Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 1

C2C. Ashe, G, The Discovery of Arthur, 1st ed. thus, Guild 1985, 8vo, maroon cloth backed boards, 12 + 226pp incl. index, illustrated. Traces the figure of Arthur through the ages using both archaeological evidence and myth. Edge of boards and paste downs slightly damp spotted, contents all still clean. V.good - in V.good d/w £3.50

C3. Barber, R, The Arthurian Legends: An Illustrated Anthology, 1st ed. Boydell Press 1979, lge. sq. 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 224pp, illus. in text + 20 colour plates. Selections from Arthurian literature from early Welsh lore through to 20th century contributions. V.good in like d/w £3.50

C3A. Baxter, S, The Legend of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Curtis & Cameron 1904, 8vo, red cloth, 119pp, t.e.g, others uncut. A short overview of the legend and its interpretation in Edwin A Abbey's painted frieze in Boston public library in the United States of America. Spine slightly faded and lightly worn at ends. Presentation inscription from Lucia Miller Baxter to front end paper. Tiny bump to bottom edge of front board. Uncommon title, v.good - £12

C4. Blake, S, & Lloyd, S, The Keys to Avalon, The true Location of Arthur Revealed, 1ST ed. Element 2000, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 18 +302pp + 16 plates (8 in colour). King Arthur and North Wales. Near fine in like d/w £7

C5. Bromwich, R, Medieval Celtic Literature: A Select Bibliography, 1 st edition, University of Toronto Press 8vo pbk. 1974, 16 + 112pp including index. A valuable bibliography of Irish and Welsh prose and poetical sources from the earliest times to around 1450. More than 500 entries, each with a brief analysis. Noted Celtic scholar Anne Ross’s copy, inscribed on the half title “Anne Ross, with the writer’s love 27.1.75”, presumably in Bromwich’s hand. Covers soiled and marked in places, some edge wear in places, upper corner of front cover creased, text clean and tight. Uncommon title. V.good - £10

C6. Chreitien de Troyes, Arthurian Romances, 1987, Everyman 8vo pbk. 1997, 30 + 526pp. A complete translation with new introduction, glossary and notes. Covers lightly rubbed, minor crease to lower corner of rear cover. V.good £2

C6AA. Duke, Rev. E, The Druidical Temples of the County of Wilts., 1st edition, John Russell Smith 1846, Cr8vo, blind decorated brown cloth, 8 + 203pp + publisher’s advertisements, with a folding map as frontispiece and 2 folding plates. A flawed argument for Avebury and Stonehenge as Druid temples, but interesting as folklore, seeking to show the monuments and their surroundings as part of huge planetary complex, a theory that has found favour with many modern Druid revivalists. Cloth a little marked, corners lightly bumped, light chipping to spine ends, spine leaning slightly. Some occasional light foxing of text, a little heavier to one of the plates. Text fairly clean and still relatively tight. The scarce original issue. Good + £60

C6B. Evans, S (translator), The High History of the Holy Grail, James Clarke 1969, 8vo, green mock leather, 16 + 379pp. English translation of one of the most well known Arthurian sagas, said to originally date from the 13 th century. Upper corners bumped, light spotting to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. V.good in v.good – (lightly spotted, top edge a little worn with one closed tear, price clipped) d/w £8

C7A. Firth, V.M (Dion Fortune), Avalon of the Heart, 1st edition, Frederick Muller 1934, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 + 110pp, pictorial title. The author’s personal account of the spiritual history of Glastonbury- “The New Jerusalem.” A couple of minor marks to cloth, very light wear to spine ends and corners, slight abrasion to lower part of spine. Gift inscription to front end paper. A very good copy of the very scarce original edition £80

C9. Gardner, L, Bloodline of the Holy Grail, The Hidden lineage of Jesus Revealed, 1st ed. Element 1996, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 22 +490pp incl. index + 16 plates. Near fine in v.good + d/w £8

C10. Gardner, L, Genesis of the Grail kings, The Pendragon Legacy of Adam and Eve, 1st ed. Bantam press 1999, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 20 +316pp incl. index, illus. in text + 14 plates. Follow up to the above. Fine in like d/w £10

 

Page 2Page 3