![]() |
Archaeology & Ancient History (Inc Lost Civilisations )
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 1 AR2. Berlitz, C, Atlantis: The Lost Continent Revealed, BCA 1984, blue cloth, 223pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24 plates (8 in colour).V.good + in like d/w £2 AR3B. Bord, J & C, A Guide to the Ancient Sites of Britain, 1st ed. Latimer 1978, square 8vo, black cloth, 183pp including index, illustrated. A guide to over 100 of the ancient sites of Britain. V.good + in like (price clipped) d/w £3.50 AR3C. Brennan, M, The Boyne Valley Vision, 1st edition, Dolmen Press 1980, 4to, original grey-brown buckram with gilt symbols to upper and lower covers, 8 + 120pp, illustrations in text by the author (some twin coloured). An excellent study of the megalithic monuments of Ireland's Boyne valley, their alignements, calendrical use, cosmology, sacred symbolism, and reference to Celtic myth and religion. Signed by author with dedication to previous owner on title page. Scarce and long out of print. Fine in near fine d/w £60 A3CC. Brine, L, The Ancient Earthworks and Temples of the American Indians, 1894, Oracle 8vo pbk. 1996, 16 + 429pp including index, illustrations, maps, and plans in text + 32 plates (on ordinary paper). A comprehensive study of the sacred mounds and temples of North America, Central America, and Mexico. Also contains some accounts of ceremonies and worship. Near fine £3 AR9CC. Crossing, W, Crossing’s Guide to Dartmoor, 1909, David & Charles 1972, Cr8vo, maroon cloth, 28 + 529pp including index, with maps and illustrations in text. New introduction by Brian le Messurier. One of the best and most comprehensive walking guides to Dartmoor and its ancient sites. Reprint of the 1912 second edition. V.good + in V.good ( a few minor marks, some light edge creasing, price clipped) d/w £6 AR9D. Davies, N.M, Picture Writing in Ancient Egypt, 1 st edition, O.U.P for the Griffith Institute 1958, large 4to, black cloth, 56pp including index, illustrations in text + 17 plates (12 in colour on gloss paper, 7 b/w on ordinary paper). A concise introductory study of ancient Egyptian pictograms based on examples copied from the walls of XVIIIth dynasty tombs at Thebes. Slight off-setting to end papers from dust wrapper, otherwise fine in v.good ( a few minor marks, lightly rubbed and soiled in places, some minimal edge wear) d/w £8 AR10. Davies, N, The Ancient Kingdoms of Mexico, 1st ed. Alen Lane 1982, 8vo, 272pp, illus. in text + 16 pp of plates. The Olmecs, Toltecs, and Aztecs. Fine in like d/w £3.50 AR010A. De Burgh, W.G, The Legacy of the Ancient World, 1923, 1st edition, 2nd imp. Macdonald & Evans 1926, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 462pp including index. A good introduction to ancient history, particularly the empires of the ancient East, Greece, and Rome. Spine and top of front board darkened, spine ends nicked, knock to top of front board, some light foxing to first part of text. Good £8 AR010. Dennis, G, Cities and Cemeteries of Etruria, 1848, J.M Dent 1907, 2 vols. Cr8vo, green cloth with gilt spines, 20 + 535 & 10 + 490pp incl. index, frontispiece to each volume, illus. in text + maps (3 folding). Standard work on Etruscan archaeology. Cloth to volume 1 very slightly faded. A very good, tight, clean set £25 AR10A. Donnelly, I, Atlantis: The Antediluvian World, 1882, Sampson Low 1910, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 490pp incl. index, illustrated. joints rubbed, spine ends and corners worn. A good +, solid copy of an early edition £15 AR12A. Drury, V, The World of Legendary Greece, 1 st English edition, Minerva 1975, small 4to, blue cloth, 144pp, profusely illustrated, some in colour. A reconstructing of legendary Greece through looking at the ancient sites and archaeology. Near fine in like d/w £5 AR012. Dunn, M, Walking Ancient Trackways, 1st ed. David & Charles 1986, small 4to, green cloth, 232pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. A guide to the ancient trackways of Great britain and associated sites of interest. name at top of inner flap of d/w. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5 AR12B. Elkington, D, with P.H Ellson, In the Name of the Gods, 1st ed. Green Man Press 2001, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 525pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates, many in colour. Ground breaking study of the use of sonic technology in ancient cultures, particularly in Ancient Egypt. Records the author's own incredible experiments to justify his theories. Also examines the place of the figure of Jesus in antiquity and the development of ancient culture. Out of print and already very scarce. Fine in like d/w £60 AR12C. Feldman, M, The Mystery Hill Story, 1st ed. Mystery Hill Press 8vo pbk. 1977, 8 + 121pp, illustrations in text + folding plan. A study of the enigmatic megalithic structure in North Salem, New Hampshire that has been referred to as the American Stonehenge. V.good £5 AR12BB. Fix, W, Pyramid Odyssey, 1st edition, Jonathan James 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 4 + 293pp, illustrations in text. An in depth study of the ancient Egyptian pyramids, including measurements and other technical data. Also examines potential links with other cultures. Spine faded, covers a little rubbed and marked in places, contents clean and tight. V.good - £4.50 AR13B. Hall, H.R, Scarabs, 1st ed. Harrison & Sons, for the British Museum 1929, 4to, stapled blue card wraps, 16pp, 33 illus. in text + 4 plates. A short, but infomative monograph on the history and use of scarabs in ancient Egypt. Staples rusting, some light foxing of text. Scarce, v.good - £14 AR14A. Hancock, G & Faiia, S, Heaven's Mirror, 1st ed Michael Joseph 1998, 4to, black cloth, 16 +336pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, most in colour. Sequel to Fingerprints of the Gods, examining many ancient cultures and their stellar conections. Fine in like d/w £5 AR14B. Hancock, G & Bauval, R, Keeper of Genesis, 1996, Arrow pbk 1997, reprinted, 10 + 396pp incl. index + 16pp of plates. The origins of civilisation in Ancient Egypt. V.good £1.50 AR14E. Harding, G.Lancaster, The Antiquities of Jordan, 1959, 1st ed. 3rd imp. 1960, 8vo, red cloth, 223pp incl. index, maps and plans in text + 31 plates. A record of Jordan's monuments from earliest times, including of course, Petra. Small stain to top of text block, not affecting text inside. 16 related news clippings loosely inserted. V.good in like d/w £10 AR15. Harris, Rendel, The Migration of Culture, 1st ed. Blackwell 1936, 8vo, blue cloth, 2 +60pp, maps. Two essays, mainly focussing on who discovered South America, largely attributed by the author to the Basque peoples and the Egyptians. Some foxing. V.good - in like d/w £18
|