![]() |
Folklore, Myth & Legend
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 1 F001. Anon, The Pronouncing Dictionary of Mythology and Antiquities, John Walker & Co. n.d, c. 1890s, small 8vo, blue limp cloth, 163pp. A useful little book. Covers soiled, some foxing, but text largely clean, good + £6 F1. Andrews, W, (ed) Old Church Life, W. Andrews & co. 1901, 8vo, brown cloth, 4 +269pp, illus. in text + plates. More curiosities of church life and law related by Andrews and others, subjects include: Burials without coffins, Christmastide customs, crooked spires, buried chimes, etc. Slight snag to tail of spine, V. good - £18 F2. Andrews, W, (ed.) The Church Treasury, W. Andrews & Co. 1898, 8vo, red library cloth, 4 + 301pp incl. index, illus. in text, some full page. Ex lib, usual bookplate and stamps to title, file number to spine. More church folklore, chapters include: Holy Wells, animal representations in churches, the Knights Templar and their churches, ghost laying, etc. Text tight and clean, v.good - £14 F3. Andrews, W, (ed) Curious Church Customs, 1897, 2nd ed. W. Andrews & Co. 1898, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 + 274pp incl. index. Ex lib, bookplates and a few blind, impressed stamps, file number to spine. Spine ends worn. Includes: Baptismal customs, church bells, burial customs, etc. Good + £12 F3C. Ayrton, M, The Minotaur, 1st ed. Privately printed (by Genevieve restaurants) 1970, Square 8vo, printed boards, 31pp, illustrated, many full page. A short personal account of the Minotaur myth and its relation to bull worship in ancient religion. Slight water stain to top and bottom margins, joints rubbed, with 1/2" tear to upper joint at head.Good + £5 F2A. Baring-Gould, S, Curious Myths of the Middle Ages, Rivingtons 1876, Cr8vo, decorated green cloth, 10 + 660pp, a few illus. in text, frontispiece. The full first and second series of this valuable collection of folklore in one volume. Joints, corners, and spine ends worn, name to top of half title, new end papers. Some minor foxing to first few leaves. A good + sound copy £10 Fb3. Bellamy, H.S, Moons, Myths and Man, 1936, 2nd ed, revised and augmented, Faber 1949, 8vo, blue cloth, 312pp incl. index, diagrams in text. A study of Hoerbiger's cosmological theories, and featuring a mine of mythological information on dragons and serpents, ark myths, flood myths, tower myths, mountain myths, the literature of the Bible and Revelation of John, giants, the devil, and much more. This is the best edition of an unusual work. edges at top of spine faded, end papers browning. Stil a v.good, clean, tight, copy in like (lightly edge worn, slight chipping to ends of spine portion) d/w £20 F3A. Blum, P, Fabulous Beasts, 1st ed. Pantheon 1951, 8vo, beige cloth with merman design on upper cover, 256pp incl. index, illustrated. Unicorns, gryphons, mermaids, chimeras, etc, with introductory chapters on the origin and development of fabulous beasts in fable. Spine ends worn, with slight tear to cloth at head, contents all clean and tight, v.good - £6.50 F4A. Branch Johnson, W, Folktales of Provence, 1st ed. Chapman & Hall, 1927, 8vo, brown cloth, 16 + 224pp incl. index. 8 illustrations. Ex lib, labels to front pastedown, stamps to recto and verso of title, and a few margins, lacks backstrip, otherwise still a cheap, clean, tight reading copy £3.50 F7C4. Clodd, E, Myths and Dreams, 1st ed. Chatto & Windus 1885, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 251pp incl. index + 32pp publisher's catalogue. An important study of the development of myth and the relevance of dreams within the belief in the supernatural. Spine ends and corners worn, joints a little rubbed with pin hole to lower joint, binding slightly cocked.. Name to half title and top of title page, pencil notes to rear end paper. Contents clean and tight. A good + copy of the scarce 1st edition £18 F7AA. Cotterell, A, Illustrated Encyclopedia of Classical Mythology, 1996, Hermes House small 4to pbk. 2000, 256pp incl. index, illustrated in colour throughout. Basic guide to Greek, Roman, Norse, and Celtic myth. V.good £2 F7AAA. Cotterell, A, The Encyclopedia of Mythology- Classical, Celtic, Norse; 1996, Colour Library Direct 1998, lge. 4to, printed boards, 256pp incl. index, illustrated in colour. Beautifully illustrated and easy to read introduction to the subject. Near mint in like d/w £5 F7Ct. Cotterell, A (ed.) The Parragon Micropedia of World Mythology, 1st ed. Parragon 1999, small 8vo, printed hard covers, 320pp incl. index, profusely illustrated in colour. useful, basic reference guide. Near mint in fine d/w £4.50 F7D. Dundes, A (ed.), The Study of Folklore, 1st ed. Prentice-Hall 1965, 8vo, yellow cloth, 14 + 481pp, a few text illustrations. 34 essays covering the origin, importance, and meaning of folklore. Subjects ranging from the solar eclipse in mythology to riddles among the Bantu, and the symbolism of Oedipus to Yugoslav epic folk poetry. Writers include Alan Dundes, Richard Dorson, and George Herzog. Ex lib, neat stamps to endpapers, title, and occasional margins. File numbers to spine. Text clean and tight. V.good in like d/w £8 F8. Farrar, J, and Virginia Russell, The Magical History of the Horse, 1st ed. Robert Hale, 1992. 8vo, green cloth, 176pp including index + 4pp plates. A nice account of the horse in myth, folklore, magic and religious symbolism. Uncommon in hard cover. Near fine in like d/w, £20 F8A. Goldstein, K S, A Guide for Field Workers in Folklore, 1st ed. Folklore Associates, 1964, 8vo, gold cloth, 20 +199pp. The methods and techniques for the collection of folklore data. Ex lib. front endpaper cut out, stamp to verso of title and rear endpaper, cloth clean, mearest trace of number to spine of d/w. V.good - in like d/w £7.50 F9. Gomme, F G, Folklore as an Historical Science, 1st ed. Methuen 1908, 8vo, original red cloth, 16 + 371pp incl. index + 23 plates. Interesting book that looks at archaeological, anthropological, and other evidence to substantiate folklore. Much of the text relates to British folklore, including totemic survivals, myths, beliefs, etc. Ex lib. file number to spine, stamps to title and plate margins, labels to pastedowns. Upper joint splitting, hinges holding but weak, backstrip torn but complete, headband worn. Text block tight and largely clean. Good - £10 F10. Guerber, H A, The Myths of Greece & Rome, 1907, Harrap 1916, 8vo, brown cloth with pictorial spine and embossed image on upper cover, t.e.g, others uncut, 14 + 395pp incl. index + 60 plates (some in colour), double page genealogical table and double page map. The nicest edition of this classic work, and quite scarce as such. Spine ends and corners worn, some spotting and slight rubbing to cloth, spine dull. Some very minor spotting to edge of text block and a few margins, text tight and clean. Good + £14. F11. Guerber, H A, The Myths of Greece & Rome, 1907, Harrap 1927, 8vo, green cloth, 12 + 395pp incl. index + 57 plates. Edges uncut. Spine slightly darkened. One plate loose, good + £3.50 F11A. Harding, F.J.W, The Legend of St George and Literature in England, 1st ed. The Royal Society of St George 1965, 8vo, stapled wraps, 47pp. Important study of England's patron saint in historical literature. Ex Heraldry Society, neat stamps to top of front cover, title page and final blank, bookplate to inside of front cover. Scarce, v.good - £15 F12. Hartland, E.S, The Legend of Perseus: Vol. 2 The Life Token, David Nutt 1895, 8vo, poriginal green cloth backed boards, 8 + 445 +3pp. Ex lib, stamp to verso of title and final leaf, barcode to front endpaper. Volume 2 only of 3 volumes. Still a wealth of imformation on largely British and European folklore and magic (p 55 - 175 on witchcraft, philtres and leechcraft; p175- 232 on holy wells; plus chapters on totemism, funeral rites, etc.) Good £10 F13C. Holiday, F.W, The Great Orme of Loch Ness, 1st ed. Faber 1968, 8vo, 16 +223pp incl. index. Ilus. in text + 9 plates. As the sub-title says: A practical Inquiry into the Nature and Habits of Water Monsters. Includes folklore on many related cases. Ex lib. D/w bound to book, usual stamps, a few corners creased, some minor soiling, covers marked, spine spotted, a sound, tight, reading copy, £3.50
|