![]() |
Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 12 M172. Riley , O, Masks and Magic, 1st ed Thames & Hudson 1955, 4to, red cloth, 6+ 122pp including 47 full page illus. of magical and religious masks from around the world, and a colour frontis. V. good + in edge chipped d/w £16 M172A. Ringgren, H, Israelite Religion, 2nd English ed, 3rd imp. S.P.C.K 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 391pp incl. index. An in depth, scholarly study, translated from the Finnish. Text annotated and underlined. Still a good, sound reading copy, £3.50 M173. Rje, M.G, Introduction to the Buddhist Tantric Systems, 1968, 2nd ed. Motilal Banarsidass 1978, ed. by F.D Lessing and A. Wayman8vo, red cloth, 382pp incl. indices. A scholarly study with important original texts with commentary. V.good - £12 M0173. Roberts, A, & G. Gilbertson, The Dark Gods, 1st ed. Rider 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 266pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Foreword by Colin Wilson. Classic account of the author's premise that mankind has forever been plagued by "dark forces". These include demons, aliens, mysterious "men in black", fairy folk, and even the mythos of H.P Lovecraft. Tiny crease to corner of two plate pages, edge of one leaf unevenly and jaggedly cut, probably a manufacturing fault, but with no loss of text, otherwise a near fine copy in like d/w. Uncommon in hard cover, £20 M173A. Robertson, J.M, Studies in Religious Fallacy, 1st ed. Watts 1900, 8vo, blue buckram, 227pp. A series of 11 essays, including 4 critical essays on the work of Henry Drummond, Andrew Lang and Edward freeman, 4 on religion allied to the politics of the day, and most interesting two on Jesus and Judas Iscariot, which set the tone for his most famous work Pagan Christs, published four years later. Some crayon and pencil underlining, otherwise a v.good - tight copy of a scarce book. £8 M173B. Robertson, O, Ordination of Priestesses and Priests, 2nd ed, Cesara 1983, 8vo, stapled card covers, 5 + 14pp, one photo illustration. Ordination rites of the Fellowship of Isis. Rear cover slightly soiled, v.good £8 M173C. Robertson, O, Sophia: Cosmic Consciousness of the Goddess, 1st ed? Cesara Lge. 8vo stapled pbk, n.d, c. 1990s, 6 + 64pp. Fellowship of Isis ritual for working with the 12 signs of the zodiac and associated deities for each. Signed twice and dedicated by author on title page, prayer to Isis on separate sheet laid in, also signed by author. Near fine £10 M173D. Robertson, O, The Call of Isis, 1975, Neptune Press 8vo pbk 1993, 196pp, a few illus. in text + 15 plates. The work of Olivia Robertson and the Fellowship of Isis. This edition contains additional material by Steve Wilson and Caroline Wise (who has signed this copy). Fine £10 M174. Robinson, J.M, The Nag Hammadi Codices, 2nd revised ed. Claremont Institute for Antiquity and Christianity 1977, lge 8vo, printed wrappers, stapled as issued, 4 +18pp + 33 plates. The official catalogue of the Nag Hammadi exhibit. V.good £5 M174A. Rock, J.F, The Na-Khi Naga Cult and Related Ceremonies, 1st and only edition, Roma 1952, Lge. 8vo, original wraps, Serie Orientale Roma number 4, parts one and two, 2 volumes complete, (12) + (12) + 806pp, many diagrams in text + 70 plates and many additional pages describing the illustrations, coloured frontispiece to each volume, introduction by Giuseppe Tucci. A study of the religious and magical doctrines of the Naga cult of the Na-Khi peoples of Southern China. Although Buddhist, as the author points out, their religious practices are firmly founded on, and preserves, the ancient Bon nature worship of Tibet. The author lived with the peoples for 25 years, and is one of very few Westerners to have been taught the codes necessary to decipher their pictorial religious texts. An incredibly important work, containing translations and explanations of esoteric texts not available elsewhere in English. These are mainly concerned with religious ceremony, demon and spirit propitiation and exorcism, mythological stories of the deities, funerary rites and ancestor worship; all centred around the Naga cult and related zoomorphic demons and spirits. Some light wear to spine ends. Upper joint to volume 1 a little rubbed, covers slightly soiled, 2 1/2 inch tear to leading edge of final plate, slightly affecting image, but without loss. . Stitching slightly weak, but no loose pages. A few neat ink annotations to margins, otherwise text very clean. A good + set of a very scarce work. £150 M175. Rohmer, Sax, The Romance of Sorcery, 1915, 2nd ed. slightly abridged, Methuen 1923, 8vo, olive green cloth, 223pp incl. index. A look at sorcery and sorcerers, including John Dee, Cagliostro, Appolonius of Tyana, Nostradamus, and H.P Blavatsky. Spine ends slightly worn, spine faded and soiled. Contents clean and tight. Good + £12 M0176. Ross, H McGregor (presented by), The Gospel of Thomas, 1987, Watkins 8vo pbk. 2002, 6 + 120pp. The lost gospel with sayings attributed to Jesus. Two neat marginal annotations, otherwise v.good + £5 M0176A. Ross, H McGregor (presented by), The Gospel of Thomas, 1987, Element 8vo pbk. 1991, 6 + 120pp. The lost gospel with sayings attributed to Jesus. V.good + £5 M176A. Rundle Clarke, T, Myth and Symbol in Ancient Egypt, 1st ed. Thames and Hudson 1959, 8vo, red cloth, 292pp incl. index, illus. in text + 18 plates. V.good £8 M179. Sayyid Gilani, Dr A.C, Ghalib, His Life and Persian Poetry, Azam book corp. n.d. c. 1956, lge. 8vo, blue cloth backed boards, 10 +294 + 15pp incl. index, frontis portrait . Ex lib, minimal trace, just bookplates to pastedowns, file number to spine and slight tape trace to boards. Covers patchily faded, contents clean and tight. Good £20 M179A. Schary, E.G, In Search of the Mahatamas of Tibet, 8vo, Travel book clud, n.d, c.1937? possible later imprint, 310pp incl. index + 16 plates (one folding). The author's personal account of his travels to Tibet in search of the mysterious Mahatmas of Theosophical society fame. One plate slightly loose, spine slightly darkened. V.good £10 M179E. Schueler, G & B, The Enochian Tarot, 1st ed. Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1989, 4 + 334pp, illustrated. V.good £6.50 M179F.
Schueler, G & B, Enochian Yoga: Uniting Humanity and Divinity,
1st ed. Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1990, 16 + 296pp, illustrations in text + 8 colour
plates. Spine slightly faded, v.good £6.50 M180. Schueler, G & B, The Truth About the Enochian Tarot, 1989, 2nd ed. Llewellyn Cr8vo pbk.1994, 48pp + ads, illustrated. Basic introduction to the 86 card Enochian tarot pack. Small tear to foot of one leaf (without loss and not affecting text) otherwise v.good £1 M180A. Schulke, D, Viridarium Umbris: The Pleasure Garden of Shadows, 1st ed. Xoanon 2005, number 423 of the standard, limited edition of 576 hand numbered copies, lge. 8vo, gilt decorated sage green cloth, 16 + 526pp, diagrams and illus. in text, some full page. A magical treatise on the lore of trees and herbs, being a revalation of their secrets by the fallen angels unto man. The book gives a full account of their magical use and associated spirits within the tradition of the Cultus Sabbati, the author having assumed leadership of the order following the tragic early death of its founder, Andrew Chumbley. Already scarce and long out of print, Very near mint (no d/w issued) £210 M180B. Schure, E, The Great Initiates, 1889, 1st U.S ed. Steiner 8vo pbk. 1961, reprinted, 526pp incl. index. A Secret History of Religions, sections on India, Egypt, Greece, and the Holy Land. A few dents to front cover, spine faded, contents clean and tight, v.good - £7.50 M180C. Scott, Sir W, Letters on Demonology and Witchcraft, 1834, G.Routledge 1884, 8vo, olive green cloth, 320pp. A mine of imformation on demonology and witchcraft contained in letters from the author to J.G Lockhart. Introduction by Henry Morely. Spine ends and corners well worn, cloth soiled, spine label rubbed, front advertisment leaf loose, edges uncut. Text tight and pretty clean, save a few minor pencil marks, mainly to margins. An uncommon early edition. Good £14 M181.Sejourne, L, Burning Water: Thought and Religion in Ancient Mexico, 1st ed. Thames and Hudson 1956, 8vo, tan cloth, 14 + 192pp, illustrations in text + 22 plates. Superb study of the Nahuatl gods, religion and ritual in ancient Mexico. Near fine in edge worn and faded d/w £15 M182. Sellwood, A.V & Haining, P, Devil Worship in Britain, 1st ed. Corgi pbk. 1964, 124pp. Classic, if somewhat sensationalist account of ritual magical desecrations at varios sites across the country during the 20th century. Not all the accounts however, can perhaps be considered Satanic. Text browning. A good +, sound copy. Increasingly scarce, £12 M182A. Shah, Idries, The Secret Lore of Magic, 1957, Muller, 1978. 8vo, black cloth with gilt symbols on spine, 314 pp including index, illustrated. One of the best introductions to grimoire magic, featuring the full texts of The Key of Solomon and Grimoire Verum, and exerts from many others including the Liber Spirituum, the Book of Power, etc. Increasingly scarce in hard cover, minor soiling to end papaers, otherwise a v.good, clean copy in v.good - (lightly edge worn with small scuff to front panel) d/w £35 M184. (Shrine of Wisdom) (ed.), The Golden Verses of the Pythagoreans, 1929, Shrine of Wisdom, n.d (probably c.1960s), 8vo, blue cloth with gilt design on upper cove, 32pp. A new translation of the verses with commentary. Some minor spotting to covers, text clean and tight. V.good - £6
|