Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 14

M206. Torrend, J, Specimens of Bantu Folk-Lore from Northern Rhodesia, 1st ed. Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1921, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 +187pp. A collection of stories and songs collected first hand, with the aid of a phonograph, presented in transliteration and translation. V. good + £24

M206A. Torrens, R.G, The Secret Rituals of the Golden Dawn, 1st U.K edition, Aquarian Press 1973, 8vo, black cloth, 304pp including index, with a frontispiece and many diagrams in text. Many of the rituals themselves are taken from original manuscripts, and differ in many respects from those given by Regardie. The author also gives chapters outlining the related magical theory and a list of principle members and their mottos. Spine ends lightly rubbed. Small previous book seller’s ink stamp to foot of half title, edge of text block slightly soiled, contents clean and tight. Very good in v.good – ( some soiling, minor edge wear with a couple of short closed tears, tiny chip to top of rear panel) d/w . Scarce £50

M208B. Unexplained (The), Mysteries of Mind, Space and Time, Orbis 1980-3, 4to, 157 issues complete, issues 1- 24 contained in 2 blue publishers' binders, rest loose, stapled as issued. 3120pp + 31pp index, numerous illustrations, many in colour. Edited by Peter Brookesmith. Consultants include Colin Wilson and Brian Inglis. A couple of isues with slight creases to covers, all V.good - to v.good £40

M210B. Various, Satan, 1 st edition, Sheed & Ward 1951, 8vo, red cloth, 26 + 506pp + 24 plates. An excellent and comprehensive collection of 30 essays on Satan and his ministries, starting with primitive origins and moving up until the 20 th century. The book is based upon an earlier French work. Divided into 5 sections: Satan’s Existence and Nature; The Place of the Devil Outside Christianity; Possession and Diabolism, The Devil in Art and Literature, and the concluding Deicide. Ex lib, but minimal trace- Just book plates and lending slips to front end paper and paste down, no further trace. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, very faint vertical crease to back strip, with tiny nick at foot, covers marked in places, joint rubbed. Very occasional minor marks to margins, text tight and very clean. A good, approaching good + copy of an increasingly uncommon title £14

M210C. Various, The Book of Treasure Spirits, 1 st edition, Avalonia 8vo pbk. 2009, 182pp including index, with a few diagrams in the text. Introduction and commentary by David Rankine. A grimoire of conjurations to reveal treasure and catch thieves through the assistance of a variety of spirits. The magical texts are drawn from various manuscripts in the Sloane collection. Minor creasing to top edges of covers, otherwise fine £10

M211E. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 3, 1990, A4 format, stapled wraps, 57pp, illustrated. A sought after issue, including an interview with Kenneth Grant, and A Short Critique and Comment Upon Magic by Andrew Chumbley. Also includes The History of the Coulevre Noire by Frater Joseph, The Search for the Guru by Frank Letchford, I was a child disciple of the beast (part 1) by Vivienne Browning, book reviews, and artwork by Robert Taylor. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). v.good. £15

M211EEE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 4, 1991, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes I Was a Child Disciple of the Beast (part2), Victor Neuberg's The Water Bearer by Caroline Robertson, Graded Grains make Finer Flour by Michael Staley, full colour artwork by Nema and Linda Falorio. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). V.good £10

M211EEEE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 5, 1991, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes The Stellar Lode by Kenneth Grant, Rosaleen Norton by Neville Drury, Ode to laurel caverns by Linda Falorio, full colour art by Chesca Potter and Linda Falorio. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). V.good £12

M212. Von Daniken, E, Chariots of the Gods, 1969, souvenir press 1970, 8vo, grey cloth, 189pp inc. index + 20 plates, near fine in v.good- d/w £2

M212A. Von Daniken, E, Signs of the Gods, 1979, 1st U.k ed. Souvenir Press 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 252pp incl. index, illustrated. Upper corners bumped, otherwise v.good + in like d/w £2

M212B. Von Daniken, E, The Gods and Their Grand Design, 1982, 1st U.K ed. Souvenir Press 1984, 8vo, black cloth, 217pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates in colour. Largely concerned with jungle cities in South America. V.good + in like d/w £2.50

M214C. Waite, A.E, A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry, 2 volumes complete, but a mixed set, volume 2: 1 st edition, Rider 1921, Volume 1: 4 th issue, Virtue & Co. no date (1930), large 8vo, original matching quarter red mock morocco with red cloth boards, gilt decoration and titles to spine with gilt armorial shield to front boards, 31 + 458pp & 488pp, illustrations in text + 16 plates. A valuable study, not always reliable as history, but providing much light on various aspects of occult lore and their connections with Freemasonry, its lodges, practices and literature. Included are a conspectus of cross references and a glossary relating to the technology of rites and grades. Joints slightly rubbed, cloth slightly soiled and marked in places. Very slight spotting to edge of text block on volume 2, slightly affecting (mainly) margins of first and last few leaves, otherwise contents of both volumes clean and tight. A near v.good, “cheap” mixed set, the only difference between the 2 volumes being the publisher’s imprint on the title pages £25

M214D. Waite, A.E, Book of Spells, 1911, Wordsworth 8vo pbk. 2005, 36 + 338pp, diagrams in text and 9 plates on ordinary paper included in the pagination. A reduced facsimile reprint of The Book of Ceremonial Magic. Features exerts from many grimoires, together with related historical material and a complete translation of the Grimoire Verum. Light wear to cover edges, foot of spine bumped. V.good- £2

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 6Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10
Page 11Page 12Page 13Page 15Page 16