![]() |
Folklore, Myth & Legend
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 2 F18D. (Kirk, R), Stewart, R.J, Robert Kirk: Walker Between the Worlds, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1990, 14 + 178pp, diagrams in text. A new edition of Kirk's classic text The Secret Commonwealth of Elves, Fauns, and Fairies, first published in the late 17th century. The work is a classic account of Gaelic fairy lore, second sight and magic. This version contains a detailed commentary, glossary, and index, together with related appendices. Fine £15 F18A. Krappe, A.H, The Science of Folk-Lore, 1930, Methuen/Barnes & Noble 1974, 8vo, blue cloth, 24 +344pp incl. index. A nice, clear reprint of this classic study of folk-lore as a "historical science". Includes chapters on: Plant Lore, Animal Lore, Superstition, Magic, Mineral and Star Lore, Folk Dance and more. V.good - £7.50 F019A. L'Amy, J.H, Jersey Folk Lore, 1st ed. Bigwood 1927, 8vo, maroon cloth, 184pp incl. index + 10 plates by the author. An excellent, concise study. Ten chapters dealing with pre-historic monuments and mythology, celtic tradition, general legends, witchcraft, festivals and customs etc. Ex lib, blind stamp to upper cover, file numbers to spine, stamps to title, verso of plates and front endpapers. Joints rubbed, corners and spine ends worn. Good £14 F20. Larousee (ed.), The New Larousse Encyclopaedia of Mythology, 1959, Hamlyn 1970, 4to, card covers, 12 + 500pp, numerous b/w illustrations + 34 colour plates. Still a very valuable reference work on world mythology. V. good £6 F21C. MacGregor, A, Highland Superstitions, 1891, Eneas Mackay 1922, 8vo, blue cloth, 72pp. General superstitions, druidism, faries, witchcraft, second sight, sacred lochs and wells, halloween customs, etc. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. A v.good +, bright copy of an uncommon early edition. £28 F23. Perowne, S, Roman Mythology, 1st ed. Hamlyn 1969, 4to, red library buckram, 142pp, numerous illustrations, some in colour. A serviceable introductory study, and well illustrated. Ex lib. Stamp to verso of title, file number on spine, v. good - £4.50 Fpp23. Platt, C, Popular Superstitions, 1st ed. Herbert Jenkins 1925, cr8vo, green cloth, 244pp + publishers' ads. Chapters include: the cult of the horseshoe, numbers and dates, animals, trees and flowers, birth and death, etc. Some minor marginal foxing, and to edge of text block. V.good £8 Fr23. Richardson, A, Spirits of the Stones, 1st ed. Virgin 8vo pbk. 2001, 12 + 270pp incl. index + 8pp plates, foreword by Uri Geller. A collection of "modern folk-lore", in the sense of showing a coreolation of experiences from shamen, visionaries and healers at various ancient sites in Britain, particularly those in Wiltshire. Near fine £6 FR23. Roberts, A, Sowers of Thunder: Giants in Myth and History, 1st ed. Rider 1978, 8vo, maroon cloth, 194pp incl. index, illustrated. A good introduction to the subject, including material on the giants of the Bible and British giants in history and myth. Also includes interesting material on giant legends connected to landscape mysteries. Foreword by Paul Devereux. Uncommon in hard cover. Near fine in like d/w £10 F23A. Summers, Rev. Montague, The Vampire,1928, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 15+ 356pp incl. index, frontis. The classic study of vampires, their origins, traits, and practices. Near fine £1.50 F23B. Summers, Rev. Montague, The Vampire in Europe, 1929, Aquarian Press 1980, an 8vo pbk. copy nicely rebound in tan cloth with upper wrapper mounted on front board, 22 + 330pp incl. index + 8 plates. In depth study of European vampire lore. Near fine £7.50 F24. Tripp, E, Dictionary of Classical Mythology, 1970, Collins 8vo pbk. 1988, 16 +631pp. Excellent and comprehensive dictionary, with a handy pronunciation index. V.good £3.50 F027. Valentine Harris, P, The Truth About Robin Hood, 4th ed. 1955, privately published by the author, 8vo, original gilt decorated green cloth, 97pp incl. index, map and one plate. Presents material to support the actual existence of Robin Hood as a historical figure. Ex lib, file number to spine, blind impressed stamp to front board, perforated stamp to title, file numbers to verso of title, stamp to front paste down and a couple of margins, still a good + tight copy £7.50 F26. Wildman, S.G, The Black Horsemen, 1st ed. John Baker 1971, Cr8vo, red cloth, 176pp incl. index, illus. and maps in text + 4pp plates. Controversial study linking the placement of Black Horse inns with places associated with the Arthurian legends in England. Also features an in depth study of the now lost mysterious hill figures at Tysoe in Warwickshire. Scarce. An unusually fine copy in near fine d/w £28 F27A. Wilson, S, Robin Hood- The Spirit of the Forest, 1st ed Neptune Press 8vo pbk. 1993, 16 + 117pp, a few illustrations. The figure of Robin Hood in relation to the spirit of the forest, the green man, Odin, etc. Near mint £10 F25. Whitlock, R, Here Be Dragons, 1st ed. G. Allen & Unwin 1983, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 165pp incl. index, many illustrations, map frontispiece. Informative, if concise account of dragon legends, with an excellent gazetteer of legends and carvings covering England, Scotland and Wales. Fine in like d/w £12 F28. Wright, D, The Book of Vampires, 1914, Dorset Press 1987, reprinted, 8vo, red cloth backed boards, 2 + 217pp. A survey of vampire mythology worldwide, and in literature. Fine lightly rubbed, near fine d/w £5
|