Folklore, Myth & Legend

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 2

F17. Kent, S, Folklore of Essex, 1st edition, Tempus 8vo pbk. 2005, 192pp including index, frontispiece and many photographs in text. A comprehensive guide to places, customs, and curiousities. A couple of tiny dents to rear cover, minor rubbing of covers in a couple of places. Near fine £6

F18A. Krappe, A.H, The Science of Folk-Lore, 1930, Methuen/Barnes & Noble 1974, 8vo, blue cloth, 24 +344pp incl. index. A nice, clear reprint of this classic study of folk-lore as a "historical science". Includes chapters on: Plant Lore, Animal Lore, Superstition, Magic, Mineral and Star Lore, Folk Dance and more. V.good - £7.50

F20. Larousee (ed.), The New Larousse Encyclopaedia of Mythology, 1959, Hamlyn 1970, 4to, card covers, 12 + 500pp, numerous b/w illustrations + 34 colour plates. Still a very valuable reference work on world mythology. V. good £6

F22. North, F.J, Sunken Cities: Some Legends of the Coast and Lakes of Wales, 1st edition, University of Wales Press 1956, 8vo, original red cloth, 256pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 13 further pages of plates. An account of the monuments and legends of the sunken cities and lakes of Wales, with an investigation of their origins and inspiration. Ex lib, remains of book plate to front paste down, file numbers to spine and verso of title page, withdrawn stamp to front end paper. Text all clean and tight. Lower corners bumped. Still a near very good copy of a scarce work. £20

F23. Perowne, S, Roman Mythology, 1st ed. Hamlyn 1969, 4to, red library buckram, 142pp, numerous illustrations, some in colour. A serviceable introductory study, and well illustrated. Ex lib. Stamp to verso of title, file number on spine with trace of tape removal at foot, slight stain to outer margin of half title. V. good - £3

Fpp23. Platt, C, Popular Superstitions, 1st ed. Herbert Jenkins 1925, cr8vo, green cloth, 244pp + publishers' ads. Chapters include: the cult of the horseshoe, numbers and dates, animals, trees and flowers, birth and death, etc. Some minor marginal foxing, and to edge of text block. V.good £8

FR23AA. Ronay, G, The Dracula Myth, 1972, Pan pbk. 1975, 190pp including index, illustrations in text + 8pp plates. The myth of the vampire and the origins of Bram Stoker's Dracula. Reading crease to spine and edge of front cover. Good + £3

FR23A. Screeton, P, The Lambton Worm and Other Northumbrian Dragon Legends, 1st edition Zodiac House 1978, 4to, stiff wraps, 6 + 2 + 72pp, illustrated. Preface by Anthony Roberts. Signed by the author to title page with dedication to previous owner. Spine slightly faded, neat previous owner's ink stamp to inside of front wrapper. Very scarce. Very good + £25

FR23AS. Sikes, W, British Goblins: Welsh Folk-Lore, Fairy Mythology, Legends and Traditions, 1880, E.P Publishing 1973, 8vo, red cloth, 16 + 412pp including index, frontispiece and illustrations in text by T.H Thomas. A sound study, including material on fairies, wells, stones, dragons, spirits, folk customs, etc. A nice, and increasingly uncommon facsimile reprint of the original edition. V.good + in like ( a few minor marks and slight knicks at front folds) d/w £28

F27. Underwood, P, The Vampire's Bedside Companion, 1st edition, Leslie Frewin 1975, 8vo, black cloth, 248pp, illustrations in text + 21 plates. Vampires in fact and fiction, including chapters by Underwood, The Genesis of Dracula by Dr Sir D.P Varma, The Highgate Vampire by Sean Manchester, and four new vampire stories. Edge of text block a little spotted, slightly affecting a couple of margins, text clean and tight. A very good + copy of an uncommon title in near fine d/w £10

F0027. Various, Folk-Lore, volume vi, 1st edition, David Nutt 1895, 8vo, original red buckram, 6 + 430pp including index, illustrations in text + 5 plates. The preceedings of the society for 1895, with book reviews, correspondence, and many articles. Articles include: Suffolk Leechcraft by W. Wollaston Groome, Traditions and Customs of Lewis by M. McPhail, and a substantial (46pp) article on the folklore of the Rollright stones by Arthur Evans. Other contributors include Andrew Lang and Edward Clodd. Also present are many other articles on charms, superstitions, customs, etc. Covers spotted, joints splitting and worn, stitching pulled in places, title page browned, but text clean with no loose pages. Fair £16

F27A. Wilson, S, Robin Hood- The Spirit of the Forest, 1st ed Neptune Press 8vo pbk. 1993, 16 + 117pp, a few illustrations. The figure of Robin Hood in relation to the spirit of the forest, the green man, Odin, etc. Near mint £10

F28. Wright, D, The Book of Vampires, 1914, Dorset Press 1987, reprinted, 8vo, red cloth backed boards, 2 + 217pp. A survey of vampire mythology worldwide, and in literature. Fine lightly rubbed, near fine d/w £5

F29. Yearsley, M, The Folklore of Fairy-Tale, 1st edition, Watts 1924, 8vo, green cloth, 14 + 240pp including index. A stusy of the folklore and psychology present in fairy tales, and showing a continuity in similar stories worldwide. Slight patchy fading to cloth in places, end papers browned, some occasional light foxing to first and last few pages, mainly to margins. V.good £18