![]() |
Archaeology & Ancient History (Inc Lost Civilisations )
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 2 AR16.
Hawkes, J &C,
Prehistoric Britain, 1st ed. Chatto &Windus 1953, 8vo, yellow cloth,
16 +280pp incl. index, illus. in text +22 plates. A serviceable , general study.
V. good + in like protected d/w £6.50 AR17. Hawkins, G, Stonehenge Decoded, 1st ed. Doubleday 1965, 8vo, blue cloth boards with brown cloth spine, 11+202pp including index, illustrations in text + 23 plates. Stonehenge explained as an astronomical observatory.V.good + in v.good (complete, but edge worn) d/w £3.50 AR17A. Hawkins, G, Beyond Stonehenge, 1st ed. Hutchinson 1973, 4to, blue cloth, 13 + 319pp including index, illlustrated. Sequel to Stonehenge Decoded in which the author looks at the mind set of ancient man. V.good + in like d/w £3.50 AR017. Headley, G, & W. Meulenkamp, Follies: A National Trust Guide, 1st ed. Jonathan cape 1986, 8vo, black cloth, 28 + 564pp incl. index + 194 plates, some in colour. A superb county by county guide to the follies of England, Wales, and Scotland; their history and legendary lore.V.good in like d/w £8 ARC17. Henry, F, Irish High Crosses, 1st ed. Cultural Relations Comittee of Ireland 1964, small 4to pbk. 70pp + 64 plates and folding map. An overview of Irish carved crosses, their iconography, type, and symbolism. An interesting and uncommon title. Minor soiling of covers. V.good - £6 ARh17. Hole, C, English Shrines and Sancturies, 1st ed. Batsford 1954, 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 182pp including index, 9 full page illustrations. The holy places of England (cathedrals, holy wells, shrines, etc) and their associated lore and legend. Previous owner's names on front end paper, otherwise near fine in v.good ( complete, with minor edge wear and one short, closed tear) d/w £5 AR17A. Hope, M, Atlantis- Myth or Reality, Arkana 8vo pbk. 1991, 6 + 366pp incl. index, illustrated. An overview of the phenomenon, examining different candidates around the world. V.good £3.50 AR17AA. Huart, C, Ancient Persia and Iranian Civilization, 1927, BCA 1976, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt symbol to upper cover, 20 + 249pp including index. Facsimile reprint of a classic work covering history and religion. Fine in v.good + (light wear to laminate layer in places on top edge.) d/w £6 AR17B. Isserman, B.S J, The Iraelites, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson, 1998, lge. 8vo, green cloth, 304pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Scholarly study, starting in the 13th century and covering back to 586 BC. Includes material on history, religion, art and culture. Near mint in like d/w £10 AR17BB. Ivimy, J,The Sphinx and the Megaliths, 1 st edition, Turnstone 1974, 6 + 208pp including index, line drawings and photograph illustrations in text. An examination of the ritual landscape of ancient Egypt, with parallels to the megalithic culture of Britain. Near fine in v.good (a few minor marks, some light edge wear, spine very slightly faded) d/w £8 AR17ii. Ivimy, J, The Sphinx and the Megaliths, 1974, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1976, 191pp including index, illustrations in text + 16pp plates. An examination of the ritual landscape of ancient Egypt, with parallels to the megalithic culture of Britain. Crease to lower corner of front cover. V.good - £2 AR17C. James, P, The Sunken kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1995, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 338pp incl. index, illus. in text + 18 plates.Near fine in like (top edge slighly creased) d/w £5 AR18. James, P, The Sunken Kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1995, Pimlico 8vo pbk. 1996, 13+330pp including index, illustrations in text + 18 plates. v. good + £3.50 AR19. Magnusson, M &H.Palsson (translators), The Vinland Sagas, 1965, Penguin 8vo pbk. C.2000, 124pp, with 4 maps. Translations of the two Medieval Icelandic sagas relating to the Pre-Columbian discovery of America, with introduction and chronology. Fine £1.50 AR20B. Moores, L, Ancient monuments and Stone Circles, 1st ed. Frith Book Company 2000, 4to, 119pp. numerous photo illustrations. Charming pictorial history of photographs from the late 19th to mid 20th century. Near mint in like d/w £10 AR20A. Morrison, T, Pathways to the Gods, the Mysteries of the Andes Lines, 1st ed. Michael Russell 1978, lge. 8vo, tan cloth, 208pp incl. index, many photo illustrations. Near fine in like d/w £5 AR20B. Morton, C & Thomas, C.L, The Mystery of the Crystal Skulls, 1st ed. Thorsons 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 387pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 24pp plates, 16 in colour. Text tanning slightly, near fine in like d/w £7.50 AR21. Munro, R, Archaeology and False Antiquities, 1st ed. Methuen 1905, 8vo, gilt decorated red cloth, 14 +292pp incl. index + publishers catalogue. Illus. in text + 19 plates. A study of dubious and false archaeological finds. Ex lib, file number on spine, stamps to title and some margins, spine faded. Good + £12 AR021A. Oakes, L & Gahlin, L, Ancient Egypt, 1st ed. Arness 2002, 8vo, printed boards, 512pp incl. index.numerous illus. in colour. Nice giude to all aspects of Ancient Egypt, including mythology, religion, and ancient sites, with glossary and details of museums and collections. Fine in like d/w £7.50 AR021B. O'Brien, C, The Megalithic Odyssey, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 176pp incl. index, illus. in text + folding plan. An astronomical study of the ancient stone monuments on Bodmin moor in Cornwall. The author hypothesizes that they were designed and built by the godlike Anannage who originated in ancient Mesopotamia. Signed by author with dedication on half title. Reading crease to spine, foot of spine worn and bumped, otherwise v.good. Uncommon title. £15 AR021C. O’Brien, C, The Genius of the Few, 1 st edition, Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1985, 320pp including index, tables, photograph and other illustrations in text, map frontispiece and folding plate of 4 maps at end. The author believes that the Sumerian “Annanage” were the origin of the Biblical angelic traditions and synonymous with the Watchers mentioned in the Books of Enoch. The book examines these theories in detail and hypothesizes that they were also responsible for accounts of the Biblical Eden. Edges very slightly rubbed and worn, a few minor marks to covers, contents clean and tight. The scarce original issue. V.good - £18 AR22D. Ragozin, Z.A, Media, 1 st U.K edition, T.Fisher Unwin 1889, 8vo, pictorial green cloth, 20 + 447pp including index + 24pp publisher’s catalogue. With a frontispiece, folding coloured map, and illustrations in the text (some full page). Engraved head pieces to each chapter. The history of Media, with some account of Aryan mythology and the religion of Zoroaster. Spine ends and corners well worn, a few minor marks to cloth, spine bruised and rubbed. Inner hinges pulled and cracking, some occasional pencil annotation, text otherwise clean and fairly tight, ownership inscriptions to front end papers. Story of the Nations series number 19. Uncommon title. Good £10 AR23R. Rohl, D, A Test of Time: The Bible- From Myth to History, Arrow pbk. 1995, reprinted, 16 + 591pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Fine £2.50 AR23RR. Rohl, D, Legend: The Genesis of Civilisation, 1998, Arrow pbk. 1999, reprinted, 8 + 540pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Sequel to A Test of Time. Fine £2.50 AR23A. Rimmer, A, Ancient Stone Crosses of England, 1875, Garnstone Press 1973, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 159pp + 4pp index. 72 illus. in text. Still an important record of these monuments, some which started as pagan standing stones. Relevant news clipping laid in. V.good + in v.good d/w £10 AR23B. Rollin, C, The Ancient History, of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Grecians and Macedonians, new edition Thomas Nelson 1839, 6 vols. 8vo, slightly later full tan calf with blind tooling, gilt borders and raised bands to spines with black morocco labels, marbled edges and end papers, 138 + 372, 500, 509, 496, 588, & 514pp incl. index, fronticepiece portrait to volume 1, folding map as fronticepiece to each other volume. Joints rubbed, bottom edges rubbed, some minor scuffs to covers, upper joint of volume 6 cracking at top. Text tight and clean, with only minor foxing to first and last couple of leaves in each volume. All volumes v.good - to v.good. Overall a very good clean and attractive set, scarce, £180 AR24. Saurat, D, Atlantis and the Giants, 1st ed. Faber 1957, 8vo,blue cloth, 128pp, illus. in text + 10 plates. Examines the theory that Atlantis was populated by giants, to the background of Hoerbiger's 'cosmic ice' theory. Some browning to endpapers, supplier's stamp to foot of f.e.p, still a v. good copy in like d/w £16 AR25. Sayce, Rev. A H, Archaeology of the Cueniform Inscriptions, 1906, 2nd revised ed. S.P.C.K 1908, 8vo, bevelled boards, blue cloth, 220pp incl. index + 16 plates. Important study of the history, use and decipherment of cueniform. Spine and edge of covers faded, some spotting to boards. good + £12 AR26A. Schliemann, Dr H, Troya, 1884, Minet, 1972, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 40 +434pp, 139 illus. in text, coloured map as frontis, colour folding map and two colour plans. Facsimile of the first edition. Slight creasing to a few leaves of preface (paper flaw?) otherwise a v.good clean copy in rubbed, spine faded d/w £12 AR26B. Scrutton, R, The Other Atlantis, 1 st edition, Neville Spearman 1977, 8vo, blue cloth, 260pp, maps and other illustrations in text + 2 plates. A controversial study based around the now forgotten Oera Linden text that was first translated from the Frisian in 1870. Includes the full text of the Oera Linden book, which includes mythical, religious, and occult knowledge. The uncommon original edition. Top edge very slightly faded, otherwise fine in near fine (some very slight edge creasing, a couple of minor marks) d/w £15 AR027. Service, A, Lost Worlds, BCA 1981, 4to, black cloth, 201pp incl. index, many illus. in text, some in colour. A nice introduction to some of the worlds ancient cities and their peoples, includes Easter island, Angkor, Malta, and Atlantis. V.good + in like d/w £3.50 ARv27. Soden, W Von, The Ancient Orient, 1st English ed. Gracewing 8vo pbk. 1994, 20 + 263pp incl. index, illustrated. Translated by Donald G Schley. Excellent introduction to the ancient peoples of the near east, covering religion and magic, as well as secular persuits. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean copy £6 AR27sp. Spence, L, Atlantis in America, 1 st edition, Ernest Benn 1925, 8vo, brown cloth, 213pp including index, illustrations in text + 16 plates. An attempt to show connections between the Maya, Aztecs, Toltecs, etc, and the fabled lost continent. Light wear to spine ends and corners, cloth on spine bubbling a little, spine titles faded. Ownership inscriptions to front end papers, contents clean and tight. Uncommon title. Good + £14 AR27A. Stanley, A P, Sinai and Palestine, New edition, John Murray 1877, 8vo, maroon cloth, 58 +560pp incl. index, 5 plans in text + 7 coloured maps, some folding. The standard work on the ancient history and topography of these to countries. Foot of spine and lower half of front board badly damped, some minor foxing and marginal marking throughout. Pencil notes by a former owner to front endpaper and half title. Still a good, tight copy of the full edition, the subsequent 'cheap' editions having around 200 pages less. £8.50 Ar27D. Story, R, The Space Gods Revealed, 1976, BCA 1977, 8vo, black cloth, 20 + 139pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Carl Sagan. Looks at Von Daniken's theorys of extra-terrestrial involvment in ancient earth cultures. 'Booksale' stamp to title, file? number to verso of title, pages browning, otherwise a v.good, clean, tight copy in like d/w £2.50 AR27B. Trench, B Le Poer, Secret of the Ages: Ufo's From Inside the Earth, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1974, 192pp incl. index + 9 plates. Divided into 3 parts: The Case for Atlantis, The Case for the Hollow Earth, and The Case for Inner Earth People. Probably this author's most sought after title. Very slight browning to endpapers, otherwise near fine in like d/w £12 AR27BB. Trench, B Le Poer, The Eternal Subject, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 200pp incl. index + 18 plates. A study of UFOs and our interaction with them. Ex lib, usual stamps to endpapers and verso of title, blind stamp and trace of label removal to d/w. Still a good, sound copy in like d/w £3.50 AR27BBB. Various, Illustrated Dictionary of Archaeology, 1st edition, Triune 1977, 4to, black cloth, 271pp, many illustrations, some in colour. useful reference work. V.good + in like (very slight edge creasing) d/w £5 AR27v. Von Hagen, V, Search for the Maya, 1973, BCA 1974, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 365pp incl. index, 78 illiustrations, some in colour. The story of Stephens and Catherwood's discovery of the Mayan civalisation. Includes reproductions of many of Catherwood's original lithographs. V.good in like d/w £3.50 AR27C. Warren, S Hazzledine, The Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1913, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 24pp illus. in text + 2 folding plans (loose) and 4 further plates.WITH: Botanical and Geological Observations Made During the Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1914, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 5pp. Reports of the excavations carried out by the Morant Club, reprinted from the "Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society" (pp116-139) and "Essex Naturalist" (pp 261-265) respectively. An important and now scarce account of one of Essex's major barrow excavations of the period. Former owner's name to top of each upper wrapper, wrappers a little soiled and worn, contents clean, good, the two £10
|