Divination inc Tarot

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 


D01A. Adams, E, Astrology: Your Place in the Sun, 1927, 1 st U.K edition, Muller 1971, 8vo, black cloth with silver illustration to front board, 24 + 343pp, illustrations in text. A comprehensive study of the 12 signs of the zodiac, together with the influences of the heavenly houses and the 9 planets. The work is allegedly that of Aleister Crowley, who levelled allegations of plagiarism against the books original publishers. Light wear to spine ends. Ownership initials to top of front end paper. Occasional pencil underling of text, otherwise a very good clean copy in V.good – (Some light edge wear and a few light chips) d/w £8

D01AA. Arcarti, K, Runes for beginners, 1994, Hodder & Stoughton 8vo pbk. 1999, 18 + 94pp, diagrams in text. A concise, easy to read guide on the history and practical use of the runes. Spine faded, some light edge wear, crease to upper corner of half title. V.good - £1.50

D2. Aubier, C, Chinese Zodiac Signs, 1988, Treasure Press 1991, 8vo, laminated hard covers, 942pp. An in depth study of the Chinese zodiac and the meaning of its signs. Crease to corner of a dozen or so leaves, otherwise V.good +. Uncommon title £8

D4. Buckland, R & K. Binger, The Book of African Divination, 1 st edition, Destiny Books square 8vo pbk. 1992, 2 + 138pp including index, illustrations in text. Complete with 80 card deck of Tikka Spider cards. A study of African divinatory practices, drawing on Yoruba, Venda, and Zulu native traditions. Minor bump to front lower corner of book, otherwise fine. Cards in fine condition, all housed in V.good (some light edge wear, one minor tear at upper edge) original publisher’s box. £12

D04. Burger, E & J. Fiebig, Tarot Basics, 1994, 1 st English edition, Sterling 8vo pbk. 1997, reprinted, 128pp including index, illustrations in text. Concise introductory guide to reading the tarot. Some minimal edge wear. V.good £1.50

D6. Cooter, R, Phrenology in the British Isles: An Annotated, Historical Bibliography and Index, 1st ed. Scarecrow press 1989, 8vo, blue cloth, 18 +431pp incl. index. I never knew there were so many items written on the subject! Fine £18

D8. Ellis, K, Prediction and Prophecy, 1 st edition, Wayland 1973, large 8vo, cream cloth, 192pp including index + 8pp plates. A look at the personalities and methods of prophecy and divination. Fine in v.good + (minimal creasing to top edge, slight rubbing) d/w £5

D9. Gettings, F, Dictionary of Astology, 1985, R.K.P 8vo pbk. 1987, 10 + 365pp, illustrations in text. A useful and comprehensive reference work. V.good + £6

D9B. Gettings, F, Palmistry: The Future in Your Hand, 1st ed. Bancroft 1966, small 4to, laminated boards with yellow cloth spine, 94pp, well illustrated. A practical guide to palm reading. Covers a little soiled and marked, text lightly tanned, a little heavier to margins. Uncommon title. V.good - £4.50

D10. Hewitt, V J and Lorie, P, Nostadamus- The End of the Millennium Prophecies: 1972-2001, 1st ed, Bloomsbury, 1991, sq. 8vo, maroon cloth, 207pp, illustrated. A bit late now, but still good for a laugh! Scuff to front paste down otherwise fine in like d/w £4

D12. Lowrie, M, Revalation- Prophecies for the apocalypse and Beyond, 1st ed. Boxtree 1995, tan cloth, 224pp, illustrated in colour, near fine in like d/w £6.50

D012. Lyndoe, E, Everybody's Book of Fate and Fortune, 1st edition? Odhams Press 1935, 8vo, black cloth with blind impressed symbols to upper cover and spine, 576pp, diagrams and illustrations in text + frontispiece and 8 plates. A comprehensive guide to popular methods of divination and fortune telling. Includes: astrology, auto suggestion, phrenology, graphology, numerology, chirognomy, cartomancy, magic squares, stones and herbs. V.good £6

D012A. Lyndoe, E, Practical Astrology, 1938, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, Putnam 1940, 8vo, brown cloth, 16 + 439pp, map end papers, and with a folding map. A complete practical guide. Covers marked, spine faded. Edge of text block spotted, with very occasional spotting to text. Inner hinges splitting, but text still pretty tight. With notes by a previous owner and copies of Raphael’s ephemeris for 1955 and 1956 laid in. Uncommon title. Good £5

D14. Parker, D & J, The New Compleat Astrologer, 1984, Guild 1985, Lge. 4to, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, colour illustrations. The history and practice of astrology, with examples and charts. V.good + in like (minor creasing/ wear to edges) d/w £6

D14B. (Ricci, F.R), Tarots: The Visconti Pack in Bergamo and New York, 1 st edition, Franco Maria Ricci 1975, slim folio, bound in gilt decorated black silk with two coloured representations of tarot cards mounted on upper cover as issued, number 1502 of a limited edition of 3000 copies, printed on fine blue hand-made paper, 161pp, with a couple of diagrams in text, one tipped in coloured plate of Tarot being played, and 62 tipped in fine coloured plates included in the pagination, of the cards themselves. The text mainly consists of Ital Calvino’s The Castle of the Crossed Destinies, an allegorical tale based around the tarot. Calvino wrote the piece especially for this work, and it is published here for the first time. Also included are a short introduction by Ricci, a critical essay on the Visconti tarot by Sergio Samek Ludovici, and a list of the extant cards, one of the oldest tarot packs known. Each of the beautiful gilt embellished illustrations also has full descriptions. Very light rubbing to corners, a couple of trivial marks to covers. Contents clean and tight. A fine copy of an increasingly scarce and beautifully produced work in very good (some light edge wear in a couple of places, a few minor marks) publisher’s cloth and board box with spine label (no dust was wrapper issued) £175

D14C. Richards, S, Luck, Chance & Coincidence, 1 st edition, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1985, 160pp including index. A popular study, with instructions designed to improve one’s luck. Covers a little soiled, marked, and lightly edge worn. Text clean and tight. V.good - £2.50

D14D. Robinson, Mrs, The Graven Palm, 1 st edition, Edward Arnold 1911, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt illustration to front board, 8 + 328pp including index, illustrations in the text + 8 plates. Edges uncut. A sound, comprehensive practical guide to palmistry. Light wear to corners, spine ends worn, closed split to foot of upper joint, covers slightly soiled and rubbed. Some occasional, very light foxing of text, inner hinges splitting along end papers, text still fairly tight. A good, approaching good + , and comparitively cheap copy of the scarce original issue £28

D15. Sepharial (W.G Old), Directional Astrology, 1914, Rider 1921, 8vo, green cloth, 10 + 119pp + 72pp of tables. A guide to the setting of horoscopes with full tables of calculation. Covers soiled, and stained at foot of front cover and spine. Three nasty scuff marks with loss of cloth to foot of front cover, contents clean and tight. Light wear to spine ends. Overall, a good + (contents v.good +) but comparitively cheap copy of an uncommon early edition. £6

D15A. Severn, J.M, Phrenology: The Language of Mental Faculties, 1 st edition, privately published, no date (1937, although in binding dated 1938) 8vo, blue cloth, 22 + 464pp + 4pp publisher’s advertisements, with a frontispiece and portraits in the text (some full page). An in depth study with many examples. Signed presentation inscription from the author to front end paper, also with that recipients book plate to front paste down. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, cloth lightly rubbed in places. End papers browned, some occasional light foxing to first and last few leaves, mainly to margins. A near very good copy of the uncommon original edition £28

D016. Thompson, C J S, The Mystery and Romance of Astrology, Causeway 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 296pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 30 plates. A history of astrology as an occult science, its practicioners and origins. V.good £6.50

D20. 'Xenes', Joanna Southcott and Her Box, 1st and only edition, Foulsham, no date (1927), Cr8vo, original wrappers, 76pp + 4pp advertisments, a few illustrations in text. The life and work of 18th century spiritualist Joanna Southcott, famous for her gift of prophecy, with an account of the famous, and at the time, unopened box left in the trust of the Bishops of England. The box was later opened in 1927 by psychic investgator Harry Price amongst much controversy. Reading creases to spine, wraps soiled, scattered light foxing of text. A good, approaching good + copy of an extremely scarce little book £30

D21. Zolar (D. Papon), The Lure of the Heavens, 1972, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1980, 18 + 302pp including index, with a double frontispiece and illustrations in the text. A history and development of astrology. Edge of text block spotted, some trivial rubbing to covers. V.good £6