Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 11

M159. Ovason, D, The Secret Zodiacs of Washington, 1999, Arrow pbk. 2000, 12 + 636pp incl. index, illus. in text, b/w plates included in pagination + 16pp colour plates. The zodiacal groundplans said to underly Washington D.C and their connection to Freemasonry. Fine £4.50

M159A. Paine, L, The Hierarchy of Hell, 1st ed. Robert Hale 1972, 8vo, black cloth, 190pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The concept of hell, its inhabitants and worship in Britain and America. V.good + in like, price clipped d/w £12

M160. (Paracelsus), Pachter, H.M, Magic into Science, 1st ed. Schuman 1951, 8vo, grey cloth with tan cloth spine, 16 + 360pp incl. index , frontispieace + 11 plates. A comprehensive study of Paracelsus' life and work that bridged the world of science and magic. V.good in like (a little soiled, some minor edge wear) d/w £14

M161. Parker, J, The Astrologer's Handbook, 1995, Chancellor Press, tall 8vo pbk 2002, 256pp, illus. in text. Comprehensive guide to the astrological arts, including rising sign tables. V.good + £2.50

M161B. Paulsen, K, The Complete book of Magic and Witchcraft, 1st ed. Signet pbk. 1970, 158pp, diagrams in text. Sensationalist text including grimoire magic, herbs, stones, amulets, etc. Knock to top near spine, v.good - £4

M162. Pennick, N, Hitler's Secret Sciences, 1st ed. Neville Spearman 1981, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 182pp + 16pp plates. The occult symbolism and ideologies of Hitler's Nazi Germany. Contains material not previously published in English. Near fine in v.good (Very minor edge wear, slight rubbing to spine portion, one closed tear to rear panel) d/w. Scarce, £35

M162A. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge.Some minor edge wear, contents clean and tight. V.good £10

M162B. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge. Near fine, £12

M162C. Pennick, N, Practical Magic in the Northern Tradition, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1989, 8vo, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, illustrated. A practical guide to Norse and related magic. Scarce in hard cover. Fine in near fine d/w £14

M163AA. Pennick, N, Runic Astrology: Starcraft and Timekeeping in the Northen Tradition, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1990, 269pp incl. index, illustrated. Some light creasing to front cover, v.good £5

M163B. Phillips, G, The Templars and the Ark of the Covenant, 1st ed. Bear & Co. 8vo pbk. 2004, 6 + 229pp incl. index + 16pp colour plates. The story of a part historical, part psychic quest to uncover the story of the Ark of the Covenant and its place in Templar history. Near mint £5

M164. Picknett, L & Prince, C, The Templar Revelation, 1st ed. Bantam 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 432pp incl. index + 16pp plates. Leonardo da Vinci, the Grail, cathars, Templars, etc. The hard cover 1st edition, increasingly scarce since the book was named as the primary source for Dan Brown's novel The Da Vinci Code. Near fine in like d/w £15

M165. Playfair, G.L, & S. Hill, The Cycles of Heaven, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 368pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 8pp plates. Cosmic forces and their effect on us. Includes accounts of harnessing these forces, including the use of sound to move objects in Tibet. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5

M166. Pogacnik, M, Nature Spirits & Elemental Beings, 1995, Findhorn Press 8vo pbk. 1999, 251pp, illustrated. The author's experiences of the elemental kingdom. Minor blind mark to top of front cover, otherwise near mint £3.50

M167A. Prem, Sri Krishna, The Yoga of the Kathopanishad, revised and corrected edition, J. M Watkins 1955, 8vo, blue cloth, 264pp. The Kathopanishad is an exposition of the ancient road leading from death to immortality. The commentary shows it in a globalm context, not confined by the boundaries of any one religious system. Near fine in V.good + d/w £16

M167B. Prokofieff, S.O, The Spiritual Origins of Eastern Europe and the Future Mysteries of the Holy Grail, 1st English ed. Temple Lodge 1993, Lge. 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 551pp incl. index, a few illustrations in text, coloured frontispiece. A monumental study of the esoteric history of eastern Europe. Uncommon title. Fine in near fine d/w £30

M168A. Rampa, T Lobsang, The Third Eye, 1956, Corgi pbk. 1971, 188pp, illus. in text. The autobiography of the life of a Tibetan lama, as told through the man whose body he possesed. Spine worn, good + £1.50

M170A. Regardie, I, How to Make and Use Talismans, 1972, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1986, 64pp, diagrams in text. Deatailed guide to talismanic magic and the derivation of sigils from magic squares. Increasingly scarce title, v.good £15

M170B. Regardie, I, The Art of True Healing, 1937, Helios 1964, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 42pp, a couple of illustrations in text, one diagram neatly annotated. A treatise on the mechanism of prayer, and the operation of the law of attraction in nature. Covers damp marked in places, front board slightly bowed. Contents clean and tight. Good + in like (a little soiled, marked, and rubbed with some edge wear, chipped at ends of spine portion) £8

M0171A. Regardie, I, Ceremonial Magic, 1980, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1985, 127pp, Excellent introduction to the mechanisms of magical ritual, based on Golden Dawn techniques. Minor wear to bottom edge, V.good + £10

M0171B. Rhodes, H.T.F, The Satanic Mass, 1954, Arrow pbk. 1973, 254pp. Classic study of the origins, development, and practices of the infamous black mass. Includes material on the Cathars, Manichaeans, Templars, etc. Covers rubbed with minor creasing, mark to edge of text block, some minor spotting to a couple of pages, margins browning, slight crease to lower corner of first few leaves. Good £2.50

M171C. Rhodes, H.T.F, The Satanic Mass, 1st ed. Rider 1954, 8vo, blue cloth, 232pp incl. index, 2 illustrations in text + 4 plates. Classic study of the origins, development, and practices of the infamous black mass. Includes material on the Cathars, Manichaeans, Templars, etc. Covers spotted and a little soiled, upper corners bumped. Edge of text block foxed, but text very clean and tight. The uncommon first issue. Good + £12

M171D. Richardson, A, 20th Century Magic and the Old Religion, 1st ed Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1991, 16 + 238pp, photo illustrations in text. The magical diaries of Christine Hartley and Charles Seymour, centred around their relationship with Dion Fortune and the Inner Light. Previously published as Dancers of the Gods, though this edition contains additional material in the form of Seymour's essay "The Old Religion." V.good + £7.50

 

Page 1Page 2Page 3Page 4Page 5
Page 6Page 7Page 8Page 9Page 10
Page 12Page 13Page 14Page 15Page 16