![]() |
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry
|
![]() |
|
Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 1 C1. Anderson, F, The Ancient Secret: In Search of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Gollancz 1953, 8vo, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, illus. in text + 9 plates. An unusual book that sees the Grail in terms of a solar related artifact and limks the story to many ancient religions including Egypt and Babylon. Some minor spotting to edge of text block and a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. A very good copy of the scarce first issue in v.good - ( soiled with ninor nicks/ edge wear) d/w £25 C2A. Anon. The Symbolic Meaning of the Story of King Arthur, King Arthurs Hall Tintagel, n.d c.1950s, 8vo, gilt stamped red cloth, 8 +78pp +22 plates. King Arthur, Sir Galahad and Sir Lancelot. Spine faded, v. good - £7.50 C2B. Ashe, G (ed.), The Quest for Arthur's Britain, 1968, Granada Cr8vo pbk. 1984, 12 + 238pp incl. index, illus. in text + 64pp plates. Excellent introduction to the Arthurian mythos. Covers edgeworn, good + £1.50 C2C. Ashe, G, The Discovery of Arthur, 1st ed. thus, Guild 1985, 8vo, maroon cloth backed boards, 12 + 226pp incl. index, illustrated. Traces the figure of Arthur through the ages using both archaeological evidence and myth. Edge of boards and paste downs slightly damp spotted, contents all still clean. V.good - in V.good d/w £3.50 C3. Barber, R, The Arthurian Legends: An Illustrated Anthology, 1st ed. Boydell Press 1979, lge. sq. 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 224pp, illus. in text + 20 colour plates. Selections from Arthurian literature from early Welsh lore through to 20th century contributions. V.good in like d/w £3.50 C3A. Baxter, S, The Legend of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Curtis & Cameron 1904, 8vo, red cloth, 119pp, t.e.g, others uncut. A short overview of the legend and its interpretation in Edwin A Abbey's painted frieze in Boston public library in the United States of America. Spine slightly faded and lightly worn at ends. Presentation inscription from Lucia Miller Baxter to front end paper. Tiny bump to bottom edge of front board. Uncommon title, v.good - £12 C4. Blake, S, & Lloyd, S, The Keys to Avalon, The true Location of Arthur Revealed, 1ST ed. Element 2000, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 18 +302pp + 16 plates (8 in colour). King Arthur and North Wales. Near fine in like d/w £7 C4A. another copy, Rider 8vo pbk. 2003, 18 +334pp incl. index + 8pp plates. A fully revised and updated version. Crease to top corner of front cover, otherwise V.good £2.50 C6. Churchard, C.F, Ancient Order of Druids, Imperial Grand Lodge of the Ancient Order of Druids 1953, Cr8vo, stapled printed wraps, 62pp incl. index. An introduction to the order containing its constitutional laws. Slight crease to top corner, form at front filled out by previous lodge member. Scarce, V.good - £8 C08. Fisher, L A, The Mystic Vision, 1917, AMS Press 1966, 8vo, turquoise cloth, 12 + 148pp incl. index + 5 pp of illustrations. A study of the mystic vision in the Grail legend and in Dante's Divine Comedy. A near fine, bright copy £15 C9. Gardner, L, Bloodline of the Holy Grail, The Hidden lineage of Jesus Revealed, 1st ed. Element 1996, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 22 +490pp incl. index + 16 plates. Near fine in v.good + d/w £8 C9A. another copy, Element pbk. 1998, 24 + 615pp incl. index + 16 plates. v.good £3 C10. Gardner, L, Genesis of the Grail kings, The Pendragon Legacy of Adam and Eve, 1st ed. Bantam press 1999, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 20 +316pp incl. index, illus. in text + 14 plates. Follow up to the above. Fine in like d/w £10
|