![]() |
Art - Religious & Magical
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
AT4B. Jameson, Mrs, Sacred and Legendary Art, 1848, New edition, Longmans 1900, 2 volumes, 8vo, green cloth with gilt rules and images to upper covers, bevelled edges, top edges gilt, others uncut, title pages in red and black, 20 + 16 + 818pp including index, many engravings in text + 19 sepia toned engraved plates . A study of the legends portrayed within Christian art. The first volume covering angels, the four evangelists, twelve apostles, doctors of the church and saints. The second covers patron saints, hermit saints, warrior saints, martyrs, and early bishops. Ex lib, bookplates and ticket pockets to front end papers, ink stamps to verso of title pages, blind impressed stamps to title pages and plate margins, file number to spines. Spine ends and corners rubbed, some occasional foxing of text,. A good and still sound set £14 AT5. Le May, R, A Concise History of Buddhist Art in Siam, 1st ed, C.U.P, 1938, lge 4to, gilt decorated blue cloth, 21+ 165pp incl. index + folding map and 205 illus on 79 plates. Small ink stamp to title page, otherwise a clean v.good - copy £40 AT5A. Lothrop, S.K, Treasures of Ancient America, 1 st edition, Skira 1964, Square folio, red cloth, 14 + 230pp including index, with 144 illustrations (of 145), 84 (of 85) in full colour, a few as line drawings in text, but most as large tipped in plates, with a full page map. The arts of the pre-Columbian civilizations of America from Mexico to Peru. Covers Aztecs, Maya, Chavin, Nazca, Toltec, etc, with a particular focus on religious and magical art. With the ownership signature of Austin Osman Spare aficionado Gavin W Semple to the front paste down. Minor stain to top of front end papers. Sadly lacking one tipped in coloured plate, otherwise a very good, clean and tight copy in good - (edge worn, marked, two sizable chips to top of front panel, though not affecting text or image, worn at ends of folds, a couple of closed, repaired tears to front panel) d/w £8 AT5AA. Luna, L.E & P. Amaringo, Ayahuasca Vision, North Atlantic Books 1999, small landscape folio pbk, 160pp including index, with 48 coloured illustrations included in the pagination. The striking religious visions of a Peruvian ayahausca shaman with explanatory text. Covers slightly marked with some light creasing, tiny knock to spine, contents clean and tight. Very good - £8 AT8. Seckel, D, The Art of Buddhism, 1st ed. Methuen 1964, small 4to, green library buckram, 331pp incl. index, illus. in text, with 57 tipped in colour plates and 35 b/w plates. Nice pictorial record of Buddhism throughout Asia. Ex libris, stamp to verso of title page. V. good - £15 AT9. Sierksma, F, The Gods As We Shape Them, 1st English ed. R.K.P 1960, large 4to, gilt decorated black cloth, 192pp, illus. in text +92 plates included in the pagination. A beautifully illustrated world view of religious iconography. Spine slightly faded, extrmeties slightly worn, cloth splitting along lower joint, still a v. good-, tight copy £15 AT9B. Stromback, D, The Epiphany in Runic Art: The Dyana and Sika Stones, 1st ed.University College London 1970, tall 8vo, stitched card wraps, 19pp + 5 plates. The Dorothy Coke memorial lecture for 1969, shows the correalations between the carvings on the Dyana and Sika stones, and the Epiphany story. Wraps slightly soiled and rubbed, v.good - £8 AT10. Suhaili, Anvar I, The Lights of Canopus, described by J.V.S Wilkinson, 1st ed. n.d, (1928), tall 8vo, beige cloth, 10 +54pp + 36 tipped in colour plates, each with own title page. A beautiful example of Moghul art. Spine soiled and faded, internally clean and tight. Good + £16 AT12. Wood, C, Dictionary of Victorian Painters, 1st edition, Antique Collectors Club 1971, 4to, black cloth, gilt symbol to spine, 16 + 435pp including index and plates featuring 300 illustrations. A comprehensive reference work, including many artists known for their mystical works. Cloth slightly rubbed in places, edge of text block a little soiled. Trivial marks to a couple of margins, text clean and tight. Very good £10
|