Booklist

( All Listings )

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Some rare Crowleyana

MACR1. (Crowley, Aleister), Current 93 (i.e. David Tibet), The Hastings Archive/ The World as Power, L.P record, no date (1986), number 411 of a limited edition of 418 copies for sale (a further 31 copies were given out to friends and associates of Tibet). Plain dark blue outer sleeve with gold symbol on upper panel. Complete with the three original loose inserts, including Liber LXXVII. Features rare recordings of Crowley reciting his own poetry and Enochian calls. Some trivial creasing to outer sleeve, record in near mint condition (played once) with very slight wear around centre hole. Very scarce, the plates for the manufacture of the record having been destroyed after the initial limited pressing. £150

MACR2. (Crowley, Aleister), Fuller, J.F.C, The Star in the West, 1 st edition, Walter Scott 1907, 8vo, original off-white cloth decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut, 2 + 327pp + 3pp publisher’s advertisements for the works of Aleister Crowley, frontispiece and 2 portraits (of Fuller and Crowley), both of which were omitted from later printings. Number 92 of a limited edition of 100 copies printed on handmade paper and signed by both Fuller and Crowley. The first substantial critical study of the works of Aleister Crowley, and one of only a handful published during his lifetime. In 1905, Crowley issued a leaflet announcing a £100 prize for an essay “upon the works of Aleister Crowley”; this was won by Fuller for The Star in the West, although Crowley himself was alleged to have collaborated on the book. Some light soiling to cloth, spine ends lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Some occasional minor foxing of text, mainly to margins. A near very good copy of the very scarce first issue £1295

MACR3. Crowley, Aleister, A hand written autograph letter on tan paper, approximately 6 inches by 5 inches (postcard sized), text on both sides, total of 143 words, very legibly written, dated July 5 th (year unknown). The content is akin to that of a love letter, showing a rare softer, caring side to Crowley! He waxes lyrical on how much he is missing the recipient of the letter, and the romantic time in store when they meet, berating the fact that the lady in question has not been in touch and hoping she will at least let him know that she is alright. Sadly, the original recipient is unknown, being simply referred to as “My own heart’s Darling”. The address given at the top of the letter is 14 Lassell Gardens Maidenhead. It would be an interesting exercise to deliberate on the possible identity of the recipient based on certain parts of the text, but I will leave such conjecture for its new owner! Crowley has signed the letter “Aleister”, with the “A” being a muted form of his classic “phallic A”. The letter comes with a letter of provenance from a previous seller (Ben Fernee of Caduceus books) stating that the letter was bought by him from book dealer Colin Page of Brighton, and that it formed part of a collection of books and ephemera purchased by Page that belonged to well known occult author W.B Crow. Some minor creasing, two outer edges a little ragged, but with no loss of text. A unique item in overall very good condition £575

Alchemy

AL9. Partington, J.R, A History of Chemistry, (volume 2 only), 1st edition, Macmillan & Co. 1961, large 8vo, green cloth with gilt titles to spine, 24 + 795pp including index, illustrations in text, errata leaf. An enlargement of the author's earlier work A Short History of Chemistry, in four separately published volumes.This volume (complete in itself) covers the period from the 16th to the early 18th century, and as a history of alchemy at the time, is one of the finest and most in depth ever published. Includes such luminaries as Paracelsus, Basil Valentine, Van Helmont, Bacon, Hooke, Boyle, and many more. Some trivial rubbing of cloth, lower edges of cloth near corners worn, contents clean and tight. All volumes of this monumental work are now uncommon. A very good copy £45

AL9A. Pritchard, A, Alchemy: A Bibliography of English-Language Writings, 1st edition, R.K.P 1980, large 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 439pp including index. An excellent, comprehensive, and well laid out list, but with no attempt at a critical analysis. Ex Masonic library, nice book plate to front paste down, neat ink stamps to half title, no further trace. Small address label to rear paste down. V.good + in like (some very slight edge creasing) d/w £25

Archaeology & Ancient History

AR1. Bellamy, H.S, Built Before the Flood, 1 st edition, Faber & Faber 1943, 8vo, blue cloth with illustration in red to front board, 144pp including index, illustrations in text (some coloured) + folding plate and one coloured map. Edges uncut. A study of the archaeological conundrum posed by the ruined city of Tiahuanaco in Bolivia, using Hoerbiger’s cosmogonic theories as a backdrop. Spine and edges of boards faded, corners bumped. Outer margin to folding plate a little creased, not affecting text or image. Minor spotting to end papers, text clean and tight. Increasingly uncommon title. V.good - £30

AR1A. Bellamy, H.S, The Atlantis Myth, 1948, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, Faber & Faber 1949, 8vo, blue cloth, 168pp including index, one map in text + folding map. An overview of the Atlantis theories of Plato, Donnelly, Spence, and Hoerbiger, together with Bellamy’s own new synthesis and conclusions. Spine dull, worn at ends, with tiny horizontal nick at top without loss, covers stained and marked in places. Large pieces torn from upper corners of front end papers, minor marks to a couple of margins, text otherwise clean and tight. Slight fraying/ creasing to edge of folding map. A good sound copy of an uncommon title £15

AR2. Berlitz, C, Atlantis: The Lost Continent Revealed, BCA 1984, blue cloth, 223pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24 plates (8 in colour).V.good + in like d/w £2

AR3B. Bord, J & C, A Guide to the Ancient Sites of Britain, 1st ed. Latimer 1978, square 8vo, black cloth, 183pp including index, illustrated. A guide to over 100 of the ancient sites of Britain. V.good + in like (price clipped) d/w £3.50

A3CC. Brine, L, The Ancient Earthworks and Temples of the American Indians, 1894, Oracle 8vo pbk. 1996, 16 + 429pp including index, illustrations, maps, and plans in text + 32 plates (on ordinary paper). A comprehensive study of the sacred mounds and temples of North America, Central America, and Mexico. Also contains some accounts of ceremonies and worship. Near fine £3

AR3C. Brennan, M, The Boyne Valley Vision, 1st edition, Dolmen Press 1980, 4to, original grey-brown buckram with gilt symbols to upper and lower covers, 8 + 120pp, illustrations in text by the author (some twin coloured). An excellent study of the megalithic monuments of Ireland's Boyne valley, their alignements, calendrical use, cosmology, sacred symbolism, and reference to Celtic myth and religion. Signed by author with dedication to previous owner on title page. Scarce and long out of print. Fine in near fine d/w £60

AR3D. Brugsch-Bey, Dr H, Egypt Under the Pharaohs, 1879, 2nd English edition, John Murray 1881, 2 volumes, 8vo, original? brown cloth with gilt titles to spines, 43 + 526pp & 20 + 469pp including index, illustrations in text + folding map as frontispiece to volume 1 and 4 folding diagrams to end of volume 2. Translated from the German by Phillip Smith. A monumental study, and still of considerable value. Ex library, trace of book plate removal to front paste downs, blind impressed stamps to half titles, title pages, and some margins, file numbers to spines. Lacking the maps called for at the end of each volume, folding diagrams edge creased, a few tears along folds, some now in more than one piece, but all complete, last two leaves of volume 1 cut along inner margin, so nearly loose, but not affecting text. Text otherwise tight and very clean. A slightly defective, but overall sound, comparatively cheap, and textually complete set of the scarce best edition, having additions by the author to the the first. Later imprints under Broderick's editorship reduced the text to around half its original size in one single volume £38

AR3E. Carter, J.I, & S.R Bacon, Ancient Dunwich: Suffolk’s Lost City, 1 st edition, Segment Publications 1975, 8vo, stapled printed card wraps, 32pp, photograph illustrations, some full page. A brief account of the historical remains of the once great city of Dunwich on the Suffolk coast, now reduced by coastal erosion to the size of a small village. Includes accounts of the remaining architecture, together with ruins beneath the sea investigated on diving expeditions by the authors. Suffolk’s Dunwich is thought to have been a major influence of the Dunwich in the stories of H.P Lovecraft. A few minor marks to covers, small crease to upper corner, light spotting to a couple of pages. Uncommon title. V.good - £7

AR4. Castleden, R, The Stonehenge People, 1st ed. RKP 1987, 14 + 282pp incl. index, line drawings and plates in text. A study of life in Neolithic Britain, 4700-2000 B.C, its peoples, places, and religious practices. Fine in near fine d/w £10

AR9C. Crampton, P, Stonehenge of the Kings, Scientific Book club 1967, 8vo, brown cloth, 2 + 171pp including index, a few illustrations in text. Near fine in like d/w £3.50

AR9CC. Crossing, W, Crossing’s Guide to Dartmoor, 1909, David & Charles 1972, Cr8vo, maroon cloth, 28 + 529pp including index, with maps and illustrations in text. New introduction by Brian le Messurier. One of the best and most comprehensive walking guides to Dartmoor and its ancient sites. Reprint of the 1912 second edition. V.good + in V.good ( a few minor marks, some light edge creasing, price clipped) d/w £6

AR9D. Davies, N.M, Picture Writing in Ancient Egypt, 1 st edition, O.U.P for the Griffith Institute 1958, large 4to, black cloth, 56pp including index, illustrations in text + 17 plates (12 in colour on gloss paper, 7 b/w on ordinary paper). A concise introductory study of ancient Egyptian pictograms based on examples copied from the walls of XVIIIth dynasty tombs at Thebes. Slight off-setting to end papers from dust wrapper, otherwise fine in v.good ( a few minor marks, lightly rubbed and soiled in places, some minimal edge wear) d/w £8

AR10. Davies, N, The Ancient Kingdoms of Mexico, 1st ed. Alen Lane 1982, 8vo, 272pp, illus. in text + 16 pp of plates. The Olmecs, Toltecs, and Aztecs. Fine in like d/w £3.50

AR010A. De Burgh, W.G, The Legacy of the Ancient World, 1923, 1st edition, 2nd imp. Macdonald & Evans 1926, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 462pp including index. A good introduction to ancient history, particularly the empires of the ancient East, Greece, and Rome. Spine and top of front board darkened, spine ends nicked, knock to top of front board, some light foxing to first part of text. Good £8

AR010. Dennis, G, Cities and Cemeteries of Etruria, 1848, J.M Dent 1907, 2 vols. Cr8vo, green cloth with gilt spines, 20 + 535 & 10 + 490pp incl. index, frontispiece to each volume, illus. in text + maps (3 folding). Standard work on Etruscan archaeology. Cloth to volume 1 very slightly faded. A very good, tight, clean set £25

AR10A. Donnelly, I, Atlantis: The Antediluvian World, 1882, Sampson Low 1910, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 490pp incl. index, illustrated. joints rubbed, spine ends and corners worn. A good +, solid copy of an early edition £15

AR12A. Drury, V, The World of Legendary Greece, 1 st English edition, Minerva 1975, small 4to, blue cloth, 144pp, profusely illustrated, some in colour. A reconstructing of legendary Greece through looking at the ancient sites and archaeology. Near fine in like d/w £5

AR012. Dunn, M, Walking Ancient Trackways, 1st ed. David & Charles 1986, small 4to, green cloth, 232pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. A guide to the ancient trackways of Great britain and associated sites of interest. name at top of inner flap of d/w. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5

AR12B. Elkington, D, with P.H Ellson, In the Name of the Gods, 1st ed. Green Man Press 2001, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 525pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates, many in colour. Ground breaking study of the use of sonic technology in ancient cultures, particularly in Ancient Egypt. Records the author's own incredible experiments to justify his theories. Also examines the place of the figure of Jesus in antiquity and the development of ancient culture. Out of print and already very scarce. Fine in like d/w £60

AR12BB. Fix, W, Pyramid Odyssey, 1st edition, Jonathan James 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 293pp, illustrations in text. An in depth study of the ancient Egyptian pyramids, including measurements and other technical data. Also examines potential links with other cultures. Spine faded, covers a little rubbed and marked in places, contents clean and tight. V.good - £4.50

AR12C. Feldman, M, The Mystery Hill Story, 1st ed. Mystery Hill Press 8vo pbk. 1977, 8 + 121pp, illustrations in text + folding plan. A study of the enigmatic megalithic structure in North Salem, New Hampshire that has been referred to as the American Stonehenge. V.good £5

AR13A. Haigh, D.H, The Anglo Saxon Sagas; An Examination of Their Value as Aids to History, 1 st edition, John Russell Smith 1861, 8vo, blind decorated green cloth, 12 + 178pp + 2pp publisher’s advertisements. Engraved head pieces to each chapter. A sound study, focussed around a detailed analysis of Beowulf and its origins. Very occasional neat ink annotation to margins by a former owner, and also on an envelope and two sheets loosely inserted, one of which features two genealogical diagrams of the characters involved. Corners and headband worn, closed splitting to lower third of upper joint, 1” chipped away from tail of spine, spine leaning heavily. Inner hinges cracking but firm, text still tight, some occasional very light foxing. A good –, cheap solid reading copy of the scarce original issue £15

ARH17 Flude, K, A Literary Companion to the Prehistory and Archaeology of London, n.d, c.2000, no publisher, 8vo stapled booklet, card covers, 48pp. A series of literary and historic quotations relating to early London. Near fine £2.50

AR13B. Hall, H.R, Scarabs, 1st ed. Harrison & Sons, for the British Museum 1929, 4to, stapled blue card wraps, 16pp, 33 illus. in text + 4 plates. A short, but infomative monograph on the history and use of scarabs in ancient Egypt. Staples rusting, some light foxing of text. Scarce, v.good - £14

AR14A. Hancock, G & Faiia, S, Heaven's Mirror, 1st ed Michael Joseph 1998, 4to, black cloth, 16 +336pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, most in colour. Sequel to Fingerprints of the Gods, examining many ancient cultures and their stellar conections. Fine in like d/w £5

AR14B. Hancock, G & Bauval, R, Keeper of Genesis, 1996, Arrow pbk 1997, reprinted, 10 + 396pp incl. index + 16pp of plates. The origins of civilisation in Ancient Egypt. V.good £1.50

 

 

AR14E. Harding, G.Lancaster, The Antiquities of Jordan, 1959, 1st ed. 3rd imp. 1960, 8vo, red cloth, 223pp incl. index, maps and plans in text + 31 plates. A record of Jordan's monuments from earliest times, including of course, Petra. Small stain to top of text block, not affecting text inside. 16 related news clippings loosely inserted. V.good in like d/w £10

AR15. Harris, Rendel, The Migration of Culture, 1st ed. Blackwell 1936, 8vo, blue cloth, 2 +60pp, maps. Two essays, mainly focussing on who discovered South America, largely attributed by the author to the Basque peoples and the Egyptians. Some foxing. V.good - in like d/w £18

AR16. Hawkes, J &C, Prehistoric Britain, 1st ed. Chatto &Windus 1953, 8vo, yellow cloth, 16 +280pp incl. index, illus. in text +22 plates. A serviceable , general study. V. good + in like protected d/w £6.50

AR16A. Hawkes, J, Early Britain, 1st ed. 2nd imp. 1946, 8vo, papered boards, 48pp, illus. in text + 8 colour plates. Part of the "Britain in Pictures" series. V.good in like (spine rubbed) d/w £2.50

AR17. Hawkins, G, Stonehenge Decoded, 1st ed. Doubleday 1965, 8vo, blue cloth boards with brown cloth spine, 11+202pp including index, illustrations in text + 23 plates. Stonehenge explained as an astronomical observatory.V.good + in v.good (complete, but edge worn) d/w £3.50

AR17A. Hawkins, G, Beyond Stonehenge, 1st ed. Hutchinson 1973, 4to, blue cloth, 13 + 319pp including index, illlustrated. Sequel to Stonehenge Decoded in which the author looks at the mind set of ancient man. V.good + in like d/w £3.50

AR017. Headley, G, & W. Meulenkamp, Follies: A National Trust Guide, 1st ed. Jonathan cape 1986, 8vo, black cloth, 28 + 564pp incl. index + 194 plates, some in colour. A superb county by county guide to the follies of England, Wales, and Scotland; their history and legendary lore.V.good in like d/w £8

ARC17. Henry, F, Irish High Crosses, 1st ed. Cultural Relations Comittee of Ireland 1964, small 4to pbk. 70pp + 64 plates and folding map. An overview of Irish carved crosses, their iconography, type, and symbolism. An interesting and uncommon title. Minor soiling of covers. V.good - £6

ARh17. Hole, C, English Shrines and Sancturies, 1st ed. Batsford 1954, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 182pp including index, 9 full page illustrations. The holy places of England (cathedrals, holy wells, shrines, etc) and their associated lore and legend. Previous owner's names on front end paper, otherwise near fine in v.good ( complete, with minor edge wear and one short, closed tear) d/w £5

AR17A. Hope, M, Atlantis- Myth or Reality, Arkana 8vo pbk. 1991, 6 + 366pp incl. index, illustrated. An overview of the phenomenon, examining different candidates around the world. V.good £3.50

AR17AA. Huart, C, Ancient Persia and Iranian Civilization, 1927, BCA 1976, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt symbol to upper cover, 20 + 249pp including index. Facsimile reprint of a classic work covering history and religion. Fine in v.good + (light wear to laminate layer in places on top edge.) d/w £6

AR17B. Isserman, B.S J, The Iraelites, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson, 1998, lge. 8vo, green cloth, 304pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Scholarly study, starting in the 13th century and covering back to 586 BC. Includes material on history, religion, art and culture. Near mint in like d/w £10

AR17BB. Ivimy, J,The Sphinx and the Megaliths, 1 st edition, Turnstone 1974, 6 + 208pp including index, line drawings and photograph illustrations in text. An examination of the ritual landscape of ancient Egypt, with parallels to the megalithic culture of Britain. Near fine in v.good (a few minor marks, some light edge wear, spine very slightly faded) d/w £8

AR17ii. Ivimy, J, The Sphinx and the Megaliths, 1974, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1976, 191pp including index, illustrations in text + 16pp plates. An examination of the ritual landscape of ancient Egypt, with parallels to the megalithic culture of Britain. Crease to lower corner of front cover. V.good - £2

AR17C. James, P, The Sunken kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1995, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 338pp incl. index, illus. in text + 18 plates.Near fine in like (top edge slighly creased) d/w £5

AR18. James, P, The Sunken Kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1995, Pimlico 8vo pbk. 1996, 13+330pp including index, illustrations in text + 18 plates. v. good + £3.50

AR19. Magnusson, M &H.Palsson (translators), The Vinland Sagas, 1965, Penguin 8vo pbk. C.2000, 124pp, with 4 maps. Translations of the two Medieval Icelandic sagas relating to the Pre-Columbian discovery of America, with introduction and chronology. Fine £1.50

AR20B. Moores, L, Ancient monuments and Stone Circles, 1st ed. Frith Book Company 2000, 4to, 119pp. numerous photo illustrations. Charming pictorial history of photographs from the late 19th to mid 20th century. Near mint in like d/w £10

AR20A. Morrison, T, Pathways to the Gods, the Mysteries of the Andes Lines, 1st ed. Michael Russell 1978, lge. 8vo, tan cloth, 208pp incl. index, many photo illustrations. Near fine in like d/w £5

AR20B. Morton, C & Thomas, C.L, The Mystery of the Crystal Skulls, 1st ed. Thorsons 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 387pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 24pp plates, 16 in colour. Text tanning slightly, near fine in like d/w £7.50

AR21. Munro, R, Archaeology and False Antiquities, 1st ed. Methuen 1905, 8vo, gilt decorated red cloth, 14 +292pp incl. index + publishers catalogue. Illus. in text + 19 plates. A study of dubious and false archaeological finds. Ex lib, file number on spine, stamps to title and some margins, spine faded. Good + £12

AR021A. Oakes, L & Gahlin, L, Ancient Egypt, 1st ed. Arness 2002, 8vo, printed boards, 512pp incl. index.numerous illus. in colour. Nice giude to all aspects of Ancient Egypt, including mythology, religion, and ancient sites, with glossary and details of museums and collections. Fine in like d/w £7.50

AR021B. O'Brien, C, The Megalithic Odyssey, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 176pp incl. index, illus. in text + folding plan. An astronomical study of the ancient stone monuments on Bodmin moor in Cornwall. The author hypothesizes that they were designed and built by the godlike Anannage who originated in ancient Mesopotamia. Signed by author with dedication on half title. Reading crease to spine, foot of spine worn and bumped, otherwise v.good. Uncommon title. £15

AR021C. O’Brien, C, The Genius of the Few, 1 st edition, Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1985, 320pp including index, tables, photograph and other illustrations in text, map frontispiece and folding plate of 4 maps at end. The author believes that the Sumerian “Annanage” were the origin of the Biblical angelic traditions and synonymous with the Watchers mentioned in the Books of Enoch. The book examines these theories in detail and hypothesizes that they were also responsible for accounts of the Biblical Eden. Edges very slightly rubbed and worn, a few minor marks to covers, contents clean and tight. The scarce original issue. V.good - £18

AR22D. Ragozin, Z.A, Media, 1 st U.K edition, T.Fisher Unwin 1889, 8vo, pictorial green cloth, 20 + 447pp including index + 24pp publisher’s catalogue. With a frontispiece, folding coloured map, and illustrations in the text (some full page). Engraved head pieces to each chapter. The history of Media, with some account of Aryan mythology and the religion of Zoroaster. Spine ends and corners well worn, a few minor marks to cloth, spine bruised and rubbed. Inner hinges pulled and cracking, some occasional pencil annotation, text otherwise clean and fairly tight, ownership inscriptions to front end papers. Story of the Nations series number 19. Uncommon title. Good £10

AR23A. Rimmer, A, Ancient Stone Crosses of England, 1875, Garnstone Press 1973, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 159pp + 4pp index. 72 illus. in text. Still an important record of these monuments, some which started as pagan standing stones. Relevant news clipping laid in. V.good + in v.good d/w £10

AR23R. Rohl, D, A Test of Time: The Bible- From Myth to History, Arrow pbk. 1995, reprinted, 16 + 591pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Fine £2.50

AR23RR. Rohl, D, Legend: The Genesis of Civilisation, 1998, Arrow pbk. 1999, reprinted, 8 + 540pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Sequel to A Test of Time. Fine £2.50

AR23B. Rollin, C, The Ancient History, of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Grecians and Macedonians, new edition Thomas Nelson 1839, 6 vols. 8vo, slightly later full tan calf with blind tooling, gilt borders and raised bands to spines with black morocco labels, marbled edges and end papers, 138 + 372, 500, 509, 496, 588, & 514pp incl. index, fronticepiece portrait to volume 1, folding map as fronticepiece to each other volume. Joints rubbed, bottom edges rubbed, some minor scuffs to covers, upper joint of volume 6 cracking at top. Text tight and clean, with only minor foxing to first and last couple of leaves in each volume. All volumes v.good - to v.good. Overall a very good clean and attractive set, scarce, £180

AR24. Saurat, D, Atlantis and the Giants, 1st ed. Faber 1957, 8vo,blue cloth, 128pp, illus. in text + 10 plates. Examines the theory that Atlantis was populated by giants, to the background of Hoerbiger's 'cosmic ice' theory. Some browning to endpapers, supplier's stamp to foot of f.e.p, still a v. good copy in like d/w £16

AR25. Sayce, A.H, Archaeology of the Cuneiform Inscriptions, 1906, 2 nd, revised edition, S.P.C.K 1908, 8vo, blue cloth, 220pp + 16pp plates. Fore and lower edges uncut. The decipherment of the inscriptions and their importance in the early near east. Spine faded, covers a little faded at edges and rather spotted. Edge of text block browned, affecting a few margins, text clean and tight. Ownership inscription to front end paper. Uncommon title. Good + £12

AR26A. Schliemann, Dr H, Troya, 1884, Minet, 1972, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 40 +434pp, 139 illus. in text, coloured map as frontis, colour folding map and two colour plans. Facsimile of the first edition. Slight creasing to a few leaves of preface (paper flaw?) otherwise a v.good clean copy in rubbed, spine faded d/w £12

AR26B. Scrutton, R, The Other Atlantis, 1 st edition, Neville Spearman 1977, 8vo, blue cloth, 260pp, maps and other illustrations in text + 2 plates. A controversial study based around the now forgotten Oera Linden text that was first translated from the Frisian in 1870. Includes the full text of the Oera Linden book, which includes mythical, religious, and occult knowledge. The uncommon original edition. Top edge very slightly faded, otherwise fine in near fine (some very slight edge creasing, a couple of minor marks) d/w £15

AR027. Service, A, Lost Worlds, BCA 1981, 4to, black cloth, 201pp incl. index, many illus. in text, some in colour. A nice introduction to some of the worlds ancient cities and their peoples, includes Easter island, Angkor, Malta, and Atlantis. V.good + in like d/w £3.50

ARv27. Soden, W Von, The Ancient Orient, 1st English ed. Gracewing 8vo pbk. 1994, 20 + 263pp incl. index, illustrated. Translated by Donald G Schley. Excellent introduction to the ancient peoples of the near east, covering religion and magic, as well as secular persuits. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean copy £6

AR27sp. Spence, L, Atlantis in America, 1 st edition, Ernest Benn 1925, 8vo, brown cloth, 213pp including index, illustrations in text + 16 plates. An attempt to show connections between the Maya, Aztecs, Toltecs, etc, and the fabled lost continent. Light wear to spine ends and corners, cloth on spine bubbling a little, spine titles faded. Ownership inscriptions to front end papers, contents clean and tight. Uncommon title. Good + £14

AR27A. Stanley, A P, Sinai and Palestine, New edition, John Murray 1877, 8vo, maroon cloth, 58 +560pp incl. index, 5 plans in text + 7 coloured maps, some folding. The standard work on the ancient history and topography of these to countries. Foot of spine and lower half of front board badly damped, some minor foxing and marginal marking throughout. Pencil notes by a former owner to front endpaper and half title. Still a good, tight copy of the full edition, the subsequent 'cheap' editions having around 200 pages less. £8.50

Ar27D. Story, R, The Space Gods Revealed, 1976, BCA 1977, 8vo, black cloth, 20 + 139pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Carl Sagan. Looks at Von Daniken's theorys of extra-terrestrial involvment in ancient earth cultures. 'Booksale' stamp to title, file? number to verso of title, pages browning, otherwise a v.good, clean, tight copy in like d/w £2.50

AR27B. Trench, B Le Poer, Secret of the Ages: Ufo's From Inside the Earth, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1974, 192pp incl. index + 9 plates. Divided into 3 parts: The Case for Atlantis, the Hollow Earth, and The Inner Earth People. Probably this author's most sought after title. Very slight browning to endpapers, otherwise near fine in like d/w £12

AR27BB. Trench, B Le Poer, The Eternal Subject, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 200pp incl. index + 18 plates. A study of UFOs and our interaction with them. Ex lib, usual stamps to endpapers and verso of title, blind stamp and trace of label removal to d/w. Still a good, sound copy in like d/w £3.50

AR27BBB. Various, Illustrated Dictionary of Archaeology, 1st edition, Triune 1977, 4to, black cloth, 271pp, many illustrations, some in colour. useful reference work. V.good + in like (very slight edge creasing) d/w £5

AR27v. Von Hagen, V, Search for the Maya, 1973, BCA 1974, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 365pp incl. index, 78 illiustrations, some in colour. The story of Stephens and Catherwood's discovery of the Mayan civalisation. Includes reproductions of many of Catherwood's original lithographs. V.good in like d/w £3.50

AR27C. Warren, S Hazzledine, The Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1913, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 24pp illus. in text + 2 folding plans (loose) and 4 further plates.WITH: Botanical and Geological Observations Made During the Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1914, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 5pp. Reports of the excavations carried out by the Morant Club, reprinted from the "Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society" (pp116-139) and "Essex Naturalist" (pp 261-265) respectively. An important and now scarce account of one of Essex's major barrow excavations of the period. Former owner's name to top of each upper wrapper, wrappers a little soiled and worn, contents clean, good, the two £10

Art - Religious & Magical

AT1. Anonymous, The Art of Ancient Egypt, 1 st edition, Phaidon Press 1936, 4to, tan cloth, 22pp + 333 sepia plates and 8 tipped in colour plates + 6pp geographical index. A beautiful study, featuring architecture, sculpture, wall paintings, and jewellery. To light bumping to edges of covers, tiny nick to spine without loss. Minor browning to a few plate margins. V.good £12

AT3. Christensen, E. O, Primitive Art, 1st ed. The Studio Pub. 1955, large 4to, decorated red/black cloth, 384pp, illus. in text + 384 plate photos included in the pagination. A comprehensive, worldwide survey. V. good £30

AT5. Le May, R, A Concise History of Buddhist Art in Siam, 1st ed, C.U.P, 1938, lge 4to, gilt decorated blue cloth, 21+ 165pp incl. index + folding map and 205 illus on 79 plates. Small ink stamp to title page, otherwise a clean v.good - copy £40

AT5A. Lothrop, S.K, Treasures of Ancient America, 1 st edition, Skira 1964, Square folio, red cloth, 14 + 230pp including index, with 144 illustrations (of 145), 84 (of 85) in full colour, a few as line drawings in text, but most as large tipped in plates, with a full page map. The arts of the pre-Columbian civilizations of America from Mexico to Peru. Covers Aztecs, Maya, Chavin, Nazca, Toltec, etc, with a particular focus on religious and magical art. With the ownership signature of Austin Osman Spare aficionado Gavin W Semple to the front paste down. Minor stain to top of front end papers. Sadly lacking one tipped in coloured plate, otherwise a very good, clean and tight copy in good - (edge worn, marked, two sizable chips to top of front panel, though not affecting text or image, worn at ends of folds, a couple of closed, repaired tears to front panel) d/w £8

AT8. Seckel, D, The Art of Buddhism, 1st ed. Methuen 1964, small 4to, green library buckram, 331pp incl. index, illus. in text, with 57 tipped in colour plates and 35 b/w plates. Nice pictorial record of Buddhism throughout Asia. Ex libris, stamp to verso of title page. V. good - £15

AT9. Sierksma, F, The Gods As We Shape Them, 1st English ed. R.K.P 1960, large 4to, gilt decorated black cloth, 192pp, illustartions in text and 92 plates included in the pagination. A beautifully illustrated world view of religious iconography, with a scholarly introductory text. Spine slightly faded, joints splitting, extrmeties slightly worn, a couple of small wax marks to covers, contents clean and tight. Good + £8

AT9B. Stromback, D, The Epiphany in Runic Art: The Dyana and Sika Stones, 1st ed.University College London 1970, tall 8vo, stitched card wraps, 19pp + 5 plates. The Dorothy Coke memorial lecture for 1969, shows the correalations between the carvings on the Dyana and Sika stones, and the Epiphany story. Wraps slightly soiled and rubbed, v.good - £8

AT10. Suhaili, Anvar I, The Lights of Canopus, described by J.V.S Wilkinson, 1st ed. n.d, (1928), tall 8vo, beige cloth, 10 +54pp + 36 tipped in colour plates, each with own title page. A beautiful example of Moghul art. Spine soiled and faded, internally clean and tight. Good + £16

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

C01. Allen, A.C, Reflections From a Snake Sorcerer's Life: The True Arthurian Legacy and Confessions of a Snake Sorcerer, 1st ed. Capal Bann 8vo pbk. 2004, 2 + 134pp, illustrated. The author's personal investigation into the esoteric origins of certain aspects of Arthurian legend. Near mint £6

C2C. Ashe, G, The Discovery of Arthur, 1st ed. thus, Guild 1985, 8vo, maroon cloth backed boards, 12 + 226pp incl. index, illustrated. Traces the figure of Arthur through the ages using both archaeological evidence and myth. Edge of boards and paste downs slightly damp spotted, contents all still clean. V.good - in V.good d/w £3.50

C3. Barber, R, The Arthurian Legends: An Illustrated Anthology, 1st ed. Boydell Press 1979, lge. sq. 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 224pp, illus. in text + 20 colour plates. Selections from Arthurian literature from early Welsh lore through to 20th century contributions. V.good in like d/w £3.50

C3A. Baxter, S, The Legend of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Curtis & Cameron 1904, 8vo, red cloth, 119pp, t.e.g, others uncut. A short overview of the legend and its interpretation in Edwin A Abbey's painted frieze in Boston public library in the United States of America. Spine slightly faded and lightly worn at ends. Presentation inscription from Lucia Miller Baxter to front end paper. Tiny bump to bottom edge of front board. Uncommon title, v.good - £12

C4. Blake, S, & Lloyd, S, The Keys to Avalon, The true Location of Arthur Revealed, 1ST ed. Element 2000, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 18 +302pp + 16 plates (8 in colour). King Arthur and North Wales. Near fine in like d/w £7

C5. Bromwich, R, Medieval Celtic Literature: A Select Bibliography, 1 st edition, University of Toronto Press 8vo pbk. 1974, 16 + 112pp including index. A valuable bibliography of Irish and Welsh prose and poetical sources from the earliest times to around 1450. More than 500 entries, each with a brief analysis. Noted Celtic scholar Anne Ross’s copy, inscribed on the half title “Anne Ross, with the writer’s love 27.1.75”, presumably in Bromwich’s hand. Covers soiled and marked in places, some edge wear in places, upper corner of front cover creased, text clean and tight. Uncommon title. V.good - £10

C6. Chreitien de Troyes, Arthurian Romances, 1987, Everyman 8vo pbk. 1997, 30 + 526pp. A complete translation with new introduction, glossary and notes. Covers lightly rubbed, minor crease to lower corner of rear cover. V.good £2

C9. Gardner, L, Bloodline of the Holy Grail, The Hidden lineage of Jesus Revealed, 1st ed. Element 1996, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 22 +490pp incl. index + 16 plates. Near fine in v.good + d/w £8

C10. Gardner, L, Genesis of the Grail kings, The Pendragon Legacy of Adam and Eve, 1st ed. Bantam press 1999, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 20 +316pp incl. index, illus. in text + 14 plates. Follow up to the above. Fine in like d/w £10

C10A. Geddes & Grosset, Celtic Mythology, 1st edition thus 1999, large 8vo, pictorial hard covers, 480pp, illustrations in text. Famous Celtic myths and legends retold and explained, with introductory material on origins and development, together with a glossary of peoples, places, beliefs, and traditions. Mint in near mint d/w £3.50

C12A. Hall, Manly P, Orders of the Quest- The Holy Grail, 1949, 2nd printing PRS 1976, 8vo, black cloth, 101pp, illus. in text. An account of the 'adepts' in the western grail tradition, including Merlin, Taliesin, the Troubadours, Knights Templar, etc. Neat, blind impressed ownership stamp to title and half title, v.good in good d/w (d/w edgeworn but complete, with nasty scuffs due to label removal at foot of front and rear panels) £8

C13. Loomis, R. Sherman, Celtic Myth and Arthurian Romance, Acadamy Chicago 8vo pbk. 1997, 371pp including index, frontispiece. Classic detailed study of the origin and development of the Arthurian cycles from Celtic myth. Fine £3.50

C13A. Loomis, R Sherman, The Development of Arthurian Romance, 1st ed. Hutchinson 1963, Cr8vo, black cloth with red title label, 199pp incl. index. Near fine in v.good (slightly rubbed and soiled, with one short, closed tear) £8

C15. Matthews, J, (ed.) An Arthurian Reader, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1988, lge. 8vo, brown cloth, 352pp, illus. in text. A good selection of Arthurian related texts from the likes of A.E Waite, Jessie Weston, Arthur Machen, sir Thomas Malory, etc. Very minor stain to foot of endpapers and spine, otherwise near fine in like d/w £10

C16. Matthews, J, (ed.) At the Table of the Grail, 1st ed. RKP 8vo pbk, 1984, 10 +245pp. Essays mostly on magical aspects of the grail. Contributors include Adam Mclean, Gareth knight, Bob Stewart and the editor. Bookplate of Ian Freer to half title. V.good £7.50

C16C. Matthews, J (compiled and edited by), A Glastonbury Reader, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1991, 8vo, blue cloth, 302pp, illustrations in text. A collection of pieces on Glastonbury's archaeological, religious, and mythical history. Subjects include: the Zodiac, King Arthur and the Grail, Glastonbury saints, the abbey, etc. Writers include: Bligh Bond, Dion Fortune, Katherine Maltwood, R.W Morgan, A.H Lewis. Fine in like d/w £8

C19A. Miller, H H, The Realms of Arthur, 1st U.K ed. Peter Davies 1970, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 235pp incl. index, illustrated. A nice, clear account of the places and history associated with king Arthur. V.good - in like (complete, but edgeworn and soiled) d/w £5

C019A. Morien (Owen Morgan), The Mabin of the Mabinogion, 1900, R.I.L.K.O 8vo pbk. 1984, 16 + 8 + 308pp, illustrations in text (some full page). A curious work, being a comparative study of Druidism and other aspects of Celtic folklore and religion, set alongside Biblical tradition and other religions of the near East. The key argument is centred around the similarities of the Hebrew and Welsh languages. A facsimile reprint of the original edition, that was published under the title of The Royal Winged Son of Stonehenge and Avebury. Reading crease to spine, covers marked. Contents clean and tight. V.good - £12

C19AAA. (Nichols, R?), The Timestones of the Druids, (published by the order of Bards, Ovates and Druids) no date, c.1960s or 1970s, 4to type script, in red stiff wraps and fastened with split pins, 9pp (10 sheets plus title, text on one side only), one diagram in text. A study of archaeology, observation, and tradition at Stonehenge from a Druidic viewpoint. Small closed tear to title label on upper wrapper, wraps a little rubbed in places, slight creasing to corners. Very scarce. Near very good £20

C19B. Peach, L.A, Stonehenge: A New Theory, 1st ed. Privately published 1961, landscape 8vo stapled pbk, 38pp, illustrated. The author links Stonehenge to Celtic myth, and in paticular, the figure of Arthur. Minor soiling to covers, ownership stamp to inside of front cover. Scarce. V.Good £7

C20. Pennick, N, The Celtic Cross, 1997, Batsford small 4to pbk. 2000, 160pp, well illustrated. The origin, history and development of the celtic cross and its symbolism. Crease to lower corner of rear cover, otherwise fine £6.50

C20A. Pennick, N, Celtic Sacred Landscapes, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1996, 8vo, green cloth, 224pp incl. index, illustrated. Celtic sacred sites in Britain and Europe, including caves, springs and wells, sacred trees, stones, trackways, temples, etc. Near fine in like d/w £6.50

C21A. Phillips, G, The Search for the Grail, 1st ed. Century 1995, 8vo, maroon cloth, 182pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The story behind the discovery of the Hawkstone grail or Marian chalice, a potential candidate for the Holy Grail. A few faint pencil annotations, otherwise V.good in like d/w £8

C23A. Rolleston, T.W, Myths and Legends of the Celtic Race, 1911, Guild Publishing 1985, 8vo, black cloth with silver design to spine, 457pp including index, illustrations in text + 5 plates (on ordinary paper). Also contains some account of the history and religion of the Celts, in addition to mythology. Gift inscription to front end paper, lower corners bumped. Some neat ink underlining to 4 pages, otherwise text clean and tight. V.good – in like (lightly rubbed and marked in places, some light edge wear) d/w £2.50

C26. Spence, L, The Magic Arts in Celtic Britain, 1 st edition, Rider, 1945, 8vo, black cloth, 198pp including index, 3 illustrations in text + 8pp plates. Includes material on Celtic magic, spells and charms, Druidism, necromancy, prophecy and divination, second sight, etc. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Some occasional light foxing of text. A near very good copy of the uncommon original edition in remains of rare d/w (soiled, edge chipped with a few short closed tears, edges browned, lacking spine panel but all now protected) £15

C27. Sykes, H, Celtic Britain, 1997, Cassell Lge. 8vo pbk (landscape format) 2001, 159pp incl. index, well illustrated in colour throughout. Celtic monuments and sites of Britain from Neolithic times forward. Near mint £3

C28. Tolstoy, N, The Quest for Merlin, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, Hamish Hamilton 1985, large 8vo, black cloth, 20 + 322pp including index + 16pp plates. A search for the historical Merlin, whom the author believes to have been a Welsh druid, but not contemporary with King Arthur. He draws parallels with Norse myths and Siberian shamanism to throw new light on the stories. Top edge of text block soiled, slightly affecting tops of end papers, otherwise a very good +, clean and tight copy in like (some slight edge creasing) d/w £6

C29AA. Treharne, R F, The Glastonbury Legends, 1965, Abacus Cr8vo pbk. 1975, 8 + 135pp + 20 plates. An investigation into the glastonbury connections with Joseph of Arimathea, Arthur, etc. Margins browning, v.good - £4.50

C29AAA. Treharne, R F, The Glastonbury Legends, 1965, Abacus Cr8vo pbk. 1975, 8 + 135pp + 20 plates. An investigation into the Glastonbury connections with Joseph of Arimathea, Arthur, the Holy Grail, etc. text browning, slight stain to top of text block not affecting text. Good + £3.50

C30. Wallace-Murphy, T & Hopkins, M, Rosslyn, Guardian of the Secrets of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Element 1999, lge 8vo, black cloth, 14 +242pp incl. index, illus. in text +15 plates, some in colour. The Rosslyn chapel, templars, the grail, sacred geometry, et al. Near fine in like d/w £7

Divination inc Tarot

D01AA. Arcarti, K, Runes for beginners, 1994, Hodder & Stoughton 8vo pbk. 1999, 18 + 94pp, diagrams in text. A concise, easy to read guide on the history and practical use of the runes. Spine faded, some light edge wear, crease to upper corner of half title. V.good - £1.50

D01A. Adams, E, Astrology: Your Place in the Sun, 1927, 1 st U.K edition, Muller 1971, 8vo, black cloth with silver illustration to front board, 24 + 343pp, illustrations in text. A comprehensive study of the 12 signs of the zodiac, together with the influences of the heavenly houses and the 9 planets. The work is allegedly that of Aleister Crowley, who levelled allegations of plagiarism against the books original publishers. Light wear to spine ends. Ownership initials to top of front end paper. Occasional pencil underling of text, otherwise a very good clean copy in V.good – (Some light edge wear and a few light chips) d/w £8

D1. Arroyo, S, Astrology, Karma & Transformation: The Inner Dimensions of the Birth Chart, 1st ed. CRCS 8vo pbk. 1978, 14 + 249pp, illustrated. V.good £2.50

D2. Aubier, C, Chinese Zodiac Signs, 1988, Treasure Press 1991, 8vo, laminated hard covers, 942pp. An in depth study of the Chinese zodiac and the meaning of its signs. Crease to corner of a dozen or so leaves, otherwise V.good +. Uncommon title £8

D4. Buckland, R & K. Binger, The Book of African Divination, 1 st edition, Destiny Books square 8vo pbk. 1992, 2 + 138pp including index, illustrations in text. Complete with 80 card deck of Tikka Spider cards. A study of African divinatory practices, drawing on Yoruba, Venda, and Zulu native traditions. Minor bump to front lower corner of book, otherwise fine. Cards in fine condition, all housed in V.good (some light edge wear, one minor tear at upper edge) original publisher’s box. £12

D04. Burger, E & J. Fiebig, Tarot Basics, 1994, 1 st English edition, Sterling 8vo pbk. 1997, reprinted, 128pp including index, illustrations in text. Concise introductory guide to reading the tarot. Some minimal edge wear. V.good £1.50

D6. Cooter, R, Phrenology in the British Isles: An Annotated, Historical Bibliography and Index, 1st ed. Scarecrow press 1989, 8vo, blue cloth, 18 +431pp incl. index. I never knew there were so many items written on the subject! Fine £18

D8. Ellis, K, Prediction and Prophecy, 1 st edition, Wayland 1973, large 8vo, cream cloth, 192pp including index + 8pp plates. A look at the personalities and methods of prophecy and divination. Fine in v.good + (minimal creasing to top edge, slight rubbing) d/w £5

D9. Gettings, F, Dictionary of Astology, 1985, R.K.P 8vo pbk. 1987, 10 + 365pp, illustrations in text. A useful and comprehensive reference work. V.good + £6

D9B. Gettings, F, Palmistry: The Future in Your Hand, 1st ed. Bancroft 1966, small 4to, laminated boards with yellow cloth spine, 94pp, well illustrated. A practical guide to palm reading. Lower cover a little marked and edge worn, text evenly tanned. Uncommon title. V.good - £6

D10. Hewitt, V J and Lorie, P, Nostadamus- The End of the Millennium Prophecies: 1972-2001, 1st ed, Bloomsbury, 1991, sq. 8vo, maroon cloth, 207pp, illustrated. A bit late now, but still good for a laugh! Scuff to front paste down otherwise fine in like d/w £4

D10AA. Knight, G, The Treasure House of Images, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1986, 192pp, illustrated. The imagery and evolution of the tarot, with instructions for working with its archetypes. V.good - £4.50

DL11. Le Gette, B Spencer, The Rational Tarot, 1st ed. Arthur Barker 1976, 8vo, red cloth, 143pp incl. index. Interesting look at the tarot in the light of modern physics to give it a scientific credibility. Some neat, minor underlining to a few pages, otherwise v.good in like (complete, but soiled with a couple of minor closed tears)d/w £8.50

D12. Lowrie, M, Revalation- Prophecies for the apocalypse and Beyond, 1st ed. Boxtree 1995, tan cloth, 224pp, illustrated in colour, near fine in like d/w £6.50

D012. Lyndoe, E, Everybody's Book of Fate and Fortune, 1st edition? Odhams Press 1935, 8vo, black cloth with blind impressed symbols to upper cover and spine, 576pp, diagrams and illustrations in text + frontispiece and 8 plates. A comprehensive guide to popular methods of divination and fortune telling. Includes: astrology, auto suggestion, phrenology, graphology, numerology, chirognomy, cartomancy, magic squares, stones and herbs. V.good £6

D012A. Lyndoe, E, Practical Astrology, 1938, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, Putnam 1940, 8vo, brown cloth, 16 + 439pp, map end papers, and with a folding map. A complete practical guide. Covers marked, spine faded. Edge of text block spotted, with very occasional spotting to text. Inner hinges splitting, but text still pretty tight. With notes by a previous owner and copies of Raphael’s ephemeris for 1955 and 1956 laid in. Uncommon title. Good £5

D14. Parker, D & J, The New Compleat Astrologer, 1984, Guild 1985, Lge. 4to, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, colour illustrations. The history and practice of astrology, with examples and charts. V.good + in like (minor creasing/ wear to edges) d/w £6

D14B. (Ricci, F.R), Tarots: The Visconti Pack in Bergamo and New York, 1 st edition, Franco Maria Ricci 1975, slim folio, bound in gilt decorated black silk with two coloured representations of tarot cards mounted on upper cover as issued, number 1502 of a limited edition of 3000 copies, printed on fine blue hand-made paper, 161pp, with a couple of diagrams in text, one tipped in coloured plate of Tarot being played, and 62 tipped in fine coloured plates included in the pagination, of the cards themselves. The text mainly consists of Ital Calvino’s The Castle of the Crossed Destinies, an allegorical tale based around the tarot. Calvino wrote the piece especially for this work, and it is published here for the first time. Also included are a short introduction by Ricci, a critical essay on the Visconti tarot by Sergio Samek Ludovici, and a list of the extant cards, one of the oldest tarot packs known. Each of the beautiful gilt embellished illustrations also has full descriptions. Very light rubbing to corners, a couple of trivial marks to covers. Contents clean and tight. A fine copy of an increasingly scarce and beautifully produced work in very good (some light edge wear in a couple of places, a few minor marks) publisher’s cloth and board box with spine label (no dust was wrapper issued) £175

D14C. Richards, S, Luck, Chance & Coincidence, 1 st edition, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1985, 160pp including index. A popular study, with instructions designed to improve one’s luck. Covers a little soiled, marked, and lightly edge worn. Text clean and tight. V.good - £2.50

D14D. Robinson, Mrs, The Graven Palm, 1 st edition, Edward Arnold 1911, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt illustration to front board, 8 + 328pp including index, illustrations in the text + 8 plates. Edges uncut. A sound, comprehensive practical guide to palmistry. Light wear to corners, spine ends worn, closed split to foot of upper joint, covers slightly soiled and rubbed. Some occasional, very light foxing of text, inner hinges splitting along end papers, text still fairly tight. A good, approaching good + , and comparitively cheap copy of the scarce original issue £28

D15. Sepharial (W.G Old), Directional Astrology, 1914, Rider 1921, 8vo, green cloth, 10 + 119pp + 72pp of tables. A guide to the setting of horoscopes with full tables of calculation. Covers soiled, and stained at foot of front cover and spine. Three nasty scuff marks with loss of cloth to foot of front cover, contents clean and tight. Light wear to spine ends. Overall, a good + (contents v.good +) but comparitively cheap copy of an uncommon early edition. £6

D15A. Severn, J.M, Phrenology: The Language of Mental Faculties, 1 st edition, privately published, no date (1937, although in binding dated 1938) 8vo, blue cloth, 22 + 464pp + 4pp publisher’s advertisements, with a frontispiece and portraits in the text (some full page). An in depth study with many examples. Signed presentation inscription from the author to front end paper, also with that recipients book plate to front paste down. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, cloth lightly rubbed in places. End papers browned, some occasional light foxing to first and last few leaves, mainly to margins. A near very good copy of the uncommon original edition £28

D016. Thompson, C J S, The Mystery and Romance of Astrology, Causeway 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 296pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 30 plates. A history of astrology as an occult science, its practicioners and origins. V.good £6.50

D20. 'Xenes', Joanna Southcott and Her Box, 1st and only edition, Foulsham, no date (1927), Cr8vo, original wrappers, 76pp + 4pp advertisments, a few illustrations in text. The life and work of 18th century spiritualist Joanna Southcott, famous for her gift of prophecy, with an account of the famous, and at the time, unopened box left in the trust of the Bishops of England. The box was later opened in 1927 by psychic investgator Harry Price amongst much controversy. Reading creases to spine, wraps soiled, scattered light foxing of text. A good, approaching good + copy of an extremely scarce little book £30

D21. Zolar (D. Papon), The Lure of the Heavens, 1972, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1980, 18 + 302pp including index, with a double frontispiece and illustrations in the text. A history and development of astrology. Edge of text block spotted, some trivial rubbing to covers. V.good £6

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

E1. Bell, A.H (editor), Practical Dowsing: A Symposium, 1 st edition, G.Bell & Sons 1965, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 198pp including index, with a frontispiece and a few diagrams in the text. A collection of essays from the British Society of Dowsers covering various aspects of the art; including archaeological, medical, and spiritual dowsing in addition to water dowsing. Minor soiling to edge of text block, minor knock to fore edge, contents clean and tight. Uncommon title. V.good in like (minor edge creasing, a little soiled) d/w £14

E1C. Castleden, R, The Wilmington Giant, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 208pp including index, illustrated. classic study of the Long Man of Wilmington chalk hill figure, its origins, myth, and symbolism. Top edge of text block spotted. V.good £5

E1E. Collins, A, The Second Coming, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, Century large 8vo pbk. 1993, 336pp including index, a couple of illustrations in text + 16pp plates. Signed by author on title page. Sequel to The Black Alchemist, featuring further psychic exploits and artefact retrieval at sacred sites. A couple of faint marks to covers, very light reading crease to spine. Margins tanning very slightly, otherwise contents clean and tight. A very good + copy of the uncommon original larger format edition, fairly scarce signed. £25

E1F. Collins, A, Alien Energy, 1 st edition, ABC 8vo pbk. 1994, 248pp including index, illustrations in text. Errata slip laid in. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies, each signed by the author, of which this is number 3. A ground breaking study that argues the case for the presence of a pre-atomic energy matrix responsible for strange and inexplicable events at ancient sites. These often being witnessed as light phenomena, and potentially responsible for the creation of certain “genuine” crop formations. The book also records the results of experiments designed to show human interaction with this energy matrix. A couple of light marks to covers. A near fine copy of the scarce original edition. £15

E1L. Collins, A, Earthquest News, volume 2, number 2, published by the author 1992, 8vo, stapled printed paper wrappers, 56pp (including covers), photograph illustrations in text. Includes questing updates, crop circles, photographic anomalies, and perhaps most importantly, two articles relating to the seven swords (Meonia) saga. One of these is an account of the first Form of the Lamb ritual, conducted by the author and others, and involving all seven Meonia swords. Scarce. Near fine £25

E1M. Collins, A, The Sword and the Stone, 1982, 2 nd edition, ABC Books 1991, 8vo, card wrappers, 72pp, photograph and other illustrations in text, this edition limited to 500 copies, each hand numbered and signed by the author, this being number 22, with author dedication to previous owners. The author’s first published account of the finding of the first Meonia sword and the green stone in 1979. This re-issue includes an extra page of text reflecting the author’s up to date thoughts on the matter. This limited edition was printed to accompany the first publication of The Seventh Sword. A few very slight marks to covers. A very good + copy of a scarce book £35

E1S. (Collins, A & Phillips, G) Strange Phenomena, vol 1. number 1. 1979, A4 Magazine, stapled as issued, 39pp, illustrated. The magazine devoted to paranormal phenonema published at 19 Oaks Crescent. The magazine folded after only two issues, and is now very scarce. Articles on UFOs, reincarnation, witchcraft, ghosts, astrology and strange light phenomena. Contibuters include, Andrew Collins, Graham Phillips and Terry Shotton. Signed by Andrew Collins. V.good £20

* Please note, postage on the item above is charged at £1.50, and sent in a stiff envelope.

E1TJ. Constable, T.J, The Cosmic Pulse of Life, 1976, 1st U.K edition, Neville Spearman 1977, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 411pp including index + 30pp plates. Classic and important study of the U.F.O phenomenon that argues that they are terrestrial rather than extra-terrestrial in origin. Much of the author's premise follows the work of Wilhelm Reich, showing the connection with Reich's orgone bio-forms, and backed with photographic evidence. A couple of minor marks to cloth, top edge of text block and end papers a little soiled, publisher's 'D' for damaged copy to rear pase down, with trace of label removal to front paste down and inner flap of dust wrapper, otherwise contents clean and tight. The increasingly scarce original U.K issue. V.good - in like (price clipped, slightly soiled and marked in places, slight wear and chipping to foot of spine portion) d/w £25

E2A. Graves, T, Needles of Stone Revisited, 1st thus, Gothic Image 8vo pbk. 1986, 227pp incl. index, illus. in text. Updated version of an earth mysteries classic on earth energies at sacred sites. Includes a new chapter on recent developments. V.good + £5

E3A. Howard, M, Earth Mysteries, 1st ed. Hale 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 224pp incl. index, illus. in text + 12pp plates. Ley lines, astro archaeology, spititual geometry, hill figures, mazes, terrestrial zodiacs, holy wells and waters, mounds and pyramids, earth magic. Fine in like d/w £8

E4D. Lockyer, N, Stonehenge and Other British Stone Monuments Astronomically Considered, 1st edition Macmillan 1906, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 340pp including index, illustrations in text. A ground breaking work, that not only looks at the astronomical considerations of the megalithic monuments of Britain, but also looks at the archaelogy and religious aspects including sacred fires, trees, wells, and other aspects of folk tradition. Lockyer was the director of the Solar Physics observatory, and his work blazed a trail for Alexander Thom and many others. Fore edge uncut. Very faint spotting to end papers, very minor wear to spine ends. An unusually fresh, tight, and clean copy of the scarce original edition, and as close to a fine copy, given its age, that one could hope to find. £75

E6B. Michell, J, The View Over Atlantis, 1969, revised edition, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1975, 186pp including index, illustrations in text + 24pp plates. An earth mysteries classic, responsible for the modern interest in the ley phenomenon and the sacred geometry of the land. Covers slightly marked, with some light creasing and edge wear, text evenly tanned, inside covers and first and last leaves spotted. Good £2.50

E6D. Michell, J, City of Revelation, 1st ed. Garnstone Press 1972, 8vo, black cloth, 176pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Important study of the numbers and proportions of the cosmic temple. Scarce in hard cover, v.good in like (slightly edge worn) d/w £15

E07. Phillips, G, & M. Keatman, The Eye of Fire, 1st ed. C.W Daniel 8vo pbk. 1986, 164pp + 12pp plates. The sequel to The Green Stone, detailing the all together darker chain of mysterious events that lead to the discovery of a talismanic red stone by psychic means. Signed on the title page by Sue Boyd Lees, who features in the book and was closely involved with the Meonia saga. Covers a little edge worn, some minor marks/ soiling, crease to foot of front cover. Still a good +, tight and internally clean copy of the scarce original issue, with a more sinister and striking cover image than that of the smaller format Grafton reprint £45

E7R. Reich, M, Mystery of the Desert: Nazca, Peru, 1st edition, privately printed 1968, Cr8vo, original printed paper boards, 91pp, many illustrations in text, many in colour + 2 folding plates, one with tracing overlay. An important study of the nature, symbolism and significance of the enigmatic landscape drawings in Nazca, Peru. The book is tri-lingual, the text being given in English, German, and Spanish. minor soiling to covers, contents tight and clean. Scarce. £28

E7B. Skinner, S, Feng Shui, 1st ed. Parragon 1997, 4to, French folded wraps, 96pp including index, colour illustrations. Good basic guide to Feng Shui and its use. Signed by author on title page with short dedication to previous owner. V.good + £5

E7D. Skinner, S, The Living Earth Manual of Feng Shui, 1982, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, R.K.P 8vo pbk.1982, 12 + 129pp, illustrations and tables in text. A comprehensive practical introduction to traditional Chinese Feng Shui, its methods and principles. Some very slight edge wear to covers. V.good £3.50

Folklore, Myth & Legend

F01. Andrews, W (editor), Curious Church Gleanings, 1 st edition, William Andrews/ Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1896, 8vo, bevel edged green cloth with gilt embellishments, top edge gilt, 4 + 280pp including index + publisher’s advertisements, frontispiece with tissue guard and a few illustrations in text. A collection of essays on the byways of church folklore by G.S Tyack, the editor, and others. Includes pieces on church guilds, old pews, hagioscopes, boy bishops, heart burials, English shrines, etc. Spine ends and corners worn, a few minor marks to cloth. Ownership signature to front end paper. Half title and tips of margins browning, contents clean ad tight. V.good - £15

F01A. Andrews, W (editor), Antiquities and Curiosities of the Church, 1 st edition, William Andrews/ Simpkin Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1897, bevel edged brown cloth , top edge gilt, 4 + 285pp + publisher’s advertisements, illustrations in text. . A collection of essays on the byways of church folklore by G.S Tyack, the editor, and others. Includes pieces on gargoyles, sundials, charms and cures, yew trees in churchyards, crypts, heathen customs, etc. Fore edges of cloth discoloured, front end paper edge chipped. Text clean and tight. Lacks title page, hence a good reading copy only. £6

F1. Arrowsmith, N, & G. Moorse, A Field Guide to the Little People, 1977, BCA 1977, large 8vo, green cloth, 296pp including index, illustrated. A charming guide to the elemental fairy folk of European tradition, with calligraphy by Kevin Reilly and illustrations by Heinz Coleman. Minor brown spot to first few leaves, lower end paper and final leaf of index faintly soiled. Overall, v.good in like (very light edge wear, a couple of minor spots) d/w £6

F2B. Beard, C.R, Lucks and Talismans, 1st edition, Sampson Low, no date (1928), 8vo, black cloth, 22 + 258pp. Includes gems and jewels, stocks and stones, cups, kings and crowns, swords, and other examples of lucks and talismans through the ages with introduction and history. Spine faded. V.good £18

Fb3. Bellamy, H.S, Moons, Myths and Man, 1936, 2nd ed, revised and augmented, Faber 1949, 8vo, blue cloth, 312pp incl. index, diagrams in text. A study of Hoerbiger's cosmological theories, and featuring a mine of mythological information on dragons and serpents, ark myths, flood myths, tower myths, mountain myths, the literature of the Bible and Revelation of John, giants, the devil, and much more. This is the best edition of an unusual and uncommon work. edges at top of spine faded, end papers browning. Stil a v.good, clean, tight, copy in like (lightly edge worn, slight chipping to ends of spine portion) d/w £25

F4A. Branch Johnson, W, Folktales of Provence, 1st ed. Chapman & Hall, 1927, 8vo, brown cloth, 16 + 224pp incl. index. 8 illustrations. Ex lib, labels to front pastedown, stamps to recto and verso of title, and a few margins, lacks backstrip, otherwise still a cheap, clean, tight reading copy £3.50

F5. Briggs, K, A Dictionary of Fairies, 1 st edition, Allen Lane 1976, 8vo, mottled light grey cloth with gilt illustration to spine, 22 + 481pp including index of types and motifs, many illustrations in the text + 21 plates. A superb study of all types of elemental folk, together with related figures expounding the fairy tradition in literature and myth. Also includes a reasonable bibliography and guide to the pronunciation of Celtic names. Arguably the most comprehensive reference work on the subject. Top edge of text block a little dusty, contents clean and tight. Trivial small indentation to lower joint, otherwise a near fine copy of the increasingly scarce original issue in like (tiny crease to lower spine fold, minor mark to front inner flap) d/w £50

F6. Clark, D, & R. Wilson, Strange Sheffield, 1st ed. ASSAP 8vo stapled pbk. 1987, 114pp, illustrated, folding map at end. The legends, folklore and mysteries of Hallamshire. Includes ghosts, alignments, ancient sites, holy wells, legends, traditions and customs, etc. Signed on inside of front cover by second author. Slight crease to lower corner of front cover and first couple of pages. Scarce. V.good £12

F7AAA. Cotterell, A, The Encyclopedia of Mythology- Classical, Celtic, Norse; 1996, Colour Library Direct 1998, lge. 4to, printed boards, 256pp incl. index, illustrated in colour. Beautifully illustrated and easy to read introduction to the subject. Near mint in like d/w £5

F7BB. Dexter, T.G.F, Fire Worship in Britain, 1 st edition, Watts & Co. 1931, tall 8vo, brown printed wrappers, 48pp, illustrations in text. Fire festivals in English folklore. New Knowledge series number 4. Pencil ownership signature to inside front cover. A little underlining (mainly in pencil) of text and to one diagram. Uncommon title. V.good - £10

F8. Dinsdale, T, The Loch Ness Monster, 1st edition, R.K.P 1961, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 248pp including index, illustrations in text + 18 plates. Contemporary related news clippings pasted to lower margin of final leaf, rear end paper and rear paste down, otherwise a near fine copy of the uncommon original issue in v.good ( lightly soiled, spine portion darkened, some slight edge creasing) d/w £8

F008. Ebbutt, M.A, Hero Myths and Legends of the British Race, 1 st edition, Harrap, 1910, 8vo, blue pictorial cloth gilt, 40 + 375pp including index + 64 plates. Top edge gilt, others uncut. British in the broadest sense, including Beowulf, Robin Hood, and Hereward the Wake, alongside Cuchulain and the countess Cathleen. Light wear to spine ends and corners, joints rubbed, spine darkened. Ownership inscription to front end paper, some very occasional light foxing of text. Uncommon in this, the nicest of the variant bindings. Good + £9

F8B. Gordon, E.O, Prehistoric London: Its Mounds and Circles, 1 st edition, Covenant 1925, 8vo, original green cloth, 12 + 212pp including index, with one illustration in the text + 20pp plates. An unusual study of the folklore and religion of early London. Ex lib, stamps to tile and paste downs, file number to spine. Covers soiled, spine ends and corners worn, outer joints split, back strip torn. Some margins sellotaped, a few page edges ragged, occasional spotting of text, some very occasional pencil annotation. Binding weak, some pages loosening. A poor, but cheap and complete reading copy of the uncommon original issue £4.50

F09A. Graves, R & R. Patai, Hebrew Myths: The Book of Genesis, 1st U.K edition, Cassell 1964, Large 8vo, pale blue cloth, 311pp including index. Seminal study of the folklore and myth within the Biblical book of Genesis, citing comparative texts in other Hebrew and east Mediterranean literature. Minor soiling to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. Very good + in very good – (some light soiling, minor edge wear, one short closed tear at foot of front panel, a couple of chips to top of rear panel, none affecting text or image) d/w £16

F11. Guerber, H A, The Myths of Greece & Rome, 1 st edition, Harrap1907, 8vo, green pictorial cloth gilt, 14 + 395pp including index + 64 plates. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Light wear to spine ends and corners, Ownership inscription to front end paper, some light foxing of text throughout. Externally a very bright copy in the nicest of the variant bindings, and uncommon as such. V.good - £12

F13. Hitchcock, E.A, The Red Book of Apin, 1866, PRS 1977, 8vo, red cloth, 4 + 298pp, frontispiece portrait, introduction by Manly P. Hall. A limited facsimile reprint of the original edition, a collection of Hermetic and allergorical folk and fairy tales with interpretations of their symbolic meaning given by the author, together with his remarks on certain tales of the Arabian Nights. lower end papers soiled, extremities of cloth a little rubbed in places, contents clean and tight. V.good £15

F13A. Hole, C, English Custom and Usage, 1941, 3rd edition, Batsford 1950, 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 152pp including index, coloured frontispiece + 91 b/w plates. Upper corners bumped, ink stain to front board, ownership inscription to front end paper, edge of text block spotted, contents clean and tight. Good + in good (spotted in places, edge worn with some chipping to top edge, one larger chip affecting first letter of title, chipped at spine ends, ink stain to front portion) d/w £3.50

F13B. Hole, C, British Folk Customs, BCA 1976, Large 8vo, black cloth, 232pp including index, illustrations in text. Signed by author to front end paper. Comprehensive A to Z of folk customs throughout the year. Heavy knock to foot of front board causing a short tear to cloth and board, slight dent to top edge of text block causing some light creasing to text across top corner and a few minor nicks to top margins, otherwise text clean and tight. Overall, still a good solid copy in v.good - (some minor edge wear, a few minor tears/ nicks) d/w, and very uncommon signed. £7.

F17. Kent, S, Folklore of Essex, 1st edition, Tempus 8vo pbk. 2005, 192pp including index, frontispiece and many photographs in text. A comprehensive guide to places, customs, and curiousities. A couple of tiny dents to rear cover, minor rubbing of covers in a couple of places. Near fine £6

F19. L’Amy, J.H, Jersey Folklore, 1927, La Haule Books 1983, large 8vo, full gilt decorated green cloth, 183pp including index, maps and other illustrations by the author, either within the text or on 8 additional plates. Pictorial end papers, title page bordered in red. Edition limited to 750 copies, this copy out of series. A classic study, featuring material on ancient monuments, witchcraft, ghosts, charms and spells, festivals, incantations, etc. Tiny ink number to top corner of front end paper, otherwise a very fine copy of this beautifully produced reprint £15

F20. Larousee (ed.), The New Larousse Encyclopaedia of Mythology, 1959, Hamlyn 1970, 4to, card covers, 12 + 500pp, numerous b/w illustrations + 34 colour plates. Still a very valuable reference work on world mythology. V. good £6

F020. Leather, E.M, The Folklore of Herefordshire, 1912, Lapridge large 8vo pbk. 1991, 28 + 286pp, a few diagrams in text + map and 14 plates, introduction by E. Sidney Hartland. The seminal study, derived from oral sources. Includes material on sites, animal life, the supernatural, witchcraft, divination and magic, festivals and ceremonies, customs, etc. Faint reading crease to spine, a few minor marks to covers. Uncommon title. V.good + £15

F020A. Lethbridge, T.C, Gogmagog: The Buried Gods, 1 st edition, Routledge and Kegan Paul 1957, 8vo, maroon cloth with small gilt illustration to front board, 14 + 181pp including index, with illustrations in the text + 4 plates. An account of the discovery of mysterious chalk hill figures near Cambridge. The figures are now once more buried, this being the most comprehensive account of their archaeology, folklore, and religious significance. Top edge of text block lightly spotted, rear end paper lightly browned. He increasingly uncommon original issue. V.good + in v.good (minimal wear to top edge, slightly soiled, spine panel a little darkened) d/w £25

F20A. Marples, M, White Horses and other Hill Figures, 1 st edition, Country Life 1949, 8vo, green cloth with small illustration to upper cover, 223pp including index, illustrations in text and on 32pp plates included in the pagination. The first major study of the nature and mythology of the chalk hill figures of England, both ancient and modern. Spine and parts of covers a little faded, some occasional light foxing to margins and last two leaves of index, contents otherwise clean and tight. A near very good copy £14

F20D. McPherson, J.M, Primitive Beliefs in the North-East of Scotland, 1 st edition, Longmans, Green & Co 1929, 8vo, green cloth, 12 + 310pp including indices. An important record of folk tradition, in two parts, the first on beliefs relating to nature worship, the second on the black arts. Includes chapters on fire festivals, holy wells, nature spirits, fairies, devil worship, witch rites, divination, etc. Spine very slightly darkened, minor wear to spine ends, corners, and edges in places, corners bumped. Minor spots to first and last few margins, text clean and tight. The scarce original issue. V.good - £50

F21G. Newman, P, The Hill of the Dragon, 1 st edition, Kingsmead Press 1979, 8vo, black cloth, 275pp including index, illustrations in text. An excellent study of the origins and nature of dragon legends, with particular focus on those of Great Britain. Ex lib, slight trace of label removal to front end paper, small stamps to title page, no exterior trace. Minor soiling to edge of text block, text clean and tight. Uncommon title. V.good – in Very good + ( a few minor marks) d/w £12

F22. North, F.J, Sunken Cities: Some Legends of the Coast and Lakes of Wales, 1st edition, University of Wales Press 1956, 8vo, original red cloth, 256pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 13 further pages of plates. An account of the monuments and legends of the sunken cities and lakes of Wales, with an investigation of their origins and inspiration. Ex lib, remains of book plate to front paste down, file numbers to spine and verso of title page, withdrawn stamp to front end paper. Text all clean and tight. Lower corners bumped. Still a near very good copy of a scarce work. £20

F022. Opie, I & P, The Lore and Language of School Children, 1 st edition, O.U.P 1959, large 8vo, blue cloth, 20 + 417pp including index, with 11 maps. The standard work of its kind, covering customs, initiation rites, superstitions, rhymes, etc. Edge of text block very slightly soiled, contents clean and tight. Near fine in V.good – (spine slightly faded, rubbed and marked in places, some light edge wear) d/w £10

F23. Perowne, S, Roman Mythology, 1st ed. Hamlyn 1969, 4to, red library buckram, 142pp, numerous illustrations, some in colour. A serviceable introductory study, and well illustrated. Ex lib. Stamp to verso of title, file number on spine with trace of tape removal at foot, slight stain to outer margin of half title. V. good - £3

FR23. Roberts, A, Sowers of Thunder: Giants in Myth and History, 1st ed. Rider 1978, 8vo, maroon cloth, 194pp incl. index, illustrated. A good introduction to the subject, including material on the giants of the Bible and British giants in history and myth. Also includes interesting material on giant legends connected to landscape mysteries. Foreword by Paul Devereux. Uncommon in hard cover. Near fine in like d/w £10

FR23ABB. Roud, S, A Pocket Guide to Superstitions of the British Isles, 1 st edition, Penguin 2004, 8vo, maroon cloth, 10 + 278pp including index, a few illustrations in text. Fine in near fine ( a couple of minor marks, price clipped) d/w £2.50

FR23FS. Sandbach, F.E, The Heroic saga-Cycle of Dietrich of Bern, 1 st edition, David Nutt 1906, small Cr8vo, brown printed wrappers, 68pp. A sound, concise study of this lesser known Germanic myth cycle and its origins, with a bibliography. Nutt’s Popular Studies in Mythology, Romance & Folklore number 15. A couple of minor marks to covers, back strip worn with some minor chips. Some very occasional minor foxing (mainly to margins). Scarce. V.good - £10

FR23A. Screeton, P, The Lambton Worm and Other Northumbrian Dragon Legends, 1st edition Zodiac House 1978, 4to, stiff wraps, 6 + 2 + 72pp, illustrated. Preface by Anthony Roberts. Signed by the author to title page with dedication to previous owner. Spine slightly faded, neat previous owner's ink stamp to inside of front wrapper. Very scarce. Very good + £25

F23UN. Shephard, O, The Lore of the Unicorn, 1930, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, George Allen & Unwin 1967, 8vo, maroon cloth, 312pp including index, with illustrations in the text + a coloured frontispiece and 23 b/w plates. Arguably the best study of this mythical beast, its place in folklore, mythology, magic, literature, and art. Minor spotting to end papers and edge of text block, contents otherwise clean and tight. V. Good in good + (a little soiled, some light rubbing to spine and rear panels, some very slight edge wear, price clipped, split and repaired along length of lower fold on spine panel) d/w £14

FR23BB. Sheridan, R, & A. Ross, Grotesques and Gargoyles, 1 st edition, David & Charles 1975, 4to, green cloth, 127pp including index, numerous photograph illustrations in text. A nice pictorial study of pagan carvings in Medieval churches with introduction and explanatory text. Includes foliate heads, tongue pokers, serpents, lunar and solar heads, mermaids and mermen, fertility carvings, etc. Light wear to spine ends, very light crease to lower corner of first few leaves. Very good in like (minor soiling in places, some faint creasing, light wear to top edge) d/w £14

FR23SS. Simpson, J, The Folklore of Sussex, 1 st edition, Batsford 1973, 8vo, 8vo, black cloth, 187pp including index, double page map and illustrations in text by G.J Galsworthy. A concise, sound study, one of Batsford’s excellent Folklore of the British Isles series. A couple of minor spots to end papers. V.good in like ( very slight edge creasing, a couple of minor marks) d/w £8

FR23SSS. Sitwell, S, Primitive Scenes and Festivals, 1 st edition, Faber & Faber 1947, 8vo, green cloth, 12 + 283pp including index + 16 plates. A colourful study written in an engaging narrative style, but based on anthropological and archaeological evidence. Focuses mainly on British and European folk tradition, but also includes material relating to Native American lore. Edge of text block a little spotted, contents clean and tight. Uncommon in the dust wrapper. Very good in good + (some minor soiling, light edge chipping in places, slightly affecting top of spine title portion) d/w £10

F23B. Spence, L, Legends and Romances of Brittany, 1 st edition, Harrap 1917, large 8vo, tan pictorial cloth, 423pp including index + 32 plates (8 in colour), title page in black and green, top edge gilt, others uncut. Arguably among the best English studies of Breton folklore, including material on fairies, heroes, standing stones, saints, sorcery and its practitioners, etc. Spine darkened, cloth soiled in places with white soil mark around edges of rear cover, light wear to spine ends and corners. End papers a tips of margins browning a little, text clean and tight. Uncommon in this, the nicest of the variant bindings. V.good - £18

F23C. Spence, L, The Minor Traditions of British Mythology, 1 st edition, Rider 1948, 8vo, black cloth, 176pp including index, with a frontispiece. Includes material on nature spirits, giants, goblins and demons, monsters and supernatural animals, bird mythology, folklore of standing stones, etc. A few minor marks to cloth, upper corner of lower cover a little worn, tiny nick to top of spine at upper joint, tiny pin hole in middle of upper joint. Minor marks to end papers, contents otherwise clean and tight. V.good - £12

F24. Thompson, C.J.S, The History and Lore of Freaks, 1930, Senate 8vo pbk. 1996, 256pp including index, illustrations in text + plates (on ordinary paper). A study of curiosities of nature through the ages, both mythical and actual. Includes giants, dwarves, conjoined twins, wild men, etc. Originally published as The History and Lore of Monsters. Near fine £2.50

F0027. Various, Folk-Lore, volume vi, 1st edition, David Nutt 1895, 8vo, original red buckram, 6 + 430pp including index, illustrations in text + 5 plates. The preceedings of the society for 1895, with book reviews, correspondence, and many articles. Articles include: Suffolk Leechcraft by W. Wollaston Groome, Traditions and Customs of Lewis by M. McPhail, and a substantial (46pp) article on the folklore of the Rollright stones by Arthur Evans. Other contributors include Andrew Lang and Edward Clodd. Also present are many other articles on charms, superstitions, customs, etc. Covers spotted, joints splitting and worn, stitching pulled in places, title page browned, but text clean with no loose pages. Fair £16

F27A. Wilson, S, Robin Hood- The Spirit of the Forest, 1st ed Neptune Press 8vo pbk. 1993, 16 + 117pp, a few illustrations. The figure of Robin Hood in relation to the spirit of the forest, the green man, Odin, etc. Near mint £10

F28. Wright, D, The Book of Vampires, 1914, Dorset Press 1987, reprinted, 8vo, red cloth backed boards, 2 + 217pp. A survey of vampire mythology worldwide, and in literature. Fine lightly rubbed, near fine d/w £5

F28A. Wright, D, The Book of Vampires, 1914, causeway Books 1973, large 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 217pp. New introduction by Michael Lord. A survey of vampire mythology worldwide, and in literature. Near fine in good + (edge rubbed, a couple of closed tears with some creasing, slightly soiled and rubbed in places) d/w £3.50

Herbalism

H01. Culpepper, N, Culpepper’s Complete Herbal, Milner & Co. No date, circa 1890s, Cr8vo, blind decorated green cloth with floral design to front board (giving title as Culpepper’s British Herbal), 430pp including indices + a coloured frontispiece and 12 further coloured plates. The most well known of all the British herbals, and still of great value today. Note: The plates are complete as called for, but not in the positions given in the plate index. Spine ends and corners worn, cloth patchily faded, spine darkened. Some occasional foxing of text, also affecting one plate and margins to a couple of others, end papers browned. Good £12

H5A. Mindell, E, The New Herb Bible, Vermillion 8vo pbk. 2000, 317pp. An easy to use guide to the medicinal properties of herbs. Fine £2

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

K4. Duqutte, L.Milo, The Chicken Qabalah, 1st ed. Weiser 2001, 8vo, saffron coloured faux chicken skin binding with an image of an automatic demon by artist magician Barry Hale embossed on front board, sumptuous hand coloured marbled end papers, 22 + 234pp incl. index, illustrations in text. An excellent and readily understandable introduction to practical Qabalah. This is one of only 50 talismanic hardbound copies produced, and as such is very rare. Mint £125

K8. Mathers, S.L.M, The Kabbalah, 1887, 1 st edition thus, Watkins 2005, small 8vo, printed hard covers, 10 + 466pp, printed in red and black. Foreword by Z’ev ben Shimon Halevi. A pocket size reprint of the Kabbalah Unveiled excluding the plates. Translations of the three most important texts of the Zohar with notes and introduction by Mathers. Near mint in like d/w £3.50

K9. Myer, I, Qabbalah. The Philosophical Writings of Solomon ben Yehudah Ibn Gebrion or Avicebron, 1888, Wizards Bookshelf 1988, 8vo, patterned grey faux leather, 8 + 24 + 500pp, with a frontispiece, full page diagram of the tree of life, and other diagrams and illustrations in the text. A highly original series of speculations and comments on the Zohar and other Kabbalistic texts that was far ahead of its time. A nice, all be it reduced in format facsimile of the original edition, with the tree of life plate printed on the front paste down. This “100 th anniversary” issue also includes H.P Blavatsky’s review of the book originally published in Lucifer. Myer’s work is widely referenced in Blavatsky’s Secret Doctrine. A fine copy of an increasingly uncommon edition. £18

K15. Regardie, I, A Garden of Pomegranates, 1932, 3 rd edition, revised and enlarged, Llewellyn 1971, 8vo, polished black cloth, 160pp, diagrams in text. An excellent introductory study of Western Qabalah. Edges of text block soiled, some foxing to a few margins, off-setting to end papers from dust wrapper. One neat marginal annotation, otherwise text very clean. Ownership inscription of occultist and Austin Spare enthusiast Ian Law to front end paper. V.good – in like (a little soiled, light creases to rear panel, price clipped, neatly laminated) d/w £16

K22. Weingreen, J, A Practical Grammar for Classical Hebrew, 1939, 2nd ed. OUP 1959, 8vo, navy cloth, 12 + 316pp incl. indices. Excellent aid to learning Hebrew. Ex lib, remains of file number to spine and labels to f.e.ps. Small stamp to verso of title. Covers a little worn and soiled, contents clean and tight, good + £8.50

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

M2B. Allen, B, Last of the Medicine Men, 1 st edition, BBC Worldwide 2000, large 8vo, black cloth, 240pp including index + 32pp colour plates. A firsthand account of shamans, priests, and healers in Indonesia, Siberia, Haiti, and Mexico. Biro ‘S’ to top of front end paper, otherwise fine in v.good (some creasing to top edge, light wear at top of spine portion, light crease to front inner flap) d/w £5

M3B. (Apollonius of Tyana), Philostratus, In Honour of Apollonius of Tyana, 1st edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1912, translated by J.S Phillimore, 2 volumes, Cr8vo, original green slub weave cloth with gilt titles to spines, 128 + 141pp & 296pp including index. Top and fore edges uncut. The first complete English translation of the primary source for our knowledge of Apollonius. Despite the speculation that Philostratus heavily embellished his account of Apollonius' life and work, it remains an essential text for any student of this follower of both Plato and Pythagoras. It is the accounts of his miracle working or magic, dependent on your standpoint, that continue to intrigue theologians and occultists respectively. Ex public and Masonic library, trace of book plate removal to front paste downs, ink stamps to front end papers and rear paste downs and margins of final leaves in each volume. Slightly obtrusive ink stamps and file numbers to title pages. Very light wear to spine ends. Text tight and clean. Overall, a good + and very presentable set of the now very scarce original issue. £45

M10. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Messianic Legacy, 1st ed Jonathan Cape 1986, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 16 +364pp incl. index + 38 plates. First sequel to The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, further delving into the mystery. V.good in like (top edge creased) d/w £8.50

M11B. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Temple and the Lodge, Guild 1989, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 306pp incl. index + 36 plates. V.good + v.good (complete but with some slight creasing) d/w £6.50

M11C. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Elixir and the Stone, 1st ed. Viking 1997, Large 8vo, blue cloth, 26 + 454pp including index + 24pp plates. A history of magic and alchemy. Fine in v.good + (some minor edge wear, one closed tear to top of rear panel) d/w £6

M12A. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Elixir and the Stone, 1997, Penguin pbk. 1998, reprinted, 26 + 483pp incl. index + 16 pp plates. A history of alchemy and Hermetica. Near fine £4

M12B. Bailey, A, Esoteric Astrology, vol. 3- A Treatise on the Seven Rays, 1951, Lucis Press 1958, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 742pp incl. index, Influenced, as always by Blavatsky. Occasional pen underlining, two thirds of f.f.e.p cut out. Notes to rear endpapers, otherwise a good + sound copy £6.50

M12C. Bailey, A, Initiation: Human and Solar, 1922, Lucis Press 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 + 240pp incl. index. Spine ends a little worn, minor spotting to a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. V.good - £8

M18A. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A C, Coming Back: The Science of Reincarnation, 1982,Bhaktivedanta book trust pbk. 1987, 19 +134pp, illus. in text + 16 colour plates. The teachings on reincarnation of the Krishna Conciousness movement. Covers slightly marked, v.good - £1

M18B. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A C, Life Comes From Life,1979, Bhaktivedanta book trust pbk. 1996, 14 +142pp. Talks with His Divine Grace on the Universe and the origins of life, and where its going. V.good + £1

M020. Blacker, C, The Catalpa Bow, 1975, Mandala 8vo pbk. 1989, 382pp including index + 16pp plates. An excellent, in depth first-hand study of the survival of the traditional shamanistic practices of Japan . Covers lightly soiled with some minimal creasing, tiny nick to edge of rear cover. Previous sellers label to top of half title, tiny pin holes to blank portion of half title, a couple of minor spots to first page of text, text lightly tanned ( a little heavier to margins), otherwise clean and tight. Increasingly uncommon title. V.good - £15

M20. Blaine, D, Mysterious Stranger: A Book of Magic, 1 st edition, Channel 4 Books 2002, small 4to, black cloth, 10 + 214pp, illustrations in text, some in colour. The career of David Blaine, TV conjurer and sleight of hand artist who has also performed many feats of mind over matter. Near fine in like d/w £3.50

M21. Bogden, H (compiler), Kenneth Grant: A Bibliography- From 1948, 1st edition, Academia Esoterica Press, stapled 8vo pbk. 2003, 10 + 29pp, 2 illustrations in text, foreword by Martin P. Starr. A comprehensive bibliography of works, articles, contibutions and ephemera. Very minor wear to cover edges. Fine £15

M21AA. Bord, J & C, Atlas of Magical Britain, Guild 1990, small 4to, green cloth, 192pp, numerous illustrations, many in colour. A useful guide to sites in Britain that are connected to folklore, the supernatural, magic, and witchcraft. Near fine in like (very slight creasing to top of spine portion) d/w £2.50

M21B. Bouquet, A.C, Sacred Books of the World, 1954, Cassell 1962, 8vo, blue cloth, 343pp. Servicable introduction to some of the worlds most important religious texts, with selections ranging from the Sumerian hymn to Ishtar to the Jewish Talmud. V.good in like d/w £7.50

M23. Bovet, R, Pandaemonium, or the Devil’s Cloyster, 1684, E.P Publishing 1975, 8vo, red cloth, 28 + 191pp, with a facsimile title page and frontispiece. Introduction and notes by Montague Summers. Classic account of magic and witchcraft, beginning with an account of the fall of the angels in Biblical times and ending with 17 th studies. A couple of trivial marks to cloth, slight crease to top corner of front end paper. V.good + in v.good ( some very slight edge creasing, spine portion very slightly faded, price clipped) d/w £20

M24. Brunton, P, A Search in Secret India, 1st edition, 13th imp. Rider 1946, 8vo, green cloth, 224pp + 16pp plates. Classic first hand study of India's holy men and magicians. Minor light spotting to edge of text block, first and last few leaves, lower corners bumped, a couple of page corners creased. Ownership inscription to front end paper. A common enough title, but an uncommon early edition in the dust wrapper. V.good - in good + (lightly edge worn, chipped at ends of spine portion, some light soiling and slight creasing in places) d/w £10

M25A. Budge, E.A Wallis, Osiris and the Egyptian Resurrection, 1 st edition, The Medici Society 1911, 2 volumes complete, large 8vo, original blind pictorial red cloth with illustrations to front boards, and to spine of volume two, 36 + 404pp, illustrations in text + a coloured frontispiece and 6 b/w plates (2 folding); & 8 + 440pp including index, illustrations in text + coloured frontispiece. A monumental study of Osiris, his origins, manifestations, and cultus. Ex lib, book plates and lending slips to front end papers and paste downs, stamps to title pages, some margins and verso of plates. Corners bumped and worn. A few page corners previously turned. Volume One lacking back strip, file number to spine of volume 2, closed splitting to upper joint and back strip, head and tail bands worn, frontispiece loose and edge worn (previously sellotaped in with remains of tape to edge). Folding plates to volume one a little creased with a couple of tiny marginal tears. Occasional very minor soiling to margins, text in both volumes still pretty tight, nice and clean. Overall, a just about fair only set, but a very cheap complete reading copy of the scarce original issue £30

M26A. Burl, A, Prehistoric Astronomy and Ritual, 1st edition, Shire 8vo pbk. 1983, reprinted, 56pp including index, with 16 plates and 5 other illustrations in the text. The ritual and calendrical significance of ancient sites in the British Isles. Near fine £1.50

M26AA. Burland, C.A, The Gods of Mexico, 1 st edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode 1967, large 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 219pp including index + 8pp plates, one full page map. A comprehensive study of the religions of the Aztecs, Maya, and Olmecs. Spine very slightly faded, with crease at foot, edge of text block spotted, some occasional light foxing, mainly just to outer margins. V.good - £6

M27. Butler, W.E, Apprenticed to Magic, and Magic and the Qabalah, 1 st edition thus, Aquarian Press 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 10 + 182pp. Introduction by Dolores Ashcroft-Norwicki. Two sound, practical introductory works within the Western tradition, first published in 1962 and 1964 respectively. Margins tanning, otherwise near fine in like (some minimal edge creasing, a couple of minor marks) d/w £10

M27A. Butler. W.E, The Magician: His Training and Work, 1959, 1 st edition, 5 th printing, Aquarian Press 1972, 8vo, green cloth, 176pp, 4 diagrams in the text. A sound practical study of ritual magic within the Western tradition. Includes: Colour symbolism, words of power, talismanic magic, building a ritual, etc. A few bumps to top edge of boards, otherwise a very good clean copy in near very good (some light edge creasing and light soiling, tiny chip at top of front fold near spine) £10

M31A. Carlyon, R, A Guide to the Gods, 1981, Quill Lge. 8vo pbk. 1982, 8 + 402pp incl. index. Handy reference work covering gods and goddesses worldwide. V.good £3.50

M035A. Charlotte Elizabeth (C.E Tonna), Principalities and Powers in Heavenly Places, 1842, 2 nd edition; Seeley, Burnside, & Seeley 1844, Cr8vo, blind decorated brown cloth, 12 + 322pp + advertisement leaf. A series of essays in two parts, based around the Biblical study of both the angels of God and the ministries of Satan. The first part is devoted to the existence, character, and activities of the Satanic powers; with the second part describing powers and ministries of angels. Spine ends and extremities of upper joints s a little worn, corners rubbed and bumped, smallish shallow puncture to cloth on spine, without loss and not affecting titles. Some occasional, minor light foxing, mainly to margins. Overall, a good + tight copy of a very scarce early issue, nearly all copies that come up for sale being recent print on demand reprints. £75

M035AA. Charubel (J. Thomas), Grimoire Sympathia, 1906, I.H.O large 8vo pbk. 2003, 372pp including indices, frontispiece portrait, diagrams of sigils and other illustrations in text; edited and with a new introduction by A.R Naylor. Printed in red and black throughout. A fascinating practical study, detailing ways of working with plants, minerals, and precious stones by way of sigils and magical invocation for the purposes of healing. Originally published under the title Psychology of Botany. Some trivial edge wear to covers, minor soiling to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. Uncommon title. Very good + £20

M35B. Churchward, J, The Sacred Symbols of Mu, revised and enlarged edition, Neville Spearman 1960, 8vo, charcoal cloth, 296pp, illustrations in text, some full page. An investigation into the influence of the lost continent of Mu on the religion and symbolism of other cultures, primarily the native American mound builders. Near fine in v.good (a few minor marks, rear panel a little soiled, some light edge wear) d/w £10

M35E. Collin, R, The Theory of Conscious Harmony, 1st edition, Vincent Stuart 1958, 8vo, orange cloth, 12 + 212pp. Extracts from correspondence between the author and others relating to the subject of the title. The author was a student of P.D Ouspensky. Very slight wear to spine ends and corners. A couple of trivial marks to margins, otherwise text clean and tight. previous owner's inscriptions to end papers, private library book plate to front end paper. Overall, a near very good copy of the scarce original edition in good + (some edge wear and creasing, light chipping at top of spine portion, slightly affecting author's name, rubbed at spine folds.) d/w £18

M35G. Colquhoun, I, Sword of Wisdom: Magregor Mathers and the Golden Dawn, 1 st edition, Neville Spearman 1975, 8vo, orange cloth, 307pp including index, a few illustrations in text + coloured frontispiece and 16pp b/w plates. An entertaining study, not always 100% reliable as history, but it remains the only biographical study of Mathers. Includes much previously unpublished material relating to the later branches of the Order. Edge of text block slightly spotted, slightly affecting title page and a few margins, text clean and tight. Small ink marks to top corner of half title. The increasingly scarce original U.K edition, and a superior production to the American issue. V.good – in good + ( a few minor marks, some minor edge wear with a few tiny nicks at spine ends and folds, closed tears to top of front and rear panels with some creasing, sellotape repair to afore mentioned closed tear on rear panel with tiny chip) £35

M35H. Conway , D, Magic: An Occult Primer, 1 st edition, Jonathan Cape 1972, large 8vo, quarter purple cloth with grey marbled papered boards, 286pp, frontispiece, diagrams in text. An excellent, comprehensive practical guide to ritual magic within the Western tradition. V.good + in v.good – (some light edge wear, nick to top of rear panel without loss, but with some creasing) d/w. The increasingly uncommon original issue £18

M38. Crow, W.B, The Seven Wonders of the World, 1st ed. Michael Houghton (i.e The Atlantis Bookshop) 1943, Cr8vo, stitched green wraps, 33pp. Limited to 500 copies. Number 8 in the Mysteries of the Ancients series. A short enquiry into the nature, common groundplans, hidden significance, etc of the seven wonders of the ancient world. Wraps a little soiled and creased at edges, minor dent to lower front cover slightly affecting lower margin of first few leaves. Text sound and clean. Uncommon title. Good + £6

M38A. (Crowley, A), Duquette, L. M, The Magick of Aleister Crowley, 1993, Weiser 8vo pbk. 2003, reprinted, 16 + 261pp, with diagrams and a few other illustrations in the text, and diagram to inside front cover and coloured reproduction of the Stele of Revealing to inside back cover. A handbook of the rituals of Thelema. Unfortunate cut to top of rear cover (not affecting text or illustration) otherwise near mint £5

M39B. Crowley, A, The Book of Lies, 1913, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1989, 196pp, frontis portrait. V.good £6

M39GP. Crowley, A, The Confessions of Aleister Crowley: An Autohagiography, edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant, 1969, Arkana large 8vo pbk. 1989, reprinted, 960pp including index + 24pp plates (on ordinary paper). The life and work of The Great Beast in his own words. Some light edge wear to covers, edge of text block spotted in a couple of places, text evenly tanned, otherwise clean and tight. V.good - £20

M39H. Crowley, A, The Magical Record of the Beast 666, edited and annotated by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant, 1 st edition, Duckworth 1972, tall 8vo, red cloth, 16 + 326pp including index. Crowley’s magical record taken from his own diaries between 1914 and 1920. Consists of Rex de Arte Regia (mainly relating to sexual magick), the magical record of the Beast 1919-1920, and the Book of the Law, with an introduction by Kenneth Grant. Small ownership inscription of occultist and Spare enthusiast Ian Law to top of front end paper. Minor spotting to edge of text block in places. A near fine copy of the scarce original hard cover edition in very good (some light wear and a couple of small knicks to top edge, price clipped) d/w £80

M39HH. . Crowley, A, The Magical Diaries of Aleister Crowley, edited, and with notes by Stephen Skinner, 1 st edition, Neville Spearman 1979, tall 8vo, blue cloth, 2 + 251pp including index. The diary covers Crowley’s period in Tunisia in 1923. Introduction and Crowley chronology by Skinner. Also included are appendices on Qabalistic data, the Yi King, magical mottoes, diary abbreviations and symbols, and a report relating to stopping heroin. Some minor abrasion to top and bottom of boards, and to spine, light wear to corners and spine ends. Previous owner’s signature to foot of front end paper, trace of rubbed out pencil price to top corner of title page, edge of text block browned and slightly marked, text clean and tight. The uncommon original issue. V.good – in good + (rather soiled and marked, rubbed in places, edge worn with some light chipping and a couple of short closed tears) d/w £30

M39K. Crowley, A, & M. Motta, The Commentaries of Al, 1975, 1 st U.K edition, R.K.P 1976, 8vo, red cloth with gilt symbol to front board, 14 + 381pp including index + 2 colour plates (of the Stele of Revealing). Preface by James Wasserman. The first issue in a so called new series of the Equinox (volume 5, number 1). The bulk of the commentaries are an edited version of Cefalu, or New Comment written by Crowley during the 1920s. It is augmented with other comments by him and a considerable amount of Motta’s own work. The book also includes a holographic facsimile of Liber Al, related Holy Books, and a paraphrase of the Stele itself. Very slight rubbing to spine ends and corners, edge of text block slightly soiled in places, some very slight spotting to a couple of pages. Still overall a very good copy of a scarce title in v.good – (a little soiled and marked in places, some very slight edge creasing/ wear, tiny chips to top of front panel and top of spine, not affecting text or image) d/w £95

M39L. Crowley, A, & Others, Commentaries on the Holy Books and Other Papers, 1 st edition, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1996, 10 + 382pp including index, illustrations in text, 24pp colour plate section included in the pagination + two diagrams tipped in as issued. The Equinox volume 4, number 1. Commentaries on the bulk of Crowley’s Holy Books, with an essay on Occultism and other pieces by Crowley. Other contributions include H.P Blavatsky’s Voice of the Silence, four paintings by J.F.C Fuller (reproduced in colour), and comments by Charles Stansfeld Jones (Frater Achad). Very slight rubbing to edges, tiny unobtrusive knock to foot of front cover near spine. A very good + copy of an uncommon title £38

M39Q. Crowley, A, 777 and Other Qabalistic Writings, 1973, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1986, 12 + 50 + 28 + 156 + 14 + 69pp. Three important works of magical correspondences: Gematria, Liber 777, and Sepher Sephiroth. Tiny indent to rear cover otherwise fine £8

M39QQ. Crowley, A, 777 and Other Qabalistic Writings, 1973, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1986, 12 + 50 + 28 + 156 + 14 + 69pp. Three important works of magical correspondences: Gematria, Liber 777, and Sepher Sephiroth. Covers a little edge worn, heavier at foot, a few minor marks to covers, reading creases to spine, faint damp stain to top margin of first few leaves, foot of rear end paper slightly damaged. Text clean and tight. Good + £5

M40A. (Crowley, A), Symonds, J, The Beast 666: The Life of Aleister Crowley, 1st ed. Pindar Press 1997, large 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 608pp including index + 12pp plates (2 in colour). In depth study of Crowley, his life and work, in many ways an updated version of The Great Beast, updated and augmented with new material. Near mint in near fine (lightly rubbed) d/w £30

M40M. (Crowley, A), An Old Master: The Art of Aleister Crowley, 1st and only edition, The October gallery in conjunction with the O.T.O international 1998, A4 format, stapled wraps, 32pp. The catalogue issued to accompany the rare public exhibition of an important cross section of Crowley's artwork, includes reproductions of the 45 items present in the exhibition, mostly in full colour. Edited by Hymenaeus Beta, with contibutions by Martin Starr and Karl Nierendorf. The four page exhibition guide is loosly inserted. It is believed that the print run was 2000 or less, and is now an increasingly scarce item, particularly in such good condition. Fine £25

M40P. Crowley, A, Aha, Falcon Press 8vo pbk. 1987, 80pp, commentary by Israel Regardie. A mystical dialogue between master and pupil in verse. Bump to top edge, otherwise near fine £6.50

M40U. Crowley, A, Liber TzBa vel NIKH Sub Figura 28: The Fountain of Hyacinth, 1st ed. Iemanja Press 1992, 8vo pbk, limited to 500 copies, 70pp, edited by Steve Wilson. The record of Crowley's failed attempt to overcome heroin addiction. Crowley started the record in 1922 but it remained unpublished. Uncommon title. Fine £18

M41. Crump, B, Evolution, as Outlined in the archaic Eastern Records, 1st ed. Luzac 1930, 8vo, brown cloth backed printed boards, 8 +12 +192 +35pp incl. index + 10 plates. Crump's own treatment of the evolutionary work outlined in Blavatsky's Secret Doctrine, including a reprint of part of its introduction. Upper joint tender, splitting along inner hinge, name on title, corners worn,contents clean. Good - £14

M41A. Cumont, F, The Mysteries of Mithra, 1902, Dover 8vo pbk. 1956, 14 + 239pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Still one of the best overviews of the origins, nature and development of the Mithraic mysteries. Name on front end paper, very minor wear to spine. V.good £8

M41B. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fresh, near fine copy in v.good - (edge worn, with piece missing from foot of front panel, affecting text) d/w, uncommon in hard cover £12

M41BB. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fine, fresh copy, in near fine (spine slightly faded) d/w £15

M43C. Davies, W.G, The Phoenician Letters, 1 st and only edition, Mowat 8vo pbk. 1979, 6 + 122pp, diagrams in text, and with a frontispiece and 10 full page illustrations by G. Zur. A series of ten letters relating to the ancient deities of Mesopotamia, including Marduk, Ishtar, Nebo, Sin, etc. The first seven relate to the gods and their development, the remaining three being concerned with knowledge of creation and their responsibility towards the worlds. Spine and corresponding edges of covers faded, lower edges slightly worn with minor creasing, occasional foxing to lower margins, text clean and tight. Scarce. Good + £20

M43D. Dawkins, P, Arcadia, 1 st edition, The Francis Bacon Research Trust 1988, 4to pbk. 300pp, diagrams and other illustrations in the text. Errata slip (creased at edge) laid in. Two essays; the first on the Egyptian Mysteries, the second on the Arcadian Academy (including material on Dr John Dee and Edmund Spencer). Also includes copious explanatory notes and an appendix on the esoteric symbolism present in the title page of Dee’s General and Rare Memorials. Light creasing to top edge of front wrapper. Very good £14

M44C. (Dee, John), Clulee, N.H, John Dee’s Natural Philosophy, 1 st edition, Routledge 8vo pbk. 1988, 14 + 347pp including index + a frontispiece and 24pp plates. An excellent critical study of Dee’s magical and scientific ideas, together with their importance within the wider framework of the Renaissance. Includes material on alchemy, astrology, mathematics, philosophy, and of course, magic; all with extensive notes and a comprehensive bibliography. A few trivial marks to covers, minor spots to bottom edge of text block, contents clean and tight. Scarce. Near fine £35

M48. Drury, N, Dictionary of Mysticism and the Occult, 1st ed. 1985, reprinted, 281pp. A useful overview covering deities, personalities, works, and personalities. Crease to lower corner of front cover affecting first couple of leaves, small tear to foot of upper wrapper near spine. V.good - £6

M49. Drury, N, The Path of the Chameleon, 1st edition, Neville Spearman 1973, 8vo, green cloth, 160pp including index + a frontispiece and 8pp of plates. A concise study of man's encounters with gods and magic, showing common themes in the ancient Greek and Egyptian religions and their relevance to modern magic and the Kabbalah. Upper corners slightly bumped, paper flaw to 5 leaves causing slight creasing across text, but all perfectly readable. Otherwise a v.good + copy in like (some light soiling, a few minor marks, price blacked out on front inner flap) d/w £12

M50B. Dunning, J, Mystical Murders, 1 st edition, Arrow pbk. 1989, 10 + 262pp + 8pp plates. True accounts of murder linked to the occult. Some light edge wear to covers, top of text block bumped with some light creasing to covers and tips of some top margins. V.good - £1.50

M50C. Durdin-Robertson, L, The Goddesses of Chaldea, Syria and Egypt, 1 st edition, Cesara Cr8vo pbk. 1973, 8 + 440pp including index, illustrated by Anna Durdin-Robertson. A useful and comprehensive guide, giving etymology, genealogy, associated places, titles, and religious lore. Signed by author on the title page. Covers slightly rubbed, joints a little worn. Corners of last two leaves of index creased, contents clean and tight. Uncommon title. V.good - £18

M51. Edwardes, M, The Dark Side of History, 1st ed. Granada/ BCA 1978, 8vo, maroon cloth backed boards, 10 + 262pp incl. index, illustrated. The place of magic in the mainstream of history and the making of man. Spotting to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. V.good in like (minor edge wear, slightly rubbed) d/w £8

M52. Eisenman, R, The Dead Sea Scrolls and the First Christians, 1st U.k ed. Element 1996, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 30 + 449pp incl. index. Translations of three of the key documents with related notes and essays. V.good in v.good + d/w £6.50

M59. “Ex Oriente Lux” (E.A Gordon), The Temples of the Orient and Their Message, 1 st edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1902, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 442pp + 2pp publisher’s advertisements, with one text illustration and a coloured, folding map, errata slip. The temples and religions of the Orient and ancient East in the light of Holy scripture, Dante’s Vision, and Bunyan’s allegory. An interesting and surprisingly objective comparative study of Christian and pre Christian religions. Light wear to corners and spine ends, a few minor marks to cloth. Some very occasional marginal foxing, text clean and tight. A couple of page corners previously turned, tiny tear to margin of map, not affecting image. The uncommon original issue. V.good - £24

M61. (Farr, Florence & Olivia Shakespear) The Shrine of the Golden Hawk, 2007, plain stapled wraps with Eye of Horus design in gilt on upper wrapper, 19pp, illustrated. One of only 60 copies printed. A commemorative program for the reading of the play of the title at Treadwells bookshop in 2007. Introduction by Caroline Wise, and essays including Florence Farr Restoring the Mysteries by Mary Greer, Olivia Shakespear by John Harwood, and Horus in the Northern Sky by Andrew Collins. Signed by Caroline Wise. Fine. Scarce, £15

M63. Faulk, G, Everything is Alive, printed for the author, 8vo pbk. 2004, 234pp, illustrated. The author's personal journey of spiritual awakening. Includes material on Cygnus. Signed by the author with long dedication to previous owner on title page. Fine £8

M65. Fitzgerald, M, Storm-Troopers of Satan: An Occult history of the Second World War, 1 st edition, Robert Hale 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 208pp including index. A study of the Nazi interests in the occult during world war two. Includes material on the Thule society, Hitler’s astrology, black masses, hollow earth theories, Tibetan mysticism, etc. Very scarce. Fine in like d/w £70

M65A. Flamel, N, Les Oeuvres de Nicolas Flamel, Editions Pierre Belfond 1972, small 4to, mock black morocco, 207pp, 21 full page illustrations. French text. Label removal mark to front pastedown, foot of textblock stained throughout, but not affecting text of image, still a good reading copy, £7.50

M66. Ford, M, The Bible of the Adversary, 1 st edition, Succubus Publishing 2007, 8vo, blue cloth, 335pp, with diagrams and other illustrations in the text. A complete account of the doctrines and practice of the modern Luciferian tradition, based around Samael and Lilith. The increasingly scarce original hard cover issue. Near mint in fine d/w £38

M66A. Fortune, D & G.Knight, The Curcuit of Force, 1st edition, Thoth 8vo pbk. 1998, 250pp including index, a few illustrations in text. A collection of articles by Dion Fortune on the occult dynamics of the etheric vehicle that originally appeared in the Inner Light magazine, with additional commentaries by Knight. Near mint £8

M66C. Fortune, D, & G. Knight, An Introduction to Ritual Magic, 1st ed. Thoth 8vo pbk. 1997, 206pp incl. index. A series of articles first published in Inner Light magazine covering the use of ritual in the Western magical tradition. V.good + £8

M66D. Fortune, D, & G.Knight, Spiritualism and Occultism, 1st thus Thoth 8vo pbk. 1999, 196pp incl. index. Dion Fortune's Spiritualism in the Light of Occult Science with an additional commentry by Gareth Knight. Near mint £8

M66G. Fortune, D, Mystical Meditations on the Christian Collects, 1930, Ishtar 8vo pbk. 2006, 4 + 172pp, a few illustrations in text. A collection of esoteric explanations of the prayers within the Anglican Church book of prayers. Near mint £6

M67A. Fox, R L, The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible, 1st ed. Viking 1991, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 478pp incl. index. Respected and balanced study of the history of the Bible. Some ink scoring and annotation in a couple of chapters, otherwise v.good + in like d/w £7.50

M70A. Frazer, Sir J.G, The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion, 1890, Abridged edition in one volume, Macmillan & Co. 1947, 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 756pp including index, frontispiece with tissue guard. A monument to Victorian ideas of the origins and development of magic and religion. Although now largely superseded , the work remains a classic of its kind. Slight bumping to lower corners, slight browning to end papers, contents otherwise clean and tight. V.good in like (some minimal soiling, spine panel very slightly darkened) d/w £6

M71. Frazer, Sir J.G & R.A Downie, Native Races of Africa and Madagascar, 1st ed. Percy Lund Humphries & Co. 1938, Lge. 4to, original blue cloth, 14 + 578pp incl. index, frontispiece portrait + 8 maps. A incredible ammount of information on culture, religion, magic, folklore, etc. The book is set out by tribe, with the text drawn from Frazer's note books which feature various sources. Ex lib, stamps/ file numbers to title, front end papers, and verso of maps and frontispiece; book plates to front end papers and paste down. lacks rear end paper, webbing slightly exposed on lower hinge, but all text clean and tight. Margin to one page of index a little worn, not affecting text. Slight trace of label removal to spine, some minor wear and soiling. Still a good, sound copy of a scarce work £35

M72A. Freud, S, Totem and Taboo, 1950, Ark 8vo pbk 1983 (rebound in hard cover), 12 + 172pp including index. Classic study of psychology and religion. Ex lib, rebound, covers lightly rubbed, labels to end papers and half title, file numbers to final leaf and spine, stamp to top edge of text block. Good + £1

M74. Gardner, A, Meditation: A Practical Study, 1st ed. TPH 1952, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 6 + 109pp. A practical instructional guide. V.good in like d/w £6.50

M75. Gardner, L, Lost Secrets of the Sacred Ark, 1 st edition, Element 2003, large 8vo, red cloth, 20 + 395pp including index, illustrations in text + 25 colour plates. A study of the Ark of the Covenant, which the author examines by way of Hermeticism, alchemy, the Rosicrucians, and much else. Fine in like d/w £6

M78A. Genaro, G, The Phenomena of Avalon, 1st, limited edition, Cronos 8vo pbk. 1979, 144pp, illustrated. Billed as "The first Heliocentric book after more than 2000 years", it is the author's account of the story of earth recounted by the fairie realms and based around Glastonbury in Somerset, following the author's visitation of Glastonbury tor. Signed by author to title page, and again on a Gothic Image card loosley inserted. Previous owner's stamp to inside front cover, with very slight transference of green ink to top margin of title page, otherwise a fine copy of a now scarce book. £18

M080. Gettings, F, The Secret Lore of the Cat, 1 st edition, Grafton 1989, large 8vo, purple cloth with silver illustration to front board, 8 + 207pp including index, illustrations in text + 26 colour plates. An account of the magical properties of the cat in myth, folklore, legend, and occult history. V.good + in like (very lightly rubbed in places) d/w £6

M86C. Gray, W.G, The Rollright Ritual, 1 st edition, Helios 1975, 8vo, green cloth, 166pp, one full page illustration + 8pp plates. A detailed account of the author’s ritual working at the Rollright stone circle in Oxfordshire. Ownership inscription to front end paper, minor mark to one margin, text lightly tanned, otherwise clean and tight. Marks to outer corner of top margins of plates (not affecting the images). The uncommon original edition. V.good – in like (rather soiled, some minor edge creasing, surface scuff to blank area of rear panel) d/w £25

M87C. Greer, J.M, Vaughn, C & King, E, Learning Ritual Magic, 1st ed. weiser 8vo pbk. 2004, 8 + 271pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Guide to theory and practice for the solitary magician. Near mint £8

M87. Grewal, Col. D.S, Guru Nanak's Travel to Himalayan and East Asia Region, A New Light, 1st ed. N.B.S 1995, 8vo, red cloth, 160pp, maps in text +16 plates. One mans quest to follow in the footsteps of the founder of Sikhism, in an attempt to substantiate the story. Foot of lower cover soiled, top and bottom of d/w water stained. V.good - in soiled but complete d/w £8

M90. Guenon, R, Introduction to the Study of the Hindu Doctrines, 1st English edition, Luzac 1945, 8vo, green cloth, 351pp, translated by Marco Pallis. The symbolism, esoteric, and exoteric traditions of the Hindu religion, together with its often misunderstood interpretation in the West. Corners bumped, end papers soiled, previous owner's inscription to front end paper. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy of the uncommon original English edition. £16

M00091H. Haanel, C, The Master Key, 1916, 1 st British Empire edition, Master Key Publishing 1933, large 8vo, black cloth, 56 + 414pp including index + advertisements, top edge gilt, others uncut. Number 5360 of an unspecified limited edition. A complete system for tapping into cosmic intelligence and obtaining self empowerment. Includes a question and answer section. Cloth a little rubbed, spine lettering slightly faded, corners slightly softened. End papers slightly damp soiled, occasional minor spots to a few margins, text clean and tight. Originally issued as a correspondence course in 24 parts, this would appear to be the first complete edition of an often reprinted classic, and increasingly scarce as such. V.good - £30

MH91A. Hall, M.P, Man: Grand Symbol of the Mysteries, 1932, 5 th edition, Philosophical Research Society 1947, 8vo, black cloth with gilt illustration to spine, 421pp including index, illustrations in text, title page in red and black. A classic study of esoteric anatomy. A couple of minor marks to boards, slight wear to spine ends and corners. Ownership inscription to front end paper, very slight hint of tanning to outer margins. A near very good copy £15

M92. Harrison, S, The Diary of Jack the Ripper, 1993, Index 1995, large 8vo, printed hardcovers, 18 + 298pp including index, illustrations in text + 16pp plates. The diaries of James Maybrick, one of the candidates for Jack the Ripper, the diaries recording the Ripper murders. Fine in near fine d/w £3

M94A. Hastings, J (ed.), Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics, vol. 8 only, T & T Clarke, 1930, reprinted, large heavy 4to, 20 + 910 pp. One of a 13 volume set, of which is one of the most important works on magic and religion, written by some of the best scholars in their respective fields. Although an odd volume, still contains many excellent articles from 'Life and Death' to 'Muhammadanism'. Particularly interesting are the entries on magic (79pp), Mandeans (13pp) and Mithraism (8pp). Near fine £8

M94AA. Hawkes, J, Man and the Sun, 1 st edition, Cresset 1962, 8vo, green cloth with gilt sun symbol to front cover, 12 + 280pp including index, a few illustrations in text + 10 plates. A study of man’s relationship with the sun, including solar symbolism, worship, and cosmology. A few marks to cloth, minor spots to one margin, otherwise contents clean and tight. V.good in like (some light edge wear, some creasing to front panel) d/w £6

M94AA. Hay, G (editor), The Necronomicon, 1978, Corgi 8vo pbk. 1980, 183pp, diagrams and other illustrations in text. Introduction by Colin Wilson, researched by Robert Turner and David Langford. Additional contributory material by Stanislaus Hintertoisser, L. Sprague de Camp, Christopher Frayling, and Angela Carter. The supposed text of Lovecraft’s fictional English translation of the Necronomicon from a cipher manuscript relating to Dr John Dee; with other related essays. Increasingly uncommon title. Near fine £10

M95B. Heath, S, The Romance of Symbolism, 1st edition Francis Griffiths 1909, Square 8vo, later blue cloth with gilt titles and symbols to upper cover, re-backed with original spine laid down, edges uncut, 16 + 238pp including index, illustrations in text + 15 plates. A study of the symbolism in church architecture and ornament, and showing the overlap of Pagan and Christian themes. Covers a little soiled, some very light foxing of margins in places. Text tight and pretty clean. Good £20

M96A. Hedsel, M, The Zelator, 1998, Arrow pbk. 1999, 8 + 663pp + 41 plates included in pagination. Near fine £3, introduction and notes by David Ovason. As the subtitle says 'A modern initiate explores the ancient mysteries'. Fine in like d/w £8

M97. Henig, M, Religion in Roman Britain, 1st ed Batsford 1984, 4to, blue cloth, 263pp incl. index, many illustrations. An excellent and scholarly study. Top edge of text block blued, slightly visible in top margins. Still a near fine copy of an increasingly scarce book in like d/w £35

M100. Hinton, C.H, Scientific Romances, title page(s) not bound in, probably Swan Sonnenscien, c.1915, Cr8vo, plain red buckram, 229pp, diagrams in text.Consists of 5 essays; What is the Fouth Dimension, The Persian King, A Plane World, A Picture of our Universe, and Casting Out the Self. These are the first series of Hinton's essays on the universe. Aleister Crowley recommended the book, and figures as diverse as H.G Wells and P.D Ouspensky have arguably been influenced by his theories. News clipping stuck to front endpaper, bookplate, lacks the individual title pages, but text complete. A good + reading copy of a scarce book £18

M101. Hinton, C.H, Scientific Romances, 2 volumes, 1 st editions, Swan Sonnenschien 1886 & 1896, Cr8vo, matching red buckram with gilt publisher’s emblem to front boards, 229 & 177pp. The first and second series (all published), comprising of a total of 9 essays outlining the author’s ideas relating to the fourth dimension and the concepts of a multi-dimensional universe. Hinton’s ideas were far ahead of his time. Aleister Crowley recommended his work, and figures as diverse as H.G Wells and P.D Ouspensky have arguably been influenced by his theories. Very slight wear to spine ends, spines very slightly faded. Minor spotting to end papers and a few margins, text clean and tight. Scratch marks to bottom of fore edge of front board on volume one, otherwise a very good clean set of the very scarce original issues, rarely found together. £60

M101A. Hockley, F, The Rosicrucian Seer, 1 st edition, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1986, 221pp, a few illustrations in the text. Edited by John Hamill, additional material by R.A Gilbert. An anthology of Frederick Hockley’s magical writings together with correspondence relating to his work within the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. Includes much previously unpublished material. Some light edge wear to covers, spine faded, reading crease to spine. A few page corners previously turned, contents clean and tight. The increasingly uncommon original issue. V.good - £18

M102. Holmes, E, The Secret of Happiness, or salvation through growth, 1st ed. Constable 1919, 8vo, green cloth, 10+360pp including index. Occasional pencil notes, v. good - £4.50

M103. Hope, M, The Sirius Connection- Unlocking the Secrets of Ancient Egypt, 1990, BCA 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 14 +251pp incl. index, illus. in text + 4 plates. Top edge of text block spotted, otherwise fine in like d/w £6.50

M103B. Hope, M, Practical Celtic Magic, 1st ed Aquarian Press/ Guild 1987, 8vo, black cloth, 256pp incl. index, a few diagrams in text. A working guide to the magical heritage of the Celtic races. margins tanning slightly. V.good + in like (one closed tear, some minor marks) d/w £6

M107A. Iyengar, B.K.S, Light on Pranayama, 1st ed. Unwin 8vo pbk. 1981, 24 + 296pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. Detailed study of this Yogic breathing technique. V.good £3.50

M107AA. Jacobsen, T, The Treasures of Darkness, 1st edition, Yale University Press Large 8vo pbk. 1976, reprinted, 10 + 273pp including index + 8 plates (on ordinary paper) included in the pagination. An excellent history of Mesopotamian religion, its legends, myth cycles, and divinities. Reading creases to spine, covers slightly worn, crease to lower corner of rear cover. Contents clean and tight. V.good - £8

M0107. Jacolliot, L, Occult Science in India and Among the Ancients, 1884, Rider, no date, (circa 1900), large 8vo, red cloth gilt with gilt emblem to front board, top edge gilt, 275pp. An entertaining comparative study, featuring the doctrine of the Pitris set against other religions, principally Jewish Kabbalah. Ex Theosophical library, spine faded, covers a little marked with trace of label removal to foot of spine, light wear to spine ends and corners, upper corners bumped with associated creases to cloth on front board. Book plate to front paste down, ownership inscription to front end paper, ink stamps to title page. Upper corner of text block bumped, minor marks to a couple of margins, text clean and fairly tight. A good, sound, cheap copy of an uncommon early issue in the nicest of the bindings. £12

M108. Jevons, F.B, Introduction to the History of Religion, 1st ed. Methuen 1896, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 443pp incl. index. A study of religion, folklore and anthropology, owing much to the work of Frazer and Tylor. Lacks front endpaper, spine end rubbed. Good + £10

M0114B. Jordan, M, Encyclopedia of Gods, 1st ed. Kyle Cathie 1992, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 351pp. A servicable list of over 2500 deities worldwide. Pages lightly tanning, otherwise near fine in like d/w £6.50

M114A. Karak, S.K.H, Who Are the Parsees? 1st edition, Herald Press, no date, c. 1965, large 8vo, brown cloth with gilt symbol on upper cover, 12 + 310pp including index + 8 plates (one in colour, 7 in half tone). A study of the Parsee sects of Pakistan, whose belief system is similar to the Persian Zoroastrians. The book gives their place in society, along with chapters on their initiation ceremonies, sacredness of fire, legendary history, and influences such as Mithraism and Zarathustra. A presentation copy, signed by author on the top of the author's portrait plate with dedication to previous owner. Typed, hand signed short letter from author to previous owner laid in. Spine marked in places, corners and spine ends slightly worn. Stitching pulling small holes to inner margins of some pages, end papers browned, text all clean and tight. A scarce work, particularly so signed. Overall a V.good - copy in like (a little edge worn, with some closed tears and small chips) d/w £45

M116. Kelly, W, Lectures on The Revalation, new ed. W.H Broom 1878, 8vo, purple cloth, bevelled boards, 64 +502pp. Lectures on the nature of the Revalation of St John the Divine. Names on title, spine slightly faded, still a v. good - copy £5

M119. (Khaldun, I), Fischel, W.J, Ibn Khaldun in Egypt, 1st ed. Univ. of California Press 1967, 8vo, black cloth, 10 +217pp incl. index. An account of Ibn Khaldun's role in Egyptian history and Egypt's role in his historical writings. A couple of spots to margin of first page of chapter 1, otherwise a v.good, clean copy in soiled, rubbed, edge worn (good) d/w. Scarce £28

M123J. Knight, G, Magic and the Western Mind, Khan & Averill 8vo pbk. 1991 (1st thus), 14 + 215pp including index, illustrations in text, foreword by Kathleen Raine. A history of the Western Magical tradition, originally published as A History of White Magic. Fine £6

M123L. Knight, G, The Abbey Papers, S.I.L 8vo pbk. 2002, 254pp. A series of psychically channeled communications relating to the Western magical tradition, based around Glastonbury abbey. Near mint £8

M124B. Kraig, D.M, Modern Magick, 1997, llewellyn 8vo pbk. 2000, 16 + 581pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Eleven lessons, providing a practical introduction to modern Western magick, including Enochian, kabbalah, sex magic, etc. Some pencil underlining on a few pages, some slight staining/ soiling to margins of first few leaves, lower corner of front cover creased. V.good - £6

MK124. Krickenberg, W; Trimborn, H; Muller, W & Zerries, O, Pre-Columbian American Religions, 1st English ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1968, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 4 + 365pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The early religions of South, Central, North and Mesoamerica, together with the West Indies. Ex lib, traces of label removal to f.f.e.p, stamps to verso of title, spine ends worn, blind impressed stamp to front of d/w. Good + in like d/w £12

M124E. Lang, A, The Making of Religion, 1898, 2nd edition, Longmans, Green & Co. 1900, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 26 + 355pp including index. Classic anthropological study on the origin and nature of spirits in magic and religion, together with the development of ideas relating to a supreme being. Spine a little dusty, light wear to spine ends and corners, a few minor marks to cloth. Trivial spotting margins of prelims, small ink mark to one margin, text clean and tight. An uncommon early issue. V.good £20

M124G. Laurence, T, Satan, Sorcery and Sex, 1 st edition, Parker Publishing 1974, 8vo charcoal cloth shot with blue, 200pp. A sensationalist study of Satanism and witchcraft in 20 th century America. Minor pen mark to top of front end paper, top corner of one leaf previously turned, minor soiling to end papers. Very good in good + (soiled and marked, edge worn with a few minor chips) d/w £15

M125A. Laycock, D.C, The Complete Enochian Dictionary, 1978, revised edition, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1994, reprinted, 6 + 272pp, a few illustrations in text, preface by Stephen Skinner. A pretty comprehensive dictionary of English to Enochian and vice-versa, with an account of Dee and Kelly's Enochian workings. A couple of minor creases to covers, slight scuff due to label removal to top corner of first leaf, light traces of previous owner's (now rubbed out) pencil notes to a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. V.good - £6

M128C. Levi, E, Transcendental Magic, 1896, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 34 + 520pp including index, illustrations in text + 8 plates (on ordinary paper). Translated with biographical preface by A.E Waite. A facsimile reprint of the 1923 edition, without the inclusion of the frontispiece portratit. Minor scuff to edge of text block. V.good £5

M128E. Levi, E, The History of Magic, 1913, Rider 8vo pbk. 1988, 384pp incl. index, illustrations in text, some full page. Translated from the French by A.E Waite. A still useful history, and as the sub title states, including a clear and precise exposition of its procedure, its rites and its mysteries. A reprint of the original edition, save for the frontispiece portrait, which although called for, was not printed in this edition. Minor wear to edges. V.good £8

M129A. Lincoln, H, The Holy Place, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1991, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp, map endpapers. Classic on the sacred landscape geometry at Rennes Le Chateau and the surrounding area by the man who brought its attention to Britain in the early 1970s. Fine in like d/w £6.50

M131C. Lomas, R, Turning the Hiram Key, 1st ed. Lewis Masonic 2005, 8vo, black cloth, 384pp including index, a few illustrations in text + 4 coloured plates. The author's personal journey through the mystical rites of Freemasonry. Signed by author on title page. Fine in like d/w £10

M132 .Loughane, P, When the Dead Rose, No One Saw Them, 1st ed. Loughane press 1990, large 8vo, green boards, 6 + 254pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Curios autobiographical work detailing the esoteric events that changed the author's life. Fine in like d/w £8

M134. ‘M’ (Michael Juste), The Dayspring of Youth, 1 st edition, Putnam 1933, 8vo, blue cloth, 357pp + 4 plates. A practical study of esoteric yoga practice adapted for “western bodies”. A contemporary (and favourable) review of the book loosely inserted identifies the anonymous author as Michael Juste, i.e. Michael Houghton, founder of the Atlantis bookshop. The author knew Aleister Crowley, and one cannot help but wonder if the drawing on plate 4 (the black magician) may have been inspired by him! Trivial darkening to spine, a few minor marks to cloth. Neat ownership signature to top of title page, some very light foxing to first and last few leaves, also to some margins, text tight and otherwise clean. The scarce original issue. V.good £20

M137. Mackenzie, D.A, The Migration of Symbols, 1 st edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1926, large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt symbol to front board, 16 + 219pp including index, with a frontispiece, illustrations in the text, and 16 plates, 9 of which are included in the pagination, plus publisher’s advertisements. A study of the swastika, spiral, ear, and tree symbols; showing their origin, development, and relationship to religious belief and folk custom. Spine and top of boards darkened, a few minor marks to rear board, spine slightly rubbed. Some occasional light foxing of text. V.good - £25

M136B. Maclellan, A, The Lost World of Agharti: The Mystery of Vril Power, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1982, 8vo, black cloth, 231pp + 16pp plates, map end papers. The legend of the unerground city of Agharti and the occultists who sought to find it, together with its mysterious vril power. V.good + in like d/w £8

M138. Macmunn, Sir G, The Religions and Hidden Cults of India, 1 st edition, Sampson Low, no date (1931), 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 244pp including index + 24pp plates and full page map. A general introductory study given in an engaging narrative style. Outer joints split, corners and spine ends well worn, Dent to rear cover causing creasing to cloth, some occasional light foxing of text throughout. Ownership signature to front end paper. Overall, still a good, sound cheap copy of the uncommon original edition. £12

M139. Mallet, M, Northern Antiquities, 1770, G.Bell 1909, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 2 + 578pp including index + publisher’s catalogue. Coloured frontispiece of Yggdarsill with tissue guard. Translated from the French by Bishop Percy, revised and enlarged by I. A Blackwell, and with an abstract of the Eyrbyggja saga by Sir Walter Scott. A classic study of the manners, customs, religion, literature, and history of the ancient Scandinavians; together with a translation of the Prose Edda with critical notes by Blackwell. Spine very slightly darkened, rear cover slightly spotted. Front inner hinge reinforced with tape, frontispiece a little loose at top, rest of text block clean and tight. Good + £15

M143C. Mathers, S.L.M (translator), The Key of Solomon the King, 1889, R.K.P 1974, 4to, green cloth, 12 + 126pp + 15 plates (on ordinary paper). Foreword by Richard Cavendish. The full text of the Grimoire also known as the Greater Key of Solomon, translated and edited from manuscripts in the British Museum. Near fine in very good (some minimal edge rubbing/ creasing, spine panel sunned) d/w £20

M147E. Mille, R de, (editor), The Don Juan Papers, 1 st edition, Ross-Erikson 8vo pbk. 1980, 519pp including index, illustrations in text. A series of essays by the editor and others examining the controversy surrounding Carlos Castaneda’s Don Juan books. Some edge wear to covers, a couple of corners creased, reading creases to spine, rear cover a little marked, edge of text block lightly soiled, a few tiny spots to last two pages, otherwise contents clean and tight. Good + £3.50

M148. Mitchell, S (trans.), Tao Te Ching: An Illustrated Journey, 1988, Frances Lincoln 1999, small 4to, grey cloth, 80pp, colour illustrations. Translation of the Lao Tzu text with charming illustrations. Fine in like d/w £6

M150. Moore, J.H (ed.), Make-Believe: A Meditation on Individual Philosophy, 1st ed. Turnstone 1973, small 4to, blue cloth, 3 + 150pp, full page diagrams. A large selection of sayings from various poets, philosophers, mystics and masters to form a text that the editor refers to as the individual philosophy, showing that all paths lead to one source. The result is a text for innner contemplation. Scarce in hard cover. Near fine in v.good (lightly edge worn and very slightly marked) d/w £15

M150A. Moreux, Abbe T.H, A Day in the Moon, 1 st edition, Hutchinson 1913, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 199pp including index, 7 illustrations in text + 32 plates. A concise history of mankind’s fascination with the moon, from the theories of the ancients forward. Includes material on astronomy, astrology, science, and folklore. Tiny crease to upper corner of front board, slightly affecting corners of first few leaves, slight creasing to part of foot of frontispiece, not affecting text or image. Some occasional very light foxing. A very good, fresh copy of the uncommon original edition £18

M150B. Mulford, P, Your Forces and How to Use Them (4 th series), 1894, 1 st U.K edition, Rider 1909, Cr8vo, red buckram with small gilt device to front board, top edge gilt, 250pp + publisher’s advertisements. The author was one of the pioneers of the New Thought movement in late 19 th century America which expounded a new philosophy relating to mental and spiritual growth. The work of Prentice Mulford was first introduced to England by A.E Waite in 1898. Spine faded, light wear to corners. End papers spotted, some minor foxing/ soiling to a few margins, text clean and tight. An uncommon early issue. V.good - £20

M151. (Neuberg, V), Fuller, J.O, The Magical Dilemma of Victor Neuberg, 1 st edition, W.H Allen 1965, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 295pp including index + a frontispiece and 8pp plates. The only full length biography of Neuberg, based on the author’s personal recollections and other material. Includes, as one would expect, much on Neuberg’s magical relationship with Aleister Crowley. A couple of minor marks to front board, spine ends lightly rubbed. Ownership inscription to front end paper, minor soil marks to a few margins, text clean and tight. A near V.good copy £15

M155. Nicoll, M, Living Time and the Integration of the Life, 1st ed. Vincent Stuart, 1952, 8vo, beige cloth, 8 +252pp. Covers marked and slightly worn, good £7.50

M156. Norbu, N, The Crystal and the Way of Light, 1986, 1st ed. 2nd imp R.K.P 8vo pbk. 1987, 20 + 176pp incl. index, illus. in text + 28 plates with commentary. The first account available in a western language of the Tibetan Buddhist tradition of Dzogchen, or "Great Perfection". Compiled and edited by John Shane. Some very minor wear to covers. V.good £7

M158. Ousley, S.G.J, The Power of the Rays: The Science of Colour Healing, 1951, Fowler Cr8vo pbk. 1969, 99pp. Spine a little worn, covers slightly soiled, ownership inscription to inside of covers. Contents clean and tight. Good + £3

M159. Ovason, D, The Secret Zodiacs of Washington, 1999, Arrow pbk. 2000, 12 + 636pp incl. index, illus. in text, b/w plates included in pagination + 16pp colour plates. The zodiacal groundplans said to underly Washington D.C and their connection to Freemasonry. Fine £4.50

M160A. Paracelsus, The Archidoxes of Magic, 1656, Ibis 8vo pbk. 2004, 4 + 20 + 164pp, diagrams in text. A facsimile of the original English edition (translated by Robert Turner in 1656) of this classic work on magic and alchemy, with a new introduction by Stephen Skinner. Very slight rubbing to covers, crease to upper corner of lower cover, very slightly affecting last few pages, otherwise near fine £7

M161. Parker, J, The Astrologer's Handbook, 1995, Chancellor Press, tall 8vo pbk 2002, 256pp, illus. in text. Comprehensive guide to the astrological arts, including rising sign tables. V.good + £2.50

M161A. Partridge, B, A History of Orgies, 1958, Spring Books 1964, 8vo, purple cloth, 224pp including index. An interesting survey, with particular reference to religion. Starting with the Greeks and Romans, the book ends in the twentieth century with Crowley etc. A few spots to cloth, contents clean and tight. V.good in v.good - (edge worn and slightly marked) d/w £5

M162A. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge.Some minor edge wear, contents clean and tight. V.good £10

M162B. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge. Near fine, £12

M163AAA. Pepper, E & J. Wilcock, Magical and Mystical Sites: Europe and the British Isles, 1st ed. Harper & Row 1977, Lge. 8vo, quarter brown cloth with cream boards, 14 + 304pp incl. index, a few illustrations in text. The legendary and magical history of some of the main ancient sites in Europe, including Ephesus, Delos, Delphi, Nemi, Chatres, Glastonbury, Stonehenge, and many more. Fore edge uncut, a near fine copy of the uncommon first issue in v.good + (complete, but lightly soiled with very minor edge wear and a couple of short closed tears) d/w £8

M164. Picknett, L & Prince, C, The Templar Revelation, 1st ed. Bantam 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 432pp incl. index + 16pp plates. Leonardo da Vinci, the Grail, cathars, Templars, etc. The hard cover 1st edition, increasingly scarce since the book was named as the primary source for Dan Brown's novel The Da Vinci Code. Near fine in like d/w £15

M164A. Pike, J, New Salt Magic Rites, 1 st edition, Finbarr 1996, 8vo, stapled gloss wraps, 16pp. Magical operations using common salt. Near mint £2

M165. Playfair, G.L, & S. Hill, The Cycles of Heaven, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 368pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 8pp plates. Cosmic forces and their effect on us. Includes accounts of harnessing these forces, including the use of sound to move objects in Tibet. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5

M169. Ravenscroft, T, The Spear of Destiny, 1st edition, Neville Spearman 1972, 8vo, blue cloth, 22 + 362pp including index + 27 plates. The occult power of the spear of Longinus, said to have pierced the side of Christ, and its connection to Hitler and Nazi Germany. Minor spotting to edge of text block and prelims. The uncommon first issue. V.good + in v.good (gilt lettering to front panel rubbed, top edge worn.) d/w £10

M170A. Regardie, I,The Golden Dawn: An Encyclopedia of Practical Occultism, 1937-40, 2nd edition, revised and enlarged, 1st printing, Llewellyn 1969, 4 volumes in 2, large 8vo, original shimmering black cloth with gilt titles to spines, 227 + 300 & 16 + 276 + 368pp, with diagrams in text and many plates, some in colour. The original edition of Regardie's magnum opus, reissued with a new introduction. He doesn't seem to have revised the text at all, but then perhaps it would be difficult to improve on what is arguably one of the greatest landmarks of practical occultism within the Western tradition. Some light dust soiling to covers, upper corners bumped. A very good set of an increasingly uncommon edition in v.good - d/w's (wrapper to first volume very slightly soiled and rubbed in places, some light edge wear, mainly to top of spine portion; wrapper to second volume slightly soiled and rubbed, some minor edge wear, 1 inch closed tear to front fold near spine, stain to rear panel, not affecting text). In original publisher's gold slip case (a little soiled/ rubbed / scratched in places) £45

M00171. Reynolds, B, Magic, Divination and Witchcraft among the Barotse of Northern Rhodesia, 1st ed. Chatto & Windus 1963, 8vo, original blue cloth, 20 + 181pp incl. index, illus. in text + 6pp plates. Excellent account of the magical practices of the Bantu tribes of Barotseland, showing the results of inter tribal borrowing and the extent to which they have been influenced by the modern world. Ex lib, neat stamps to title and some margins, bookplate traces to front endpaper, tape traces to cloth in places and inner flaps of d/w, file number to cloth spine. Text nice and clean and tight. V.good - in near fine (lightly soiled) d/w £18

M172. Richardson, K & W. Van, P&P Magic, 1 st edition, Finbarr 1994, 8vo, card wraps, 48pp, diagrams in text. The title stands for pen and paper magic, using written sigils for a variety of curses and self empowerment. Minor mark to front cover, otherwise fine £3.50

M172A. Ringgren, H, Israelite Religion, 2nd English ed, 3rd imp. S.P.C.K 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 391pp incl. index. An in depth, scholarly study, translated from the Finnish. Text annotated and underlined. Still a good, sound reading copy, £3.50

M173A. Roberts, A & G. Gilbertson, The Dark Gods, 1 st edition, Rider 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 266pp including index + 8pp plates. Foreword by Colin Wilson. The authors argue that there is a common thread running through the dark forces that plague mankind, as revealed in fairy lore, aliens, vampires, Nazi occultism, and other oddities. The authors cite the work of H.P Lovecraft, John Keel, Madame Blavatsky, and many others to give weight to their theories. Light rubbing to extremities of cloth, trivial soiling to end papers, a couple of page corners creased, otherwise contents clean and tight. The increasingly uncommon original edition. V.good in near fine d/w £28

M173AAA. Robertson, J.M, Christianity and Mythology, 1st edition, Watts 1900, 8vo, green 18 + 484pp including index. A comparitive study of the Christian religion, showing parallels and potential origins of the Biblical and Gospel record amongst other faiths. Ex college library, but minimal trace, just one small ink stamp to title page and withdrawn stamp to verso. One ink annotation to index, otherwise text clean and tight. Light wear to spine ends and corners, gilt faded on two letters of spine title. A good + copy of the uncommon first issue. £18

M173B. Robertson, O, Ordination of Priestesses and Priests, 2nd ed, Cesara 1983, 8vo, stapled card covers, 5 + 14pp, one photo illustration. Ordination rites of the Fellowship of Isis. Rear cover slightly soiled, v.good £8

M175. Roheim, G, Animism, Magic, and the Divine King, 1 st edition, Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1930, 8vo, tan cloth, 18 + 390pp including index. A broad history of the interconnected concepts of animism, magic, and divine kingship, with particular reference to phallicism, sexual symbolism, and related rites, viewed against the backdrop of Freudian psychology. Slight creasing at spine ends, minor soiling to cloth. Edge of text block spotted, some occasional foxing of text. V.good - £15

M0176. Ross, H McGregor (presented by), The Gospel of Thomas, 1987, Watkins 8vo pbk. 2002, 6 + 120pp. The lost gospel with sayings attributed to Jesus. Two neat marginal annotations, otherwise v.good + £5

M0176B. Rudwin, M, The Devil in Legend and Literature, 1931, Open Court 8vo pbk. 1989, 16 + 354pp including index, illustrations in text, some full page. A very readable survey, with additional explanatory notes. Previouse owner's inscription to top of half title, otherwise fine £8

M179. Sayyid Gilani, Dr A.C, Ghalib, His Life and Persian Poetry, Azam book corp. n.d. c. 1956, lge. 8vo, blue cloth backed boards, 10 +294 + 15pp incl. index, frontis portrait . Ex lib, minimal trace, just bookplates to pastedowns, file number to spine and slight tape trace to boards. Covers patchily faded, contents clean and tight. Good £20

M179E. Schueler, G & B, The Enochian Tarot, 1st ed. Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1989, 4 + 334pp, illustrated. V.good £6.50

M180B. Schure, E, The Great Initiates, 1889, 1st U.S ed. Steiner 8vo pbk. 1961, reprinted, 526pp incl. index. A Secret History of Religions, sections on India, Egypt, Greece, and the Holy Land. A few dents to front cover, spine faded, contents clean and tight, v.good - £7.50

M180C. Scot, G Riley, Phallic Worship, 1941, Privately printed by Torchstream Books, no date (circa 1950), 8vo, original light green cloth with paper spine label, 20 + 299pp including index, illustrations in text + 24 plates, fore and lower edges uncut. Number 56 of a limited edition of 975 copies. A surprisingly objective and scholarly study of the history of sexual rites in relation to religion, worldwide in scope. This is probably the second of the private issues, the first public edition being issued in 1966 with slight variations in the illustrations. Ex lib, trace of label removal to front end paper, stamps to front paste down and verso of title page, contents otherwise clean and tight. Minor spot to top of front board. An uncommon early issue. Good + in like (A few minor marks, a little creased at ends of spine portion, a couple of tiny short, closed tears to top edge, tiny chip to spine label, not affecting text, file number to spine) d/w £24

M182A. Sepharial (W.G Old), The Kabala of Numbers, 1913, New and Expanded One Volume edition, Thorsons 1974, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 389pp. A comprehensive study of esoteric number symbolism, originally published in 2 volumes. Includes: Numerology, cycles, values, geometry, etc. Near fine in very good (some light edge wear with a couple of short, closed tears, spine panel sunned, price clipped) d/w £14

M182B. Shah, S.I.A, Occultism: Its Theory and Practice, 1952, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, Rider 1953, 8vo, red cloth, 231pp including index, with diagrams and other illustrations in the text. A history of practical magic, with the emphasis on the grimoire tradition. Includes chapters on dedication, rites and implements; infernal evocation and demonology; spells; conjuration, possession ad exorcism, etc. Also includes the complete text of Peter de Abano’s Heptameron and an introductory chapter on the history and development of magic. A few white marks to lower part of rear board. Edge of text block spotted, slightly affecting end papers, title pages and a few margins, text tight and very clean. Vertical crease to front end paper, with very slight, diminishing trace to first four leaves. An uncommon early issue. V.good – in remains or rare d/w (lacking spine panel and rear inner flap, plain border of rear panel missing and edge chipped, front panel creased and edge worn, all now protected) £20

M186A. Slater, H, (ed.), A Book of Pagan Rituals, 1978, 1st U.K ed. R. Hale Lge 8vo pbk. 1988, 4 +142pp. Slight crease to lower corner of lower wrapper, v.good £7.50

M187. (Spare, A.O), Pochin, S, From Influx to Automatic Drawing, 1 st edition, Mandrake Press 2008, square 8vo, black cloth with gilt symbol to front board, 43pp, with a coloured frontispiece and illustrations in text (some coloured), number 191 of a limited edition of 225 copies. Printed on high quality paper. An excellent concise study of the influences of William Blake, W.B Yeats, and John Gray on Spare’s work, including the development of his automatic drawing and sigils. Evolution volume one, being an adaptation of a chapter from a projected full length study. Becoming scarce. No d/w issued. Near mint £40

M189A. Spence, L, The Mysteries of Egypt, 1 st edition, Rider, no date, (1929), 8vo, red cloth, 285pp + 16 plates. An interesting, all be it in parts highly speculative account of the ritual mysteries of ancient Egypt. Spine slightly faded, cloth soiled and marked, light wear to spine ends and corners. Some occasional light foxing to margins, foot of text block bumped with creasing to some lower margins, a little light pencil underling and annotation. The increasingly uncommon original edition. Good + £20

M189B. Spence, L, Myth and Ritual in Dance, Game and Rhyme, 1 st edition, watts 1947, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 202pp including index + 24pp plates. The use of dance and song in religion and myth. Cloth slightly soiled. Some light foxing to first and last few leaves, paper flaw to one leaf. V.good in remains of rare dust wrapper (lacking spine panel and rear inner flap, remainder edge worn with some light chipping and soiling, now all protected) £10

M190. Spence, L,The Encyclopedia of Occultism, 1920, Bracken Books 1988, 4to, black cloth, 6 + 451pp including index, a few illustrations in text + 25 plates (on ordinary paper). A useful reference work, despite changing attitudes and advances in learning. As the sub title states: A compendium of information on the occult sciences, occult personalities, psychic science, magic, spiritism and mysticism. Some pages tanning, otherwise contents clean and tight. V.good in like ( spine slightly faded, some very light wear to top edge, one short closed tear to foot of front fold) d/w £6

M191. St Clair, D, Pagans, Priests, and Prophets, 1 st edition, Prentice Hall 1976, 8vo, black cloth, 2 + 218pp including index + 8pp plates. The author’s personal investigation into the living occult traditions of Mexico. A couple of minor marks to cloth, minor spots to end papers, contents otherwise clean and tight. V. Good in v.good – (some light edge wear, marked ad rubbed in places) d/w £6

M194. Stewart, R.J, Living Magical Arts: Imagination and Magic for the 21 st Century, 1 st edition, Blandford Press 1987, 8vo, blue cloth, 12 + 210pp including index, with a few diagrams in the text. A practical guide within the Western tradition, including material on the Tree of Life, group ritual, the four elements, the tarot and visualisation, sexual energies in magic, etc. Text lightly tanned (a little heavier to margins). The uncommon original hard cover issue. V.good in near fine (some minimal soiling to rear panel, price clipped) d/w £15

M194C. Stone, M, The Paradise Papers, 1 st edition, Virago 1976, 8vo, mauve cloth, 10 + 285pp including index + 16pp plates. A history of goddess worship, the deification of the feminine, and the subsequent suppression of woman’s rites. File copy stamp to front end paper. Tiny puncture hole to spine, otherwise V.good in like (slight wear to top of spine portion, tiny puncture to spine panel) d/w. The uncommon original hard cover edition. £6

M197. Subhan, J.A, Sufism: Its Saints and Shrines, 1938, Weiser 1970, 8vo, black cloth, 10 + 412pp, with a frontispiece. An excellent introduction to Sufism, its origins, doctrines, saints, shrines, and orders; with particular reference to India. Fine in near fine (spine and outer white edges a little darkened, as usually happens with this title) d/w £20

M198A. Suster, G, Hitler and the Age of Horus, 1 st and only edition, Sphere pbk. 1981, 18 + 231pp including index + 8pp plates and publisher’s advertisements. An account of the Nazi interest in occultism, featuring the relationship (as the author sees it) between Adolph Hitler and the Age of Horus as prophesied by Aleister Crowley. Some minor edge wear and light creasing to covers. A few minor spots to margins, text lightly tanned (a little heavier to margins) otherwise clean and tight. Uncommon title. Good + £12

M199. Swiney, F, The Ancient Road, or the Development of the Soul, 1 st edition, G.Bell & Sons 1918, 8vo, green cloth with gilt hexagram to front board, 12 + 304pp + 7 coloured plates (4 with additional explanatory text on facing pages) , a few diagrams in the text and an additional 11 b/w plates of further diagrams and other illustrations. A curious but interesting study of the spiritual development of the soul, all be it shaped by the author’s own brand of radical feminism, as are her other works. Ex lib., but minimal trace, just small ink stamps to end papers. Cloth lightly damp marked at lower leading edges, slight dent to front board, patch of slight discolouration to cloth on spine (probably from label removal), light wear to spine ends and corners. Ownership signature to front end paper, some minor spotting to first few margins, text otherwise very clean and still tight. Margins of descriptive leaf to plate 5 a little frayed, crease to upper corner of rear end paper. A good, sound, and comparatively cheap copy of the uncommon original issue £14

M200. Tachibana, S, The Ethics of Buddhism, 1926, Curzon Press 1975, 8vo, green cloth, 16 +288pp incl. index. Near fine in spine sunned d/w £10

M202. Taylor, T (trans.), The Metamorphosis, or Golden Ass, of Apuleis, London 1893, vellum backed boards,8vo, 20 + 213pp + 6 hand written pages of passages 'suppressed for their supposed erotic content'. A reprint of the 1822 edition, one of 500 copies on thick antique paper of an edition of 600. Covers soiled, corners worn. Joints splitting, front hinge very weak, front cover close to dettatching, stitching on first signature a little weak, otherwise contents still clean and tight. Good - £30

M203. Temple, R, The Sirius Mystery, 1976, Revised edition, Century 1998, large 8vo, black cloth, 8 + 440pp including index, illustrations in text + 20pp plates (4pp in colour). An updated version of the author’s theory of man’s contact with an alien race from Sirius 5000 years ago. Whether you believe the author or not, the book does contain some of the best accounts in English of the traditions and rituals of Africa’s Dogon tribe. Fine in V.good + ( some light edge creasing) d/w £6

M203A. Thompson, C.J.S, The Mysteries and Secrets of Magic, 1927, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 12 + 320pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 13 plates (on ordinary paper). A popular, but interesting study of the history and development of ritual magic. Includes chapters on talismans, rings, jewels, divination, grimoires, etc. Minor soiling to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. V.good £2.50

M203AA. Thompson, C.J.S, The Mysteries and Secrets of Magic, 1927, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 12 + 320pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 13 plates (on ordinary paper). A popular, but interesting study of the history and development of ritual magic. Includes chapters on talismans, rings, jewels, divination, grimoires, etc. Reading creases to spine, some light edge wear, crease to lower corner of front cover, minor soiling to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. V.good - £2

M203B. Thompson, C.J.S, The Mysteries and Secrets of Magic, 1 st edition, John Lane 1927, 8vo, black cloth, 20 + 320pp including index + 4pp publisher’s advertisements, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 12pp plates. A popular, but interesting study of the history and development of ritual magic. Includes chapters on talismans, rings, jewels, divination, grimoires, ointments, necromancy, witchcraft, etc. A few very light scratch marks to cloth. Edge of text block spotted, some occasional minor foxing, mainly to margins. Unfortunate worm hole to top of text block, affecting top margins of last 16 leaves and the advertisements, but not affecting text, otherwise a near very good and externally fresh copy of the scarce original issue £35

M204. Thomson, K, The Masonic Thread in Mozart, 1 st edition, Lawrence & Wishart 1977, 8vo, red cloth, 207pp including indices, musical passages in text. An excellent study, featuring the manifestation of Masonic ideas in the composer’s operatic and symphonic works. Includes in depth treatments of Thamos, King of Egypt; The Marriage of Figaro; and of course, The Magic Flute. Top edge of text block lightly soiled, very occasional trivial spots to a few margins, text clean and tight. Uncommon title. V.good + in like (some very slight edge creasing in places, very slight fading to spine panel. Price clipped) d/w £20

M205. Thorold, A, Six Masters in Disillusion, 1st ed. Constable 1909, 8vo, black buckram, 16 + 163pp. Fontenelle, Prosper Merimee, Ferdinand Fabre, J.K Husymans, Maeterlink, and Antole France are the six masters in question, the book being a study of their disillusion with the Christian doctrine. Signed by author on front end paper. Spine ends worn, some minor marks to cloth, some minor foxing. V.good - £8

M205A. Thurston, E, Omens and Superstitions of Southern India, 1 st edition, T.Fisher Unwin 1912, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt illustration to upper cover, 320pp including index + 16 plates. Title page in red and black, tissue guard to frontispiece, top edge gilt. An interesting study based on first-hand experiences. Includes material on omens, animal superstitions, snake worship, the evil eye, charms and offerings, magic, divination, etc. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, spine very slightly darkened. Edge of text block slightly spotted in places, some occasional minor foxing of text, end papers browned. A near very good tight copy of the uncommon original issue £40

M206. Torrend, J, Specimens of Bantu Folk-Lore from Northern Rhodesia, 1st ed. Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1921, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 +187pp. A collection of stories and songs collected first hand, with the aid of a phonograph, presented in transliteration and translation. V. good + £24

M206A. Torrens, R.G, The Secret Rituals of the Golden Dawn, 1st U.K edition, Aquarian Press 1973, 8vo, black cloth, 304pp including index, with a frontispiece and many diagrams in text. Many of the rituals themselves are taken from original manuscripts, and differ in many respects from those given by Regardie. The author also gives chapters outlining the related magical theory and a list of principle members and their mottos. Spine ends lightly rubbed. Small previous book seller’s ink stamp to foot of half title, edge of text block slightly soiled, contents clean and tight. Very good in v.good – ( some soiling, minor edge wear with a couple of short closed tears, tiny chip to top of rear panel) d/w . Scarce £50

M208B. Unexplained (The), Mysteries of Mind, Space and Time, Orbis 1980-3, 4to, 157 issues complete, issues 1- 24 contained in 2 blue publishers' binders, rest loose, stapled as issued. 3120pp + 31pp index, numerous illustrations, many in colour. Edited by Peter Brookesmith. Consultants include Colin Wilson and Brian Inglis. A couple of isues with slight creases to covers, all V.good - to v.good £40

M210B. Various, Satan, 1 st edition, Sheed & Ward 1951, 8vo, red cloth, 26 + 506pp + 24 plates. An excellent and comprehensive collection of 30 essays on Satan and his ministries, starting with primitive origins and moving up until the 20 th century. The book is based upon an earlier French work. Divided into 5 sections: Satan’s Existence and Nature; The Place of the Devil Outside Christianity; Possession and Diabolism, The Devil in Art and Literature, and the concluding Deicide. Ex lib, but minimal trace- Just book plates and lending slips to front end paper and paste down, no further trace. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, very faint vertical crease to back strip, with tiny nick at foot, covers marked in places, joint rubbed. Very occasional minor marks to margins, text tight and very clean. A good, approaching good + copy of an increasingly uncommon title £14

M210C. Various, The Book of Treasure Spirits, 1 st edition, Avalonia 8vo pbk. 2009, 182pp including index, with a few diagrams in the text. Introduction and commentary by David Rankine. A grimoire of conjurations to reveal treasure and catch thieves through the assistance of a variety of spirits. The magical texts are drawn from various manuscripts in the Sloane collection. Minor creasing to top edges of covers, otherwise fine £10

M211E. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 3, 1990, A4 format, stapled wraps, 57pp, illustrated. A sought after issue, including an interview with Kenneth Grant, and A Short Critique and Comment Upon Magic by Andrew Chumbley. Also includes The History of the Coulevre Noire by Frater Joseph, The Search for the Guru by Frank Letchford, I was a child disciple of the beast (part 1) by Vivienne Browning, book reviews, and artwork by Robert Taylor. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). v.good. £15

M211EEE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 4, 1991, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes I Was a Child Disciple of the Beast (part2), Victor Neuberg's The Water Bearer by Caroline Robertson, Graded Grains make Finer Flour by Michael Staley, full colour artwork by Nema and Linda Falorio. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). V.good £10

M211EEEE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 5, 1991, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes The Stellar Lode by Kenneth Grant, Rosaleen Norton by Neville Drury, Ode to laurel caverns by Linda Falorio, full colour art by Chesca Potter and Linda Falorio. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). V.good £12

M212. Von Daniken, E, Chariots of the Gods, 1969, souvenir press 1970, 8vo, grey cloth, 189pp inc. index + 20 plates, near fine in v.good- d/w £2

M212A. Von Daniken, E, Signs of the Gods, 1979, 1st U.k ed. Souvenir Press 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 252pp incl. index, illustrated. Upper corners bumped, otherwise v.good + in like d/w £2

M212B. Von Daniken, E, The Gods and Their Grand Design, 1982, 1st U.K ed. Souvenir Press 1984, 8vo, black cloth, 217pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates in colour. Largely concerned with jungle cities in South America. V.good + in like d/w £2.50

M214C. Waite, A.E, A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry, 2 volumes complete, but a mixed set, volume 2: 1 st edition, Rider 1921, Volume 1: 4 th issue, Virtue & Co. no date (1930), large 8vo, original matching quarter red mock morocco with red cloth boards, gilt decoration and titles to spine with gilt armorial shield to front boards, 31 + 458pp & 488pp, illustrations in text + 16 plates. A valuable study, not always reliable as history, but providing much light on various aspects of occult lore and their connections with Freemasonry, its lodges, practices and literature. Included are a conspectus of cross references and a glossary relating to the technology of rites and grades. Joints slightly rubbed, cloth slightly soiled and marked in places. Very slight spotting to edge of text block on volume 2, slightly affecting (mainly) margins of first and last few leaves, otherwise contents of both volumes clean and tight. A near v.good, “cheap” mixed set, the only difference between the 2 volumes being the publisher’s imprint on the title pages £25

M214D. Waite, A.E, Book of Spells, 1911, Wordsworth 8vo pbk. 2005, 36 + 338pp, diagrams in text and 9 plates on ordinary paper included in the pagination. A reduced facsimile reprint of The Book of Ceremonial Magic. Features exerts from many grimoires, together with related historical material and a complete translation of the Grimoire Verum. Light wear to cover edges, foot of spine bumped. V.good- £2

M218. Watts, J, Scanlan: The Forbidden College, 1716-1799; 1st edtion, Tuckwell Press 8vo pbk. 1999, 12 + 276pp including index, maps and figures in text + 16 plates. Detailed account of a training community for Catholic priests in Scotland at a time when the Catholic religion was outlawed and punishable by deportation. Near fine £7

M219A. Webb, J, The Occult Establishment, 1976, 1 st U.K edition, Richard Drew 1981, 8vo, blue cloth, 2 + 535pp including index. An excellent study of the relationship of occultism to politics and society within the 20 th century. Companion volume to The Occult Underground. Faint trace of rubbed out pencil note to top of rear end paper, otherwise a fine copy of an increasingly uncommon title in hard cover in near fine (some trivial edge creasing to edges of spine portion, price clipped) d/w £35

W221. Weor, S.A, The Mystery of the Golden Blossom, Universal Gnostic Movement 8vo pbk. No date (probably circa 1970s), 255pp, with b/w and colour plates included in the pagination. English translation of a curious esoteric study originally in Spanish, and focussed around sexual occultism. Includes chapters on sexual magic, Eros, Tattwic powers, sacred fire, the ego of sorcery, astral projection, etc; along with treatments of occult figures including Rasputin and Goethe. A few minor marks to covers, creasing to top of back strip. Contents clean and tight. V.good £6

M223. Wilcock, J, An Occult Guide to South America, 1 st edition, Stein & Day 1976, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 222pp + 6pp plates (on ordinary paper). Guide to the magic and mysticism of South America, as personified through its ancient sites. Edge of text block spotted, minor marks to front end paper, contents otherwise clean and tight. V.good in good (a few minor marks, sizable piece chipped from foot of front panel) d/w. The uncommon original edition £6

M224. Wilhelm, R, Lao-Tse, 1st ed. Stuttgart 1925, 8vo, gilt decorated black cloth, 172pp, frontis. The original edition, German text. V. good £10

M225. Wilhelm,R, Kung-Tse, 1st ed. Stuttgart 1925, gilt decorated black cloth, 4 +210pp, frontis. The original edition, German text. V. good £10

M226. Wilson, I, The Turin Shroud, 1 st U.K edition, Gollancz 1978, 8vo, grey cloth, 14 + 272pp including index + 40pp plates, map end papers. Classic popular study of the shroud and the Jesus connection. Edges of cloth faded. Type script news letter of the British Society for the Turin Shroud dated July 1981 laid in (2 sheets A4, text on 3 sides), giving updates on the story and mentioning Wilson’s work. V.good in like (spine panel a little faded, lightly rubbed, minor creasing to top edge) d/w £3.50

M226A. Wilson, S, Chaos Ritual, 1 st edition, Neptune Press 8vo pbk. 1994, 138pp, one full page diagram. Foreword by Phil Hine. A detailed, step by step practical guide to chaos magic. Vertical crease to rear cover, crease to lower corner of front cover, very slightly affecting corners of first two leaves, contents clean and tight. The increasingly scarce original issue of an uncommon title £25

MAA229. Wise, M; Abegg Jnr, J.R; & E.Cook (trans.), The Dead Sea Scrolls, 1st ed. Harper Collins 1996, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 513pp including index. A new and complete translation of the Dead Sea scrolls, including recently discovered texts published here for the first time. Near fine in like d/w £8.50

M230A. Yates, F, Shakespeare’s Last Plays: A New Appraisal, 1 st edition, R.K.P 1975, 8vo, blue cloth, 12 + 140pp including index + 8 plates. A scholarly study, with particular reference to Cymbeline, Henry VIII, and The Tempest; their symbolism investigated from the viewpoint of Tudor mythology, religious tolerance, and Renaissance magic. Upper corners bumped, very slightly affecting upper corner of text block, otherwise a fine copy of the uncommon original issue in like d/w £28

M230B. Yates, F, The Occult Philosophy in the Elizabethan Age, 1 st edition, R.K.P 1979, 8vo, maroon cloth, 10 + 217pp including index + 16 plates. An excellent and scholarly study, based around the central theme of ‘Christian Cabala’. Includes material on John Dee, Ramon Lull, Cornelius Agrippa, etc, along with the influence of occult philosophy on Elizabethan writers such as Spencer, Marlow, Chapman, and Shakespeare. Ownership signature to top of front end paper. Top edge of text block spotted (not affecting contents) otherwise a very near fine copy of the uncommon original hard cover issue in like d/w £25

M232. Younghusband, Sir F, Life in the Stars, 1st ed. John Murray 1927, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 +222pp incl. index + 4 plates. As the author's sub-title states: An exposition of the view that on some planets of some stars exist beings higher than ourselves, and on one a world-leader, the supreme embodiment of the eternal spirit which animates the whole. Spine patchily faded, tiny nick to headband. Some foxing. Good + £12

BOEHME, J,

B6. (-------------), Hutin, S, Les Disciples Anglais de Jacob Boehme, 1st ed. Editions Denoel 1960, Cr8vo, wrappers, 333pp. Important study of the English mystics influenced by Boehme, particularly, Law,Freher and Blake. Ironically, the work is not available in an English translation! Most leaves unopened, small crease to corner of upper wrapper, still a very good copy. Rare. £25

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

O01. Beidler, J.H, Homo and Homodine, 1st ed. Privately published 1887, Lge. 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 47pp. A curious work giving the author's view of a pre-Adamic couple in the American continent and the subsequent advent of Adam and Eve. The text is in the form of verse. Signed in pencil by the author, dated 1891. Some spotting to front board, 1" closed split to lower joint, small scuff to outer edge of front board. Some minor spotting to edge of text block. Contents tight and very clean. V.good -, Very scarce, £45

O01A. Blackwood, A, Tales of the Mysterious and Macabre, Spring Books 1967, 8vo, red cloth, 400pp. 23 stories, including Chinese Magic, The sacrifice, The Wings of Horus, and Initiation. Very slight fading to spine, minor soiling to covers in places. Tiny nick without loss to edge of half title. Contents clean and tight. V.good £3.50

O3. Daniels, L, Living in Fear: A History of Horror in the Mass Media, Scribner's 1975, 4to, decorated mauve cloth, 8 +248pp incl. index, many photo illustrations, some full page. An entertaining look at horror in film, story, magazines, poetry, plays and comics. Includes a chapter on the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and 8 short stories, including Machen, Lovecraft and M.R James. V. good + in like d/w £18

O03. (Dashwood, Sir Francis), Towers, E, Dashwood: The Man and the Myth, 1 st edition, Crucible 8vo pbk. 1986, 256pp including index + 16pp plates. Signed dedication from author to previous owner on half title. A well balanced and interesting and biographical study. Some trivial soiling/ edge rubbing to covers, tiny crease to top corner of first three leaves, minor spot to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. Small scuff to top of rear cover due to label removal, not affecting text, otherwise a very good copy of the uncommon first issue, rarely found signed £15

O3A. Farr, F, The Dancing Faun, 1894, I.H.O square 8vo pbk. 2006, 16 + 149pp, with 2 photograph portraits of the author, title page illustration by Aubrey Beardsley. Introduction by Caroline Wise. Novel by one of the most prominent female members of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. It is essentially autobiographical, and containing veiled references to her esoteric ideas. The faun of the title was based on George Bernard Shaw. Covers curling out slightly at edges, minor crease to upper corner of lower cover, otherwise near fine £15

O3B. Fortune, D, The Demon Lover, 1927, Aquarian Press 1972, 8vo, gold cloth shot with black, 286pp, top edge stained green. Classic occult novel featuring past lives and the quest for the ultimate priestess. Edge of text block slightly soiled, slight wear to bottom edge of rear cover. V.good in good + (some edge wear, a few short closed tears, vertical crease to spine portion, small wax stain to front panel, a few minor marks, price clipped, front inner flap a little creased at top edge) d/w £12

O4. Graham, S, Priest of the Ideal, 1st edition, Macmillan 1917, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt emblem to front board, 8 + 405pp, emblem illustrations to first page of each chapter. Novel exploring English mystical Christianity through its spiritual sites, including Glastonbury, Iona, and Holy Island. The emblems form a part of the story itself. The book was praised by Dion Fortune. Joints, corners and spine ends rubbed, front hinge pulled but still firm, ownership inscriptions and trace of book plate removal to front end papers, tiny ink stamp to foot of rear paste down, a couple of spots to edge of text block, contents very clean and still tight. The uncommon original edition. Good + £8

O4B. Haining, P (editor), Weird Tales volume one, 1976, Sphere pbk. 1978, 238pp. A selection of stories from horror fantasy classic Weird Tales. Contributors include Robert E Howard, August Derleth, Clark Ashton Smith, and Seabury Quinn. Reading crease to spine, some light edge wear to covers. Tiny dent to top of front cover causing slight indent at top of first few margins. Text lightly tanning. Good + £3

O6A. Lytton, Lord E.B, A Strange Story, 1862, Lewis, no date, c.1870-1880, Cr8vo, bevel edged maroon cloth, top edge gilt, 424pp (paginated 9 to 433). Classic novel incorporating many esoteric themes. Spine leaning slightly and rubbed at ends, corners slightly worn, cloth slightly rubbed in places, front hinge pulled, text evenly browned, otherwise clean and still fairly tight. Blacked out name to front end paper. Good approaching good + £8

O6B. (Lovecraft, H.P), Petersen, S, Call of Cthulhu, 1981, 3 rd edition, Chaosium 1986, large 4to, pictorial laminated hard covers, 192pp, many illustrations in text + 8 coloured plates. The original guide to fantasy role-playing in the worlds of H.P Lovecraft, and in doing so, provides much speculative occult lore relating to the Cthulhu mythos based on Lovecraft’s original stories. Small faint ink stamp to top of front paste down, slight creasing to top of front end paper. A near fine copy of the increasingly uncommon hard cover issue £18

O6C. (Lovecraft, H.P), Ross, K, Call of Cthulhu: Escape From Innsmouth, 1992, 2 nd edition, revised and expanded, Chaosium large 4to pbk. 1997, 172pp + advertisement leaves, folding map loosely inserted as issued. Supplement to the Call of Cthulhu role playing game focussing on Lovecraft’s Innsmouth during the 1920s. Trivial rubbing to cover edges. Scarce. Fine £25

O7A. Machen, A, (trans.) The Heptameron, or Tales and novels of Marguerite, Queen of Navarre, Routledge, n.d, c. 1910, 8vo, blue cloth,bevelled edge boards, 20 +392pp. Two neat ink annotations to margins, text browning slightly, still a v.good - copy £6

O7B. Merivale, P, Pan the Goat-God: His Myth in Modern Times, 1 st and only edition, Harvard University Press 1969, large 8vo, green cloth, 16 + 287pp including index + 17 plates. An excellent study of the nature and changing faces of the god as portrayed in literature. Begins with Classical and Medieval studies and proceeds through to the 20 th century via Benson, Browning, Coleridge, Keats, Lawrence and many others. Ex lib, but minimal trace. Just a small shelf number to spine, small book plate to front paste down, small stamps and tiny file number to verso of title. Trivial wear to spine ends and corners. A very good copy of an increasingly uncommon title £35

09AP. Poe, E.A, Tales of Mystery and Imagination, 1919, Chancellor Press 1985, 4to, black cloth, 383pp + 24 plates and vignettes by Harry Clarke. 29 classic tales, including Morella, Ligea, the Pit and the Pendulem, , the Tell tale Heart, etc. A facsimile of the original edition. very slight mark to foot of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean, tight copy in like d/w £5

O9S. Scott, Sir W, The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Bart, Charles Daly, no date, circa 1850, small Cr8vo, contemporary full dark brown morocco, richly gilt, spine in gilt tooled compartments with raised bands, front and rear boards with diamond design and elaborate borders in gilt, with blind tooling at centre, all edges gilt, 16 + 564 + 60pp + 8pp publisher’s catalogue, additional engraved title + frontispiece portrait and 13 further steel engraved plates with paper guards. A nice early edition of the poetical works, with explanatory notes and a memoir of the author. Spine, edges of boards, and joints rubbed. Some occasional minor foxing of text, off-setting from plates to paper guards. Scarce. Good + £20

O9SS. (Shakespeare, W), Judge Webb, The Mystery of William Shakespeare: A Summary of the Evidence, 1 st edition, Longmans, Green & Co. 1902, 8vo, original black buckram, 302pp including index + 32pp publisher’s catalogue, top edge gilt, others uncut. A critical study, including the much debated subject of authorship. An interesting association copy, with the ownership signature of Alfred Dodd on the front paste down, and with occasional pencil underling and critical marginal notes in his hand throughout. Dodd was a prolific writer on Shakespeare, Bacon, and their literary mysteries, even going as far as to suggest that Shakespeare was the creator of Freemasonry, citing that the plays were full of Masonic symbolism. Ex Masonic library, with book plate to front end paper, small file label to front paste down, and a presentation label stating that this copy was presented to the Pallas Athene Lodge of Research by Dodd and his wife. Spine ends and corners worn, closed splitting to most of outer joints. Another ownership signature to verso of half title, with a couple of marginal notes in the same hand. A few page corners previously turned. Aside from the annotation, text very clean and fairly tight. Near good copy only, but a unique and very cheap copy of the very scarce original issue £38

O10. (Summers, Montague), d'Arch Smith, T, Montague Summers: A Bibliography, 1964, revised and corrected edition, Aquarian Press 1983, 8vo, black cloth, 170pp including index, frontispiece and two further plates (on ordinary paper). Foreword by Father Brocard Sewell. Ex lib., book plates etc to front end papers and file numbers to verso of title. Aside from minimal library trace, a very good clean copy in like (spine faded, some very minor creasing) d/w £5

O010. (Summers, Montague), d'Arch Smith, T, Montague Summers: A Bibliography, 1964, revised and corrected edition, Aquarian Press 1983, 8vo, black cloth, 170pp including index, frontispiece and two further plates (on ordinary paper). Foreword by Father Brocard Sewell. Fine in like d/w £8

P22A. Swann, I, To Kiss Earth Good-Bye, 1 st edition, Hawthorn Books 1975, Large 8vo, red cloth, 20 + 217pp including index + 18pp illustrations. Foreword by Dr Gertrude Schmeidler. The author’s personal account of documented psychic experience, including psychokinesis, out of body experience, and prophecy. Swann managed to astound scientists at the Stanford Research Institute with his extraordinary abilities. Minor marks to end papers, text clean and tight, top edge of text block spotted. Increasingly uncommon title. V.good in V.good – (some light edge wear, minor soiling in places, a couple of tiny chips and closed tears) d/w £30

O10. Price, R.M (editor), The Necronomicon, 1st edition, Chosium 8vo pbk. 1996, 18 + 334pp, illustrated. Selected stories and essays concerning H.P Lovecraft's Necronomicon. Minor reading crease to spine otherwise fine £6

O9BS. Stoker, B, The Jewel of the Seven Stars, 1904, Rider, no date, (circa 1920), Cr8vo, decorated green cloth, 8 + 307pp + 4pp publisher’s advertisements, engraved title. Classic occult novel featuring the reincarnation of an ancient Egyptian queen. Spine and covers faded in places, joints worn, two tiny pin holes to spine, minor spotting to covers. Some occasional light foxing, mainly to margins. A good, tight copy of an uncommon early issue £10

O10B. Tennyson, A, Enoch Arden, etc, Edward Moxon 1865, Cr8vo, green cloth with blind decoration to front board, 2 + 178pp. A selection of 15 poems including the title piece and Sea Dreams, plus “experiments”, which include a specimen translation of the Iliad and Boadicea. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, a few minor marks to cloth. Some occasional light foxing, mainly to margins, lacks front end paper. Good + £3.50

O10C. Thompson, R H, The Return From Avalon, 1st ed. Greenwood Press 1985, 8vo, blue cloth, no d/w as issued, 9 + 207pp incl. index. A study of Arthurian legend in modern fiction. The work of John Cowper Powys et al. Near fine £20

O11. Various, Studies in the Late Romances of William Morris, 1st edition, William Morris Society 8vo pbk. 1976, 139pp. Five papers with an introduction by Frederick Kirchhoff. An important collection of essays with particular reference to the use of mythological and ritual motifs in Morris' work from 1888 to 1897. The papers are as follows: Motif and Theme in the Late Prose Romances of William Morris by Charlotte Oberg; "The Little Land of Abbundance" : Parstoral Perspective in the Late Romances of William Morris by Blue Calhoun; Deliberate Happiness: The late Prose Romances of William Morris by John Hollow; The Erotic in News from Nowhere and The Well at the World's End by Norman Kelvin; and Myth and Ritual in the Last Romances of William Morris by Carole Silver. Spine slightly worn, covers slightly soiled. Contents clean and tight. A near very good copy of a scarce work. £28

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

P4. Boddington, H, The University of Spiritualism, 1947, Spiritualist Press 1974, Cr8vo, red cloth, 481pp including index. A comprehensive study of spiritualism and the psychic sciences. Includes material on psychic healing, auras, spirit healing, psychometry, automatic writing, clairaudience, psychic photography, etc. Corners lightly bumped, minor creasing to cloth on spine. Uncommon in hard cover. V.good in good + (some edge wear and a couple of short closed tears, soiled and spotted, vertical crease to front panel) d/w £10

P4A. Carrington, H, The Problems of Psychical Research, 1 st edition, Rider 1914, 8vo, red cloth, ruled in gilt, 12 + 412pp including index, with a frontispiece and 7 diagrams in text. A classic study by one of the leading exponents of psychic research. The book acknowledges the supernatural origins of psychic phenomena, but concentrates on its psychological and mental impact. Includes accounts of many types of psychic phenomena, including telepathy, automatic writing, clairvoyance, and even looks at the psychology of witchcraft and fairy stories. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. Some foxing to edge of text block, first and last few leaves, and a few other margins, text otherwise clean and tight. A near very good copy of the uncommon original edition £20

P4B. Carrington, H, Your Psychic Powers and How to Develop Them, 1 st edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1920, 8vo, blue cloth, 20 + 358pp. A practical guide, including spirit contact, the human aura, telepathy, clairvoyance, automatic writing, crystal gazing, spiritual healing, etc; together with much other relevant information. Cloth slightly marked, corners bumped, trivial bubbling of cloth at edge of front board near spine. Vertical crease to front end paper and half title, end papers browned, a few minor marks to margins, text clean and tight. The uncommon original edition. Good + £12

P5. Clive-Ross, F(ed), The Light- A Journal of Psychical Research, Spiritualism, and Occultism, lge 8vo, blue cloth, vol LXXXI, 1961, 48+ 72pp. A collection of book reviews, articles, editorials and obituaries. Contributors include Bernard Bromage, F. Clive-Ross, E.J Dingwall and Robert Crookall. V. good £10

P6. Clive-Ross, F (ed), as above, vol LXV-LXXVI, 1955-6, 72 + 128pp. V.good £14

P7. Drummond, H, Natural Law in the Spirit World, Hodder & Stoughton 1884, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt image on upper cover, 26 + 414pp. The spiritual in nature, from a Christian theological view point, and attempting to bridge the gap between science and religion. Spine slightly faded, cloth slightly soiled, light wear to corners and spine ends, inner hinges cracking but firm, some pencil marks/ notes to margins. Good £3

P7B. Edmunds, S, Hypnotism and the Supernormal, 1 st edition, Aquarian Press 1961, 8vo, cream cloth, 12 + 180pp including index, frontispiece portrait. Hypnotism and psychic phenomena, including telepathy, clairvoyance, reincarnation, etc. Edge of text block spotted, small ink stain to top of text block (affecting tops of a few margins), text clean and tight. V.good – in like (a little soiled, some light edge wear with some tiny chips) d/w £10

P7C. Edmunds, S, Hypnosis: Key to Psychic Powers, 1968, 2nd ed. Aquarian Press 1971, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 64pp. Hypnosis and its relationship to supernatural phenomena, clairvoyance, etc. Scarce in hard cover. V.good + in v.good - (lightly edge worn, rubbed, and slightly soiled) d/w £12

P14. 'Kuthumi', Five Books of Wisdom, 1st ed. Regency Press, 1967, 8vo, green cloth, 486pp. Curious psychically received text dictated by Kuthumi,the name of one of Blavatsky's "Hidden Masters". Near fine in like d/w £7.50

P14C. Lethbridge, T.C, E.S.P: Beyond Time and Distance, 1965, 1st edition, 2nd imp. R.K.P 1966, 8vo, black cloth, 10 + 148pp including index, illustrations in text. An investigation into extra sensory perception, backed with the evidence of the author's own experiments. Uncommon title. Cloth very lightly rubbed. Near fine in like (price clipped, slightly soiled in places) d/w £20

PM14. Maple, E, The Realm of Ghosts, 1st edition Robert Hale 1964, 8vo, black cloth, 205pp including index + 12pp plates. An examination of the realm of ghosts, including the cult of the dead, connections with paganism, etc. Upper corners bumped. V,good £7

P15. Norman, D, The Stately Ghosts of England, 1963, Revised edition, Dorset Press 1987, 8vo, quarter black cloth and papered boards, 191pp + 8pp plates (on ordinary paper). An account of a tour of the haunted stately homes of England undertaken by the author, together with a psychic, in an attempt to corroborate the hauntings. Near fine in like d/w £3

P19. Poole, K.B, Britain’s Haunted Heritage, 1 st edition, Robert Hale 1988, 8vo, black cloth, 189pp including index + 8pp plates. A selection of hauntings from England, Scotland, and Wales. Fine in near fine d/w £2.50

P19A. Porten, H, The Miracle on the Wall, 1st ed, published by the author, 1954, 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 286pp, photos in text + 7 plates. Interesting account of the author's contact with the spirit world. V.good in torn and chipped d/w £6.50

P20D. Randall-Stevens, H.C, Atlantis to the Latter Days, 2nd ed. Knights Templars of Aquarius 1957, 8vo, gilt decorated navy cloth, 183pp incl. index + 7 plates and folding table. A psychically channeled text in two parts, the first on Ancient Egypt and its relation to Atlantis, the second a series of "Cosmic Essays" on the dangers of materialism. Covers slightly soiled, front board very slightly warped, edge of text block and endpapers spotted. text all clean and tight. good + in like (edge worn, torn, with large chips to spine ends affecting first word of title) d/w £8

P20E. Roman, S & D. Packer, Opening to Channel, 1 st edition, Kramer 8vo pbk. 1987, reprinted, 8 + 221pp + advertisements. How to connect with your spirit guides. Some light edge wear and creasing to covers. V.good - £1

P21r. Sinclair, Sir J, The Mystical Ladder, n.d, Spiritualist Assocaiation of Great Britain Cr8vo pbk. c. 1950, 102pp, diagrams in text. Psychic development manual covering creative meditation, chakras, etc. Pine worn, covers stained and soiled. Text clean. Uncommon early edition.Good £4.50

P21A. Smythies, J R (ed.), Science and ESP, 1967, 2nd imp. RKP 1971, 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 306pp. A collection of essays on the phenomena of ESP and its study within science and anthropology. Contributrers include Gilbert Murray, Anelia Jaffe and Francis Huxley. A couple of pen lines to margins, otherweise v.good in like (spine faded) d/w £8.50

P22. Spencer, J and A, The Poltergeist Phenomenon, 1st ed. Headline 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 311pp incl. index + 16 plates. A sound, but sympathetic study. Near fine in like d/w £6.50

P22C. Woodhall, E.T, Crime and the Supernatural, 1 st edition, John Long 1935, 8vo, blue cloth, 282pp including index + a frontispiece and 14 plates. A highly entertaining account of both crimes investigated through psychic methods, and criminal acts related to psychic phenomena and other aspects of the occult. The author was well placed to write such a book, having formally been a member of both New Scotland Yard and the Intelligence Service. Light wear to spine ends and corners, a few minor marks to cloth, upper joint bumped, spine a little faded. Minor spots to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. The increasingly scarce original issue. V.good - £25

Rosicrucians

R2. Bennel, M & I. Wyatt, A Commentary on the Chymical Wedding of Christain Rosencreutz, 1 st and only edition, The Michael Press, no date (c.1960), 8vo, stapled, French folded, stiff printed wrappers, 72pp. Printed on quality laid paper in violet ink. An outline of the text of the Chymical Wedding, with commentary, explanation, and notes by two followers of Rudolph Steiner. The Chymical Wedding itself is one of the foundation texts of the Rosicrucian movement, first written down by Valentin Andreae in 1604, and thought to date from 1459. Ownership inscription to top of title page and brief ink notes to final margin, otherwise text clean and tight. Some light edge wear to covers and slight rubbing at spine. Uncommon title. V.good - £10

R9. Eugenius Philalethes (Thomas Vaughan), The Fame and Confession of R.C, 1659, Helios 1970, 4to, quarter beige buckram and blue papered boards, rose cross design in gilt to front board, 104pp, number 10 of a hand numbered, limited edition of 200 copies. An unusual, but nice quality edition of one of the most important of the early Rosicrucian texts, produced by duplicated typescript with a facsimile of the original title page, and on thick high quality paper. Print marks to blank verso of title page. Trivial bowing to edge of front board (as usually happens with titles in Helios’ Rare Text Library of Philosophical Research), otherwise an unusually fine copy. Scarce. £25

R9A. Eugenius Philalethes (Thomas Vaughan), The Fame and Confession of R.C, 1659, Helios 1970, 4to, quarter beige buckram and blue papered boards, rose cross design in gilt to front board, 104pp, number 10 of a hand numbered, limited edition of 200 copies. An unusual, but nice quality edition of one of the most important of the early Rosicrucian texts, produced by duplicated typescript with a facsimile of the original title page, and on thick high quality paper. A few minor marks to covers. Print marks to blank verso of title page. Scarce. Very good + £20

R17. Yates, F, The Rosicrucian Enlightenment, 1972, Ark 8vo pbk. 1986, 16 + 269pp including index + 30 plates (on ordinary paper). A scholarly study of the origin and development of the Rosicrucian doctrine. Light edge wear to covers, rear cover slightly soiled, contents clean and tight. V.good £5

 

Theosophy


T6. Blavatsky, H.P, The Original Program of the Theosophical Society, 1931, 3rd imp. T.P.S 1974, Cr8vo, green cloth, 16 + 75pp, frontispiece portrait, introduction by C. Jinarajadasa. Blavatsky's original outline of the Socirty's aims, and a preliminary memorandum of the Esoteric Section. Browning to edge of title page and a couple of others, due to the low quality paper used, otherwise fine. Uncommon title £5

T10. (-------------), Barborka, The Mahatmas and Their Letters, 1st ed. T.P.H 1973, lge 8vo, green cloth, 20 + 422pp incl. index + 20 plates. A study of the communications between Blavatsky and other theosophical members with 'the hidden masters'. V. good + in v. good, edge worn d/w £8.50

T21A. Leitgeber, B, East and West in Man's Perennial Quest, 1st ed. Writers Workshop 1978, 8vo, handbound in Indian handloom cloth, 159pp + 6 india ink drawings by the author. Six lectures given at Adyar: The Mystique of Progress, man Between Good and Evil, The Self and the World, The Riddle of Life and Death, Attitudes to Religion, The Absolute; with references and bibliography. Inscribed on the half title: "To Lucas and Janet Mellinger with affectionate friendship by the author". Fine in mylar d/w with paper band , as issued. £12

T25. Purucker, G de, Occult Glossary- A Compendium of Oriental and Theosophical Terms, Occult Book Society, n.d, c. 1950, Cr8vo, red cloth, 192pp. Spine faded, pages slightly browned, v. good - £10

Voodoo & Obeah

V2. Black, S.J & C.S Hyatt, Urban Voodoo, 1995, 1 st edition, 4 th printing, Falcon 8vo pbk. 2010, 186pp, illustrations in text. A practical guide from a Western perspective, including elements of vodou, hoodoo, and Santeria. Near mint £8

V6B. “Papa Jim”, Papa Jim’s Herbal magic Workbook, 1 st edition, 1 st printing, Original Publications 8vo pbk. 2001, 107pp + publisher’s advertisements. A practical guide to herbal magic in New Orleans Hoodoo. Trivial bump to top corner, otherwise fine £5

V7. Riva, A, Powers of the Psalms, 1982, International Imports 8vo pbk. 2008, 128pp. The magical uses of the psalms as they feature in hoodoo tradition. Very slight wear to cover edges. Near fine £5

V8. Rodman, S, & C. Cleaver, Spirits of the Night: The Vaudun Gods of Haiti, 1 st edition, Spring Publications 8vo pbk. 1992, 16 + 144pp, with diagrams and other illustrations in the text. A concise and easy to read introductory guide. V.good + £5

Witchcraft

W2. Baigent, M, & Leigh, R, The Inquisition, 1st ed.Viking 1999, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 18 +318pp incl. index +16 plates. Author and book information sheets, along with press release from publisher laid in. Occasional, light pencil annotation, intelligent in content, otherwise would be a near mint copy in fine d/w £8

W2A. Baker, M, Spells for the Witch in You, 1 st British edition, Kyle Cathie 8vo pbk. 2001, 144pp including index, illustrated, printed in colour throughout. Basic spells and rites for sabbats. Near fine £1

W4. Buckland, R, Gypsy Witchcraft and Magic, 1998, 1 st edition, 3 rd printing, Llewellyn large 8vo pbk. 2001, 12 + 177pp including index + publisher’s advertisements, with photographs and other illustrations in the text + 16 plates. An interesting study of Romany magical practices, spiritual beliefs, and folklore. Edges of covers curling out slightly, faint crease to upper corner of front cover, slightly affecting first few leaves, otherwise a very good copy of an increasingly uncommon title £12

W13. Duncan, G, Living Witchcraft, 1 st and only edition, Horwitz pbk. 1970, 126pp + advertisement leaf. A concise history of living witch traditions, both ancient and modern, and including a substantial section on the development of voodoo in America. Minor edge wear to covers, text block leaning very slightly, upper corners of covers creased. A couple of minor spots to margins, faint crease to corners of first and last few leaves, text clean and tight. Very scarce. Good + £18

W14. Farrar, J & S, The Witches’ Way, 1984, Guild Publishing 1985, large 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 349pp including index, a few illustrations in text + 16pp plates. The principles, rituals and beliefs of modern witchcraft within the Gardnerian tradition, with an appendix by Doreen Valiente. Fine in like d/w £14

W14C. Haining, P, Anatomy of Witchcraft, 1 st American edition, Taplinger 1962, 8vo, red cloth, 222pp, a few illustrations in text + 16pp plates. A popular modern history of witchcraft, Satanism, and voodoo. Includes examples rituals, charms, press reports, etc. One leaf badly torn and creased with chip to upper margin, but still readable with no loss of text. An otherwise v.good, cheap reading copy £4.50

W15C. Hughes, P, Witchcraft, 1952, Longmans 1972, 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 220pp including index + 8pp plates. A concise early history, from earliest times to the decline in Europe via the Medieval witch craze. V.good + in like d/w £6

W22. Parrinder, G, Witchcraft: European and African, 1958, Faber & Faber 1970, 8vo, original mauve cloth, 215pp including index. A revised and enlarged edition of this classic comparitive study. Ex lib, but a suprisingly clean copy, remains of book plate removal to front end papers, perforated stamp to title, file numbers to verso of title, faint blind stamp to upper cover. Edge of text block dusty, contents clean and tight. V.good - in like (lightly soiled on rear panel, very minor edge wear in places, neat file number to spine panel) d/w £6

W22AA. Pulford, N de, A Book of Spells, 1998, Simon & Schuster 1999, 8vo, black mock leather fastened with silver ribbon, 128pp including index, illustrated, printed in colour throughout. Modern witchcraft spell book. 3 pages of sealed “emergency spells” roughly opened, otherwise fine £1

W0022. Radford, K, Fire Burn: Tales of Witchcraft, Guild Publishing 1989, 8vo, black cloth, 207pp, illustrations in text. A selection of accounts of witchcraft from around the world. Edge of text block lightly tanned, light crease to upper corner of first few leaves. V.good in like (lightly rubbed, a couple of minor marks, some edge creasing) d/w £3.50

W022A. Robbins, R.H,The Encyclopedia of Witchcraft and Demonology, 1959, Newnes 1984, 8vo, black cloth, 557 + 14pp, illustrations in text. An excellent reference work, with a bibliography of 1140 titles and bibliographical references. Minor spotting to edge of text block and end papers, slightly affecting a few margins. Text clean and tight. V.good in like (slightly rubbed, some minor wear to top edge, price clipped) d/w £6

W22A. Scot, R, The Discoverie of Witchcraft, 1584, Kaufman and Greenberg 1995, large 4to, quarter maroon cloth with green cloth boards, 38 + 283pp, a few illustrations and diagrams in text. Introduction and bibliographical study by Montague Summers. A handsome facsimile reprint of the original 1930 Summers edition published by John Rodker, reflecting the size, binding style and colours of the original, with nice gilt titles and on descent paper. Includes a new foreword. Scot, in vehement opposition to believers such as Bodin and Weyer (on whose work Summers sees the Discoverie as based), saw no esoteric reality to the witchcraft he documented, seeing it merely as down to trickery. To this end, he illustrates a number of conjuring tricks, but also records many ritual magical operations in detail, making the book of great value within the history of magic in all senses of the word. An exceptionally fine, bright copy of an already scarce edition, though still far more affordable than the original. £60

W23. Seth, R, Stories of Great Witch Trials, 1st edition, Arthur Barker 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp including index. Accounts of 17 of the major English witch trials, taken from contemporary documents. Uncommon title. Near fine in v.good (some edge creasing, soiled in places) d/w £6

W24A. Seymour, J.D, Irish Witchcraft and Demonology, 1913, Portman 1989, 8vo, black cloth, 8 + 256pp incl. index. An introduction and comprehensive survey from the case of dame alice Kyteler in 1324 through to a "witch killing" in 1911. Covers seriously marked but sound, slight damage to margins of two leaves, not affecting text. Contents otherwise clean and tight. Good + £5

W25. Siver RavenWolf, To Ride a Silver Broomstick, 1993, Llewellyn 2001, small 4to pbk. 16 + 344pp including index. A practical, comprehensive guide to modern Wicca. Lower corner bumped, otherwise V.good + £2.50

W025. Smyth, F, Modern Witchcraft, 1 st edition, Macdonald Unit pbk. 1970, 127pp + 8pp plates. A concise study of the revival of witchcraft through 20 th century Wicca. A couple of minor marks to covers. Tiny stain to top corner of text block, text lightly tanned, one small biro mark to margin, ownership inscription and tape marks to half title. Good + £2.50

W25A. Summers, Rev. M, The History of Witchcraft & Demonology, 1926, castle Books 1992, large 8vo, maroon papered boards, 4 + 353pp including index. A decent facsimile of the original issue of this classic, but omitting the illustrations. Fine in like (some minor shelf rubbing) d/w £8

W25B. Summers, Rev. M, The History of Witchcraft, 1926, Senate 8vo pbk. 1994, 20 + 353pp including index. A cheap facsimile of The History of Witchcraft and Demonology. Light edge wear and creasing to covers, edge of text block soiled, first couple of leaves spotted, text clean and tight. V.good - £2

W28B. Wedeck, H.E, A Treasury of Witchcraft, 1961, Gramercy, no date (circa 1990), 8vo, quarter red cloth with black papered boards, 10 + 271pp, over 100 illustrations in text. Much broader in scope than just witchcraft, a sourcebook of the magical arts drawn from ancient and modern sources. Includes material on vampires, witchcraft, astrology, the devil, magical personalities, etc. Also includes many examples of spells and invocations, charms, and a host of other magical operations. Light wear to foot of spine. V.good + in V.good ( a little rubbed and marked) d/w £3

W29. Weisman, R, Witchcraft, Magic, and Religion in 17th- Century Massachusetts, 1st ed. U.M.P 8vo pbk. 1984, 18 + 267pp incl. index. A scholarly and accurate account of witchcraft and magic in its social setting. Includes the famous Salem trials, and those prior to them. Spine a little faded, some very minor creasing/ marks to covers. One page corner previously turned. Text clean and tight. V.good - £8

W29A. Williams, C, Witchcraft, 1st edition, Faber 1941, 8vo, mauve cloth, 316pp including index. A highly original historical study, all be it one that regards witchcraft as evil and a lower form of magic. The author (an associate of the Golden Dawn) is better known for his fiction. Cloth a little rubbed and marked, Closed split to length of upper joint, spine ends slightly worn. Spine slightly faded. Edge of text block spotted, slightly affecting contents in a couple of places, though virtually always to margins only. Text tight and very clean. The uncommon original edition. Good + £25

W29B. Williamson, H. R, The Arrow and the Sword, 1st ed. Faber 1947, 8vo, red cloth, 18 + 182pp incl. index. An enquiry into the nature of the deaths of William Rufus and Thomas Becket, with reflections on the nature of Medieval heresy. The author sees the killings as being linked to Margaret Murray's theories of divine kingship, and also includes material on Mithra, Cathars, and other related cults. Ownership inscription to front end paper. V. good in good + (some edge wear and chipping, particularly around top of spine portion, but no loss of text) d/w £14

Booklets, Typescripts and Ephemera

EPH2. Bell, H, Forgotten Footsteps, 1st edition, Ley-Line publications 1977, 8vo stapled booklet, card covers, 24pp, illustrations in text + folding map of Scottish ley lines at rear. A concise survey of Scottish ley lines, their associated sites and historic lore. Covers slightly soiled, previos seller's label to rear cover, corners very slightly creased. Scarce. V.good - £7

EPH3. Bennett, F.J, Kentish Megaliths and Alignments, Fenris Wolf 1979, landscape 8vo, stapled card covers, 13pp. reprint of the 1904 original. V.good £2

EPH4. Bloom, W, & M. Pogacnik, Leylines and Ecology: An Introduction, 1st edition Gothic Image 1985, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 20pp, illustrations in text. V.good £5

EPH9. Collier, M, The Sussex Elephant, 1st edition, Institute of Geomantic Research 1982, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 16pp, illustrated. Landscape figure. margins of first leaf shaved very close, with loss of a couple of letters in text, but all easily decipherable. V.good - £2

EEPH16. Fairclough, C, Chester Ghosts and Poltergeists, 1st edition, privately published, no date, c.1980s, 4to, stapled card wraps, 52pp, illustrated. Scarce. £15

EPH17. Forest, B, & M.Behrend, The Coldrum Ley: Chance or Design? 1st edition, privately published, 1985, A4 format, stapled paper covers, 38+5pp, diagrams and maps in text. V.good £5

EPH18. Furlong, D.R, Gateway to Infinity, 1st edition, Ibis Press 1981, 4to, stapled card covers, 23pp, diagrams in text. A study of the circular ley patterns in England. V.good + £5

EPH22. Grimshaw, R, & P. Lester, The Meaning of the Loch Ness Monster, 1st edition, Centre for Contemporary Cultural Studies 1976, 4to, stapled card covers, 36+ 6pp. The monster story viewed in the light of science, folklore, and its cultural perspective. V.good £6

EPH23. Grinsell, L.V, The Stonehenge Barrow Groups, Salisbury and South Wilshire Museum, no date, c.1990, 8vo, stapled wraps, 47pp, illustrated. V.good £5

EPH24. Hammer, C, Robin Hood- The Man Behind the Myth, 1st edition thus, no date, c. 1980s, 4to, computer typescript (printed one side only) in plain stapled card wraps, 24 sheets, two illustrations tipped in. Scarce. V.good £8

EPH25. Heinsch, Dr J, Find Your Local Holy Hill, Fenris Wolf 1979, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 6pp, introduction by Nigel Pennick. WITH: Heinsch, Dr J, Xanten Cosmographic Mosaic, Fenris Wolf 1979, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 5pp, introduction by Nigel Pennick.Two papers on geomantic research from 1930s Germany. V.good. The two £5

EPH27. Jeffries, S, Cornwall's Landscape Lion, 1st edition, Elderberry Books 1995, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 28pp, illustrated. Leonine landscape geometry on the Lizard peninsula in Cornwall. V.good £2.50

EPH28. Kimmis, J, Essex Church Dedications, 1st edition ELM Press 1981, 4to, stapled paper covers, 17pp. A useful guide, being an index of churches by dedication with map references, introduction and maps showing distribution. V.good £5

EPH30. Lawton, A, Mysteries of Ancient Man, xeroxed typescript, stapled at top corner, no date, c. 1980, 10pp. Primitive man and sacred geometry at ancient sites. V.good - £2

EPH31. Michell, J, Stonehenge: Its Druids, Custodians, Festivals and Future, 1st edition, privately published, 1985, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 23pp, illustrated. Radical Traditionalist papers number 6. Scarce. V.good + £5

Murray, C, (editor), The New Celtic Review, A roughly Quarterly journal for the Golden Section Order, dedicated to the preservation of Celtic lore, monuments, and antiquities. All stapled, newspaper style format, size approx. 161/2" by 12", a facsimile of the hand written original in each case, printed on quality paper with hand coloured title page and limited to 300 copies, some numbered. A homely production, but beautifully executed. All copies in very good condition, but with horizontal fold at centre.

EPH32. January 1980, 14pp, illustrated. Contains articles and book reviews, including an Alban Arthurian ceremony, Golden Section Harmonies by Jonathan Hale, and Genealogy of the Bards c. 1100 to1979 by Michel Rabult and Colin Murray. Scarce. £10

EPH34. February 1981, 11pp, illustrated. Contains articles and book reviews, including Breton Druid Philosophies, Troy Town Miz Mazes, Two Lunar Calendars compared. Contributers include the editor and Asphodel Long. Scarce. £10

EPH40. Newham, C.A, The Astronomical Significance of Stonehenge, 1st edition, Moon Publications 1972, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 32pp, illustrated. V.good £2

EPH42. Pennick, N, Lost Lands, 1st edition thus, Bar Hill 1986, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 36pp, illustrated. The history and legends of costal ares of England lost to the sea. V.good £3

EPH43. Spence, M, Standing Stones and Maeshowe of Stenness, 1st edition, R.I.L.K.O 1974, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 26pp, including 4 plates + folding map. V.good. Scarce £6

EPH46. Various, Time For the Times to Come Together, privately published (by Paul Screeton), no date (early 1970s), 4to, stapled paer cover sheets, 21pp. An anthology of articles from the Ley Hunter culled from early issues (1969-70). Includes articles by Barbara Crump, Phillip Heselton and Tony Wedd. V.good £5

EPH47. Various, Ancient Landscapes, 1st edition 1982, 4to, stapled wraps, 16pp, illustrated. Exhibition catalogue with notes and illustrations by various artists reflecting their perception of the earth spirit. Includes work by John Michell, Janet Hoult, and Paul Devereux. V.good £2

EPH49. Villiers-Stuart, P, Project for the Year 2000: A Stone Circle in Hyde Park, privately published, xeroxed typescript, no date, 6 pages, 13" by 9 1/2", stapled at top corner, diagrams in text. An outline for the project, based upon the laws of sacred geometry, planetary attributions and associated days and metals. Scarce. V.good £4

EPH53. Villiers-Stuart, P, Mandalas of Creation, privately published, xeroxed typescript, no date, 12pp, 13" by 9 1/2", stapled along left hand edge, diagrams and illustrations in text. Signs of universal order and power, cosmic proportion, megalithic sacred geometry, etc. Probably an earlier draft of the above, with varient front cover sheet, and not including the final two page section. Signed by author to inside of front cover. Some minor creasing to edges of cover sheet. Scarce. V.good £8

EPH55. Villiers-Stuart, P, Secrets of Space, privately published, xeroxed typescript, no date, 14pp, 13" by 9 1/2", stapled at top corner, diagrams and illustrations in text. The cosmic proportions of space, as reflected in ancient symbols, diagrams and numbers. Signed by author with dedication to previous owner on inside of title sheet. Some minor creasing to edges. Scarce. V.good £8