Art - Religious & Magical

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 
AT1. Aberg, N, The Occident and the Orient in the Art of the Seventh Century, 3 vols. in one, Stockholm 1943-7, lge. 8vo, green library buckram, 135pp (85 illus. in text) + 122pp (105 illus. in text) + 172pp ( 86 illus. in text). An important study of symbolism in religious art, at a time where pagan influences were still prevalent. The three parts are: The British Isles, Lombard Italy, and the Merovingian Empire. Ex lib, minimal trace, just nice bookplate to front pastedown and file number to spine. Covers very slightly soiled, still a v. good copy, the three parts are all becoming rare, and virtually never found as a set £60

AT3. Christensen, E. O, Primitive Art, 1st ed. The Studio Pub. 1955, large 4to, decorated red/black cloth, 384pp, illus. in text + 384 plate photos included in the pagination. A comprehensive, worldwide survey. V. good £30

AT3A. another copy, ex lib, red binder's buckram, file number to spine, bookplate, stamp to verso of title, a couple of pages slightly marked, still a v. good- tight copy £15

AT4. Havell, E.B, Indian Sculpture and Painting, 1st ed. John Murray 1908, lge 8vo, gilt decorated blue cloth, 20 +278pp incl. index + 79 plates, many in colour. A beautiful pictorial study. Ex lib, small ink stamps to title and some margins, neat impressed stamp to margin of some plates, file number on spine, joints and spine ends a little rubbed. V.good - £28

AT5. Le May, R, A Concise History of Buddhist Art in Siam, 1st ed, C.U.P, 1938, lge 4to, gilt decorated blue cloth, 21+ 165pp incl. index + folding map and 205 illus on 79 plates. Small ink stamp to title page, otherwise a clean v.good - copy £40

AT6. Noshy, I, The Arts in Ptolemaic Egypt, 1st ed. O.U.P 1937, 4to, blue cloth, 12 +153pp incl. index + 18 plates. A study of both Greek and Egyptian influences in Ptolemaic architecture and sculpture. Ex lib, blind stamp to boards, small ink stamp to foot of title page and some margins. V.good £30

AT7. Roerich, G, Tibetan Paintings, Gian publishing, reprinted 1985, 4to, green cloth, 95pp incl. index + 17 plates. Pictures, with commentary on the main Tibetan Buddhist deities. Lower corners bumped, Good + £14

AT8. Seckel, D, The Art of Buddhism, 1st ed. Methuen 1964, small 4to, green library buckram, 331pp incl. index, illus. in text, with 57 tipped in colour plates and 35 b/w plates. Nice pictorial record of Buddhism throughout Asia. Ex libris, stamp to verso of title page. V. good - £15

AT9. Sierksma, F, The Gods As We Shape Them, 1st English ed. R.K.P 1960, large 4to, gilt decorated black cloth, 192pp, illus. in text +92 plates included in the pagination. A beautifully illustrated world view of religious iconography. Spine slightly faded, extrmeties slightly worn, cloth splitting along lower joint, still a v. good-, tight copy £15

AT9B. Stromback, D, The Epiphany in Runic Art: The Dyana and Sika Stones, 1st ed.University College London 1970, tall 8vo, stitched card wraps, 19pp + 5 plates. The Dorothy Coke memorial lecture for 1969, shows the correalations between the carvings on the Dyana and Sika stones, and the Epiphany story. Wraps slightly soiled and rubbed, v.good - £8

AT10. Suhaili, Anvar I, The Lights of Canopus, described by J.V.S Wilkinson, 1st ed. n.d, (1928), tall 8vo, beige cloth, 10 +54pp + 36 tipped in colour plates, each with own title page. A beautiful example of Moghul art. Spine soiled and faded, internally clean and tight. Good + £16