![]() |
Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 11 M159. Ovason, D, The Secret Zodiacs of Washington, 1999, Arrow pbk. 2000, 12 + 636pp incl. index, illus. in text, b/w plates included in pagination + 16pp colour plates. The zodiacal groundplans said to underly Washington D.C and their connection to Freemasonry. Fine £4.50 M160. (Paracelsus), Lee, M.L & K.B Locock, Browning's Paracelsus, 1st edition Methuen 1909, Cr8vo, original green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board, 8 + 243pp. The full text of Browning's poem Paracelsus, with copious explanatory notes and references. Also includes related introductory essays on both Paracelsus and Browning, together with a glossary. Slight spotting to edge of text block and end papers, otherwise a near fine, fresh copy of the now very scarce original issue £35 M161. Parker, J, The Astrologer's Handbook, 1995, Chancellor Press, tall 8vo pbk 2002, 256pp, illus. in text. Comprehensive guide to the astrological arts, including rising sign tables. V.good + £2.50 M162. Partner, P, The Murdered Magicians: The Templars and Their Myth, 1st edition, O.U.P 1981, 8vo, red cloth, gilt titles to spine, 22 + 209pp including index, full page map + 8 plates. An excellent and balanced study of the genuine history and the later myths and occult connections. Ex Masonic library, neat stamps to end papers, nice Masonic book plate to front end paper, no further trace. Aside from the minimal library trace, a fine copy in like d/w of the increasingly uncommon original edition £15 M162A. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge.Some minor edge wear, contents clean and tight. V.good £10 M162AA. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge. Signed by author to inside front cover. Previous owner's stamp. Some minor edge wear, contents clean and tight. V.good. WITH: Kings College Chapel: Comments and Opinions, 8vo, stapled paper covers, 16pp. Some creasing, V.good- , the two items £15 M162B. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge. Near fine, £12 M163AA. Pennick, N, Runic Astrology: Starcraft and Timekeeping in the Northen Tradition, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1990, 269pp incl. index, illustrated. Some light creasing to front cover, v.good £5 M163AAA. Pepper, E & J. Wilcock, Magical and Mystical Sites: Europe and the British Isles, 1st ed. Harper & Row 1977, Lge. 8vo, quarter brown cloth with cream boards, 14 + 304pp incl. index, a few illustrations in text. The legendary and magical history of some of the main ancient sites in Europe, including Ephesus, Delos, Delphi, Nemi, Chatres, Glastonbury, Stonehenge, and many more. Fore edge uncut, a near fine copy of the uncommon first issue in v.good + (complete, but lightly soiled with very minor edge wear and a couple of short closed tears) d/w £8 M164. Picknett, L & Prince, C, The Templar Revelation, 1st ed. Bantam 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 432pp incl. index + 16pp plates. Leonardo da Vinci, the Grail, cathars, Templars, etc. The hard cover 1st edition, increasingly scarce since the book was named as the primary source for Dan Brown's novel The Da Vinci Code. Near fine in like d/w £15 M165. Playfair, G.L, & S. Hill, The Cycles of Heaven, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 368pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 8pp plates. Cosmic forces and their effect on us. Includes accounts of harnessing these forces, including the use of sound to move objects in Tibet. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5 M167B. Prokofieff, S.O, The Spiritual Origins of Eastern Europe and the Future Mysteries of the Holy Grail, 1st English ed. Temple Lodge 1993, Lge. 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 551pp incl. index, a few illustrations in text, coloured frontispiece. A monumental study of the esoteric history of eastern Europe. Uncommon title. Fine in near fine d/w £30 M169. Ravenscroft, T, The Spear of Destiny, 1st edition, Neville Spearman 1972, 8vo, blue cloth, 22 + 362pp including index + 27 plates. The occult power of the spear of Longinus, said to have pierced the side of Christ, and its connection to Hitler and Nazi Germany. Minor spotting to edge of text block and prelims. The uncommon first issue. V.good + in v.good (gilt lettering to front panel rubbed, top edge worn.) d/w £10 M00171. Reynolds, B, Magic, Divination and Witchcraft among the Barotse of Northern Rhodesia, 1st ed. Chatto & Windus 1963, 8vo, original blue cloth, 20 + 181pp incl. index, illus. in text + 6pp plates. Excellent account of the magical practices of the Bantu tribes of Barotseland, showing the results of inter tribal borrowing and the extent to which they have been influenced by the modern world. Ex lib, neat stamps to title and some margins, bookplate traces to front endpaper, tape traces to cloth in places and inner flaps of d/w, file number to cloth spine. Text nice and clean and tight. V.good - in near fine (lightly soiled) d/w £18 M171C. Rhodes, H.T.F, The Satanic Mass, 1954, 1st edition, 2nd imp. Rider 1955, 8vo, blue cloth, 232pp including index, 2 illustrations in text + 4 plates. Classic study of the origins, development, and practices of the infamous black mass. Includes material on the Cathars, Manichaeans, Templars, etc. One neat ink note to margin of first page of text, otherwise a very good clean copy in like d/w £16
|