Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 11

M159. Ovason, D, The Secret Zodiacs of Washington, 1999, Arrow pbk. 2000, 12 + 636pp incl. index, illus. in text, b/w plates included in pagination + 16pp colour plates. The zodiacal groundplans said to underly Washington D.C and their connection to Freemasonry. Fine £4.50

M160A. Paracelsus, The Archidoxes of Magic, 1656, Ibis 8vo pbk. 2004, 4 + 20 + 164pp, diagrams in text. A facsimile of the original English edition (translated by Robert Turner in 1656) of this classic work on magic and alchemy, with a new introduction by Stephen Skinner. Very slight rubbing to covers, crease to upper corner of lower cover, very slightly affecting last few pages, otherwise near fine £7

M161. Parker, J, The Astrologer's Handbook, 1995, Chancellor Press, tall 8vo pbk 2002, 256pp, illus. in text. Comprehensive guide to the astrological arts, including rising sign tables. V.good + £2.50

M162A. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge.Some minor edge wear, contents clean and tight. V.good £10

M162B. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge. Near fine, £12

M163AA. Pennick, N, Runic Astrology: Starcraft and Timekeeping in the Northen Tradition, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1990, 269pp incl. index, illustrated. Some light creasing to front cover, v.good £5

M163AAA. Pepper, E & J. Wilcock, Magical and Mystical Sites: Europe and the British Isles, 1st ed. Harper & Row 1977, Lge. 8vo, quarter brown cloth with cream boards, 14 + 304pp incl. index, a few illustrations in text. The legendary and magical history of some of the main ancient sites in Europe, including Ephesus, Delos, Delphi, Nemi, Chatres, Glastonbury, Stonehenge, and many more. Fore edge uncut, a near fine copy of the uncommon first issue in v.good + (complete, but lightly soiled with very minor edge wear and a couple of short closed tears) d/w £8

M164. Picknett, L & Prince, C, The Templar Revelation, 1st ed. Bantam 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 432pp incl. index + 16pp plates. Leonardo da Vinci, the Grail, cathars, Templars, etc. The hard cover 1st edition, increasingly scarce since the book was named as the primary source for Dan Brown's novel The Da Vinci Code. Near fine in like d/w £15

M164A. Pike, J, New Salt Magic Rites, 1 st edition, Finbarr 1996, 8vo, stapled gloss wraps, 16pp. Magical operations using common salt. Near mint £2

M165. Playfair, G.L, & S. Hill, The Cycles of Heaven, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 368pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 8pp plates. Cosmic forces and their effect on us. Includes accounts of harnessing these forces, including the use of sound to move objects in Tibet. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5

M170A. Regardie, I,The Golden Dawn: An Encyclopedia of Practical Occultism, 1937-40, 2nd edition, revised and enlarged, 1st printing, Llewellyn 1969, 4 volumes in 2, large 8vo, original shimmering black cloth with gilt titles to spines, 227 + 300 & 16 + 276 + 368pp, with diagrams in text and many plates, some in colour. The original edition of Regardie's magnum opus, reissued with a new introduction. He doesn't seem to have revised the text at all, but then perhaps it would be difficult to improve on what is arguably one of the greatest landmarks of practical occultism within the Western tradition. Some light dust soiling to covers, upper corners bumped. A very good set of an increasingly uncommon edition in v.good - d/w's (wrapper to first volume very slightly soiled and rubbed in places, some light edge wear, mainly to top of spine portion; wrapper to second volume slightly soiled and rubbed, some minor edge wear, 1 inch closed tear to front fold near spine, stain to rear panel, not affecting text). In original publisher's gold slip case (a little soiled/ rubbed / scratched in places) £45

M00171. Reynolds, B, Magic, Divination and Witchcraft among the Barotse of Northern Rhodesia, 1st ed. Chatto & Windus 1963, 8vo, original blue cloth, 20 + 181pp incl. index, illus. in text + 6pp plates. Excellent account of the magical practices of the Bantu tribes of Barotseland, showing the results of inter tribal borrowing and the extent to which they have been influenced by the modern world. Ex lib, neat stamps to title and some margins, bookplate traces to front endpaper, tape traces to cloth in places and inner flaps of d/w, file number to cloth spine. Text nice and clean and tight. V.good - in near fine (lightly soiled) d/w £18

M172. Richardson, K & W. Van, P&P Magic, 1 st edition, Finbarr 1994, 8vo, card wraps, 48pp, diagrams in text. The title stands for pen and paper magic, using written sigils for a variety of curses and self empowerment. Minor mark to front cover, otherwise fine £3.50

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 6Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16