Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 13

M186, Skelton, R, Spellcraft: A Manual of Verbal Magic, 1st ed. RKP 8vo pbk. 1978, 206pp, a few full page illustrations. A guide to casting spells, including healing, binding, invocation, evocation, etc. Previous retailer labels to half title and inner cover, v.good £7.50

M186A. Slater, H, (ed.), A Book of Pagan Rituals, 1978, 1st U.K ed. R. Hale Lge 8vo pbk. 1988, 4 +142pp. Slight crease to lower corner of lower wrapper, v.good £7.50

M189. Spence, L & Edwardes, M, A Dictionary of Non Classical Mythology, J.M dent n,d, c.1915, Cr8vo, mauve cloth, gilt spine, 12 +198pp +14 plates. V.good £7.50

M191. St George, E A, The Casebook of a Working Occultist, 1st ed. Rigel Press, 1972, 8vo, grey cloth, 12 + 148pp. Entertaining collection of magical episodes from the author's life, with introductory section on magical techniques. Top edge spotted o/w near fine in v.good, edge worn d/w, £12

M194. (St Germain, Comte de), Cooper Oakley, I, The Comte de St Germain, The Secret of Kings, 1912, TPS 1927, Cr8v0, brown cloth, 16 +249pp + 7 plates (of 8). A sought after study. Lacking the frontis portrait, otherwise v.good, hence a cheap copy £10

M194B. Stewart, R.J, Living Magical Arts: Imagination and Magic for the 21st Century, 1st ed. 2nd imp. Blandford press 1987, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 210pp incl. index, illus. in text, foreword by Gareth Knight. A guide to magic and visualisation within the Western tradition. Covers various aspects, including tarot, Tree of Life, sex magic, inner world contact, etc. Uncommon in hard cover. Pages tanning slightly as usual, otherwise fine in near fine d/w £15

M195. Stewart, R.J, Advanced Magical Arts, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1988, 14 + 194pp, illustrated. A guide to visualisation, meditation and ritual within the western magical tradition. Uncommon and out of print. Near fine £12

M195A. Stone, M, The Paradise Papers, 1st ed. Virago 1976, 8vo, mauve cloth, 10 + 276pp + index + 16 plates. Subtitled The Suppression of Women's Rites, it is an account of the origins of goddess worship, its development and suppression. V.good in like (slightly soiled and marked) d/w £6

M0196, Strindberg, A, From An Occult Diary, 1st English ed. Secker & Warburg 1965, 8vo, black cloth, 160pp, translated by Mary Sandbach, edited, introduction and notes by Torsten Eklund. A record of strange occurences during marriage to Harriet Bosse. Upper corners bumped, couple of spots to edge of text block. V.good £8

M196A. Stutley, M, Ancient Indian Magic and Folklore, 1st ed RKP 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 190pp incl. index + 8 plates. Excellent introduction, including several rites and charms. A near fine copy in like d/w of the uncommon first edition £15

M199. Swiney, F, The Cosmic Procession, or The Feminine Principle in Evolution, 1st ed. Ernest Bell 1906, 8vo, green cloth, 16 +238pp. Spine darkened, hinges a little tender, still a good + copy of the hard to obtain original edition £20

M200. Tachibana, S, The Ethics of Buddhism, 1926, Curzon Press 1975, 8vo, green cloth, 16 +288pp incl. index. Near fine in spine sunned d/w £10

M202. Taylor, T (trans.), The Metamorphosis, or Golden Ass, of Apuleis, London 1893, vellum backed boards,8vo, 20 + 213pp + 6 hand written pages of passages 'suppressed for their supposed erotic content'. A reprint of the 1822 edition, one of 500 copies on thick antique paper of an edition of 600. Covers soiled, corners worn. Joints splitting, front hinge very weak, front cover close to dettatching, stitching on first signature a little weak, otherwise contents still clean and tight. Good - £30

M203. Thompson, R Campbell, Semitic Magic: Its Origin and Development, 1st ed. Luzac 1908, tall 8vo, green cloth, 68 + 286pp incl. index. A superb study, covering the magic, demonology, and supernatural beliefs of the Assyrians, Babylonians and Hebrews. Includes many examples of prayers and incantations. Some damp spotting to covers, mainly to rear cover and around the joints at the top. Contents clean and tight. V.good -, the scarce original edition £60

M204. Thorndike, L, Michael Scot, 1st ed. Nelson 1965, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 143pp incl. index + 4pp plates. Important study of Scot's life, including his interests in medicine, astrology, alchemy, and magic, including material published for the first time. Minor spotting to edge of text block, slightly affecting margins of half a dozen leaves, otherwise near fine in like d/w £20

M205. Thorold, A, Six Masters in Disillusion, 1st ed. Constable 1909, 8vo, black buckram, 16 + 163pp. Fontenelle, Prosper Merimee, Ferdinand Fabre, J.K Husymans, Maeterlink, and Antole France are the six masters in question, the book being a study of their disillusion with the Christian doctrine. Signed by author on front end paper. Spine ends worn, some minor marks to cloth, some minor foxing. V.good - £8

M205A. Thorsson, E, Rune Might, 1st ed. 3rd imp. Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1994, 14 +160pp, illustrated. The secret practices of the German rune magicians. Quite scarce. V.good + £15

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 6Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10
Page 11Page 12Page 14Page 15Page 16