Divination inc Tarot

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 


D1. Arroyo, S, Astrology, Karma & Transformation: The Inner Dimensions of the Birth Chart, 1st ed. CRCS 8vo pbk. 1978, 14 + 249pp, illustrated. V.good £2.50

D2. (Aubier, C), Chinese Zodiac Signs, 1988, Treasure Press 1990, 8vo, printed, laminated boards, 942pp, illustrated. An in depth study, including its relationship to the I Ching. Clear laminate on spine ridged, otherwise v.good + £10

D6. Cooter, R, Phrenology in the British Isles: An Annotated, Historical Bibliography and Index, 1st ed. Scarecrow press 1989, 8vo, blue cloth, 18 +431pp incl. index. I never knew there were so many items written on the subject! Fine £18

D7. Dale, A, The Many Facets of Fortune Telling, 1st ed. Regency Press, 1979, 8vo, laminated boards, 104pp, illustrated. Phrenology, crystal gazing, astrology etc, general introductory study. Fine £4.50

D7AA. Dee, J, Tarot, 1996, Paragon 1997, Square 8vo, printed hard covers, 64pp, colour illustrations. Simple introductory guide to using the tarot. Near fine £2

D9A. Gettings, F, The Book of the Tarot, 1st ed. Hamlyn 1973, 4to, cream cloth, 144pp, many illustrations, some in colour. A good, basic introduction to the tarot, with a treatment of each of the major arcana. V. good- in like, edgeworn and price clipped D/w £8

D10. Hewitt, V J and Lorie, P, Nostadamus- The End of the Millennium Prophecies: 1972-2001, 1st ed, Bloomsbury, 1991, sq. 8vo, maroon cloth, 207pp, illustrated. A bit late now, but still good for a laugh! Scuff to front paste down otherwise fine in like d/w £4

D10AA. Knight, G, The Treasure House of Images, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1986, 192pp, illustrated. The imagery and evolution of the tarot, with instructions for working with its archetypes. V.good - £4.50

DL11. Le Gette, B Spencer, The Rational Tarot, 1st ed. Arthur Barker 1976, 8vo, red cloth, 143pp incl. index. Interesting look at the tarot in the light of modern physics to give it a scientific credibility. Some neat, minor underlining to a few pages, otherwise v.good in like (complete, but soiled with a couple of minor closed tears)d/w £8.50

D11A. , Lemesurier,P, The Armageddon Script, 1981, BCA 1982, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 261pp incl. index. A study of prophecy, particularly those of The Bible. Pages browning slightly, still v.good + in like d/w £2

D12. Lowrie, M, Revalation- Prophecies for the apocalypse and Beyond, 1st ed. Boxtree 1995, tan cloth, 224pp, illustrated in colour, near fine in like d/w £6.50

D12A. Mayananda, The Tarot for Today, 1963, 2nd ed. Zeus Press 1972, 8vo, blue cloth, 255pp, illus in text. The tarot symbolism and its relation to the Tree of life, astrology, etc. V.good in soiled d/w £6.50

D13. Melville, J, Crystal Gazing and Clairvoyance, 1896, Weiser Cr8vo pbk. 1974, 92pp incl. index, 4 plates included in the pagination. Classic practical guide to divination with relevance to its place within ritual magic. V.good £5

D14. Parker, D & J, The New Compleat Astrologer, 1984, Guild 1985, Lge. 4to, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, colour illustrations. The history and practice of astrology, with examples and charts. V.good + in like (minor creasing/ wear to edges) d/w £6

D14A. Peach, E, The Tarot Workbook, 1984, Guild 1985, Lge 4to, black cloth, 256pp, diagrams in text. A useful introduction to the tarot and its use. Small ink mark to one leaf, not affecting text. V.good in like (minor edge and corner wear) d/w £4.50

D15A. Ritson, L F, Opening Doors: Case Histories of a Palmist-Clairvoyant, 1st ed. Epic Bruton 1985, 8vo, blue cloth, 165pp, illustrated. Near fine in like d/w £5

D15B. Robson, V.E, The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology, 1923, Cecil Palmer 1931, Cr8vo, red cloth, 264pp incl. index. A useful study from an esoteric viewpoint, giving stellar mythology, associated omens, etc. The chapter on stars and constellations in medieval magic being particularly interesting, giving sigils, herbs, stones and other correspondences. Blacked out ownership inscription to front endpaper, some minor foxing to edge of text block and some margins, otherwise a v.good, fresh copy of an uncommon early edition. £15

D16A. Svensson, S F F, Dynamic Astrology- In the Light of Science, 1st ed. Spearman 1983, 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp, diagrams in text. A scientific validation of astrology using Troinski's Tertiary Directions method. V.good + in complete but edgeworn and rubbed d/w £4.50

D016. Thompson, C J S, The Mystery and Romance of Astrology, Causeway 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 296pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 30 plates. A history of astrology as an occult science, its practicioners and origins. V.good £6.50

D16B. Thorpe, C, Card Fortune Telling, Foulsham, n.d, c. 1950, Cr8vo, stiff wraps, 63pp, illustrated. Largely uses the standard playing card pack, with one chapter on the tarot. V.good £5

D19A. Wang, R, An Introduction to the Golden Dawn Tarot, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1978, 158pp, illustrated. Includes the original documents on Tarot from the Golden Dawn, with explanatory notes. V.good £8