![]() |
Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
E1. Bell, A.H (editor), Practical Dowsing: A Symposium, 1 st edition, G.Bell & Sons 1965, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 198pp including index, with a frontispiece and a few diagrams in the text. A collection of essays from the British Society of Dowsers covering various aspects of the art; including archaeological, medical, and spiritual dowsing in addition to water dowsing. Minor soiling to edge of text block, minor knock to fore edge, contents clean and tight. Uncommon title. V.good in like (minor edge creasing, a little soiled) d/w £14 E1C. Castleden, R, The Wilmington Giant, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 208pp including index, illustrated. classic study of the Long Man of Wilmington chalk hill figure, its origins, myth, and symbolism. Top edge of text block spotted. V.good £5 E1E. Collins, A, The Second Coming, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, Century large 8vo pbk. 1993, 336pp including index, a couple of illustrations in text + 16pp plates. Signed by author on title page. Sequel to The Black Alchemist, featuring further psychic exploits and artefact retrieval at sacred sites. A couple of faint marks to covers, very light reading crease to spine. Margins tanning very slightly, otherwise contents clean and tight. A very good + copy of the uncommon original larger format edition, fairly scarce signed. £25 E1F. Collins, A, Alien Energy, 1 st edition, ABC 8vo pbk. 1994, 248pp including index, illustrations in text. Errata slip laid in. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies, each signed by the author, of which this is number 3. A ground breaking study that argues the case for the presence of a pre-atomic energy matrix responsible for strange and inexplicable events at ancient sites. These often being witnessed as light phenomena, and potentially responsible for the creation of certain “genuine” crop formations. The book also records the results of experiments designed to show human interaction with this energy matrix. A couple of light marks to covers. A near fine copy of the scarce original edition. £15 E1L. Collins, A, Earthquest News, volume 2, number 2, published by the author 1992, 8vo, stapled printed paper wrappers, 56pp (including covers), photograph illustrations in text. Includes questing updates, crop circles, photographic anomalies, and perhaps most importantly, two articles relating to the seven swords (Meonia) saga. One of these is an account of the first Form of the Lamb ritual, conducted by the author and others, and involving all seven Meonia swords. Scarce. Near fine £25 E1M. Collins, A, The Sword and the Stone, 1982, 2 nd edition, ABC Books 1991, 8vo, card wrappers, 72pp, photograph and other illustrations in text, this edition limited to 500 copies, each hand numbered and signed by the author, this being number 22, with author dedication to previous owners. The author’s first published account of the finding of the first Meonia sword and the green stone in 1979. This re-issue includes an extra page of text reflecting the author’s up to date thoughts on the matter. This limited edition was printed to accompany the first publication of The Seventh Sword. A few very slight marks to covers. A very good + copy of a scarce book £35 E1S. (Collins, A & Phillips, G) Strange Phenomena, vol 1. number 1. 1979, A4 Magazine, stapled as issued, 39pp, illustrated. The magazine devoted to paranormal phenonema published at 19 Oaks Crescent. The magazine folded after only two issues, and is now very scarce. Articles on UFOs, reincarnation, witchcraft, ghosts, astrology and strange light phenomena. Contibuters include, Andrew Collins, Graham Phillips and Terry Shotton. Signed by Andrew Collins. V.good £20 * Please note, postage on the item above is charged at £1.50, and sent in a stiff envelope. E1TJ. Constable, T.J, The Cosmic Pulse of Life, 1976, 1st U.K edition, Neville Spearman 1977, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 411pp including index + 30pp plates. Classic and important study of the U.F.O phenomenon that argues that they are terrestrial rather than extra-terrestrial in origin. Much of the author's premise follows the work of Wilhelm Reich, showing the connection with Reich's orgone bio-forms, and backed with photographic evidence. A couple of minor marks to cloth, top edge of text block and end papers a little soiled, publisher's 'D' for damaged copy to rear pase down, with trace of label removal to front paste down and inner flap of dust wrapper, otherwise contents clean and tight. The increasingly scarce original U.K issue. V.good - in like (price clipped, slightly soiled and marked in places, slight wear and chipping to foot of spine portion) d/w £25 E01. Cyr, D, (edited by), Crop Circle Secrets, 1st ed. Stonehenge Viewpoint 4to pbk. 1991, 80pp including index, illustrated. A collection of articles on crop formations, their history, symbolism, potential causes, and relation to ancient sites. Near fine £6 E2A. Graves, T, Needles of Stone Revisited, 1st thus, Gothic Image 8vo pbk. 1986, 227pp incl. index, illus. in text. Updated version of an earth mysteries classic on earth energies at sacred sites. Includes a new chapter on recent developments. V.good + £5 E3A. Howard, M, Earth Mysteries, 1st ed. Hale 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 224pp incl. index, illus. in text + 12pp plates. Ley lines, astro archaeology, spititual geometry, hill figures, mazes, terrestrial zodiacs, holy wells and waters, mounds and pyramids, earth magic. Fine in like d/w £8 E4D. Lockyer, N, Stonehenge and Other British Stone Monuments Astronomically Considered, 1st edition Macmillan 1906, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 340pp including index, illustrations in text. A ground breaking work, that not only looks at the astronomical considerations of the megalithic monuments of Britain, but also looks at the archaelogy and religious aspects including sacred fires, trees, wells, and other aspects of folk tradition. Lockyer was the director of the Solar Physics observatory, and his work blazed a trail for Alexander Thom and many others. Fore edge uncut. Very faint spotting to end papers, very minor wear to spine ends. An unusually fresh, tight, and clean copy of the scarce original edition, and as close to a fine copy, given its age, that one could hope to find. £75 E6B. Michell, J, The View Over Atlantis, 1969, revised edition, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1975, 186pp including index, illustrations in text + 24pp plates. An earth mysteries classic, responsible for the modern interest in the ley phenomenon and the sacred geometry of the land. Covers slightly marked, with some light creasing and edge wear, text evenly tanned, inside covers and first and last leaves spotted. Good £2.50 E6D. Michell, J, City of Revelation, 1st ed. Garnstone Press 1972, 8vo, black cloth, 176pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Important study of the numbers and proportions of the cosmic temple. Scarce in hard cover, v.good in like (slightly edge worn) d/w £15 E07. Phillips, G, & M. Keatman, The Eye of Fire, 1st ed. C.W Daniel 8vo pbk. 1986, 164pp + 12pp plates. The sequel to The Green Stone, detailing the all together darker chain of mysterious events that lead to the discovery of a talismanic red stone by psychic means. Signed on the title page by Sue Boyd Lees, who features in the book and was closely involved with the Meonia saga. Covers a little edge worn, some minor marks/ soiling, crease to foot of front cover. Still a good +, tight and internally clean copy of the scarce original issue, with a more sinister and striking cover image than that of the smaller format Grafton reprint £45 E7R. Reich, M, Mystery of the Desert: Nazca, Peru, 1st edition, privately printed 1968, Cr8vo, original printed paper boards, 91pp, many illustrations in text, many in colour + 2 folding plates, one with tracing overlay. An important study of the nature, symbolism and significance of the enigmatic landscape drawings in Nazca, Peru. The book is tri-lingual, the text being given in English, German, and Spanish. minor soiling to covers, contents tight and clean. Scarce. £28 E7D. Skinner, S, The Living Earth Manual of Feng Shui, 1982, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, R.K.P 8vo pbk.1982, 12 + 129pp, illustrations and tables in text. A comprehensive practical introduction to traditional Chinese Feng Shui, its methods and principles. Some very slight edge wear to covers. V.good £3.50
|