![]() |
Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 10 M126. Lepper, J.H, Famous Secret Societies, 1st edition, Sampson Low, no date (1932), 8vo, original blue cloth, 344pp including index. A wide reaching account, beginning with societies relating to the ancient Egyptian and Greek mysteries, progressing through the Gnostics, Templars, Assassins, Druses, Rosicrucians, and on to German, Italian and French secret societies. Ends with more modern societies such as the Ku Klux Klan, Mafia, and Camorra. Spine ends and lower corners slightly worn, spine and foot of front board faded, a few minor marks to cloth. End papers browning, edge of text block slightly spotted, affecting a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. Scarce. V.good - £38 M134. ‘M’ (Michael Juste), The Dayspring of Youth, 1 st edition, Putnam 1933, 8vo, blue cloth, 357pp + 4 plates. A practical study of esoteric yoga practice adapted for “western bodies”. A contemporary (and favourable) review of the book loosely inserted identifies the anonymous author as Michael Juste, i.e. Michael Houghton, founder of the Atlantis bookshop. The author knew Aleister Crowley, and one cannot help but wonder if the drawing on plate 4 (the black magician) may have been inspired by him! Trivial darkening to spine, a few minor marks to cloth. Neat ownership signature to top of title page, some very light foxing to first and last few leaves, also to some margins, text tight and otherwise clean. The scarce original issue. V.good £20 M137. Mackenzie, D.A, The Migration of Symbols, 1 st edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1926, large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt symbol to front board, 16 + 219pp including index, with a frontispiece, illustrations in the text, and 16 plates, 9 of which are included in the pagination, plus publisher’s advertisements. A study of the swastika, spiral, ear, and tree symbols; showing their origin, development, and relationship to religious belief and folk custom. Spine and top of boards darkened, a few minor marks to rear board, spine slightly rubbed. Some occasional light foxing of text. V.good - £25 M139. Mallet, M, Northern Antiquities, 1770, G.Bell 1909, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 2 + 578pp including index + publisher’s catalogue. Coloured frontispiece of Yggdarsill with tissue guard. Translated from the French by Bishop Percy, revised and enlarged by I. A Blackwell, and with an abstract of the Eyrbyggja saga by Sir Walter Scott. A classic study of the manners, customs, religion, literature, and history of the ancient Scandinavians; together with a translation of the Prose Edda with critical notes by Blackwell. Spine very slightly darkened, rear cover slightly spotted. Front inner hinge reinforced with tape, frontispiece a little loose at top, rest of text block clean and tight. Good + £15 M143C. Mathers, S.L.M (translator), The Key of Solomon the King, 1889, R.K.P 1974, 4to, green cloth, 12 + 126pp + 15 plates (on ordinary paper). Foreword by Richard Cavendish. The full text of the Grimoire also known as the Greater Key of Solomon, translated and edited from manuscripts in the British Museum. Near fine in very good (some minimal edge rubbing/ creasing, spine panel sunned) d/w £20 M143E. Mathers, S.L.M, Ritual Magic of the Golden Dawn, 1987, Destiny 8vo pbk. 1997, 288pp, edited by Francis King. Reprint of the 1987 edition of Astral Projection, Magic and Alchemy. Fine £8.50 M147E. Mille, R de, (editor), The Don Juan Papers, 1 st edition, Ross-Erikson 8vo pbk. 1980, 519pp including index, illustrations in text. A series of essays by the editor and others examining the controversy surrounding Carlos Castaneda’s Don Juan books. Some edge wear to covers, a couple of corners creased, reading creases to spine, rear cover a little marked, edge of text block lightly soiled, a few tiny spots to last two pages, otherwise contents clean and tight. Good + £3.50 M148. Mitchell, S (trans.), Tao Te Ching: An Illustrated Journey, 1988, Frances Lincoln 1999, small 4to, grey cloth, 80pp, colour illustrations. Translation of the Lao Tzu text with charming illustrations. Fine in like d/w £6 M150. Moore, J.H (ed.), Make-Believe: A Meditation on Individual Philosophy, 1st ed. Turnstone 1973, small 4to, blue cloth, 3 + 150pp, full page diagrams. A large selection of sayings from various poets, philosophers, mystics and masters to form a text that the editor refers to as the individual philosophy, showing that all paths lead to one source. The result is a text for innner contemplation. Scarce in hard cover. Near fine in v.good (lightly edge worn and very slightly marked) d/w £15 M150A. Moreux, Abbe T.H, A Day in the Moon, 1 st edition, Hutchinson 1913, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 199pp including index, 7 illustrations in text + 32 plates. A concise history of mankind’s fascination with the moon, from the theories of the ancients forward. Includes material on astronomy, astrology, science, and folklore. Tiny crease to upper corner of front board, slightly affecting corners of first few leaves, slight creasing to part of foot of frontispiece, not affecting text or image. Some occasional very light foxing. A very good, fresh copy of the uncommon original edition £18 M150B. Mulford, P, Your Forces and How to Use Them (4 th series), 1894, 1 st U.K edition, Rider 1909, Cr8vo, red buckram with small gilt device to front board, top edge gilt, 250pp + publisher’s advertisements. The author was one of the pioneers of the New Thought movement in late 19 th century America which expounded a new philosophy relating to mental and spiritual growth. The work of Prentice Mulford was first introduced to England by A.E Waite in 1898. Spine faded, light wear to corners. End papers spotted, some minor foxing/ soiling to a few margins, text clean and tight. An uncommon early issue. V.good - £20 M151. (Neuberg, V), Fuller, J.O, The Magical Dilemma of Victor Neuberg, 1 st edition, W.H Allen 1965, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 295pp including index + a frontispiece and 8pp plates. The only full length biography of Neuberg, based on the author’s personal recollections and other material. Includes, as one would expect, much on Neuberg’s magical relationship with Aleister Crowley. A couple of minor marks to front board, spine ends lightly rubbed. Ownership inscription to front end paper, minor soil marks to a few margins, text clean and tight. A near V.good copy £15 M155. Nicoll, M, Living Time and the Integration of the Life, 1st ed. Vincent Stuart, 1952, 8vo, beige cloth, 8 +252pp. Covers marked and slightly worn, good £7.50 M156. Norbu, N, The Crystal and the Way of Light, 1986, 1st ed. 2nd imp R.K.P 8vo pbk. 1987, 20 + 176pp incl. index, illus. in text + 28 plates with commentary. The first account available in a western language of the Tibetan Buddhist tradition of Dzogchen, or "Great Perfection". Compiled and edited by John Shane. Some very minor wear to covers. V.good £7 M158.
Ousley, S.G.J, The Power of the Rays: The Science of Colour Healing, 1951, Fowler Cr8vo pbk. 1969, 99pp. Spine a little worn, covers slightly soiled,
ownership inscription to inside of covers. Contents clean and tight. Good + £3
|