![]() |
Archaeology & Ancient History (Inc Lost Civilisations )
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Magic, Occultism, Religion & Mysticism Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 1 AR1. Anderson, J, The Witch on the Wall: Medieval Erotic Sculpture in the British Isles, 1st ed. Rosenkilde & Bagger 1977, 4to, printed boards, 173pp incl. index, numerous illustrations. Important study of the Shelah-na-Gig and related figures found on medieval churches and other buildings, showing its place in paganism and connection with witchcraft. Includes a gazateer of sites in the British Isles and Europe, lists by county within Great Britain, and maps showing distribution. Spine ends, corners, and joints lightly rubbed. Contents clean and tight. A v.good + copy of a very scarce work £65 AR1A. Andrews, W (ed.), Bygone Northamptonshire, 1st ed. William Andrews & Co. 1891, number 283 of a hand numbered edition of 500, 8vo, bevel edged blue cloth, 4 + 232pp incl. index, illustrated, some full page. Covers history and folklore, including witches and witchcraft, Sir Thomas Tresham and his buildings, old fairs, the Eleanor Crosses, the Gunpowder plot, etc. Spine ends a little worn, some foxing, though text very clean. The scarce original edition. V.good - £18 AR1B. Beaumont, C, The Riddle of Prehistoric Britain, 1st ed.Rider, n.d, c. 1940, 8vo, red cloth, 208pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates, map endpapers.The author's theory that the British Isles was the Motherland of an ante deluvian civilization. Spine slightly faded, edge of rext block spotted, otherwise v.good copy of the uncommon 1st ed, in edge worn d/w £28 AR2. Berlitz, C, Atlantis: The Lost Continent Revealed, BCA 1984, blue cloth, 223pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24 plates (8 in colour).V.good + in like d/w £2 AR3. Birch, S, Ancient History From the Monuments: Egypt, S.P.C.K 1879, Cr8vo, tan pictorial cloth gilt, 192pp, illus. in text, frontispiece. Concise history from the old empire through to the conquest of Egypt by Alexander. Inner joints split but hinges holding, stitching weak. Spine ends and corners a little rubbed. Some minor foxing/ soiling, but text pretty clean. A cheap copy of an uncommon book Good - £4 AR4. Castleden, R, The Stonehenge People, 1st ed. RKP 1987, 14 + 282pp incl. index, line drawings and plates in text. A study of life in Neolithic Britain, 4700-2000 B.C, its peoples, places, and religious practices. Fine in near fine d/w £10 AR6A. Cayce, E (under the editorship of Hugh Lynn Cayce), Edgar Cayce on Atlantis, Warner pbk. 1968, reprinted, 170pp. Psychically channeled thioughts on the lost continent. Andrew Collins' copy, initialed and with "Strange Phenomena " stamp. Knock to spine, good + £1.50 AR7. Churchward, Col. J, Cosmic Forces of Mu (vol.2), 1935, C.W Daniel 8vo pbk. 1992, 269pp, illustrated. Deals with the cosmic forces in earth's creation. V.good £3.50 AR8. Churchward, Col. J, The Lost Continent of Mu, Neville Spearman, 5th imp. 1969, 8vo, black cloth, 335pp, illus. in text + 20 plates. The first in the series of books examining the case for the lost continent of Mu and its relation to later civalisations and beliefs. Covers marked, spine ends and corners worn, contents clean and tight. A good, sound copy £3.50 AR9A. Collins, A, Gods of Eden, 1st ed. Headline 1998, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 372pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates. The remarkable technology of Egypt's pyramid builders, the famed Hall of Records, and the origins of Eden itself. Follow up to the acclaimed From the Ashes of Angels. Signed by author on title.Fine in near fine d/w £8 AR9B. Collins, A, From the Ashes of Angels, 1st ed. Michael Joseph 1996, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 448pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates. Scholarly study of the origins of angels in the ancient near east, their role in the development of civilization, religion, and shamanic magical practice. Reveals startling evidence for the location of the Biblical Eden. Signed by the author on the title page with dedication to previous owner. Minor marks to edge of text block, a couple of page corners previously turned. Text all clean and tight.WITH: 6 original ink drawings on A4 cartridge paper of proofs of some of the text illustrations, 4 with pencil notes by the author. The incresingly scarce hard cover edition. V.good in like (minor edge wear) d/w £55 AR10. Davies, N, The Ancient Kingdoms of Mexico, 1st ed. Alen Lane 1982, 8vo, 272pp, illus. in text + 16 pp of plates. The Olmecs, Toltecs, and Aztecs. Fine in like d/w £3.50 AR010. Dennis, G, Cities and Cemeteries of Etruria, 1848, J.M Dent 1907, 2 vols. Cr8vo, green cloth with gilt spines, 20 + 535 & 10 + 490pp incl. index, frontispiece to each volume, illus. in text + maps (3 folding). Standard work on Etruscan archaeology. Cloth to volume 1 very slightly faded. A very good, tight, clean set £25 AR10A. Donnelly, I, Atlantis: The Antediluvian World, 1882, Sampson Low 1910, 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 490pp incl. index, illustrated. joints rubbed, spine ends and corners worn. A good +, solid copy of an early edition £15 AR11. Donnelly, I, Atlantis: The Antediluvian World, 1882, Harper & Row 8vo pbk. 1971, 14 + 490pp incl. index, illustrated. Cheap unabridged reprint of a classic. Covers a little creased and worn. Text clean and complete, but some pages loosening a little due to glue drying out. Good - £3.50 AR12. Donnelly, I, Ragnarok: The Age of Fire and Gravel, 1882, D. Appleton &Co. 1899, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 452pp incl. index, illustrated. A Good +, tight copy, £25 AR012. Dunn, M, Walking Ancient Trackways, 1st ed. David & Charles 1986, small 4to, green cloth, 232pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. A guide to the ancient trackways of Great britain and associated sites of interest. name at top of inner flap of d/w. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5 AR12A. Elkington, D, with P.H Ellson, In the Name of the Gods, 1st ed. Green Man Press 2001, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 525pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates, many in colour. Ground breaking study of the use of sonic technology in ancient cultures, particularly in Ancient Egypt. Records the author's own incredible experiments to justify his theories. Also examines the place of the figure of Jesus in antiquity and the development of ancient culture. Signed by author on half title with nice dedication to previous owner. Near fine in like d/w, scarce, £70 AR12B. Elkington, D, with P.H Ellson, In the Name of the Gods, 1st ed. Green Man Press 2001, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 10 + 525pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates, many in colour. Ground breaking study of the use of sonic technology in ancient cultures, particularly in Ancient Egypt. Records the author's own incredible experiments to justify his theories. Also examines the place of the figure of Jesus in antiquity and the development of ancient culture. Out of print and already very scarce. Fine in like d/w £60 AR13A. Fiennes, R, Atlantis of the Sands, 1992, Signet pbk. 1993, reprinted, 14 + 264pp incl. index + 16pp plates. An account of the search for the lost city of Ubar, thought by many to be Irem, the city of pillars as mentioned in the Koran and the works of H P Lovecraft. Top margin of first couple of leaves stained, otherwise clean. V.good - £2 ARH17 Flude, K, A Literary Companion to the Prehistory and Archaeology of London, n.d, c.2000, no publisher, 8vo stapled booklet, card covers, 48pp. A series of literary and historic quotations relating to early London. Near fine £2.50 AR13B. Hall, H.R, Scarabs, 1st ed. Harrison & Sons, for the British Museum 1929, 4to, stapled blue card wraps, 16pp, 33 illus. in text + 4 plates. A short, but infomative monograph on the history and use of scarabs in ancient Egypt. Staples rusting, some light foxing of text. Scarce, v.good - £14 AR14A. Hancock, G & Faiia, S, Heaven's Mirror, 1st ed Michael Joseph 1998, 4to, black cloth, 16 +336pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, most in colour. Sequel to Fingerprints of the Gods, examining many ancient cultures and their stellar conections. Fine in like d/w £5 AR14B. Hancock, G & Bauval, R, Keeper of Genesis, 1996, Arrow pbk 1997, reprinted, 10 + 396pp incl. index + 16pp of plates. The origins of civilisation in Ancient Egypt. V.good £1.50 AR14D, Hancock, G, Fingerprints of the Gods, 1995, Madarin pbk. 1996, 14 + 607pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Evidence for an unknown civilisation and its impact worldwide. Ownership inscription to inside of front cover, v.good £1.50 AR14E. Harding, G.Lancaster, The Antiquities of Jordan, 1959, 1st ed. 3rd imp. 1960, 8vo, red cloth, 223pp incl. index, maps and plans in text + 31 plates. A record of Jordan's monuments from earliest times, including of course, Petra. Small stain to top of text block, not affecting text inside. 16 related news clippings loosely inserted. V.good in like d/w £10 AR15. Harris, Rendel, The Migration of Culture, 1st ed. Blackwell 1936, 8vo, blue cloth, 2 +60pp, maps. Two essays, mainly focussing on who discovered South America, largely attributed by the author to the Basque peoples and the Egyptians. Some foxing. V.good - in like d/w £18
|