![]() |
Folklore, Myth & Legend
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 1 F2B. Beard, C.R, Lucks and Talismans, 1st edition, Sampson Low, no date (1928), 8vo, black cloth, 22 + 258pp. Includes gems and jewels, stocks and stones, cups, kings and crowns, swords, and other examples of lucks and talismans through the ages with introduction and history. Spine faded. V.good £18 Fb3. Bellamy, H.S, Moons, Myths and Man, 1936, 2nd ed, revised and augmented, Faber 1949, 8vo, blue cloth, 312pp incl. index, diagrams in text. A study of Hoerbiger's cosmological theories, and featuring a mine of mythological information on dragons and serpents, ark myths, flood myths, tower myths, mountain myths, the literature of the Bible and Revelation of John, giants, the devil, and much more. This is the best edition of an unusual work. edges at top of spine faded, end papers browning. Stil a v.good, clean, tight, copy in like (lightly edge worn, slight chipping to ends of spine portion) d/w £20 F3A. Blum, P, Fabulous Beasts, 1st ed. Pantheon 1951, 8vo, beige cloth with merman design on upper cover, 256pp incl. index, illustrated. Unicorns, gryphons, mermaids, chimeras, etc, with introductory chapters on the origin and development of fabulous beasts in fable. Spine ends worn, with slight tear to cloth at head, contents all clean and tight, v.good - £6.50 F3AA. Bord, J & C, Earth Rites, 1st ed. Granada 1982, 8vo, green cloth, 14 + 273pp including index, illustrated. Fertility cults in Britain and their survivals in folk tradition. Fine in near fine d/w £7 F3C. Brand, J, Observations on Popular Antiquities, new impression in one volume, Chatto & Windus 1913, Cr8vo, blind decorated tan cloth, 16 + 807pp. A comprehensive collection of English folklore, with the additions of Sir Henry Ellis. Includes seasonal customs, fairy lore, omens, charms, divination, ghosts, sorcery and witchcraft, death customs, etc. Spine ends worn, 2" split to cloth at foot of upper joint, hinges pulled and weak, text block still tight and very clean. Pencil notes to rear end paper. Good £14 F4A. Branch Johnson, W, Folktales of Provence, 1st ed. Chapman & Hall, 1927, 8vo, brown cloth, 16 + 224pp incl. index. 8 illustrations. Ex lib, labels to front pastedown, stamps to recto and verso of title, and a few margins, lacks backstrip, otherwise still a cheap, clean, tight reading copy £3.50 F5. Briggs, K, The Anatomy of Puck, 1st edition, R.K.P 1959, 8vo, green cloth, gilt titles to spine, 12 + 284pp including index + 12 plates. An examination of fairy beliefs amongst Shakespeare's contemporaries and successors. The standard work on the subject. Corners bumped, slight wear to spine ends, cloth lightly soiled, contents clean and tight. Scarce. V.good - £38 F6. Clark, D, & R. Wilson, Strange Sheffield, 1st ed. ASSAP 8vo stapled pbk. 1987, 114pp, illustrated, folding map at end. The legends, folklore and mysteries of Hallamshire. Includes ghosts, alignments, ancient sites, holy wells, legends, traditions and customs, etc. Signed on inside of front cover by second author. Slight crease to lower corner of front cover and first couple of pages. Scarce. V.good £12 F7AAA. Cotterell, A, The Encyclopedia of Mythology- Classical, Celtic, Norse; 1996, Colour Library Direct 1998, lge. 4to, printed boards, 256pp incl. index, illustrated in colour. Beautifully illustrated and easy to read introduction to the subject. Near mint in like d/w £5 F7BB. Davidson, H. Ellis, (edited by), Symbols of Power, 1st edition, D.S Brewer/ Roman & Littlefield for the Folklore Society 1977, 8vo, green cloth, 6 + 182pp including index. A collection of 7 articles relating to symbols of power in folklore and religion. They are: Religious Symbols and Indian Thought by F.R Allchin, The World to Come: A Two Thousand Year Old Painting From China by Michael Lowe, The Old English Runic Paternoster by E.J Sharpe, Icons as Symbols of Power by Venitia Newall, Quest for the Green Man by K.H Batsford, Protective Symbols in the Home by Christina Hole, Symbols in Fairy Tales by Katherine Briggs. Uncommon title. Fine in near fine (very lightly rubbed with very minor edge creasing) d/w £24 F8. Dinsdale, T, The Loch Ness Monster, 1st edition, R.K.P 1961, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 248pp including index, illustrations in text + 18 plates. Contemporary related news clippings pasted to lower margin of final leaf, rear end paper and rear paste down, otherwise a near fine copy of the uncommon original issue in v.good ( lightly soiled, spine portion darkened, some slight edge creasing) d/w £8 F8A. Goldstein, K S, A Guide for Field Workers in Folklore, 1st ed. Folklore Associates, 1964, 8vo, gold cloth, 20 +199pp. The methods and techniques for the collection of folklore data. Ex lib. front endpaper cut out, stamp to verso of title and rear endpaper, cloth clean, mearest trace of number to spine of d/w. V.good - in like d/w £7.50 F9. Gomme, F G, Folklore as an Historical Science, 1st ed. Methuen 1908, 8vo, original red cloth, 16 + 371pp incl. index + 23 plates. Interesting book that looks at archaeological, anthropological, and other evidence to substantiate folklore. Much of the text relates to British folklore, including totemic survivals, myths, beliefs, etc. Ex lib. file number to spine, stamps to title and plate margins, labels to pastedowns. Upper joint splitting, hinges holding but weak, backstrip torn but complete, headband worn. Text block tight and largely clean. Good - £10 F09. Graves, R & R. Patai, Hebrew Myths: The Book of Genesis, 1st U.K ed. Cassell 1964, Large 8vo, pale blue cloth, 311pp including index. Seminal study of the folklore and myth within the Biblical book of Genesis. Spine and edge of covers spotted, end papers foxed, text clean and tight. V.good - in good (a little soiled, lightly edge worn, and with a roughly 3" sided triangular piece missing from top of front panel, affecting title and very top of illustration) d/w £15 F11. Guerber, H A, The Myths of Greece & Rome, 1907, Harrap 1927, 8vo, green cloth, 12 + 395pp incl. index + 57 plates. Edges uncut. Spine slightly darkened. One plate loose, good + £3.50 F12. Hardwick, C, Traditions, Superstitions, and Folk-Lore, (chiefly Lancashire and the North of England) Their affinity to others in widely distributed localities; their Eastern Origin and Mythical Significance, 1st edition, Simpkin Marshall 1872, 8vo, brown cloth, 20 + 306pp, frontispiece. An important study, covering fairy lore, ghosts, giants, well worship, sacred birds, fire worship, witchcraft, ceremonies, etc. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn, spine darkened and slightly rubbed, a few minor marks to cloth. Stitching pulled in one place. Some occasional, light foxing of text. The uncommon original edition. Good. £30 F13. Hitchcock, E.A, The Red Book of Apin, 1866, PRS 1977, 8vo, red cloth, 4 + 298pp, frontispiece portrait, introduction by Manly P. Hall. A limited facsimile reprint of the original edition, a collection of Hermetic and allergorical folk and fairy tales with interpretations of their symbolic meaning given by the author, together with his remarks on certain tales of the Arabian Nights. lower end papers soiled, extremities of cloth a little rubbed in places, contents clean and tight. V.good £15 F13A. Hole, C, English Custom and Usage, 1941, 3rd edition, Batsford 1950, 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 152pp including index, coloured frontispiece + 91 b/w plates. Upper corners bumped, ink stain to front board, ownership inscription to front end paper, edge of text block spotted, contents clean and tight. Good + in good (spotted in places, edge worn with some chipping to top edge, one larger chip affecting first letter of title, chipped at spine ends, ink stain to front portion) d/w £3.50 F13B. Hole, C, British Folk Customs, BCA 1976, Large 8vo, black cloth, 232pp including index, illustrations in text. Signed by author to front end paper. Comprehensive A to Z of folk customs throughout the year. Heavy knock to foot of front board causing a short tear to cloth and board, slight dent to top edge of text block causing some light creasing to text across top corner and a few minor nicks to top margins, otherwise text clean and tight. Overall, still a good solid copy in v.good - (some minor edge wear, a few minor tears/ nicks) d/w, and very uncommon signed. £7. F13C. Holiday, F.W, The Great Orme of Loch Ness, 1st ed. Faber 1968, 8vo, 16 +223pp incl. index. Ilus. in text + 9 plates. As the sub-title says: A practical Inquiry into the Nature and Habits of Water Monsters. Includes folklore on many related cases. Ex lib. D/w bound to book, usual stamps, a few corners creased, some minor soiling, covers marked, spine spotted, a sound, tight, reading copy, £3.50 F14. Hope Moncrieff, A.R, Classic Myth and Legend, Gresham, no date, c.1920, 8vo, full green pictorial cloth gilt, top edge gilt, 16 + 443pp including index + 40 b/w and 8 colour plates, engraved title. Classic account of Greek mythology. Edge of text block spotted, some occasional, mainly light foxing of text, lower corners bumped, very light wear to spine ends. An unusually tight and externally fresh copy. V.good - £10
|