Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 2

C13. Loomis, R. Sherman, Celtic Myth and Arthurian Romance, Acadamy Chicago 8vo pbk. 1997, 371pp including index, frontispiece. Classic detailed study of the origin and development of the Arthurian cycles from Celtic myth. Fine £3.50

C13C. MacBain, A, Celtic Mythology and Religion, 1st edition thus, Eneas Mackay 1917, 8vo, blue cloth, 18 + 254pp + 8 plates.  A collection of the author’s earlier essays on Celtic myth and religion that originally appeared in the Celtic Magazine and other periodicals; together with additional essays on “Druid” circles and Celtic Burial, and an introduction and notes by Prof. W.J Watson. Joints, spine ends, and corners a little worn, stain to rear cover, cloth bubbling very slightly in places, spine very slightly darkened. Light foxing to first and last few leaves, some very occasional pencil marks to margins. Bookplate to front paste-down, ownership signature of Celtic scholar Anne Ross to front end paper. The uncommon original issue in book-form. Good + £18

C14. MacCulloch, J.A, The Religion of the Ancient Celts, 1st edition, T&T Clark1911, 8vo, red cloth, 16 + 399pp including index. A classic study, including material on the cult of the dead, nature and water worship, festivals, magic, gods, Druids, cosmogony, etc. Light wear to spine ends and corners, cloth a little marked, tiny dent to spine (not affecting title), spine darkened. Some occasional light foxing. A good + tight copy of the uncommon original issue £30

C15. Matthews, J, (ed.) An Arthurian Reader, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1988, lge. 8vo, brown cloth, 352pp, illus. in text. A good selection of Arthurian related texts from the likes of A.E Waite, Jessie Weston, Arthur Machen, sir Thomas Malory, etc. Very minor stain to foot of endpapers and spine, otherwise near fine in like d/w £10

C16C. Matthews, J (compiled and edited by), A Glastonbury Reader, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1991, 8vo, blue cloth, 302pp, illustrations in text. A collection of pieces on Glastonbury's archaeological, religious, and mythical history. Subjects include: the Zodiac, King Arthur and the Grail, Glastonbury saints, the abbey, etc. Writers include: Bligh Bond, Dion Fortune, Katherine Maltwood, R.W Morgan, A.H Lewis. Fine in like d/w £8

C19A. Miller, H H, The Realms of Arthur, 1st U.K ed. Peter Davies 1970, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 235pp incl. index, illustrated. A nice, clear account of the places and history associated with king Arthur. V.good - in like (complete, but edgeworn and soiled) d/w £5

C20. Pennick, N, The Celtic Cross, 1997, Batsford small 4to pbk. 2000, 160pp, well illustrated. The origin, history and development of the celtic cross and its symbolism. Crease to lower corner of rear cover, otherwise fine £6.50

C20A. Pennick, N, Celtic Sacred Landscapes, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1996, 8vo, green cloth, 224pp incl. index, illustrated. Celtic sacred sites in Britain and Europe, including caves, springs and wells, sacred trees, stones, trackways, temples, etc. Near fine in like d/w £6.50

C21A. Phillips, G, The Search for the Grail, 1st ed. Century 1995, 8vo, maroon cloth, 182pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The story behind the discovery of the Hawkstone grail or Marian chalice, a potential candidate for the Holy Grail. A few faint pencil annotations, otherwise V.good in like d/w £8

 

Page1Page3