![]() |
Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 13 M186A. Slater, H, (ed.), A Book of Pagan Rituals, 1978, 1st U.K ed. R. Hale Lge 8vo pbk. 1988, 4 +142pp. Slight crease to lower corner of lower wrapper, v.good £7.50 M187. (Spare, A.O), Pochin, S, From Influx to Automatic Drawing, 1 st edition, Mandrake Press 2008, square 8vo, black cloth with gilt symbol to front board, 43pp, with a coloured frontispiece and illustrations in text (some coloured), number 191 of a limited edition of 225 copies. Printed on high quality paper. An excellent concise study of the influences of William Blake, W.B Yeats, and John Gray on Spare’s work, including the development of his automatic drawing and sigils. Evolution volume one, being an adaptation of a chapter from a projected full length study. Becoming scarce. No d/w issued. Near mint £40 M189A. Spence, L, The Mysteries of Egypt, 1 st edition, Rider, no date, (1929), 8vo, red cloth, 285pp + 16 plates. An interesting, all be it in parts highly speculative account of the ritual mysteries of ancient Egypt. Spine slightly faded, cloth soiled and marked, light wear to spine ends and corners. Some occasional light foxing to margins, foot of text block bumped with creasing to some lower margins, a little light pencil underling and annotation. The increasingly uncommon original edition. Good + £20 M189B. Spence, L, Myth and Ritual in Dance, Game and Rhyme, 1 st edition, watts 1947, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 202pp including index + 24pp plates. The use of dance and song in religion and myth. Cloth slightly soiled. Some light foxing to first and last few leaves, paper flaw to one leaf. V.good in remains of rare dust wrapper (lacking spine panel and rear inner flap, remainder edge worn with some light chipping and soiling, now all protected) £10 M190. Spence, L,The Encyclopedia of Occultism, 1920, Bracken Books 1988, 4to, black cloth, 6 + 451pp including index, a few illustrations in text + 25 plates (on ordinary paper). A useful reference work, despite changing attitudes and advances in learning. As the sub title states: A compendium of information on the occult sciences, occult personalities, psychic science, magic, spiritism and mysticism. Some pages tanning, otherwise contents clean and tight. V.good in like ( spine slightly faded, some very light wear to top edge, one short closed tear to foot of front fold) d/w £6 M191. St Clair, D, Pagans, Priests, and Prophets, 1 st edition, Prentice Hall 1976, 8vo, black cloth, 2 + 218pp including index + 8pp plates. The author’s personal investigation into the living occult traditions of Mexico. A couple of minor marks to cloth, minor spots to end papers, contents otherwise clean and tight. V. Good in v.good – (some light edge wear, marked ad rubbed in places) d/w £6 M194. Stewart, R.J, Living Magical Arts: Imagination and Magic for the 21 st Century, 1 st edition, Blandford Press 1987, 8vo, blue cloth, 12 + 210pp including index, with a few diagrams in the text. A practical guide within the Western tradition, including material on the Tree of Life, group ritual, the four elements, the tarot and visualisation, sexual energies in magic, etc. Text lightly tanned (a little heavier to margins). The uncommon original hard cover issue. V.good in near fine (some minimal soiling to rear panel, price clipped) d/w £15 M194C. Stone, M, The Paradise Papers, 1 st edition, Virago 1976, 8vo, mauve cloth, 10 + 285pp including index + 16pp plates. A history of goddess worship, the deification of the feminine, and the subsequent suppression of woman’s rites. File copy stamp to front end paper. Tiny puncture hole to spine, otherwise V.good in like (slight wear to top of spine portion, tiny puncture to spine panel) d/w. The uncommon original hard cover edition. £6 M197. Subhan, J.A, Sufism: Its Saints and Shrines, 1938, Weiser 1970, 8vo, black cloth, 10 + 412pp, with a frontispiece. An excellent introduction to Sufism, its origins, doctrines, saints, shrines, and orders; with particular reference to India. Fine in near fine (spine and outer white edges a little darkened, as usually happens with this title) d/w £20 M198A. Suster, G, Hitler and the Age of Horus, 1 st and only edition, Sphere pbk. 1981, 18 + 231pp including index + 8pp plates and publisher’s advertisements. An account of the Nazi interest in occultism, featuring the relationship (as the author sees it) between Adolph Hitler and the Age of Horus as prophesied by Aleister Crowley. Some minor edge wear and light creasing to covers. A few minor spots to margins, text lightly tanned (a little heavier to margins) otherwise clean and tight. Uncommon title. Good + £12 M199. Swiney, F, The Ancient Road, or the Development of the Soul, 1 st edition, G.Bell & Sons 1918, 8vo, green cloth with gilt hexagram to front board, 12 + 304pp + 7 coloured plates (4 with additional explanatory text on facing pages) , a few diagrams in the text and an additional 11 b/w plates of further diagrams and other illustrations. A curious but interesting study of the spiritual development of the soul, all be it shaped by the author’s own brand of radical feminism, as are her other works. Ex lib., but minimal trace, just small ink stamps to end papers. Cloth lightly damp marked at lower leading edges, slight dent to front board, patch of slight discolouration to cloth on spine (probably from label removal), light wear to spine ends and corners. Ownership signature to front end paper, some minor spotting to first few margins, text otherwise very clean and still tight. Margins of descriptive leaf to plate 5 a little frayed, crease to upper corner of rear end paper. A good, sound, and comparatively cheap copy of the uncommon original issue £14 M200. Tachibana, S, The Ethics of Buddhism, 1926, Curzon Press 1975, 8vo, green cloth, 16 +288pp incl. index. Near fine in spine sunned d/w £10 M202. Taylor, T (trans.), The Metamorphosis, or Golden Ass, of Apuleis, London 1893, vellum backed boards,8vo, 20 + 213pp + 6 hand written pages of passages 'suppressed for their supposed erotic content'. A reprint of the 1822 edition, one of 500 copies on thick antique paper of an edition of 600. Covers soiled, corners worn. Joints splitting, front hinge very weak, front cover close to dettatching, stitching on first signature a little weak, otherwise contents still clean and tight. Good - £30 M203. Temple, R, The Sirius Mystery, 1976, Revised edition, Century 1998, large 8vo, black cloth, 8 + 440pp including index, illustrations in text + 20pp plates (4pp in colour). An updated version of the author’s theory of man’s contact with an alien race from Sirius 5000 years ago. Whether you believe the author or not, the book does contain some of the best accounts in English of the traditions and rituals of Africa’s Dogon tribe. Fine in V.good + ( some light edge creasing) d/w £6 M203A. Thompson, C.J.S, The Mysteries and Secrets of Magic, 1927, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 12 + 320pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 13 plates (on ordinary paper). A popular, but interesting study of the history and development of ritual magic. Includes chapters on talismans, rings, jewels, divination, grimoires, etc. Minor soiling to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. V.good £2.50 M203AA. Thompson, C.J.S, The Mysteries and Secrets of Magic, 1927, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 12 + 320pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 13 plates (on ordinary paper). A popular, but interesting study of the history and development of ritual magic. Includes chapters on talismans, rings, jewels, divination, grimoires, etc. Reading creases to spine, some light edge wear, crease to lower corner of front cover, minor soiling to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. V.good - £2 M203B. Thompson, C.J.S, The Mysteries and Secrets of Magic, 1 st edition, John Lane 1927, 8vo, black cloth, 20 + 320pp including index + 4pp publisher’s advertisements, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 12pp plates. A popular, but interesting study of the history and development of ritual magic. Includes chapters on talismans, rings, jewels, divination, grimoires, ointments, necromancy, witchcraft, etc. A few very light scratch marks to cloth. Edge of text block spotted, some occasional minor foxing, mainly to margins. Unfortunate worm hole to top of text block, affecting top margins of last 16 leaves and the advertisements, but not affecting text, otherwise a near very good and externally fresh copy of the scarce original issue £35 M204. Thomson, K, The Masonic Thread in Mozart, 1 st edition, Lawrence & Wishart 1977, 8vo, red cloth, 207pp including indices, musical passages in text. An excellent study, featuring the manifestation of Masonic ideas in the composer’s operatic and symphonic works. Includes in depth treatments of Thamos, King of Egypt; The Marriage of Figaro; and of course, The Magic Flute. Top edge of text block lightly soiled, very occasional trivial spots to a few margins, text clean and tight. Uncommon title. V.good + in like (some very slight edge creasing in places, very slight fading to spine panel. Price clipped) d/w £20 M205. Thorold, A, Six Masters in Disillusion, 1st ed. Constable 1909, 8vo, black buckram, 16 + 163pp. Fontenelle, Prosper Merimee, Ferdinand Fabre, J.K Husymans, Maeterlink, and Antole France are the six masters in question, the book being a study of their disillusion with the Christian doctrine. Signed by author on front end paper. Spine ends worn, some minor marks to cloth, some minor foxing. V.good - £8 M205A. Thurston, E, Omens and Superstitions of Southern India, 1 st edition, T.Fisher Unwin 1912, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt illustration to upper cover, 320pp including index + 16 plates. Title page in red and black, tissue guard to frontispiece, top edge gilt. An interesting study based on first-hand experiences. Includes material on omens, animal superstitions, snake worship, the evil eye, charms and offerings, magic, divination, etc. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, spine very slightly darkened. Edge of text block slightly spotted in places, some occasional minor foxing of text, end papers browned. A near very good tight copy of the uncommon original issue £40
|