![]() |
Booklist ( All Listings )
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Alchemy AL7. Jung, C.G, Psychology and Alchemy, 1953, Routledge 8vo pbk. 2004, 36 + 571pp including index + list of collected works, with many plates and illustrations in text. A study of the nature of alchemy and its relationship to the Collective Unconscious. Reprint of the 1968 second and revised edition. Collected works number 12. Minor scratch to spine. Fine £12 AL9A. Pritchard, A, Alchemy: A Bibliography of English-Language Writings, 1st edition, R.K.P 1980, large 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 439pp including index. An excellent, comprehensive, and well laid out list, but with no attempt at a critical analysis. Ex Masonic library, nice book plate to front paste down, neat ink stamps to half title, no further trace. Small address label to rear paste down. V.good + in like (some very slight edge creasing) d/w £25 Archaeology & Ancient History AR2. Berlitz, C, Atlantis: The Lost Continent Revealed, BCA 1984, blue cloth, 223pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24 plates (8 in colour).V.good + in like d/w £2 AR3B. Bord, J & C, A Guide to the Ancient Sites of Britain, 1st ed. Latimer 1978, square 8vo, black cloth, 183pp including index, illustrated. A guide to over 100 of the ancient sites of Britain. V.good + in like (price clipped) d/w £3.50 A3CC. Brine, L, The Ancient Earthworks and Temples of the American Indians, 1894, Oracle 8vo pbk. 1996, 16 + 429pp including index, illustrations, maps, and plans in text + 32 plates (on ordinary paper). A comprehensive study of the sacred mounds and temples of North America, Central America, and Mexico. Also contains some accounts of ceremonies and worship. Near fine £3 AR3C. Brennan, M, The Boyne Valley Vision, 1st edition, Dolmen Press 1980, 4to, original grey-brown buckram with gilt symbols to upper and lower covers, 8 + 120pp, illustrations in text by the author (some twin coloured). An excellent study of the megalithic monuments of Ireland's Boyne valley, their alignements, calendrical use, cosmology, sacred symbolism, and reference to Celtic myth and religion. Signed by author with dedication to previous owner on title page. Scarce and long out of print. Fine in near fine d/w £60 AR9CC. Crossing, W, Crossing’s Guide to Dartmoor, 1909, David & Charles 1972, Cr8vo, maroon cloth, 28 + 529pp including index, with maps and illustrations in text. New introduction by Brian le Messurier. One of the best and most comprehensive walking guides to Dartmoor and its ancient sites. Reprint of the 1912 second edition. V.good + in V.good ( a few minor marks, some light edge creasing, price clipped) d/w £6 AR9D. Davies, N.M, Picture Writing in Ancient Egypt, 1 st edition, O.U.P for the Griffith Institute 1958, large 4to, black cloth, 56pp including index, illustrations in text + 17 plates (12 in colour on gloss paper, 7 b/w on ordinary paper). A concise introductory study of ancient Egyptian pictograms based on examples copied from the walls of XVIIIth dynasty tombs at Thebes. Slight off-setting to end papers from dust wrapper, otherwise fine in v.good ( a few minor marks, lightly rubbed and soiled in places, some minimal edge wear) d/w £8 AR10. Davies, N, The Ancient Kingdoms of Mexico, 1st ed. Alen Lane 1982, 8vo, 272pp, illus. in text + 16 pp of plates. The Olmecs, Toltecs, and Aztecs. Fine in like d/w £3.50 AR010A. De Burgh, W.G, The Legacy of the Ancient World, 1923, 1st edition, 2nd imp. Macdonald & Evans 1926, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 462pp including index. A good introduction to ancient history, particularly the empires of the ancient East, Greece, and Rome. Spine and top of front board darkened, spine ends nicked, knock to top of front board, some light foxing to first part of text. Good £8 AR010. Dennis, G, Cities and Cemeteries of Etruria, 1848, J.M Dent 1907, 2 vols. Cr8vo, green cloth with gilt spines, 20 + 535 & 10 + 490pp incl. index, frontispiece to each volume, illus. in text + maps (3 folding). Standard work on Etruscan archaeology. Cloth to volume 1 very slightly faded. A very good, tight, clean set £25 AR10A. Donnelly, I, Atlantis: The Antediluvian World, 1882, Sampson Low 1910, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 490pp incl. index, illustrated. joints rubbed, spine ends and corners worn. A good +, solid copy of an early edition £15 AR12A. Drury, V, The World of Legendary Greece, 1 st English edition, Minerva 1975, small 4to, blue cloth, 144pp, profusely illustrated, some in colour. A reconstructing of legendary Greece through looking at the ancient sites and archaeology. Near fine in like d/w £5 AR012. Dunn, M, Walking Ancient Trackways, 1st ed. David & Charles 1986, small 4to, green cloth, 232pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. A guide to the ancient trackways of Great britain and associated sites of interest. name at top of inner flap of d/w. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5 AR12B. Elkington, D, with P.H Ellson, In the Name of the Gods, 1st ed. Green Man Press 2001, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 525pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates, many in colour. Ground breaking study of the use of sonic technology in ancient cultures, particularly in Ancient Egypt. Records the author's own incredible experiments to justify his theories. Also examines the place of the figure of Jesus in antiquity and the development of ancient culture. Out of print and already very scarce. Fine in like d/w £60 AR12BB. Fix, W, Pyramid Odyssey, 1st edition, Jonathan James 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 293pp, illustrations in text. An in depth study of the ancient Egyptian pyramids, including measurements and other technical data. Also examines potential links with other cultures. Spine faded, covers a little rubbed and marked in places, contents clean and tight. V.good - £4.50 AR12C. Feldman, M, The Mystery Hill Story, 1st ed. Mystery Hill Press 8vo pbk. 1977, 8 + 121pp, illustrations in text + folding plan. A study of the enigmatic megalithic structure in North Salem, New Hampshire that has been referred to as the American Stonehenge. V.good £5 AR13B. Hall, H.R, Scarabs, 1st ed. Harrison & Sons, for the British Museum 1929, 4to, stapled blue card wraps, 16pp, 33 illus. in text + 4 plates. A short, but infomative monograph on the history and use of scarabs in ancient Egypt. Staples rusting, some light foxing of text. Scarce, v.good - £14 AR14A. Hancock, G & Faiia, S, Heaven's Mirror, 1st ed Michael Joseph 1998, 4to, black cloth, 16 +336pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, most in colour. Sequel to Fingerprints of the Gods, examining many ancient cultures and their stellar conections. Fine in like d/w £5 AR14B. Hancock, G & Bauval, R, Keeper of Genesis, 1996, Arrow pbk 1997, reprinted, 10 + 396pp incl. index + 16pp of plates. The origins of civilisation in Ancient Egypt. V.good £1.50 |
AR14E. Harding, G.Lancaster, The Antiquities of Jordan, 1959, 1st ed. 3rd imp. 1960, 8vo, red cloth, 223pp incl. index, maps and plans in text + 31 plates. A record of Jordan's monuments from earliest times, including of course, Petra. Small stain to top of text block, not affecting text inside. 16 related news clippings loosely inserted. V.good in like d/w £10 AR15. Harris, Rendel, The Migration of Culture, 1st ed. Blackwell 1936, 8vo, blue cloth, 2 +60pp, maps. Two essays, mainly focussing on who discovered South America, largely attributed by the author to the Basque peoples and the Egyptians. Some foxing. V.good - in like d/w £18 AR16.
Hawkes, J
&C, Prehistoric Britain,
1st ed. Chatto &Windus 1953, 8vo, yellow cloth, 16 +280pp incl. index, illus.
in text +22 plates. A serviceable , general study. V. good + in like protected
d/w £6.50 AR17. Hawkins, G, Stonehenge Decoded, 1st ed. Doubleday 1965, 8vo, blue cloth boards with brown cloth spine, 11+202pp including index, illustrations in text + 23 plates. Stonehenge explained as an astronomical observatory.V.good + in v.good (complete, but edge worn) d/w £3.50 AR17A. Hawkins, G, Beyond Stonehenge, 1st ed. Hutchinson 1973, 4to, blue cloth, 13 + 319pp including index, illlustrated. Sequel to Stonehenge Decoded in which the author looks at the mind set of ancient man. V.good + in like d/w £3.50 ARC17. Henry, F, Irish High Crosses, 1st ed. Cultural Relations Comittee of Ireland 1964, small 4to pbk. 70pp + 64 plates and folding map. An overview of Irish carved crosses, their iconography, type, and symbolism. An interesting and uncommon title. Minor soiling of covers. V.good - £6 AR17A. Hope, M, Atlantis- Myth or Reality, Arkana 8vo pbk. 1991, 6 + 366pp incl. index, illustrated. An overview of the phenomenon, examining different candidates around the world. V.good £3.50 AR17AA. Huart, C, Ancient Persia and Iranian Civilization, 1927, BCA 1976, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt symbol to upper cover, 20 + 249pp including index. Facsimile reprint of a classic work covering history and religion. Fine in v.good + (light wear to laminate layer in places on top edge.) d/w £6 AR17B. Isserman, B.S J, The Iraelites, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson, 1998, lge. 8vo, green cloth, 304pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Scholarly study, starting in the 13th century and covering back to 586 BC. Includes material on history, religion, art and culture. Near mint in like d/w £10 AR17BB. Ivimy, J,The Sphinx and the Megaliths, 1 st edition, Turnstone 1974, 6 + 208pp including index, line drawings and photograph illustrations in text. An examination of the ritual landscape of ancient Egypt, with parallels to the megalithic culture of Britain. Near fine in v.good (a few minor marks, some light edge wear, spine very slightly faded) d/w £8 AR17ii. Ivimy, J, The Sphinx and the Megaliths, 1974, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1976, 191pp including index, illustrations in text + 16pp plates. An examination of the ritual landscape of ancient Egypt, with parallels to the megalithic culture of Britain. Crease to lower corner of front cover. V.good - £2 AR17C. James, P, The Sunken kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1995, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 338pp incl. index, illus. in text + 18 plates.Near fine in like (top edge slighly creased) d/w £5 AR18. James, P, The Sunken Kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1995, Pimlico 8vo pbk. 1996, 13+330pp including index, illustrations in text + 18 plates. v. good + £3.50 AR19A. McNeil Cooke, I, Mother and Sun: The Cornish Fogou, 1 st edition, Men-An-Tol Studio 1993, large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt illustration to front board, 351pp including index, with 6 maps, line drawings and many plates in the text. Limited to 1000 copies, this copy signed by author and marked “complimentary copy.” The most comprehensive work on the subject, examining archaeological, mythological, and ritual perspectives. Scarce. Near mint in like d/w £40 AR19B. McNeil Cooke, I, Mermaid to Merrymaid: Journey to the Stones, 1987, 2nd edition, Men-An-Tol small 4to pbk. 1996, 256pp including index, with photographs and other illustrations in the text, many in colour. A walking guide to the ancient stone monuments of the Land’s End peninsula in Cornwall. A few minor marks to rear cover. Near fine £8 AR20A. Morrison, T, Pathways to the Gods, the Mysteries of the Andes Lines, 1st ed. Michael Russell 1978, lge. 8vo, tan cloth, 208pp incl. index, many photo illustrations. Near fine in like d/w £5 AR20B. Morton, C & Thomas, C.L, The Mystery of the Crystal Skulls, 1st ed. Thorsons 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 387pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 24pp plates, 16 in colour. Text tanning slightly, near fine in like d/w £7.50 AR21. Munro, R, Archaeology and False Antiquities, 1st ed. Methuen 1905, 8vo, gilt decorated red cloth, 14 +292pp incl. index + publishers catalogue. Illus. in text + 19 plates. A study of dubious and false archaeological finds. Ex lib, file number on spine, stamps to title and some margins, spine faded. Good + £12 AR021A. Oakes, L & Gahlin, L, Ancient Egypt, 1st ed. Arness 2002, 8vo, printed boards, 512pp incl. index.numerous illus. in colour. Nice giude to all aspects of Ancient Egypt, including mythology, religion, and ancient sites, with glossary and details of museums and collections. Fine in like d/w £7.50 AR021B. O'Brien, C, The Megalithic Odyssey, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 176pp incl. index, illus. in text + folding plan. An astronomical study of the ancient stone monuments on Bodmin moor in Cornwall. The author hypothesizes that they were designed and built by the godlike Anannage who originated in ancient Mesopotamia. Signed by author with dedication on half title. Reading crease to spine, foot of spine worn and bumped, otherwise v.good. Uncommon title. £15 AR021C. O’Brien, C & J, The Shining Ones, 1st edition, Dianthus Publishing 1997, large 8vo, green cloth, 752pp, with many illustrations in the text. An expansion of the author’s theory that the Sumerian “Annanage” were the origin of the Biblical angelic traditions and synonymous with the Watchers mentioned in the Books of Enoch. First examined in the author’s earlier book The Genius of the Few, this was the final expansion of the theory, taking into account the further impact on cultures and mythologies worldwide. Signed by both authors to front end paper. Some trivial dust soiling to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. A fine copy of the very scarce first issue (of which only a few hundred copies were printed, and rarely found signed) in near fine (a couple of minor marks, some minimal edge creasing) d/w £95 AR22D. Ragozin, Z.A, Media, 1 st U.K edition, T.Fisher Unwin 1889, 8vo, pictorial green cloth, 20 + 447pp including index + 24pp publisher’s catalogue. With a frontispiece, folding coloured map, and illustrations in the text (some full page). Engraved head pieces to each chapter. The history of Media, with some account of Aryan mythology and the religion of Zoroaster. Spine ends and corners well worn, a few minor marks to cloth, spine bruised and rubbed. Inner hinges pulled and cracking, some occasional pencil annotation, text otherwise clean and fairly tight, ownership inscriptions to front end papers. Story of the Nations series number 19. Uncommon title. Good £10 AR22DD. Rawlinson, G, History of Ancient Egypt, 1st edition, Longmans, Green & Co. 1881, 2 volumes complete, rebound in tan buckram, 20 + 544pp & 14 + 567pp including index + publisher’s catalogue. With a coloured map frontispiece to volume one, many illustrations in the text and 9 plates. Covers from the early period through to the 26th dynasty. Includes material on religion, art, architecture, customs, literature, etc. Ex lib, file numbers to spines. Endpapers renewed, which bare book plates, etc. Ink stamps to title pages and some margins. A couple of small tears to margins in volume one, with slight creasing, but not affecting text. The odd smudge mark to margins, text very clean and still tight. A good solid set £12 AR22E. Reginald Enock, C, The Secret of the Pacific, 1st edition, T. Fisher Unwin 1912, 8vo, decorated blue cloth gilt, top edge gilt, 359pp including index + a tissue guarded frontispiece, 2 folding coloured maps and 54 plates, title page in red and black. A discussion of the origins of the early civilizations of America and their possible Asiatic influence. Some occasional foxing of text and a little light pencil annotation to a few margins. Ownership inscription to front end paper, closed tear to margin of final leaf, slightly affecting text of index. Overall, still a near very good and externally fresh copy £15 AR23A. Rimmer, A, Ancient Stone Crosses of England, 1875, Garnstone Press 1973, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 159pp + 4pp index. 72 illus. in text. Still an important record of these monuments, some which started as pagan standing stones. Relevant news clipping laid in. V.good + in v.good d/w £10 AR23R. Rohl, D, A Test of Time: The Bible- From Myth to History, Arrow pbk. 1995, reprinted, 16 + 591pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Fine £2.50 AR23RR. Rohl, D, Legend: The Genesis of Civilisation, 1998, Arrow pbk. 1999, reprinted, 8 + 540pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Sequel to A Test of Time. Fine £2.50 AR23B. Rollin, C, The Ancient History, of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Grecians and Macedonians, new edition Thomas Nelson 1839, 6 vols. 8vo, slightly later full tan calf with blind tooling, gilt borders and raised bands to spines with black morocco labels, marbled edges and end papers, 138 + 372, 500, 509, 496, 588, & 514pp incl. index, fronticepiece portrait to volume 1, folding map as fronticepiece to each other volume. Joints rubbed, bottom edges rubbed, some minor scuffs to covers, upper joint of volume 6 cracking at top. Text tight and clean, with only minor foxing to first and last couple of leaves in each volume. All volumes v.good - to v.good. Overall a very good clean and attractive set, scarce, £180 AR24. Saurat, D, Atlantis and the Giants, 1 st ed. Faber 1957, 8vo, blue cloth, 128pp, with illustrations in the text + 10 plates. Examines the theory that Atlantis was populated by giants, to the background of Hoerbiger’s ‘cosmic ice’ theory of geological catastrophe. The author looks to various civilizations to support his theories, including the Toltecs, Tiahuanaco, the Greeks, Biblical traditions, etc. Some off-setting to endpapers, edge of text block spotted, slightly affecting a couple of margins, text clean and tight. Increasingly scarce. Very good in Very good – (some light edge wear, rear panel darkened, a few minor marks) d/w £20 AR26A. Schliemann, Dr H, Troya, 1884, Minet, 1972, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 40 +434pp, 139 illus. in text, coloured map as frontis, colour folding map and two colour plans. Facsimile of the first edition. Slight creasing to a few leaves of preface (paper flaw?) otherwise a v.good clean copy in rubbed, spine faded d/w £12 AR26B. Scrutton, R, The Other Atlantis, 1 st edition, Neville Spearman 1977, 8vo, blue cloth, 260pp, maps and other illustrations in text + 2 plates. A controversial study based around the now forgotten Oera Linden text that was first translated from the Frisian in 1870. Includes the full text of the Oera Linden book, which includes mythical, religious, and occult knowledge. The uncommon original edition. Top edge very slightly faded, otherwise fine in near fine (some very slight edge creasing, a couple of minor marks) d/w £15 AR26C. Scrutton, R, The Other Atlantis, 1977, Sphere pbk. 1979, 9 + 251pp, with maps and a few other illustrations in the text + 8pp plates. Edited by Ken Johnson. A controversial study arguing the case for a lost Nordic super-race, based around the now forgotten Oera Linden text that was first translated from the Frisian in 1870. Includes a full translation of the Oera Linden book which includes mythical, religious, and occult knowledge. Light edge-wear to covers, crease to lower corner of front cover. Minor spots to a few margins, text lightly tanned but otherwise clean and tight. Good + £3.50 AR26D. Scrutton, R, Secrets of Lost Atland, 1978, Sphere pbk. 1979, 2 + 229pp, with illustrations in the text, edited by Ken Johnson. Sequel to The Other Atlantis, revealing further mysteries behind the “children of Freya” as revealed in the Oera Linden book. Reading crease to spine, some light edge-wear to covers. Occasional minor spots to margins, text lightly tanned, otherwise clean and tight. Good + £3.50 AR027. Service, A, Lost Worlds, BCA 1981, 4to, black cloth, 201pp incl. index, many illus. in text, some in colour. A nice introduction to some of the worlds ancient cities and their peoples, includes Easter island, Angkor, Malta, and Atlantis. V.good + in like d/w £3.50 ARv27. Soden, W Von, The Ancient Orient, 1st English ed. Gracewing 8vo pbk. 1994, 20 + 263pp incl. index, illustrated. Translated by Donald G Schley. Excellent introduction to the ancient peoples of the near east, covering religion and magic, as well as secular persuits. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean copy £6 AR027B. Smith, Rev. A.C, British and Roman Antiquities of North Wiltshire, 1884, 2nd edition, Wiltshire Archaeological & Natural History Society 1885, folio, bevel- edged green pictorial cloth gilt, 18 + 248 + 4pp (list of subscribers), with many illustrations in the text + 7 plates and 19 coloured maps, of which 16 are double page. Errata slip tipped in. An important study of the archaeological remains of a one hundred square mile area centred on Avebury, with detailed maps. An excellent adjunct to the earlier work of Richard Colt Hoare and William Stukeley, all of which feature information on places that would now otherwise be lost. Professionally recased in the original binding, spine ends and corners slightly worn, a few minor marks to cloth. Tiny chip to foot of front end paper. Some occasional light foxing, mainly to margins, text still very clean and tight. Due to a fire at the printers, 214 copies of the first edition of 500 were destroyed and is now sufficiently rare as to be virtually unseen. This second issue was produced primarily to cater for unfulfilled orders already subscribed for the first edition, it too is now scarce, there being no modern reprint. A very good copy £120 AR27sp. Spence, L, Atlantis in America, 1 st edition, Ernest Benn 1925, 8vo, brown cloth, 213pp including index, illustrations in text + 16 plates. An attempt to show connections between the Maya, Aztecs, Toltecs, etc, and the fabled lost continent. Light wear to spine ends and corners, cloth on spine bubbling a little, spine titles faded. Ownership inscriptions to front end papers, contents clean and tight. Uncommon title. Good + £14 AR27spA. Spence, L, The History of Atlantis, Rider, no date (c.1930), 8vo, red cloth, 16 + 238pp + 16 plates. An overview of the sources and literature of the Atlantean tradition. Spine slightly faded, cloth a little marked, corners bumped. Lacks front end paper, ownership stamp to half title, some occasional light foxing to first and last few leaves. Good + £8 AR27A. Stanley, A P, Sinai and Palestine, New edition, John Murray 1877, 8vo, maroon cloth, 58 +560pp incl. index, 5 plans in text + 7 coloured maps, some folding. The standard work on the ancient history and topography of these to countries. Foot of spine and lower half of front board badly damped, some minor foxing and marginal marking throughout. Pencil notes by a former owner to front endpaper and half title. Still a good, tight copy of the full edition, the subsequent 'cheap' editions having around 200 pages less. £8.50 Ar27D. Story, R, The Space Gods Revealed, 1976, BCA 1977, 8vo, black cloth, 20 + 139pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Carl Sagan. Looks at Von Daniken's theorys of extra-terrestrial involvment in ancient earth cultures. 'Booksale' stamp to title, file? number to verso of title, pages browning, otherwise a v.good, clean, tight copy in like d/w £2.50 AR27B. Trench, B Le Poer, Secret of the Ages: Ufo's From Inside the Earth, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1974, 192pp incl. index + 9 plates. Divided into 3 parts: The Case for Atlantis, the Hollow Earth, and The Inner Earth People. Probably this author's most sought after title. Very slight browning to endpapers, otherwise near fine in like d/w £12 AR27BB. Trench, B Le Poer, The Eternal Subject, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 200pp incl. index + 18 plates. A study of UFOs and our interaction with them. Ex lib, usual stamps to endpapers and verso of title, blind stamp and trace of label removal to d/w. Still a good, sound copy in like d/w £3.50 AR27v. Von Hagen, V, Search for the Maya, 1973, BCA 1974, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 365pp incl. index, 78 illiustrations, some in colour. The story of Stephens and Catherwood's discovery of the Mayan civalisation. Includes reproductions of many of Catherwood's original lithographs. V.good in like d/w £3.50 AR27C. Warren, S Hazzledine, The Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1913, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 24pp illus. in text + 2 folding plans (loose) and 4 further plates.WITH: Botanical and Geological Observations Made During the Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1914, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 5pp. Reports of the excavations carried out by the Morant Club, reprinted from the "Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society" (pp116-139) and "Essex Naturalist" (pp 261-265) respectively. An important and now scarce account of one of Essex's major barrow excavations of the period. Former owner's name to top of each upper wrapper, wrappers a little soiled and worn, contents clean, good, the two £10 AR027BC. Weigall, A, The Life and Times of Akhenaton, Pharaoh of Egypt, 1910, Thornton Butterworth, new and revised edition, 7th printing 1933, 8vo, tan cloth, 32 + 255pp including index, with a few illustrations in the text + 16pp plates. Fore edge uncut. A classic historical study, including material on the Aton religion. Spine ends and corners a little worn, tiny snag to cloth at foot of front board. Light foxing to first and last few of leaves, outer margins lightly browned text clean and tight. Very good - £8 AR027CC. Wilkins, H.T, Secret Cities of Old South America, 1950, 1 st edition, 5 th printing, Rider 1952, 8vo, black cloth, 468pp including index + 12 pp plates, with map end papers and many illustrations in the text. A classic and highly entertaining study, all be it heavy on conjecture and speculation. Includes much material on religion, mythology, and more dubiously, on Atlantis. A few minor marks to cloth, top edges of cloth a little rubbed in places. A couple of trivial spots to margins, text clean and tight. A very good copy of the increasingly uncommon original edition £18 AR027CD. Wilson, C, From Atlantis to the Sphinx, 1996, Virgin pbk. 1997, 14 + 370pp including index. The search for ancient wisdom carried by a race whose descendants went on to populate Egypt and South America. Fine £1 Art - Religious & Magical AT3. Christensen, E. O, Primitive Art, 1st ed. The Studio Pub. 1955, large 4to, decorated red/black cloth, 384pp, illus. in text + 384 plate photos included in the pagination. A comprehensive, worldwide survey. V. good £30 AT4B. Jameson, Mrs, Sacred and Legendary Art, 1848, New edition, Longmans 1900, 2 volumes, 8vo, green cloth with gilt rules and images to upper covers, bevelled edges, top edges gilt, others uncut, title pages in red and black, 20 + 16 + 818pp including index, many engravings in text + 19 sepia toned engraved plates . A study of the legends portrayed within Christian art. The first volume covering angels, the four evangelists, twelve apostles, doctors of the church and saints. The second covers patron saints, hermit saints, warrior saints, martyrs, and early bishops. Ex lib, bookplates and ticket pockets to front end papers, ink stamps to verso of title pages, blind impressed stamps to title pages and plate margins, file number to spines. Spine ends and corners rubbed, some occasional foxing of text,. A good and still sound set £14 AT5. Le May, R, A Concise History of Buddhist Art in Siam, 1st ed, C.U.P, 1938, lge 4to, gilt decorated blue cloth, 21+ 165pp incl. index + folding map and 205 illus on 79 plates. Small ink stamp to title page, otherwise a clean v.good - copy £40 AT5A. Lothrop, S.K, Treasures of Ancient America, 1 st edition, Skira 1964, Square folio, red cloth, 14 + 230pp including index, with 144 illustrations (of 145), 84 (of 85) in full colour, a few as line drawings in text, but most as large tipped in plates, with a full page map. The arts of the pre-Columbian civilizations of America from Mexico to Peru. Covers Aztecs, Maya, Chavin, Nazca, Toltec, etc, with a particular focus on religious and magical art. With the ownership signature of Austin Osman Spare aficionado Gavin W Semple to the front paste down. Minor stain to top of front end papers. Sadly lacking one tipped in coloured plate, otherwise a very good, clean and tight copy in good - (edge worn, marked, two sizable chips to top of front panel, though not affecting text or image, worn at ends of folds, a couple of closed, repaired tears to front panel) d/w £8 AT5AA. Luna, L.E & P. Amaringo, Ayahuasca Vision, North Atlantic Books 1999, small landscape folio pbk, 160pp including index, with 48 coloured illustrations included in the pagination. The striking religious visions of a Peruvian ayahausca shaman with explanatory text. Covers slightly marked with some light creasing, tiny knock to spine, contents clean and tight. Very good - £8 AT8. Seckel, D, The Art of Buddhism, 1st ed. Methuen 1964, small 4to, green library buckram, 331pp incl. index, illus. in text, with 57 tipped in colour plates and 35 b/w plates. Nice pictorial record of Buddhism throughout Asia. Ex libris, stamp to verso of title page. V. good - £15 AT9. Sierksma, F, The Gods As We Shape Them, 1st English ed. R.K.P 1960, large 4to, gilt decorated black cloth, 192pp, illustartions in text and 92 plates included in the pagination. A beautifully illustrated world view of religious iconography, with a scholarly introductory text. Spine slightly faded, joints splitting, extrmeties slightly worn, a couple of small wax marks to covers, contents clean and tight. Good + £8 AT9B. Stromback, D, The Epiphany in Runic Art: The Dyana and Sika Stones, 1st ed.University College London 1970, tall 8vo, stitched card wraps, 19pp + 5 plates. The Dorothy Coke memorial lecture for 1969, shows the correalations between the carvings on the Dyana and Sika stones, and the Epiphany story. Wraps slightly soiled and rubbed, v.good - £8 AT10. Suhaili, Anvar I, The Lights of Canopus, described by J.V.S Wilkinson, 1st ed. n.d, (1928), tall 8vo, beige cloth, 10 +54pp + 36 tipped in colour plates, each with own title page. A beautiful example of Moghul art. Spine soiled and faded, internally clean and tight. Good + £16 AT12. Wood, C, Dictionary of Victorian Painters, 1st edition, Antique Collectors Club 1971, 4to, black cloth, gilt symbol to spine, 16 + 435pp including index and plates featuring 300 illustrations. A comprehensive reference work, including many artists known for their mystical works. Cloth slightly rubbed in places, edge of text block a little soiled. Trivial marks to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. Very good £10 Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry C2C. Ashe, G, The Discovery of Arthur, 1st ed. thus, Guild 1985, 8vo, maroon cloth backed boards, 12 + 226pp incl. index, illustrated. Traces the figure of Arthur through the ages using both archaeological evidence and myth. Edge of boards and paste downs slightly damp spotted, contents all still clean. V.good - in V.good d/w £3.50 C3. Barber, R, The Arthurian Legends: An Illustrated Anthology, 1st ed. Boydell Press 1979, lge. sq. 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 224pp, illus. in text + 20 colour plates. Selections from Arthurian literature from early Welsh lore through to 20th century contributions. V.good in like d/w £3.50 C3A. Baxter, S, The Legend of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Curtis & Cameron 1904, 8vo, red cloth, 119pp, t.e.g, others uncut. A short overview of the legend and its interpretation in Edwin A Abbey's painted frieze in Boston public library in the United States of America. Spine slightly faded and lightly worn at ends. Presentation inscription from Lucia Miller Baxter to front end paper. Tiny bump to bottom edge of front board. Uncommon title, v.good - £12 C4. Blake, S, & Lloyd, S, The Keys to Avalon, The true Location of Arthur Revealed, 1ST ed. Element 2000, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 18 +302pp + 16 plates (8 in colour). King Arthur and North Wales. Near fine in like d/w £7 C6. Chreitien de Troyes, Arthurian Romances, 1987, Everyman 8vo pbk. 1997, 30 + 526pp. A complete translation with new introduction, glossary and notes. Covers lightly rubbed, minor crease to lower corner of rear cover. V.good £2 C6AA. Duke, Rev. E, The Druidical Temples of the County of Wilts., 1st edition, John Russell Smith 1846, Cr8vo, blind decorated brown cloth, 8 + 203pp + publisher’s advertisements, with a folding map as frontispiece and 2 folding plates. A flawed argument for Avebury and Stonehenge as Druid temples, but interesting as folklore, seeking to show the monuments and their surroundings as part of huge planetary complex, a theory that has found favour with many modern Druid revivalists. Cloth a little marked, corners lightly bumped, light chipping to spine ends, spine leaning slightly. Some occasional light foxing of text, a little heavier to one of the plates. Text fairly clean and still relatively tight. The scarce original issue. Good + £60 C6B. Evans, S (translator), The High History of the Holy Grail, James Clarke 1969, 8vo, green mock leather, 16 + 379pp. English translation of one of the most well known Arthurian sagas, said to originally date from the 13 th century. Upper corners bumped, light spotting to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. V.good in v.good – (lightly spotted, top edge a little worn with one closed tear, price clipped) d/w £8 C7A. Firth, V.M (Dion Fortune), Avalon of the Heart, 1st edition, Frederick Muller 1934, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 + 110pp, pictorial title. The author’s personal account of the spiritual history of Glastonbury- “The New Jerusalem.” A couple of minor marks to cloth, very light wear to spine ends and corners, slight abrasion to lower part of spine. Gift inscription to front end paper. A very good copy of the very scarce original edition £80 C9. Gardner, L, Bloodline of the Holy Grail, The Hidden lineage of Jesus Revealed, 1st ed. Element 1996, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 22 +490pp incl. index + 16 plates. Near fine in v.good + d/w £8 C10. Gardner, L, Genesis of the Grail kings, The Pendragon Legacy of Adam and Eve, 1st ed. Bantam press 1999, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 20 +316pp incl. index, illus. in text + 14 plates. Follow up to the above. Fine in like d/w £10 C13. Loomis, R. Sherman, Celtic Myth and Arthurian Romance, Acadamy Chicago 8vo pbk. 1997, 371pp including index, frontispiece. Classic detailed study of the origin and development of the Arthurian cycles from Celtic myth. Fine £3.50 C13C. MacBain, A, Celtic Mythology and Religion, 1st edition thus, Eneas Mackay 1917, 8vo, blue cloth, 18 + 254pp + 8 plates. A collection of the author’s earlier essays on Celtic myth and religion that originally appeared in the Celtic Magazine and other periodicals; together with additional essays on “Druid” circles and Celtic Burial, and an introduction and notes by Prof. W.J Watson. Joints, spine ends, and corners a little worn, stain to rear cover, cloth bubbling very slightly in places, spine very slightly darkened. Light foxing to first and last few leaves, some very occasional pencil marks to margins. Bookplate to front paste-down, ownership signature of Celtic scholar Anne Ross to front end paper. The uncommon original issue in book-form. Good + £18 C14. MacCulloch, J.A, The Religion of the Ancient Celts, 1st edition, T&T Clark1911, 8vo, red cloth, 16 + 399pp including index. A classic study, including material on the cult of the dead, nature and water worship, festivals, magic, gods, Druids, cosmogony, etc. Light wear to spine ends and corners, cloth a little marked, tiny dent to spine (not affecting title), spine darkened. Some occasional light foxing. A good + tight copy of the uncommon original issue £30 C15.
Matthews, J, (ed.) An Arthurian Reader, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1988,
lge. 8vo, brown cloth, 352pp, illus. in text. A good selection of Arthurian related
texts from the likes of A.E Waite, Jessie Weston, Arthur Machen, sir Thomas Malory,
etc. Very minor stain to foot of endpapers and spine, otherwise near fine in like
d/w £10 C19A. Miller, H H, The Realms of Arthur, 1st U.K ed. Peter Davies 1970, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 235pp incl. index, illustrated. A nice, clear account of the places and history associated with king Arthur. V.good - in like (complete, but edgeworn and soiled) d/w £5 C20. Pennick, N, The Celtic Cross, 1997, Batsford small 4to pbk. 2000, 160pp, well illustrated. The origin, history and development of the celtic cross and its symbolism. Crease to lower corner of rear cover, otherwise fine £6.50 C20A. Pennick, N, Celtic Sacred Landscapes, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1996, 8vo, green cloth, 224pp incl. index, illustrated. Celtic sacred sites in Britain and Europe, including caves, springs and wells, sacred trees, stones, trackways, temples, etc. Near fine in like d/w £6.50 C21A. Phillips, G, The Search for the Grail, 1st ed. Century 1995, 8vo, maroon cloth, 182pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The story behind the discovery of the Hawkstone grail or Marian chalice, a potential candidate for the Holy Grail. A few faint pencil annotations, otherwise V.good in like d/w £8 C23. Roberts, A (editor), Glastonbury: Ancient Avalon, New Jerusalem, 1977, revised edition, Rider 4to pbk. 1978, 176pp, with illustrations in the text. A series of 12 essays on Glastonbury. Contributors include Anthony Roberts, Mary Caine, Nigel Pennick, Patricia Villiers-Stuart, and John Michell. Subjects include: The Glastonbury Zodiac, underground tunnels, geomancy, the Holy Grail, sacred geometry, and Glastonbury abbey. Covers lightly rubbed with a few minor marks. A couple of page corners previously turned, edge of text block lightly soiled, mark to margin of final leaf, text clean and tight. Very good - £7 C23A. Rolleston, T.W, Myths and Legends of the Celtic Race, 1911, Guild Publishing 1985, 8vo, black cloth with silver design to spine, 457pp including index, illustrations in text + 5 plates (on ordinary paper). Also contains some account of the history and religion of the Celts, in addition to mythology. Gift inscription to front end paper, lower corners bumped. Some neat ink underlining to 4 pages, otherwise text clean and tight. V.good – in like (lightly rubbed and marked in places, some light edge wear) d/w £2.50 C25A. Squire, C, Celtic Myth and Legend, Gresham, no date, c.1920, 8vo, full green pictorial cloth gilt, top edge gilt, 14 + 446pp including index + 20 b/w and 4 coloured plates. Covers both the Gaelic and British gods and their stories, together with a chapter on the survival of Celtic paganism in modern times. Spine ends and corners slightly worn, spine slightly darkened, some occasional light foxing of text. The nicest of the binding variants. V.good - £8 C27. Sykes, H, Celtic Britain, 1997, Cassell Lge. 8vo pbk (landscape format) 2001, 159pp incl. index, well illustrated in colour throughout. Celtic monuments and sites of Britain from Neolithic times forward. Near mint £3 C28. Tolstoy, N, The Quest for Merlin, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, Hamish Hamilton 1985, large 8vo, black cloth, 20 + 322pp including index + 16pp plates. A search for the historical Merlin, whom the author believes to have been a Welsh druid, but not contemporary with King Arthur. He draws parallels with Norse myths and Siberian shamanism to throw new light on the stories. Top edge of text block soiled, slightly affecting tops of end papers, otherwise a very good +, clean and tight copy in like (some slight edge creasing) d/w £6 C29AA. Treharne, R F, The Glastonbury Legends, 1965, Abacus Cr8vo pbk. 1975, 8 + 135pp + 20 plates. An investigation into the glastonbury connections with Joseph of Arimathea, Arthur, etc. Margins browning, v.good - £4.50 C29AAA. Treharne, R F, The Glastonbury Legends, 1965, Abacus Cr8vo pbk. 1975, 8 + 135pp + 20 plates. An investigation into the Glastonbury connections with Joseph of Arimathea, Arthur, the Holy Grail, etc. text browning, slight stain to top of text block not affecting text. Good + £3.50 C29AB. Trwoga, C, Grail Quest in the Vales of Avalon, 1 st edition, Speaking Tree 8vo pbk. 2001, 191pp, with maps and other illustrations in the text. A practical guide to the author’s vision quest featuring the grail, and set in the Somerset landscape around Glastonbury. Near mint £5 C30. Wallace-Murphy, T & Hopkins, M, Rosslyn, Guardian of the Secrets of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Element 1999, lge 8vo, black cloth, 14 +242pp incl. index, illus. in text +15 plates, some in colour. The Rosslyn chapel, templars, the grail, sacred geometry, et al. Near fine in like d/w £7 Divination inc Tarot D01AA. Arcarti, K, Runes for beginners, 1994, Hodder & Stoughton 8vo pbk. 1999, 18 + 94pp, diagrams in text. A concise, easy to read guide on the history and practical use of the runes. Spine faded, some light edge wear, crease to upper corner of half title. V.good - £1.50 D1. Arroyo, S, Astrology, Karma & Transformation: The Inner Dimensions of the Birth Chart, 1st ed. CRCS 8vo pbk. 1978, 14 + 249pp, illustrated. V.good £2.50 D4. Buckland, R & K. Binger, The Book of African Divination, 1 st edition, Destiny Books square 8vo pbk. 1992, 2 + 138pp including index, illustrations in text. Complete with 80 card deck of Tikka Spider cards. A study of African divinatory practices, drawing on Yoruba, Venda, and Zulu native traditions. Minor bump to front lower corner of book, otherwise fine. Cards in fine condition, all housed in V.good (some light edge wear, one minor tear at upper edge) original publisher’s box. £12 D04. Burger, E & J. Fiebig, Tarot Basics, 1994, 1 st English edition, Sterling 8vo pbk. 1997, reprinted, 128pp including index, illustrations in text. Concise introductory guide to reading the tarot. Some minimal edge wear. V.good £1.50 D4A. Case, P. Foster, The Tarot, 1st edition, Macoy 1947, 8vo, tan cloth, 4 + 215pp, with a frontispiece and many illustrations in the text (most full page). An interesting study, focussed around the symbolism of the major arcana of the Coleman-Smith/Waite pack. Minor spotting to edge of text block, ownership signature to front end paper, distributer’s label to foot of title page. Very good + in very good (spine panel very slightly faded, a little soiled in places) d/w £10 D6. Cooter, R, Phrenology in the British Isles: An Annotated, Historical Bibliography and Index, 1st ed. Scarecrow press 1989, 8vo, blue cloth, 18 +431pp incl. index. I never knew there were so many items written on the subject! Fine £18 D7AD. Deacon, R, The Book of Fate: Its Origin and Uses, 1st edition, Muller 1976, 8vo, black cloth, 238pp including index, with illustrations in the text + 8pp plates and folding table. Pictorial end papers. An excellent study of Napoleon’s Book of Fate, together with the book itself and instructions for use. Page edges browned, minor spots to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. The increasingly uncommon original issue. Very good + in like (lightly rubbed in places, neatly and unobtrusively reinforced with black tape at spine ends) d/w £8 D7B. Dobin, Rabbi J.C, The Astrological Secrets of the Hebrew Sages, 1977, Inner Traditions 8vo pbk. 1983, 255pp, with diagrams in the text. Traditional Hebrew astrological teachings. Light reading crease to spine, a couple of minor marks to covers, previous seller’s label to rear cover. Very good £3.50 D8. Ellis, K, Prediction and Prophecy, 1 st edition, Wayland 1973, large 8vo, cream cloth, 192pp including index + 8pp plates. A look at the personalities and methods of prophecy and divination. Fine in v.good + (minimal creasing to top edge, slight rubbing) d/w £5 D9. Gettings, F, Dictionary of Astology, 1985, R.K.P 8vo pbk. 1987, 10 + 365pp, illustrations in text. A useful and comprehensive reference work. V.good + £6 D10. Hewitt, V J and Lorie, P, Nostadamus- The End of the Millennium Prophecies: 1972-2001, 1st ed, Bloomsbury, 1991, sq. 8vo, maroon cloth, 207pp, illustrated. A bit late now, but still good for a laugh! Scuff to front paste down otherwise fine in like d/w £4 D11C. Lionel, F, The Magic Tarot, 1 st English edition, R.K.P 1982, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 184pp, foreword by Sir George Trevelyan. The text is in two parts: the first relating the major arcana as a form of initiation derived from the ancient mystery schools; the second on tarot symbolism and divination. Near mint in fine (some trivial shelf rubbing) d/w £6 D12. Lowrie, M, Revalation- Prophecies for the apocalypse and Beyond, 1st ed. Boxtree 1995, tan cloth, 224pp, illustrated in colour, near fine in like d/w £6.50 D012A. Lyndoe, E, Practical Astrology, 1938, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, Putnam 1940, 8vo, brown cloth, 16 + 439pp, map end papers, and with a folding map. A complete practical guide. Covers marked, spine faded. Edge of text block spotted, with very occasional spotting to text. Inner hinges splitting, but text still pretty tight. With notes by a previous owner and copies of Raphael’s ephemeris for 1955 and 1956 laid in. Uncommon title. Good £5 D14. Parker, D & J, The New Compleat Astrologer, 1984, Guild 1985, Lge. 4to, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, colour illustrations. The history and practice of astrology, with examples and charts. V.good + in like (minor creasing/ wear to edges) d/w £6 D14B. Regardie, I, A Practical Guide to Geomantic Divination, 1st edition, Aquarian Press Cr8vo pbk. 1972, 64pp, with diagrams in the text. A concise but excellent practical guide. Some light rubbing to cover, thumb mark to half title, contents otherwise clean and tight. A very good copy of one of the least common titles in the Paths to Inner Power series £8 D14C. Richards, S, Luck, Chance & Coincidence, 1 st edition, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1985, 160pp including index. A popular study, with instructions designed to improve one’s luck. Covers a little soiled, marked, and lightly edge worn. Text clean and tight. V.good - £2.50 D15. Sepharial (W.G Old), Directional Astrology, 1914, Rider 1921, 8vo, green cloth, 10 + 119pp + 72pp of tables. A guide to the setting of horoscopes with full tables of calculation. Covers soiled, and stained at foot of front cover and spine. Three nasty scuff marks with loss of cloth to foot of front cover, contents clean and tight. Light wear to spine ends. Overall, a good + (contents v.good +) but comparitively cheap copy of an uncommon early edition. £6 D016. Thompson, C J S, The Mystery and Romance of Astrology, Causeway 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 296pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 30 plates. A history of astrology as an occult science, its practicioners and origins. V.good £6.50 D17. Walters, D & H. Jones, The Chinese Astrology Kit, 1st edition, Connections small 4to pbk. 2001, 96pp, with illustrations in the text. Also includes 16pp chart and set of 44 zodiac card pieces. A great easy to use introduction to Chinese astrology. All components near mint in very good (slightly edge worn) publisher’s box £8 D18. Watt, B, The Language of the Psycards, 1st edition, Alexander 8vo pbk. 1989, 180pp, with full page illustrations of the cards and other diagrams in the text. A handbook to the Psycards divination deck that combines the tarot with Jungian psychology. A few minor marks to covers. Ownership signature to inside of front cover. The increasingly uncommon original issue. Very good £10 D21. Zolar (D. Papon), The Lure of the Heavens, 1972, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1980, 18 + 302pp including index, with a double frontispiece and illustrations in the text. A history and development of astrology. Edge of text block spotted, some trivial rubbing to covers. V.good £6 Earth Mysteries and U.F.Os, also includes Psychic Questing E1. (Autonomous Astronauts), Here Comes Everybody! 1st and only edition, privately published 1996, 8vo, stapled printed card wraps, 36pp, with one illustration in the text. The first annual report of the Association of Autonomous Astronauts. Includes interviews and essays relating to space travel and related themes. Features a report on sex in space! Covers lightly soiled in places, contents clean and tight. Very scarce. Very good £12 E01. (Autonomous Astronauts), Dreamtime is Upon Us! 1st and only edition, privately published 1997, 8vo, stapled printed card wraps, 52pp. The second annual report of the Association of Autonomous Astronauts. Includes interviews and essays relating to space travel and related themes. Covers lightly soiled in places, contents clean and tight. Very scarce. Very faint water stain to outer edge of front cover and tips of margins of first few leaves, otherwise very good £12 E01A. Berlitz, C, The Bermuda Triangle, Grafton pbk. 1975, reprinted, 206pp + 16pp plates. Best selling popular account of the strange phenomena and associated disappearances within this area of the West Atlantic. Minor spotting to a few early leaves, text clean and tight. Very good £1 E1B. Broadhurt, P & H. Miller, with V. Shanley & B. Russell, The Dance of the Dragon, 1 st edition, Pendragon Press 2000, Royal 8vo, maroon cloth, 16 + 378pp including index, with photographs and other illustrations in the text + 8pp colour plates, map end papers. Foreword by John Michell. Number 863 of a hand numbered, limited edition of 1000 copies, signed by all four authors. A study of earth energies and their relationship to ancient religion, centred around the extension of the St Michael ley line beyond Great Britain. Minor knock to front board, otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title in like d/w £60 E1C. Castleden, R, The Wilmington Giant, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 208pp including index, illustrated. classic study of the Long Man of Wilmington chalk hill figure, its origins, myth, and symbolism. Top edge of text block spotted. V.good £5 E1L. Collins, A, Earthquest News, volume 2, number 2, published by the author 1992, 8vo, stapled printed paper wrappers, 56pp (including covers), photograph illustrations in text. Includes questing updates, crop circles, photographic anomalies, and perhaps most importantly, two articles relating to the seven swords (Meonia) saga. One of these is an account of the first Form of the Lamb ritual, conducted by the author and others, and involving all seven Meonia swords. Scarce. Near fine £25 E1S. (Collins, A & Phillips, G) Strange Phenomena, vol 1. number 1. 1979, A4 Magazine, stapled as issued, 39pp, illustrated. The magazine devoted to paranormal phenonema published at 19 Oaks Crescent. The magazine folded after only two issues, and is now very scarce. Articles on UFOs, reincarnation, witchcraft, ghosts, astrology and strange light phenomena. Contibuters include, Andrew Collins, Graham Phillips and Terry Shotton. Signed by Andrew Collins. V.good £20 * Please note, postage on the item above is charged at £1.50, and sent in a stiff envelope. E1TJ. Constable, T.J, The Cosmic Pulse of Life, 1976, 1st U.K edition, Neville Spearman 1977, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 411pp including index + 30pp plates. Classic and important study of the U.F.O phenomenon that argues that they are terrestrial rather than extra-terrestrial in origin. Much of the author's premise follows the work of Wilhelm Reich, showing the connection with Reich's orgone bio-forms, and backed with photographic evidence. A couple of minor marks to cloth, top edge of text block and end papers a little soiled, publisher's 'D' for damaged copy to rear pase down, with trace of label removal to front paste down and inner flap of dust wrapper, otherwise contents clean and tight. The increasingly scarce original U.K issue. V.good - in like (price clipped, slightly soiled and marked in places, slight wear and chipping to foot of spine portion) d/w £25 E2. Gale, J, Goddesses, Guardians & Groves, 1st edition, Capal Bann 8vo pbk. 1996, 2 + 216pp + publisher’s advertisements, with many full page illustrations. The author’s psychic quest to uncover the forgotten mysteries of London’s Greenwich and the reawakening of the spirit of the land. Signed by author on title page with dedication to previous owner at Andrew Collins’ 1996 Questing Conference. A near mint copy of an uncommon title £10 E2A. Graves, T, Needles of Stone Revisited, 1st thus, Gothic Image 8vo pbk. 1986, 227pp incl. index, illus. in text. Updated version of an earth mysteries classic on earth energies at sacred sites. Includes a new chapter on recent developments. V.good + £5 E3A. Howard, M, Earth Mysteries, 1st ed. Hale 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 224pp incl. index, illus. in text + 12pp plates. Ley lines, astro archaeology, spititual geometry, hill figures, mazes, terrestrial zodiacs, holy wells and waters, mounds and pyramids, earth magic. Fine in like d/w £8 E6F. Michell, J, Old Stones of Land’s End, 1st public edition, Garnstone Press 1974, small 4to, black cloth, 136pp including index, with many photographs and other illustrations in the text + 2 folding maps. The ancient monuments of Cornwall’s Land’s End peninsula and their sacred alignments. Boards slightly damped at bottom edges. Minor spots to end papers and foot of a few margins, contents otherwise clean and tight. Uncommon in hard cover. Very good – in like (a little marked and creased in places) d/w £15 E07. Phillips, G, & M. Keatman, The Eye of Fire, 1st ed. C.W Daniel 8vo pbk. 1986, 164pp + 12pp plates. The sequel to The Green Stone, detailing the all together darker chain of mysterious events that lead to the discovery of a talismanic red stone by psychic means. Signed on the title page by Sue Boyd Lees, who features in the book and was closely involved with the Meonia saga. Covers a little edge worn, some minor marks/ soiling, crease to foot of front cover. Still a good +, tight and internally clean copy of the scarce original issue, with a more sinister and striking cover image than that of the smaller format Grafton reprint £45 E0007. Poynder, M, Pi in the Sky, 1st edition, Rider 1992, large 4to, black cloth, 14 + 191pp, numerous illustrations, mostly in colour. Foreword by Sir George Trevelyan. An excellent and ground breaking study of earth energies, sacred geometry, and our solar system, as understood by ancient peoples. A few trivial marks to cloth, minor mark to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. A very good + copy of the increasingly uncommon original hard cover edition in like (some minor soiling/ rubbing) d/w £25 E7B. Skinner, S, Feng Shui, 1st ed. Parragon 1997, 4to, French folded wraps, 96pp including index, colour illustrations. Good basic guide to Feng Shui and its use. Signed by author on title page with short dedication to previous owner. V.good + £5 E7D. Skinner, S, The Living Earth Manual of Feng Shui, 1982, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, R.K.P 8vo pbk.1982, 12 + 129pp, illustrations and tables in text. A comprehensive practical introduction to traditional Chinese Feng Shui, its methods and principles. Some very slight edge wear to covers. V.good £3.50 E14A. Weston, P, Avalonian Aeon, 1st edition, Avalonian Aeon Publishing 8vo pbk. 2010, 543pp, with a few illustrations in the text. Signed by author on title page to previous owner. The mammoth first part of the author’s personal story involving the mysteries, and in particular psychic questing. Paul is a friend of Andrew Collins, and the book contains previously unpublished Andrew Collins material on psychic questing. Some trivial edge rubbing to covers. Fine £10 Folklore, Myth & Legend F2B. Beard, C.R, Lucks and Talismans, 1st edition, Sampson Low, no date (1928), 8vo, black cloth, 22 + 258pp. Includes gems and jewels, stocks and stones, cups, kings and crowns, swords, and other examples of lucks and talismans through the ages with introduction and history. Spine faded. V.good £18 F4A. Branch Johnson, W, Folktales of Provence, 1st ed. Chapman & Hall, 1927, 8vo, brown cloth, 16 + 224pp incl. index. 8 illustrations. Ex lib, labels to front pastedown, stamps to recto and verso of title, and a few margins, lacks backstrip, otherwise still a cheap, clean, tight reading copy £3.50 F5. Briggs, K, A Dictionary of Fairies, 1976, Penguin Cr8vo pbk. 1977, 20 + 481pp, a few illustrations in text + 16pp plates. An excellent and comprehensive work, with select bibliography and an index of tale types and motifs. Some very slight edge wear, corners of covers lightly creased. Minor spots to inside front cover and half title, text lightly and evenly tanned, otherwise clean and tight. Increasingly uncommon title. V.good - £8 F5AA. Caldwell, R, The Origin of the Gods, 1st edition, O.U.P 1989, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 206pp including index. A psychoanalytical study of Greek Theogonic myth. Light spotting to top edge of text block, contents clean and tight. Near fine in very good (minor soiling to rear panel, top edge slightly creased) d/w £10 F6. Clark, D, & R. Wilson, Strange Sheffield, 1st ed. ASSAP 8vo stapled pbk. 1987, 114pp, illustrated, folding map at end. The legends, folklore and mysteries of Hallamshire. Includes ghosts, alignments, ancient sites, holy wells, legends, traditions and customs, etc. Signed on inside of front cover by second author. Slight crease to lower corner of front cover and first couple of pages. Scarce. V.good £12 F6A. Clodd, E, Tom Tit Tot: An Essay on Savage Philosophy in Folk-Tale, 1st edition, Duckworth & Co. 1898, Cr8vo, red cloth, 10 + 249pp including index + publisher’s catalogue. Mostly concerned with taboo, superstition, and magic in folk tradition. Spine slightly darkened a couple of minor spots to rear board. Light foxing to first and last few leaves, some occasional pencil underlining throughout. Very good - £12 F7AB. Dexter, T.G.F, The Sacred Stone, 1st edition, New Knowledge Press, no date (1932), tall 8vo, brown printed card wraps, stapled as issued, 40pp, with illustrations in the text. A concise introduction to sacred stones and their folklore. New Knowledge series number 2. Spine lightly rubbed, staples rusting, upper corner bumped. Minor spots to a couple of pages, contents still very clean. Uncommon title £10 F0008. Fitch, E, In Search of Herne the Hunter, 1st edition, Capal Bann 8vo pbk. 1994, 2 + 165pp, with illustrations in the text (some full page). The folklore and symbolism of Herne, together with that of related deities. Near mint £8 F008AB. Fort, C, The Complete Books of Charles Fort, 1941, Dover 1974, 8vo, red cloth, 18 + 1125pp including index, with a portrait and facsimile letter in the text. New introduction by Damon Knight. Contains The Book of the Damned, Lo!, Wild Talents, and New Lands. Edge of text block a little dusty. Ex “Strange Phenomena” stamp to front end paper. Very good in like ( some minor edge wear) d/w £18 F008AA. (Fort, C), Charles Fort: Prophet of the Unexplained, 1st edition, Gollancz 1970, 8vo, red cloth, 16 + 224pp including index + 12pp plates (on ordinary paper). The chief biographical study of Fort and his investigations into unexplained phenomena. Minor trace of bookplate removal to front end paper, small ownership signature to end papers. Minor spots to edge of text block and a few margins, text clean and tight. Near very good in very good (rear panel lightly soiled, some light edge creasing) d/w £12 F11B. Guerber, H A, The Myths of Greece & Rome, 1st edition, Harrap1907, 8vo, full green pictorial cloth gilt, 14 + 395pp including index + 64 plates. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Corners and spine ends a little worn, tiny closed split to lower joint. Book plate to front end paper, ownership inscription to half title, occasional foxing throughout, inner hinges slightly pulled, text still tight. Overall, a good approaching good + copy of the uncommon first issue in the nicest of the variant bindings £8 F11C. Guerber, H.A, Myths of the Norsemen, 1908, George Harrap 1948, 8vo, full black mock morocco with gilt decorated spine, 16 + 397pp including index + a coloured frontispiece and 32 b/w plates. Top edge gilt. The myths and legends of the Norse Eddas and Sagas. Head of spine and corners lightly worn, a few small scuffs to outer edge of front board and one to top corner of rear board. Contents clean and tight. An unusual and attractive binding variant. Very good - £3.50 F13CC. Holiday, F.W, The Great Orme of Loch Ness, 1968, Faber & Faber 8vo pbk. 1971, 16 + 223pp including index, with illustrations in the text + 8pp plates. Includes much on the folklore and origins of water monsters. Some minimal edge wear to covers, minor soiling to rear cover. Contents clean and tight. Very good £2.50 F13D. Hope, R.C, Holy Wells: Their Legends and Traditions, 1st edition, Elliot Stock 1893, 8vo, quarter olive cloth with green cloth boards, bevelled edges, 30 + 223pp including index, with illustrations in the text. A fairly comprehensive guide to the folklore of the holy wells, rivers, lakes, fountains and springs of England. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Light foxing to end papers, half title and tips of some margins, text clean and tight. A very good copy of the scarce original edition £50 F19. L’Amy, J.H, Jersey Folklore, 1927, La Haule Books 1983, large 8vo, full gilt decorated green cloth, 183pp including index, maps and other illustrations by the author, either within the text or on 8 additional plates. Pictorial end papers, title page bordered in red. Edition limited to 750 copies, this copy out of series. A classic study, featuring material on ancient monuments, witchcraft, ghosts, charms and spells, festivals, incantations, etc. Tiny ink number to top corner of front end paper, otherwise a very fine copy of this beautifully produced reprint £15 F19A. L’Amy, J.H, Jersey Folklore, 1st edition, J.T Bigwood 1927, 8vo, maroon cloth, 184pp including index, maps and other illustrations by the author on 8 additional plates. A classic study, featuring material on ancient monuments, witchcraft, ghosts, charms and spells, festivals, incantations, etc. A couple of minor marks to cloth. Ownership inscription to front end paper, some occasional light foxing, mainly to margins. Very good - £25 F20. Larousee (ed.), The New Larousse Encyclopaedia of Mythology, 1959, Hamlyn 1970, 4to, card covers, 12 + 500pp, numerous b/w illustrations + 34 colour plates. Still a very valuable reference work on world mythology. V. good £6 F020. Leather, E.M, The Folklore of Herefordshire, 1912, Lapridge large 8vo pbk. 1991, 28 + 286pp, a few diagrams in text + map and 14 plates, introduction by E. Sidney Hartland. The seminal study, derived from oral sources. Includes material on sites, animal life, the supernatural, witchcraft, divination and magic, festivals and ceremonies, customs, etc. Faint reading crease to spine, a few minor marks to covers. Uncommon title. V.good + £15 F020AA. Lockhart, J.G, Curses, Lucks and Talismans, 1st edition, G. Bles 1938, small 4to, blue cloth, 8 + 184pp, with a frontispiece + 8 plates. An entertaining collection of famous accounts of curses, lucks, and talismans from England and Scotland. Light wear to corners and spine ends, a few minor spots to cloth, some loss of colour to top edge of rear board near spine. Some minimal spotting to edge of text block, end papers, and a few margins, text clean and tight. Very good - £10 F20B. Masters, A, The Natural History of the Vampire, 1972, Mayflower pbk. 1974, 12 + 258pp including index + 8pp plates. A comprehensive, worldwide study. Light reading creases to spine, a couple of minor marks to covers. Text lightly tanned contents otherwise clean and tight. Very good - £2 F20CC. McCrickard, J, Eclipse of the Sun, 1st edition, Gothic Image square 8vo pbk. 1990, 22 + 273pp including index, with illustrations in the text. A worldwide study of sun and moon myths, illustrating their importance in religion through deity. Light reading creases to spine, covers lightly rubbed and marked in places. A few page corners previously turned, edge of text block and end papers browned, contents otherwise clean and tight. Uncommon title. Very good - £8 F21A. Moore, A.W, The Folk-Lore of the Isle of Man, 1891, Llanerch 8vo pbk. 1994, 12 + 192pp + advertisement leaf. An excellent study, featuring material on myths and superstitions, magic and witchcraft, fairy lore, animals and plants, etc. Faint reading crease to spine, light crease to upper corner of front cover. Very good £8 F21G. Napier, J, Bigfoot: The Yeti and Sasquatch in Myth and Reality, 1st edition, Jonathan Cape 1972, 8vo, black cloth, 240pp including index + 12pp plates. Minor rubbing to spine ends, upper corners lightly bumped. Fore edge of text block lightly spotted, contents clean and tight £4 F22. North, F.J, Sunken Cities: Some Legends of the Coast and Lakes of Wales, 1st edition, University of Wales Press 1956, 8vo, original red cloth, 256pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 13 further pages of plates. An account of the monuments and legends of the sunken cities and lakes of Wales, with an investigation of their origins and inspiration. Ex lib, remains of book plate to front paste down, file numbers to spine and verso of title page, withdrawn stamp to front end paper. Text all clean and tight. Lower corners bumped. Still a near very good copy of a scarce work. £20 F22C. Palmer, R, The Folklore of Radnorshire, 2001, 1st edition, 2nd printing, Logaston Press 8vo pbk. 2007, 12 + 260pp including index, with maps, photographs and other illustrations in the text. A sound and fairly comprehensive study, including customs, feasts and festivals, legends, charms and remedies, the devil, sacred sites, etc. Fine £10 F23. Perowne, S, Roman Mythology, 1st ed. Hamlyn 1969, 4to, red library buckram, 142pp, numerous illustrations, some in colour. A serviceable introductory study, and well illustrated. Ex lib. Stamp to verso of title, file number on spine with trace of tape removal at foot, slight stain to outer margin of half title. V. good - £3 FAP23. Poole, C.H, The Customs, Superstitions and Legends of the County of Stafford, 1st edition, Rowney & Co. 1875, Cr8vo, rebound in early 20th century half brown morocco and tan cloth, 2 + 124pp, with original wrappers bound in at end. An interesting study, featuring sections on festivals, divination, omens, fairy lore, and a variety of other customs and superstitions. Spine and corners a little rubbed. Remains of paper strip to inner margin of front end paper. Some occasional light foxing throughout, contents tight and text still pretty clean. The very scarce original issue, the only readily accessible edition being the modern (print on demand) reprint. Very good- £40 FRR23. Radford, E & M.A, Encyclopaedia of Superstitions, 1948, 1st revised edition, Hutchinson 1961, 8vo, blue cloth, 384pp including index. Edited and revised by Christina Hole. A useful and comprehensive guide to the folk customs and superstitious beliefs of the British Isles. Near fine in very good - (a couple of short closed tears, light chipping in places to top edge) d/w £3.50 FR23BB. Sheridan, R, & A. Ross, Grotesques and Gargoyles, 1 st edition, David & Charles 1975, 4to, green cloth, 127pp including index, numerous photograph illustrations in text. A nice pictorial study of pagan carvings in Medieval churches with introduction and explanatory text. Includes foliate heads, tongue pokers, serpents, lunar and solar heads, mermaids and mermen, fertility carvings, etc. Light wear to spine ends, very light crease to lower corner of first few leaves. Very good in like (minor soiling in places, some faint creasing, light wear to top edge) d/w £14 FR23SS. Simpson, J, The Folklore of Sussex, 1 st edition, Batsford 1973, 8vo, 8vo, black cloth, 187pp including index, double page map and illustrations in text by G.J Galsworthy. A concise, sound study, one of Batsford’s excellent Folklore of the British Isles series. A couple of minor spots to end papers. V.good in like ( very slight edge creasing, a couple of minor marks) d/w £8 F23D. Spence, L, Myths of Babylonia and Assyria, 1st edition, Harrap 1916, 8vo, green cloth with small symbol to spine, 412pp including index + publisher’s advertisements, with a few illustrations in the text + 40 plates, including 8 in colour by Evelyn Paul. Includes material on gods and goddesses, magic and demonology, star worship, mythical monsters, priesthood and temples, etc. A few minor scratches to front board, spine ends a little worn and snagged at head. One margin chipped where carelessly opened, some very occasional light foxing of text. A good +, tight copy of the uncommon original edition £8 F024. Sykes, E, Everyman’s Dictionary of Non-Classical Mythology, 1st edition, J.M Dent 1952, Cr8vo, black cloth with blind publisher’s emblem to upper cover, 18 + 262pp, including 16pp plates. A serviceable reference work. Covers a little marked. Very good - £3 F24. Thompson, C.J.S, The History and Lore of Freaks, 1930, Senate 8vo pbk. 1996, 256pp including index, illustrations in text + plates (on ordinary paper). A study of curiosities of nature through the ages, both mythical and actual. Includes giants, dwarves, conjoined twins, wild men, etc. Originally published as The History and Lore of Monsters. Near fine £2.50 F26. Udal, J.S, Dorsetshire Folk-lore, 1st edition, Stephen Austin, 1922, 8vo, rebound in green cloth, 12 + 406pp including index, title page rubricated, fore-say by William Barnes. One of the best county folklore studies, including material on customs and superstitions, weather lore, proverbs and sayings, witchcraft and charms, etc. Ex lib., file labels to spine, binding rather edge worn, outer joints split, spine reinforced with clear tape. Book plates and stamps to front end papers, stamp to verso of title. Front end paper torn at fold, tiny closed tear to outer margin of title page, inner margin repaired with some loss of title. Some occasional light marginal soiling, text pretty clean and still tight. Overall, a cheap, good - complete reading copy of the scarce original edition, of which only 350 copies were printed out of a proposed edition of 500. £25 F27. Various, Folklore, Myths and Legends of Britain, 2nd, revised and updated edition, Readers Digest 1977, narrow 4to, black cloth with gilt decoration to front board, 552pp including index, with many illustrations in the text (some in colour). Still one of the best overviews of British folklore, arranged geographically, and with much supplementary material. Cloth lightly rubbed. Very good £8 F27B. Wilson, S, Robin Hood: the Spirit of the Forest, 1st edition, Neptune Press 8vo pbk. 1993, 16 + 117pp, a few illustrations. The figure of Robin Hood as a personification of the Green Man, Odin, and other forest divinities. Signed by author on title page with dedication to previous owner. Near mint £10 F27A. Wilson, S, Robin Hood- The Spirit of the Forest, 1st ed Neptune Press 8vo pbk. 1993, 16 + 117pp, a few illustrations. The figure of Robin Hood in relation to the spirit of the forest, the green man, Odin, etc. Near mint £10 F28. Wright, D, The Book of Vampires, 1914, Dorset Press 1987, reprinted, 8vo, red cloth backed boards, 2 + 217pp. A survey of vampire mythology worldwide, and in literature. Fine lightly rubbed, near fine d/w £5 Herbalism H5A. Mindell, E, The New Herb Bible, Vermillion 8vo pbk. 2000, 317pp. An easy to use guide to the medicinal properties of herbs. Fine £2 M177A. Rutherford, L, The View Through the Medicine Wheel, 1 st edition, O Books 8vo pbk. 2008, 8 + 216pp, a few diagrams in the text. Signed by author on title page. The Medicine Wheel as a shamanic tool for self development. Near mint £7 Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism K2. Bischoff, E, The Kabbalah, 1910, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1985, reprinted, 12 + 76pp, with illustrations in the text. An excellent introduction to the Kabbalah, via a dialogue of 205 questions and answers, supplemented by additional notes. Uncommon title. Near mint £8 K05. Fuller, J.F.C, The Secret Wisdom of the Qabalah, 1937, Yogi Publishing Society, no date (c.1990s), Cr8vo, blue cloth with gilt symbol to front board, 224pp, with a few illustrations in the text + 7 plates (on ordinary paper). A sound introductory study. Near mint £8 K8. Mathers, S.L.M, The Kabbalah, 1887, 1 st edition thus, Watkins 2005, small 8vo, printed hard covers, 10 + 466pp, printed in red and black. Foreword by Z’ev ben Shimon Halevi. A pocket size reprint of the Kabbalah Unveiled excluding the plates. Translations of the three most important texts of the Zohar with notes and introduction by Mathers. Near mint in like d/w £3.50 K15A. Schaya, L, The Universal Meaning of the Kabbalah, 1st English edition, George Allen & Unwin 1971, 8vo, maroon cloth, 180pp. Translated from the original French edition of 1958 by Nancy Pearson. An excellent exposition of the universal meaning within Jewish Kabbalah. “Ex Strange Phenomena” stamp, initialled AC (author Andrew Collins) to front end paper. A couple of page corners previously turned. Very good in like (some light edge wear, a couple of minor nicks to top edge) d/w £10 K15B. Scholem, G, Origins of the Kabbalah, 1962, 1st English edition, Princeton University Press 1987, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 487pp including index. Translated from the German by A. Arkush and edited by R.I Zwi Werblowsky. An excellent and scholarly study. Trivial soiling to edge of text block. Near fine £10 K22. Weingreen, J, A Practical Grammar for Classical Hebrew, 1939, 2nd ed. OUP 1959, 8vo, navy cloth, 12 + 316pp incl. indices. Excellent aid to learning Hebrew. Ex lib, remains of file number to spine and labels to f.e.ps. Small stamp to verso of title. Covers a little worn and soiled, contents clean and tight, good + £8.50 Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism M2B. Allen, B, Last of the Medicine Men, 1 st edition, BBC Worldwide 2000, large 8vo, black cloth, 240pp including index + 32pp colour plates. A firsthand account of shamans, priests, and healers in Indonesia, Siberia, Haiti, and Mexico. Biro ‘S’ to top of front end paper, otherwise fine in v.good (some creasing to top edge, light wear at top of spine portion, light crease to front inner flap) d/w £5 M2C. Anand, M, The Art of Everyday Ecstasy, 1st U.K edition, Judy Piatkus 8vo pbk. 1998, 10 + 308pp including index. Popular Tantric techniques from a western perspective. Near fine £1.50 M03. Anonymous, Strange Talents, Parallel 4to pbk. 1995, 122pp, with photographs in the text (many in colour). Popular accounts of a variety of “strange talents”, from miracle surgeons to electric people, thought photography to telepathy, and much more. Part of the publisher’s Marvels and Mysteries series. A few minor marks to covers, contents clean and tight. Very good + £1.50 M3B. (Apollonius of Tyana), Philostratus, In Honour of Apollonius of Tyana, 1st edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1912, translated by J.S Phillimore, 2 volumes, Cr8vo, original green slub weave cloth with gilt titles to spines, 128 + 141pp & 296pp including index. Top and fore edges uncut. The first complete English translation of the primary source for our knowledge of Apollonius. Despite the speculation that Philostratus heavily embellished his account of Apollonius' life and work, it remains an essential text for any student of this follower of both Plato and Pythagoras. It is the accounts of his miracle working or magic, dependent on your standpoint, that continue to intrigue theologians and occultists respectively. Ex public and Masonic library, trace of book plate removal to front paste downs, ink stamps to front end papers and rear paste downs and margins of final leaves in each volume. Slightly obtrusive ink stamps and file numbers to title pages. Very light wear to spine ends. Text tight and clean. Overall, a good + and very presentable set of the now very scarce original issue. £45 M10. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Messianic Legacy, 1st ed Jonathan Cape 1986, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 16 +364pp incl. index + 38 plates. First sequel to The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, further delving into the mystery. V.good in like (top edge creased) d/w £8.50 M11B. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Temple and the Lodge, Guild 1989, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 306pp incl. index + 36 plates. V.good + v.good (complete but with some slight creasing) d/w £6.50 M11C. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Elixir and the Stone, 1st ed. Viking 1997, Large 8vo, blue cloth, 26 + 454pp including index + 24pp plates. A history of magic and alchemy. Fine in v.good + (some minor edge wear, one closed tear to top of rear panel) d/w £6 M12A. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Elixir and the Stone, 1997, Penguin pbk. 1998, reprinted, 26 + 483pp incl. index + 16 pp plates. A history of alchemy and Hermetica. Near fine £4 M12B. Bailey, A, Esoteric Astrology, vol. 3- A Treatise on the Seven Rays, 1951, Lucis Press 1958, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 742pp incl. index, Influenced, as always by Blavatsky. Occasional pen underlining, two thirds of f.f.e.p cut out. Notes to rear endpapers, otherwise a good + sound copy £6.50 M12C. Bailey, A, Initiation: Human and Solar, 1922, Lucis Press 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 + 240pp incl. index. Spine ends a little worn, minor spotting to a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. V.good - £8 M15AB. Bantham, C.N (editor), Ars Quatuor Coronatorum, volume 88, 1st edition, Alden Press 1976, large 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 241pp including index, with a few illustrations in the text. A collection of reviews, Masonic papers, and reprints of rare tracts and charges. Includes a brief mention of Dr John Dee. Some minor silverfish damage to surface of cloth around edges. Paperclip mark to top margin of first few leaves, contents otherwise clean and tight. Good + £7 M13. Bakhtiar, L, Sufi: Expressions of the Mystic Quest, 1976, Thames & Hudson large square 8vo pbk. 1997, 120pp, with diagrams, photographs and other illustrations in the text (some in colour). A useful insight into Sufi doctrine and symbolism. Tiny nick to top of rear cover, corners bumped. Gift inscription and label to margin of title page, contents otherwise clean and tight. Good + £2.50 M19B. Black, J, Spirits Walk With Me: An Enochian Odyssey, 1st edition, Rosden 8vo pbk. 2010, 182pp. An account of the author’s personal experiences of practical magic in an attempt to establish and demonstrate their reality. Also includes a short occult story. Near mint £6 M19C. Black, S.J & C.S Hyatt, Pacts with the Devil, 1993, 1st edition, 3rd printing, New Falcon 8vo pbk. 2002, 285pp + advertisements, with a frontispiece, diagrams and other illustrations in the text. Subtitled “A Chronicle of Sex, Blasphemy & Liberation”, the book is a guide to the “darker” aspects of grimoire magic. Includes both historical perspectives, practical instruction, and new editions of the Grimoire Verum and the Constitution of Honorius. Near mint £8 M20. Blaine, D, Mysterious Stranger: A Book of Magic, 1 st edition, Channel 4 Books 2002, small 4to, black cloth, 10 + 214pp, illustrations in text, some in colour. The career of David Blaine, TV conjurer and sleight of hand artist who has also performed many feats of mind over matter. Near fine in like d/w £3.50 M21. Bogden, H (compiler), Kenneth Grant: A Bibliography- From 1948, 1st edition, Academia Esoterica Press, stapled 8vo pbk. 2003, 10 + 29pp, 2 illustrations in text, foreword by Martin P. Starr. A comprehensive bibliography of works, articles, contibutions and ephemera. Very minor wear to cover edges. Fine £15 M21AB. Bookseller’s Catalogue: Witchcraft and Magic, Maggs Brothers catalogue 921, December 1969, 8vo, printed wraps, 2 + 40pp including index, with a frontispiece + 8 plates. An interesting catalogue of 259 items, 63 of which were published before 1850. Some minor spotting and light edge-wear to covers, upper corner of rear cover a little creased, with some slight creasing to upper corner of margins of last few leaves. An uncommon item. Very good - £5 M21AC. Bookseller’s Catalogue: Bibles and Theology, Freemasonry, Occult Sciences, Philosophy and Psychology; Bernard Quaritch catalogue 750, 1956, 8vo, stapled printed wraps, 112pp. An interesting catalogue of 1743 items. Mark to lower wrapper, wrappers and contents browned, text otherwise clean and tight. Very good - £6 M21AD. Bookseller’s Catalogue: Bibles and Theology, Freemasonry, Occult Sciences, Philosophy and Psychology; Bernard Quaritch catalogue 797, 1959, 8vo, stapled printed wraps, 104pp. An interesting catalogue of 1492 items. Minor mark to upper wrapper, wrappers browned, text lightly browned, otherwise clean and tight. Very good - £6 M21AA. Bord, J & C, Atlas of Magical Britain, Guild 1990, small 4to, green cloth, 192pp, numerous illustrations, many in colour. A useful guide to sites in Britain that are connected to folklore, the supernatural, magic, and witchcraft. Near fine in like (very slight creasing to top of spine portion) d/w £2.50 M21B. Bouquet, A.C, Sacred Books of the World, 1954, Cassell 1962, 8vo, blue cloth, 343pp. Servicable introduction to some of the worlds most important religious texts, with selections ranging from the Sumerian hymn to Ishtar to the Jewish Talmud. V.good in like d/w £7.50 M23AA. Brennan, J.H, Experimental Magic, 1st edition, Aquarian Press 1972, 8vo, oatmeal cloth, 126pp, a few illustrations in text. An interesting guide to modern practical magic. The text is divided into two halves, the first on low magic, and the second on high magic. Edge of text block very slightly marked in places, endpapers browning slightly, contents otherwise clean and tight. A very good copy of the uncommon original issue. £10 M23BB. Brooksmith, P (editor), Cult and Occult, 1985, Guild Publishing 1988, large 4to, black cloth, 240pp including index, illustrated throughout (many in colour), introduction by Francis King. A beginner’s overview to the occult, part of the Unexplained File series. Light edge rubbing to cloth. Minor spots to end papers and edge of text block, contents otherwise clean and tight. Very good in very good – (rubbed with a few minor marks, some light edge-wear) d/w £2 M25B. Budge, E.A Wallis, The Egyptian Heaven and Hell, 1st editions, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1906, 3 volumes complete, Cr8vo, decorated tan cloth, 8 + 278, 8 + 306 & 18 + 232pp including index; with many illustrations in the text, frontispiece to volume 3, folding frontispiece to volume 2. A complete translation of the ancient Egyptian books of the underworld, including the Book of Gates and the Book of Am-Tuat. A few minor marks to cloth, spine ends lightly rubbed. Edge of text blocks slightly soiled, end papers lightly foxed. Light vertical crease to front end paper of volume one. Minor marks to a few margins, text clean and tight. A very good set of the scarce original issue of the complete edition £120 M25C. Budge, E.A Wallis, The Queen of Sheba and her only son Menyelek, 1922, 2nd edition, O.U.P 1932, Cr8vo, maroon cloth, 96 + 243pp including index + a frontispiece and 31 further plates. A translation of the Kebra Nagast, or Book of the Glory of the Kings, a text detailing the history and religion of the Hebrews in Ethiopia, seen as descended from the house of David. Ex lib, minimal trace. In original cloth with just book plates to front paste down and tiny stamp to verso of title. Closed split to lower half of lower joint, corners slightly worn. Minor marks to end papers, contents otherwise clean and tight, Very good - £25 M25D. Budge, E.A Wallis, Amulets and Superstitions, 1930, Dover 8vo pbk. 1978, 42 + 543pp including index + publisher’s catalogue, with many illustrations in the text and 22 plates (on ordinary paper). Still one of the best overviews of amulets and the use throughout history, worldwide in scope. A few minor marks to covers, a couple of page corners previously turned, contents clean and tight. Very good £8 M26AA. Burland, C.A, The Gods of Mexico, 1 st edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode 1967, large 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 219pp including index + 8pp plates, one full page map. A comprehensive study of the religions of the Aztecs, Maya, and Olmecs. Spine very slightly faded, with crease at foot, edge of text block spotted, some occasional light foxing, mainly just to outer margins. V.good - £6 M027. Butler, E.M, The Myth of the Magus, 1st edition, C.U.P 1948, 8vo, green cloth, 12 + 282pp including index + frontispiece (on ordinary paper) and 10 plates. The origin and development of the figure of magus amongst magical practitioners of renown, including accounts of Zoroaster, Solomon, Simon Magus, Cyprian, Faust, and many others, concluding with Koot Hoomi and Rasputin. End papers a little foxed, a few trivial spots to margins, text clean and tight. The original issue, increasingly uncommon in the dust wrapper. Very good in good + (some light edge wear, with slight chipping to top of spine portion and corners, rubbed at folds, a few minor marks) d/w £20 M27. Butler, W.E, Apprenticed to Magic, and Magic and the Qabalah, 1 st edition thus, Aquarian Press 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 10 + 182pp. Introduction by Dolores Ashcroft-Norwicki. Two sound, practical introductory works within the Western tradition, first published in 1962 and 1964 respectively. Margins tanning, otherwise near fine in like (some minimal edge creasing, a couple of minor marks) d/w £10 M27A. Butler. W.E, The Magician: His Training and Work, 1959, 1st edition, 4th printing, Aquarian Press 1969, 8vo, light green cloth, 176pp, 4 diagrams in the text. A sound practical study of ritual magic within the Western tradition. Includes: Colour symbolism, words of power, talismanic magic, building a ritual, etc. Ownership inscription to top of front end paper, otherwise fine in near fine d/w £12 M27B. Butler, W.E, Apprenticed to Magic, 1962, 1st edition, 2nd printing, Aquarian Press 1969, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 105pp, with a frontispiece diagram. A companion volume to The Magician: His Training and Work, giving further instructions for magical attainment within the Western tradition. Ownership inscription to top of front end paper, otherwise fine in like d/w £10 M27C. Caddy, E, Opening Doors Within, 1987, 1 st edition, 2 nd printing, Findhorn Press 1988, small 8vo, blue cloth, 2 + 366pp. Daily messages for inspiration and spiritual guidance. Trivial crease to outer edge of upper corner of title page, otherwise near mint £2 M31A. Carlyon, R, A Guide to the Gods, 1981, Quill Lge. 8vo pbk. 1982, 8 + 402pp incl. index. Handy reference work covering gods and goddesses worldwide. V.good £3.50 M32. Carroll, P.J, The Apophenon, 1st public edition, Mandrake 8vo pbk. 2008, 164pp including index, with a few illustrations in the text. Looks at the great questions of being -free will, consciousness, nature of the mind, etc., as viewed through chaos magic. Light creases to corners of front cover, very faintly affecting lower corners of first few leaves. Very good £6 M0035. Cavendish, R, The Black Arts, 1967, Pan Cr8vo pbk. 1972, 414pp including index, with diagrams in the text. A comprehensive study of magic; including numbers, astrology, Cabala, ritual magic, alchemy, the devil, witchcraft, etc. Formally author Andrew Collins copy, with some brief numerical annotations to a couple of pages relating to Bernard and the Black Alchemist affair. Covers rather rubbed and marked, reading creases to spine. Sellotape repair to inner margin of one leaf, affecting text but all still readable. Overall, a good reading copy £3.50 M0035A. Cavendish, R, The Black Arts, 1967, 1st edition, 3rd printing, R.K.P 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 373pp including index, with a frontispiece and many diagrams in the text. A comprehensive study of magic, including numbers, astrology, Cabala, ritual magic, alchemy, the devil, witchcraft, etc. Tiny closed split to top of lower joint. Formally author Andrew Collins copy, with Ex “Strange Phenomena” stamp initialled AC to front end paper and some brief numerical annotations relating to himself and Helen Lawrence (of Helen and the Beast fame) on an otherwise blank leaf. A couple of minor spots to text, one page corner previously turned, text otherwise clean and fairly tight. Very good – in good + (complete, but rather creased with some light edge-wear) d/w £8 M035AC. Charpentier, L, The Mysteries of Chartres Cathedral, 1972, 1 st English edition, 3 rd printing, R.I.L.K.O 8vo pbk. 1980, 192pp, diagrams in text + 16pp plates. An interesting study of the esoteric symbolism, cosmic proportion, and sacred geometry present in Chatres cathedral. Covers a little marked and edge worn with a couple of light creases to front cover. A couple of page corners previously turned. V.good - £8 M035AAA. Choucha, N, Surrealism and the Occult, 1st edition, Mandrake 8vo pbk. 1991, 138pp including index, with 16pp plates included in the pagination. A sound concise study. Includes material on Austin Osman Spare, Max Ernst, etc. Some light edge-wear to covers, light crease to lower corner of front cover, contents clean and tight. Very good £3.50 M35B. Churchward, J, The Sacred Symbols of Mu, revised and enlarged edition, Neville Spearman 1960, 8vo, charcoal cloth, 296pp, illustrations in text, some full page. An investigation into the influence of the lost continent of Mu on the religion and symbolism of other cultures, primarily the native American mound builders. Near fine in v.good (a few minor marks, rear panel a little soiled, some light edge wear) d/w £10 M35CD. Claremont, L de, The 7 Keys to Power, 1936, Dorene Publishing Cr8vo pbk. 1951, 96pp, with a portrait and illustrations in the text. Supposedly received psychically by the author via an external intelligence, the 7 keys are a curious mixture of esoteric wisdom, mostly relating to American hoodoo. They include rites against slander and cursing, the power of commanding, automatic writing, dreams, contracting power, etc. Previous seller’s labels to margin of portrait and inside rear cover. Text lightly and evenly tanned, otherwise clean and tight. Uncommon title. Very good £18 M35E. Collin, R, The Theory of Conscious Harmony, 1st edition, Vincent Stuart 1958, 8vo, orange cloth, 12 + 212pp. Extracts from correspondence between the author and others relating to the subject of the title. The author was a student of P.D Ouspensky. Very slight wear to spine ends and corners. A couple of trivial marks to margins, otherwise text clean and tight. previous owner's inscriptions to end papers, private library book plate to front end paper. Overall, a near very good copy of the scarce original edition in good + (some edge wear and creasing, light chipping at top of spine portion, slightly affecting author's name, rubbed at spine folds.) d/w £18 M35G. Colonna, F, Hypnerotomachia Poliphili, 1504, Thames and Hudson 2004, 8vo, rust cloth, 20 + 476pp, with illustrations in the text. Translated by Joscelyn Godwin. A corrected, smaller format reprint of the 1999 edition, and the first complete translation in English to appear with all the original illustrations. The text itself is a narrative full of esoteric, alchemical, and erotic allegory. This is now the standard edition in English, and includes related appendices. Near mint in fine (spine panel slightly faded) d/w £12 M36. Conze, E (main editor), Buddhist Texts Through the Ages, 1 st edition, Bruno Cassirer 1954, 8vo, cream cloth, 323pp. An important selection of Pali, Sanskrit, Chinese, Tibetan, Japanese and Apabhramsa texts, many here translated for the first time. Lower corners bumped, edge of text block a little dusty, contents clean and tight. V.good in v.good – (some edge wear and light chipping, slightly soiled) d/w £8 M36A. Cooper, D, A Little Light on Angels, 1st edition, Findhorn 8vo pbk. 1996, 128pp, with a few full page illustrations. An overview of angels from a “New Age” viewpoint. A few minor marks to covers. Very good £1.50 M38. Crow, W.B, The Seven Wonders of the World, 1st ed. Michael Houghton (i.e The Atlantis Bookshop) 1943, Cr8vo, stitched green wraps, 33pp. Limited to 500 copies. Number 8 in the Mysteries of the Ancients series. A short enquiry into the nature, common groundplans, hidden significance, etc of the seven wonders of the ancient world. Wraps a little soiled and creased at edges, minor dent to lower front cover slightly affecting lower margin of first few leaves. Text sound and clean. Uncommon title. Good + £6 M39AB. Crowley, A, Magick, 1929, R.K.P 1985, large 8vo, black cloth, 24 + 511pp including index, a few diagrams in text + 3 plates. A reprint of the 1973 edition of Crowley's Magnum Opus, edited and annotated by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Includes many additional appendices, such as Liber Samekh and other principle rituals. A few minor marks to cloth, front inner hinge slightly pulled at top. End papers slightly spotted, very faint stain to foot of last few leaves, contents otherwise clean and tight. Very good - £10 M39GP. Crowley, A, The Confessions of Aleister Crowley: An Autohagiography, edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant, 1969, Arkana large 8vo pbk. 1989, reprinted, 960pp including index + 24pp plates (on ordinary paper). The life and work of The Great Beast in his own words. Some light edge wear to covers, edge of text block spotted in a couple of places, text evenly tanned, otherwise clean and tight. V.good - £20 M39Y. Crowley, A, 777 and Other Qabalistic Writings, 1973, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1996, 12 + 50 + 28 + 156 + 14 + 69pp. Three important works of magical correspondences: Gematria, Liber 777, and Sepher Sephiroth. A few minor marks to covers. Near fine £8 M40N. Crowley, A, 777 Revised, privately printed by the O.T.O, no date (probably c.1970s?) 8vo, red cloth, 27 + 156pp (including final blank), with a frontispiece diagram of the Tree of Life. A revised and expanded version of Crowley’s original book of correspondences. The text was prepared by Gerald Yorke in the 1920s, but not issued until 1955 in collaboration with Karl Germer when it was published by Neptune Press. Details of this private (Xerox?) reprint are scant, and I can only assume that they were largely issued by the O.T.O to members for private study as this copy was formally owned by a now deceased member of the order, and has some pencil notes by him to a few pages. Faint stain to a margin of a dozen or so leaves with some slight wrinkling, slightly affecting text of three leaves, but all perfectly readable. Otherwise would be a near fine copy in like d/w of a scarce edition £40 M40P. Crowley, A, Aha, Falcon Press 8vo pbk. 1987, 80pp, commentary by Israel Regardie. A mystical dialogue between master and pupil in verse. Bump to top edge, otherwise near fine £6.50 M40S. Crowley, A, Magick in Theory and Practice, 1929, Castle Books 1991, large 8vo, maroon papered boards, 28 + 436pp, with occasional diagrams in the text and one plate included in the pagination. Fore edge uncut. An exact and complete facsimile of the original one volume private edition of Crowley’s magnum opus, and containing all the author’s original notes and appendices, very slightly reduced in format. Near fine in like (spine panel very slightly faded, some trivial rubbing) d/w £15 M40T. Crowley, A, Magick: Liber Aba, 1994, 2nd edition, revised, Weiser 1997, large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt symbol to upper cover, 84 + 844pp including indices, with illustrations in the text + a coloured frontispiece and two coloured plates. Edited, annotated, and introduced by Frater Hymenaeus Beta XI. The now definitive edition of Crowley’s magnum opus, including much additional material. Near mint in fine d/w £40 M041. Culling, L.T, Occult Renaissance: 1972-2008, 1st edition, Llewellyn 1972, 8vo, stapled printed wraps, 4 + 56pp, with 2 photographs and one illustration in the text. The author’s prophecy for the “Golden Age” of occultism. Culling is best known for his work on sexual magick through his order the Great Brotherhood of God that followed much of Crowley’s Thelemic teachings. Distributor’s label to foot or lower wrapper, covers lightly soiled in places, contents clean and tight. Uncommon title. Very good £8 M41A. Cumont, F, The Mysteries of Mithra, 1902, Dover 8vo pbk. 1956, 14 + 239pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Still one of the best overviews of the origins, nature and development of the Mithraic mysteries. Name on front end paper, very minor wear to spine. V.good £8 M41B. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fresh, near fine copy in v.good - (edge worn, with piece missing from foot of front panel, affecting text) d/w, uncommon in hard cover £12 M41BB. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fine, fresh copy, in near fine (spine slightly faded) d/w £15 M43AC. Davenport, J, Aphrodisiacs and Anti-aphrodisiacs, 1st edition, privately published, 1869 (1873), small 4to, quarter green roan and crimson papered boards, top edge gilt, marbled end papers, 12 + 154pp + 8 plates and advertisement leaf. Three essays on the powers of reproduction, with some account of the judicial “Congress” as practiced in France during the 17th century. Originally announced by J.C Hotten in 1869 as a supplement to Payne Knight’s Worship of Priapus, (which to some extent it is) and to be published in an edition of 100 copies. Due to his death, it didn’t actually appear until 1873 when the 250 copies he had printed were finally issued. Boards rather rubbed and marked, corners chaffed, head of spine rubbed. Trace of old water stain to the plates, minor spots to a couple of margins, neat crayon underlining to a couple of sentences, text otherwise clean and tight. Scarce. Good + £50 M46. Dolnick, B, Simple Spells for Success, 1st edition, Harmony Books 1996, 8vo, papered boards, 176pp. Slight knock to foot of spine, upper corners bumped. Very good + in like (some minimal edge creasing) d/w £1.50 M48. Drury, N, Dictionary of Mysticism and the Occult, 1st ed. 1985, reprinted, 281pp. A useful overview covering deities, personalities, works, and personalities. Crease to lower corner of front cover affecting first couple of leaves, small tear to foot of upper wrapper near spine. V.good - £6 M50. Drury, N, & G. Tillett, Other Temples, Other Gods, 1st edition, Methen Australia 1980, large 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp including index + 8 colour plates, with many photographic illustrations in the text, decorated end papers. An overview of the development of the occult scene in Australia during the 20th century, with an introductory chapter on the country’s occult heritage. Includes material on Rosaleen Norton, Order of the Golden Phoenix, witchcraft, etc. A couple of trivial marks to cloth. Top corner of front end paper slightly marked, with gift inscription to verso. Uncommon title. Very good in near fine (some minimal wear to top edge) d/w £18 M50B. Dunning, J, Mystical Murders, 1 st edition, Arrow pbk. 1989, 10 + 262pp + 8pp plates. True accounts of murder linked to the occult. Some light edge wear to covers, top of text block bumped with some light creasing to covers and tips of some top margins. V.good - £1.50 M51. Edwardes, M, The Dark Side of History, 1st ed. Granada/ BCA 1978, 8vo, maroon cloth backed boards, 10 + 262pp incl. index, illustrated. The place of magic in the mainstream of history and the making of man. Spotting to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. V.good in like (minor edge wear, slightly rubbed) d/w £8 M52. Eisenman, R, The Dead Sea Scrolls and the First Christians, 1st U.k ed. Element 1996, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 30 + 449pp incl. index. Translations of three of the key documents with related notes and essays. V.good in v.good + d/w £6.50 M59. “Ex Oriente Lux” (E.A Gordon), The Temples of the Orient and Their Message, 1 st edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1902, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 442pp + 2pp publisher’s advertisements, with one text illustration and a coloured, folding map, errata slip. The temples and religions of the Orient and ancient East in the light of Holy scripture, Dante’s Vision, and Bunyan’s allegory. An interesting and surprisingly objective comparative study of Christian and pre Christian religions. Light wear to corners and spine ends, a few minor marks to cloth. Some very occasional marginal foxing, text clean and tight. A couple of page corners previously turned, tiny tear to margin of map, not affecting image. The uncommon original issue. V.good - £24 M61. (Farr, Florence & Olivia Shakespear) The Shrine of the Golden Hawk, 2007, plain stapled wraps with Eye of Horus design in gilt on upper wrapper, 19pp, illustrated. One of only 60 copies printed. A commemorative program for the reading of the play of the title at Treadwells bookshop in 2007. Introduction by Caroline Wise, and essays including Florence Farr Restoring the Mysteries by Mary Greer, Olivia Shakespear by John Harwood, and Horus in the Northern Sky by Andrew Collins. Signed by Caroline Wise. Fine. Scarce, £15 M65A. Flamel, N, Les Oeuvres de Nicolas Flamel, Editions Pierre Belfond 1972, small 4to, mock black morocco, 207pp, 21 full page illustrations. French text. Label removal mark to front pastedown, foot of textblock stained throughout, but not affecting text of image, still a good reading copy, £7.50 M66D. Fortune, D, & G.Knight, Spiritualism and Occultism, 1st thus Thoth 8vo pbk. 1999, 196pp incl. index. Dion Fortune's Spiritualism in the Light of Occult Science with an additional commentry by Gareth Knight. Near mint £8 M66DD. Fortune, D & G.Knight, Practical Occultism, 1st edition thus, Thoth 8vo pbk. 2002, 187pp. An excellent introduction to magic in the Western tradition, being the complete text of Fortune’s Practical Occultism in Daily Life with additional material by Gareth Knight. A couple of trivial marks to covers. Fine £8 M66K. Fortune, D, Sane Occultism, 1929, new impression, Aquarian Press 1969, 8vo, red cloth, 192pp. Classic manual detailing the pitfalls of occult practice, together with the corresponding safeguards to be employed. Small ownership inscription to top of front end paper, otherwise fine in near fine (some trivial soiling in places) d/w. An unusually nice copy. £12 M66R. Fortune, D, Principles of Esoteric Healing, 1st edition thus, Thoth 8vo pbk. 2006, 2 + 163pp. Edited with an introduction by Gareth Knight. The first published version of material from the Society of the Inner Light archives, written by Dion Fortune between the 1920s and 1940s. Near mint £8 M67A. Fox, R L, The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible, 1st ed. Viking 1991, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 478pp incl. index. Respected and balanced study of the history of the Bible. Some ink scoring and annotation in a couple of chapters, otherwise v.good + in like d/w £7.50 M70A. Frazer, Sir J.G, The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion, 1890, Abridged edition in one volume, Macmillan & Co. 1947, 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 756pp including index, frontispiece with tissue guard. A monument to Victorian ideas of the origins and development of magic and religion. Although now largely superseded , the work remains a classic of its kind. Slight bumping to lower corners, slight browning to end papers, contents otherwise clean and tight. V.good in like (some minimal soiling, spine panel very slightly darkened) d/w £6 M72A. Freud, S, Totem and Taboo, 1950, Ark 8vo pbk 1983 (rebound in hard cover), 12 + 172pp including index. Classic study of psychology and religion. Ex lib, rebound, covers lightly rubbed, labels to end papers and half title, file numbers to final leaf and spine, stamp to top edge of text block. Good + £1 M74. Gardner, A, Meditation: A Practical Study, 1st ed. TPH 1952, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 6 + 109pp. A practical instructional guide. V.good in like d/w £6.50 M78A. Genaro, G, The Phenomena of Avalon, 1st, limited edition, Cronos 8vo pbk. 1979, 144pp, illustrated. Billed as "The first Heliocentric book after more than 2000 years", it is the author's account of the story of earth recounted by the fairie realms and based around Glastonbury in Somerset, following the author's visitation of Glastonbury tor. Signed by author to title page, and again on a Gothic Image card loosley inserted. Previous owner's stamp to inside front cover, with very slight transference of green ink to top margin of title page, otherwise a fine copy of a now scarce book. £18 M82A. Golas, T, The Lazy Man’s Guide to Enlightenment, 1971, 5th printing, The Seed Centre pbk. 1975, 80pp. A guide to oneness with the universe with the minimum of effort. A few minor marks to covers, small trace of label removal to upper corner of front cover. Contents clean and tight. Near very good £3 M86BC. Green, M, The Sun-Gods of Ancient Europe, 1st edition, Batsford 1991, small 4to, blue cloth, 168pp including index, with photographs and other illustrations in the text. A sound objective study. Near fine in like (a few trivial marks, light creasing to top edge) d/w £10 M87. Grewal, Col. D.S, Guru Nanak's Travel to Himalayan and East Asia Region, A New Light, 1st ed. N.B.S 1995, 8vo, red cloth, 160pp, maps in text +16 plates. One mans quest to follow in the footsteps of the founder of Sikhism, in an attempt to substantiate the story. Foot of lower cover soiled, top and bottom of d/w water stained. V.good - in soiled but complete d/w £8 M92. Harrison, S, The Diary of Jack the Ripper, 1993, Index 1995, large 8vo, printed hardcovers, 18 + 298pp including index, illustrations in text + 16pp plates. The diaries of James Maybrick, one of the candidates for Jack the Ripper, the diaries recording the Ripper murders. Fine in near fine d/w £3 M92AA. Hart, G, A Dictionary of Egyptian Gods and Goddesses, 1st edition, R.K.P 1986, 8vo, tan cloth, 16 + 229pp, with maps and illustrations in the text. A useful and fairly comprehensive guide. A couple of minor marks to cloth, text lightly and evenly tanned (a little heavier to margins), contents otherwise clean and tight. The uncommon original hard cover edition. Very good £10 M93A. Hasluck, F.W, Athos and Its Monasteries, 1st and only edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1924, 8vo, blue cloth, 12 + 214pp including index, with 3 illustrations in the text +32 plates. The seminal study of the history of the monastic architecture on Mount Athos, its development and religious system. Front and rear boards badly silverfish damaged, resulting in patchy abrasion to surface of cloth, spine ends lightly rubbed. Minor spots to a couple of margins, front inner hinge slightly strained, text clean and tight. Overall, a good + copy of a very scarce book, there being no subsequent reprints £75 M94A. Hastings, J (ed.), Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics, vol. 8 only, T & T Clarke, 1930, reprinted, large heavy 4to, 20 + 910 pp. One of a 13 volume set, of which is one of the most important works on magic and religion, written by some of the best scholars in their respective fields. Although an odd volume, still contains many excellent articles from 'Life and Death' to 'Muhammadanism'. Particularly interesting are the entries on magic (79pp), Mandeans (13pp) and Mithraism (8pp). Near fine £8 M094A. Haug, M, Essays on the Sacred Language, Writings, and Religion of the Parsis, 1878, 3rd (popular) edition, Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1883, 8vo, green cloth with blind embossed publisher’s seal to front board, 48 + 427pp including index. Edited and enlarged by E.W West, biographical memoir by Prof. E.P Evans. Four important essays on the origins and development of the Zoroastrian religion, with an appendix of translations from the Zend-Avesta and notes on Parsi religious ceremonies. Corners and spine ends bumped and slightly worn, covers rubbed and lightly scratched in places. Light foxing to first and last few leaves, gift inscription to front end paper. Good + £25 M094AA. Hawkins, J.D, Spirits of the Water, 1st edition, Capal Baan 8vo pbk. 2000, 2 + 162pp, with diagrams in the text and illustrations by Jeremy Scott. Water spirits in magic and folklore, together with suggested rituals for working with them. Spine leaning very slightly. Lower corner of text block lightly damped, but only very slightly affecting first and last couple of leaves. Trace of label removal to inside rear cover. Very good - £5 M94AC. Hay, G (editor), The Necronomicon, 1st edition, Neville Spearman 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 184pp, with diagrams and other illustrations in text. Decorated end papers. Introduction by Colin Wilson, researched by Robert Turner and David Langford. Additional contributory material by Stanislaus Hintertoisser, L. Sprague de Camp, Christopher Frayling, and Angela Carter. The supposed text (obviously spurious, but entertaining!) of Lovecraft’s fictional English translation of the Necronomicon from a cipher manuscript relating to Dr John Dee; with other related essays. Cloth lightly rubbed with a few minor marks. Minor spots to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. Ex “Strange Phenomena” stamp initialled AC (Andrew Collins) to upper corner of front end paper. Signed dedication from Robert Turner to Andrew Collins on verso of front end paper. This original edition is increasingly uncommon, and rarely found signed. Very good in like (lightly edge worn) d/w £60 M094AA. Hay, G (editor), The Necronomicon, 1978, Corgi 8vo pbk. 1980, 183pp, diagrams and other illustrations in text. Introduction by Colin Wilson, researched by Robert Turner and David Langford. Additional contributory material by Stanislaus Hintertoisser, L. Sprague de Camp, Christopher Frayling, and Angela Carter. The supposed text (obviously spurious, but entertaining!) of Lovecraft’s fictional English translation of the Necronomicon from a cipher manuscript relating to Dr John Dee; with other related essays. Covers a little edge worn and rather creased. Edge of text block stained, first and last few leaves spotted, as are the remaining margins. A good cheap copy of an increasingly uncommon title £7 M95B. Heath, S, The Romance of Symbolism, 1st edition Francis Griffiths 1909, Square 8vo, later blue cloth with gilt titles and symbols to upper cover, re-backed with original spine laid down, edges uncut, 16 + 238pp including index, illustrations in text + 15 plates. A study of the symbolism in church architecture and ornament, and showing the overlap of Pagan and Christian themes. Covers a little soiled, some very light foxing of margins in places. Text tight and pretty clean. Good £20 M101. Hinton, C.H, Scientific Romances, 2 volumes, 1 st editions, Swan Sonnenschien 1886 & 1896, Cr8vo, matching red buckram with gilt publisher’s emblem to front boards, 229 & 177pp. The first and second series (all published), comprising of a total of 9 essays outlining the author’s ideas relating to the fourth dimension and the concepts of a multi-dimensional universe. Hinton’s ideas were far ahead of his time. Aleister Crowley recommended his work, and figures as diverse as H.G Wells and P.D Ouspensky have arguably been influenced by his theories. Very slight wear to spine ends, spines very slightly faded. Minor spotting to end papers and a few margins, text clean and tight. Scratch marks to bottom of fore edge of front board on volume one, otherwise a very good clean set of the very scarce original issues, rarely found together. £60 M101. Hislop, Rev. A, The Two Babylons, or the Papal Worship proved to be the Worship of Nimrod and his Wife, 1861, 5th edition, Partridge 1873, Cr8vo, decorated maroon cloth, bevel edged boards, 32 + 527pp including index + 4pp publisher’s advertisements, with many illustrations in the text. A controversial study attempting to show the roots of Papal Christianity amongst the ancient pagan religions of Babylon and the near east. Cloth a little rubbed and marked, spine ends and corners well worn, closed splitting to outer joints. Inner hinges reinforced with tape, two additional leaves bound in at front by previous owner, who has also inked a date on the title page, and underlined and annotated the text on occasion throughout. Some light foxing to first and last few leaves, text otherwise very clean and reasonably tight. A good – only copy of an uncommon early edition £10 M0101. Hitching, F, The World Atlas of Mysteries, 1978, BCA 1979, large 4to, brown cloth, 256pp including index, with photographs and other illustrations in the text throughout. Looks at various mysteries, both ancient and modern, including mysteries of the Universe, earth patterns, unknown energies, ancient civilizations, unknown animals, etc. Very good + in very good – (a little marked and edge-worn) d/w £2 M103. Hope, M, The Sirius Connection- Unlocking the Secrets of Ancient Egypt, 1990, BCA 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 14 +251pp incl. index, illus. in text + 4 plates. Top edge of text block spotted, otherwise fine in like d/w £6.50 M103B. Hope, M, Practical Celtic Magic, 1st ed Aquarian Press/ Guild 1987, 8vo, black cloth, 256pp incl. index, a few diagrams in text. A working guide to the magical heritage of the Celtic races. margins tanning slightly. V.good + in like (one closed tear, some minor marks) d/w £6 M105AA. Howard, M, Mysteries of the Runes, 1st edition, Capall Baan 8vo pbk. 1994, 2 + 204pp including index, with a few illustrations in the text. A good introduction to the origins and use of the Runes. Near mint £6 M105AAA. Howard, M, The Occult Conspiracy, 1st edition, Rider 1989, 8vo, red cloth, 12 + 196pp including index, with illustrations in the text + 8pp plates. A popular study of secret societies and political conspiracy. Includes material on Templars, Rosicrucians, Nazis, etc. Faint stain to top edge of boards and text block, slightly affecting end papers. A couple of page corners previously turned, slight tanning to margins, minor spots to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. Very good – in like (a few minor marks, some light edge creasing in places) d/w £6 M00107. Huxley, A, The Devils of Loudun, 1952, Folio Society 1986, 8vo, pictorial red cloth, 24 + 311pp + 12 full page illustrations by John Bratby. Classic account of Urban Grandier and the possession and subsequent perversions of the Loudun nuns, with new illustrations and an introduction by Felice Harcourt. Top edge of text block a little dusty, gilt title on spine faded otherwise near fine in like red card slipcase as issued £8 M107. Huxley, A, The Doors of Perception, 1st edition, Chatto & Windus 1954, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 64pp, integral title. A record of Huxley’s mescalin experience and its moral and spiritual implications. Very slight bowing to boards at top, edges very slightly damped with a little loss of colour at tips of corners and near edges of front board. Ownership signature to front paste-down, slight off-setting to end papers. Edge of text block dusty, minor marks to a few margins, text clean and tight. The increasingly scarce first printing of the original 1954 edition. Overall, very good – in like (rear panel a little soiled, a couple of minor marks to front panel, a few very tiny chips to top edge) d/w £40 M107AC. Inman, T, Ancient Faiths Embodied in Ancient Names: or An Attempt to Trace the Religious Belief, Sacred Rites, and Holy Emblems of Certain Nations, 1st edition, privately printed, 1868-9, 2 volumes, thick heavy 8vo, rebound in blue cloth, 50 + 789pp including index, illustrations in text, frontispiece and 4 further plates & 16 + 1028pp including index, illustrations in text, frontispiece and a further 8 plates, top edges gilt. Inman's most famous work, a monumental study of the evolution of religion by a comparative study of ancient faiths and etymology. The author was inspired by the work of Godfrey Higgins and was particularly interested in the phallic elements of religion. Ex lib., file numbers to spines, stamps to verso of frontispieces and title pages, trace of label removal to front end papers. A few minor marks to covers, some very occasional annotation throughout, mainly in pencil, stamps and minor spots to a few margins, text overall very clean. Stitching strained in places, with some signatures jutting but no loose pages. Inner hinges to volume one reinforced with cloth tape, margins of lower endpapers a little ragged. Volume one good -, volume 2 good +. Overall, a good and comparatively cheap set of the scarce first issue, of which only around 500 copies were produced. £70 M107A. Iyengar, B.K.S, Light on Pranayama, 1st ed. Unwin 8vo pbk. 1981, 24 + 296pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. Detailed study of this Yogic breathing technique. V.good £3.50 M0107AI. Iyengar, B.K.S, The Tree of Yoga, 1988, Harper Collins 8vo pbk. 2001, 14 + 193pp including index. A practical guide to integrating yoga into daily life. Near mint £3 M0107. Jansen, E.V, The Book of Buddhas, 1990, New Age Books 8vo pbk. 2003, 16 + 110pp including index + advertisement leaf, with illustrations in the text. A concise, easy to follow guide to the ritual symbolism used on Buddhist statuary and ritual objects. A few minor marks to covers. Very good £2.50 M108. Jevons, F.B, Introduction to the History of Religion, 1st ed. Methuen 1896, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 443pp incl. index. A study of religion, folklore and anthropology, owing much to the work of Frazer and Tylor. Lacks front endpaper, spine end rubbed. Good + £10 M0114B. Jordan, M, Encyclopedia of Gods, 1st ed. Kyle Cathie 1992, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 351pp. A servicable list of over 2500 deities worldwide. Pages lightly tanning, otherwise near fine in like d/w £6.50 M0114BC. Jordan, M, Cults: From Bacchus to Heaven’s Gate, 1996, (no publisher) 4to pbk. 1999, 144pp including index, photograph illustrations (mostly in colour). An overview of various cults, both ancient and modern, including the Templars, Charles Manson, the Society of the Horseman’s Word, Christian Science, Crowley and Thelema, etc. Near fine £1.50 M113A. Jung, C.G, Psychology and Religion: East and West, 1st English edition, R.K.P 1958, 8vo, green cloth, 14 + 699pp including index and list of collected works, with a frontispiece. Translated from the German by R.F.C Hull. Collected Works volume 2. A monumental study, including material on Christianity and alchemy, together with much on the Chinese I- Ching. Ex lib, file number to spine bookplates to front end papers, stamp to verso of title. Covers marked, rubbed and soiled, spine ends worn. Edge of text block a little soiled, some occasional light pencil annotation to text throughout, contents otherwise clean and tight. A good, solid, cheap reading copy of the increasingly uncommon original English edition in homemade d/w featuring photocopies of the original spine and front portions. £10 M113G. Jung, C.G, Aion, 1959, 2nd edition revised, 2nd printing, R.K.P 1970, 8vo, green cloth, 12 + 333pp + 9pp, with a few diagrams in the text + a frontispiece and 2 further plates. Translated by R.F.C Hull. Researches into the phenomenology of the self, the central theme being the symbolic representation of psychic totality, incorporating gnostic and alchemical symbolism. Volume 9, part 2 of the collected works. Light wear to spine ends. A couple of page corners previously turned, pencil underlining and occasional marginal annotation throughout, contents otherwise clean and tight. Very good – in previous owner’s homemade d/w (incorporating front and spine panels photocopied from original) £12 M116. Kelly, W, Lectures on The Revalation, new ed. W.H Broom 1878, 8vo, purple cloth, bevelled boards, 64 +502pp. Lectures on the nature of the Revalation of St John the Divine. Names on title, spine slightly faded, still a v. good - copy £5 M116B. Kempis, T. A, The Imitation of Christ, Doubleday pbk. 1955, 236pp + publisher’s advertisements. Edited with introduction by H.C Gardiner. A complete and unabridged version of a Christian spiritual classic, based on Whitford’s early 16th century English translation. Covers lightly soiled. Upper corners of last half a dozen leaves previously turned. Very good - £1 M117. Kerenyi, C, The Gods of the Greeks, 1951, 1 st English edition, 2 nd printing, Thames & Hudson 1961, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt publisher’s emblem to front board, 16 + 304pp including index, illustrations in text + 16 plates. An excellent and comprehensive study. Ex private library, minimal trace, just remains of book plate to front paste down, small stamp to title and withdrawn stamp to front end paper. Lower corners bumped, edge of boards bowing slightly. Edge of text block spotted, very slightly affecting tips of a few margins, text otherwise clean and tight. Good + £6 M119. (Khaldun, I), Fischel, W.J, Ibn Khaldun in Egypt, 1st ed. Univ. of California Press 1967, 8vo, black cloth, 10 +217pp incl. index. An account of Ibn Khaldun's role in Egyptian history and Egypt's role in his historical writings. A couple of spots to margin of first page of chapter 1, otherwise a v.good, clean copy in soiled, rubbed, edge worn (good) d/w. Scarce £28 M119AA. Kindred, G, Earth Wisdom, 1st edition, Hay House small 4to pbk. 2004, reprinted, 12 + 303pp including index, with illustrations in the text. Spiritual relationship with the earth, including seasonal rituals. Near mint £6 M120A. King, F, Ritual Magic in England (1887 to the Present Day), 1st edition, Neville Spearman 1970, 8vo, mauve cloth, 224pp including index + 8 plates. An entertaining historical account of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and its offspring. The increasingly uncommon original hard cover issue. Early newspaper review of the book loosely inserted. Fine in near very good (edges a little rubbed in places, rear panel lightly soiled, closed tear to top of front fold near spine with some slight creasing) d/w £45 M121A. King, F, Magic: The Western Tradition, BCA 1975, 4to, blue cloth, 128pp, illustrated in b/w and colour throughout. A nice, concise, illustrated history. Starts with the origins of the Western tradition and ends in the 20th century with Crowley, Spare, etc. Very good + in Very good – (A few minor marks, edges a little rubbed and worn) d/w £8 M123J. Knight, G, Magic and the Western Mind, Khan & Averill 8vo pbk. 1991 (1st thus), 14 + 215pp including index, illustrations in text, foreword by Kathleen Raine. A history of the Western Magical tradition, originally published as A History of White Magic. Fine £6 M123K. Knight, G, Esoteric Training in Everyday Life, 1 st edition, Sun Chalice 2001, 8vo, French folded gloss wraps, 149pp including index, with diagrams in the text. A practical guide to various techniques within the Western occult tradition, ranging from the Qabalah to Coleridge’s theory of creative imagination. The text comprises of a collection of articles previously published in Quadriga and other sources during the 1970s and 80s. Increasingly scarce title. Distributors label to foot of rear cover. Fine £18 M123L. Knight, G, The Abbey Papers, S.I.L 8vo pbk. 2002, 254pp. A series of psychically channeled communications relating to the Western magical tradition, based around Glastonbury abbey. Near mint £8 M123P. Knight, R Payne & T. Wright, Two Essays on the Worship of Priapus, 1st edition thus, privately published 1865, small 4to, quarter green roan and crimson papered boards, top edge gilt, marbled end papers, 20 + 254pp including index + 40 plates (2 folding, both with short tear at lower part of fold without loss). A reprint of the original 1786 edition of Payne Knight’s essay on Priapus, together with the first publication of Thomas Wright’s Essay on the Worship of the Generative Powers during the Middle ages of Western Europe. All the later reprints are based on this edition, a genuine classic on sexual symbolism in religion. Boards a little rubbed and marked in places, corners chaffed. Some occasional very light foxing, mainly to margins, text very clean and tight. Thumb soil marks to a couple of blank leaves. Overall, a near very good copy of the extremely scarce original edition, of which only 125 copies were printed according to publisher Hotten . £250 M124B. Kraig, D.M, Modern Magick, 1997, llewellyn 8vo pbk. 2000, 16 + 581pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Eleven lessons, providing a practical introduction to modern Western magick, including Enochian, kabbalah, sex magic, etc. Some pencil underlining on a few pages, some slight staining/ soiling to margins of first few leaves, lower corner of front cover creased. V.good - £6 MK124. Krickenberg, W; Trimborn, H; Muller, W & Zerries, O, Pre-Columbian American Religions, 1st English ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1968, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 4 + 365pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The early religions of South, Central, North and Mesoamerica, together with the West Indies. Ex lib, traces of label removal to f.f.e.p, stamps to verso of title, spine ends worn, blind impressed stamp to front of d/w. Good + in like d/w £12 MBK124. Kuhn, A Boyd, Shadow of the Third Century, 1 st edition, Acadamy Press 1949, 8vo, original tan cloth, 16 + 525pp. An esoteric history of the origins and development of the true Gnostic Christian religion as the author sees it. The book is in part a comparative study, citing the influences of other ancient religions, particularly that of Egypt. His full length study of the Egyptian religion had appeared in 1940 as The Lost Light. Both works follow in the tradition set by the Victorian mythologist and religious scholar Gerald Massey, heavily citing his work. Ex lib, but minimal trace, book plates to front end papers, file numbers to verso of dedication leaf, trace of book plate removal to rear end papers. A few minor marks to cloth, light wear to corners. Minor spot to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. The uncommon original edition. Good + £14 M124BC. Kulananda, Western Buddhism, 1st edition, Thorsons 8vo pbk. 1997, reprinted, 2 + 234pp. A fairly comprehensive overview. Margins tanning very slightly, contents otherwise clean and tight. Near fine £1.50 M124EL. Langevin, M.P, Secrets of the Ancient Incas, 1st edition, New Page 8vo pbk. 2002, 219pp including index. A modern shamanic approach to the ancient rituals and practices of the Incas. Covers curling out slightly at edges, otherwise near fine £3 M124H. LaVey, A.S, The Devil’s Notebook, 1st edition, Feral House 8vo pbk. 1992, reprinted, 147pp + advertisement leaf. A collection of written observations, often darkly humorous. Topics include evocation, erotic politics, occult faddism, nonconformity, etc. Some light edge wear to covers, contents clean and tight. Very good £3.50 M124I. LaVey, A.S, Satan Speaks! 1st edition, Feral House 8vo pbk. 1998, reprinted, 12 + 179pp, foreword by Marilyn Manson, introduction by Blanche Barton. A collection of sixty unorthodox, paradoxical and humorous essays. Near fine £3.50 M125CC. Lenormant, F, Chaldean Magic: Its Origin and Development, 1st English edition, Samuel Bagster 1877, 8vo, pictorial green cloth, spine gilt, 14 + 414 + 18pp index. Engraved head-piece to each chapter. Translated from the French with considerable additions by the author and notes by the editor. An excellent study, including material from other related religions and mythologies. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Small ownership inscription to front paste down and number to verso of title. End papers lightly soiled, minor spotting to edge of text block and a few margins, text clean and tight. An unusually fresh copy of the scarce original edition. Very good £100 M125D. Le Plongeon, A, Sacred Mysteries Among the Mayas and the Quiches, 1886, Wizards Bookshelf 1973, 8vo, brown cloth with gilt illustration to front board, 163pp including index, with illustrations in the text + 10pp plates. An examination of the mysteries and their relationship to those of the ancient East, all from a Freemasonic standpoint. A facsimile of the original edition with an added bibliography. A few minor dents to rear cover, minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. Edge of text block lightly tanned, text clean and tight. Very good £12 M128G. (Levi, E), McIntosh, C, Eliphas Levi and the French Occult Revival, 1972, 1st edition, 2nd printing, Rider 1975, 8vo, printed hard covers, 238pp including index + 16 plates. A valuable account of Levi, his heirs and disciples that extensively relies on Chacornac’s biography, which has never been translated into English. Ex lib, original stiff wrappers bound on hard covers, file label to spine, bookplates and barcode to front end papers, stamp to verso of title. Minor soiling to covers, rear paste-down marked, minor soil marks to a few margins, text clean and tight. A now uncommon early issue. Good + £10 M128H. Levi, E (A.L Constant), The Magical Ritual of the Sanctum Regnum, 1896, 2nd edition, Crispin Press 1970, Cr8vo, mottled grey buckram, 10 + 108pp + 8 coloured plates. Translated and edited by W. Wynn Westcott. A ritual of ceremonial magic based around Levi’s interpretation of the tarot trumps. An unusually fine copy of the first and best of the facsimile reprints of the original edition in near fine (some minor soiling, spine panel very slightly darkened) d/w. Scarce £50 M129A. Lincoln, H, The Holy Place, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1991, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp, map endpapers. Classic on the sacred landscape geometry at Rennes Le Chateau and the surrounding area by the man who brought its attention to Britain in the early 1970s. Fine in like d/w £6.50 M137A. Mackenzie, D.A, The Migration of Symbols, 1st edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1926, large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt symbol to front board, 16 + 219pp including index + publisher’s advertisements, with a frontispiece, illustrations in the text, and 16 plates, 9 of which are included in the pagination. A study of the swastika, spiral, ear, and tree symbols; showing their origin, development, and relationship to religious belief and folk custom. A few minor dents to edge of boards, spine ends slightly rubbed. Edge of text block spotted, light foxing to first and last few leaves, small worm hole affecting rear end papers and a few leaves of publisher’s advertisements. Overall good + £20 M137B. Mackenzie, K, The Royal Masonic Cyclopaedia, 1877, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1987, 18 + 782pp, introduced by John Hamill and R.A Gilbert. A seminal work, and still one of the best sources of Victorian esoteric thought, and far broader in scope than just Freemasonry. Covers edge-worn with slight creasing at corners, spine panel faded to grey, spine a little rubbed and with reading creases. Edge of text block lightly soiled, contents clean and tight. Good + £10 M141. Mann, R & R. Youd, Buddhism: The Plain Facts, 1998, 1st edition, 2nd printing, Aukana Trust 8vo pbk. 1999, 146pp + advertisements. A concise introduction. Near fine £1.50 M143. Marsham Adams, W, The Book of the Master of the Hidden Places, 1st edition thus, Search Publishing 1933, 8vo, blue cloth with small gilt illustration to front board, 192pp, with a frontispiece, one plate, and illustrations in the text. Edited, with a foreword, notes and appendix by E.J Langford Garstin. An interesting study of ancient Egyptian religious symbolism, particularly that within the Book of the Dead. This is the first combined issue of the author’s two works on the subject. Spine lightly spotted, pin hole to lower joint, mark to foot of rear board. Edge of text block and end papers a little spotted, text clean and tight. A very good – copy of the uncommon original issue £25 M143A. Martino, E de, Primitive Magic, 1972, Prism 8vo pbk. 1988, 201pp. Mainly magic within the context of tribal shamanism and its impact on the magic of today. Tiny ink mark to top corner of title page, otherwise near fine £1.50 M143AA. Mason, A, The Book of Mephisto, 1st edition, Roter Dracht 8vo pbk. 2006, 76pp, with illustrations in the text. A left hand path grimoire based on the author’s theoretical and practical researches on the Faustian tradition. Trivial crease to lower part of rear cover, otherwise fine £8 M145AA. McClusky, S.C, Astronomies and Cultures in Medieval Europe, 1998, C.U.P 8vo pbk. 2000, 14 + 235pp including index, with illustrations in the text. A significant scholarly study, including much relating to religion and ritual. Covers curling out slightly, otherwise fine £12 M145AB. McCulloch, J.A, Medieval Faith and Fable, 1st edition, Harrap 1932, 8vo, rebound in green buckram, 345pp including index. A fascinating collection of Medieval religious though, both pagan and Christian. Includes chapters on pagan survivals, demons, the fairy creed, the mythology of death, saints, relics, shape shifting, the end of the world, and more. Ex lib., a few marks to cloth, edges a little worn in places, blind library stamp to front board. Stamps and labels to front end papers, stamp to verso of title and a few margins. A few minor soil marks to margins and occasionally to text. Overall text fairly clean and reasonably tight. A good solid reading copy £8 M146A. Mead, G.R.S, Orpheus, 1896, Watkins 1965, 8vo, blue cloth, 208pp. A concise, but excellent account of the origins, myths, symbolism, and theology, surrounding the Greek Orpheus; with the addition of a decent bibliography. Some trivial edge wear to cloth in places. Ownership signature to front end paper, contents otherwise clean and tight. Very good + in very good (some minor edge wear, spine panel slightly darkened and marked) d/w £25 M147CC. Melech, A, Missa Niger: La Messe Noire, 1 st edition, Sut Anubis 1986, 8vo, stiff laminated oversize wraps, 6 + 70pp, with 4plates included in the pagination and 2 further illustrations in the text. Number 26 0f a limited edition of 500 copies, each signed by the author. Printed in red throughout. A concise but informative history of the black mass, together with arguably the most complete account of the ritual itself according to arcane Satanic tradition. Wrappers a little worn and creased at edges, clear laminate layer lifting a little in places (as usually happens with this title), text clean and tight. Very scarce and sought after. An internally fine copy, but overall very good - £100 M147AC. Mercer, S.A.B, The Pyramid Texts in Translation and Commentary, Volume One: Translation, 1st edition, Longmans, Green & Co. 1952, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 320pp. A highly important work, being the first English translation of the ancient Egyptian pyramid texts, and the first complete translation in any language. Ownership signature to front paste down, pencil notes to rear end paper. Tiny scuff to one page, with three words of text re-inked in, otherwise a near fine copy of the scarce original edition in very good – (spine panel slightly faded, a few minor marks, some light edge chipping at spine ends and folds) d/w £75 M147F. Millman, D, Sacred Journey of the Peaceful Warrior, 1st edition, H.J Kramer 8vo pbk. 1991, reprinted, 14 + 227pp + publisher’s advertisements. A story based on the real-life meeting with a Hawaiian female shaman. Sequel to the best selling Way of the Peaceful Warrior. Fine £1.50 M148. Mitchell, S (trans.), Tao Te Ching: An Illustrated Journey, 1988, Frances Lincoln 1999, small 4to, grey cloth, 80pp, colour illustrations. Translation of the Lao Tzu text with charming illustrations. Fine in like d/w £6 M150. Moore, J.H (ed.), Make-Believe: A Meditation on Individual Philosophy, 1st ed. Turnstone 1973, small 4to, blue cloth, 3 + 150pp, full page diagrams. A large selection of sayings from various poets, philosophers, mystics and masters to form a text that the editor refers to as the individual philosophy, showing that all paths lead to one source. The result is a text for innner contemplation. Scarce in hard cover. Near fine in v.good (lightly edge worn and very slightly marked) d/w £15 M150B. Mulford, P, Your Forces and How to Use Them (4 th series), 1894, 1 st U.K edition, Rider 1909, Cr8vo, red buckram with small gilt device to front board, top edge gilt, 250pp + publisher’s advertisements. The author was one of the pioneers of the New Thought movement in late 19 th century America which expounded a new philosophy relating to mental and spiritual growth. The work of Prentice Mulford was first introduced to England by A.E Waite in 1898. Spine faded, light wear to corners. End papers spotted, some minor foxing/ soiling to a few margins, text clean and tight. An uncommon early issue. V.good - £20 M155. Nicoll, M, Living Time and the Integration of the Life, 1st ed. Vincent Stuart, 1952, 8vo, beige cloth, 8 +252pp. Covers marked and slightly worn, good £7.50 M156. Norbu, N, The Crystal and the Way of Light, 1986, 1st ed. 2nd imp R.K.P 8vo pbk. 1987, 20 + 176pp incl. index, illus. in text + 28 plates with commentary. The first account available in a western language of the Tibetan Buddhist tradition of Dzogchen, or "Great Perfection". Compiled and edited by John Shane. Some very minor wear to covers. V.good £7 M0156. (Norton, R), Drury, N, Pan’s Daughter, 1988, Mandrake 8vo pbk. 1993, 14 + 154pp including index, with many photographic illustrations in the text. The life and work of occult artist Rosaleen Norton. Corners lightly bumped. A very good copy of the first paperback issue £8 M0156A. Norvill, R, The Treasure Seeker’s Treasury, 1st edition, Hutchinson 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 173pp, with illustrations in the text + 8pp plates. Accounts of lost treasures and their mysteries; including Rennes le Chateau, Jesuit hordes, lost tunnels of Peru, etc. Near fine in very good (tiny nick to foot of rear panel, inner flaps creased) d/w £3.50 M156AA. Olcott, W. Tyler, Sun Lore of All Ages, 1st edition, Putnam 1914, 8vo, red cloth with illustration tipped to front board as issued, 14 + 346pp including index + 30 plates and publisher’s advertisements. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A charming study of mankind’s relationship with the sun, including sections on folklore, worship, creation myths, festivals, omens and superstitions, etc. Ex lib, minimal trace, just a small stamp to top corner of front paste-down, title page, and a couple of plate margins. Spine ends and corners worn, cloth alittle soiled, joints and plate to front board rubbed. Upper corner of text block bumped, a few soil marks to margins, text clean and tight. A good sound copy of the uncommon original issue £35 M0156B. Ophiel (Edward Peach), The Art and Practice of Getting Material Things Through Creative Visualization, 1967, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1984, 8 + 116pp + 10 plates (5 in colour). A practical study utilizing techniques within the Western esoteric tradition. Previous owner’s bookplate to inside of front cover, remains of tiny label to top of first plate margin, faint water stain to top of a few margins, a couple of minor spots to text, which is otherwise clean and tight. Uncommon title. Very good - £10 M158. Ousley, S.G.J, The Power of the Rays: The Science of Colour Healing, 1951, Fowler Cr8vo pbk. 1969, 99pp. Spine a little worn, covers slightly soiled, ownership inscription to inside of covers. Contents clean and tight. Good + £3 M159. Ovason, D, The Secret Zodiacs of Washington, 1999, Arrow pbk. 2000, 12 + 636pp incl. index, illus. in text, b/w plates included in pagination + 16pp colour plates. The zodiacal groundplans said to underly Washington D.C and their connection to Freemasonry. Fine £4.50 M0159. Ozaniec, N, Meditation for Beginners, 1993, Hodder & Stoughton 8vo pbk. 1998, 4 + 83pp, with illustrations in the text (some in colour). A clear and easy to read guide to the basic techniques and principles for meditation drawn from various traditions. Very good + £1.50 M159A. Panofsky, D & E, Pandora’s Box, 1st edition, R.K.P 1956, 4to, green cloth, 14 + 158pp including index, with a frontispiece and many illustrations in the text. The origin and evolution of Pandora’s Box as an archetype as revealed in art and tradition. A couple of minor marks to cloth. Small spot to title and a couple of margins, text clean and tight. A very good copy of the uncommon first U.K issue £20 M160D. (Paracelsus), Pachter, H.M, Paracelsus: Magic into Science, 1st edition, Henry Schuman 1951, 8vo, orange cloth, 16 + 360pp including index, with a woodcut frontispiece + 12pp plates. A sound biographical study. Minor rubbing to spine ends, edge of text block slightly soiled, contents clean and tight. Very good + in very good – (a few minor marks, rear panel slightly spotted, edges a little rubbed, neatly reinforced with black tape at ends) d/w £8 M161. Parker, J, The Astrologer's Handbook, 1995, Chancellor Press, tall 8vo pbk 2002, 256pp, illus. in text. Comprehensive guide to the astrological arts, including rising sign tables. V.good + £2.50 M161A. Paterson, J.M, Tree Wisdom, 1st edition, Thorsons square 8vo pbk. 1996, reprinted, 2 + 356pp including index, with illustrations in the text. A guide to the folklore, magic, and healing power of trees. Uncommon title. Near mint £10 M162AP. (Pease, M & R. Steiner), Music in the Light of Anthroposophy, 1 st and only edition, Anthroposophical Publishing Company 1925, Cr8vo, blue printed wrappers, 78pp + advertisement leaf. An esoteric study of music with particular reference to ancient Greece, showing its relationship to Steiner’s Anthroposophical teachings. The text is drawn from a series of lectures given by Steiner between 1906 and 1924. Spine a little rubbed and faded, minor creasing to corners. Edge of text block spotted, some occasional light foxing to margins, ownership stamp to title page, text tight and otherwise very clean. Very scarce. V.good - £25 M162A. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge.Some minor edge wear, contents clean and tight. V.good £10 M162B. Pennick, N, The Mysteries of Kings College Chapel, 1974, Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. The symbolism and sacred geometry of Kings College chapel, Cambridge. Near fine, £12 M164. Picknett, L & Prince, C, The Templar Revelation, 1st ed. Bantam 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 432pp incl. index + 16pp plates. Leonardo da Vinci, the Grail, cathars, Templars, etc. The hard cover 1st edition, increasingly scarce since the book was named as the primary source for Dan Brown's novel The Da Vinci Code. Near fine in like d/w £15 M164A. Pike, J, New Salt Magic Rites, 1 st edition, Finbarr 1996, 8vo, stapled gloss wraps, 16pp. Magical operations using common salt. Near mint £2 M164B. Pike, A, Morals and Dogma, 1871, printed for the Supreme Council of the Thirty Third Degree, Southern Jurisdiction of the United States, 1917, 8vo, red cloth with gilt double headed eagle to spine, front board, and repeated in blind to rear board, top edge gilt, 6 + 861pp, with a few text illustrations. A comprehensive study of the origins, development, and rituals of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite within Freemasonry. Spine faded, spine ends and corners bumped and slightly worn, a couple of dents to edge of rear board, a few minor marks to covers. New end papers? Top edge of text block bumped, causing some light creasing at upper corners. Text clean and tight. A good sound copy £20 M165. Playfair, G.L, & S. Hill, The Cycles of Heaven, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 368pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 8pp plates. Cosmic forces and their effect on us. Includes accounts of harnessing these forces, including the use of sound to move objects in Tibet. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5 M168. (Ramakrishna) Isherwood, C, Ramakrishna and His Disciples, 1st edition, Methuen 1965, 8vo, mauve cloth, 8 + 348pp including index + a frontispiece and 16 plates. A decent, highly readable biography. Edges of cloth a little faded, one page corner creased, contents clean and tight. The uncommon original edition. Very good in very good - (a little edge worn, light chipping at top of spine portion, a few minor marks) d/w £4.50 M168B. (Rasputin, G), Jong, A de, The Life and Times of Grigorii Rasputin, 1st edition, Collins 1982, 8vo, quarter black cloth and black papered boards, 368pp including index + 16 plates. A sound biographical study. Minor marks to front board, spine leaning slightly, back-strip creased. Light creases to a couple of page corners, contents clean and tight. Good + in like (a little marked, some edge-wear, spine panel very slightly faded) d/w £3.50 M169A. Regardie, I, How to Make and Use Talismans, 1972, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1983, 64pp, with diagrams in the text. A concise, but excellent practical study as taught within the Golden Dawn system. Includes material on sigil construction from kameas, charging sigils, use of the 5 elements, etc. Uncommon title. Slight knock to lower part of spine, otherwise very good + £12 M170B. Regardie, I, The Golden Dawn, 1937-40, Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 2003, 30 + 807pp including index, with illustrations in the text + 4 coloured plates. Introduction by David Godwin. The original edition of Regardie's magnum opus, reissued and revised with a new introduction and comprehensive index in one volume. Arguably one of the greatest landmarks of practical occultism within the Western tradition. Fine £12 M00171. Reynolds, B, Magic, Divination and Witchcraft among the Barotse of Northern Rhodesia, 1st ed. Chatto & Windus 1963, 8vo, original blue cloth, 20 + 181pp incl. index, illus. in text + 6pp plates. Excellent account of the magical practices of the Bantu tribes of Barotseland, showing the results of inter tribal borrowing and the extent to which they have been influenced by the modern world. Ex lib, neat stamps to title and some margins, bookplate traces to front endpaper, tape traces to cloth in places and inner flaps of d/w, file number to cloth spine. Text nice and clean and tight. V.good - in near fine (lightly soiled) d/w £18 M172. Richardson, K & W. Van, P&P Magic, 1 st edition, Finbarr 1994, 8vo, card wraps, 48pp, diagrams in text. The title stands for pen and paper magic, using written sigils for a variety of curses and self empowerment. Minor mark to front cover, otherwise fine £3.50 M172A. Ringgren, H, Israelite Religion, 2nd English ed, 3rd imp. S.P.C.K 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 391pp incl. index. An in depth, scholarly study, translated from the Finnish. Text annotated and underlined. Still a good, sound reading copy, £3.50 M173. Roberts, J.M, The Mythology of the Secret Societies, 1972, Paladin narrow 8vo pbk. 1974, 478pp including index. Mainly devoted to Freemasonry and associated secret societies. Rear cover soiled, fragile binding reinforced with blue tape spine and integral clear plastic covers. Edge of text block grubby, a few page corners turned. Margins tanning, text otherwise clean with no loose pages (yet!). A just about good reading copy £3 M173A. Roberts, A & G. Gilbertson, The Dark Gods, 1 st edition, Rider 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 266pp including index + 8pp plates. Foreword by Colin Wilson. The authors argue that there is a common thread running through the dark forces that plague mankind, as revealed in fairy lore, aliens, vampires, Nazi occultism, and other oddities. The authors cite the work of H.P Lovecraft, John Keel, Madame Blavatsky, and many others to give weight to their theories. Light rubbing to extremities of cloth, trivial soiling to end papers, a couple of page corners creased, otherwise contents clean and tight. The increasingly uncommon original edition. V.good in near fine d/w £28 M173B. Robertson, O, Ordination of Priestesses and Priests, 2nd ed, Cesara 1983, 8vo, stapled card covers, 5 + 14pp, one photo illustration. Ordination rites of the Fellowship of Isis. Rear cover slightly soiled, v.good £8 M173G. Robinson, J.J, Born in Blood, 1st edition, Century 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 20 + 376pp including index. The origins of freemasonry amongst the Knights Templar. Edge of text block a little soiled, trivial spots to end papers, contents otherwise clean and tight. Very good in like (some edge creasing, a few minor marks) d/w £5 M175AA. Romilly Allen, F, Early Christian Symbolism in Great Britain and Ireland, 1st edition, Whiting & Co. 1887, 8vo, gilt decorated maroon cloth, 20 + 408pp including index, with many illustrations in the text + 4 plates. An important study of Christian symbolism before the 13th century, when the pagan-Christian overlap was still prominent in art and architecture. Includes material on the high crosses of Ireland, Romano-British and Celtic sepulchral monuments, Norman sculpture, and medieval bestiaries. Ex private library, minimal trace, just a book plate to front paste-down and small blind impressed stamp to upper corner of title and a few margins. Spine ends and corners worn, joints rubbed, closed splitting to length of lower joint with old tape residue to cloth on either side, spine dull. Contents clean and tight. Overall, a good, sound cheap copy of the scarce original edition £18 M0176. Ross, H McGregor (presented by), The Gospel of Thomas, 1987, Watkins 8vo pbk. 2002, 6 + 120pp. The lost gospel with sayings attributed to Jesus. Two neat marginal annotations, otherwise v.good + £5 M0176B. Ross, H McGregor, Jesus Untouched by the Church, 1 st edition, William Sessions 1998, 8vo, laminated, printed hard covers, 6 + 153pp. An important study of the teachings of Jesus contained within the Gospel of Thomas, as opposed to the view of the orthodox Christian church. A fine copy of an increasingly uncommon work. £20 M179. Sayyid Gilani, Dr A.C, Ghalib, His Life and Persian Poetry, Azam book corp. n.d. c. 1956, lge. 8vo, blue cloth backed boards, 10 +294 + 15pp incl. index, frontis portrait . Ex lib, minimal trace, just bookplates to pastedowns, file number to spine and slight tape trace to boards. Covers patchily faded, contents clean and tight. Good £20 M182AA. Sepharial (W.G Old), A Manual of Occultism, 1910, Rider 8vo pbk. 1972, 14, with diagrams in the text. Classic practical overview of the occult sciences, including astrology, tarot, geomancy, divination, Kabbalah, palmistry, spirits, dreams, talismans, alchemy, etc. Some trivial soiling to covers, crease to upper corner of rear cover, minor mark to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. Very good £7 M183A. Shah, I, The Secret Lore of Magic, 1957, Rider 8vo pbk. 1990, 314pp including index, many diagrams in text. An excellent compendium of grimoires, including many excerts and complete translations. Includes: The Key of Solomon. the Grimoire of Honorius, the Grimoire Verum, Book of Power, Art Almadel, Secrets of Albertus Magnus, and many other conjurations and invocations. Some very light edge wear to covers with a few minor marks, lower rear corner lightly bumped. Margins browning, text otherwise clean and tight. Very good - £8 M183BB. Shepheard, H, Traditions of Eden, 1st edition, James Nisbet & Co. 1871, 8vo, purple cloth with blind illustration to front board and gilt illustration to spine, 16 + 389pp + 11 engraved plates and advertisement leaf. A curious work on comparative religion that seeks to look at the traditions surrounding the Biblical Eden as revealed amongst pagan religions, in order to show the historical proof of the Pentateuch. Includes much on tree, grove, serpent, and solar worship. Spine ends and corners worn, spine faded. Front hinge weak, stitching pulled and breaking in places, but no loose pages. Some occasional light foxing and staining, mostly to margins, text still pretty clean. Ownership signature to front end paper. Overall, near good only, but a cheap copy of the very rare and seldom seen original issue £28 M185D. Simon, The Necronomicon, 1977, 1st pbk. edition, Avon 1980, reprinted, 54 + 221pp, with diagrams in the text. Perhaps the most infamous of the many Necronimocons purporting to be the real basis of H.P Lovecraft’s fictional creation. A combination of Lovecraftian themes and genuine Babylonian incantation texts. Some trivial edge rubbing to covers. Very good + £2.50 M186. Sklar, D, Gods & Beasts: The Nazis & the Occult, 1 st edition, T. Crowell 1977, 8vo, red cloth backed, grey papered boards, 8 + 180pp. A comprehensive overview of Nazi occult ideology, including material on the Thule society, the Black Knights, Tibetan wisdom, Jehovah as Satan, etc. Top edge of boards a little faded, minor spotting to top edge of text block, contents clean and tight. Increasingly uncommon title. Very good + in very good (some minor marks, light edge wear, minor chipping to top of spine portion) d/w £18 M186AB. Sladek, J, The New Apocrypha, 1st edition, Stein & Day 1974, 8vo, original quarter brick cloth with orange papered boards, 375pp including index, with illustrations in the text. Subtitled A guide to strange sciences and occult beliefs, the author investigates the work of Erich von Daniken, Arthur Koestler, Charles Manson, Wilhelm Reich, Buckminster Fuller, and many others. Ex lib, tape traces to end papers, stamps to title and half title, lacks front end paper. Minor spots to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. Overall, a good + copy of the uncommon original hard cover edition in like (some light edge wear, scuff from label removal to foot of spine panel, a few minor marks, spine panel very slightly faded) d/w £5 M00186. Smith, C.C, In Defence of Magic, 1st edition, Rider 1931, Cr8vo, red cloth, 159pp. A concise study of the meaning and use of symbol and rite in magic from early to modern times. Includes three chapters on the work of W.B Yeats. Spine faded, some patchy slight loss of colour to rear board. Old water-stain to end papers, some occasional light foxing, mainly to margins. Text tight and fairly clean. The uncommon first U.K issue. Good + £10 M191A. Staley, M (editor), Starfire, volume one, number 4, 1 st edition, Starfire Publishing 1991, 4to, pictorial wraps, 80pp, with illustrations in the text (some full page). The official journal of the Typhonian Order, containing magickal essays and artwork. Contributors include Michael Staley, Gareth Hewitson-May, Stephen Dziklewicz, and Lindsey Calvert. A couple of trivial marks to rear cover. Increasingly scarce. Fine £45 M192. Staley, M (editor), Starfire, volume 2, number 3, 1st edition, Starfire publishing 2008, 4to, blue cloth with gilt illustrated front board, 192pp, a few illustrations in text and 10 full page plates ( including 2 by Kyle Fite in colour) included in the pagination. The deluxe issue, limited to 131 copies, this being number 13 of 14 ex series contributor copies, signed by editor Michael Staley with dedication to Andrew (Collins). The official journal of the Typhonian Order, containing magickal essays and fiction, along with a selection of papers delivered at the Thelema Beyond Crowley conference in 2004. Contributors include Michael Staley, Kenneth Grant, Peter Smith, Alistair Coombs, Margaret Ingalls, Andrew Collins, and Yours Truly! Already out of print and increasingly scarce in this edition. Near mint £75 M191. St Clair, D, Pagans, Priests, and Prophets, 1 st edition, Prentice Hall 1976, 8vo, black cloth, 2 + 218pp including index + 8pp plates. The author’s personal investigation into the living occult traditions of Mexico. A couple of minor marks to cloth, minor spots to end papers, contents otherwise clean and tight. V. Good in v.good – (some light edge wear, marked ad rubbed in places) d/w £6 M192A. Steinbrecher, E.C, The Inner Guide Meditation, 6th edition, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1988, 16 + 288pp including index, with illustrations in the text. A synthesis of insights from the tarot, astrology, Qabalah, alchemy, and analytical psychology to create a powerful system of self-transformation. Covers a little edge-worn, front cover creased in places, upper corner lightly bumped. Contents clean and tight. Very good - £1.50 M194C. Stone, M, The Paradise Papers, 1 st edition, Virago 1976, 8vo, mauve cloth, 10 + 285pp including index + 16pp plates. A history of goddess worship, the deification of the feminine, and the subsequent suppression of woman’s rites. File copy stamp to front end paper. Tiny puncture hole to spine, otherwise V.good in like (slight wear to top of spine portion, tiny puncture to spine panel) d/w. The uncommon original hard cover edition. £6 M200. Tachibana, S, The Ethics of Buddhism, 1926, Curzon Press 1975, 8vo, green cloth, 16 +288pp incl. index. Near fine in spine sunned d/w £10 M201. Taylor, I Etruscan Researches, 1st edition, Macmillan & Co. 1874, 8vo, decorated tan cloth with gilt illustration to front board, 12 + 388pp including index, with a frontispiece and a few illustrations in the text. Includes material on archaeology, mythology, and religion. Spine ends and corners slightly worn, upper front edge of front board rubbed, cloth a little marked in places with damp mark to upper corner of rear board. Some occasional light foxing (mainly to margins), text pretty clean and still tight. The uncommon original edition. Good + £30 M203. Temple, R, The Sirius Mystery, 1976, Revised edition, Century 1998, large 8vo, black cloth, 8 + 440pp including index, illustrations in text + 20pp plates (4pp in colour). An updated version of the author’s theory of man’s contact with an alien race from Sirius 5000 years ago. Whether you believe the author or not, the book does contain some of the best accounts in English of the traditions and rituals of Africa’s Dogon tribe. Fine in V.good + ( some light edge creasing) d/w £6 M0203. Terhart, F, The Afterlife, Parragon 2010, 4to, printed hard covers, 96pp including index, illustrated in colour throughout. A concise introduction to beliefs in the afterlife in various cultures and traditions, both ancient and modern. Upper corners bumped, otherwise fine £5 M0203A. Thompson, C.J.S, The Mysteries and Secrets of Magic, 1927, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 12 + 320pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 13 plates (on ordinary paper). A popular, but interesting study of the history and development of ritual magic. Includes chapters on talismans, rings, jewels, divination, grimoires, etc. A few slight marks to covers. Minor soiling to edge of text block, spots to a few margins, text clean and tight. Very good - £2.50 M203A. Thompson, C.J.S, The Mysteries and Secrets of Magic, 1927, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 12 + 320pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 13 plates (on ordinary paper). A popular, but interesting study of the history and development of ritual magic. Includes chapters on talismans, rings, jewels, divination, grimoires, etc. Minor soiling to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. V.good £2.50 M203AA. Thompson, C.J.S, The Mysteries and Secrets of Magic, 1927, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 12 + 320pp including index, illustrations in text + frontispiece and 13 plates (on ordinary paper). A popular, but interesting study of the history and development of ritual magic. Includes chapters on talismans, rings, jewels, divination, grimoires, etc. Reading creases to spine, some light edge wear, crease to lower corner of front cover, minor soiling to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. V.good - £2 M203C. Thompson, R. Lowe, The History of the Devil, The Horned God of the West, 1st edition, Kegan Paul 1929, 8vo, green cloth, 14 + 172pp including index, 6 illustrations in text + 8 plates. A concise study of the devil as a horned god, rather than a Christian personification of evil. The book begins with the earliest horned god of the Stone Age, and shows his evolution and place in magic, religion, witchcraft, and folklore. Cloth slightly marked in places. Some occasional foxing, mainly to margins. The uncommon original edition. Very good - £28 M205. Thorold, A, Six Masters in Disillusion, 1st ed. Constable 1909, 8vo, black buckram, 16 + 163pp. Fontenelle, Prosper Merimee, Ferdinand Fabre, J.K Husymans, Maeterlink, and Antole France are the six masters in question, the book being a study of their disillusion with the Christian doctrine. Signed by author on front end paper. Spine ends worn, some minor marks to cloth, some minor foxing. V.good - £ M205A. Tompkins, P, The Magic of Obelisks, 1st edition, Harper & Row 1981, reprinted, 4to, blue cloth, 4 + 470pp including index, with many illustrations in the text. Classic historical study of the role of obelisks in religion and esoteric thought. Includes chapters on Egyptian Freemasonry, The Golden Dawn, Rosicrucian thought, witchcraft, etc. Fine in very good (a few minor marks, some minimal edge-wear, vertical crease to front inner flap) d/w £12 M205B. Tondriau, J, Occultism: Secrets of a Hidden World, 1968, 1st English edition, Tom Stacey pbk. 1972, 264pp + 32pp plates (some in colour), and with many illustrations in the text. A concise overview of many esoteric paths. Reading crease to spine, covers slightly marked. Ownership inscription to inside front cover, text lightly tanned, otherwise clean and tight. Very good - £2 M206. Torrend, J, Specimens of Bantu Folk-Lore from Northern Rhodesia, 1st ed. Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1921, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 +187pp. A collection of stories and songs collected first hand, with the aid of a phonograph, presented in transliteration and translation. V. good + £24 M207C. Turner, R, The Rlyeh Text, 1st edition, Skoob 8vo pbk. 1995, 175pp, with illustrations in the text. Introduction by Colin Wilson, preface by George Hay. Entertaining follow up to the equally spurious Hay Necronomicon. Top corner bumped with slight creasing to a few page corners. Minor soiling to edge of text block, affecting a couple of margins, text clean and tight. Uncommon title. Very good £10 M208B. Unexplained (The), Mysteries of Mind, Space and Time, Orbis 1980-3, 4to, 157 issues complete, issues 1- 24 contained in 2 blue publishers' binders, rest loose, stapled as issued. 3120pp + 31pp index, numerous illustrations, many in colour. Edited by Peter Brookesmith. Consultants include Colin Wilson and Brian Inglis. A couple of isues with slight creases to covers, all V.good - to v.good £40 M211E. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 3, 1990, A4 format, stapled wraps, 57pp, illustrated. A sought after issue, including an interview with Kenneth Grant, and A Short Critique and Comment Upon Magic by Andrew Chumbley. Also includes The History of the Coulevre Noire by Frater Joseph, The Search for the Guru by Frank Letchford, I was a child disciple of the beast (part 1) by Vivienne Browning, book reviews, and artwork by Robert Taylor. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). v.good. £15 M211EEE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 4, 1991, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes I Was a Child Disciple of the Beast (part2), Victor Neuberg's The Water Bearer by Caroline Robertson, Graded Grains make Finer Flour by Michael Staley, full colour artwork by Nema and Linda Falorio. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). V.good £10 M211EEEE. Various, Skoob Occult Review, Issue 5, 1991, A4 format, stapled wraps, 48pp, illustrated. Includes The Stellar Lode by Kenneth Grant, Rosaleen Norton by Neville Drury, Ode to laurel caverns by Linda Falorio, full colour art by Chesca Potter and Linda Falorio. Signed by editor (Caroline Wise). V.good £12 M0212B. Vinci, L, Gmicalzoma: An Enochian Dictionary, 1st edition, Regency Press 1976, 8vo, printed hard covers, 88pp, with a frontispiece and pictorial end papers. Also includes biographical notes on Dee and Kelly, together with the angelic calls. Covers a little soiled. “Ex Strange Phenomena” stamp initialled AC (Andrew Collins) to margin of front end paper, contents otherwise clean and tight. Uncommon title. Near very good £20 M0212C. Vinci, L, Talismans, Amulets & Charms, 1st edition, Regency Press 1977, 8vo, printed hard covers, 208pp including index, with diagrams in the text. A practical study, including types, construction and use, planetary aspects, etc. A couple of minor marks and minimal soiling to covers. Distributor’s labels to rear cover and verso of half title, faint stain to a couple of margins, neat pencil underlining to a couple of sentences, text otherwise clean and tight. Overall, still a very good copy of an uncommon title £20 M212. Von Daniken, E, Chariots of the Gods, 1969, souvenir press 1970, 8vo, grey cloth, 189pp inc. index + 20 plates, near fine in v.good- d/w £2 M212A. Von Daniken, E, Signs of the Gods, 1979, 1st U.k ed. Souvenir Press 1980, 8vo, black cloth, 252pp incl. index, illustrated. Upper corners bumped, otherwise v.good + in like d/w £2 M212B. Von Daniken, E, The Gods and Their Grand Design, 1982, 1st U.K ed. Souvenir Press 1984, 8vo, black cloth, 217pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates in colour. Largely concerned with jungle cities in South America. V.good + in like d/w £2.50 M213A. Waddell, N (translator), Zen Words for the Heart, 1st edition, Shambhala Cr8vo pbk. 1996, reprinted, 16 + 92pp, with a couple of illustrations in the text. A translation of Hakuin Zenji’s commentary on the Heart Sutra. Near mint £5 M214F. Waite, A.E, The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts, 1898, 1 st American edition, 2 nd printing, De Laurence 1940, royal 8vo, black faux leather with green symbols to spine and front board, 16 + 297pp, with diagrams in the text + 9 plates (the frontispiece, the often reprinted image of Edward Kelly invoking a spirit does not appear to have been included in this edition, although called for in the contents. Some copies do seem to include it, although this copy and many others do not. I have also seen other titles in De Laurence reprints that call for a frontispiece but do not include it.) A pirated facsimile reprint of the first draft of Waite’s study of the grimoire tradition, including many excerpts from magical texts and the full book of the Grimoire Verum. The book was reissued with slight revisions in 1911 under the more cautious title: The Book of Ceremonial Magic. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, upper front corner slightly bumped. Green (paint?) mark to centre area of fore edge of text block, also affecting edges of boards. End papers spotted, trace of book plate removal to front paste downs. Previous owners notes and inscription to end papers, including Ex Strange Phenomena stamp lettered AC (Andrew Collins). Minor spots to top of title and half title, contents otherwise clean and tight. A good +, comparatively cheap copy of a scarce and sought after edition. £65 M214G. Waite, A.E, Lamps of Western Mysticism, 1st edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1923, large 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 334pp including index + advertisement leaf. A series of essays on the life of the soul in God, reflecting Waite’s ideas of spirituality and outlining the practical work of the mystic. Most of the essays are revised versions of those previously appearing in The Occult Review and The Quest. Covers a little marked, light wear to spine ends, corners bumped, spine slightly faded. Book plate to front paste-down, some light foxing to first and last few leaves and some margins, text tight and still very clean. The uncommon original issue. Good + £35 M215B. Walker, C, Race with the Devil, 1st edition, privately published 1989, 8vo, printed green card wraps, stapled as issued, 48pp including index, with a few illustrations in the text. The author’s investigation into supposed ‘black magic’ centring on Clapham woods in Sussex. Very possibly spurious in parts, but entertaining never the less, and has some relation to the Black Alchemist by Andrew Collins. Uncommon title. Fine £5 M216B. Ward, J.S.M, & W.G Stirling, The Hung Society or The Society of Heaven and Earth, 1st edition, Baskerville Press 1925-6, 3 volumes complete, large 8vo, red cloth with gilt symbols to front boards, text printed in red and black, 16 + 180pp, with illustrations in text + 26 plates & 8 + 196pp, with illustrations in text + 24 plates & 6 + 148pp, with illustrations in text + 16 plates. The frontispieces to each volume in full colour, and many of the other plates in various single colours. Note: Although called for, the plate of “An interesting dollar note” in volume 3 was not included by the publisher following a threat of legal action. The history and rituals of the Hung Society, whose structure and beliefs are drawn from an amalgamation of the Buddhist and Taoist occult societies outlawed by the Emperor in 15th century China. The author also givescomparative studies of Freemasonry and the mysteries in other world religions. Arguably still one of the best studies of “Triad” societies. Some trivial shelf rubbing to cloth. Minor marks to end papers, edge of text blocks lightly spotted, some occasional light foxing to volume one, otherwise a near fine and unusually fresh set of the scarce original edition, a far superior production to any of the reprints. £140 M218. Watts, J, Scanlan: The Forbidden College, 1716-1799; 1st edtion, Tuckwell Press 8vo pbk. 1999, 12 + 276pp including index, maps and figures in text + 16 plates. Detailed account of a training community for Catholic priests in Scotland at a time when the Catholic religion was outlawed and punishable by deportation. Near fine £7 M219. Webb, J, The Flight From Reason: The Age of the Irrational, c.1820- 1910, 1st edition, Macdonald 1971, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 305pp including index + 8pp plates. One of the best overviews of the 19th century occult revival in Europe and America, its personalities and cults. Edge of text block a little soiled, occasionally affecting outer margins, text clean and tight. Red lines to end papers due to transference from red foil dust wrapper (as often happens), which also has the inner flaps adhering to paste-downs, otherwise very good and a comparatively cheap copy of the uncommon original edition in good + (a little rubbed and marked, inner flaps marked from surface reaction to foil where adhesion has taken place) d/w £18 M219A. Webb, J, The Occult Establishment, 1976, 1 st U.K edition, Richard Drew 1981, 8vo, blue cloth, 2 + 535pp including index. An excellent study of the relationship of occultism to politics and society within the 20 th century. Companion volume to The Occult Underground. Faint trace of rubbed out pencil note to top of rear end paper, otherwise a fine copy of an increasingly uncommon title in hard cover in near fine (some trivial edge creasing to edges of spine portion, price clipped) d/w £35 M220A. Weir, A & J. Jerman, Images of Lust, 1986, Batsford small 4to pbk. 1993, 166pp including index, with 68 figures and 74 plates within the text. An excellent survey of sexual carvings and their symbolism, as found within the Medieval churches of Great Britain and Europe. Includes comprehensive lists and maps of distribution and gazetteer. Near fine £10 M223. Wilcock, J, An Occult Guide to South America, 1 st edition, Stein & Day 1976, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 222pp + 6pp plates (on ordinary paper). Guide to the magic and mysticism of South America, as personified through its ancient sites. Edge of text block spotted, minor marks to front end paper, contents otherwise clean and tight. V.good in good (a few minor marks, sizable piece chipped from foot of front panel) d/w. The uncommon original edition £6 M223A. Wilcox, J.P, Keepers of the Ancient Knowledge, 1st edition, Vega 2001, 8vo, blue cloth, 38 + 314pp including index + 16pp colour plates. The mystical world and shamanic practices of the Q’ero Indians of Peru. Fine in near fine (a couple of minor marks, very slight edge creasing in places) d/w £5 M224. Wilhelm, R, Lao-Tse, 1st ed. Stuttgart 1925, 8vo, gilt decorated black cloth, 172pp, frontis. The original edition, German text. V. good £10 M225. Wilhelm,R, Kung-Tse, 1st ed. Stuttgart 1925, gilt decorated black cloth, 4 +210pp, frontis. The original edition, German text. V. good £10 M226. Wilson, I, The Turin Shroud, 1 st U.K edition, Gollancz 1978, 8vo, grey cloth, 14 + 272pp including index + 40pp plates, map end papers. Classic popular study of the shroud and the Jesus connection. Edges of cloth faded. Type script news letter of the British Society for the Turin Shroud dated July 1981 laid in (2 sheets A4, text on 3 sides), giving updates on the story and mentioning Wilson’s work. V.good in like (spine panel a little faded, lightly rubbed, minor creasing to top edge) d/w £3.50 M229. Wood, D, Genisis- The First Book of Revalations, 1 st ed. Baton Press 1985, 4to, black cloth, 10 +309pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, many in colour. Foreword by Henry Lincoln. The book that gave another dimension to the Rennes le-Chateau mystery, with its fascinating landscape geometry and connections to ancient Egyptian mythology. Minor spotting to top edge of text block. Small ownership inscription to top of front end paper, contents otherwise clean and tight. Increasingly uncommon title. Very good in like (a few minor marks, some light edge creasing) d/w £15 M0229. Wood, D, Genisis- The First Book of Revelations, 1st edition, Baton Press 1985, small 4to, black cloth, 10 +309pp including index, numerous illustrations, many in colour. Errata slip laid in. Foreword by Henry Lincoln. The book that gave another dimension to the Rennes le-Chateau mystery, with its fascinating landscape geometry and connections to ancient Egyptian mythology. Increasingly uncommon title. Very good + in like (some minor edge creasing) d/w £15 M230. Wright, T, Narratives of Sorcery and Magic, 1851, Eibron Classics 8vo pbk’s, 2003, 2 volumes complete, 12 + 349pp & 2 + 342pp. A collection of accounts of (chiefly) European magic and witchcraft from diverse sources. Includes material on Alice Kyteler, Dr John Dee, the Ursulines of Loudon, Isobel Gowdie, and many others. A cheap facsimile reprint of the second edition. Front covers slightly bumped, otherwise a fine set £15 M0230. Xinggui, S, & E. Vogl, Shaolin Qi Gong, 2007, 1st English edition, Destiny 8vo pbk. 2008, 4 + 152pp, with colour photographs in the text, d.v.d present as issued in plastic wallet affixed to inside rear cover. Translated by Ariel Godwin. The fundamental principles of Qi Gong (the art of mastering energy and its movement through the body in Shaolin kung fu) explained. The d.v.d details exercises performed by the author. Both components near mint £6 M230B. Yates, F, The Occult Philosophy in the Elizabethan Age, 1979. Ark 8vo pbk. 1983, 10 + 217pp including index + 16 plates (on ordinary paper). An excellent and scholarly study, based around the central theme of ‘Christian Cabala’. Includes material on John Dee, Ramon Lull, Cornelius Agrippa, etc, along with the influence of occult philosophy on Elizabethan writers such as Spencer, Marlow, Chapman, and Shakespeare. Some light edge wear to covers with a few minor marks. Margins tanning slightly, contents clean and tight £5 M232. Younghusband, Sir F, Life in the Stars, 1st ed. John Murray 1927, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 +222pp incl. index + 4 plates. As the author's sub-title states: An exposition of the view that on some planets of some stars exist beings higher than ourselves, and on one a world-leader, the supreme embodiment of the eternal spirit which animates the whole. Spine patchily faded, tiny nick to headband. Some foxing. Good + £12 M233A. Zimmer, H, Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization, 1946, 1st pbk. edition, Princeton University Press 1972, 8vo, 14 + 248pp including index + 70 plates. Edited by Joseph Campbell. Chiefly devoted to the major deities and symbols, including Vishnu, Shiva, the Lotus, the Elephant, etc. Minor soiling to covers, spine very slightly darkened, contents clean and tight. Very good £5 BOEHME, J, B6. (-------------), Hutin, S, Les Disciples Anglais de Jacob Boehme, 1st ed. Editions Denoel 1960, Cr8vo, wrappers, 333pp. Important study of the English mystics influenced by Boehme, particularly, Law,Freher and Blake. Ironically, the work is not available in an English translation! Most leaves unopened, small crease to corner of upper wrapper, still a very good copy. Rare. £25 Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism O01HF. Ashley, M, Who’s Who in Horror & Fantasy Fiction, 1st edition, Elm Tree/ Hamish Hamilton 1977, 8vo, blue cloth, 240pp. A useful reference work. Book plate to front pastedown, otherwise near fine in like d/w £3.50 O01. Beidler, J.H, Homo and Homodine, 1st ed. Privately published 1887, Lge. 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 47pp. A curious work giving the author's view of a pre-Adamic couple in the American continent and the subsequent advent of Adam and Eve. The text is in the form of verse. Signed in pencil by the author, dated 1891. Some spotting to front board, 1" closed split to lower joint, small scuff to outer edge of front board. Some minor spotting to edge of text block. Contents tight and very clean. V.good -, Very scarce, £45 O01A. Blackwood, A, Tales of the Mysterious and Macabre, Spring Books 1967, 8vo, red cloth, 400pp. 23 stories, including Chinese Magic, The sacrifice, The Wings of Horus, and Initiation. Very slight fading to spine, minor soiling to covers in places. Tiny nick without loss to edge of half title. Contents clean and tight. V.good £3.50 O2A. Clark, F.C, Sketches of New England Life: Susan’s Obituary, 1st and only edition , Moshassuck Press 1996, 4to, polished dark green buckram, 4 + 196pp, with a frontispiece and 4 full page illustrations by Robert H. Knox and 2pp photographs (on ordinary paper). Edited, and with appendices by Kenneth W. Faig Jr. The text of a previously unpublished novel of New England life taken from a manuscript copy in the Brown University archives. The author’s nephew was H.P Lovecraft. The substantiual appendices give bibliographical and biographical imformation detailing the author’s close connections with Lovecraft and its reflections in the latter’s own fiction. A near mint copy of a scarce item of Lovecraftian interest, of which only 100 copies are known to have been printed £48 O2F. Crowley, A, The Giant’s Thumb, 1 st edition, First Impressions 8vo pbk. 1992, 26 + 316 + 11pp advertisements for the works of Aleister Crowley. An extensive collection of Crowley’s poetry, including The Ship and Hymn to Pan. A facsimile of the only surviving proof copy from the Warburg Institute, annotated throughout by Crowley. Originally due for publication by Mitchell Kennerley in 1915, Crowley notes that the proofs were stolen by Norman Mudd and subsequently remained unpublished for the next 77 years! A true, modern Crowley first edition. A couple of trivial marks to covers, minor spot to fore edge of text block, not affecting contents. A fine copy of an increasingly uncommon title £38 O2H. Crowley A, Diary of a Drug Fiend, 1922, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1996, 12 + 368pp. Crowley’s first published novel, based on his own drug experiences. A couple of light marks to covers. Near fine £7 O3. Daniels, L, Living in Fear: A History of Horror in the Mass Media, Scribner's 1975, 4to, decorated mauve cloth, 8 +248pp incl. index, many photo illustrations, some full page. An entertaining look at horror in film, story, magazines, poetry, plays and comics. Includes a chapter on the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, and 8 short stories, including Machen, Lovecraft and M.R James. V. good + in like d/w £18 O03. (Dashwood, Sir Francis), Towers, E, Dashwood: The Man and the Myth, 1 st edition, Crucible 8vo pbk. 1986, 256pp including index + 16pp plates. Signed dedication from author to previous owner on half title. A well balanced and interesting and biographical study. Some trivial soiling/ edge rubbing to covers, tiny crease to top corner of first three leaves, minor spot to edge of text block, contents clean and tight. Small scuff to top of rear cover due to label removal, not affecting text, otherwise a very good copy of the uncommon first issue, rarely found signed £15 O03A. (Dashwood, Sir Francis), Towers, E, Dashwood: The Man and the Myth, 1st edition, Crucible 8vo pbk. 1986, 256pp including index + 16pp plates. An interesting biographical study. Covers lightly soiled in places. Previous owner’s book plate to inside of front cover, tips of margins lightly tanned, text clean and tight. A very good copy of the uncommon first issue £10 O3L. (Fortune, D), Knight, G, The Occult Fiction of Dion Fortune, 1st edition, Thoth 8vo pbk. 2007, 140pp including index. A reappraisal of Fortune’s fiction, including a guide to their practical mysteries. Uncommon title. Fine £8 O3M. (Geller,Yuri), Puharich, A, Uri, 1st edition, W.H Allen 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 285pp. The authorised biography of Yuri Geller. Book plate to front paste down, end papers browned, contents otherwise clean and tight. A dozen related news clippings and some additional notes by previous owner laid in. Very good + in very good (lightly soiled and rubbed in places) d/w £5 O4. Graham, S, Priest of the Ideal, 1st edition, Macmillan 1917, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt emblem to front board, 8 + 405pp, emblem illustrations to first page of each chapter. Novel exploring English mystical Christianity through its spiritual sites, including Glastonbury, Iona, and Holy Island. The emblems form a part of the story itself. The book was praised by Dion Fortune. Joints, corners and spine ends rubbed, front hinge pulled but still firm, ownership inscriptions and trace of book plate removal to front end papers, tiny ink stamp to foot of rear paste down, a couple of spots to edge of text block, contents very clean and still tight. The uncommon original edition. Good + £8 O4B. Haining, P (editor), Weird Tales volume one, 1976, Sphere pbk. 1978, 238pp. A selection of stories from horror fantasy classic Weird Tales. Contributors include Robert E Howard, August Derleth, Clark Ashton Smith, and Seabury Quinn. Reading crease to spine, some light edge wear to covers. Tiny dent to top of front cover causing slight indent at top of first few margins. Text lightly tanning. Good + £3 O4D. Haining, P (editor), The Necromancers, 1st edition, Hodder & Stoughton 1971, 8vo, black cloth, 256pp, with illustrations in the text + 8 plates. A mixture of fiction and literary sources on magic and witchcraft. Includes contributions from Aleister Crowley, Rollo Ahmed, W.B Yeats, Margaret Murray, Sax Rohmer, Montague Summers, Robert Bloch, and R.F Benson. A couple of trivial marks to cloth. Minor spots to end papers and the odd margin. Very good in good + (Edge worn, chipped at spine ends, a couple of closed tears) d/w £8 O5. Knight, G, Granny’s Magic Cards, 1 st edition, Sun Chalice 2004, 8vo, French folded gloss wraps, 206pp, with illustrations by L.T Valdez. A fantasy novel for children, although also suitable for adults, all based around the symbolism of the tarot. A few trivial marks to covers. Distributors label to foot of rear cover. Tiny chip to lower corner of front end paper, otherwise near fine. Scarce £14 O6B. (Lovecraft, H.P), Petersen, S, Call of Cthulhu, 1981, 3 rd edition, Chaosium 1986, large 4to, pictorial laminated hard covers, 192pp, many illustrations in text + 8 coloured plates. The original guide to fantasy role-playing in the worlds of H.P Lovecraft, and in doing so, provides much speculative occult lore relating to the Cthulhu mythos based on Lovecraft’s original stories. Small faint ink stamp to top of front paste down, slight creasing to top of front end paper. A near fine copy of the increasingly uncommon hard cover issue £18 O6C. (Lovecraft, H.P), Ross, K, Call of Cthulhu: Escape From Innsmouth, 1992, 2 nd edition, revised and expanded, Chaosium large 4to pbk. 1997, 172pp + advertisement leaves, folding map loosely inserted as issued. Supplement to the Call of Cthulhu role playing game focussing on Lovecraft’s Innsmouth during the 1920s. Trivial rubbing to cover edges. Scarce. Fine £25 O6F. (Lovecraft, H.P) Joshi, S.T (editor), Lovecraft Studies 36, 1st and only edition, Necronomicon Press 1997, square 8vo, stapled printed wraps, 40pp, cover art by Jason Eckhardt. The premier periodical for Lovecraftian essays. This issue features five pieces, with contributions from Paul Matelone, Chris Powell, Robert H.Waugh, Howard Wolf, and Yours Truly! Uncommon. Fine £6 O7MA. (Massey, G), Shaw, D, Gerald Massey: Chartist, Poet, Radical and Freethinker, 1 st Buckland 8vo pbk. 1995, 264pp including index, with photograph illustrations in the text. An excellent biography, with a comprehensive and well annotated bibliography. Massey is best remembered for his trilogy of works on the astro-mythology ancient Egypt. His work remains a highly influential , having been heavily referenced by many subsequent occult writers including Kenneth Grant and Andrew Chumbley. A couple of trivial marks to covers, minor stain to fore edge of text block. Very scarce. Very good + £35 O8A. Morrison, A, Diverse Vanities, 1st edition, Methuen 1905, Cr8vo, original? Salmon pink cloth, 8 + 356pp + 38pp publisher’s catalogue. A collection of 17 short stories about colloquial life in the late 19th century. Divided into three sections, the last on “Essex tales” featuring supernatural and witchcraft themes, with the two concluding stories featuring Cunning Murrell, the basis for the author’s 1900 novel, and one of the chief sources of Essex cunning lore. Ex lib., minimal trace, just a file number to spine, and file number and small stamp to front end paper and one margin. Spine ends, corners, and joints a little worn, covers a little soiled and marked, spine slightly faded and leaning a little. Small tear to inner margin of first few leaves, not affecting text. Some very occasional foxing or soiling, text still pretty clean and tight overall. A good copy of the scarce original edition £35 O8. Morrison, A, Cunning Murrell: A Tale of Witchcraft and Smuggling, 1900, 2nd issue, Boydell Press 1977, Cr8vo, black cloth, 8 + 310pp. Novel based on the real life of James “cunning” Murrell, one of the last great Essex cunning men. Although many of Murrell’s papers were destroyed following his death in 1860, the novel is thought to be based on first-hand knowledge, and provides a valuable insight into Murrell’s little known magical methods. Spine ends lightly crushed, edge of text block spotted, contents clean and tight. Uncommon title .Very good in like (a few minor marks, spine panel very slightly faded, price clipped) d/w £15 09AP. Poe, E.A, Tales of Mystery and Imagination, 1919, Chancellor Press 1985, 4to, black cloth, 383pp + 24 plates and vignettes by Harry Clarke. 29 classic tales, including Morella, Ligea, the Pit and the Pendulem, , the Tell tale Heart, etc. A facsimile of the original edition. very slight mark to foot of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean, tight copy in like d/w £5 O9SL. (Schwaller de Lubicz, R.A), Vandenbroek, A, Al-Kemi: A Memoir, 1st edition, Lindesfarne Press 8vo pbk. 1987, 8 + 286pp + 6 plates. A critically acclaimed biographical study of Schwaller de Lubicz, based on 18 months spent in his company by the author. Features material on the occult, hermetic, political, and private aspects of his life. Spine rubbed at folds, some creasing to covers in places, together with a few minor marks. Blank upper corner cut from front end paper, text clean and tight. Uncommon title. Good + £8 O9SSA. (Spare, A.O), Wallace, W, The Later Work of Austin Osman Spare 1917-1956, 1st edition, Catalpa Press 1989, 8vo, plain card wraps, 8 + 32pp, with a coloured frontispiece, two further tipped in coloured plates included in the pagination + 24 b/w plates. Foreword by Frank Letchford. A concise, but well written study of Spare’s later work and influences, nicely produced on antique laid paper. Signed by author on title page. Becoming scarce. Fine in very good (a few trivial marks, light stain to foot of front panel) d/w with title label as issued £35 O010. (Summers, Montague), d'Arch Smith, T, Montague Summers: A Bibliography, 1964, revised and corrected edition, Aquarian Press 1983, 8vo, black cloth, 170pp including index, frontispiece and two further plates (on ordinary paper). Foreword by Father Brocard Sewell. Fine in like d/w £8 O10. Price, R.M (editor), The Necronomicon, 1st edition, Chosium 8vo pbk. 1996, 18 + 334pp, illustrated. Selected stories and essays concerning H.P Lovecraft's Necronomicon. Minor reading crease to spine otherwise fine £6 O9SAA. (Spare, A.O), Wainright, V, Poems and Masks, 1967, Mandrake 8vo booklet 1991, stapled printed wraps, 20pp, with a frontispiece and 4 illustrations by Austin Osman Spare. A series of poems together with brief biographical pieces on Wainwright and Spare. A few minor spots to covers, contents clean and tight. Very good £8 O9BS. Stoker, B, The Jewel of the Seven Stars, 1st edition, Heinmann 1903, Cr8vo, decorated red cloth, 4 + 337pp, with 2 illustrations in the text. Classic occult novel featuring the reincarnation of an ancient Egyptian queen. Features the original gruesome ending, which was retained for the first American issue released the following year but changed for the first British reprint of 1912. Covers rather soiled, slight wear to spine ends and corners. Contents lightly browning and with occasional light foxing. Front end paper renewed at some point, small scuff to top of front paste down, stitching weak and cracking in places. Tears to a couple of pages, but without loss and text still perfectly readable. A good – only, but comparatively cheap copy of the extremely rare and seldom seen true first issue, even slightly better copies now fetching around the four figure mark if you can find one! £495 O10B. Tennyson, A, Enoch Arden, etc, Edward Moxon 1865, Cr8vo, green cloth with blind decoration to front board, 2 + 178pp. A selection of 15 poems including the title piece and Sea Dreams, plus “experiments”, which include a specimen translation of the Iliad and Boadicea. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, a few minor marks to cloth. Some occasional light foxing, mainly to margins, lacks front end paper. Good + £3.50 O10C. Thompson, R H, The Return From Avalon, 1st ed. Greenwood Press 1985, 8vo, blue cloth, no d/w as issued, 9 + 207pp incl. index. A study of Arthurian legend in modern fiction. The work of John Cowper Powys et al. Near fine £20 O10D. Tyson, D, Necronomicon, 1st edition, 1st printing, Llewellyn large 8vo pbk. 2004, 18 + 269pp, with many illustrations in the text. Another version of Lovecraft’s Necronomicon based on the fictional wanderings of the mad Arab Abdul Alhazred. Fine £3.50 Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism P2. Allen, T, Possessed, BCA 1993, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 256pp including index. The true story of a possessed boy in 1949 that later inspired William Peter Blatty’s The Exorcist. Trivial spots to a few margins. Very good + in like d/w £3.50 P3A. Bligh Bond, F, The Gate of Remembrance, 1918, 4 th edition, Blackwell 1921, 8vo, brown cloth with illustration to front board, 16 + 196pp including index, with illustrations in the text + 5 plates and folding plan. An account of the excavations and subsequent archaeological discoveries at Glastonbury abbey by the author. Bond used the psychic impressions gained from the dead monks of the abbey through the mediumship of John Alleyne as a basis for his excavations, although when his controversial methods were revealed, Bond was relieved of his work by the authorities, despite impressive results. This edition contains additional material to earlier editions, namely that of the finding of the Loretto chapel in 1919. Trivial rubbing to spine ends and corners, a couple of minor marks to rear cover. End papers foxed, light foxing to a few leaves, text tight and largely clean. Near very good £18 P3B. Bligh Bond, F (editor), Psychic Science, 1st edition, Quarterly Transactions of the British College of Psychic Science volume 2, April 1923- January 1924, 8vo, blue cloth, 370pp, with a few illustrations in the text + 30 plates. Includes contributions from the editor, Arthur Conan Doyle, Harry Price and many others. Features material on ghosts, poltergeists, psychic photography, healing, book tests and reviews, letters, etc. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Ownership signature to front end paper, tips of margins lightly browned, text clean and tight. Tiny hole to blank portion of one leaf, not affecting text. A near very good copy of a very scarce item £50 P3C. Bligh Bond, F (editor), Psychic Science, 1st edition, Quarterly Transactions of the British College of Psychic Science volume 3, April- October 1924, 8vo, blue cloth, 240pp, with a few illustrations in the text + 18 plates. Includes contributions from the editor (featuring psychic material on Glastonbury abbey), Arthur Conan Doyle, Sir Oliver Lodge and many others. Features material on psychic photography, automatic writing, psychic healing, clairvoyance, book tests and reviews, letters (including one from Dion Fortune). Light wear to spine ends and corners. Ownership signature to front end paper, tips of margins lightly browned, minor spots to a couple of pages, text otherwise clean and tight. A near very good copy of a very scarce item £45 P3D. Bligh Bond, F, The Company of Avalon, 1st edition, Blackwell 1924, 8vo, brown cloth with pictorial front board, 40 + 160pp including advertisement leaf, with a frontispiece and illustrations in the text. Errata slip tipped in. Sequel to The Gate of Remembrance, featuring more psychic communication with the dead monks of Glastonbury abbey, revealing more about the history and symbolism of Glastonbury’s first church. Spine slightly darkened, a few minor marks to cloth. Small ownership label to front paste down, some occasional light foxing, mainly to margins. A near very good copy of the uncommon original edition £35 P4BB. Bond, F. Bligh, The Hill of Vision, 1st edition, Constable 1919, 8vo, printed boards, 26 + 134pp, with a folding facsimile letter as frontispiece. A forecast of the Great War and the social revolution, with the coming of a new race; received through the automatic writing of John Alleyne between 1909 and 1912, and also 1919. Alleyne also worked with Bond on The Gate of Remembrance and many of the Glastonbury scripts. Ex spiritualist church library, spine reinforced with tape that overlaps boards by around one inch, original back strip crudely applied, library label to foot of spine. Back strip well worn, edges of boards and corners worn. Stamps and labels to front end papers, review stamp to title page. A few marginal spots and marks, occasionally slightly affecting text, stitching a little strained in places, but no loose pages. A fair, cheap reading copy of the scarce original issue £10 P4BBB. Brennan, J.H, Five Keys to Past Lives, 1st edition, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1971, 63pp. The five methods are: Ouija, hypnosis, meditation, symbolic archetypes, and astral travel. One of the Paths to Inner Power series. Covers lightly rubbed, a couple of minor marks to rear cover. Very good £2.50 P4BBC. Buckle, E, The Scoriton Mystery, 1st edition, Neville Spearman 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 303pp + a frontispiece and 24pp plates. An account of psychic contact with the spirit of flying saucer aficionado George Adamski, with introductory chapters on the U.F.O phenomenon. Spine darkened, foot of cloth stained, upper portion of front board near spine rather rubbed, front board slightly bent at top with some creasing to cloth. “Ex Strange Phenomena” stamp to front end paper, initialled AC (author Andrew Collins). Stain slightly affecting foot of front endpaper, title page and margin of frontispiece. Edge of text block lightly soiled, minor spots to a couple of pages, text otherwise clean and tight. Overall, still a good tight copy. WITH: Oliver, N, Sequel to Scoriton, stapled card covers, 8vo, 44pp, including 2pp of photographs. Further investigations by the author into the case, revealing additional evidence. A few minor marks to covers, faint crease to rear cover. Small impressed ownership stamp to lower margin of first leaf, contents otherwise clean and tight. Very good. The book itself is increasingly scarce, and the supplement very scarce, the two items are virtually never found together. A cheap set £18 P5. Clive-Ross, F(ed), The Light- A Journal of Psychical Research, Spiritualism, and Occultism, lge 8vo, blue cloth, vol LXXXI, 1961, 48+ 72pp. A collection of book reviews, articles, editorials and obituaries. Contributors include Bernard Bromage, F. Clive-Ross, E.J Dingwall and Robert Crookall. V. good £10 P6. Clive-Ross, F (ed), as above, vol LXV-LXXVI, 1955-6, 72 + 128pp. V.good £14 P08. Fielding, Y & K. O’Keefe, Ghost Hunters, 1st edition, Hodder & Stoughton 8vo pbk. 2006, 4 + 359pp, with photograph illustrations in the text. A guide to paranormal investigation by two presenters from television’s often laughable Most Haunted, including 5 new case studies. Ex lib, minimal trace, book plate to inside front cover, small labels to foot of half title and verso of title, security label to inside rear cover. Reading creases to spine, edge of text block lightly soiled, contents clean and tight. Very good - £1.50 P10A. Hippisley Coxe, A.D, Haunted Britain, 1st edition, Hutchinson tall 8vo pbk. 1973, 216pp including maps and index, with many illustrations in the text (some coloured). A popular overview of hauntings in England, Scotland and Wales. Covers a little grubby and edge worn, contents clean and tight. Good + £1 P14. 'Kuthumi', Five Books of Wisdom, 1st ed. Regency Press, 1967, 8vo, green cloth, 486pp. Curious psychically received text dictated by Kuthumi,the name of one of Blavatsky's "Hidden Masters". Near fine in like d/w £7.50 E4F. Loosley, W.R, An Account of a Meeting With Denizens of Another World, 1st edition, David & Charles 1979, 8vo, black cloth, 96pp, with illustrations in the text. Edited with commentary by David Langford. Supposedly a transcript of an 1871 manuscript detailing alien encounters. Very probably spurious, or originally intended as a work of fiction, but entertaining never the less! Spine ends lightly rubbed. Minor mark to margin of title page, contents otherwise clean and tight. Near fine in very good (Some light soiling, a few minor marks, tiny tear without loss to top of front fold near spine) d/w £5 P14AAA. McCabe, J, Spiritualism: A Popular History From 1847, 1st edition, T.Fisher Unwin 1920, 8vo, blue cloth, 243pp. A sound history of the personages and practices of spiritualism during its Victorian heyday. Head of spine worn with tiny closed split to top of lower joint, spine darkened, light wear to corners. Light foxing to first and last couple of leaves, pencil marks to some margins, text clean and tight. The scarce first U.k issue. Good + £15 P14AB. McKenzie, J. H, Spirit Intercourse, 1st edition, 8th printing, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1916, Cr8vo, blind decorated blue pictorial cloth, 20 + 234pp + 8 plates. A practical guide to spirit mediumship and its associated phenomena. A few minor marks to cloth, corners bumped. Some occasional minor foxing, mainly to margins. Text tight and very clean. Very good - £10 P15. Norman, D, The Stately Ghosts of England, 1963, Revised edition, Dorset Press 1987, 8vo, quarter black cloth and papered boards, 191pp + 8pp plates (on ordinary paper). An account of a tour of the haunted stately homes of England undertaken by the author, together with a psychic, in an attempt to corroborate the hauntings. Near fine in like d/w £3 P19. Poole, K.B, Britain’s Haunted Heritage, 1 st edition, Robert Hale 1988, 8vo, black cloth, 189pp including index + 8pp plates. A selection of hauntings from England, Scotland, and Wales. Fine in near fine d/w £2.50 P19A. Porten, H, The Miracle on the Wall, 1st ed, published by the author, 1954, 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 286pp, photos in text + 7 plates. Interesting account of the author's contact with the spirit world. V.good in torn and chipped d/w £6.50 P19B. Price, H, Poltergeist, 1945, Bracken Books 1993, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 423pp including index, with illustrations in the text + frontispiece and 12 plates (on ordinary paper). A decent facsimile reprint of the author’s classic study Poltergeist Over England. Fine in like d/w £8 P19BB. Price, H, Poltergeist Over England, 1st edition, Country Life 1945, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 423pp including index, with illustrations in the text + a frontispiece and 12 plates. A classic study of poltergeist cases in England with related appendices including a bibliography. Cloth a little rubbed and marked in places, particularly to rear board, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Ownership signature to front end paper. Edge of text block a little grubby, some light foxing to title page and a few margins, text clean and tight. The increasingly uncommon original edition. Very good - £30 P19E. Randall-Stevens, H.C, A Voice Out Of Egypt, 1st edition, Francis Mott 1935, 8vo, oatmeal cloth, 202pp + a frontispiece, 4 plates and advertisement leaf. The author’s channeled writings on ancient Egypt and Atlantis. More easily accesible and readable work than author’s earlier works under the name El Eros, it attracted most attention for its messages pertaining to underground temples on the Giza plateau. Although reprinted as part of Atlantis to the Latter Days, this original issue has become increasingly scarce. Very slight bow to front board. Minor spots to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. Overall, a very good clean copy £35 P20D. Randall-Stevens, H.C, Atlantis to the Latter Days, 2nd ed. Knights Templars of Aquarius 1957, 8vo, gilt decorated navy cloth, 183pp incl. index + 7 plates and folding table. A psychically channeled text in two parts, the first on Ancient Egypt and its relation to Atlantis, the second a series of "Cosmic Essays" on the dangers of materialism. Covers slightly soiled, front board very slightly warped, edge of text block and endpapers spotted. text all clean and tight. good + in like (edge worn, torn, with large chips to spine ends affecting first word of title) d/w £8 P20DR. Raudive, K, Breakthrough, 1st edition, Colin Smyth 1971, 8vo, black cloth, 32 + 391pp, with a few diagrams in the text. The standard work dealing with electronic voice phenomena as a means of communication with the dead. Ownership inscription to front paste down, tape marks to paste downs, contents otherwise clean and tight. A very good copy of an uncommon title in like (lightly edge creased, a few minor marks) d/w £30 P20E. Roman, S & D. Packer, Opening to Channel, 1 st edition, Kramer 8vo pbk. 1987, reprinted, 8 + 221pp + advertisements. How to connect with your spirit guides. Some light edge wear and creasing to covers. V.good - £1 P21r. Sinclair, Sir J, The Mystical Ladder, n.d, Spiritualist Assocaiation of Great Britain Cr8vo pbk. c. 1950, 102pp, diagrams in text. Psychic development manual covering creative meditation, chakras, etc. Pine worn, covers stained and soiled. Text clean. Uncommon early edition.Good £4.50 P21A. Smythies, J R (ed.), Science and ESP, 1967, 2nd imp. RKP 1971, 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 306pp. A collection of essays on the phenomena of ESP and its study within science and anthropology. Contributrers include Gilbert Murray, Anelia Jaffe and Francis Huxley. A couple of pen lines to margins, otherweise v.good in like (spine faded) d/w £8.50 P22. Spencer, J and A, The Poltergeist Phenomenon, 1st ed. Headline 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 311pp incl. index + 16 plates. A sound, but sympathetic study. Near fine in like d/w £6.50 P22B. Tuckett, I.L.L, The Evidence for the Supernatural, 1st edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1911, 8vo, grey cloth, 2 + 409pp including index. A very readable study of the evidence for psychic phenomena during the heyday of Victorian spiritualism. Largely looks at the work of the S.P.R, its supporters and protractors. Includes many related appendices, such as Press reports, extracts, etc. Ex lib, minimal trace, just a small ink stamp to title and two margins. 3” closed split to foot of upper joint, corners bumped and slightly worn, light stain to upper corner of rear board, slightly affecting end papers. Small stain to text of two facing pages, with very slight loss of text, which is otherwise clean and reasonably tight. A good cheap reading copy of the uncommon original issue, the later reprints being heavily abridged £12 Rosicrucians R1. Allen, P.M (editor and compiler), A Christian Rosenkreutz Anthology, 1968, 3rd edition revised, 2nd printing, Steiner publications 1981, 4to, red cloth, 646pp + advertisement leaf, with many illustrations in the text. An excellent compilation of Rosicrucian texts. In addition to essays by Steiner, there are several non -partisan offerings, such as texts from Robert Fludd and Thomas Vaughan. Also included are Foxcroft’s 1690 translation of the Chymical Wedding and Gardner’s 1923 catalogue of Rosicrucian books. A fine copy of the increasingly uncommon hard cover issue. £50 R2. Bennel, M & I. Wyatt, A Commentary on the Chymical Wedding of Christain Rosencreutz, 1 st and only edition, The Michael Press, no date (c.1960), 8vo, stapled, French folded, stiff printed wrappers, 72pp. Printed on quality laid paper in violet ink. An outline of the text of the Chymical Wedding, with commentary, explanation, and notes by two followers of Rudolph Steiner. The Chymical Wedding itself is one of the foundation texts of the Rosicrucian movement, first written down by Valentin Andreae in 1604, and thought to date from 1459. Ownership inscription to top of title page and brief ink notes to final margin, otherwise text clean and tight. Some light edge wear to covers and slight rubbing at spine. Uncommon title. V.good - £10 R9. Eugenius Philalethes (Thomas Vaughan), The Fame and Confession of R.C, 1659, Helios 1970, 4to, quarter beige buckram and blue papered boards, rose cross design in gilt to front board, 104pp, number 10 of a hand numbered, limited edition of 200 copies. An unusual, but nice quality edition of one of the most important of the early Rosicrucian texts, produced by duplicated typescript with a facsimile of the original title page, and on thick high quality paper. Print marks to blank verso of title page. Trivial bowing to edge of front board (as usually happens with titles in Helios’ Rare Text Library of Philosophical Research), otherwise an unusually fine copy. Scarce. £25 R9A. Eugenius Philalethes (Thomas Vaughan), The Fame and Confession of R.C, 1659, Helios 1970, 4to, quarter beige buckram and blue papered boards, rose cross design in gilt to front board, 104pp, number 10 of a hand numbered, limited edition of 200 copies. An unusual, but nice quality edition of one of the most important of the early Rosicrucian texts, produced by duplicated typescript with a facsimile of the original title page, and on thick high quality paper. A few minor marks to covers. Print marks to blank verso of title page. Scarce. Very good + £20 R11. Heindel, M, The Rosicrucian Cosmo-Conception, 1911, 8th edition, Rosicrucian Fellowship 1922, Cr8vo, pictorial green cloth gilt, 616pp including index + publisher’s advertisements. With a frontispiece portrait, diagrams in the text + 2 coloured plates. A treatise on mystical Christianity, focussing on man’s spiritual evolution and development, all from the viewpoint of 20th century American Rosicrucianism. Spine slightly darkened, corners bumped. Minor marks to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. Very good £10 R15. Waite, A.E, The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross, 1st edition, Rider 1924, 8vo, original red cloth gilt with gilt titles to spine and rose cross design in gilt to spine and front board, 24 + 649pp including index + 16 plates, title page printed in red and black. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Still after nearly a century, this book remains the most scholarly and comprehensive account of the Rosicrucian movement and its off-shoots to be published in the English language. A couple of spots to front board, cloth lightly rubbed in places on rear board, minor wear to spine ends and corners. End papers a little browned, some occasional light foxing to first few leaves and some margins. Text tight and still very clean. Overall, a very good copy of the scarce original issue £125 R16. Waite, A.E, The Real History of the Rosicrucians, 1887, Steiner 8vo pbk. 1977, 8 + 446pp, with a few illustrations in the text. One of the first objective studies of the Rosicrucian movement. Although Waite later revised certain of his ideas on the subject, this study remains a useful one, particularly for its translations of key Rosicrucian documents. Light reading crease to spine, covers soiled. Previous seller’s label to top corner of half title, a few page corners previously turned, contents clean and tight. Very good - £8 R17. Yates, F, The Rosicrucian Enlightenment, 1972, Ark 8vo pbk. 1986, 16 + 269pp including index + 30 plates (on ordinary paper). A scholarly study of the origin and development of the Rosicrucian doctrine. Light edge wear to covers, rear cover slightly soiled, contents clean and tight. V.good £5
Theosophy T4A. Blavatsky, H.P, Isis Unveiled, 1877, T.P.S 1910, 2 volumes complete, large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt symbols to front boards, 52 + 628pp & 10 + 692pp including index, with diagrams in the text + two folding plates. A monumental study of occultism and religion, and the original foundation stone of the author’s Theosophical teachings. A few minor marks to cloth, light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Edges of text blocks lightly soiled, contents clean and tight. A very good set of an increasingly uncommon early issue £38 T5. Blavatsky, H.P, Isis Unveiled, 1877, 2 volumes complete, T.P.S 8vo pbk.’s 1998, 46 + 628pp, with a few diagrams in text & 4 + 722 + 53pp including index, with a few diagrams in text + 2 folding plates (on ordinary paper). A facsimile of the original edition of this monumental study of occultism and religion, with enlarged index, bibliographical index, and supplementary material. Near mint in publisher’s card sleeve as issued £12 T5A. Blavatsky, H.P, The Secret Doctrine, 1888, T.P.S 8vo pbk’s 1993, reprinted, 3 volumes complete, 48 + 696pp, with a few diagrams in the text + 42pp plates (on ordinary paper) & 24 + 817pp, with a few diagrams in the text + 31pp plates (on ordinary paper) & 8 + 520pp. A facsimile reprint of the original edition of this monumental study of occultism and religion, with added illustrations. The third volume comprises of an enlarged index and substantial bibliography. Near mint in slightly rubbed publisher’s slipcase £15
T21A. Leitgeber, B, East and West in Man's Perennial Quest, 1st ed. Writers Workshop 1978, 8vo, handbound in Indian handloom cloth, 159pp + 6 india ink drawings by the author. Six lectures given at Adyar: The Mystique of Progress, man Between Good and Evil, The Self and the World, The Riddle of Life and Death, Attitudes to Religion, The Absolute; with references and bibliography. Inscribed on the half title: "To Lucas and Janet Mellinger with affectionate friendship by the author". Fine in mylar d/w with paper band , as issued. £12 T24. Purucker, G de, Fundamentals of the Esoteric Philosophy, 1932, 2nd revised edition, T.P.S 8vo pbk. 1979, 14 + 655pp including index, a few diagrams in the text, errata slip tipped in. A monumental commentary and elucidation of Blavatsky’s Secret Doctrine. Spine very slightly darkened, otherwise fine £6 T25. Purucker, G de, Occult Glossary- A Compendium of Oriental and Theosophical Terms, Occult Book Society, n.d, c. 1950, Cr8vo, red cloth, 192pp. Spine faded, pages slightly browned, v. good - £10 T25C. Subba Row, T, A Collection of Esoteric Writings, 1895, 2 nd edition, Tatva-Vivechakra Press 1910 (but in a binding dated 1917), 8vo, quarter black cloth and green printed boards, 2 + 4 + 356pp + advertisement leaf. 36 essays, including an autobiographical sketch. Other subjects include: the 12 signs of the zodiac, occultism in southern India, esoteric spiritualism, Hata-Yoga, and many others on Indian spirituality and religion. Boards rather rubbed and edge worn, small scuff to rear board. Old price label to foot of title, small worm hole to margin of advertisement leaf. Some very occasional light foxing, mainly to margins. Text tight and pretty clean. A good sound copy of an uncommon early issue £20 T25CC. Tingley, K, Theosophy: The Path of the Mystic, 1922, 3rd edition revised, T.P.S Cr8vo pbk. 1977, reprinted, 12 + 159pp. An easy to follow introduction to theosophy as a practical philosophy. Minor bump to top corner of rear cover, otherwise near mint £3 Voodoo & Obeah V1. Bell, Sir Hesketh, Witches and Fishes, 1st edition, Edward Arnold 1948, Cr8vo, green cloth, 187pp, with illustrations in the text + a frontispiece and 8 plates by Joanna Dowling. A charming account of the author’s time in the West Indies, including much material on folklore and Obeah. Minor soiling to end papers, a couple of page corners previously turned, contents clean and tight. Very good in near very good (some light edge wear, slightly rubbed in places) d/w £12 V2A. Davis, W, The Serpent and the Rainbow, 1 st edition, Collins 1986, 8vo, tan cloth, 297pp including index. The author’s first published account of his pioneering investigation into the zombi phenomenon of Haiti. Includes material on Vodou and Haitian secret societies. Top edge of text block a little soiled, otherwise near fine in like (some trivial edge rubbing, crease to lower corner of front inner flap) d/w £6 V6A. Huxley, F, The Invisibles, 1st edition, Rupert Hart-Davis 1966, 8vo, green buckram, 247pp + a coloured frontispiece and 19 b/w plates. A first hand narrative of the author's experiences of voodoo in Haiti, the title being a term for the voodoo lwa, or spirits. Includes useful glossaries, one on voodoo terminology, the second on Haitian plants, their medicinal and magical uses. A couple of minor marks to covers. Edge of text block soiled, minor spots to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. Very good £8 V6B. “Papa Jim”, Papa Jim’s Herbal magic Workbook, 1 st edition, 1 st printing, Original Publications 8vo pbk. 2001, 107pp + publisher’s advertisements. A practical guide to herbal magic in New Orleans Hoodoo. Trivial bump to top corner, otherwise fine £5 V6D. Rigaud, M, Secrets of Voodoo, 1953, City Lights 8vo pbk. 1985, reprinted, 219pp + advertisement leaf, with plates and other illustrations in the text. A comprehensive account of the Haitian Vodou religion. Includes material on spirits, symbolism, magic, songs and chants, rituals and ceremonies, etc. One page corner previously turned otherwise near fine £8 V7. Riva, A, Powers of the Psalms, 1982, International Imports 8vo pbk. 2008, 128pp. The magical uses of the psalms as they feature in hoodoo tradition. Very slight wear to cover edges. Near fine £5 V8. Rodman, S, & C. Cleaver, Spirits of the Night: The Vaudun Gods of Haiti, 1 st edition, Spring Publications 8vo pbk. 1992, 16 + 144pp, with diagrams and other illustrations in the text. A concise and easy to read introductory guide. V.good + £5 V12A. Williams, J.J, Voodoos and Obeahs: Phases of West India Witchcraft, 1932, 1st edition, 2 nd printing, Dial Press 1933, 8vo, brown cloth with small embossed design on upper cover, 22 + 257pp including indices. A study of both voodoo in Haiti and Obeah in Jamaica, together with chapters on serpent worship in Africa, showing a common root. Ex lib, file number to spine, ink stamps to title page, ticket pocket to rear paste down. Spine ends and corners worn. Text clean and tight. Good + £18 Witchcraft W2. Baigent, M, & Leigh, R, The Inquisition, 1st ed.Viking 1999, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 18 +318pp incl. index +16 plates. Author and book information sheets, along with press release from publisher laid in. Occasional, light pencil annotation, intelligent in content, otherwise would be a near mint copy in fine d/w £8 W2A. Baker, M, Spells for the Witch in You, 1 st British edition, Kyle Cathie 8vo pbk. 2001, 144pp including index, illustrated, printed in colour throughout. Basic spells and rites for sabbats. Near fine £1 W2AC. Beth, R, Spellcraft for Hedge Witches, 1 st edition, Robert Hale 2004, 8vo, green cloth, 172pp, with illustrations in the text by Poppy Palin. ‘A guide to healing our lives.’ Spells for healing, casting circles, banishings, psychic protection etc. Near mint in like (lightly rubbed) d/w £12 W2AC. Beth, R, The Green Hedge Witch, 1 st edition, Robert Hale 2008, 8vo, maroon cloth, 173pp, with illustrations in the text by Jan Nesbitt. ‘A guide to wild magic.’ Includes: flying rites, broomsticks and staffs, elves and ancestral spirits, etc. Near mint in like (lightly rubbed) d/w £10 W12A. Dumars, D, Be Blessed, 1st edition, New Page Books 8vo pbk. 2006, 224pp. “Daily devotions for busy Wiccans and Pagans.” Near mint £6 W13. Dunwich, G, The Wicca Spellbook, 1994, 1st U.K edition, Robert Hale 1995, 8vo, green cloth, 12 + 186pp including index. A collection of spells, potions, and recipes. Includes both Wiccan material and charms drawn from American Hoodoo tradition. Increasingly uncommon in hard cover. Near mint in like d/w £8 W14A. Farrar, J & S, The Witches Goddess, 1 st edition, Robert Hale 1987, large 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 319pp including index, illustrations in text + 16pp plates. A fairly comprehensive study of the various aspects of the divine feminine, including instructions for practical ritual working and an annotated list of goddesses of the world, all from the viewpoint of Gardnerian Wicca. Near fine in very good (rear panel lightly soiled and marked, some light creasing to top edge) d/w £15 W14C. Haining, P, Anatomy of Witchcraft, 1 st American edition, Taplinger 1962, 8vo, red cloth, 222pp, a few illustrations in text + 16pp plates. A popular modern history of witchcraft, Satanism, and voodoo. Includes examples rituals, charms, press reports, etc. One leaf badly torn and creased with chip to upper margin, but still readable with no loss of text. An otherwise v.good, cheap reading copy £4.50 W15A. Harrison, M, The Roots of Witchcraft, 1973, Tandem pbk. 1975, 286pp including index, illustrations in text + 16pp plates. Foreword by Colin Wilson. A study following in the footsteps of Margaret Murray in attempting to show witchcraft as an ancient fertility cult, showing its origins amongst the Basque peoples and its subsequent history and development. A few minor marks and some light edge creasing to covers, text tanned lightly tanned. Ex “Strange Phenomena” stamp to first leaf initialled AC (Andrew Collins). Good + £3 W15AA. Heselton, P, Gerald Gardner and the Cauldron of Inspiration, 1 st edition, Capall Bann 8vo pbk. 2003, 438pp + publisher’s advertisements, with photograph illustrations in the text. An investigation into the sources of Gardnerian witchcraft. Minor reading crease to spine. One page corner previously turned. Inner margin of title page a little soiled, contents otherwise clean and tight. Very good £12 W15C. Hughes, P, Witchcraft, 1952, Longmans 1972, 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 220pp including index + 8pp plates. A concise early history, from earliest times to the decline in Europe via the Medieval witch craze. V.good + in like d/w £6 W15D. Huson, P, Mastering Witchcraft, 1970, Pedigree 8vo pbk. 1980, 256pp, with an integral frontispiece and illustrations in the text. Still one of the best practical guides to modern “traditional” witchcraft. Includes material on spells and magic, forming a coven, divination, etc. Covers lightly edge-worn in places. Minor spots to a few margins, small faint stain on one page, text otherwise clean and tight. Very good - £6 W16A. Lethbridge, T.C, Witches: Investigating an Ancient Religion, 1962, 1st edition, 2nd printing, R.K.P 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 12 + 162pp including index, with illustrations in the text. Following on from his earlier work published in Gogmagog, the author examines the evidence and folklore that lead to Margaret Murray’s erroneous theories of ancient witch cults. Cloth lightly rubbed in places. Minor marks to a couple of pages, brief pencil annotation to a couple of margins, text otherwise clean. Stitching pulled in one place, but text block still pretty tight. Chip to top of a couple of margins where leaf carelessly opened (not affecting text). An uncommon early issue. Very good - £18 W17. Lugh (W.E Liddell), Old George Pickingill and the Roots of Modern Witchcraft, 1984, 3rd edition, Tary Publications 1992, 8vo, printed stapled wraps, 44pp, with a frontispiece and one illustration in the text. The highly controversial premise that George Pickingill of Canewdon was master of nine covens, knew Aleister Crowley, and was responsible for the modern rebirth of “the craft” under Gardner. The text is a series of letters first published in either The Cauldron or The Wiccan between 1974 and 1980. A home production, evidently produced by Xerox, and consequently the frontispiece illustration isn’t of the best quality. A few minor marks to covers, contents clean and tight. Unaccountably very scarce. Very good £12 W18A. McCormick, D, Murder by Witchcraft, 1st edition, Neville Spearman 1968, 8vo, grey cloth, 174pp, with two maps in the text + 8 plates. The seminal study of the Lower Quinton and Hagley Wood murders, particularly that of Charles Walton on St Valentine’s Day 1945. The ritual nature of the killing has led to much speculation surrounding the involvement of traditional witchcraft. Cloth a little rubbed in places, corners bumped, spine leaning slightly. Endpapers cut out, light creasing to a few page corners, minor spots to a few margins. Some occasional ink annotation throughout, intelligent in content, and clearly by someone who has deeply researched the case histories. A good, approaching good + copy of an increasingly scarce title £35 W22. Parrinder, G, Witchcraft: European and African, 1958, Faber & Faber 1970, 8vo, original mauve cloth, 215pp including index. A revised and enlarged edition of this classic comparitive study. Ex lib, but a suprisingly clean copy, remains of book plate removal to front end papers, perforated stamp to title, file numbers to verso of title, faint blind stamp to upper cover. Edge of text block dusty, contents clean and tight. V.good - in like (lightly soiled on rear panel, very minor edge wear in places, neat file number to spine panel) d/w £6 W21A. Parrinder, G, Witchcraft, 1st edition, Penguin pbk. 1958, 208pp including index. A critical study of both European and African witchcraft. Covers slightly soiled in places, light reading crease to spine. Text lightly tanned, a little heavier to margins, otherwise clean and tight. Good + £2 W0022. Radford, K, Fire Burn: Tales of Witchcraft, Guild Publishing 1989, 8vo, black cloth, 207pp, illustrations in text. A selection of accounts of witchcraft from around the world. Edge of text block lightly tanned, light crease to upper corner of first few leaves. V.good in like (lightly rubbed, a couple of minor marks, some edge creasing) d/w £3.50 W23. Seth, R, Stories of Great Witch Trials, 1st edition, Arthur Barker 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp including index. Accounts of 17 of the major English witch trials, taken from contemporary documents. Uncommon title. Near fine in v.good (some edge creasing, soiled in places) d/w £6 W24A. Seymour, J.D, Irish Witchcraft and Demonology, 1913, Portman 1989, 8vo, black cloth, 8 + 256pp incl. index. An introduction and comprehensive survey from the case of dame alice Kyteler in 1324 through to a "witch killing" in 1911. Covers seriously marked but sound, slight damage to margins of two leaves, not affecting text. Contents otherwise clean and tight. Good + £5 W025. Smyth, F, Modern Witchcraft, 1 st edition, Macdonald Unit pbk. 1970, 127pp + 8pp plates. A concise study of the revival of witchcraft through 20 th century Wicca. A couple of minor marks to covers. Tiny stain to top corner of text block, text lightly tanned, one small biro mark to margin, ownership inscription and tape marks to half title. Good + £2.50 W25. Summers, Rev. M, The Geography of Witchcraft, 1st edition, Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1927, large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt symbol to front board, 12 + 623pp including index + 8 plates. An in depth study, featuring Greece and Rome, England, Scotland, New England, France, Germany, Italy, and Spain. Ex lib, very minimal trace, just two small stamps to verso of title. A few minor marks to cloth, spine a little rubbed in places, spine ends and corners lightly worn, corners bumped. Minor spots to a few margins, text clean and tight. The uncommon original issue, many of the reprints omitting the illustrations. Very good - £24 W29. Weisman, R, Witchcraft, Magic, and Religion in 17th- Century Massachusetts, 1st ed. U.M.P 8vo pbk. 1984, 18 + 267pp incl. index. A scholarly and accurate account of witchcraft and magic in its social setting. Includes the famous Salem trials, and those prior to them. Spine a little faded, some very minor creasing/ marks to covers. One page corner previously turned. Text clean and tight. V.good - £8 W29B. Williamson, H. R, The Arrow and the Sword, 1st ed. Faber 1947, 8vo, red cloth, 18 + 182pp incl. index. An enquiry into the nature of the deaths of William Rufus and Thomas Becket, with reflections on the nature of Medieval heresy. The author sees the killings as being linked to Margaret Murray's theories of divine kingship, and also includes material on Mithra, Cathars, and other related cults. Ownership inscription to front end paper. V. good in good + (some edge wear and chipping, particularly around top of spine portion, but no loss of text) d/w £14 Booklets, Typescripts and Ephemera EPH2. Bell, H, Forgotten Footsteps, 1st edition, Ley-Line publications 1977, 8vo stapled booklet, card covers, 24pp, illustrations in text + folding map of Scottish ley lines at rear. A concise survey of Scottish ley lines, their associated sites and historic lore. Covers slightly soiled, previos seller's label to rear cover, corners very slightly creased. Scarce. V.good - £7 EPH3. Bennett, F.J, Kentish Megaliths and Alignments, Fenris Wolf 1979, landscape 8vo, stapled card covers, 13pp. reprint of the 1904 original. V.good £2 EPH4. Bloom, W, & M. Pogacnik, Leylines and Ecology: An Introduction, 1st edition Gothic Image 1985, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 20pp, illustrations in text. V.good £5 EPH9. Collier, M, The Sussex Elephant, 1st edition, Institute of Geomantic Research 1982, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 16pp, illustrated. Landscape figure. margins of first leaf shaved very close, with loss of a couple of letters in text, but all easily decipherable. V.good - £2 EEPH16. Fairclough, C, Chester Ghosts and Poltergeists, 1st edition, privately published, no date, c.1980s, 4to, stapled card wraps, 52pp, illustrated. Scarce. £15 EPH17. Forest, B, & M.Behrend, The Coldrum Ley: Chance or Design? 1st edition, privately published, 1985, A4 format, stapled paper covers, 38+5pp, diagrams and maps in text. V.good £5 EPH18. Furlong, D.R, Gateway to Infinity, 1st edition, Ibis Press 1981, 4to, stapled card covers, 23pp, diagrams in text. A study of the circular ley patterns in England. V.good + £5 EPH22. Grimshaw, R, & P. Lester, The Meaning of the Loch Ness Monster, 1st edition, Centre for Contemporary Cultural Studies 1976, 4to, stapled card covers, 36+ 6pp. The monster story viewed in the light of science, folklore, and its cultural perspective. V.good £6 EPH23. Grinsell, L.V, The Stonehenge Barrow Groups, Salisbury and South Wilshire Museum, no date, c.1990, 8vo, stapled wraps, 47pp, illustrated. V.good £5 EPH24. Hammer, C, Robin Hood- The Man Behind the Myth, 1st edition thus, no date, c. 1980s, 4to, computer typescript (printed one side only) in plain stapled card wraps, 24 sheets, two illustrations tipped in. Scarce. V.good £8 EPH25. Heinsch, Dr J, Find Your Local Holy Hill, Fenris Wolf 1979, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 6pp, introduction by Nigel Pennick. WITH: Heinsch, Dr J, Xanten Cosmographic Mosaic, Fenris Wolf 1979, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 5pp, introduction by Nigel Pennick.Two papers on geomantic research from 1930s Germany. V.good. The two £5 EPH27. Jeffries, S, Cornwall's Landscape Lion, 1st edition, Elderberry Books 1995, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 28pp, illustrated. Leonine landscape geometry on the Lizard peninsula in Cornwall. V.good £2.50 EPH28. Kimmis, J, Essex Church Dedications, 1st edition ELM Press 1981, 4to, stapled paper covers, 17pp. A useful guide, being an index of churches by dedication with map references, introduction and maps showing distribution. V.good £5 EPH30. Lawton, A, Mysteries of Ancient Man, xeroxed typescript, stapled at top corner, no date, c. 1980, 10pp. Primitive man and sacred geometry at ancient sites. V.good - £2 EPH31. Michell, J, Stonehenge: Its Druids, Custodians, Festivals and Future, 1st edition, privately published, 1985, 8vo, stapled paper wraps, 23pp, illustrated. Radical Traditionalist papers number 6. Scarce. V.good + £5 Murray, C, (editor), The New Celtic Review, A roughly Quarterly journal for the Golden Section Order, dedicated to the preservation of Celtic lore, monuments, and antiquities. All stapled, newspaper style format, size approx. 161/2" by 12", a facsimile of the hand written original in each case, printed on quality paper with hand coloured title page and limited to 300 copies, some numbered. A homely production, but beautifully executed. All copies in very good condition, but with horizontal fold at centre. EPH32. January 1980, 14pp, illustrated. Contains articles and book reviews, including an Alban Arthurian ceremony, Golden Section Harmonies by Jonathan Hale, and Genealogy of the Bards c. 1100 to1979 by Michel Rabult and Colin Murray. Scarce. £10 EPH34. February 1981, 11pp, illustrated. Contains articles and book reviews, including Breton Druid Philosophies, Troy Town Miz Mazes, Two Lunar Calendars compared. Contributers include the editor and Asphodel Long. Scarce. £10 EPH40. Newham, C.A, The Astronomical Significance of Stonehenge, 1st edition, Moon Publications 1972, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 32pp, illustrated. V.good £2 EPH42. Pennick, N, Lost Lands, 1st edition thus, Bar Hill 1986, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 36pp, illustrated. The history and legends of costal ares of England lost to the sea. V.good £3 EPH42A. (Sorcerer’s Apprentice, edited by Chris Bray), Lamp of Thoth, volume 4, number 1, 8vo, printed gloss card wraps, stapled as issued, 56pp, with small illustrations in the text. Largely devoted to chaos magick. Includes letters to the editor, book reviews, an occult problem page, and a number of articles. These include: Love Magic and Witchcraft by Kevin Carlyon, Politics and the Occult by Alawn Tickhill, Occult Secret Service by Mike Howard, The Cult of Being Special by Chris Bray, and The Web of Mind and Time by Joel Biroco. Some light thumb soiling and creasing to covers in places, spine edge a little rubbed. Tiny indentation to a couple of leaves, text clean and tight. Increasingly uncommon. Very good - £10 EPH43. Spence, M, Standing Stones and Maeshowe of Stenness, 1st edition, R.I.L.K.O 1974, 8vo, stapled card wraps, 26pp, including 4 plates + folding map. V.good. Scarce £6 EPH46. Various, Time For the Times to Come Together, privately published (by Paul Screeton), no date (early 1970s), 4to, stapled paer cover sheets, 21pp. An anthology of articles from the Ley Hunter culled from early issues (1969-70). Includes articles by Barbara Crump, Phillip Heselton and Tony Wedd. V.good £5 EPH47. Various, Ancient Landscapes, 1st edition 1982, 4to, stapled wraps, 16pp, illustrated. Exhibition catalogue with notes and illustrations by various artists reflecting their perception of the earth spirit. Includes work by John Michell, Janet Hoult, and Paul Devereux. V.good £2 EPH49. Villiers-Stuart, P, Project for the Year 2000: A Stone Circle in Hyde Park, privately published, xeroxed typescript, no date, 6 pages, 13" by 9 1/2", stapled at top corner, diagrams in text. An outline for the project, based upon the laws of sacred geometry, planetary attributions and associated days and metals. Scarce. V.good £4 EPH53. Villiers-Stuart, P, Mandalas of Creation, privately published, xeroxed typescript, no date, 12pp, 13" by 9 1/2", stapled along left hand edge, diagrams and illustrations in text. Signs of universal order and power, cosmic proportion, megalithic sacred geometry, etc. Probably an earlier draft of the above, with varient front cover sheet, and not including the final two page section. Signed by author to inside of front cover. Some minor creasing to edges of cover sheet. Scarce. V.good £8 EPH55. Villiers-Stuart, P, Secrets of Space, privately published, xeroxed typescript, no date, 14pp, 13" by 9 1/2", stapled at top corner, diagrams and illustrations in text. The cosmic proportions of space, as reflected in ancient symbols, diagrams and numbers. Signed by author with dedication to previous owner on inside of title sheet. Some minor creasing to edges. Scarce. V.good £8
|