Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 1

M01. Abbott, J, The Keys of Power: A Study of Indian Ritual and Belief, 1st ed. Methuen 1932, 8vo, red cloth with gilt symbols on upper cover and spine, 12 + 560pp incl. index, illustrations in text. An exhaustive study, covering both Hindu and Muhammadan systems. The author devotes each chapter to the inherent ritual power in various things. These include trees, water, metals, stones, time, animals, spirits, curses, the evil eye, etc. Reveals much about Indian religious and magical belief. Some foxing to first few leaves, otherwise a very good, fresh copy of the uncommon original edition £40

M1B. Agrippa, H.C, Occult Philosophy, or Magic: Book 1 Natural Magic, 1531, Hahn & Whitehead 1898, Lge. 8vo, original grey buckram with grey cloth spine, t.e.g, 288pp, diagrams in text, frontispiece portrait + 7 plates. Edited by Willis F.Whitehead, additional material by Henry Morley. The first of the three books of occult philosophy, with an account of the life of Agrippa and other magical material. Binding rubbed, corners and spine ends a little worn, new front end papers. Some minor spotting to one margin, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy of a scarce edition. Good + £80

M3. Andrews, R & P Schellenberger, The Tomb of God, 1st ed. Little Brown 1996, lge. 8vo, cream cloth, 12 + 513pp incl. index, illus. in text + 17 coloured plates. The sacred geometry around Rennes Le Chateau in France, which according to the authors, gives the location of the burial place of Jesus Christ. Fine in like d/w £3.50

M4. Anon., Sex Mythology, 1st ed. Privately printed 1898, 8vo, quarter white buckram and grey boards, 64pp, edition limited to 200 copies. A short account of the ancient worship of the Lingam and Yoni. Covers soiled and edge worn, contents sound and very clean. An uncommon title, although not as rare as the limitation would seem to indicate it should be! Good + £20

M04. Apuleius, The Works of Apuleius, Bell & Sons 1907, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 533pp incl. index + publisher's catalogue, frontispiece. Comprising of: The Metamorphoses, or Golden Ass; a Discourse on Magic; the God of Socrates; and the Florida of Apuleius. Also includes the mythological tale of Cupid and Psyche from the Golden Ass, rendered into verse, and a biographical preface. Upper corners bumped, v.good £12

M5. Aris, M, Hidden Treasures and Secret Lives, 1st ed. K.P.I 1989, 8vo, maroon cloth, 14 +278pp incl. index, some illus. in text + 4 colour plates. A study of the lives and mysteries of two of the best known Buddhist saints, Pemalingpa and the sixth Dalai Lama. Fine in like d/w

M6. Ashe, G, Do What You Will: A History of Anti-Morality, 1st ed. W,H Allen 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 2 + 250pp incl. index + 24pp plates. An account of various personalities famed in some way for their anti moral stance. Includes John Dee and Edward Kelly, Sir Francis Dahwood, Aleister Crowley, the Dilettanti society, etc. Minor marks to covers. V.good + in like (complete, with minor soiling and tiny nick at top of spine) d/w £14

M7. Ashe,G, The Ancient Wisdom, 1st ed. Macmillan 1977, brown cloth, 232pp inc. index, illus. In text + 10 plates. 'A quest for the source of mystic knowledge'. Fine in near fine d/w £10

M8. Attar, F. ud-Din, The Conference of the Birds, 1954, Weiser 1978, Cr8vo, green cloth, 8 +147pp. English translation of the Persian mystical poem Mantiq Ut-Tair. Some pen highlighting to last third of text, mostly asterisks to margins, otherwise a v. good copy in like d/w £7.50

M8A. Bahm, A.J (trans.), The Bhagavad Gita, Somaiya publications 1970, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 + 178pp. The wisdom of krishna, with philosophical interpretation of the divine message. V.good in v.good - (edge chipped, with some short tears, rubbed in places) d/w £6

M9A. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1982, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 18 + 445pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 24pp plates. The Templars and the perceived secret bloodline of Christ. The uncommon original edition. V.good + in v.good (lightly marked and edge worn) d/w £10

M10. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Messianic Legacy, 1st ed Jonathan Cape 1986, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 16 +364pp incl. index + 38 plates. First sequel to The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, further delving into the mystery. V.good in like (top edge creased) d/w £8.50

M10A. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Messianic Legacy, 1986, Corgi pbk. 1991, 500pp incl. index + 24pp plates. First sequel to The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, further delving into the mystery. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise v.good £1.50

M11B. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Temple and the Lodge, Guild 1989, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 306pp incl. index + 36 plates. V.good + v.good (complete but with some slight creasing) d/w £6.50

M12A. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Elixir and the Stone, 1997, Penguin pbk. 1998, reprinted, 26 + 483pp incl. index + 16 pp plates. A history of alchemy and Hermetica. Near fine £4

M12B. Bailey, A, Esoteric Astrology, vol. 3- A Treatise on the Seven Rays, 1951, Lucis Press 1958, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 742pp incl. index, Influenced, as always by Blavatsky. Occasional pen underlining, two thirds of f.f.e.p cut out. Notes to rear endpapers, otherwise a good + sound copy £6.50

M12C. Bailey, A, Initiation: Human and Solar, 1922, Lucis Press 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 + 240pp incl. index. Spine ends a little worn, minor spotting to a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. V.good - £8

M13. Barrett, F, The Magus, 1801, Citadel Press 4to pbk. 1967, reprinted, 19+ 175+ 198pp, diagrams in text + 15 plates, introduction by Timothy d'Arch Smith. Two books in one, being the full text of one of the great texts of western ceremonial magic. Some minor edge wear to covers, some small, minor scuffs to front cover, otherwise a v.good copy £12


 

Next page