![]() |
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry
|
![]() |
|
Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 2 C12A. Hall, Manly P, Orders of the Quest- The Holy Grail, 1949, 2nd printing PRS 1976, 8vo, black cloth, 101pp, illus. in text. An account of the 'adepts' in the western grail tradition, including Merlin, Taliesin, the Troubadours, Knights Templar, etc. Neat, blind impressed ownership stamp to title and half title, v.good in good d/w (d/w edgeworn but complete, with nasty scuffs due to label removal at foot of front and rear panels) £8 C13A. Loomis, R Sherman, The Development of Arthurian Romance, 1st ed. Hutchinson 1963, Cr8vo, black cloth with red title label, 199pp incl. index. Near fine in v.good (slightly rubbed and soiled, with one short, closed tear) £8 C14. Maltwood, K, A Guide to Glastonbury's Temple of the Stars, James Clark 1964, small. 4to, ex lib, d/w laminated to covers, stamps to title and half title pages. 20 +109pp, illus. in text + folding star map. Good £6.50 C15.
Matthews, J, (ed.) An Arthurian Reader, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1988,
lge. 8vo, brown cloth, 352pp, illus. in text. A good selection of Arthurian related
texts from the likes of A.E Waite, Jessie Weston, Arthur Machen, sir Thomas Malory,
etc. Very minor stain to foot of endpapers and spine, otherwise near fine in like
d/w £10 C16. Matthews, J, (ed.) At the Table of the Grail, 1st ed. RKP 8vo pbk, 1984, 10 +245pp. Essays mostly on magical aspects of the grail. Contributors include Adam Mclean, Gareth knight, Bob Stewart and the editor. Bookplate of Ian Freer to half title. V.good £7.50 C16A. Matthews, J, (ed.) At the Table of the Grail, 1984, Arkana 8vo pbk, 1987, 10 +245pp. Essays mostly on magical aspects of the grail. Contributors include Adam Mclean, Gareth knight, Bob Stewart and the editor. V.good - £4 C16B. Matthews, C & J, Halloquest: Tarot Magic and the Arthurian Mysteries, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1990, 303pp incl. index, illustrated. Covers a little marked and worn, stain to bottom of text block, not affecting contents, which are clean and tight. Good + £5 C19A. Miller, H H, The Realms of Arthur, 1st U.K ed. Peter Davies 1970, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 235pp incl. index, illustrated. A nice, clear account of the places and history associated with king Arthur. V.good - in like (complete, but edgeworn and soiled) d/w £5 C20. Pennick, N, The Celtic Cross, 1997, Batsford small 4to pbk. 2000, 160pp, well illustrated. The origin, history and development of the celtic cross and its symbolism. Crease to lower corner of rear cover, otherwise fine £6.50 C20A. Pennick, N, Celtic Sacred Landscapes, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1996, 8vo, green cloth, 224pp incl. index, illustrated. Celtic sacred sites in Britain and Europe, including caves, springs and wells, sacred trees, stones, trackways, temples, etc. Near fine in like d/w £6.50 C21A. Phillips, G, The Search for the Grail, 1st ed. Century 1995, 8vo, maroon cloth, 182pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The story behind the discovery of the Hawkstone grail or Marian chalice, a potential candidate for the Holy Grail. A few faint pencil annotations, otherwise V.good in like d/w £8 C21AA. Phillips, G, & Keatman, M, King Arthur- The True Story, 1st ed. Century 1992, 8vo, green cloth, 4 + 196pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Near fine in like (top edge very slightly creased) d/w £10 C21B. Phillips, G, & Keatman, M, King Arthur- The True Story, 1992, Arrow Cr8vo pbk. 1993, 4 + 213pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Covers a little creased, v.good - £2.50 C21C. , Phillips, G, & KeatmanM, King Arthur- The True Story, 1992, Century 8vo pbk. 1992, 4 +196pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Some minor marks/ creasing to covers, rear end paper soiled. V.good - £2.50 C21D. Phillips, G, Merlin and the Discovery of Avalon in the New World, 1st ed. Bear & Co. 8vo pbk. 2005, 6 + 231pp incl. index + 16pp colour plates. A radical look at the Merlin story that sees the final resting place Merlin placed in North America. Some plate pages coming loose, otherwise near mint £5 C22A. Reid, M J C, The Arthurian Legend, 1938, Oliver & Boyd 1960, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 277pp incl. index. A comparative study of the Arthurian legends in medieval and modern literature. near fine in soiled d/w £25 C23R. Reiser, O L, This Holyest Erthe, 1st ed, Perrenial books 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 106pp, illus. in text + 8 plates. The Glastonbury zodiac and its supposed connections with King Arthur's Camelot and associated legend. V.good in V.good d/w (d/w a little rubbed and soiled, price clipped but otherwise complete) £8.50 C22B. Richardson, A, & D Annwn, Inner Celtia, 1st ed. Capal Baan 8vo pbk. 1996, 2 + 214pp, illustrated. An experimental guide to the realms of Celtic myth and magic, relating it to the Western occult tradition. Small stain to top outer cornedr of text block, very slightly affecting margins, otherwise v.good + £6
|