Folklore, Myth & Legend

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 1

F2B. Beard, C.R, Lucks and Talismans, 1st edition, Sampson Low, no date (1928), 8vo, black cloth, 22 + 258pp. Includes gems and jewels, stocks and stones, cups, kings and crowns, swords, and other examples of lucks and talismans through the ages with introduction and history. Spine faded. V.good £18

F5. Briggs, K, A Dictionary of Fairies, 1976, Penguin Cr8vo pbk. 1977, 20 + 481pp, a few illustrations in text + 16pp plates. An excellent and comprehensive work, with select bibliography and an index of tale types and motifs. Some very slight edge wear, corners of covers lightly creased. Minor spots to inside front cover and half title, text lightly and evenly tanned, otherwise clean and tight. Increasingly uncommon title. V.good - £8

F5AA. Caldwell, R, The Origin of the Gods, 1st edition, O.U.P 1989, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 206pp including index. A psychoanalytical study of Greek Theogonic myth. Light spotting to top edge of text block, contents clean and tight. Near fine in very good (minor soiling to rear panel, top edge slightly creased) d/w £10

F6. Clark, D, & R. Wilson, Strange Sheffield, 1st ed. ASSAP 8vo stapled pbk. 1987, 114pp, illustrated, folding map at end. The legends, folklore and mysteries of Hallamshire. Includes ghosts, alignments, ancient sites, holy wells, legends, traditions and customs, etc. Signed on inside of front cover by second author. Slight crease to lower corner of front cover and first couple of pages. Scarce. V.good £12

F6A. Clodd, E, Tom Tit Tot: An Essay on Savage Philosophy in Folk-Tale, 1st edition, Duckworth & Co. 1898, Cr8vo, red cloth, 10 + 249pp including index + publisher’s catalogue. Mostly concerned with taboo, superstition, and magic in folk tradition. Spine slightly darkened a couple of minor spots to rear board. Light foxing to first and last few leaves, some occasional pencil underlining throughout. Very good - £12

F7AB. Dexter, T.G.F, The Sacred Stone, 1st edition, New Knowledge Press, no date (1932), tall 8vo, brown printed card wraps, stapled as issued, 40pp, with illustrations in the text. A concise introduction to sacred stones and their folklore. New Knowledge series number 2. Spine lightly rubbed, staples rusting, upper corner bumped. Minor spots to a couple of pages, contents still very clean. Uncommon title £10

F0008. Fitch, E, In Search of Herne the Hunter, 1st edition, Capal Bann 8vo pbk. 1994, 2 + 165pp, with illustrations in the text (some full page). The folklore and symbolism of Herne, together with that of related deities. Near mint £8

F008AB. Fort, C, The Complete Books of Charles Fort, 1941, Dover 1974, 8vo, red cloth, 18 + 1125pp including index, with a portrait and facsimile letter in the text. New introduction by Damon Knight. Contains The Book of the Damned, Lo!, Wild Talents, and New Lands. Edge of text block a little dusty. Ex “Strange Phenomena” stamp to front end paper. Very good in like ( some minor edge wear) d/w £18

F008AA. (Fort, C), Charles Fort: Prophet of the Unexplained, 1st edition, Gollancz 1970, 8vo, red cloth, 16 + 224pp including index + 12pp plates (on ordinary paper). The chief biographical study of Fort and his investigations into unexplained phenomena. Minor trace of bookplate removal to front end paper, small ownership signature to end papers. Minor spots to edge of text block and a few margins, text clean and tight. Near very good in very good (rear panel lightly soiled, some light edge creasing) d/w £12

F11B. Guerber, H A, The Myths of Greece & Rome, 1st edition, Harrap1907, 8vo, full green pictorial cloth gilt, 14 + 395pp including index + 64 plates. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Corners and spine ends a little worn, tiny closed split to lower joint. Book plate to front end paper, ownership inscription to half title, occasional foxing throughout, inner hinges slightly pulled, text still tight. Overall, a good approaching good + copy of the uncommon first issue in the nicest of the variant bindings £8

F11C. Guerber, H.A, Myths of the Norsemen, 1908, George Harrap 1948, 8vo, full black mock morocco with gilt decorated spine, 16 + 397pp including index + a coloured frontispiece and 32 b/w plates. Top edge gilt. The myths and legends of the Norse Eddas and Sagas. Head of spine and corners lightly worn, a few small scuffs to outer edge of front board and one to top corner of rear board. Contents clean and tight. An unusual and attractive binding variant. Very good - £3.50

F13CC. Holiday, F.W, The Great Orme of Loch Ness, 1968, Faber & Faber 8vo pbk. 1971, 16 + 223pp including index, with illustrations in the text + 8pp plates. Includes much on the folklore and origins of water monsters. Some minimal edge wear to covers, minor soiling to rear cover. Contents clean and tight. Very good £2.50

F13D. Hope, R.C, Holy Wells: Their Legends and Traditions, 1st edition, Elliot Stock 1893, 8vo, quarter olive cloth with green cloth boards, bevelled edges, 30 + 223pp including index, with illustrations in the text. A fairly comprehensive guide to the folklore of the holy wells, rivers, lakes, fountains and springs of England. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Light foxing to end papers, half title and tips of some margins, text clean and tight. A very good copy of the scarce original edition £50

F14. Hope Moncrieff, A.R, Classic Myth and Legend, Gresham, no date, c.1920, 8vo, full green pictorial cloth gilt, top edge gilt, 16 + 443pp including index + 40 b/w and 8 colour plates, engraved title. Classic account of Greek mythology. Edge of text block spotted, some occasional, mainly light foxing of text, lower corners bumped, very light wear to spine ends. An unusually tight and externally fresh copy. V.good - £10