![]() |
Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 14 M206. Torrend, J, Specimens of Bantu Folk-Lore from Northern Rhodesia, 1st ed. Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1921, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 +187pp. A collection of stories and songs collected first hand, with the aid of a phonograph, presented in transliteration and translation. V. good + £24 M207. Turner, R, The Rlyeh Text, 1st ed. Skoob 8vo pbk. 1995, 175pp, illus. in text. Edited with preface by George Hay, introduction by Colin Wilson. Spurious follow up to their version of the Necronomicon. V.good £4.50 M208A. Tylor, E.B, Primitive Culture, 1870, 4th ed. revised, John Murray 1903, 8vo, binders orange cloth, 2 vols. 12 + 502pp & 8 + 471pp incl. index. Standard anthropological work on magic, folklore and religion. A major influence on Frazer's Golden Bough. Ex lib. usual bookplates and stamps. File numbers to spine, still a good +, tight, largely clean set £28 M208B. Unexplained (The), Mysteries of Mind, Space and Time, Orbis 1980-3, 4to, 157 issues complete, issues 1- 24 contained in 2 blue publishers' binders, rest loose, stapled as issued. 3120pp + 31pp index, numerous illustrations, many in colour. Edited by Peter Brookesmith. Consultants include Colin Wilson and Brian Inglis. A couple of isues with slight creases to covers, all V.good - to v.good £40 M210. Van Baalen, J.K, The Chaos of Cults, 1938, 4th ed. revised and enlarged, 1972, 8vo, green cloth, 414pp including index. Spiritualism, Theosophy, Rosicrucians, Swedenborg and many more. Fine in v. good d/w £6.50 M0210. Van Buren, E, Land of White Waters, 1st ed. Ashgrove Press 8vo pbk. 1984, 144pp, illustrated. Secret links between the Himalayas and the Andes, taking in the Templars, Prester John, the Black Madonna, and the cult of gthe head along the way. A couple of knocks to rear cover, causing slight indentation to margin on last few pages, V.good -, scarce, £10 M211. Various, Religious Systems of the World, 1889, Swan Sonnenschein 1904, 8vo, green cloth, 8 +824pp incl. index. A good introductory study, contributions by many of the foremost names in the field, including James Legge, George Rawlinson and W.R Morfill. The text is divided into two parts, Christian and non Christian. There are 27 non Christian religions treated, including ancient Babylonia, Egypt and Assyria. The Christian, theistic and philosophic section is broad in scope, with 31 chapters, including theosophy, Swedenborg and Spinoza. Cloth a little spotted, rear endpapers browned, contents clean and tight. Good + £12 M211B. Various, Harvest, (The journal of the Analytical Psychology club), number 2, 1955, 3 + 102pp, illus. in text. WITH, Harvest number 3, 1956, 3 + 96pp, illus. in text. A4 format, red cloth tape spines, limp wrap around covers, both printed from type script for private circulation. Harvest is regarded as one of the oldest and best Jungian journals, founded in 1954. Articles include: Three Taoist poems by Ruth Tenney, the Animus: Friend of Foe? by Irene de Castillejo, Saint - Exupery's Little Prince by Marie Louise France, the Visions at the House of the Interpreter by M. Esther Harding, and Some Psychological Aspects of the Kabbalah by R.J Zwi Werblowsky. Letter from the editor presenting issue 3 to Lucas (Mellinger), and thanking him for his work on the journal laid in. Some spotting to spine tape, still both issues are in very good condition. Two very scarce early issues, £48 the two. M211E. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 3, 1990, A4 format, stapled wraps, 57pp, illustrated. A sought after issue, including an interview with Kenneth Grant, and A Short Critique and Comment Upon Magic by Andrew Chumbley. Also includes The History of the Coulevre Noire by Frater Joseph, The Search for the Guru by Frank Letchford, I was a child disciple of the beast (part 1) by Vivienne Browning, book reviews, and artwork by Robert Taylor. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). v.good. £15 M211EE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 2, 1990, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes The Sarcophagus of Mycerinus by Frater Choronzon, Anah by gareth Medway, an interview with Chesca Potter by Fleur Olwen. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). Small tear to edge of front wrapper with minor creasing, otherwise v.good £8 M211EEE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 4, 1991, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes I Was a Child Disciple of the Beast (part2), Victor Neuberg's The Water Bearer by Caroline Robertson, Graded Grains make Finer Flour by Michael Staley, full colour artwork by Nema and Linda Falorio. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). V.good £10 M211EEEE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 5, 1991, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes The Stellar Lode by Kenneth Grant, Rosaleen Norton by Neville Drury, Ode to laurel caverns by Linda Falorio, full colour art by Chesca Potter and Linda Falorio. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). V.good £12 M212. Von Daniken, E, Chariots of the Gods, 1969, souvenir press 1970, 8vo, grey cloth, 189pp inc. index + 20 plates, near fine in v.good- d/w £2 M212A. Von Daniken, E, Signs of the Gods, 1979, 1st U.k ed. Souvenir Press 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 252pp incl. index, illustrated. Upper corners bumped, otherwise v.good + in like d/w £2 M212B. Von Daniken, E, The Gods and Their Grand Design, 1982, 1st U.K ed. Souvenir Press 1984, 8vo, black cloth, 217pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates in colour. Largely concerned with jungle cities in South America. V.good + in like d/w £2.50 MF213. Waite, A.E, A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry, Wing Books 1994, reprinted, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 2 volumes in one, 36 + 458, & 488pp, illus. in text + 16 plates (on ordinary paper). Facsimile of the original edition. A treasure house of occult lore, featuring personalities and rites world wide, including much obscure material of an esoteric nature. Fine in like d/w £14 MF213A. Waite, A.E, The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts, 1898, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1984, 326pp, diagrams in text, including full page plates (on ordinary paper). Waite's treatise on grimoire magic, including many exerts and the full text of the Grimoire Verum. Front cover curling out slightly, v.good + £5 M214. Waite, A.E, The Wordsworth Book of Spells, 1911 (as the Book of Ceremonial Magic), Wordworth 8vo pbk. 1995, 36 + 338pp, illus. in text, frontispiece and 8 further plates on ordinary paper included in the pagination. A cheap reprint of a classic study of grimoire magic, including many excerts and the full text of the Grimoire Verum. V.good + £2.50 M216. Ward, J.S.M, The Sign Language of the Mysteries, 1st ed. Baskerville Press 1928, Royal 8vo, maroon cloth with gilt titles and symbol on upper covers, 2 volumes complete, number 42 of a hand numbered edition of 1000 copies signed by the author in each volume, 20 + 245pp in total, including index, illustrations in text + 136 plates, some tinted or in full colour. Text in black and red, first page of each chapter and title pages bordered in red, green, and gilt, with elaborate initial letters. Silk bookmark present in each volume. The esoteric symbolism of ancient and medieval iconography, examined in relation to Freemasonry. Spine to volume 1 dull, spine to volume 2 faded, corners and spine ends slightly worn, joints a little rubbed. Contents clean and tight. This original edition is increasingly scarce, and superior in every respect to subsequent reprints. Overall, a v.good - set £75 M219A. Webb, J, The Occult Establishment, 1976, 1st U.K ed. Richard Drew 1981, 8vo, blue cloth, 2 + 535pp incl. index. Excellent follow up to The Flight from Reason, takes the story into the early part of the 20th century and the impact of occultism on society. Includes theosophy, Crowley, nazi Germany, etc. Minor mark to half title, otherwise a v.good +, clean, tight copy in like d/w. Uncommon title £38
|