Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 12

M172A. Ringgren, H, Israelite Religion, 2nd English ed, 3rd imp. S.P.C.K 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 391pp incl. index. An in depth, scholarly study, translated from the Finnish. Text annotated and underlined. Still a good, sound reading copy, £3.50

M173. Rje, M.G, Introduction to the Buddhist Tantric Systems, 1968, 2nd ed. Motilal Banarsidass 1978, ed. by F.D Lessing and A. Wayman8vo, red cloth, 382pp incl. indices. A scholarly study with important original texts with commentary. V.good - £12

M173A. Roberts, A & G. Gilbertson, The Dark Gods, 1 st edition, Rider 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 266pp including index + 8pp plates. Foreword by Colin Wilson. The authors argue that there is a common thread running through the dark forces that plague mankind, as revealed in fairy lore, aliens, vampires, Nazi occultism, and other oddities. The authors cite the work of H.P Lovecraft, John Keel, Madame Blavatsky, and many others to give weight to their theories. Light rubbing to extremities of cloth, trivial soiling to end papers, a couple of page corners creased, otherwise contents clean and tight. The increasingly uncommon original edition. V.good in near fine d/w £28

M173AAA. Robertson, J.M, Christianity and Mythology, 1st edition, Watts 1900, 8vo, green 18 + 484pp including index. A comparitive study of the Christian religion, showing parallels and potential origins of the Biblical and Gospel record amongst other faiths. Ex college library, but minimal trace, just one small ink stamp to title page and withdrawn stamp to verso. One ink annotation to index, otherwise text clean and tight. Light wear to spine ends and corners, gilt faded on two letters of spine title. A good + copy of the uncommon first issue. £18

M173B. Robertson, O, Ordination of Priestesses and Priests, 2nd ed, Cesara 1983, 8vo, stapled card covers, 5 + 14pp, one photo illustration. Ordination rites of the Fellowship of Isis. Rear cover slightly soiled, v.good £8

M175. Roheim, G, Animism, Magic, and the Divine King, 1 st edition, Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1930, 8vo, tan cloth, 18 + 390pp including index. A broad history of the interconnected concepts of animism, magic, and divine kingship, with particular reference to phallicism, sexual symbolism, and related rites, viewed against the backdrop of Freudian psychology. Slight creasing at spine ends, minor soiling to cloth. Edge of text block spotted, some occasional foxing of text. V.good - £15

M0176. Ross, H McGregor (presented by), The Gospel of Thomas, 1987, Watkins 8vo pbk. 2002, 6 + 120pp. The lost gospel with sayings attributed to Jesus. Two neat marginal annotations, otherwise v.good + £5

M0176B. Rudwin, M, The Devil in Legend and Literature, 1931, Open Court 8vo pbk. 1989, 16 + 354pp including index, illustrations in text, some full page. A very readable survey, with additional explanatory notes. Previouse owner's inscription to top of half title, otherwise fine £8

M179. Sayyid Gilani, Dr A.C, Ghalib, His Life and Persian Poetry, Azam book corp. n.d. c. 1956, lge. 8vo, blue cloth backed boards, 10 +294 + 15pp incl. index, frontis portrait . Ex lib, minimal trace, just bookplates to pastedowns, file number to spine and slight tape trace to boards. Covers patchily faded, contents clean and tight. Good £20

M179E. Schueler, G & B, The Enochian Tarot, 1st ed. Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1989, 4 + 334pp, illustrated. V.good £6.50

M180B. Schure, E, The Great Initiates, 1889, 1st U.S ed. Steiner 8vo pbk. 1961, reprinted, 526pp incl. index. A Secret History of Religions, sections on India, Egypt, Greece, and the Holy Land. A few dents to front cover, spine faded, contents clean and tight, v.good - £7.50

M180C. Scot, G Riley, Phallic Worship, 1941, Privately printed by Torchstream Books, no date (circa 1950), 8vo, original light green cloth with paper spine label, 20 + 299pp including index, illustrations in text + 24 plates, fore and lower edges uncut. Number 56 of a limited edition of 975 copies. A surprisingly objective and scholarly study of the history of sexual rites in relation to religion, worldwide in scope. This is probably the second of the private issues, the first public edition being issued in 1966 with slight variations in the illustrations. Ex lib, trace of label removal to front end paper, stamps to front paste down and verso of title page, contents otherwise clean and tight. Minor spot to top of front board. An uncommon early issue. Good + in like (A few minor marks, a little creased at ends of spine portion, a couple of tiny short, closed tears to top edge, tiny chip to spine label, not affecting text, file number to spine) d/w £24

M181.Sejourne, L, Burning Water: Thought and Religion in Ancient Mexico, 1st ed. Thames and Hudson 1956, 8vo, tan cloth, 14 + 192pp, illustrations in text + 22 plates. Superb study of the Nahuatl gods, religion and ritual in ancient Mexico. Near fine in edge worn and faded d/w £15

M182A. Sepharial (W.G Old), The Kabala of Numbers, 1913, New and Expanded One Volume edition, Thorsons 1974, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 389pp. A comprehensive study of esoteric number symbolism, originally published in 2 volumes. Includes: Numerology, cycles, values, geometry, etc. Near fine in very good (some light edge wear with a couple of short, closed tears, spine panel sunned, price clipped) d/w £14

M182B. Shah, S.I.A, Occultism: Its Theory and Practice, 1952, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, Rider 1953, 8vo, red cloth, 231pp including index, with diagrams and other illustrations in the text. A history of practical magic, with the emphasis on the grimoire tradition. Includes chapters on dedication, rites and implements; infernal evocation and demonology; spells; conjuration, possession ad exorcism, etc. Also includes the complete text of Peter de Abano’s Heptameron and an introductory chapter on the history and development of magic. A few white marks to lower part of rear board. Edge of text block spotted, slightly affecting end papers, title pages and a few margins, text tight and very clean. Vertical crease to front end paper, with very slight, diminishing trace to first four leaves. An uncommon early issue. V.good – in remains or rare d/w (lacking spine panel and rear inner flap, plain border of rear panel missing and edge chipped, front panel creased and edge worn, all now protected) £20

 

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 6Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10
Page 11Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16