Booklist

( All Listings )

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Alchemy

AL9. Pearsall, R, The Alchemists, 1st ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson, n.d (1976), 8vo, black cloth, 185pp incl. index + 12pp plates. A comprehensive account of Alchemy and Alchemists, from origins forward. Includes a useful glossary of terms and symbolism. Ex lib, minimal trace, just remains of book plates to end papers, stamps to verso of title and one margin. Text nice and clean and tight. An uncommon title. V.good - in v.good + (very minor edge wear in places) d/w £10

AL10. Pritchard, A, Alchemy- A Bibliography of English Language Writings, 1st ed. RKP & The Library Association, 1980, lge 8vo, maroon cloth, 8 + 439pp incl. index. A fairly comprehensive list, but with no attempt at a critical analysis. Fine in like d/w £35

Archaeology & Ancient History

AR1. Anderson, J, The Witch on the Wall: Medieval Erotic Sculpture in the British Isles, 1st ed. Rosenkilde & Bagger 1977, 4to, printed boards, 173pp incl. index, numerous illustrations. Important study of the Shelah-na-Gig and related figures found on medieval churches and other buildings, showing its place in paganism and connection with witchcraft. Includes a gazateer of sites in the British Isles and Europe, lists by county within Great Britain, and maps showing distribution. Spine ends, corners, and joints lightly rubbed. Contents clean and tight. A v.good + copy of a very scarce work £65

AR1A. Andrews, W (ed.), Bygone Northamptonshire, 1st ed. William Andrews & Co. 1891, number 283 of a hand numbered edition of 500, 8vo, bevel edged blue cloth, 4 + 232pp incl. index, illustrated, some full page. Covers history and folklore, including witches and witchcraft, Sir Thomas Tresham and his buildings, old fairs, the Eleanor Crosses, the Gunpowder plot, etc. Spine ends a little worn, some foxing, though text very clean. The scarce original edition. V.good - £18

AR1B. Beaumont, C, The Riddle of Prehistoric Britain, 1st ed.Rider, n.d, c. 1940, 8vo, red cloth, 208pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates, map endpapers.The author's theory that the British Isles was the Motherland of an ante deluvian civilization. Spine slightly faded, edge of rext block spotted, otherwise v.good copy of the uncommon 1st ed, in edge worn d/w £28

AR2. Berlitz, C, Atlantis: The Lost Continent Revealed, BCA 1984, blue cloth, 223pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24 plates (8 in colour).V.good + in like d/w £2

AR3. Birch, S, Ancient History From the Monuments: Egypt, S.P.C.K 1879, Cr8vo, tan pictorial cloth gilt, 192pp, illus. in text, frontispiece. Concise history from the old empire through to the conquest of Egypt by Alexander. Inner joints split but hinges holding, stitching weak. Spine ends and corners a little rubbed. Some minor foxing/ soiling, but text pretty clean. A cheap copy of an uncommon book Good - £4

AR4. Castleden, R, The Stonehenge People, 1st ed. RKP 1987, 14 + 282pp incl. index, line drawings and plates in text. A study of life in Neolithic Britain, 4700-2000 B.C, its peoples, places, and religious practices. Fine in near fine d/w £10

AR6A. Cayce, E (under the editorship of Hugh Lynn Cayce), Edgar Cayce on Atlantis, Warner pbk. 1968, reprinted, 170pp. Psychically channeled thioughts on the lost continent. Andrew Collins' copy, initialed and with "Strange Phenomena " stamp. Knock to spine, good + £1.50

AR7. Churchward, Col. J, Cosmic Forces of Mu (vol.2), 1935, C.W Daniel 8vo pbk. 1992, 269pp, illustrated. Deals with the cosmic forces in earth's creation. V.good £3.50

AR8. Churchward, Col. J, The Lost Continent of Mu, Neville Spearman, 5th imp. 1969, 8vo, black cloth, 335pp, illus. in text + 20 plates. The first in the series of books examining the case for the lost continent of Mu and its relation to later civalisations and beliefs. Covers marked, spine ends and corners worn, contents clean and tight. A good, sound copy £3.50

AR9A. Collins, A, Gods of Eden, 1st ed. Headline 1998, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 372pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates. The remarkable technology of Egyp's pyramid builders, the famed Hall of Records, and the origins of Eden itself. Follow up to the acclaimed From the Ashes of Angels. Signed by author on title.Fine in near fine d/w £8

AR9B. Collins, A, From the Ashes of Angels, 1st ed. Michael Joseph 1996, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 448pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates. Scholarly study of the origins of angels in the ancient near east, their role in the development of civilization, religion, and shamanic magical practice. Reveals startling evidence for the location of the Biblical Eden. Signed by the author on the title page with dedication to previous owner. Minor marks to edge of text block, a couple of page corners previously turned. Text all clean and tight.WITH: 6 original ink drawings on A4 cartridge paper of proofs of some of the text illustrations, 4 with pencil notes by the author. The incresingly scarce hard cover edition. V.good in like (minor edge wear) d/w £55

AR10. Davies, N, The Ancient Kingdoms of Mexico, 1st ed. Alen Lane 1982, 8vo, 272pp, illus. in text + 16 pp of plates. The Olmecs, Toltecs, and Aztecs. Fine in like d/w £3.50

AR010. Dennis, G, Cities and Cemeteries of Etruria, 1848, J.M Dent 1907, 2 vols. Cr8vo, green cloth with gilt spines, 20 + 535 & 10 + 490pp incl. index, frontispiece to each volume, illus. in text + maps (3 folding). Standard work on Etruscan archaeology. Cloth to volume 1 very slightly faded. A very good, tight, clean set £25

AR10A. Donnelly, I, Atlantis: The Antediluvian World, 1882, Sampson Low 1910, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 490pp incl. index, illustrated. joints rubbed, spine ends and corners worn. A good +, solid copy of an early edition £15

AR11. Donnelly, I, Atlantis: The Antediluvian World, 1889, Harper & Row 8vo pbk. 1971, 14 + 490pp incl. index, illustrated. Cheap unabridged reprint of a classic. Covers a little creased and worn. Text clean and complete, but some pages loosening a little due to glue drying out. Good - £3.50

AR12. Donnelly, I, Ragnarok: The Age of Fire and Gravel, 1882, D. Appleton &Co. 1899, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 452pp incl. index, illustrated. A Good +, tight copy, £25

AR012. Dunn, M, Walking Ancient Trackways, 1st ed. David & Charles 1986, small 4to, green cloth, 232pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. A guide to the ancient trackways of Great britain and associated sites of interest. name at top of inner flap of d/w. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5

AR12A. Elkington, D, with P.H Ellson, In the Name of the Gods, 1st ed. Green Man Press 2001, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 525pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates, many in colour. Ground breaking study of the use of sonic technology in ancient cultures. particularly in Ancient Egypt. Records the author's own incredible experiments to justify his theories. Also examines the place of the figure of Jesus in antiquity and the development of ancient culture. Signed by author on half title with nice dedication to previous owner. Near fine in like d/w, scarce, £70

AR12B. Elkington, D, with P.H Ellson, In the Name of the Gods, 1st ed. Green Man Press 2001, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 525pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates, many in colour. Ground breaking study of the use of sonic technology in ancient cultures, particularly in Ancient Egypt. Records the author's own incredible experiments to justify his theories. Also examines the place of the figure of Jesus in antiquity and the development of ancient culture. Out of print and already very scarce. Fine in like d/w £60

AR13A. Fiennes, R, Atlantis of the Sands, 1992, Signet pbk. 1993, reprinted, 14 + 264pp incl. index + 16pp plates. An account of the search for the lost city of Ubar, thought by many to be Irem, the city of pillars as mentioned in the Koran and the works of H P Lovecraft. Top margin of first couple of leaves stained, otherwise clean. V.good - £2

ARH17 Flude, K, A Literary Companion to the Prehistory and Archaeology of London, n.d, c.2000, no publisher, 8vo stapled booklet, card covers, 48pp. A series of literary and historic quotations relating to early London. Near fine £2.50

AR13B. Hall, H.R, Scarabs, 1st ed. Harrison & Sons, for the British Museum 1929, 4to, stapled blue card wraps, 16pp, 33 illus. in text + 4 plates. A short, but infomative monograph on the history and use of scarabs in ancient Egypt. Staples rusting, some light foxing of text. Scarce, v.good - £14

AR14A. Hancock, G & Faiia, S, Heaven's Mirror, 1st ed Michael Joseph 1998, 4to, black cloth, 16 +336pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, most in colour. Sequel to Fingerprints of the Gods, examining many ancient cultures and their stellar conections. Fine in like d/w £5

AR14B. Hancock, G & Bauval, R, Keeper of Genesis, 1996, Arrow pbk 1997, reprinted, 10 + 396pp incl. index + 16pp of plates. The origins of civilisation in Ancient Egypt. V.good £1.50

 

 

 

AR14D, Hancock, G, Fingerprints of the Gods, 1995, Madarin pbk. 1996, 14 + 607pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Evidence for an unknown civilisation and its impact worldwide. Ownership inscription to inside of front cover, v.good £1.50

AR14E. Harding, G.Lancaster, The Antiquities of Jordan, 1959, 1st ed. 3rd imp. 1960, 8vo, red cloth, 223pp incl. index, maps and plans in text + 31 plates. A record of Jordan's monuments from earliest times, including of course, Petra. Small stain to top of text block, not affecting text inside. 16 related news clippings loosely inserted. V.good in like d/w £10

AR15. Harris, Rendel, The Migration of Culture, 1st ed. Blackwell 1936, 8vo, blue cloth, 2 +60pp, maps. Two essays, mainly focussing on who discovered South America, largely attributed by the author to the Basque peoples and the Egyptians. Some foxing. V.good - in like d/w £18

AR16. Hawkes, J &C, Prehistoric Britain, 1st ed. Chatto &Windus 1953, 8vo, yellow cloth, 16 +280pp incl. index, illus. in text +22 plates. A serviceable , general study. V. good + in like protected d/w £6.50

AR16A. Hawkes, J, Early Britain, 1st ed. 2nd imp. 1946, 8vo, papered boards, 48pp, illus. in text + 8 colour plates. Part of the "Britain in Pictures" series. V.good in like (spine rubbed) d/w £2.50

AR17. Hawkins, G, Stonehenge Decoded, 1965, BCA, 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 11+202pp including index, illustrated. Stonehenge explained as an astronomical observatory.V.good + in v.good d/w £6.50

AR017. Headley, G, & W. Meulenkamp, Follies: A National Trust Guide, 1st ed. Jonathan cape 1986, 8vo, black cloth, 28 + 564pp incl. index + 194 plates, some in colour. A superb county by county guide to the follies of England, Wales, and Scotland; their history and legendary lore.V.good in like d/w £8

ARC17. Henry, F, Irish High Crosses, 1st ed. Cultural Relations Comittee of Ireland 1964, small 4to pbk. 70pp + 64 plates and folding map. An overview of Irish carved crosses, their iconography, type, and symbolism. An interesting and uncommon title. Minor soiling of covers. V.good - £6

ARS17. Herbert Stone, E, Stonehenge, 1st ed. Robert Scott 1924, Lge. 4to, original brick red cloth, 16 + 150pp, illus. in text, frontispiece + 36 plates (one folding). Excellent and detailed study of our most famous ancient monument, with dimensions and orientations, together with some associated folklore. Ex lib, bookplates to front end papers, file numbers to verso of title and spine, blind stamp to upper cover. Stamps to title and final margin. Corners and spine ends worn, with some slight splitting of outer joints and fraying. Text block pretty tight, with some minor foxing/ off setting from plates. Good -. A worn, but cheap copy of an uncommon book £25

ARA17. Hippisley Cox, R, The Green Roads of England, 1914, 3rd ed. Methuen 1927, 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 12 + 196pp incl. index, illus. in text, including 101 plans + 9 coloured maps, some folding. A study of ancient trackways connecting many ancient sites. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, spine slightly faded, stitching gaping in a couple of places. Some minor foxing, text 99% clean and still fairly tight. Good + £12

AR17A. Hope, M, Atlantis- Myth or Reality, Arkana 8vo pbk. 1991, 6 + 366pp incl. index, illustrated. An overview of the phenomenon, examining different candidates around the world. V.good £3.50

AR17B. Isserman, B.S J, The Iraelites, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson, 1998, lge. 8vo, green cloth, 304pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Scholarly study, starting in the 13th century and covering back to 586 BC. Includes material on history, religion, art and culture. Near mint in like d/w £10

AR17i. Ivimy, J, The Sphinx and the Megaliths, 1st ed. Turnstone 1974, 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 208pp incl. index, illustrated. An examination of the ritual landscape of ancient Egypt, with parallels to the megalithic culture of Britain. V.good in like (top edge worn) d/w £12

AR18A. Kolosimo, P, Not of This World, 1970, Sphere pbk. 1973, 245pp + 12pp plates. V.good - £1.50

AR17C. James, P, The Sunken kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1995, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 338pp incl. index, illus. in text + 18 plates.Near fine in like (top edge slighly creased) d/w £5

AR18. James, P, The Sunken Kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1995, Pimlico 8vo pbk. 1996, 13+330pp including index, illustrations in text + 18 plates. v. good + £3.50

AR20B. Moores, L, Ancient monuments and Stone Circles, 1st ed. Frith Book Company 2000, 4to, 119pp. numerous photo illustrations. Charming pictorial history of photographs from the late 19th to mid 20th century. Near mint in like d/w £10

AR20A. Morrison, T, Pathways to the Gods, the Mysteries of the Andes Lines, 1st ed. Michael Russell 1978, lge. 8vo, tan cloth, 208pp incl. index, many photo illustrations. Near fine in like d/w £5

AR20B. Morton, C & Thomas, C.L, The Mystery of the Crystal Skulls, 1st ed. Thorsons 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 387pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 24pp plates, 16 in colour. Text tanning slightly, near fine in like d/w £7.50

AR21. Munro, R, Archaeology and False Antiquities, 1st ed. Methuen 1905, 8vo, gilt decorated red cloth, 14 +292pp incl. index + publishers catalogue. Illus. in text + 19 plates. A study of dubious and false archaeological finds. Ex lib, file number on spine, stamps to title and some margins, spine faded. Good + £12

ARM21. Murray, M.A, Egyptian Sculpture, 1st ed. Duckworth 1930, 8vo, green cloth, 24 + 207pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 55 plates. A comprehensive study from proto-dynastic times through to the Ptolemaic period. Book plate to front paste down. Spine faded, foxing to edge of text block and last couple of leaves, otherwise a v.good, tight copy £15

ARN21a. Noorbergen, R, Secrets of the Lost Races, 1st U.K ed, NEL 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 12 +228pp incl. index, illustrated. V.good £3.50

AR021N.Norvill, R, Giants: The Vanished Race of Mighty Men, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1979, 8vo, black cloth, 160pp incl. index, illustrated. Important study of the evidence for giant races in antiquity. Pencil ownership inscription to half title, quote from the Book of Genesis written in upper margin of first page, otherwise near fine in like (price clipped)d/w £12

AR021A. Oakes, L & Gahlin, L, Ancient Egypt, 1st ed. Arness 2002, 8vo, printed boards, 512pp incl. index.numerous illus. in colour. Nice giude to all aspects of Ancient Egypt, including mythology, religion, and ancient sites, with glossary and details of museums and collections. Fine in like d/w £7.50

AR021B. O'Brien, C, The Megalithic Odyssey, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 176pp incl. index, illus. in text + folding plan. An astronomical study of the ancient stone monuments on Bodmin moor in Cornwall. The author hypothesizes that they were designed and built by the godlike Anannage who originated in ancient Mesopotamia. Signed by author with dedication on half title. Reading crease to spine, foot of spine worn and bumped, otherwise v.good. Uncommon title. £15

AR22. Oppenheimer, S, Eden in the East, 1st ed. Weidenfeld and Nicholson,1998, large 8vo, blue cloth, 16+ 560pp including index, illustrations in text + 33 plates. seeks to show the part played in the origin of world civilisation by a drowned continent in South East Asia. Near mint in like d/w £8.50

AR22A. Osman, A, The House of the Messiah, 1st ed. Harper Collins 1992, Lge 8vo, gold cloth, 12 + 243pp incl. index. Controversial work that seeks to show that the historical Jesus was identical with the Old Testament figure of Joshua and the Pharaoh Tutankamen. A fine copy in like d/w of the uncommon first edition £25

AR22B. Porter, Rev J.L, The Giant Cities of Bashan and Syria's Holy Places, 1865, T.Nelson 1876, 8vo, gilt decorated maroon cloth, bevel edges, 371pp incl. index, a few illus in text, engraved title + 7 tinted plates. An account of the Holy places of ancient Syria, with particular reference to those associated with the giant races of the Bible, and some account of manners and customs. Some minor foxing, stitching on first two signatures strained, broken in places, but no loose pages, joints and edges rubbed, good + £14

AR22C. Randles, J, Abduction, Guild 1988, 8vo, blue cloth, 240pp incl. index. One of the best overviews of the abduction phenomenon, including over 200 documented cases. V.good £3

AR23A. Rimmer, A, Ancient Stone Crosses of England, 1875, Garnstone Press 1973, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 159pp + 4pp index. 72 illus. in text. Still an important record of these monuments, some which started as pagan standing stones. Relevant news clipping laid in. V.good + in v.good d/w £10

AR23R. Rohl, D, A Test of Time: The Bible- From Myth to History, Arrow pbk. 1995, reprinted, 16 + 591pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Fine £2.50

AR23RR. Rohl, D, Legend: The Genesis of Civilisation, 1998, Arrow pbk. 1999, reprinted, 8 + 540pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Sequel to A Test of Time. Fine £2.50

AR23B. Rollin, C, The Ancient History, of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Grecians and Macedonians, new edition Thomas Nelson 1839, 6 vols. 8vo, slightly later full tan calf with blind tooling, gilt borders and raised bands to spines with black morocco labels, marbled edges and end papers, 138 + 372, 500, 509, 496, 588, & 514pp incl. index, fronticepiece portrait to volume 1, folding map as fronticepiece to each other volume. Joints rubbed, bottom edges rubbed, some minor scuffs to covers, upper joint of volume 6 cracking at top. Text tight and clean, with only minor foxing to first and last couple of leaves in each volume. All volumes v.good - to v.good. Overall a very good clean and attractive set, scarce, £180

AR24. Saurat, D, Atlantis and the Giants, 1st ed. Faber 1957, 8vo,blue cloth, 128pp, illus. in text + 10 plates. Examines the theory that Atlantis was populated by giants, to the background of Hoerbiger's 'cosmic ice' theory. Some browning to endpapers, supplier's stamp to foot of f.e.p, still a v. good copy in like d/w £16

AR26A. Schliemann, Dr H, Troya, 1884, Minet, 1972, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 40 +434pp, 139 illus. in text, coloured map as frontis, colour folding map and two colour plans. Facsimile of the first edition. Slight creasing to a few leaves of preface (paper flaw?) otherwise a v.good clean copy in rubbed, spine faded d/w £12

AR27. Scott-Elliot, W, The Story of Atlantis and The Lost Lemuria, 1925, T.P.H 1930, 8vo, purple cloth, 12 + 72 + 4 +44pp, complete with the six maps in pocket at end of book. Spine very slightly faded, otherwise a v. good + bright copy £20

AR027. Service, A, Lost Worlds, BCA 1981, 4to, black cloth, 201pp incl. index, many illus. in text, some in colour. A nice introduction to some of the worlds ancient cities and their peoples, includes Easter island, Angkor, Malta, and Atlantis. V.good + in like d/w £3.50

AR027A. Smith, H S, A Visit to Ancient Egypt: Life at Memphis and Saqqara (c. 500-30 BC) 1st ed. Arris & Phillips 1974, lge. 8vo, stiff wraps, 4 + 92pp + 8pp photos. An evocative account of ancient Egyptian life, religion and custom based on archaeological evidence. The author is a professor of Egyptology. An interesting and uncommon book. V.good £14

ARv27. Soden, W Von, The Ancient Orient, 1st English ed. Gracewing 8vo pbk. 1994, 20 + 263pp incl. index, illustrated. Translated by Donald G Schley. Excellent introduction to the ancient peoples of the near east, covering religion and magic, as well as secular persuits. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean copy £6

AR27s. Spence, L. Will Europe Follow Atlantis? 1st ed. Rider, n.d c. 1940, 8vo, blue cloth, 192pp. A history of the fabled continent, linked to the Euripe of the day. Includes material on Nazi Germany. Some minor foxing. V.good - £8.50

AR27A. Stanley, A P, Sinai and Palestine, New edition, John Murray 1877, 8vo, maroon cloth, 58 +560pp incl. index, 5 plans in text + 7 coloured maps, some folding. The standard work on the ancient history and topography of these to countries. Foot of spine and lower half of front board badly damped, some minor foxing and marginal marking throughout. Pencil notes by a former owner to front endpaper and half title. Still a good, tight copy of the full edition, the subsequent 'cheap' editions having around 200 pages less. £8.50

Ar27D. Story, R, The Space Gods Revealed, 1976, BCA 1977, 8vo, black cloth, 20 + 139pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Carl Sagan. Looks at Von Daniken's theorys of extra-terrestrial involvment in ancient earth cultures. 'Booksale' stamp to title, file? number to verso of title, pages browning, otherwise a v.good, clean, tight copy in like d/w £2.50

At27A. Taylor, I, Etruscan Researches, 1st ed. Macmillan 1874, 8vo, gilt decorated red cloth, 12 + 388pp incl. index, frontis plate with tissue guard, woodcuts in text. The history, language, magic and mythology of the Etruscans. Binding very badly rubbed. Contents clean and tight. Rear inner hinge strained. Still a good, cheap reading copy of this seminal work. £18

AR27TTT. Tompkins, P, The Magic of Obelisks, 1st ed. Harper & Row 1981, 4to, blue cloth, 4 + 470pp, numerous illus. in text, erratum slip. A world wide study, from Egypt to India and the standing stones of Europe. Examines their symbolism and religious context from ancient times through to the occult revival, the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley and Kenneth Grant. Out of print. Fine in v.good + (one closed tear) d/w £15

AR27B. Trench, B Le Poer, Secret of the Ages: Ufo's From Inside the Earth, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1974, 192pp incl. index + 9 plates. Divided into 3 parts: The Case for Atlantis, the Hollow Earth, and The Inner Earth People. Probably this author's most sought after title. Very slight browning to endpapers, otherwise near fine in like d/w £12

AR27BB. Trench, B Le Poer, The Eternal Subject, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 200pp incl. index + 18 plates. A study of UFOs and our interaction with them. Ex lib, usual stamps to endpapers and verso of title, blind stamp and trace of label removal to d/w. Still a good, sound copy in like d/w £3.50

AR27v. Velikovsky, I, Earth in Upheaval, 1955, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1973, 14 + 263pp. Global catastrophies in history. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise v.good £1.50

AR27v. Von Hagen, V, Search for the Maya, 1973, BCA 1974, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 365pp incl. index, 78 illiustrations, some in colour. The story of Stephens and Catherwood's discovery of the Mayan civalisation. Includes reproductions of many of Catherwood's original lithographs. V.good in like d/w £3.50

AR27CC. Ward, J, The Sacred Beetle, 1st ed. John Murray 1902, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt scarab on spine and two coloured cartouches in relief on upper cover, 18 + 122pp incl. index, illus. in text, frontispiece and 16 collatype plates. A comprehensive study of ancient Egyptian scarabs in art and history, with 500 examples translated by F. Llewellyn Griffiths. Spine faded, covers patchily faded and soiled. Stitching a little strained, but all text clean and secure. Ownership signature and hieroglphic cartouche to front end paper. Still a good solid copy of the scarce true first issue. £75

AR27C. Warren, S Hazzledine, The Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1913, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 24pp illus. in text + 2 folding plans (loose) and 4 further plates.WITH: Botanical and Geological Observations Made During the Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1914, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 5pp. Reports of the excavations carried out by the Morant Club, reprinted from the "Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society" (pp116-139) and "Essex Naturalist" (pp 261-265) respectively. An important and now scarce account of one of Essex's major barrow excavations of the period. Former owner's name to top of each upper wrapper, wrappers a little soiled and worn, contents clean, good, the two £10

AR027C. Watterson, B, Women in Ancient Egypt, 1st ed. Alan Sutton 1991, Lge 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 201pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp colour plates. V.good + in like, price clipped d/w £6

AR28. Woolley, Sir L, Abraham- Recent Discoveries and Hebrew Origins, 1st ed. Faber 1936, 8vo, black cloth, 299pp incl. index, map as frontis. Centres on excavations at Ur and its connection with the Biblical figure of Abraham. V. good £10

Art - Religious & Magical

AT1. Aberg, N, The Occident and the Orient in the Art of the Seventh Century, 3 vols. in one, Stockholm 1943-7, lge. 8vo, green library buckram, 135pp (85 illus. in text) + 122pp (105 illus. in text) + 172pp ( 86 illus. in text). An important study of symbolism in religious art, at a time where pagan influences were still prevalent. The three parts are: The British Isles, Lombard Italy, and the Merovingian Empire. Ex lib, minimal trace, just nice bookplate to front pastedown and file number to spine. Covers very slightly soiled, still a v. good copy, the three parts are all becoming rare, and virtually never found as a set £60

AT3. Christensen, E. O, Primitive Art, 1st ed. The Studio Pub. 1955, large 4to, decorated red/black cloth, 384pp, illus. in text + 384 plate photos included in the pagination. A comprehensive, worldwide survey. V. good £30

AT3A. another copy, ex lib, red binder's buckram, file number to spine, bookplate, stamp to verso of title, a couple of pages slightly marked, still a v. good- tight copy £15

AT4. Havell, E.B, Indian Sculpture and Painting, 1st ed. John Murray 1908, lge 8vo, gilt decorated blue cloth, 20 +278pp incl. index + 79 plates, many in colour. A beautiful pictorial study. Ex lib, small ink stamps to title and some margins, neat impressed stamp to margin of some plates, file number on spine, joints and spine ends a little rubbed. V.good - £28

AT5. Le May, R, A Concise History of Buddhist Art in Siam, 1st ed, C.U.P, 1938, lge 4to, gilt decorated blue cloth, 21+ 165pp incl. index + folding map and 205 illus on 79 plates. Small ink stamp to title page, otherwise a clean v.good - copy £40

AT6. Noshy, I, The Arts in Ptolemaic Egypt, 1st ed. O.U.P 1937, 4to, blue cloth, 12 +153pp incl. index + 18 plates. A study of both Greek and Egyptian influences in Ptolemaic architecture and sculpture. Ex lib, blind stamp to boards, small ink stamp to foot of title page and some margins. V.good £30

AT7. Roerich, G, Tibetan Paintings, Gian publishing, reprinted 1985, 4to, green cloth, 95pp incl. index + 17 plates. Pictures, with commentary on the main Tibetan Buddhist deities. Lower corners bumped, Good + £14

AT8. Seckel, D, The Art of Buddhism, 1st ed. Methuen 1964, small 4to, green library buckram, 331pp incl. index, illus. in text, with 57 tipped in colour plates and 35 b/w plates. Nice pictorial record of Buddhism throughout Asia. Ex libris, stamp to verso of title page. V. good - £15

AT9. Sierksma, F, The Gods As We Shape Them, 1st English ed. R.K.P 1960, large 4to, gilt decorated black cloth, 192pp, illus. in text +92 plates included in the pagination. A beautifully illustrated world view of religious iconography. Spine slightly faded, extrmeties slightly worn, cloth splitting along lower joint, still a v. good-, tight copy £15

AT9B. Stromback, D, The Epiphany in Runic Art: The Dyana and Sika Stones, 1st ed.University College London 1970, tall 8vo, stitched card wraps, 19pp + 5 plates. The Dorothy Coke memorial lecture for 1969, shows the correalations between the carvings on the Dyana and Sika stones, and the Epiphany story. Wraps slightly soiled and rubbed, v.good - £8

AT10. Suhaili, Anvar I, The Lights of Canopus, described by J.V.S Wilkinson, 1st ed. n.d, (1928), tall 8vo, beige cloth, 10 +54pp + 36 tipped in colour plates, each with own title page. A beautiful example of Moghul art. Spine soiled and faded, internally clean and tight. Good + £16

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

C1. Anderson, F, The Ancient Secret: In Search of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Gollancz 1953, 8vo, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, illus. in text + 9 plates. An unusual book that sees the Grail in terms of a solar related artifact and limks the story to many ancient religions including Egypt and Babylon. Some minor spotting to edge of text block and a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. A very good copy of the scarce first issue in v.good - ( soiled with ninor nicks/ edge wear) d/w £25

C2A. Anon. The Symbolic Meaning of the Story of King Arthur, King Arthurs Hall Tintagel, n.d c.1950s, 8vo, gilt stamped red cloth, 8 +78pp +22 plates. King Arthur, Sir Galahad and Sir Lancelot. Spine faded, v. good - £7.50

C2B. Ashe, G (ed.), The Quest for Arthur's Britain, 1968, Granada Cr8vo pbk. 1984, 12 + 238pp incl. index, illus. in text + 64pp plates. Excellent introduction to the Arthurian mythos. Covers edgeworn, good + £1.50

C2C. Ashe, G, The Discovery of Arthur, 1st ed. thus, Guild 1985, 8vo, maroon cloth backed boards, 12 + 226pp incl. index, illustrated. Traces the figure of Arthur through the ages using both archaeological evidence and myth. Edge of boards and paste downs slightly damp spotted, contents all still clean. V.good - in V.good d/w £3.50

C3. Barber, R, The Arthurian Legends: An Illustrated Anthology, 1st ed. Boydell Press 1979, lge. sq. 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 224pp, illus. in text + 20 colour plates. Selections from Arthurian literature from early Welsh lore through to 20th century contributions. V.good in like d/w £3.50

C3A. Baxter, S, The Legend of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Curtis & Cameron 1904, 8vo, red cloth, 119pp, t.e.g, others uncut. A short overview of the legend and its interpretation in Edwin A Abbey's painted frieze in Boston public library in the United States of America. Spine slightly faded and lightly worn at ends. Presentation inscription from Lucia Miller Baxter to front end paper. Tiny bump to bottom edge of front board. Uncommon title, v.good - £12

C4. Blake, S, & Lloyd, S, The Keys to Avalon, The true Location of Arthur Revealed, 1ST ed. Element 2000, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 18 +302pp + 16 plates (8 in colour). King Arthur and North Wales. Near fine in like d/w £7

C4A. another copy, Rider 8vo pbk. 2003, 18 +334pp incl. index + 8pp plates. A fully revised and updated version. Crease to top corner of front cover, otherwise V.good £2.50

C6. Churchard, C.F, Ancient Order of Druids, Imperial Grand Lodge of the Ancient Order of Druids 1953, Cr8vo, stapled printed wraps, 62pp incl. index. An introduction to the order containing its constitutional laws. Slight crease to top corner, form at front filled out by previous lodge member. Scarce, V.good - £8

C08. Fisher, L A, The Mystic Vision, 1917, AMS Press 1966, 8vo, turquoise cloth, 12 + 148pp incl. index + 5 pp of illustrations. A study of the mystic vision in the Grail legend and in Dante's Divine Comedy. A near fine, bright copy £15

C9. Gardner, L, Bloodline of the Holy Grail, The Hidden lineage of Jesus Revealed, 1st ed. Element 1996, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 22 +490pp incl. index + 16 plates. Near fine in v.good + d/w £8

C9A. another copy, Element pbk. 1998, 24 + 615pp incl. index + 16 plates. v.good £3

C10. Gardner, L, Genesis of the Grail kings, The Pendragon Legacy of Adam and Eve, 1st ed. Bantam press 1999, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 20 +316pp incl. index, illus. in text + 14 plates. Follow up to the above. Fine in like d/w £10

C12A. Hall, Manly P, Orders of the Quest- The Holy Grail, 1949, 2nd printing PRS 1976, 8vo, black cloth, 101pp, illus. in text. An account of the 'adepts' in the western grail tradition, including Merlin, Taliesin, the Troubadours, Knights Templar, etc. Neat, blind impressed ownership stamp to title and half title, v.good in good d/w (d/w edgeworn but complete, with nasty scuffs due to label removal at foot of front and rear panels) £8

C13A. Loomis, R Sherman, The Development of Arthurian Romance, 1st ed. Hutchinson 1963, Cr8vo, black cloth with red title label, 199pp incl. index. Near fine in v.good (slightly rubbed and soiled, with one short, closed tear) £8

C14. Maltwood, K, A Guide to Glastonbury's Temple of the Stars, James Clark 1964, small. 4to, ex lib, d/w laminated to covers, stamps to title and half title pages. 20 +109pp, illus. in text + folding star map. Good £6.50

C15. Matthews, J, (ed.) An Arthurian Reader, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1988, lge. 8vo, brown cloth, 352pp, illus. in text. A good selection of Arthurian related texts from the likes of A.E Waite, Jessie Weston, Arthur Machen, sir Thomas Malory, etc. Very minor stain to foot of endpapers and spine, otherwise near fine in like d/w £10

C15A. another copy, Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1988, reprinted, details as above, slight knock to top of spine, otherwise near fine £5

C16. Matthews, J, (ed.) At the Table of the Grail, 1st ed. RKP 8vo pbk, 1984, 10 +245pp. Essays mostly on magical aspects of the grail. Contributors include Adam Mclean, Gareth knight, Bob Stewart and the editor. Bookplate of Ian Freer to half title. V.good £7.50

C16A. Matthews, J, (ed.) At the Table of the Grail, 1984, Arkana 8vo pbk, 1987, 10 +245pp. Essays mostly on magical aspects of the grail. Contributors include Adam Mclean, Gareth knight, Bob Stewart and the editor. V.good - £4

C19A. Miller, H H, The Realms of Arthur, 1st U.K ed. Peter Davies 1970, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 235pp incl. index, illustrated. A nice, clear account of the places and history associated with king Arthur. V.good - in like (complete, but edgeworn and soiled) d/w £5

C20. Pennick, N, The Celtic Cross, 1997, Batsford small 4to pbk. 2000, 160pp, well illustrated. The origin, history and development of the celtic cross and its symbolism. Crease to lower corner of rear cover, otherwise fine £6.50

C20A. Pennick, N, Celtic Sacred Landscapes, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1996, 8vo, green cloth, 224pp incl. index, illustrated. Celtic sacred sites in Britain and Europe, including caves, springs and wells, sacred trees, stones, trackways, temples, etc. Near fine in like d/w £6.50

C21A. Phillips, G, The Search for the Grail, 1st ed. Century 1995, 8vo, maroon cloth, 182pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The story behind the discovery of the Hawkstone grail or Marian chalice, a potential candidate for the Holy Grail. A few faint pencil annotations, otherwise V.good in like d/w £8

C21AA. Phillips, G, & Keatman, M, King Arthur- The True Story, 1st ed. Century 1992, 8vo, green cloth, 4 + 196pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Near fine in like (top edge very slightly creased) d/w £10

C21B. Phillips, G, & Keatman, M, King arthur- The True Story, 1992, Arrow Cr8vo pbk. 1993, 4 + 213pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Covers a little creased, v.good - £2.50

C21C. Phillips, G, & Keatman, M, King Arthur- The True Story, 1992, Century 8vo pbk. 1992, 4 +196pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Some minor marks/ creasing to covers, rear end paper soiled. V.good - £2.50

C22A. Reid, M J C, The Arthurian Legend, 1938, Oliver & Boyd 1960, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 277pp incl. index. A comparative study of the Arthurian legends in medieval and modern literature. near fine in soiled d/w £25

C23R. Reiser, O L, This Holyest Erthe, 1st ed, Perrenial books 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 106pp, illus. in text + 8 plates. The Glastonbury zodiac and its supposed connections with King Arthur's Camelot and associated legend. V.good in V.good d/w (d/w a little rubbed and soiled, price clipped but otherwise complete) £8.50

C22B. Richardson, A, & D Annwn, Inner Celtia, 1st ed. Capal Baan 8vo pbk. 1996, 2 + 214pp, illustrated. An experimental guide to the realms of Celtic myth and magic, relating it to the Western occult tradition. Small stain to top outer cornedr of text block, very slightly affecting margins, otherwise v.good + £6

C23A. Rutherford, W, The Druids & Their Heritage, 1st ed.Gordon & Cremonesi, 1978, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 179pp incl. index. V. good + in like d/w £8.50

C25. Sinclair, A, The Sword and the Grail, 1992, Century 8vo pbk. 1993, 10 +245pp incl. index +32 plates. The Sinclair family, the discovery of America, and the templar treasures of Rosslyn chapel. V.good £4.50

C26. Spence, L, The Mysteries of Celtic Britain, Parragon 8vo pbk 1998, 256pp. A cheap reprint of The Mysteries of Britain, covers the Celtic cult of the dead, druidism, the grail, etc. Tiny scuff to top of spine, otherwise v.good + £1.50

C29. Tolstoy, N, The Quest for Merlin, 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton, 1985, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 20 +322pp incl. index + 16 plates. Merlin as a prophetic shaman. V.good + in v.good d/w £8

C029. Toulson, S, The Celtic Alternative, 1987, Rider 8vo pbk. 1990, 4 + 177pp incl. index, illus. in text. A study of lost Christianity and its origins, includes chapters on Druidism, holy wells and springs, etc. V.good £6

C29A. Trevelyan, M, Arthurian Legends, 1895, Parragon 8vo pbk. 1998, 436pp incl. index. Interesting study of Arthur in Welsh folklore, and associated sites. Originally published as The Land of Arthur. V. good + £2.50

C29AA. Treharne, R F, The Glastonbury Legends, 1965, Abacus Cr8vo pbk. 1975, 8 + 135pp + 20 plates. An investigation into the glastonbury connections with Joseph of Arimathea, Arthur, etc. Margins browning, v.good - £4.50

C029. Waite, A.E, The Hidden Church of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Rebman, 1909, 8vo, red library buckram, 20 + 712 pp including index. Astonishing and comprehensive account of the mysteries and manifestations of the Holy Grail in literature, legend and symbolism. Much of the material featured on the Celtic church was compiled by Arthur Machen. Ex-lib, bar code and book plate to front end papers, neat stamp to verso of title, file numbers to recto of title and spine, and occasional small stamps to margins. A couple of leaves clipped at top corner without loss of text. Still a good tight copy of the scarce first edition, Gilbert A22, £65

C29B. Wallace, M, St Peter's Chapel Bradwell on Sea: Practical Celtic Spirituality, 1st ed Aquila 1997, 8vo, paper wraps, plastic spine clip, 96pp, illustrated. Celtic Christianity, with the 7th century chapel built by St Cedd of Lindesfarne as a backdrop. Slight crese to top corner of lower cover, otherwise v.good + £1.50

C30. Wallace-Murphy, T & Hopkins, M, Rosslyn, Guardian of the Secrets of the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Element 1999, lge 8vo, black cloth, 14 +242pp incl. index, illus. in text +15 plates, some in colour. The Rosslyn chapel, templars, the grail, sacred geometry, et al. Near fine in like d/w £7

C32A. Whitehead, J, Guardian of the Grail, 1st ed. Jarrolds 1959, 8vo, blue cloth, 352pp incl. index, frontis, a few illus. in text. Interesting for the fact that it contains the only written material on the 'three crowns' tradition in Britain. All within the context of the Arthurian tradition. Slight stain affecting front endpapers and bottom of half title, otherwise a v.good clean copy in v.good - ( slightly soiled, spine faded, with a couple of chips) d/w £10

Divination inc Tarot

D1. Arroyo, S, Astrology, Karma & Transformation: The Inner Dimensions of the Birth Chart, 1st ed. CRCS 8vo pbk. 1978, 14 + 249pp, illustrated. V.good £2.50

D2. (Aubier, C), Chinese Zodiac Signs, 1988, Treasure Press 1990, 8vo, printed, laminated boards, 942pp, illustrated. An in depth study, including its relationship to the I Ching. Clear laminate on spine ridged, otherwise v.good + £10

D6. Cooter, R, Phrenology in the British Isles: An Annotated, Historical Bibliography and Index, 1st ed. Scarecrow press 1989, 8vo, blue cloth, 18 +431pp incl. index. I never knew there were so many items written on the subject! Fine £18

D7. Dale, A, The Many Facets of Fortune Telling, 1st ed. Regency Press, 1979, 8vo, laminated boards, 104pp, illustrated. Phrenology, crystal gazing, astrology etc, general introductory study. Fine £4.50

D7AA. Dee, J, Tarot, 1996, Paragon 1997, Square 8vo, printed hard covers, 64pp, colour illustrations. Simple introductory guide to using the tarot. Near fine £2

D9A. Gettings, F, The Book of the Tarot, 1st ed. Hamlyn 1973, 4to, cream cloth, 144pp, many illustrations, some in colour. A good, basic introduction to the tarot, with a treatment of each of the major arcana. V. good- in like, edgeworn and price clipped D/w £8

D10. Hewitt, V J and Lorie, P, Nostadamus- The End of the Millennium Prophecies: 1972-2001, 1st ed, Bloomsbury, 1991, sq. 8vo, maroon cloth, 207pp, illustrated. A bit late now, but still good for a laugh! Scuff to front paste down otherwise fine in like d/w £4

D10AA. Knight, G, The Treasure House of Images, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1986, 192pp, illustrated. The imagery and evolution of the tarot, with instructions for working with its archetypes. V.good - £4.50

DL11. Le Gette, B Spencer, The Rational Tarot, 1st ed. Arthur Barker 1976, 8vo, red cloth, 143pp incl. index. Interesting look at the tarot in the light of modern physics to give it a scientific credibility. Some neat, minor underlining to a few pages, otherwise v.good in like (complete, but soiled with a couple of minor closed tears)d/w £8.50

D11A. , Lemesurier,P, The Armageddon Script, 1981, BCA 1982, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 261pp incl. index. A study of prophecy, particularly those of The Bible. Pages browning slightly, still v.good + in like d/w £2

D12. Lowrie, M, Revalation- Prophecies for the apocalypse and Beyond, 1st ed. Boxtree 1995, tan cloth, 224pp, illustrated in colour, near fine in like d/w £6.50

D12A. Mayananda, The Tarot for Today, 1963, 2nd ed. Zeus Press 1972, 8vo, blue cloth, 255pp, illus in text. The tarot symbolism and its relation to the Tree of life, astrology, etc. V.good in soiled d/w £6.50

D13. Melville, J, Crystal Gazing and Clairvoyance, 1896, Weiser Cr8vo pbk. 1974, 92pp incl. index, 4 plates included in the pagination. Classic practical guide to divination with relevance to its place within ritual magic. V.good £5

D14. Parker, D & J, The New Compleat Astrologer, 1984, Guild 1985, Lge. 4to, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, colour illustrations. The history and practice of astrology, with examples and charts. V.good + in like (minor creasing/ wear to edges) d/w £6

D14A. Peach, E, The Tarot Workbook, 1984, Guild 1985, Lge 4to, black cloth, 256pp, diagrams in text. A useful introduction to the tarot and its use. Small ink mark to one leaf, not affecting text. V.good in like (minor edge and corner wear) d/w £4.50

D15A. Ritson, L F, Opening Doors: Case Histories of a Palmist-Clairvoyant, 1st ed. Epic Bruton 1985, 8vo, blue cloth, 165pp, illustrated. Near fine in like d/w £5

D15B. Robson, V.E, The Fixed Stars and Constellations in Astrology, 1923, Cecil Palmer 1931, Cr8vo, red cloth, 264pp incl. index. A useful study from an esoteric viewpoint, giving stellar mythology, associated omens, etc. The chapter on stars and constellations in medieval magic being particularly interesting, giving sigils, herbs, stones and other correspondences. Blacked out ownership inscription to front endpaper, some minor foxing to edge of text block and some margins, otherwise a v.good, fresh copy of an uncommon early edition. £15

D16A. Svensson, S F F, Dynamic Astrology- In the Light of Science, 1st ed. Spearman 1983, 8vo, blue cloth, 176pp, diagrams in text. A scientific validation of astrology using Troinski's Tertiary Directions method. V.good + in complete but edgeworn and rubbed d/w £4.50

D016. Thompson, C J S, The Mystery and Romance of Astrology, Causeway 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 296pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 30 plates. A history of astrology as an occult science, its practicioners and origins. V.good £6.50

D16B. Thorpe, C, Card Fortune Telling, Foulsham, n.d, c. 1950, Cr8vo, stiff wraps, 63pp, illustrated. Largely uses the standard playing card pack, with one chapter on the tarot. V.good £5

D19A. Wang, R, An Introduction to the Golden Dawn Tarot, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1978, 158pp, illustrated. Includes the original documents on Tarot from the Golden Dawn, with explanatory notes. V.good £8

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

E1. Collins, A, The Black Alchemist Supplement, 1st and only edition, ABC books 8vo stapled pbk. 1988, number 212 of a limited edition of 500, signed by the author, 56pp (including covers in the pagination). Contains all original psychic material, notes and correspondence relating to the Black Alchemist affair, including some diagrams and photographs. A rare item, and despite the imminent republication of the original Black Alchemist book, there are no plans to reissue the supplement. Some slight creasing and a couple of minor tears without loss, contents clean. V.good - £40

E1S. (Collins, A & Phillips, G) Strange Phenomena, vol 1. number 1. 1979, A4 Magazine, stapled as issued, 39pp, illustrated. The magazine devoted to paranormal phenonema published at 19 Oaks Crescent. The magazine folded after only two issues, and is now very scarce. Articles on UFOs, reincarnation, witchcraft, ghosts, astrology and strange light phenomena. Contibuters include, Andrew Collins, Graham Phillips and Terry Shotton. Signed by Andrew Collins. V.good £20

E1SS. (Collins, A & Phillips, G) Strange Phenomena Vol 1. number 2, A4 magazine, stapled as issued, 39pp, illustrated. The second and last issue, includes articles on aliens, the occult, ghosts, psychical research, and psygenic traits. Contributers include Andrew Collins, Graham Phillips and Barry King. Signed by Andrew Collins V.good £20

* Please note, postage on either of the items above is charged at £1.50, and sent in a stiff envelope.

E1D. Devereux, P & Thompson, I, The Ley Hunter's Companion, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1979, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 216pp, includes 207 illustrations, 5 maps and 41 ley maps. Essential starting point for the subject. A near fine copy in like (minor wear to foot) d/w of the uncommon hard cover edition £14

E2. Goodman, J, Psychic Archaeology, 1st U.K ed. Wildwood House 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 223pp incl. index + 16 plates (on ordinary paper). Classic study of the use of the psychic mind to uncover hidden artifacts and solve historical enigmas. includes material on Bligh Bond and Edgar Cayce. Fine in near fine d/w £8

E3. Havelock Fidler, J, Ley Lines, their nature and properties, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 144pp incl. index, illustrated. V. good £10

E03. Hitching, F, Earth Magic, 1st ed. Cassell 1976, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 196pp incl. index, iullustrated. The ancient sites of Briatin and Europe, their spiritual relevance, alignments, etc. V.good in like, price clipped d/w £3.50

E3A. Howard, M, Earth Mysteries, 1st ed. Hale 1990, 8vo, black cloth, 224pp incl. index, illus. in text + 12pp plates. Ley lines, astro archaeology, spititual geometry, hill figures, mazes, terrestrial zodiacs, holy wells and waters, mounds and pyramids, earth magic. Fine in like d/w £8

E3B. Jenkins, S, The Undiscovered Country: Adventures Into Other Dimensions, 1977, Abacus pbk. 1978, 269pp incl. index + 11 plates. Fascinating study that attempts to show links between U.f.os and the fairy tradition in terms of intrusions from other dimensions parallel to our own. Name to top margin of first page, margins tanning slightly. Increasingly uncommon title. V.good - £5

E4B. Lethbridge, T C, Ghost and Ghoul, 1961, 2nd imp. RKP 8vo pbk. 1967, 12 +156pp incl. index, illus. in text. Speculative but never the less important work on place memory and its relationship to our pagan past. Scuff from label removal to top of front cover, otherwise v.good £8

E4C. Lethbridge, T C, ESP: Beyond Time and Distance, 1965, 1st ed. 2nd imp. RKP, 1966, 8vo, black cloth, 10 + 148pp incl. index, illus. in text. Classic study of ESP and its relationship to dowsing and earth energies. V.good in like d/w £15

E4D. Lethbridge, T C, ESP: Beyond Time and Distance, Scientific Book Club edition 1965, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 148pp incl. index, illus. in text. Classic study of ESP and its relationship to dowsing and earth energies. Some spotting to edge of text block and a couple of margins, still overall a very good clean copy in near fine d/w £10

E05A. Marples, M, White Horses and Other Hill Figures, 1st ed. Country Life 1949, Olive green cloth, 223pp incl. index, 37 line drawings in text, 54 plates included in pagination. The first overview of chalk hillfigures, including the Long man of Willmington, Cerne giant, Uffington whie horse and many more. Spine and extremeties of covers slightly soiled and faded, joints rubbed. "Cival Service" stamps to endpapers, otherwise text clean and tight. Good £10

E6. Michel, A, Flying Saucers and the Straight Line Mystery, 1st ed. Critereon 1958, 8vo, black cloth, 285pp, maps in text. Important study of the connection between UFO activity and ley lines. Chip to margin of one leaf without loss of text, otherwise v.good in like (minor edge wear, some light chipping at spine ends) d/w. Uncommon title £16

E6C. Michell, J, A Little History of Astro-Archaeology, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 8vo pbk. 1977, 96pp incl. index, illustrated. a study of ancient sites and their astronomical affinities. Looks at the work of Watkins, Lockyer, Thom, and others.Small bookplate to half title, V.good £3.50

E6D. Michell, J, City of Revelation, 1st ed. Garnstone Press 1972, 8vo, black cloth, 176pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Important study of the numbers and proportions of the cosmic temple. Scarce in hard cover, v.good in like (slightly edge worn) d/w £15

E6N. Newman, P, Gods and Graven Images, 1st ed. Hale 1987, 8vo, blue cloth, 222pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates. The nature and folklore of the chalk hill figures of Britain. Top edge of text block slightly soiled, otherwise near fine in like d/w £6.50

E6D. Pennick, N & P. Devereux, Lines on the Landscape, 1st ed. Hale 1989, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 288pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24pp plates. Superb study of leys and other linear enigmas, together with their associated energies worldwide.Fine in near fine d/w £14

E7. Pennick,N, The Ancient Science of Geomancy, 1st ed. Thames and Hudson 1979, large 8vo, brown cloth, 180pp including index, illustrated. Near fine in like d/w £10

E07. Phillips, G, & M. Keatman, The Eye of Fire, 1st ed. C.W Daniel 8vo pbk. 1986, 164pp + 12pp plates. The sequel to The Green Stone, detailing the all together darker chain of mysterious events that lead to the discovery of a talismanic red stone by psychic means. Signed on the title page by Sue Boyd Lees, who features in the book and was closely involved with the Meonia saga. Covers a little edge worn, some minor marks/ soiling, crease to foot of front cover. Still a good +, tight and internally clean copy of the scarce original issue, with a more sinister and striking cover image than that of the smaller format Grafton reprint £45

E7A. Poynder, M, Pi in the Sky, 1st ed. Rider 1992, Lge. 4to, black cloth, 14 + 191pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. The sacred geometry of ancient sites, showing the wisdom of ancient peoples and knowledge of the solar system and stellar alignments. Increasingly uncommon title. Near fine in like d/w £20

E8. Watkins, A, The Old Straight Track, 1st ed. Methuen 1925, 8vo, blue cloth, 20 + 234pp incl. index. Illustrations in text + many plates and a folding map. The first issue of this earth mysteries classic that defined the ley phenomenon. Spine a little faded, spine ends and corners worn, small brown stain to edge of text block, not affecting contents, slight rust mark caused by paperclip to top part of frontispiece image, minor ink note to top margin in index. Otherwise contents very clean and tight, still a good + copy of the uncommon first edition £25

E9. Watkins, A, The Old Straight Track, 1925, Garnstone Press 1980, 8vo, brown cloth, 22 + 234pp incl. index, illus. in text + plates (on ordinary paper). A nice clear reprint of this classic, with a note by John Michell. Edge of text block slightly spotted, contents clean and tight. V.good in like d/w £10

Folklore, Myth & Legend

F001. Anon, The Pronouncing Dictionary of Mythology and Antiquities, John Walker & Co. n.d, c. 1890s, small 8vo, blue limp cloth, 163pp. A useful little book. Covers soiled, some foxing, but text largely clean, good + £6

F1. Andrews, W, (ed) Old Church Life, W. Andrews & co. 1901, 8vo, brown cloth, 4 +269pp, illus. in text + plates. More curiosities of church life and law related by Andrews and others, subjects include: Burials without coffins, Christmastide customs, crooked spires, buried chimes, etc. Slight snag to tail of spine, V. good - £18

F2. Andrews, W, (ed.) The Church Treasury, W. Andrews & Co. 1898, 8vo, red library cloth, 4 + 301pp incl. index, illus. in text, some full page. Ex lib, usual bookplate and stamps to title, file number to spine. More church folklore, chapters include: Holy Wells, animal representations in churches, the Knights Templar and their churches, ghost laying, etc. Text tight and clean, v.good - £14

F3. Andrews, W, (ed) Curious Church Customs, 1897, 2nd ed. W. Andrews & Co. 1898, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 + 274pp incl. index. Ex lib, bookplates and a few blind, impressed stamps, file number to spine. Spine ends worn. Includes: Baptismal customs, church bells, burial customs, etc. Good + £12

F3C. Ayrton, M, The Minotaur, 1st ed. Privately printed (by Genevieve restaurants) 1970, Square 8vo, printed boards, 31pp, illustrated, many full page. A short personal account of the Minotaur myth and its relation to bull worship in ancient religion. Slight water stain to top and bottom margins, joints rubbed, with 1/2" tear to upper joint at head.Good + £5

F2A. Baring-Gould, S, Curious Myths of the Middle Ages, Rivingtons 1876, Cr8vo, decorated green cloth, 10 + 660pp, a few illus. in text, frontispiece. The full first and second series of this valuable collection of folklore in one volume. Joints, corners, and spine ends worn, name to top of half title, new end papers. Some minor foxing to first few leaves. A good + sound copy £10

Fb3. Bellamy, H.S, Moons, Myths and Man, 1936, 2nd ed, revised and augmented, Faber 1949, 8vo, blue cloth, 312pp incl. index, diagrams in text. A study of Hoerbiger's cosmological theories, and featuring a mine of mythological information on dragons and serpents, ark myths, flood myths, tower myths, mountain myths, the literature of the Bible and Revelation of John, giants, the devil, and much more. This is the best edition of an unusual work. edges at top of spine faded, end papers browning. Stil a v.good, clean, tight, copy in like (lightly edge worn, slight chipping to ends of spine portion) d/w £20

F3A. Blum, P, Fabulous Beasts, 1st ed. Pantheon 1951, 8vo, beige cloth with merman design on upper cover, 256pp incl. index, illustrated. Unicorns, gryphons, mermaids, chimeras, etc, with introductory chapters on the origin and development of fabulous beasts in fable. Spine ends worn, with slight tear to cloth at head, contents all clean and tight, v.good - £6.50

F4A. Branch Johnson, W, Folktales of Provence, 1st ed. Chapman & Hall, 1927, 8vo, brown cloth, 16 + 224pp incl. index. 8 illustrations. Ex lib, labels to front pastedown, stamps to recto and verso of title, and a few margins, lacks backstrip, otherwise still a cheap, clean, tight reading copy £3.50

F7C4. Clodd, E, Myths and Dreams, 1st ed. Chatto & Windus 1885, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 251pp incl. index + 32pp publisher's catalogue. An important study of the development of myth and the relevance of dreams within the belief in the supernatural. Spine ends and corners worn, joints a little rubbed with pin hole to lower joint, binding slightly cocked.. Name to half title and top of title page, pencil notes to rear end paper. Contents clean and tight. A good + copy of the scarce 1st edition £18

F7AA. Cotterell, A, Illustrated Encyclopedia of Classical Mythology, 1996, Hermes House small 4to pbk. 2000, 256pp incl. index, illustrated in colour throughout. Basic guide to Greek, Roman, Norse, and Celtic myth. V.good £2

F7AAA. Cotterell, A, The Encyclopedia of Mythology- Classical, Celtic, Norse; 1996, Colour Library Direct 1998, lge. 4to, printed boards, 256pp incl. index, illustrated in colour. Beautifully illustrated and easy to read introduction to the subject. Near mint in like d/w £5

F7Ct. Cotterell, A (ed.) The Parragon Micropedia of World Mythology, 1st ed. Parragon 1999, small 8vo, printed hard covers, 320pp incl. index, profusely illustrated in colour. useful, basic reference guide. Near mint in fine d/w £4.50

F7D. Dundes, A (ed.), The Study of Folklore, 1st ed. Prentice-Hall 1965, 8vo, yellow cloth, 14 + 481pp, a few text illustrations. 34 essays covering the origin, importance, and meaning of folklore. Subjects ranging from the solar eclipse in mythology to riddles among the Bantu, and the symbolism of Oedipus to Yugoslav epic folk poetry. Writers include Alan Dundes, Richard Dorson, and George Herzog. Ex lib, neat stamps to endpapers, title, and occasional margins. File numbers to spine. Text clean and tight. V.good in like d/w £8

F8. Farrar, J, and Virginia Russell, The Magical History of the Horse, 1st ed. Robert Hale, 1992. 8vo, green cloth, 176pp including index + 4pp plates. A nice account of the horse in myth, folklore, magic and religious symbolism. Uncommon in hard cover. Near fine in like d/w, £20

F8A. Goldstein, K S, A Guide for Field Workers in Folklore, 1st ed. Folklore Associates, 1964, 8vo, gold cloth, 20 +199pp. The methods and techniques for the collection of folklore data. Ex lib. front endpaper cut out, stamp to verso of title and rear endpaper, cloth clean, mearest trace of number to spine of d/w. V.good - in like d/w £7.50

F9. Gomme, F G, Folklore as an Historical Science, 1st ed. Methuen 1908, 8vo, original red cloth, 16 + 371pp incl. index + 23 plates. Interesting book that looks at archaeological, anthropological, and other evidence to substantiate folklore. Much of the text relates to British folklore, including totemic survivals, myths, beliefs, etc. Ex lib. file number to spine, stamps to title and plate margins, labels to pastedowns. Upper joint splitting, hinges holding but weak, backstrip torn but complete, headband worn. Text block tight and largely clean. Good - £10

F10. Guerber, H A, The Myths of Greece & Rome, 1907, Harrap 1916, 8vo, brown cloth with pictorial spine and embossed image on upper cover, t.e.g, others uncut, 14 + 395pp incl. index + 60 plates (some in colour), double page genealogical table and double page map. The nicest edition of this classic work, and quite scarce as such. Spine ends and corners worn, some spotting and slight rubbing to cloth, spine dull. Some very minor spotting to edge of text block and a few margins, text tight and clean. Good + £14.

F11. Guerber, H A, The Myths of Greece & Rome, 1907, Harrap 1927, 8vo, green cloth, 12 + 395pp incl. index + 57 plates. Edges uncut. Spine slightly darkened. One plate loose, good + £3.50

F11A. Harding, F.J.W, The Legend of St George and Literature in England, 1st ed. The Royal Society of St George 1965, 8vo, stapled wraps, 47pp. Important study of England's patron saint in historical literature. Ex Heraldry Society, neat stamps to top of front cover, title page and final blank, bookplate to inside of front cover. Scarce, v.good - £15

F12. Hartland, E.S, The Legend of Perseus: Vol. 2 The Life Token, David Nutt 1895, 8vo, poriginal green cloth backed boards, 8 + 445 +3pp. Ex lib, stamp to verso of title and final leaf, barcode to front endpaper. Volume 2 only of 3 volumes. Still a wealth of imformation on largely British and European folklore and magic (p 55 - 175 on witchcraft, philtres and leechcraft; p175- 232 on holy wells; plus chapters on totemism, funeral rites, etc.) Good £10

F13C. Holiday, F.W, The Great Orme of Loch Ness, 1st ed. Faber 1968, 8vo, 16 +223pp incl. index. Ilus. in text + 9 plates. As the sub-title says: A practical Inquiry into the Nature and Habits of Water Monsters. Includes folklore on many related cases. Ex lib. D/w bound to book, usual stamps, a few corners creased, some minor soiling, covers marked, spine spotted, a sound, tight, reading copy, £3.50

F18D. (Kirk, R), Stewart, R.J, Robert Kirk: Walker Between the Worlds, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1990, 14 + 178pp, diagrams in text. A new edition of Kirk's classic text The Secret Commonwealth of Elves, Fauns, and Fairies, first published in the late 17th century. The work is a classic account of Gaelic fairy lore, second sight and magic. This version contains a detailed commentary, glossary, and index, together with related appendices. Fine £15

F18E. Kirk, R, The Secret Common-Wealth, 1st thus D.S Brewer 1976, 8vo, green cloth, 4 + 133pp incl. index, two full page facsimiles of the original manuscript. Edited with commentary by Stewart Sanderson. The text of this classic work of Gaelic fairy lore, second sight, and magic, with a short treatise on spells and charms. This was the first full publication of this important work, and includes a discussion of Kirk's life and work, an essay on the Subterranean and invisible people, and a detailed bibliography. Near fine in like (price clipped, minor wear to bottom of spine) d/w. Scarce, £35

F18A. Krappe, A.H, The Science of Folk-Lore, 1930, Methuen/Barnes & Noble 1974, 8vo, blue cloth, 24 +344pp incl. index. A nice, clear reprint of this classic study of folk-lore as a "historical science". Includes chapters on: Plant Lore, Animal Lore, Superstition, Magic, Mineral and Star Lore, Folk Dance and more. V.good - £7.50

F019A. L'Amy, J.H, Jersey Folk Lore, 1st ed. Bigwood 1927, 8vo, maroon cloth, 184pp incl. index + 10 plates by the author. An excellent, concise study. Ten chapters dealing with pre-historic monuments and mythology, celtic tradition, general legends, witchcraft, festivals and customs etc. Ex lib, blind stamp to upper cover, file numbers to spine, stamps to title, verso of plates and front endpapers. Joints rubbed, corners and spine ends worn. Good £14

F20. Larousee (ed.), The New Larousse Encyclopaedia of Mythology, 1959, Hamlyn 1970, 4to, card covers, 12 + 500pp, numerous b/w illustrations + 34 colour plates. Still a very valuable reference work on world mythology. V. good £6

F21C. MacGregor, A, Highland Superstitions, 1891, Eneas Mackay 1922, 8vo, blue cloth, 72pp. General superstitions, druidism, faries, witchcraft, second sight, sacred lochs and wells, halloween customs, etc. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. A v.good +, bright copy of an uncommon early edition. £28

Fpp23. Platt, C, Popular Superstitions, 1st ed. Herbert Jenkins 1925, cr8vo, green cloth, 244pp + publishers' ads. Chapters include: the cult of the horseshoe, numbers and dates, animals, trees and flowers, birth and death, etc. Some minor marginal foxing, and to edge of text block. V.good £8

F23. Perowne, S, Roman Mythology, 1st ed. Hamlyn 1969, 4to, red library buckram, 142pp, numerous illustrations, some in colour. A serviceable introductory study, and well illustrated. Ex lib. Stamp to verso of title, file number on spine, v. good - £4.50

FR23. Roberts, A, Sowers of Thunder: Giants in Myth and History, 1st ed. Rider 1978, 8vo, maroon cloth, 194pp incl. index, illustrated. A good introduction to the subject, including material on the giants of the Bible and British giants in history and myth. Also includes interesting material on giant legends connected to landscape mysteries. Foreword by Paul Devereux. Uncommon in hard cover. Near fine in like d/w £10

Fsn23. Sharper Knowlson, T, The Origins of Popular Superstitions and Customs, 1910, T Werner Laurie 1934, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 242pp incl. index. based on Brand's Popular Antiquities and augmented with the author's own subsequent researches. Spine faded, exteremeties slightly worn, v.good - £8

F23A. Summers, Rev. Montague, The Vampire,1928, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 15+ 356pp incl. index, frontis. The classic study of vampires, their origins, traits, and practices. Near fine £1.50

F23B. Summers, Rev. Montague, The Vampire in Europe, 1929, Aquarian Press 1980, an 8vo pbk. copy nicely rebound in tan cloth with upper wrapper mounted on front board, 22 + 330pp incl. index + 8 plates. In depth study of European vampire lore. Near fine £7.50

F24. Tripp, E, Dictionary of Classical Mythology, 1970, Collins 8vo pbk. 1988, 16 +631pp. Excellent and comprehensive dictionary, with a handy pronunciation index. V.good £3.50

F027. Valentine Harris, P, The Truth About Robin Hood, 4th ed. 1955, privately published by the author, 8vo, original gilt decorated green cloth, 97pp incl. index, map and one plate. Presents material to support the actual existence of Robin Hood as a historical figure. Ex lib, file number to spine, blind impressed stamp to front board, perforated stamp to title, file numbers to verso of title, stamp to front paste down and a couple of margins, still a good + tight copy £7.50

F26. Wildman, S.G, The Black Horsemen, 1st ed. John Baker 1971, Cr8vo, red cloth, 176pp incl. index, illus. and maps in text + 4pp plates. Controversial study linking the placement of Black Horse inns with places associated with the Arthurian legends in England. Also features an in depth study of the now lost mysterious hill figures at Tysoe in Warwickshire. Scarce. An unusually fine copy in near fine d/w £28

F27A. Wilson, S, Robin Hood- The Spirit of the Forest, 1st ed Neptune Press 8vo pbk. 1993, 16 + 117pp, a few illustrations. The figure of Robin Hood in relation to the spirit of the forest, the green man, Odin, etc. Near mint £10

F25. Whitlock, R, Here Be Dragons, 1st ed. G. Allen & Unwin 1983, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 165pp incl. index, many illustrations, map frontispiece. Informative, if concise account of dragon legends, with an excellent gazetteer of legends and carvings covering England, Scotland and Wales. Fine in like d/w £12

F27. Wright, D, Vampires and Vampirism, 1914, 2nd enlarged edition Rider 1924, 8vo, red cloth, 8 + 220pp + publisher's adverts. A worldwide study of vampires in myth and literature, and includes a chapter on actual vampire cases in the late 19th and early 20th century. Edges uncut. Spine a little dull, minor soiling to covers, some very slight foxing to first and last few pages, and some margins. Text tight and very clean. A very good copy of the best edition, scarce, £35

F28. Wright, D, The Book of Vampires, 1914, Dorset Press 1987, reprinted, 8vo, red cloth backed boards, 2 + 217pp. A survey of vampire mythology worldwide, and in literature. Fine lightly rubbed, near fine d/w £5

Herbalism

H01. Conway, D, The Magic of Herbs, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1973, 8vo, grey cloth, 158pp incl. index, illustrated. Small inscription to top of front end paper, otherwise near fine in V.good + (slightly faded in parts) d/w £8

H1. Giggs, B, Green Pharmacy- A History of Herbal Medicine, 1st ed. Jill Norman & Hobhouse 1981, lge. 8vo, green cloth, 14 +379pp incl. index. V.good + in v.good d/w £10

H2. Hopkins, C, Aromatherapy: Remedies For Everyday Ailments, 1992, Parrallel 8vo pbk. 1995, 130pp. Fine £1

H3. Maple, E, The Secret Lore of Plants and Flowers, 1st ed. Robert Hale 1980, Lge. 8vo, green cloth, 10 + 195pp incl. index, illustrated. Myth, legend, symbolism, festivals, etc. Ex lib. barcode/ book plates to front end papers, stamp to verso of title, upper margin of contents page and edges of text block. Contents clean and tight. V.good - in like (laminated, file number to spine, laminate parting on inner flap, causing some of jacket text to be difficult to read) d/w. Uncommon title £6

H5. Quelch, M.C, Herbs & How to Grow Them, 1st ed. Faber 1946, Cr8vo, beige cloth, 280pp, illustrated. A useful list, arranged by habitat. Covers a little faded. V. good - £5

H6. Vogel, Dr H.C.A, The Nature Doctor, 1952, Mainstream 8vo pbk. 1990, 22 + 677pp incl. index, illus. in text. A complete system of natural complimentary medicine, including the use of herbs. V.good £3.50

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

K01. Ashcroft-Nowicki, D, The Shining Paths, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1983, reprinted, 240pp incl. index, a few illustrations. magical pathworkings based on the Tree of Life. V.good £6

Kb1. Bardon, F, The Key to the True Quabbalah, 1958, 1st English ed. Dietter Ruggeberg 1971, 8vo, blue cloth with symbols on upper cover, 272pp, frontispiece portrait and one colour plate. A practical guide from a magical perspective. The scarce first U.K edition. V.good in good + (slightly soiled, some closed tears and creasing, a few minor chips to edges) d/w £20

K1. Bischoff, Dr E, The Kabbalah, 1910, Weiser 8vo pbk 1985, 12 + 76pp, illus in text. First English edition of this classic work in the form of 205 questions on all aspects of kabbalism answered. An excellent introduction to the subject complete with explanatory diagrams and notes. Fine £8

K4. Duqutte, L.Milo, The Chicken Qabalah, 1st ed. Weiser 2001, 8vo, saffron coloured faux chicken skin binding with an image of an automatic demon by artist magician Barry Hale embossed on front board, sumptuous hand coloured marbled end papers, 22 + 234pp incl. index, illustrations in text. An excellent and readily understandable introduction to practical Qabalah. This is one of only 50 talismanic hardbound copies produced, and as such is very rare. Mint £125

K05. Fortune, D, The Mystical Qaballah, 1935, Benn 1979, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 327pp including 3 full page diagrams. A clear and imformative guide to the Tree of Life. Fine in near fine d/w £12

K6. Green, A, Tormented Master - A Life of Rabbi Hahman of Bratslav, 1st ed. University of Alabama Press 1979, lge 8vo, brown cloth,10 + 395pp incl. index. In depth study with glossary and bibliography, see also item xxx. V. good + in like d/w £18

K7A. Heil, L, Le Grand Secret des Kabbalistes, 1st ed. Paris, 1929, 8vo, printed wraps, 2 + 50 + 2pp, frontispiece, illus. in text. Preface by Oswald Wirth. French text. Curious work that appears to relate the kabbalah with aspects of the tarot, ancient Egypt, and French Hermeticism. Wraps a little soiled and edge worn, tape traces to end papers. Book plate to inside of upper wrapper. Some very minor creasing, but all contents clean and tight. Scarce, good + £24

K7B. Jones, C.S (as Frater Achad), Q.B.L or The Bride's Reception, 1922, Weiser 1969, 8vo, brown cloth, 14 + 108 + 43pp, illustrations in text + 4 colour and 2 b/w plates, edition limited to 750 copies. A treatise on the qabbalistic tree of life, including reference to the tarot. Slight gap to top 11/2 inch of gutter between pages 52 and 53, otherwise a v.good +, clean, tight copy of an uncommon edition in like d/w £30

K8. Knight, G, Experience of the Inner Worlds: A Course in Christian Qabalistic Magic, 1st ed. Helios 1975, Lge. 8vo, green cloth, 12 + 254pp. Correspondence course card loosley inserted. Fine in near fine d/w £15

K10. Lewis, R. M, La Kabbale Devoilee, 1st ed thus, Editions Rosicruciennes, 1972, 4to, blue cloth, 93pp, illustrated. French text, includes sections on: origin of the Kabbala, Adam Kadmon, the tarot, Sepher Yetsirah, Zohar, and much more. Publishers stamp to half title, near fine £20

K11. Mathers, S.L.M, The Kabbalah Unveiled, 1887, 4th imp. Kegan Paul 1926, 8vo, charcoal cloth, 14 + 360pp incl. index, 9 plates, some folding. An introduction to the Kabbala with translations of the Book of Concealed Mystery, the Greater Holy Assembly, and the Lesser Holy Assembly, translated from the Latin text of Knorr Von Rosenroth. This edition was the first to feature a new introduction by Mather's wife Moina. Covers a little rubbed. V.good - £20

K15. Scholem, G, Major Trends in Jewish Mysticism, 1st ed. Schoken 1941, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 + 440pp incl. index. An important scholarly study, nine lectures including material on Merkabah mysticism, Hasidism, the doctrines of the Zohar, Sabbatiaism, prophetic kabbalism, and the school of Isaac Luria. Writer T.Witton Davies' copy, with his signature on the front end paper. Some occasional minor foxing, overall a v.good, tight, and texturally clean copy of the scarce first issue. £20

K16A. Sharp, J, Empowering Your Life with Kabbalah, Alpha 8vo. pbk 2004, reprinted, 8 + 248pp incl. index, a few diagrams in text. Basic introduction to Kabbalah with associated meditations and rituals. Fine £6.50

K21B. Waite, A.E, The Holy Kabbalah, 1st ed. Williams & Norgate 1929, Lge. 8vo, red cloth, 26 + 636pp incl. index + 4 plates. A monumental study from the standpoint of western occultism, and still of value. The text covers the history and development of the Kabbalah, its practitioners, literature, doctrines, and its relationship to various spiritual paths including tarot, magic, alchemy, and freemasonry. Light wear to spine ends and corners, spine and top of front cover very slightly faded. Some minor foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise text clean and tight. The scarce original U.K first edition. V.good - £60

K22. Weingreen, J, A Practical Grammar for Classical Hebrew, 1939, 2nd ed. OUP 1959, 8vo, navy cloth, 12 + 316pp incl. indices. Excellent aid to learning Hebrew. Ex lib, remains of file number to spine and labels to f.e.ps. Small stamp to verso of title. Covers a little worn and soiled, contents clean and tight, good + £8.50

K23. Wynn Westcott, W, Sepher Yetzirah, Occult Research Press, n.d, c. 1960, Cr8vo, stapled wraps, 43pp. A facsimile of the second edition of this classic work on one of the most important of the kabbalistic texts, with explanatory notes. V.good £8

K24. Wynn Westcott, An Introduction to the Study of the Kaballah, 1910, 2nd edition J.M Watkins 1926, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 4 + 76pp incl. index, 8 full page diagrams. A useful and easy to read introduction to the subject. Spine and parts of covers faded. Contents clean and tight. A good + copy of a scarce early edition £18

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

M01. Abbott, J, The Keys of Power: A Study of Indian Ritual and Belief, 1st ed. Methuen 1932, 8vo, red cloth with gilt symbols on upper cover and spine, 12 + 560pp incl. index, illustrations in text. An exhaustive study, covering both Hindu and Muhammadan systems. The author devotes each chapter to the inherent ritual power in various things. These include trees, water, metals, stones, time, animals, spirits, curses, the evil eye, etc. Reveals much about Indian religious and magical belief. Some foxing to first few leaves, otherwise a very good, fresh copy of the uncommon original edition £40

M1B. Agrippa, H.C, Occult Philosophy, or Magic: Book 1 Natural Magic, 1531, Hahn & Whitehead 1898, Lge. 8vo, original grey buckram with grey cloth spine, t.e.g, 288pp, diagrams in text, frontispiece portrait + 7 plates. Edited by Willis F.Whitehead, additional material by Henry Morley. The first of the three books of occult philosophy, with an account of the life of Agrippa and other magical material. Binding rubbed, corners and spine ends a little worn, new front end papers. Some minor spotting to one margin, otherwise a nice clean and tight copy of a scarce edition. Good + £80

M3. Andrews, R & P Schellenberger, The Tomb of God, 1st ed. Little Brown 1996, lge. 8vo, cream cloth, 12 + 513pp incl. index, illus. in text + 17 coloured plates. The sacred geometry around Rennes Le Chateau in France, which according to the authors, gives the location of the burial place of Jesus Christ. Fine in like d/w £3.50

M4. Anon., Sex Mythology, 1st ed. Privately printed 1898, 8vo, quarter white buckram and grey boards, 64pp, edition limited to 200 copies. A short account of the ancient worship of the Lingam and Yoni. Covers soiled and edge worn, contents sound and very clean. An uncommon title, although not as rare as the limitation would seem to indicate it should be! Good + £20

M04. Apuleius, The Works of Apuleius, Bell & Sons 1907, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 533pp incl. index + publisher's catalogue, frontispiece. Comprising of: The Metamorphoses, or Golden Ass; a Discourse on Magic; the God of Socrates; and the Florida of Apuleius. Also includes the mythological tale of Cupid and Psyche from the Golden Ass, rendered into verse, and a biographical preface. Upper corners bumped, v.good £12

M5. Aris, M, Hidden Treasures and Secret Lives, 1st ed. K.P.I 1989, 8vo, maroon cloth, 14 +278pp incl. index, some illus. in text + 4 colour plates. A study of the lives and mysteries of two of the best known Buddhist saints, Pemalingpa and the sixth Dalai Lama. Fine in like d/w

M6. Ashe, G, Do What You Will: A History of Anti-Morality, 1st ed. W,H Allen 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 2 + 250pp incl. index + 24pp plates. An account of various personalities famed in some way for their anti moral stance. Includes John Dee and Edward Kelly, Sir Francis Dahwood, Aleister Crowley, the Dilettanti society, etc. Minor marks to covers. V.good + in like (complete, with minor soiling and tiny nick at top of spine) d/w £14

M7. Ashe,G, The Ancient Wisdom, 1st ed. Macmillan 1977, brown cloth, 232pp inc. index, illus. In text + 10 plates. 'A quest for the source of mystic knowledge'. Fine in near fine d/w £10

M8. Attar, F. ud-Din, The Conference of the Birds, 1954, Weiser 1978, Cr8vo, green cloth, 8 +147pp. English translation of the Persian mystical poem Mantiq Ut-Tair. Some pen highlighting to last third of text, mostly asterisks to margins, otherwise a v. good copy in like d/w £7.50

M8A. Bahm, A.J (trans.), The Bhagavad Gita, Somaiya publications 1970, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 + 178pp. The wisdom of krishna, with philosophical interpretation of the divine message. V.good in v.good - (edge chipped, with some short tears, rubbed in places) d/w £6

M9A. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1982, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 18 + 445pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 24pp plates. The Templars and the perceived secret bloodline of Christ. The uncommon original edition. V.good + in v.good (lightly marked and edge worn) d/w £10

M10. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Messianic Legacy, 1st ed Jonathan Cape 1986, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 16 +364pp incl. index + 38 plates. First sequel to The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, further delving into the mystery. V.good in like (top edge creased) d/w £8.50

M10A. Baigent, M; Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Messianic Legacy, 1986, Corgi pbk. 1991, 500pp incl. index + 24pp plates. First sequel to The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, further delving into the mystery. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise v.good £1.50

M11B. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Temple and the Lodge, Guild 1989, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 306pp incl. index + 36 plates. V.good + v.good (complete but with some slight creasing) d/w £6.50

M12A. Baigent, M & Leigh, R, The Elixir and the Stone, 1997, Penguin pbk. 1998, reprinted, 26 + 483pp incl. index + 16 pp plates. A history of alchemy and Hermetica. Near fine £4

M12B. Bailey, A, Esoteric Astrology, vol. 3- A Treatise on the Seven Rays, 1951, Lucis Press 1958, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 742pp incl. index, Influenced, as always by Blavatsky. Occasional pen underlining, two thirds of f.f.e.p cut out. Notes to rear endpapers, otherwise a good + sound copy £6.50

M12C. Bailey, A, Initiation: Human and Solar, 1922, Lucis Press 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 16 + 240pp incl. index. Spine ends a little worn, minor spotting to a couple of margins. Text clean and tight. V.good - £8

M13. Barrett, F, The Magus, 1801, Citadel Press 4to pbk. 1967, reprinted, 19+ 175+ 198pp, diagrams in text + 15 plates, introduction by Timothy d'Arch Smith. Two books in one, being the full text of one of the great texts of western ceremonial magic. Some minor edge wear to covers, some small, minor scuffs to front cover, otherwise a v.good copy £12

M15. Bary, T.de (ed), Sources of Chinese Tradition, 1st ed. Columbia University Press 1960, 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 24 +976pp incl. index. A mammoth study with a wide range of subjects and traditions; from Confucianism, Buddhism, and Taoism to more modern movements. Ex libris, stamp to verso of title page. V.good in v. good- d/w £20

M16A. Bellamy, H S, In The Beginning God, 1st ed. Faber 1945, 8vo, blue cloth, 212pp incl. index. Bellamy was a staunch supporter of Hoerbiger's 'cosmic ice' theory. In this work he looks at vindicating the cosmogonic myths in the Book of Genesis. Some minor felt tip marking to a few pages, bookplate, unfortunate doodle by a former owner to front board (not seen in d/w) still a good, cheap, tight copy in good d/w (d/w edgeworn and chipped, rear panel soiled) £7.50

M17. Benedetti, J, Gilles de Rais: The Authentic Bluebeard, 1st ed. Peter Davies 1971, 8vo, brown cloth, 205pp incl. index, map end papers, 2 illus. in text. Biopic of Joan of Arc's greatest champion, includes a chapter on black magic and alchemy. V.good in like d/w £10

M18. Bettany, G.T, Encyclopaedia of World Religions, 1890, Bracken Books n.d, c.1990, lge. 8vo, red cloth backed boards, 4 +906pp incl. index, illustrated. Serviceable reference work. Near fine in like d/w £12

M18A. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A C, Coming Back: The Science of Reincarnation, 1982,Bhaktivedanta book trust pbk. 1987, 19 +134pp, illus. in text + 16 colour plates. The teachings on reincarnation of the Krishna Conciousness movement. Covers slightly marked, v.good - £1

M18B. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, A C, Life Comes From Life,1979, Bhaktivedanta book trust pbk. 1996, 14 +142pp. Talks with His Divine Grace on the Universe and the origins of life, and where its going. V.good + £1

M19A. Blum, R, The Book of Runes, Michael Joseph 1988, Cr8vo, silver decorated maroon cloth, 122pp. Nice simple introduction to the Viking runes and their divinatory methods. Spine slightly dull, v.good - £2.50

M19B. Blum, R, The Book of Runes, 1982, revised edition Headline 1996, Cr8vo, laminated pictorial hard covers, 152pp, diagrams in text. Viking rune handbook. V.good + £1.50

M21B. Bouquet, A.C, Sacred Books of the World, 1954, Cassell 1962, 8vo, blue cloth, 343pp. Servicable introduction to some of the worlds most important religious texts, with selections ranging from the Sumerian hymn to Ishtar to the Jewish Talmud. V.good in like d/w £7.50

M22. Bovet, R, Pandaemonium, or The Devil's Cloyster, 1684, Hand & Flower Press 1951, 8vo, original red cloth, 28 + 191pp + Frontispiece plate. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Introduction and notes by Montague Summers. An account of witchcraft, magic, and apparitions. The author was convinced of the reality of these, and saw them as derived from the Devil and fallen angels. Ex lib, trace of bookplates and file numbers to front end papers, stamps to title and a couple of margins, file number to spine. Corners worn, spine ends rubbed. Some occasional minor soiling to margins, text clean and tight. Uncommon title. Good + £25

M22A. Boyle, W R A, The Inspiration of the Book of Daniel; and other Portions of the Holy Scripture: with a correction of profane and an adjustment of sacred chronology, 1st ed. Rivingtons 1863, 8vo, blind tooled brown cloth, 16 + 673pp incl. index. In depth study of the symbolism contained in the Biblical book of Daniel. Joints and spine ends worn. Blind impressed bookseller's stamp to front endpaper, some minor foxing, front hinge weak, good, scarce, £18

M24A. Bromage, B, The Occult Arts of Ancient Egypt, 1953, 1st ed. 2nd imp. 1960, original plain wrappers, 204pp + 5pp plates. V.good in soiled and rubbed d/w £6

M25A. Brunton, P, The Secret Path, 1934, Rider 16th imp. n.d, c.1955, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 222pp. Techniques for spiritual self discovery and well being. Slight marks to front board, otherwise a v.good, bright copy £5

M26. Budge, E.A. Wallis, The Gods of the Egyptians, 1904, Dover 8vo pbks. 1969, reprinted, 2 volumes, 14 + 525 & 10 + 431pp incl. index, illus. in text + 98 b/w plates and folding colour insert. The standard work on the subject, and seldom found as a set. V.good £16

M26A. Budge, E.A Wallis, The Book of the Dead, 1889, Arkana 8vo pbk. 1985, 222 + 698pp + index, illustrated. Introduction by David Lorimer. Translation of the ancient Egyptian Book of the Dead. V.good £5

M26B. Budge, E.A Wallis, The Egyptian Book of the Dead, 1895, Dover lge. 8vo pbk. 1967, reprinted, 155 + 377pp. Facsimile of the original translation of the Egyptian Book of the Dead taken from the papyrus of Ani. Some creasing to lower corner of 5 leaves, otherwise v.good £5

M26C. Budge, E.A Wallis, The Book of the Dead, 1895, 2nd revised & enlarged edition, 4th imp. Kegan, Paul, Trench & Trubner 1938, 3 volumes in one, Cr8vo, tan cloth, 206 + 15 + 9 + 698pp + index, illus. in text + 3 folding colour plates and 19 b/w plates. Arguably the best edition of the ancient Egyptian Book of the Dead. Cloth slightly rubbed around joints, lower end paper worn, otherwise a v.good, tight and clean copy £20

M27A. Burckhardt, J, The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy, Phaidon Press 1955, Cr8vo, maroon cloth, 24 + 462pp incl. index and 100 plates. Complete and unabridged reprint of a 19th century classic. Near fine in v.good - ( edge worn with light chipping, spine soiled) d/w £5

M30. Butler, W.E, Apprenticed to Magic, 1962, 3rd imp. Aquarian Press 1972, 8vo, black cloth, 12 +105pp, frontis. Good introduction to the magical basics, breathing, meditation, tree of life etc. Fine in near fine d/w £12

M30E. Butt-Thompson, F.W, West African Secret Societies, 1st ed. Witherby 1929, 8vo, cream cloth, decorated spine, 320pp incl. index, illus. in text + 13 (of 14) plates.Complete copies of the work are sufficiently scarce that even the recent facsimile reprint lacks the same plate (not printed), although it is called for. Standard work on the subject, covering initiations, festivals, secret signs, religious teaching, etc. Spine darkened, covers slightly soiled, spine ends and corners slightly worn. Some very minor foxing, text tight and 99% clean. The scarce original edition. V.good - £45

M31A. Carlyon, R, A Guide to the Gods, 1981, Quill Lge. 8vo pbk. 1982, 8 + 402pp incl. index. Handy reference work covering gods and goddesses worldwide. V.good £3.50

M33. Carroll, P, Liber Null, 1st ed. Sorcerer's Apprentice, n.d, 8vo, gilt decorated brown stiff wrappers with black cloth tape spine, 6 + 98pp, illustrated by Andrew David. The second of the seminal texts of early chaos magic. An unusually fine copy of the scarce first edition in near fine d/w £40

M34. Cavendish, R, The Black Arts, 1st ed. R.K.P 1967, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 387pp incl. index, diagrams in text. Classic study, including gematria, cabala, alchemy, astrology, ritual magic, satanism and the black mass, etc. Stain to one margin, not affecting text, otherwise a v.good + copy of the uncommon first issue in v.good - (edge worn, particularly at spine ends, some creasing, soiling) d/w £12

M35A. Charles, R.H (ed.), The Book of Enoch, 1917, S.P.C.K 1947, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 154pp, introduction by W.O.E Oesterley. The text of the Ethiopic Enoch, one of the most important of the non canonical works. Spine slightly skewed. Uncommon in hard cover. V.good - £8

M35C. Charpentier, L, The Mysteries of Chatres Cathedral, 2nd English imp. R.I.L.K.O 8vo pbk. 1975, 190pp, diagrams in text + 16 plates. Translated by Sir Ronald Fraser. The esoteric symbolism and scared geometry of Chatres cathedral. Spine slightly skewed with minor reading creases, causing slight lifting of laminate layer at hinges, otherwise a V.good clean and tight copy. £10

Mc35. Churchward, A, The Origin and Evolution of Religion, 1st ed. G.Allen & Unwin 1924, lge. 8vo, red cloth with gilt design on upper cover, 15 + 422pp incl. index, illus. in text + 68 plates. An important study of the origins of magic and religion, including large sections on solar, stellar and lunar cults, following on from the ground breaking work of Gerald Massey. Like Massey, Churchward's work is referenced by Kenneth Grant in his Typhonian trilogies. Covers rather faded and soiled. Contents tight and largely clean, with just some very minor foxing. Still a good sound copy of the scarce first edition, £38

Md35. Churchward, A, The Signs and Symbols of Primordial Man, 1910, 2nd enlarged edition George Allen 1913, Lge. 8vo, red cloth with gilt design on upper cover, 28 + 501pp incl. index, many illustrations in text + 19 plates, many in colour and some folding, plus map. The evolution of the religious doctrines of the ancient Egyptians as shown from ancient signs and symbols. Churchward followed in the footsteps of Gerald Massey, and like him, is referenced by Kenneth Grant in his Typhonian trilogies. Some spotting to covers, spine faded, joints and spine ends worn. Two short tears to margin of one leaf, not affecting text. A couple of margins spotted, but text clean. Inner hinges pulled, but text all secure. A good only copy of the best edition, enlarged from the first issue, but preserving the coloured plates. £50

M35D. Clarke, D, A Guide to Britain's Pagan Heritage, 1st ed. Hale 8vo pbk. 1995, 224pp incl. index + 8pp plates. A guide to 50 places of interest, including ritual landscapes and archaeological sites, together with explanatory introduction. V.good £4.50

M35DD. Cleary, T, (trans. & intro.) The Book of Balance and Harmony, 1989, 1st U.K ed. Rider 8vo pbk. 1990, 32 + 153pp. A 13th century Taoist text that blends Taoist philosophy with Confucianism, spiritual alchemy, and the meditative teachings of Buddhism. V.good -£2.50

M36. Conrad, J.R, The Horn and the Sword, 1957, 1st U.K ed. MacGibbon & Kee 1959, 8vo, black cloth, 222pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32 plates. A study of the bull as a religious symbol of power and fertility. Includes material on Mesopotamia, Egypt, Greece, Rome, etc. Upper corner bumped, front board bowing very slightly, otherwise a v.good, tight, clean copy £6

M37. Constable, T J, The Cosmic Pulse of Life, 1st UK ed. Neville Spearman, 1977, 8vo, black cloth 14 + 410pp including index + 30 plates. Classic study of the Orgone energy/ ufo connection. Near fine £14

M0037. Conway, D, Magic: An Occult Primer, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1972, Lge. 8vo, purple cloth backed marbled boards with gilt symbol on spine, pictorial end papers, 286pp, illustrated. Still one of the best introductions to practical ritual magic within the Western tradition. Covers ritual, charms, astral projection, magical scripts, recipes, etc. The scarce first issue. V.good in like d/w £18

M037. Cooper, D.J, Esoteric Rune Magic, 1st ed. 2nd imp. Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1994, 16+ 220pp incl. index. The elder Futhark in magic, astral projection and spiritual development. V.good £7.50

Mt37. Cowan, J.G, The Aborigine Tradition, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1992, 138pp incl. index, illus. in text. Basic introduction to the myths, rituals and traditions of the indigenous peoples of Australia. A book in 'The Elements of' series. V.good £2

Mc37. Crow, W.B, A History of Magic, Witchcraft and Occultism, 1968, 1st ed. 2nd imp. Aquarian Press 1969, 8vo, cream cloth, 316pp. A concise, but useful study, covering from ancient times to the 20th century. Near fine in v.good + (complete, but with a couple of short, closed tears, minor edge wear) d/w £12

M38. (Crowley, A), Symonds, J, The Great Beast, 1951, Mayflowe pbk. 1973, 464pp incl. index. Popular biography of Crowley. This edition is heavily revised and expanded, incorporating material from the authors other work, The Magic of Aleister Crowley, that was added in 1971. Covers edge worn, with some creasing. Text tanning slightly, a couple of page corners previously turned, still a good, tight copy with clean text. £6

M38A. (Crowley, A), Wilson, C, Aleister Crowley: The Nature of the Beast, 1st Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1987, 174pp incl. index. The life and ideas of the "wickedest man in the world." Creasing to covers, spine a little worn, text clean and tight. Good + £5

M38B. (Crowley, A), Calder Marshall, A, The Magic of My Youth, 1st ed. Rupert Hart Davies 1951, 8vo, green cloth, 226pp. The author was a friend of Victor Neuberg, and the book contains a wealth of fascinating anecdotal evidence about Crowley's life, in particular time spent at the abbey of Thelema. Corners bumped, pencil marks to rear paste down. Contents clean and tight. V.good - £18

M39. Crowley, A, The Complete Astrological Writings, 1974, Tandem pbk. 1976, 235pp incl. index. Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Pages lightly tanned, v.good - £5

M39A. Crowley, A, Magick, 1929, Guild Publishing, 1989. 8vo, black cloth, gilt title and OTO lamen on spine, 24 + 511 pp including index, illustrations in text + 3 plates. The full text of Crowley's magnun opus with additional material, including Liber Samekh and other rituals. A reprint of the 1973 edition edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Slight soiling to covers, margin of one page and end papers, otherwise v good, £15

M39AA. Crowley, A, Magick, 1929, Guild Publishing, 1986. 8vo, black cloth, 24 + 511 pp including index, illustrations in text + 3 plates. The full text of Crowley's magnum opus with additional material, including Liber Samekh and other rituals. A reprint of the 1973 edition edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant with their valuable annotations. Fine in like (spine faded) d/w £18

M39B. Crowley, A, The Book of Lies, 1913, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1989, 196pp, frontis portrait. V.good £6

M40C. Crowley, A, Liber Aleph- The book of Wisdom or Folly, 1962, Weiser 8vo pbk. 2000, 32 + 220pp, coloured frontis. A revised edition of Crowley's extended commentary on the Book of the Law, edited by Hymenaeus Beta. Near mint £8.50

M40E. Crowley, A, Diary of a Drug Fiend, 1922, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1997, 12 +368pp. Crowley's first published novel, and remains one of the most accurate accounts of drug experience and addiction. V.good, £7

M40KK. Crowley, A, Astrology, 1947, 1st ed. thus, Neville Spearman 1974, 8vo, maroon cloth, 20 + 204pp, a few illus. in text, frontis portrait of Crowley, plus 2 further plates. The text of Liber DXXVI, edited and introduced by Stephen Skinner. Ex lib, neat stamp to recto of title, upper corner clipped from front end paper, with traces of book plate removal, some monor spotting to a few margins. Still a very good copy, with no trace to exterior of book or d/w. V.good in like d/w £14

M40LL. Crowley, A, The Holy Books of Thelema, 1983, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1990, 48 + 270pp, preface by Hymenoeus Alpha 777. The canon of 14 books received by Crowley that form a cornerstone of Thelema. Fine, £8

M40M. (Crowley, A), An Old Master: The Art of Aleister Crowley, 1st and only edition, The October gallery in conjunction with the O.T.O international 1998, A4 format, stapled wraps, 32pp. The catalogue issued to accompany the rare public exhibition of an important cross section of Crowley's artwork, includes reproductions of the 45 items present in the exhibition, mostly in full colour. Edited by Hymenaeus Beta, with contibutions by Martin Starr and Karl Nierendorf. The four page exhibition guide is loosly inserted. It is believed that the print run was 2000 or less, and is now an increasingly scarce item, particularly in such good condition. Fine £25

M40O. (Crowley, A), Hymenaeus Beta, (ed.), The Equinox Vol. 3 No 10, 1990, 3rd imp. Weiser 8vo pbk. 1997, 287pp. illustrated. Works by Crowley and others. Near fine £10

M40P. Crowley, A, Aha, Falcon Press 8vo pbk. 1987, 80pp, commentary by Israel Regardie. A mystical dialogue between master and pupil in verse. Bump to top edge, otherwise near fine £6.50

M40R. Crowley, A, Eight Lectures on Yoga, Falcon Press 8vo pbk. 1985, 80pp, introduced by Israel Regardie. Near fine £7.50

M40S. Crowley, A, 777 and Other Qabalistic Writings, 1973, Weiser 1982, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12+ 50 + 28+ 156 + 14 + 69pp. Edited and introduced by Israel Regardie. The texts of Gematria, Liber 777, and Sepher Sephiroth; containing Crowley's magical correspondences. Cloth covered in clear laminate with front panel of d/w on front board and inner flap on rear paste down, otherwise a v.good, clean and tight copy £18

M40T. Crowley, A, 777 and other Qabalistic Writings, 1973, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1987, 12+ 50 + 28+ 156 + 14 + 69pp. Edited and introduced by Israel Regardie. The texts of Gematria, Liber 777, and Sepher Sephiroth; containing Crowley's magical correspondences. V.good + £10

M40U. Crowley, A, Liber TzBa vel NIKH Sub Figura 28: The Fountain of Hyacinth, 1st ed. Iemanja Press 1992, 8vo pbk, limited to 500 copies, 70pp, edited by Steve Wilson. The record of Crowley's failed attempt to overcome heroin addiction. Crowley started the record in 1922 but it remained unpublished. Uncommon title. Fine £18

M40X. Crowley, A; Duquette, L.M & C.S Hyatt, Enochian World of Aleister Crowley: Enochian Sex Magic, 1991, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1997, 162pp, illustrated. Fine £5

M41. Crump, B, Evolution, as Outlined in the archaic Eastern Records, 1st ed. Luzac 1930, 8vo, brown cloth backed printed boards, 8 +12 +192 +35pp incl. index + 10 plates. Crump's own treatment of the evolutionary work outlined in Blavatsky's Secret Doctrine, including a reprint of part of its introduction. Upper joint tender, splitting along inner hinge, name on title, corners worn,contents clean. Good - £14

M41A. Cumont, F, The Mysteries of Mithra, 1902, Dover 8vo pbk. 1956, 14 + 239pp incl. index, illustrations in text. Still one of the best overviews of the origins, nature and development of the Mithraic mysteries. Name on front end paper, very minor wear to spine. V.good £8

M41B. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fresh, near fine copy in v.good - (edge worn, with piece missing from foot of front panel, affecting text) d/w, uncommon in hard cover £12

M41BB. Curtiss, H.A & F.H, The Message of Aquaria, 1921, Curtiss philosophic Book Co. 1947, 8vo, gilt stamped green cloth, 487pp incl. index. Loosely Christian based esoteric study of the impact of the Aquarian age. " A Veritable compendium of Christian psychology, spiritual philosophy and esoteric Biblical interpretation" as it says on the d/w. An unusually fine, fresh copy, in near fine (spine slightly faded) d/w £15

M41AB. Curtiss, H. A, and F.M, The Key to the Universe, or a Spiritual Interpretation of Numbers and Symbols, 1915, 8th edition 1919, reprinted, Curtiss Philosophic Book, green cloth, gilt lettering and triangle symbol in circle on spine, crown 8vo, 392 pp, illustrated, index. A detailed mystical exposition of the numbers from one to ten, relating to their correspondences in the Bible, the Tarot and the Cabbala. Very useful work manual. Near fine in v.good (lightly stained d/w), £25

M41AAB. Curtiss, H A, and F H Curtiss, The Key of Destiny, 1919, 6th edition, 1923, reprinted, Curtiss Philosophic Book, green cloth, gilt lettering and triangle symbol in circle on spine, crown 8vo, 10 + 328 pp, illustrated, index. The sequel to 'The Key of the Universe' by the same authors, relating to the numbers 11 to 22. It is a mystical exposition of the Tarot trumps, complete with their cabbalistic and biblical correspondences, towards an understanding of the 12 principles of man. Very useful work manual. Slight crease to margin of two leaves, otherwise near fine, £20

M41C. Dale-Green, P, Cult of the Cat, 1st ed. Heinmann 1963, 8vo, green cloth, 18 + 189pp incl. index, coloured frontis + 30 plates. The cat in religion, folklore, magic, and symbolism. V.good + in like, clipped d/w £10

M43A. Davenport, J, Aphrodisiacs and Love Stimulants, 1st thus, Luxor Press Cr8vo pbk. 1965, 254pp incl. index, frontispiece + 8 plates. A reprint of Aphrodisiacs and Anti-Aphrodisiacs, together with 5 essays from the author's second work Curiosities Eroticae Physiologiae. Both were originally published in the later half of the 19th century in small, limited print runs. The most interesting essays are two on aphrodisiacs, and one on phallic worship, the remainder are on virginity and chastity, marriage, circumcision, eunnuchism, and hermaphrodism. Spine a little cocked, minor foxing to first and last couple of leaves, otherwise text clean. Glue that holds binding drying out, though all pages still secure. Minor nick to a couple of margins. Good + £6

M44A. David-Neel, A, With Mystics and Magicians in Tibet, 1931, Penguin pbk. 1937, 288pp. Classic study based on first-hand experience. Related news clipping laid in. V.good in v.good - (99% complete, but with front inner flap present but detached, some minor edge wear, marks, short tears) d/w £3.50

M44B. Davies, T.W, Magic, Divination, Divination, and Demonology Among the Hebrews and Their Neighbours, 1st ed. James Clarke 1898, Cr8vo, rebound in quarter dark green morocco and green cloth, 16 + 132pp. The text is mainly devoted to Hebrew practice, with the Old Testament of the Bible as a backdrop, with brief mention of Assyrian, Syrian, Egyptian, and Arabic magic. Ex lib, large blind, impressed stamp to front board, bookplate to front paste down, stamps to front end papers, title page, first and final margins. File numbers to title and spine. Headband chipped, corners rubbed. margins browning, Some slight staining to a few pages, mainly affecting margins, where text is affected, all is still perfectly readable. Still a good, tight copy of the increasingly scarce original edition £20

M45C. (Dee, John), Wilding, M, Raising Spirits, Making Gold and Swapping Wives, 1st ed. Shoestring Press 8vo pbk. 1999, 4 + 495pp. An in depth study of the magical partnership of Dee and Kelly, taken from original materials. Now long out of print and very scarce.