Art - Religious & Magical

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 


AT2. Beier, U, African Mud Sculpture, 1st ed. C.U.P 1963, landscape 4to, black cloth, 96pp, 77 photo illustrations. The religious mud sculptures of West Africa. In particular includes material relating to the cults of Olukun, Eshu Legba and Ogun. Uncommon title. V.good + in v.good (edge worn and edge rubbed in places) d/w £15

AT3. Christensen, E. O, Primitive Art, 1st ed. The Studio Pub. 1955, large 4to, decorated red/black cloth, 384pp, illus. in text + 384 plate photos included in the pagination. A comprehensive, worldwide survey. V. good £30

AT3A. another copy, ex lib, red binder's buckram, file number to spine, bookplate, stamp to verso of title, a couple of pages slightly marked, still a v. good- tight copy £15

AT3B. Gettings, F, Secret Symbolism in Occult Art, 1st U.S edition, Harmony books 1987, 4to, black cloth, 160pp including index, with a frontispiece and 208 illustrations in text, some full page, many in colour. A concise survey from Prehistoric to modern times. Uncommon title. Near fine in like d/w £15

AT4. Havell, E.B, Indian Sculpture and Painting, 1st ed. John Murray 1908, lge 8vo, gilt decorated blue cloth, 20 +278pp incl. index + 79 plates, many in colour. A beautiful pictorial study. Ex lib, small ink stamps to title and some margins, neat impressed stamp to margin of some plates, file number on spine, joints and spine ends a little rubbed. V.good - £28

AT4A. Husenbeth, Rev. F.C, Emblems of Saints: By Which They Are Distinguished in Works of Art, 1st edition, Burns & Lambert 1850, Cr8vo, original blind decorated red cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt symbol and title to upper cover, 8 + 273pp. A comprehensive study of saints and their associated emblems in art and iconography, together with tables of saint's days in the Roman, Old English, and French calendars. For ease of use, the text is divided into two parts, the first listing saints and their emblems, the second vice-versa. Very minor wear to spine ends and corners, cloth very slightly rubbed/ soiled in places. Previous owner's signature to front end paper. Contents tight and very clean. A very good and attractive copy of the very scarce original issue. £38

AT4B. Jameson, Mrs, Sacred and Legendary Art, 1848, New edition, Longmans 1890, 2 volumes, 8vo, green cloth with gilt rules and images to upper covers, bevelled edges, top edges gilt, others uncut, title pages in red and black, 20 + 16 + 818pp including index, many engravings in text + 19 sepia toned engraved plates (many still with their original tissue guards). A study of the legends portrayed within Christian art. The first volume covering angels, the four evangelists, twelve apostles, doctors of the church and saints. The second covers patron saints, hermit saints, warrior saints, matyrs, and early bishops. Spine ends, joints and corners rubbed, cloth a little scratched in places, edges of text blocks spotted, some occasional minor foxing of text, ownership inscriptions to front end papers, small scuff to edge of cloth at top of lower cover on volume one. A good and still sound set £18

AT5. Le May, R, A Concise History of Buddhist Art in Siam, 1st ed, C.U.P, 1938, lge 4to, gilt decorated blue cloth, 21+ 165pp incl. index + folding map and 205 illus on 79 plates. Small ink stamp to title page, otherwise a clean v.good - copy £40

AT7. Roerich, G, Tibetan Paintings, Gian publishing, reprinted 1985, 4to, green cloth, 95pp incl. index + 17 plates. Pictures, with commentary on the main Tibetan Buddhist deities. Lower corners bumped, Good + £14

AT8. Seckel, D, The Art of Buddhism, 1st ed. Methuen 1964, small 4to, green library buckram, 331pp incl. index, illus. in text, with 57 tipped in colour plates and 35 b/w plates. Nice pictorial record of Buddhism throughout Asia. Ex libris, stamp to verso of title page. V. good - £15

AT9. Sierksma, F, The Gods As We Shape Them, 1st English ed. R.K.P 1960, large 4to, gilt decorated black cloth, 192pp, illus. in text +92 plates included in the pagination. A beautifully illustrated world view of religious iconography. Spine slightly faded, extrmeties slightly worn, cloth splitting along lower joint, still a v. good-, tight copy £15

AT9A. (Spare, Austin Osman), Staley, M & C. Wise (editors), A.O.S: A Celebration, 1st and only edition, privately printed by I.H.O books and produced for the appreciation of Spare's life on May 14th 2006 in St Brides's Institute, London; small slim folio, stiff printed wraps, 96pp, text printed in red and black, illustrated throughout with diagrams and photographs, including 17 pieces of Spare's artwork in colour. Introductory essays by Dennis Bardens and Frank Letchford, and essays from writers, artists and musicians discussing their appreciation for AOS. Contributors include Alan Moore, Robert Ansell, Michael Staley, Ossian Brown (Coil, Cyclobe) Caroline Wise, Dave Knight (Shock Headed Peters, Lydia Lunch, Danielle Dax) Phil Hine, and others, plus an interview with Carl McCoy (Fields of the Nephilim). Co editor Caroline Wise's copy, signed by her on the back of the title page and by Michael Staley on a separate slip laid in. Very rare, only around 120 copies being produced. This is one of only around 20 contributor copies, being printed on a superior quality higher eight paper to the others, with an additional frontispiece reproducing the cover illustration and with a glassine d/w. Fine in original d/w (slightly edge worn with small scuff to lower panel). A donation from the sale of this item will be made to the R.S.P.C.A. £175

AT9B. Stromback, D, The Epiphany in Runic Art: The Dyana and Sika Stones, 1st ed.University College London 1970, tall 8vo, stitched card wraps, 19pp + 5 plates. The Dorothy Coke memorial lecture for 1969, shows the correalations between the carvings on the Dyana and Sika stones, and the Epiphany story. Wraps slightly soiled and rubbed, v.good - £8

AT10. Suhaili, Anvar I, The Lights of Canopus, described by J.V.S Wilkinson, 1st ed. n.d, (1928), tall 8vo, beige cloth, 10 +54pp + 36 tipped in colour plates, each with own title page. A beautiful example of Moghul art. Spine soiled and faded, internally clean and tight. Good + £16