Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

 

E1. Collins, A, The Black Alchemist Supplement, 1st and only edition, ABC books 8vo stapled pbk. 1988, number 212 of a limited edition of 500, signed by the author, 56pp (including covers in the pagination). Contains all original psychic material, notes and correspondence relating to the Black Alchemist affair, including some diagrams and photographs. A rare item, and despite the imminent republication of the original Black Alchemist book, there are no plans to reissue the supplement. Some slight creasing and a couple of minor tears without loss, contents clean. V.good - £40

E1S. (Collins, A & Phillips, G) Strange Phenomena, vol 1. number 1. 1979, A4 Magazine, stapled as issued, 39pp, illustrated. The magazine devoted to paranormal phenonema published at 19 Oaks Crescent. The magazine folded after only two issues, and is now very scarce. Articles on UFOs, reincarnation, witchcraft, ghosts, astrology and strange light phenomena. Contibuters include, Andrew Collins, Graham Phillips and Terry Shotton. Signed by Andrew Collins. V.good £20

E1SS. (Collins, A & Phillips, G) Strange Phenomena Vol 1. number 2, A4 magazine, stapled as issued, 39pp, illustrated. The second and last issue, includes articles on aliens, the occult, ghosts, psychical research, and psygenic traits. Contributers include Andrew Collins, Graham Phillips and Barry King. Signed by Andrew Collins V.good £20

* Please note, postage on either of the items above is charged at £1.50, and sent in a stiff envelope.

E1D. Devereux, P & Thompson, I, The Ley Hunter's Companion, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1979, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 216pp, includes 207 illustrations, 5 maps and 41 ley maps. Essential starting point for thre subject. A near fine copy in like (minor wear to foot) d/w of the uncommon hard cover edition £14

E2. Goodman, J, Psychic Archaeology, 1st U.K ed. Wildwood House 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 223pp incl. index + 16 plates (on ordinary paper). Classic study of the use of the psychic mind to uncover hidden artifacts and solve historical enigmas. includes material on Bligh Bond and Edgar Cayce. Fine in near fine d/w £8

E3. Havelock Fidler, J, Ley Lines, their nature and properties, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 144pp incl. index, illustrated. V. good £10

E03. Hitching, F, Earth Magic, 1st ed. Cassell 1976, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 196pp incl. index, iullustrated. The ancient sites of Briatin and Europe, their spiritual relevance, alignments, etc. V.good in like, price clipped d/w £3.50

E3A. Howard, M, Earth Mysteries, 1st ed. Hale 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 224pp incl. index, illus. in text + 12pp plates. Ley lines, astro archaeology, spititual geometry, hill figures, mazes, terrestrial zodiacs, holy wells and waters, mounds and pyramids, earth magic. Fine in like d/w £8

E3B. Jenkins, S, The Undiscovered Country: Adventures Into Other Dimensions, 1977, Abacus pbk. 1978, 269pp incl. index + 11 plates. Fascinating study that attempts to show links between U.f.os and the fairy tradition in terms of intrusions from other dimensions parallel to our own. Name to top margin of first page, margins tanning slightly. Increasingly uncommon title. V.good - £5

E4B. Lethbridge, T C, Ghost and Ghoul, 1961, 2nd imp. RKP 8vo pbk. 1967, 12 +156pp incl. index, illus. in text. Speculative but never the less important work on place memory and its relationship to our pagan past. Scuff from label removal to top of front cover, otherwise v.good £8

E4C. Lethbridge, T C, ESP: Beyond Time and Distance, 1965, 1st ed. 2nd imp. RKP, 1966, 8vo, black cloth, 10 + 148pp incl. index, illus. in text. Classic study of ESP and its relationship to dowsing and earth energies. V.good in like d/w £15

E4D. Lethbridge, T C, ESP: Beyond Time and Distance, Scientific Book Club edition 1965, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 148pp incl. index, illus. in text. Classic study of ESP and its relationship to dowsing and earth energies. Some spotting to edge of text block and a couple of margins, still overall a very good clean copy in near fine d/w £10

E05A. Marples, M, White Horses and Other Hill Figures, 1st ed. Country Life 1949, Olive green cloth, 223pp incl. index, 37 line drawings in text, 54 plates included in pagination. The first overview of chalk hillfigures, including the Long man of Willmington, Cerne giant, Uffington white horse and many more. Spine and extremeties of covers slightly soiled and faded, joints rubbed. "Cival Service" stamps to endpapers, otherwise text clean and tight. Good £10

E6. Michel, A, Flying Saucers and the Straight Line Mystery, 1st ed. Critereon 1958, 8vo, black cloth, 285pp, maps in text. Important study of the connection between UFO activity and ley lines. Chip to margin of one leaf without loss of text, otherwise v.good in like (minor edge wear, some light chipping at spine ends) d/w. Uncommon title £16

E6C. Michell, J, A Little History of Astro-Archaeology, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 8vo pbk. 1977, 96pp incl. index, illustrated. a study of ancient sites and their astronomical affinities. Looks at the work of Watkins, Lockyer, Thom, and others.Small bookplate to half title, V.good £3.50

E6D. Michell, J, City of Revelation, 1st ed. Garnstone Press 1972, 8vo, black cloth, 176pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Important study of the numbers and proportions of the cosmic temple. Scarce in hard cover, v.good in like (slightly edge worn) d/w £15

E6N. Newman, P, Gods and Graven Images, 1st ed. Hale 1987, 8vo, blue cloth, 222pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates. The nature and folklore of the chalk hill figures of Britain. Top edge of text block slightly soiled, otherwise near fine in like d/w £6.50

E6CCC. Newton, T, Walker, C & Brown, A, The Demonic Connection, 1987, Badger 8vo pbk. 1993, 160pp incl. index + 4pp plates. An investigation into "black magic" in southern England carried out by the mysterios organisation known as the Friends of Hecate. V.good - £2.50

E6E. Pennick, N & P. Devereux, Lines on the Landscape, 1st ed. Hale 1989, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 288pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24pp plates. Superb study of leys and other linear enigmas, together with their associated energies worldwide. Near fine in v.good + d/w £12

E7. Pennick,N, The Ancient Science of Geomancy, 1st ed. Thames and Hudson 1979, large 8vo, brown cloth, 180pp including index, illustrated. Near fine in like d/w £10

E07. Phillips, G, & M. Keatman, The Eye of Fire, 1st ed. C.W Daniel 8vo pbk. 1986, 164pp + 12pp plates. The sequel to The Green Stone, detailing the all together darker chain of mysterious events that lead to the discovery of a talismanic red stone by psychic means. Signed on the title page by Sue Boyd Lees, who features in the book and was closely involved with the Meonia saga. Covers a little edge worn, some minor marks/ soiling, crease to foot of front cover. Still a good +, tight and internally clean copy of the scarce original issue, with a more sinister and striking cover image than that of the smaller format Grafton reprint £45

E7A. Poynder, M, Pi in the Sky, 1st ed. Rider 1992, Lge. 4to, black cloth, 14 + 191pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. The sacred geometry of ancient sites, showing the wisdom of ancient peoples and knowledge of the solar system and stellar alignments. Increasingly uncommon title. Near fine in like d/w £20

E8. Watkins, A, The Old Straight Track, 1st ed. Methuen 1925, 8vo, blue cloth, 20 + 234pp incl. index. Illustrations in text + many plates and a folding map. The first issue of this earth mysteries classic that defined the ley phenomenon. Spine a little faded, spine ends and corners worn, small brown stain to edge of text block, not affecting contents, slight rust mark caused by paperclip to top part of frontispiece image, minor ink note to top margin in index. Otherwise contents very clean and tight, still a good + copy of the uncommon first edition £25

E9. Watkins, A, The Old Straight Track, 1925, Garnstone Press 1980, 8vo, brown cloth, 22 + 234pp incl. index, illus. in text + plates (on ordinary paper). A nice clear reprint of this classic, with a note by John Michell. Edge of text block slightly spotted, contents clean and tight. V.good in like d/w £10