![]() |
Archaeology & Ancient History (Inc Lost Civilisations )
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 2 AR16.
Hawkes, J &C,
Prehistoric Britain, 1st ed. Chatto &Windus 1953, 8vo, yellow cloth,
16 +280pp incl. index, illus. in text +22 plates. A serviceable , general study.
V. good + in like protected d/w £6.50 AR17. Hawkins, G, Stonehenge Decoded, 1965, BCA, 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 11+202pp including index, illustrated. Stonehenge explained as an astronomical observatory.V.good + in v.good d/w £6.50 AR017. Headley, G, & W. Meulenkamp, Follies: A National Trust Guide, 1st ed. Jonathan cape 1986, 8vo, black cloth, 28 + 564pp incl. index + 194 plates, some in colour. A superb county by county guide to the follies of England, Wales, and Scotland; their history and legendary lore.V.good in like d/w £8 ARC17. Henry, F, Irish High Crosses, 1st ed. Cultural Relations Comittee of Ireland 1964, small 4to pbk. 70pp + 64 plates and folding map. An overview of Irish carved crosses, their iconography, type, and symbolism. An interesting and uncommon title. Minor soiling of covers. V.good - £6 ARS17. Herbert Stone, E, Stonehenge, 1st ed. Robert Scott 1924, Lge. 4to, original brick red cloth, 16 + 150pp, illus. in text, frontispiece + 36 plates (one folding). Excellent and detailed study of our most famous ancient monument, with dimensions and orientations, together with some associated folklore. Ex lib, bookplates to front end papers, file numbers to verso of title and spine, blind stamp to upper cover. Stamps to title and final margin. Corners and spine ends worn, with some slight splitting of outer joints and fraying. Text block pretty tight, with some minor foxing/ off setting from plates. Good -. A worn, but cheap copy of an uncommon book £25 ARA17. Hippisley Cox, R, The Green Roads of England, 1914, 3rd ed. Methuen 1927, 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 12 + 196pp incl. index, illus. in text, including 101 plans + 9 coloured maps, some folding. A study of ancient trackways connecting many ancient sites. Minor wear to spine ends and corners, spine slightly faded, stitching gaping in a couple of places. Some minor foxing, text 99% clean and still fairly tight. Good + £12 AR17A. Hope, M, Atlantis- Myth or Reality, Arkana 8vo pbk. 1991, 6 + 366pp incl. index, illustrated. An overview of the phenomenon, examining different candidates around the world. V.good £3.50 AR17B. Isserman, B.S J, The Iraelites, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson, 1998, lge. 8vo, green cloth, 304pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Scholarly study, starting in the 13th century and covering back to 586 BC. Includes material on history, religion, art and culture. Near mint in like d/w £10 AR17i. Ivimy, J, The Sphinx and the Megaliths, 1st ed. Turnstone 1974, 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 208pp incl. index, illustrated. An examination of the ritual landscape of ancient Egypt, with parallels to the megalithic culture of Britain. V.good in like (top edge worn) d/w £12 AR17C. James, P, The Sunken kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1995, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 338pp incl. index, illus. in text + 18 plates.Near fine in like (top edge slighly creased) d/w £5 AR18. James, P, The Sunken Kingdom- The Atlantis Mystery Solved, 1995, Pimlico 8vo pbk. 1996, 13+330pp including index, illustrations in text + 18 plates. v. good + £3.50 AR18A. Kolosimo, P, Not of This World, 1970, Sphere pbk. 1973, 245pp + 12pp plates. V.good - £1.50 AR20B. Moores, L, Ancient monuments and Stone Circles, 1st ed. Frith Book Company 2000, 4to, 119pp. numerous photo illustrations. Charming pictorial history of photographs from the late 19th to mid 20th century. Near mint in like d/w £10 AR20A. Morrison, T, Pathways to the Gods, the Mysteries of the Andes Lines, 1st ed. Michael Russell 1978, lge. 8vo, tan cloth, 208pp incl. index, many photo illustrations. Near fine in like d/w £5 AR20B. Morton, C & Thomas, C.L, The Mystery of the Crystal Skulls, 1st ed. Thorsons 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 387pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 24pp plates, 16 in colour. Text tanning slightly, near fine in like d/w £7.50 AR21. Munro, R, Archaeology and False Antiquities, 1st ed. Methuen 1905, 8vo, gilt decorated red cloth, 14 +292pp incl. index + publishers catalogue. Illus. in text + 19 plates. A study of dubious and false archaeological finds. Ex lib, file number on spine, stamps to title and some margins, spine faded. Good + £12 ARM21. Murray, M.A, Egyptian Sculpture, 1st ed. Duckworth 1930, 8vo, green cloth, 24 + 207pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 55 plates. A comprehensive study from proto-dynastic times through to the Ptolemaic period. Book plate to front paste down. Spine faded, foxing to edge of text block and last couple of leaves, otherwise a v.good, tight copy £15 ARN21a. Noorbergen, R, Secrets of the Lost Races, 1st U.K ed, NEL 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 12 +228pp incl. index, illustrated. V.good £3.50 AR021N.Norvill, R, Giants: The Vanished Race of Mighty Men, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1979, 8vo, black cloth, 160pp incl. index, illustrated. Important study of the evidence for giant races in antiquity. Pencil ownership inscription to half title, quote from the Book of Genesis written in upper margin of first page, otherwise near fine in like (price clipped)d/w £12 AR021A. Oakes, L & Gahlin, L, Ancient Egypt, 1st ed. Arness 2002, 8vo, printed boards, 512pp incl. index.numerous illus. in colour. Nice giude to all aspects of Ancient Egypt, including mythology, religion, and ancient sites, with glossary and details of museums and collections. Fine in like d/w £7.50 AR021B. O'Brien, C, The Megalithic Odyssey, 1st ed. Turnstone 8vo pbk. 1983, 176pp incl. index, illus. in text + folding plan. An astronomical study of the ancient stone monuments on Bodmin moor in Cornwall. The author hypothesizes that they were designed and built by the godlike Anannage who originated in ancient Mesopotamia. Signed by author with dedication on half title. Reading crease to spine, foot of spine worn and bumped, otherwise v.good. Uncommon title. £15 AR22. Oppenheimer, S, Eden in the East, 1st ed. Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1998, large 8vo, blue cloth, 16+ 560pp including index, illustrations in text + 33 plates. seeks to show the part played in the origin of world civilisation by a drowned continent in South East Asia. Near mint in like d/w £8.50 AR22A. Osman, A, The House of the Messiah, 1st ed. Harper Collins 1992, Lge 8vo, gold cloth, 12 + 243pp incl. index. Controversial work that seeks to show that the historical Jesus was identical with the Old Testament figure of Joshua and the Pharaoh Tutankamen. A fine copy in like d/w of the uncommon first edition £25 AR22B. Porter, Rev J.L, The Giant Cities of Bashan and Syria's Holy Places, 1865, T.Nelson 1876, 8vo, gilt decorated maroon cloth, bevel edges, 371pp incl. index, a few illus in text, engraved title + 7 tinted plates. An account of the Holy places of ancient Syria, with particular reference to those associated with the giant races of the Bible, and some account of manners and customs. Some minor foxing, stitching on first two signatures strained, broken in places, but no loose pages, joints and edges rubbed, good + £14 AR22C. Randles, J, Abduction, Guild 1988, 8vo, blue cloth, 240pp incl. index. One of the best overviews of the abduction phenomenon, including over 200 documented cases. V.good £3 AR23R. Rohl, D, A Test of Time: The Bible- From Myth to History, Arrow pbk. 1995, reprinted, 16 + 591pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Fine £2.50 AR23RR. Rohl, D, Legend: The Genesis of Civilisation, 1998, Arrow pbk. 1999, reprinted, 8 + 540pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Sequel to A Test of Time. Fine £2.50 AR23A. Rimmer, A, Ancient Stone Crosses of England, 1875, Garnstone Press 1973, 8vo, brown cloth, 12 + 159pp + 4pp index. 72 illus. in text. Still an important record of these monuments, some which started as pagan standing stones. Relevant news clipping laid in. V.good + in v.good d/w £10 AR23B. Rollin, C, The Ancient History, of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Grecians and Macedonians, new edition Thomas Nelson 1839, 6 vols. 8vo, slightly later full tan calf with blind tooling, gilt borders and raised bands to spines with black morocco labels, marbled edges and end papers, 138 + 372, 500, 509, 496, 588, & 514pp incl. index, fronticepiece portrait to volume 1, folding map as fronticepiece to each other volume. Joints rubbed, bottom edges rubbed, some minor scuffs to covers, upper joint of volume 6 cracking at top. Text tight and clean, with only minor foxing to first and last couple of leaves in each volume. All volumes v.good - to v.good. Overall a very good clean and attractive set, scarce, £180 AR24. Saurat, D, Atlantis and the Giants, 1st ed. Faber 1957, 8vo,blue cloth, 128pp, illus. in text + 10 plates. Examines the theory that Atlantis was populated by giants, to the background of Hoerbiger's 'cosmic ice' theory. Some browning to endpapers, supplier's stamp to foot of f.e.p, still a v. good copy in like d/w £16 AR24A. Sayce, Rev. A H, Archaeology of the Cueniform Inscriptions, 1906, 2nd revised ed. S.P.C.K 1908, 8vo, bevelled boards, blue cloth, 220pp incl. index + 16 plates. Important study of the history, use and decipherment of cueniform. Spine and edge of covers faded, some spotting to boards. good + £12 AR26A. Schliemann, Dr H, Troya, 1884, Minet, 1972, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 40 +434pp, 139 illus. in text, coloured map as frontis, colour folding map and two colour plans. Facsimile of the first edition. Slight creasing to a few leaves of preface (paper flaw?) otherwise a v.good clean copy in rubbed, spine faded d/w £12 AR27. Scott-Elliot, W, The Story of Atlantis and The Lost Lemuria, 1925, T.P.H 1930, 8vo, purple cloth, 12 + 72 + 4 +44pp, complete with the six maps in pocket at end of book. Spine very slightly faded, otherwise a v. good + bright copy £20 AR027. Service, A, Lost Worlds, BCA 1981, 4to, black cloth, 201pp incl. index, many illus. in text, some in colour. A nice introduction to some of the worlds ancient cities and their peoples, includes Easter island, Angkor, Malta, and Atlantis. V.good + in like d/w £3.50 AR027A. Smith, H S, A Visit to Ancient Egypt: Life at Memphis and Saqqara (c. 500-30 BC) 1st ed. Arris & Phillips 1974, lge. 8vo, stiff wraps, 4 + 92pp + 8pp photos. An evocative account of ancient Egyptian life, religion and custom based on archaeological evidence. The author is a professor of Egyptology. An interesting and uncommon book. V.good £14 ARv27. Soden, W Von, The Ancient Orient, 1st English ed. Gracewing 8vo pbk. 1994, 20 + 263pp incl. index, illustrated. Translated by Donald G Schley. Excellent introduction to the ancient peoples of the near east, covering religion and magic, as well as secular persuits. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise a v.good +, clean copy £6 AR27s. Spence, L. Will Europe Follow Atlantis? 1st ed. Rider, n.d c. 1940, 8vo, blue cloth, 192pp. A history of the fabled continent, linked to the Euripe of the day. Includes material on Nazi Germany. Some minor foxing. V.good - £8.50 AR27A. Stanley, A P, Sinai and Palestine, New edition, John Murray 1877, 8vo, maroon cloth, 58 +560pp incl. index, 5 plans in text + 7 coloured maps, some folding. The standard work on the ancient history and topography of these to countries. Foot of spine and lower half of front board badly damped, some minor foxing and marginal marking throughout. Pencil notes by a former owner to front endpaper and half title. Still a good, tight copy of the full edition, the subsequent 'cheap' editions having around 200 pages less. £8.50 Ar27D. Story, R, The Space Gods Revealed, 1976, BCA 1977, 8vo, black cloth, 20 + 139pp incl. index, illus. in text. Foreword by Carl Sagan. Looks at Von Daniken's theorys of extra-terrestrial involvment in ancient earth cultures. 'Booksale' stamp to title, file? number to verso of title, pages browning, otherwise a v.good, clean, tight copy in like d/w £2.50 At27A. Taylor, I, Etruscan Researches, 1st ed. Macmillan 1874, 8vo, gilt decorated red cloth, 12 + 388pp incl. index, frontis plate with tissue guard, woodcuts in text. The history, language, magic and mythology of the Etruscans. Binding very badly rubbed. Contents clean and tight. Rear inner hinge strained. Still a good, cheap reading copy of this seminal work. £18 AR27TTT. Tompkins, P, The Magic of Obelisks, 1st ed. Harper & Row 1981, 4to, blue cloth, 4 + 470pp, numerous illus. in text, erratum slip. A world wide study, from Egypt to India and the standing stones of Europe. Examines their symbolism and religious context from ancient times through to the occult revival, the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley and Kenneth Grant. Out of print. Fine in v.good + (one closed tear) d/w £15 AR27B. Trench, B Le Poer, Secret of the Ages: Ufo's From Inside the Earth, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1974, 192pp incl. index + 9 plates. Divided into 3 parts: The Case for Atlantis, The Case for the Hollow Earth, and The Case for Inner Earth People. Probably this author's most sought after title. Very slight browning to endpapers, otherwise near fine in like d/w £12 AR27BB. Trench, B Le Poer, The Eternal Subject, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 200pp incl. index + 18 plates. A study of UFOs and our interaction with them. Ex lib, usual stamps to endpapers and verso of title, blind stamp and trace of label removal to d/w. Still a good, sound copy in like d/w £3.50 AR27v. Velikovsky, I, Earth in Upheaval, 1955, Abacus 8vo pbk. 1973, 14 + 263pp. Global catastrophies in history. Crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise v.good £1.50 AR27v. Von Hagen, V, Search for the Maya, 1973, BCA 1974, lge. 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 365pp incl. index, 78 illiustrations, some in colour. The story of Stephens and Catherwood's discovery of the Mayan civalisation. Includes reproductions of many of Catherwood's original lithographs. V.good in like d/w £3.50 AR27CC. Ward, J, The Sacred Beetle, 1st ed. John Murray 1902, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt scarab on spine and two coloured cartouches in relief on upper cover, 18 + 122pp incl. index, illus. in text, frontispiece and 16 collatype plates. A comprehensive study of ancient Egyptian scarabs in art and history, with 500 examples translated by F. Llewellyn Griffiths. Spine faded, covers patchily faded and soiled. Stitching a little strained, but all text clean and secure. Ownership signature and hieroglphic cartouche to front end paper. Still a good solid copy of the scarce true first issue. £75 AR27C. Warren, S Hazzledine, The Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1913, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 24pp illus. in text + 2 folding plans (loose) and 4 further plates.WITH: Botanical and Geological Observations Made During the Opening of the Romano-British Barrow on Mersea Island, 1914, 8vo, stitched wrappers, 5pp. Reports of the excavations carried out by the Morant Club, reprinted from the "Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society" (pp116-139) and "Essex Naturalist" (pp 261-265) respectively. An important and now scarce account of one of Essex's major barrow excavations of the period. Former owner's name to top of each upper wrapper, wrappers a little soiled and worn, contents clean, good, the two £10 AR027C. Watterson, B, Women in Ancient Egypt, 1st ed. Alan Sutton 1991, Lge 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 201pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp colour plates. V.good + in like, price clipped d/w £6 AR28. Woolley, Sir L, Abraham- Recent Discoveries and Hebrew Origins, 1st ed. Faber 1936, 8vo, black cloth, 299pp incl. index, map as frontis. Centres on excavations at Ur and its connection with the Biblical figure of Abraham. V. good £10
|