Divination inc Tarot

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 


D1. Arroyo, S, Astrology, Karma & Transformation: The Inner Dimensions of the Birth Chart, 1st ed. CRCS 8vo pbk. 1978, 14 + 249pp, illustrated. V.good £2.50

D2. Aubier, C, Chinese Zodiac Signs, 1988, Treasure Press 1991, 8vo, laminated hard covers, 942pp. An in depth study of the Chinese zodiac and the meaning of its signs. Crease to corner of a dozen or so leaves, otherwise V.good +. Uncommon title £8

D3. Blakeley, J.D, The Mystical Tower of the Tarot, 1st ed. Watkins 1974, lge. 8vo, French folded wraps, 14 + 193pp incl. index, illustrations in text + 8 plates (6 in colour). In interesting study of the origins and development of the tarot, particularly with reference to Sufism. Uncommon title. Near fine £15

D6. Cooter, R, Phrenology in the British Isles: An Annotated, Historical Bibliography and Index, 1st ed. Scarecrow press 1989, 8vo, blue cloth, 18 +431pp incl. index. I never knew there were so many items written on the subject! Fine £18

D8. Foli, Prof. P.R.S, Fortune Telling by Cards, 1st edition, C.Arthur Pearson 1904, Cr8vo, original cream pictorial cloth with image of a magician holding up a card to front board, 122pp + advertisement leaves, diagrams in text. Classic practical study of fortune telling using a standard deck of cards, concluding with two chapters on the Tarot, with particular reference to Etteilla, and giving his divinatory method. Covers worn and rubbed, tiny snag to cloth on front board near upper joint, corners bumped, hinges and stitching pulled and cracking, but no loose pages. Text evenly tanned, otherwise clean. Good - only, but a cheap copy of the now scarce original issue of a much reprinted book £14

D9. Gettings, F, Dictionary of Astology, 1985, R.K.P 8vo pbk. 1987, 10 + 365pp, illustrations in text. A useful and comprehensive reference work. V.good + £6

D9B. Gettings, F, Palmistry: The Future in Your Hand, 1st ed. Bancroft 1966, small 4to, laminated boards with yellow cloth spine, 94pp, well illustrated. A practical guide to palm reading. Lower cover a little marked and edge worn, text evenly tanned. Uncommon title. V.good - £6

D10. Hewitt, V J and Lorie, P, Nostadamus- The End of the Millennium Prophecies: 1972-2001, 1st ed, Bloomsbury, 1991, sq. 8vo, maroon cloth, 207pp, illustrated. A bit late now, but still good for a laugh! Scuff to front paste down otherwise fine in like d/w £4

D10AA. Knight, G, The Treasure House of Images, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1986, 192pp, illustrated. The imagery and evolution of the tarot, with instructions for working with its archetypes. V.good - £4.50

DL11. Le Gette, B Spencer, The Rational Tarot, 1st ed. Arthur Barker 1976, 8vo, red cloth, 143pp incl. index. Interesting look at the tarot in the light of modern physics to give it a scientific credibility. Some neat, minor underlining to a few pages, otherwise v.good in like (complete, but soiled with a couple of minor closed tears)d/w £8.50

D12. Lowrie, M, Revalation- Prophecies for the apocalypse and Beyond, 1st ed. Boxtree 1995, tan cloth, 224pp, illustrated in colour, near fine in like d/w £6.50

D012. Lyndoe, E, Everybody's Book of Fate and Fortune, 1st edition? Odhams Press 1935, 8vo, black cloth with blind impressed symbols to upper cover and spine, 576pp, diagrams and illustrations in text + frontispiece and 8 plates. A comprehensive guide to popular methods of divination and fortune telling. Includes: astrology, auto suggestion, phrenology, graphology, numerology, chirognomy, cartomancy, magic squares, stones and herbs. V.good £6

D12A. McCafferty, E, Astrology: Its History and Influence in the Western World, 1st edition, Scribners 1942, 8vo, tan cloth, blue highlighted titles and symbols to spine and titles to front board, 20 + 408pp including index, illustrations in text, frontispiece plate, pictorial end papers. An excellent history from the origins of astrology in ancient times through to the 20th century. Light wear to spine ends and corners, rear cover scratched, slight worming to top of half title, not affecting text, edge of text block spotted, contents very clean and tight. The scarce original issue. V.good - £14

D13A. Papus (Gerald Encausse), The Tarot of the Bohemians, 1896, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 14 + 355pp, illustrations in text + plates (on ordinary paper). cheap serviceable reprint of a tarot classic. V.good £3

D14. Parker, D & J, The New Compleat Astrologer, 1984, Guild 1985, Lge. 4to, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, colour illustrations. The history and practice of astrology, with examples and charts. V.good + in like (minor creasing/ wear to edges) d/w £6

D14A. Peach, E, The Tarot Workbook, 1984, Guild 1985, Lge 4to, black cloth, 256pp, diagrams in text. A useful introduction to the tarot and its use. Small ink mark to one leaf, not affecting text. V.good in like (minor edge and corner wear) d/w £4.50

D15. Sepharial (W.G Old), Directional Astrology, 1914, Rider 1921, 8vo, green cloth, 10 + 119pp + 72pp of tables. A guide to the setting of horoscopes with full tables of calculation. Covers soiled, and stained at foot of front cover and spine. Three nasty scuff marks with loss of cloth to foot of front cover, contents clean and tight. Light wear to spine ends. Overall, a good + (contents v.good +) but comparitively cheap copy of an uncommon early edition. £6

D016. Thompson, C J S, The Mystery and Romance of Astrology, Causeway 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 296pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 30 plates. A history of astrology as an occult science, its practicioners and origins. V.good £6.50

D20. 'Xenes', Joanna Southcott and Her Box, 1st and only edition, Foulsham, no date (1927), Cr8vo, original wrappers, 76pp + 4pp advertisments, a few illustrations in text. The life and work of 18th century spiritualist Joanna Southcott, famous for her gift of prophecy, with an account of the famous, and at the time, unopened box left in the trust of the Bishops of England. The box was later opened in 1927 by psychic investgator Harry Price amongst much controversy. Reading creases to spine, wraps soiled, scattered light foxing of text. A good, approaching good + copy of an extremely scarce little book £30