, sizable piece chipped from foot of front panel) d/w. The uncommon original edition £6 M224. Wilhelm, R, Lao-Tse, 1st ed. Stuttgart 1925, 8vo, gilt decorated black cloth, 172pp, frontis. The original edition, German text. V. good £10 M225. Wilhelm,R, Kung-Tse, 1st ed. Stuttgart 1925, gilt decorated black cloth, 4 +210pp, frontis. The original edition, German text. V. good £10 M226. Wilson, I, The Turin Shroud, 1 st U.K edition, Gollancz 1978, 8vo, grey cloth, 14 + 272pp including index + 40pp plates, map end papers. Classic popular study of the shroud and the Jesus connection. Edges of cloth faded. Type script news letter of the British Society for the Turin Shroud dated July 1981 laid in (2 sheets A4, text on 3 sides), giving updates on the story and mentioning Wilson’s work. V.good in like (spine panel a little faded, lightly rubbed, minor creasing to top edge) d/w £3.50 M226A. Wilson, S, Chaos Ritual, 1 st edition, Neptune Press 8vo pbk. 1994, 138pp, one full page diagram. Foreword by Phil Hine. A detailed, step by step practical guide to chaos magic. Vertical crease to rear cover, crease to lower corner of front cover, very slightly affecting corners of first two leaves, contents clean and tight. The increasingly scarce original issue of an uncommon title £25 MAA229. Wise, M; Abegg Jnr, J.R; & E.Cook (trans.), The Dead Sea Scrolls, 1st ed. Harper Collins 1996, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 513pp including index. A new and complete translation of the Dead Sea scrolls, including recently discovered texts published here for the first time. Near fine in like d/w £8.50 M230A. Yates, F, Shakespeare’s Last Plays: A New Appraisal, 1 st edition, R.K.P 1975, 8vo, blue cloth, 12 + 140pp including index + 8 plates. A scholarly study, with particular reference to Cymbeline, Henry VIII, and The Tempest; their symbolism investigated from the viewpoint of Tudor mythology, religious tolerance, and Renaissance magic. Upper corners bumped, very slightly affecting upper corner of text block, otherwise a fine copy of the uncommon original issue in like d/w £28 M230B. Yates, F, The Occult Philosophy in the Elizabethan Age, 1 st edition, R.K.P 1979, 8vo, maroon cloth, 10 + 217pp including index + 16 plates. An excellent and scholarly study, based around the central theme of ‘Christian Cabala’. Includes material on John Dee, Ramon Lull, Cornelius Agrippa, etc, along with the influence of occult philosophy on Elizabethan writers such as Spencer, Marlow, Chapman, and Shakespeare. Ownership signature to top of front end paper. Top edge of text block spotted (not affecting contents) otherwise a very near fine copy of the uncommon original hard cover issue in like d/w £25 M232. Younghusband, Sir F, Life in the Stars, 1st ed. John Murray 1927, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 +222pp incl. index + 4 plates. As the author's sub-title states: An exposition of the view that on some planets of some stars exist beings higher than ourselves, and on one a world-leader, the supreme embodiment of the eternal spirit which animates the whole. Spine patchily faded, tiny nick to headband. Some foxing. Good + £12
|