![]() |
Andrew Collins Ex Libris
|
![]() |
|
Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism
Tel :+44.781 6985012 uk: 0781.6985012
|
Page 2
Archaeology, Travel, History and Ancient Civilizations. 2AAC1. Adachi, G, The Time Rivers, 1st ed. published by the author 2003, 8vo, pbk. 306pp, illustrated. The importance of rivers like the Nile, Tigris and Euphrates in the development of civilization. The author's view is that they were created by a mysterious, higher intelligence. Includes material on Fallen Angels. Signed by author on half title. Near mint £10 2AAC2. Allen, J.M, Atlantis: The Andes Solution, 1st ed. Windrush Press 1998, 8vo, yellow cloth, 10 + 173pp incl. index, illustrated. The author's evidence for the discovery of South America as the continent of Atlantis. Heavily annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. Fine in v.good + d/w £10 2AAC3. Anati, E, Palestine Before the Hebrews, 1st U.K ed. Jonathan Cape 1963, 8vo, brown cloth, 20 + 453pp + index, illus. in text. Ex lib, but minimal trace, no external trace, remains of labels to front end papers, stamp to verso of title, still a v.good copy in like d/w £8 2AAC4. Appleby, N, Hall of the Gods: The Quest to Discover the Knowledge of the Ancients, 1st ed. Heinmann 1998, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 12 + 420pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16 plates. Fine in like d/w £12 2AAC5. Aronson, T, Kings Over the Water: The Saga of the Stuart Pretenders, 1979, cassell 8vo pbk. 1988, 253pp. Slight damage to margin of one leaf, otherwise v.good £3.50 2AAC6. Ashe, G, and others, The Quest for America, 1st ed. Pall Mall 1971, 4to, maroon cloth, 298pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. Contributions from Ashe, Thor Heyerdahl, J.V Luce, Helge Ingstad, B.L Wallace and B.J Meggers. Pre columbian america and its influence. V.good + £7 2AAC7.Bacon, E, Archaeological Discoveries in the 1960s, 1st ed. Cassell 1971, Lge. 8vo, tan cloth, 8 + 293pp incl. index, illustrated. World wide in scope, includes Catal Huyuk. V.good + in v.good (edge worn with some creasing/ soiling) d/w £6 2AAC8. Baigent, M, Ancient Traces, 1988, Penguin 8vo pbk. 1989, 16 + 288pp incl. index + 15 plates. Mysteries in early and ancient history. V.good £3 2AAC9. Baike, J, The Armana Age, 1st ed. A & C Black 1926, 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 20 + 465pp inc. index + 32 plates and 5 maps ( 3 in colur, 4 folding). In depth study of Ancient Egypt from 1600 to 1260 B.C. Spine darkened and spotted, rear cover badly white spotted, spine ends and edges worn. contents clean and tight. Good + £10 2AAC10. Baumann, H, Gold and Gods of Peru, 1st English ed. OUP 1963, 8vo, tan cloth, 4 + 180pp, illus. in text + 23pp colour plates. Near fine in laminated d/w £5 2AAC11. Bazin, G (intro.), Art Treasures in Northen France, 1st ed. Hamlyn 1969, 4to, gilt decorated brown cloth, 176pp incl. index, 250 illustrations, many in colour. Art from prehistoric times to the 20th century. Fine in v.good + d/w £4.50 2AAC12. Blacker, I.R, Cortes and the Aztec Conquest, 1st U.K ed. Cassell 1966, Lge. 8vo, pictorial hard covers, 153pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. Cassell Caravel book number 14. Near fine £3 2AAC13. Blaiklock, E.M, The Archaeology of the New Testament, 1979, revised and updated ed. Nelson 1984, 2 + 186pp incl. index, illustrated. V.good - £3 2AAC14. Breasted, J. H, A History of the Ancient Egyptians, 1st ed. John Murray 1924, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 469pp incl. index + 4 maps (3 folding, in colour) and 3 plans. Comprehensive and well respected study, with chronology. Slight snag to joints at foot of spine, otherwise a v.good, clean copy. £10 2AAC15. Berlitz, C, The Lost Ship of Noah, 1st U.K ed W.H allen 1988, 8vo.blue cloth, 203pp incl. index + 24pp plates. The contreversial search for the Ark on Mount Ararat in Turkey. Near fine in like d/w £3. 2AAC16. Berlitz, C, Without a Trace: More Evidence from the Bermuda Triangle, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1977, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 180pp incl. index + 24pp plates. D/w laminated to book, v.good £2.50 2AAC17. Berlitz, C, Mysteries From Forgotten Worlds, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1972, 8vo, red cloth, 4 + 225pp, illus. in text + 48pp plates. Archaeological evidence for advanced ancient technologies. tape traces to endpapers, otherwise an unusually fine copy in like d/w £8 2AAC18. Bond, F. Bligh, An Architectural Handbook to Glastonbury Abbey, 2nd ed, Edward Everard 1909, 8vo, pictorial wraps, 2 + 80pp, colour frontis + 12 plates (some in colour, 2 folding). Staples rusting, three plates loose, spine very worn, chipped at ends. Still a good copy of a scarce early issue £10 2AAC19. Bradford, E, Christopher Columbus, 1st ed. Michael Joseph 1973, Lge. 8vo, gilt decorated blue cloth, 288pp, illustrated, some in colour. V.good £5 2AAC20. Brennan, H, The Atlantis Enigma, 1st ed. Piatkus 1999, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 202pp incl. index. A study based on latest archaeological finds. upper corner of front cover bumped, otherwise fine in like d/w £6 2AAC21. Booz, E. B, A Guide to Tibet, Collins 8vo pbk. 1986, 208pp, colour illustrations, diagrams and maps in text. V.good £5 2AAC22. Capon, E & Macquitty, W, Princes of Jade, Cardinal Lge. 8vo pbk. 1973, 192pp, illiustrated in b/w and colour. The archaeology of China's Han dynasty. V.good £2.50 2AAC23. Carter, H, The Tomb of Tutankhamen, 1972, Century 8vo pbk. 1983, 341pp + index. Condensed version of the 3 volume original published in the 1920s. Covers laminated, v.good £3 2AAC24. Cayce, E, Atlantis: Fact or Fiction? 1962, ARE Press 8vo stapled booklet 1976, 36pp. Atlantis, based on readings by Edgar Cayce. " Ex Strange Phenomena " stamp to title, initialled AC. V.good £5 2AAC25. Clark, G, World Prehistory: A New Perspective, 1961, CUP, 3rd illustrated edition 1977, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 20 + 554pp incl. index, over 300 ilustrations. Classic study. V.good - in like d/w £10 2AAC26. Cohane, J.P, The Key, 1st U.K ed. Turnstone 1973, 8vo, green cloth, 300pp incl index, illustrated. Important study of certain Semetic root words that show correolationsbetween many ancient cultures. Near fine in v.good + (lightly edge worn) d/w £6.50 2AAC27. Cottrell, L, The Land of Shinar, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1965, 8vo, green cloth, 222pp incl. index + 12pp plates. A study of the Mesopotamian land of Shinar and its peoples. The site was associated with the Biblical Eden. Annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. V.good + in v.good (lightly edge worn and soiled) d/w £10 2AAC28. Cottrell, L, The Lion Gate, 1st ed. Evans 1963, 8vo, red cloth, 256pp incl. index + frontis and 30pp plates. Classic study of the Mycenaean civilization, including reference to Atlantis. V.good £5 2AAC29. Deacon, R, Madoc & the Discovery of America, 1st ed. Muller 1967, brown cloth, 14 + 269pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 12pp plates. The pre-Columbus discovery of America. Ex lib, w.a.f, d/w laminated to book, heavily annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. Some pencil scoring and marginal annotation. Good in like d/w £8 2AAC30. Desroches-Noblecourt. C, Tutankhamen, 1st ed. Michael Joseph 1963, Lge. 8vo, brown cloth with gilt design on upper cover, 312pp incl. index. illus. in text including 75 colour photos. Tape traces to pictorial endpapers, otherwise v.good in v.good - (edge worn, with a couple of tears and one chip) d/w £5 2AAC31. Duncan, J Garrow, Digging up Biblical History, 1st ed. S.P.C.K 1931, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 275pp + 32 plates & 14 + 256pp + 38pp plates, illus. in text, index to each volume. Sections on inscriptions, religion, architecture, burial customs, stone and metal work, all from the Bible lands. Ex lib, stamps to endpaper and veso of title, slight mark to foot of spine of vol. 2, otherwise a v.good tight set £15 2AAC32. Eban, A, Heritage: Civilization and the Jews, 1st U.K ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1985, 4to, silver decorated blue cloth, 6 + 355pp incl. index, profusely illustrated in colour. Small ownership label to foot of title, otherwise fine in near fine d/w £6.50 2AAC33. Engen, R, Victorian Engravings, 1st pbk. ed, Academy Editions 1975, 4to, 96pp, numerous b/w illustrations. V.good £6 2AAC34. Feather, R, The Copper Scroll Decoded,1st ed. Thorsons 1999, Lge. 8vo, tan cloth, 13 + 350pp incl. index + 16 colour plates. The connection between the Essenes and ancient Egyptians, as revealed through the enegmatic copper scroll. Fine in like d/w £10 2AAC35. Ferdinand, The Life of the Admiral Christopher Columbus by his Son, Ferdinand, Folio Society 1960, 8vo, quarter leather, 271pp + 11 plates, maps in text and to end papers.Spine ends worn, v.good in slip case. £8 2AAC36. Ferdinand, The Life of the Admiral Christopher Columbus by his Son, Ferdinand, Folio Society 1960, 8vo, quarter leather, 271pp + 11 plates, maps in text and to end papers, annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. Spine worn, splitting and chipping to joints, contents clean and tight. Good £8 2AAC37. Flemath, R & R, When the Sky Fell: In Search of Atlantis, 1st ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1995, 8vo, blue cloth, 22 + 179pp incl. index, a few diagrams in text. Atlantis in antarctica. Fine in near fine d/w £10 2AAC38. Flinders Petrie, Prof. W.M, Egypt and Israel, 1st ed. S.P.C.K 1911, 8vo, gilt decorated blue cloth, 150pp incl. index, illus. in text + 26 plates. Concise history. frontis with tissue guard loose, one other plate slightly loose, covers spotted, good + £8 2AAC39. Foakes-Jackson, F.J, The Biblical History of the Hebrews, 3rd enlarged ed. 1909, Cr8vo, maroon cloth, 64 + 440pp incl. index + 4 maps. Annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. Some minor spotting to title, bookplate of former owner to front paste down. Good + £8 2AAC40. Frankcom, G & Musgrave, J.H, The Irish Giant, 1st ed. Duckworth 1976, tall 8vo, brown cloth, 128pp incl. index, illustrated. Patrick cotter, the 18th century giant. V.good + in like d/w £10 2AAC41. Galanopoulos, A.G & Bacon, E, Atlantis: The Truth Behind the Legend, 1969, Nelson 1970, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 216pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24 colur plates. Atlantis and the volcanic island of santorin in the Aegean. V.good + in v.good (slight tear and crease to top of rear panel) d/w £8 2AAC42. Gamble, C, Timewalkers: The Prehistory of Global Colonization, 1993, Penguin 8vo pbk. 1995, 10 + 309pp incl. index, illus. in text. compelling study of the origins of mankind. Biro numbers to rear end paper, otherwise v.good £5 2AAC43. Gies, F, The Knight in History, 1984, 1st U.K ed. Hale 1986, 8vo, blue cloth, 271pp incl. index, maps and illustrations in text. V.good + in like d/w £6.50 2AAC44. Gladstone Bratton, F, A History of Egyptian Archaeology, 1st ed. Hale 1967, 8vo, blue cloth, 315pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24pp plates. fine in like d/w £12 2AAC45. Grazia, A de, (ed.) The Velikovsky Affair, 1st ed. Sidgewick & Jackson 1966, 8vo, grey cloth, 260pp. A collection of essays investigating Velikovsky's work and its validity. V.good in v.good - (top edge worn, soiled) d/w £8 2AAC46. Griffiths, F. LL & Thompson, H, The Leyden Papyrus: An Egyptian Magical Book, 1904, Dover 8vo pbk. 1974, 10 + 207pp. Translation of classic Egyptian magical text. V.good £4 2AAC47. Grollenberg, L.H, Shorter Atlas of the Bible, 1959,Nelson 1961, 8vo, red cloth, 196pp incl. index, illustrated, colour maps (one folding). V.good in good +( chipped at ends of spine, edge worn, rubbed) d/w £2.50 2AAC48. Hamblin, D.J, The First Cities, 1st British ed. Time Life 1975, 4to, brown cloth backed boards, 160pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. Heavily features Catal Huyuk. V.good £5 2AAC49. Hawass, Z, Valley of the Golden Mummies, 1st ed. Virgin 2000, large square 4to, black cloth, 224pp incl. index, lavish b/w and colour illustrations. The incredible finds of thousands of mummies at the Bahariya oasis excavation. endpapers thumb soiled, otherwise fine in like d/w £12 2AAC50. Heyerdahl, T, The Ra Expeditions, 2nd imp. G. Allen & Unwin 1971, Lge. 8vo, red cloth, 334pp incl. index + 110 colour plates. V.good + in like d/w £5 2AAC51. Higgins, R, The Archaeology of Minoan Crete, 1st ed. Bodley Head 1973, 4to, tan cloth, 111pp incl. index, b/w and colour illustrations. Notes on Phaestos disc laid in. Near fine in like d/w £8 2AAC52. Honore, P, In Quest for the White God, 1st ed. Hutchinson, 1963, 8vo, cloth backed boards, 228pp incl. index , illus. in text + 40pp plates. An investigation into the "white gods" of South America and their subsequent impact. Ex lib, d/w sellotaped to book, usual stamps, some minor soiling of text, good in like d/w £6 2AAC53. Hope, M, Atlantis: Myth or Reality, Arkana 8vo pbk. 1991, 4 + 366pp, illustrated. A few page corners creased/ turned. annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. V.good - £4.50 2AAC54. Howarth, S, The Knights Templar, 1st ed. Collins 1982, 8vo, red cloth, 321pp incl. index + 12pp plates. Comprehensive history from formation to trial. V.good in like d/w £8 2AAC55. Huart, C, Ancient Persia and Iranian Civilization, 1927, BCA 1976, 8vo, grey cloth, 20 + 249pp incl. index, illus. in text + 4 plates. Nice facsimile reprint of the scarce original. Near fine in V.good + (spine faded) d/w £10 2AAC56. Ivimy, J, The Sphinx and the Megaliths, 1st ed. turnstone 1974, 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 208pp incl index, illustrated. An examination of the ritual landscape of ancient Egypt with parallels to megalithic Britain. Near fine in like d/w £12 2AAC57. James, P, The Sunken Kingdom: The Atlantis Mustery Solved, 1995, Pimlico 8vo pbk. 1996, 14 + 338pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates. Heavily annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. First few pages slightly damped, good + £5 2AAC58. Jessup, R.F, The Archaeology of Kent, 1st ed. Methuen 1930, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 272pp incl. index, illus. in text + 13 plates and folding map. County Archaeologies series. Covers from the Old Stone age up to the Anglo Saxon periods, includes a gazetteer of sites. Extremeties slightly worn, v.good -, clean copy £8 2AAC59. Jordan, P, The Atlantis Syndrome, 1st ed. Sutton 2001, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 4 + 308pp incl. index + 16pp plates. Overview of the Atlantis myth. Fine in like d/w £5 2AAC60. Joseph, F, The Lost Pyramids of Rock Lake, 1st ed. Galde Press 8vo pbk. 1992, 16 + 193pp, photo illustrations. The history and archaeological evidence of lost civilization in Wisconsin. V.good £10 2AAC61. Joseph, F, Survivors of Atlantis, 1st ed. Bear 8vo pbk. 2004, 262pp, illustrations in text + 8 colour plates. The "Atlantean war" and the subsequent migrations that affected other cultures. Near mint £8 2AAC61. Kolosimo, P, Timeless Earth, 1st English ed, 2nd imp. Garnstone Press 1973, 8vo, blue cloth, 270pp incl. index + 38pp plates. Atlantis as the cradle of civilization and its impact on world culture. heavily annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. V.good in like (top edge worn and lightly soiled) d/w £8 2AAC62. Landsburg, A, Lost Civilisations, 1st ed. Corgi pbk. 1977, 11 + 206pp + 32pp plates. The many canditates for Atlantis, Easter island, Jericho, etc. Spine scuffed, good + £2 2AAC63. Landsburg, A & S, In Search of Ancient Mysteries, 1st ed. Corgi pbk.1974, 10 + 197pp incl. index + 28 plates. The mysterious origins on Man. Text browned. Annotated by a couple of post-it notes by Andrew Collins, spine a little worn, good + £2.50 2AAC64. Lloyd, S, Early Anatolia, 1st ed. Pelican pbk. 1956, 20 + 231pp incl. index, illus. and maps in text + 32pp plates. Detailed study. lower wrapper lightly spotted, otherwise v.good £2.50 2AAC65. Luce, J.V, The End of Atlantis, 1969, BCA 1973, Lge. 8vo red cloth, 224pp + 62pp plates (6 in colour). Atlantis, Thera, and Minoan Crete. V.good + in like d/w £3.50 2AAC66. Luce, J.V, The End of Atlantis, 1969, Paladin Cr8vo pbk. 1975, 187pp incl. index + 72pp plates ( 8pp in colour). Atlantis, Thera, and Minoan Crete. "Ex Strange Phenomena" stamp to first leaf, initialled AC. V.good £2.50 2AAC67. Malone, C (ed.) Antiquity, vols. 74 , numbers 283 and 284,March and June 2000, Lge. 8vo, wraps ,2 vols, 456pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. World wide in scope, including Avebury in Wiltshire, Greece, Mesopotamia, China, Orkney, Africa, and much more, both near fine £12 the two. 2AAC68. Matheson, S.A, Persia: An Archaeological Guide, 1972, 2nd ed. faber 8vo pbk. 1976, 358pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24pp plates.Excellent and comprehensive study. V.good £6.50 2AAC69. Mavor, J.W, Voyage to Atlantis, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1969, 8vo, red cloth, 320pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24 plates. Thera, Minoan crete and Atlantis. Ex lb, remains of labels to front endpaper, stamps to verso of title, some light soiling of text, snag to head of spine, some scuffing to covers, good only, £4 2AAC69. McIan, R.R, The Clans of the Scottish Highlands, 1845-7, one volume edition, Crescent Books 1986, Folio, pictorial red cloth, 206pp, including 74 colour plates, colour amorial shields in text. A survey of the Highland clans with brief text on history and life. Text by James Logan. Foreword by Antonia Fraser. map end papers.Near fine in v.good ( edge worn, lightly soiled, with a couple of short tears) d/w £12 2AAC70. Mellaart, J, Earliest Civilizations of the Near East, 1965, BCA 1974, 8vo, grey cloth, 143pp, illustrated, some in colour. Annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. Damp staining to lower corners of text, causing slight cockling. Good + in like d/w £4 2AAC71. Mooney, R.E, Gods of Air and Darkness, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1975, 8vo, black cloth, 203pp. Follow up to Colony Earth, hypothesising that there was a planet now destroyed in a battle of the gods. Includes a chapter on the fall of the angels. V.good in like, clipped d/w £6.50 2AAC72. Muller, M (ed), The Tao Teh King, and The Writings of Kwang 3ze (books I-XVII), Aryan books 1993, 8vo, red hard covers, 22 + 396pp, translated by James Legge. Texts of Taoism, Sacred Books of the East number 39. Good + in like d/w £3 2AAC73. Nicholl, C, The Creature in the Map: Sir Walter Ralegh's Quest for El Dorado, 1995, Vintage 8vo pbk. 1996, 14 + 396pp incl. index, illustrated. V.good + £2.50 2AAC74. Oesterley, W.O.E, A History of Israel, 1932, OUP 1934, 8vo, blue cloth, 2 vols. complete, 16 + 496pp & 16 + 500pp, maps in text + 3 folding, indexed. Scholarly history from the time of the Exodus up to A.D 135. A v.good set in torn, chipped and rubbed d/ws £12 2AAC75. Osman, A, Stranger in the Valley of the Kings, 1st ed. Souvenir Press 1987, 8vo, black cloth, 171pp incl. index + 32pp plates. The identification of Yuya with the patriach Joseph. Text tanning slightly, v.good + £10 2AAC76. Osman, A, The Hebrew Pharaohs of Egypt, 1987, Bear & Co. 8vo pbk. 2003, 10 + 166pp incl. index + 32pp plates. Originally published as Stranger in the Valley of the Kings. Near mint £6 2AAC77. Osman, A, Moses and Akhenaten, 1990, Bear 8vo pbk. 2002, 262pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The secret history of egypt at the time of the Exodus. Near mint £8 2AAC78. Ordnance Survey, Britain in the Dark Ages, 2nd ed. 4to pbk. 1966, 64pp + large, folding colour map, scale 16 miles to the inch. Map marks Anglo Saxon burials, Ogham stones, chapels, cemeteries, etc. Ex lib, file numbers to spine and half title, ticket to inside of rear cover. edges of wrappers and spine worn, map and text all in very good condition and not torn. £6 2AAC79. Pasztory, E, Pre-Columbian Art, 1st ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson Lge. 8vo pbk. 1998, 176pp incl. index, over 100 illustrations, many in colour. Near fine £10 2AAC80. Politeyan, J, Biblical Discoveries in Egypt, Palestine and Mesopotamia, 1st ed. Elliot Stock 1915, 8vo, green cloth, 10 + 194pp incl. index, map frontis + 15 plates. edge of covers damped, corners and spine ends worn, some foxing. Good, £5 2AAC81. Piazzi Smyth, C, The Great Pyramid, 1880, Bell 1990, 8vo, black hard covers, 18 + 664pp + index, 16 additional illustrations + 25 original plates. Monumental study of the Great pyramid and its sacred geometry. reprint of the 4th enlarged edition. Slightly damped, no staining of text, but very slight wrinkling. V.good - in v.good d/w £10 2AAC82. Pritchard, J.B, Archaeology and the Old Testament, 1958, 2nd imp. Princeton 1959, 8vo, printed boards, 16 + 263pp incl. index, many illustrations.Foot of text block damped throughout, but all pages free and readable, hence a cheap reading copy in v.good - d/w £2.50 2AAC83. Ragette, F, Baalbek, 1st ed. Chatto & Windus 1980, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 128pp incl. index, illustrated, plans to end papers. The history and religious rites of this enegmatic site. Annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. V.good + in like (slightly soiled) d/w £10 2AAC84. Raymond Drake, W, Spacemen in the Ancient East, 1st ed. Neville Spearman, n.d (1970s), 8vo, red cloth, 240pp incl. index. Damped, d/w adheering to torn rear endpaper, signs of adhesion to front endpaper, rest of contents clean and v.good, in seriosly damped foil d/w £2 2AAC85. Rattey, B.K, A Short History of the Hebrews: From Moses to Herod the Great, 1931, OUP 1957, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 192pp incl. index, illus. in text, map end papers. Some biro underlining otherwise V,good - £2.50 2AAC86. Read, P.P. The Templars, BCA/ Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1999, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 13 + 350pp incl. index + 16pp plates, some in clour. Fine in like d/w £12 2AAC87. Readers Digest, The World's Last Mysteries, 1st ed. Readers Digest 1977, Folio, hard covers, 320pp, colour and b/w illustrations. Atlantis, Eldorado, the pyramids et al. Annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. V.good £2.50 2AAC88. Ross, E. Denison,The Persians, 1st ed. OUP 1931, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 142pp incl. index, double page map + 16 plates. Short, comprehensive history of Persia and its peoples. Head and tail of spine worn, 2" closed tear to top of lower joint, with slight chipping, joints rubbed, contents clean and tight, good + £3 2AAC89. Saggs, H.W.F, Everyday Life in Babylonia & Assyria, 1965, Batsford 1967, 8vo, brown cloth, 207pp incl. index, illustrated. Ex school lbrary, stamps to front endpaper and verso of half title, d/w laminated with number on spine, remains of label to front paste down. Contents clean, good + in like d/w £2 2AAC90. Stantesson, S, Understanding Mu, 1st ed. Paperback library 1970, 189pp, illustrated. Includes a previously unpublished article by James Churchward. Text tanning, good + £5 2AAC91. Stemman, R, Atlantis and the Lost Lands, 1st ed. Aldus 1976, 4to, black cloth, 144pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. Annotated by way of a few post-it notes by Andrew Collins, fax copy of Andros cave images laid in. V.good in v.good - (edge worn with some minor scuffs, chips, and a few short tears) d/w £6 2AAC92. Strode, H, The Pageant of Cuba, 1st ed. Jarrolds 1935, 8vo, green cloth, 318pp + 16 plates. Comprehensive history of Cuba from the time of Columbus to the time of publication. Spine a little darkened. Annotated by way of post-it notes by Andrew Collins. V.good - £10 2AAC93. Swinton, W.E, Giants- Past and Present, 1st ed. hale 1966, 8vo, green cloth, 192pp + 16 plates, giantism in prehistory, man and nature. V.good - in like (clipped, with a couple of short tears) d/w £6 2AAC94. Taylor, T, Behind the Scenes at Time Team, 1st ed. Channel 4 books 1998, 4to, green cloth, 192pp incl. index, colour illustrations. Behind the scenes look at the t.v series. Fine in like d/w £5 2AAC95. Terra, H de, Man and Mammoth in Mexico, 1st ed. Hutchinson 1957, 8vo, original decorated black cloth, 191pp incl. index, a few illus. in text, map end papers + 16pp plates. The author's adventures and archaeological discoveries in Mexico and central America. Ex lib, no external trace to cloth or d/w, bookplates/ labels to endpapers, a few small, neat stamps to title and some margins. A couple of ink annotations to margins. V.good - in like d/w £5 2AAC96. Thomas, A, Atlantis: From Legend to Discovery, 1st ed. Hale 1972, 8vo, blue cloth, 159pp incl. index + 16 plates. Atlantis and its influence in various cultures. Heavily annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. V.good + in v.good (top edge worn and repaired) d/w £8 2AAC97. Thomas, A.P, Akhenaten's Egypt, 1st ed. Shire 8vo pbk. 1988, 68pp, incl. index, illustrated.Near fine £2.50 2AAC98. Time Life, Wonderous Realms of the Aegean, 1st ed. Time Life 1993, 4to, printed hard covers, 167pp incl. index, colour illustrations. Chiefly , the Mycenean culture. Annotated by Andrew Collins by a few post-it notes. Fine £6 2AAC99. Vandenberg, P, Nefertiti: An Archaeological Biography, BCA 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 161pp, a few illus. in text + 8 plates (some in colour). V.good + in like d/w £4 2AAC100. Various, Secrets of Lost Empires, 1st ed. BBC books 1996, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 224pp incl. index, colour ilustrations. The book of the t.v series, contibutions from Michael Barnes, Robin Brightwell, Adriana Von Hagen, Mark Lehner, and Cynthia Page. Annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it note. Near fine in like d/w £8 2AAC101. Various, Mysteries of the Past, 1st ed. Mitchell Beazley 1977, Lge. 4to, red cloth with beige cloth spine, 319pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. 12 essays on various subjects, chalk hill figures, megaliths, ancient machinery, etc. "Ex Strange Phenomena" stamp to front end paper, initialled AC. V.good in good + (99% complete, but edge worn and torn) d/w £5 2AAC102. Von Hagen, A & Morris, C, The Cities of the Ancient Andes, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1998, 8vo, green cloth, 240pp incl. index, 147 illustrations, 27 in colour. Near mint in fine d/w £12 2AAC103. Weigall, A The Life & Times of Cleopatra- Queen of Egypt, 1914Thornton Butterworth, new and revised ed. 1923, 8vo, brown cloth, 317pp incl. index + 14 plates, maps and plans in text. Cleopatra and the origin of the Roman empire. Library bookplate to rear paste down, but no other trace. Edge of text block foxed, v.good - £10 2AAC104. West, J. A, The Travellers Key to Ancient Egypt, 1985, Harrap slim octavo pbk. 1989, 14 + 480pp incl. index, illustrated. Comprehensive guide to te scared places of Ancient Egypt. V.good £4.50 2AAC105. Westwood, J, The Atlas of Mysterious Places, 1987, Guild 1989, small 4to, black cloth, 240pp incl. index, illustrated, many in colour. Sacred sites worldwide. Fine in v.good + ( one short tear) d/w £5 2AAC106. Williams, G.A, Madoc: The Making of a Myth, 1st ed. Eyre Methuen 1979, 8vo, beige cloth, 14 + 226pp incl. index + 8 plates. The legend of the Welsh discovery of America. Near fine in like d/w £12 2AAC107. Wilson, C, From Atlantis to the Sphinx, 1st ed. Virgin 1996, Lge. 8vo, red cloth, 10 + 294pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Atlantis and ancient Egypt. Annotated by Andrew Collins on 3 post-it notes. A few page corners turned, otherwise fine in v.good + d/w £8 2AAC108. Wilson, D, The World Atlas of Treasure, BCA 1991, Lge. 4to, grey cloth, 256pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. Near fine in like d/w £6 2AAC109. Wilson, R.J.A, A Guide to Roman Remains in Britain, 1st ed. Constable 1977, Cr8vo, brown hard covers, 16 + 365pp incl. index, illustrated. Ex lib, no external trace, stamps to front endpapers and to verso of title, otherwise v.good in like d/w £2.50 2AAC110. Wooley, Sir L, Excavations at Ur, 1st ed. Benn 1954, 8vo, red cloth, 262pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32 b/w plates and colour frontis. Title on spine faded, v.good - £12 2AAC111. Yaacov, Y & Peralman, M, Historical Sites in Israel, 1st ed. W.H Allen 1964, 4to, blue cloth, 247pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. Ex lib. d/w sellotaped to book, lacks title, stamps to final leaf and front endpaper. One page loose and creased. A reading copy £2.50 2AAC112. Yadin, Y, Masada: Herod's Fortress and the Zealots' Last Stand, 1966, Cardinal Cr8vo pbk. 1973, 256pp incl. index, numerous illustrations, many in colour. V.good £2 2AAC113. Zangger, E, The Flood from Heaven: Deciphering the Atlantis Legend, 1984, BCA 1992, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 12 + 256pp incl. index, illus. in text + 16pp plates. Fine in near fine d/w £4.50 2AAC114. Zink, D, The Ancient Stones Speak, 1st ed. Paddington Press 1979, 4to, black cloth, 14 + 202pp incl. index, photo illustrations. Mysterious megalithic sites of the world, including Stonehenge, New Grange, the Pyramids of Giza, Mystery Hill, Bimini, Ponape, Easter Island, etc. Annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. Near fine in like d/w £8 Earth Mysteries, Science, and UFOs 2EAC1. Allingham, C, Flying Saucers from Mars, 1st ed. 3rd. imp.Muller 1954, Cr8vo, blue cloth, 143pp, frontis.+ 8 plates. Some minor foxing to first couple of leaves, otherwise a v.good, clean copy £5 2EAC2. Barrow, J.D & others (eds.), Relativistic Astrophysics, Cosmology, and Fundamental Physics, 1st ed. New York Acadamey of Sciences 8vo pbk. 1991, 14 + 840pp incl. index, diagrams in text. The proceedings of the Texas/Eso-Cern Symposium. V.good + £8 2EAC3. Bender, A.K, Flying Saucers and the Three Men, 1962, paperback library pbk. 1968, 160pp. Classic early "Men in Black" encounter. V.good £5 2EAC4. Broadhurst, P & Miller, H, The Sun and the Serpent, 1989, Mythos Lge. 8vo pbk. 2003, 216pp, illius. in text + 8pp colour plates. An investigation into the St Michael ley line, its sites, symbolism and mythology. Signed on the title page by Paul Broadhurst. Near mint £10 2EAC5. Childress, D.H, Anti-Gravity and the World Grid, 1987, AUP Lge. 8vo pbk. 1995, 267pp, illustrated. Articles by Childress and others, the world grid, ley lines, acoustic levitation, etc.. Covers a little marked and soiled, contents clean, v.good £5 2EAC6. Coveney, P & Highfield, R, The Arrow of Time, 1st ed. 2nd imp. W.H Allen 1990, Lge. 8vo, blzck cloth, 378pp incl. index, diagrams in text + 6pp plates. The mystery of time, via Newton, Einstein, et al. Fine in like d/w £5 2EAC7. Dames, M, The Avebury Cycle, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 8vo pbk. 1977, 240pp incl. index, illustrated. Fertility cults and the sacred landscape centred around Avebury. V.good £4 2EAC8. Deal, D.A, The Day Behemoth and Leviathan Died: Earth Disaster, 1988, Kerem LaYay Press 1999 Lge. 8vo pbk, 315pp, illus. in text + 2 folding colour plates, errata slip. Cataclysmic events and their part in the shaping of the eart and its culture and religion in ancient times. V.good £8 2EAC9. Digregorio, B.E, with Levin, Dr G.V & Straat, Dr P.A, Mars: The Living Planet, 1st ed. Frog 1997, 8vo, blue cloth, 20 + 365pp incl. index, illus. in text + 24 colour plates. Scientific investigation into the plausability of biological life on Mars. Fine in near fine d/w £8 2EAC10. Donkin, A, Alien Abduction: Could it Happen to You? 1st ed. Bloomsbury 8vo pbk. 1997, 121pp, illustrated.Signed by author to Andy (Collins). V.good + £3 2EAC11. Edwards, F, Flying Saucers- Here and Now, 1st ed. Lyle Sturat 1967, 8vo, cloth backed boards, 261pp. "Ex Strange Phenomena" stamp to front endpaper, initialled AC. Book seller label to rear inner flap of d/w, v.good in like (lightly edge worn d/w £6 2EAC12. Finis, F. de (ed.), Relativity, Quanta, and Cosmology, Vol 1. 1st U.K ed.Johnson Reprint Co. 1979, Lge. 8vo, red cloth, 12 + 402pp, frontis portrait. A series of articles in the development of the scientific thought of Albert Einstein. Vol 1 only of 2. Ex lib, no external trace, a couple of withdrawn stamps, v.good, uncommon work, £12 2EAC13. Good, T, Above Top Secret, 1st ed. Sidgewick & Jackson 1987, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 590pp incl. index + 16pp plates. Annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. Monumental study of the UFO cover-up in Britain and worldwide. Ownership inscription to front pastedown, otherwise near fine in V.good + d/w £5 2EAC14. Gribbin, J, & M, Fire and Earth, 1st ed. Simon & Shuster 1996, 8vo, black cloth, 18 + 264pp inc. index. Investigation into potentially earth threatening comets and asteroids. Ex lib, no external trace, bookplates etc to front endpaper and numbers to verso of title. V.good - in v.good d/w £3 2EAC15. Levy, D.H, Comets: Creators and Destroyers, 1st ed. touchstone 8vo pbk. 1998, 256pp incl. index, illustrated. Slight marks to half title, otherwise fine £3.50 2EAC16. Michell, J, The Earth Spirit: Its Ways, Shrines and Mysteries, Avon 4to pbk. 1975, 96pp, 65 illus. in text. The ritual, magical landscape. V.good £6 2EAC17. Muller, Dr R, Nemesis: The Death Star, 1st ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 8vo pbk. 1988, 14 + 193pp incl. index. The theory of a solar companion star, that shoers the earth with comets every 26 million years. Near fine £3.50 2EAC18. Pond. D; Keely, J; Tesla, N, & Cayce, E, Universal Laws Never Before Revealed: Keeley's Secrets, Message Co. 4to pbk. 1996, 285pp, illustrated. . V.good + £14 Magic, Folklore and Religion 2MAC1. Adler, Rev. M, First Steps in Hebrew Grammar, 1904, Simpkin Marshall 1935, Cr8vo, green cloth, 113pp. Cloth rubbed, front hinge pulled, 2 " split to cloth on upper joint. Good £3 2MAC2. Anon, The Symbolic Meaning of King Arthur, King Arthur's Hall, tintagel, n.d, c. 1930s? 8vo, gilt decorated red cloth, 8 + 78pp + 22 plates. covers a little soiled, upper joint worn, front endpaper cut out, good + £6.50 2MAC3. Anon, The Book of the Fellowship of the knights of the Round Table,King Arthur's Hall Tintagel, n.d, c. 1930s? 8vo, gilt decorated red cloth, 8 + 80pp + 16 plates. Contains a condensed version of the Symbolic Meaning of Arthur, with rules and grades of the fellowship. Uncommon title, spine faded, otherwise v.good £12 2MAC4. Anon. The Altar of Venus : The Notorious Confessions of a Libertine, Guild 1987, 8vo, brown cloth, 2 + 193pp. Erotic fiction. V.good in like (soiled) d/w £5 2MAC5. Ashe, G, Dawn Behind the Dawn, 1992, Owl 8vo pbk. 1993, 12 + 274pp incl. index, illus. in text. Light on the ancient past through a study of myths. Some pen underlining and marginal annotation by Andrew Collins. V.good + £5 2MAC6. Baigent, M, Leigh, R & Lincoln, H, The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, BCA 1982, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 18 + 445pp incl. index + 24pp plates. Small knock to edge of text block, otherwise v.good + in like d/w £8 2MAC7. Barber, R, King Arthur: Hero and Legend, 1961 (as Arthur of Albion), Boydell Press, revised and expanded ed. 1986, Lge. 8vo, maroon cloth, 8 + 209pp incl. index, illustrated. V.good + in v.good d/w £5 2MAC8. Baring-Gould, Rev S, A Book of Folk-Lore, Collins, n.d (1912) small 8vo, red cloth, 264pp incl. index, frontis portrait. 10 chapters on various subjects, including sacrifice, death, skulls, Pixies, Fetches, etc. Good + £10 2MAC9. Bates, B, The Way of Wyrd, 1983, Arrow 8vo pbk. 1987, 208pp. Fictionalised account of anglo-saxon sorcery. Good + £3 2MAC10. Bell, A & Steiger, B, The Source: Journey Through the Unexplained, 1999, NAL 8vo pbk. 2002, 12 + 244pp incl. index. UFOs, OOBEs, ancient astronauts, etc. fine £3.50 2MAC11. Bove, M, An Encyclopedia of Natural Healing for Children and Infants, Keats 8vo pbk. 2001, reprinted, 12 + 307pp incl. index. Near mint £6 2MAC12. Bright, M, There Are Giants in the Sea, Guild 1989, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 224pp incl. index, illus. in text + 14 plates. Monsters and mysteries of the deep. Fine in like d/w £6 2MAC13. Brunton, P, A Search in Secret Egypt, 10th imp. Rider 1944, 8vo, beige cloth, 287pp, a few illus. in text + 31pp plates. Travel book looking at the magical side of Egypt, both ancient and modern, and its sites. V.good - £8 2MAC14. Brydon, R, Rosslyn and the Western Mystery Tradition (series 1), Rosslyn Chapel Trust Lge. 8vo stapled booklet 2003, 20pp, illustrated. The esoteric symbolism of the chapel within the framework of specualative Freemasonry. Slight kink to top corner, otherwise fine £6 2MAC15. Burland, C, & Forman, W, Feathered Serpent and Smoking Mirror, 1st ed. Orbis 1975, Lge. 4to, blue cloth, 128pp incl. index, colour illustrations. Excellent account of Gods and fate in ancient Mexico. Ex lib, stamp to verso of title, slight remains of book plate on front end paper. File number to spine of d/w, which is attatched to book. "Ex Strange Phenomena " stamp, initialled AC on half title.A few annotations by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. Uncommon title, Good + in like d/w £8 2MAC16. Butler, W.E, Magic and the Qabalah, 1964, Aquarian press 1972, 8vo, brown cloth, 107pp, frontis. "Ex Strange Phenomena" stamp initialled AC to front endpaper. V.good + in good + (chipped, creased, with one tear) d/w £12 2MAC17. Caldwell, I & Thomason, D, The Rule of Four, 1st ed. Dial Press 2004, Lge. 8vo, cloth backed boards, 4 + 372pp. Novel of intrigue based around Collona's Hypnerotamachia. Near mint in like d/w £6.50 2MAC18. Caldwell, R, The Origin of the Gods, 1st ed. OUP 1989, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 206pp incl. index. A psychoanalytical study of Hesiod's Theogony. Near fine in v.good + d/w £14 2MAC19. Cavendish, R, The Powers of Evil, 1st ed. RKP 1975, 8vo, green cloth, 299pp incl. index. Classic study of evil in Western religion, magic, and folk tradition. Near fine in v.good + d/w £12 2MAC20. "Cheiro", Cheiro's When Were You Born? Herbert Jenkins, n.d, c. 1930, Cr8vo, hard covers, a few diagrams in text, 127pp. Birth character traits. V.good £6 2MAC21. "Cheiro", Cheiro's When Were You Born? Herbert Jenkins, n.d, 7th printing c. 1920, Cr8vo, green cloth, a few diagrams in text, 12 + 122pp. Birth character traits. Fore edge, edge of front cover and rear cover soiled, minor foxing. publishers stamp to title, good + £3.50 2MAC22. "Cheiro", Palmistry for All, Herbert Jenkins, n.d, 6th printing c.1920, Cr8vo, Beige cloth, 187pp, illus. in text, frontis (slightly loose), good + £3.50 2MAC23. Clebert, J-P, The Gypsies, 1963, Readers Union 1964, 8vo, beige cloth, 22 + 234pp incl. index, illus. in text + 69 plates, pictorial end papers. Comprehensive study of gypsies, their origins, history, lore, traditions, magic, etc. V.good + £6.50 2MAC24. Clifford, T, Tibetan Buddhist Medicine and Psychiatry: The Diamond Healing, 1984, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1990, reprinted, 20 + 268pp incl. index, illus. in text. Near fine £8 2MAC25. Cott, J, The Search for Omm Sety, 1987, Arrow pbk. 1992, 335pp + 16 plates. The fascinating story of Dorothy Eady and her life at Abydos in Egypt. Book seller stamp to title, v.good - £2.50 2MAC26. Cotterell, A, A Dictionary of World Mythology, 1979, revised and expanded edition OUP 8vo pbk. 1986, 314pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Index loose, good +£ 2 2MAC27. Cotterell, M, The Tutankhamen Prophecies, 1999, Headline 8vo pbk. 2000, 12 + 356pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32 colour plates. The decoding of Tutankhamen's tomb and the revelations relating to Freemasonry, UFOs, etc. V.good - £4.50 2MAC28. Crookall, R, The Study and Practice of Astral Projection, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1961, 8vo, binder's green cloth, 9 + 234pp. Ex lib, lacks half title, stamps to verso of title, file number to spine, labels to front endpapers. Good + £6 2MAC29. Crowley, A, The Holy Books of Thelema, 1983, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1990, 46 + 270pp, preface by Hymenoeus Alpha 777. Note by Andrew Collins to inside of front cover, v.good + £8 2MAC30. Crowley, A, The Book of Lies, 1913, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1991, 196pp, frontis portrait, one further plate (both on ordinary paper). V.good + £6. 2MAC31. Crowley, A, and others, Commentaries on the Holy Books, 1st thus, Weiser 8vo pbk. 1996, 10 + 378pp, colour plate illustartions included in pagination. Contributions from Crowley, H.P Blavatsky, J.F.C Fuller, and Charles Stansfeld Jones (Frater Achad). V.good + £15 2MAC32. Daraul, A (Idries Shah), Witches & Sorcerers, 1st pbk. ed. Tandem 1965, 224pp, a few illus. in text + 8pp plates. Witches, Witch cults, Dee, Urban Grandier, etc. "Ex Strange Phenomena stamp to first leaf, initialled AC, stain to fore edge and rear cover, spine ends worn, biro marks to inside of rear cover. Good only £3 2MAC33. Dash, V.B, & Ramaswamy, S, Ayurveda: The Science of Traditional Indian Medicine, 1st ed. Lustre Press 1997, oblong 8vo, printed hard covers, 84pp, colour illustrations. Fine in like d/w £6 2MAC34. Derleth, A (ed.) When Evil Wakes, 1963, Corgi pbk. 1971, 223pp. Collection of Horror tales from H.P Lovecraft, Robert bloch, Frank Belknap Long, etc. Text tanning, v.good - £2.50 2MAC35. Drake-Carnell, F, Its an Old Scottish Custom, 1st ed. Peter Davies 1939, 8vo, binders cloth with red morocco spine, 14 + 264pp incl. index + 16 plates. Scottish customs and folklore. Ex lib, usual trace. Good £5 2MAC36. Driver, S.R, Introduction to the Literature of the Old Testament, 2nd ed. T & T Clark 1891, 8vo, later maroon cloth with original backstrip laid down, 34 + 522pp incl. index. Spine rubbed, v.good - £4 2MAC37. Dummer, T, Vajrayana Student's Notebook, 1st ed. paljor Cr8vo pbk. 1998, 12 + 151pp. The teachings of the Vajrayana form of Tibetan Buddhism. V.good £5 2MAC38. Duane, O.B, The Origins of Wisdom: Zen Buddhism, 1st ed. Brockhampton Press 1997, sml. 4to, printed boards, 93pp, many colour illustrations. Near mint in like d/w £4 2MAC39. Dumas, F.R, Cagliostro, 1st English ed. G. Allen & Unwin 1967, 8vo, orange cloth, 308pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Ex lib. File number to spine, stamp to verso of title and final leaf. Text browning slightly, some minor soiling. Good + in like d/w £5 2MAC40. Duxbury, B & Williams, M, King Arthur Country in Cornwall, 1st ed. Bossiney 8vo pbk. 1979, 104pp, illus. in text. some underling by Andrew Collins, otherwise v.good £3.50 2MAC41. Edwards, M (ed.), A Life of the Buddha, from a Burmese Manuscript, 1st thus, Folio Society 1959, 8vo, quarter leather with saffron cloth, 188pp + 8 full page drawings by T J Widdaker. Spine slightly rubbed and chipped at head, otherwise a v.good, clean copy in slightly worn slip case £8 2MAC42. Eisenman, R, The Dead Sea Scrolls and the First Christians, 1st ed. Element 1996, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 30 + 449pp incl. index + 8 plates. Near fine in v.good + d/w £5 2MAC43. Eisenman,R.H, James the Just in the Habakkuk Pesher, 1986, pirate photo copy of a library copy (reproducing stamps etc, 8vo, wraps with cloth tape spine. 10 + 110pp incl. index. The role of James in the Qumran documents, v.good £7 2MAC44. Elder, I.H, Celt, Druid and Culdee, 2nd revised ed. Covenant 1944, Cr8vo, black cloth, 168pp incl. index. Spine dull, light tanning of text,uncommon early edition, good + £6 2MAC45. Eliade, M, The Forge and the Crucible, 1st ed. Rider 1962, 8vo, black cloth, 208pp incl index, a few illus. in text. A study of alchemy. Edge of text block a little stained, boards soiled and slighty marked. Good + £12 2MAC46. Elworthy, F, The Evil Eye, 1895, Collier 8vo pbk. 1970, 18 + 471pp, illus. in text. Wonderful collection of magic and superstition based around the concept of the evil eye and other symbols, amulets and totems. Ownership reference table to half title, otherwise a v.good - clean copy £8 2MAC47. Farr, F, The Dancing Faun, 1894, IHO 8vo pbk. 2006, 12 + 149pp, a couple of colour illustrations. Novel by a member of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn. fine £5 2MAC48. Faulk, G, Everything is Alive, printed for the author, 8vo pbk. 2004, 234pp, illustrated. The author's personal journey of spiritual awakening. Includes material on Cygnus. Signed by the author. Fine £8 2MAC49. Fischer, S.R, Glyph Breaker, 1st ed. Copernicus 1997, 8vo, cloth backed boards, 10 + 234pp incl. index, illus. in text. The deciphering of the enegmatic Phaistos disc. Near mint in fine d/w £8 2MAC50. Fleetwood, Rev. J, The Life of Christ, Geoge Virtue, n.d, c. 1850, 4to, half black morocco, 8 + 723pp, engaved title + many plates. Covers well worn, upper joint cracked, one signature loose, with margins worn and torn, rest all o.k, some foxing. Annotated by way of post-it notes by Andrew Collins. A worn reading copy £8 2MAC51. Fortune, D, The Mystical Qabalah, 1935, Benn 1974, 8vo, blue cloth, 8 + 327pp, with 3 diagrams. Excellent overview of qabalah within the western tradition. Title page badly torn and creased, but without losss, otherwise a v.good + clean copy in v.good - (slightly soiled, spine dulled, a few minor tears/ chips) d/w £7.50 2MAC52. Frissell, B, Nothing in This Book is True, But it's Exactly How Things Are, 1994, Frog 8vo pbk. 1996, 4 + 230pp incl. index, illustrated. Ancient extra-terrestrial contact and its effect on human evolution and spirituality. Previous price label to front cover, otherwise fine £5 2MAC53. Gattey, C.N, They Saw Tomorrow: Seers and Sorcerers from Delphi till Today, 1st ed. Harrap 1977, 8vo, blue cloth, 288pp incl. index, plate illustrations included in pagination. Dee, Cagliostro, Cheiro, et al. Bump to top of front board, v.good in v.good + d/w £5 2MAC54. Godwin, M, The Holy Grail: Its Origins, Secrets and Meaning Revealed, BCA 1994, small 4t0, black cloth, 255pp, illustrated in b/w and colour. V.good + in d/w (bottom 30% of rear panel torn and lacking, affecting some text) £5 2MAC55. Gooch, S, Guardians of the Ancient Wisdom, 1st ed. Wildwood House 1979, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 222pp, illus. in text. A study of pagan religion, seeking to vindicate the works of Frazer and Margaret Murray. "Ex Strange Phenomena" stamps to front endpaper, initialled AC. V.good in like d/w £10 2MAC56. Goodman, F, Zodiac Signs, 1st ed. Brian Todd 1990, Lge. Square 4to, printed boards, 160pp, colour illustrations. The signs and their ancient origins. fine in like d/w £5 2MAC57. Goodman, M, In Search of the Divine Mother, 1st ed. harper 1998, 8vo, cloth backed boards, 10 + 229pp. Indian holy woman Mother Meera. Fine in near fine d/w £5 2MAC58. Haining, P, Ghosts: The Illustrated History, 1974, BCA 1979, Lge. 8vo, brown cloth, 126pp, many photo illustrations. "Ex Strange Phenomena" stamp initialled AC to front endpaper. V.good + in like d/w £5 2MAC59. Harrison, J, Who Killed Charles 1?, Printed by the author, n.d 21st C, 8vo, stapled wraps with cloth tape spine, 52pp, illustrated, some in colour. Historical detection in Leicestershire. Fine £4 2MAC60. Harrison, J, Charles 1 and the Relics of the King's Head, printed by the author, n.d, 21st C. 8vo, stapled wraps with cloth tape spine, 102pp, illustrated, some in colour. Focusses on the King Charles 1st connection to Leicestershire. Fine £6 2MAC61. Harrison, M, Cagliostro- Natures Unfortunate Child, 1st ed Rich & Cowan, n.d, c. 1960s, 8vo, black cloth, 320pp incl. index + 8 plates. Ex lib, no external trace, usual labels/ stamps to end papers, stamps to verso of title. joints and spine ends worn, still a good sound copy of an uncommon work £10 2MAC62. Hartley, C, The Western Mystery Tradition, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1968, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 + 171pp. The Celtic mysteries. Ex lib, spine label to d/w, labels on front endpaper, file number to verso of title, edges of boards rubbed, d/w sellotaped to book. Still a good, tight copy in good + d/w £8 2MAC63. Herberger, C.F, The Riddle of the Sphinx, 1st ed. Efstathiadis Cr8vo pbk. 1994, 26 + 218pp, illus. in text. fascinating study of calendric symbolism in myth and iconography. Fine £5 2MAC64. Hitching, F, The Mysterious World: An Atlas of the Unexplained, 1978, 1st U.S ed. Holt, Rinehart & Winston 4to pbk. 1979, 255pp incl. index, illustrated. "Ex Strange Phenomena" stamp to half title, signed by author to Andy (Collins). Edges worn, good + £10 2MAC65. Homet, M.F, On the Trail of the Sun Gods, 1st ed. Neville Spearman 1965, 8vo, cloth (with d/w bound on), 272pp, illus. in text + 16pp plates. Fascinating investigation into solar worship, starting in South America and spreding out to other parts of the world including Egypt and Europe. Ex lib, d/w bound in, usual stamps, some soiling. Good £8 2MAC66. Howard, M, The Occult Conspiracy, 1st ed. Rider 1989, Lge. 8vo, red cloth, 12 + 196pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates. Secret history of Templars, Masons, occult societies, etc. Includes material on the Vatican, German nationalism, America, etc. Very slight staining to top of boards and end papers. V.good + in like d/w £12 2MAC67. Humphreys, C, Buddhism, 1951, Penguin Cr8vo pbk. 1981, 256pp + 16 plates. Comprehensive overview. V.good £2 2MAC68. Hymenaeus Beta, (ed.), The Equinox Vol. 3 No 10, 1990, 3rd imp. Weiser 8vo pbk. 1997, 287pp. illustrated. Works by Crowley and others. Near fine £12 2MAC69. Jacobsen, T, The Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mesopotamian Religion, 1st ed. Yale Univ. Press 8vo pbk. 1976, 10 + 273pp, a few illus. in text. A scholarly study. V.good - £8 2MAC70. Jeffares, A.N, W.B Yeats: A New Biography, 1988, Arena Cr8vo pbk. 1990, 14 + 320pp incl. index +25 plates. Spine slightly rubbed, otherwise v.good £3.50 2MAC71. Joseph, F, Synchronicity and You, 1999, Vega 8vo pbk. 2002, 16 + 191pp. A practical guide to the subject. Near mint £5 2MAC72. Jowett, G.F, The Drama of the Lost Disciples, 1961, revised ed. Covenant 8vo pbk. 2001, 255pp incl. index, frontis. Saints and Britain, including Joseph of Arimathea. Top corner of front cover slightly creased, affecting first few leaves, otherwise fine £6 2MAC73. Jung, E & Von Franz, M, The Grail Legend, 1970, Princeton Lge. 8vo pbk. 1998, 452pp incl. index + 16pp plates (on ordinary paper). The grail legend set within the context of Jungian psychology. Fine £8 2MAC74. Khangkar, D, Tibetan Medicine: The Buddhist Way of Healing, 1st ed. Lustre Press 1998, oblong 8vo, printed hard covers, 84pp, colour illustrations. Near fine in like d/w £6 2MAC75. Levi, E (Alphonse Louis Constant), The History of Magic, 1913, Rider 8vo pbk. 1974, 384pp incl. index, illustrated, frontis portrait. Some corners turned. Some scoring/ underlining by Andrew Collins. V.good - £7.50 2MAC76. Loomis, R.S, Arthurian Literature in the Middle Ages, 1959, pirated photocopy of library copy 16 + 294pp, printed one side only, spiral bound, all clear and readable, as is, £8 2MAC77. Loomis, R.S, Wales and the Arthurian Legend, 1956, pirated photocopy of library copy, 9 + 229pp incl. index, printed one side only, spiral bound, some text affected by comb binding, as is £5 2MAC78. Luban, M, The Exodus Chronicles, 1st ed. Pacific Moon 8vo pbk. 2003, 286pp, illustrated. A collection of beliefs, rumours and legends from antiquity regarding the Exodus of the Jews from Egypt. Bump to top corner, near fine £12 2MAC79. Maas, J, Victorian Painters, 1969, Barrie & Jenkins 1988, Lge. suare 4to, tan cloth, 272pp incl. index, numerous illus. in b/w and colour. Puncture to upper joint, otherwise near fine in v.good d/w £12 2MAC80. Machen, A, Selected Letters, 1st ed Aquarian Press 1988, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 256pp, frontis portrait, edited by Roger Dobson, Godfrey Brangham and R.A Gilbert. A selection of letters that reflect Machen's literary, religious, and occult interests. Near fine in like d/w £8 2MAC81. Mackenzie, A, Hauntings and Apparitions, 1st ed. Heinmann 1982, 8vo, brown cloth, 16 + 240pp incl. index + 16pp plates. V.good + in near fine d/w £5 2MAC82. Mann, N.R, Glastonbury Tor: A Guide to the History and Legends, 1986, 2nd ed. triskele stapled 8vo pbk. 1993, 64pp, illustrated. Near fine £4 2MAC83. McGinn, B, AntiChrist: Two Thousand Years of the Human Fascination with Evil, 1st ed. Harper Collins 1994, Lge. 8vo, cloth backed boards, 14 + 369pp incl. index., illus. in text. Comprehensive history of the AntiChrist legend from early Christian times forward. Fine in like d/w £12 2MAC84. Mcleod, F (William F. Sharp), The Dominion of Dreams; Under the Dark Star, Heinmann, 1910, 8vo, gilt decorated green cloth, t.e.g, 10 + 428pp, coloured frontis with tissue guard. Celtic stories and legends retold. Spine darkened, gilt dull, inscriptions on end papers, good + £10 2MAC85. McTaggart, L, The Field, 1st ed. Harper Collins 2001, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 20 + 268pp incl. index. The quest for the secret force of the universe. Near fine in like d/w £6.50 2MAC86. Mead, G.R.S, The Gospels and the Gospel, 1st ed. TPS 1902, 8vo, green cloth, 215pp. A critical study. Spine discoloured, bottom couple of inches of covers badly damped, some foxing, neat pencil notes to rear pastedown. Good £10 2MAC87. Mead, G.R.S, The Chaldean Oracles of Zoroaster, 1908, Banton pbks. 1993, 2vols, 91pp & 95pp, Spine rubbed and corner of front wrapper creased on vol. 1, v.good -, vol2. V.good, the set, £12 2MAC88. Mellor, E.B, The Making of the Old Testament, 1st ed. CUP 1972, 8vo, green cloth, 10 + 214pp incl. index, a few illus. in text. A study of the language and content of the Old Testament, with an overview of the literature of the ancient Near East. Crease to a few page corners due to manufacturing fault, otherwise a v.good, clean copy £2.50 2MAC89. Mercer, M, The Hex Files: The Goth Bible, 1st ed Batsford Large 4to pbk. 1996, 192pp, illustrated. All things goth related (bands, fetish, vampires, literature, individuals and businesses) in Britain, Europe, and America. V.good £7.50 2MAC90. Michell, J & Rickard, R.J.M, Living Wonders, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson Lge. 8vo pbk. 1982, 176pp incl. index, illustrated. Mysteries and curiosities of the animal world. V.good £5 2MAC91. Mizuno, K, Buddhist Sutras, 1982, Kosei 8vo pbk. 1986, 220pp incl. index. The origin, development and transmission of Buddhist scriptures. Fine £8 2MAC92. Morfill, W.R (trans.), The Book of the Secrets of Enoch, 1896, M.R.G n.d C. 1980s, 8vo, spiral bound, wraps, 48 + 94pp, edited with notes and introduction by R.H Charles. Important text concerning the Watchers. V.good £6.50 2MAC93. Mumford, Dr J, Ecstacy Through Tantra, 1975 (as Sexual Occultism) Llewellyn 8vo pbk. 1988, 20 + 162pp, illus. in text + 14 colour plates. Previous seller stickers to rear cover, V.good £5 2MAC94. Murray, A.S, Manual of Mythology, 1st ed. Asher 1873, Cr8vo, bevel edged boards, gilt decorated tan cloth, 8 + 399pp incl. index + 35 plates, t.e.g. The bulk of the text is on Classical deities, with smaller sections on Egyptian, Scandanavian, Germanic, and Indian. Font hinge pulled, rear joint detatched, headband worn, spine dull. Text block clean and tight. good - £6 2MAC95. Narby, J, Intelligence in Nature, 1st ed. Tarcher/Penguin 2005, 8vo, blue cloth backed boards, 8 + 267pp incl. index. Firsthand study of traditional cultures to determine nature's secret knowledge. Follow up to the highly acclaimed Cosmic Serpent. Fine in like d/w £10 2MAC96. Ogilvie, R.M, The Romans and Their Gods, 1st ed. Chatto & Windus 1969, 8vo, blue cloth, 4 + 134pp incl. index + 4 plates. Overview of Roman religion, including divination, sacrifice, deities, etc. Ex lib, lacks end papers and title, hinges strained. good reading copy in v.good - d/w £3 2MAC97. Oesterley, W.O.E, & Robinson, T.H, Hebrew Religion: Its Origin and Development, 1930, S.P.C.K 1952, 8vo, blue cloth, 14 + 448pp incl. index. Edge of front board damped. Some minor pencil scoring. Good + in like (worn and torn) d/w £6 2MAC98. Papus (Gerald Encausse), The Tarot of the Bohemians, 1892, Senate 8vo pbk. 1995, 14 + 355pp incl. index, illus. in text + 6 plates (on ordinary paper). Cheap facsimile reprint of the 1896 edition of this classic study of the tarot and its symbolism. v.good - £3 2MAC99. Peake, A.S, The Revelation of John, 1st ed. Joseph johnson 1919, 8vo, red cloth, 16 + 390pp incl. index. In depth analysis of the Book of Revelation and its supposed author. Inscribed by the author. Closed split along length of upper joint, still a good +, clean and tight copy £8 2MAC100. Pearsall, R, The Alchemists, 1st ed. weidenfeld & Nicholson n.d, (1976), 8vo, black cloth, 185pp incl. index + 12pp plates. Comprehensive history of practice and symbolism. Ex lb, stamps to endpapers, label to rear pastedown, front end paper cut out, file numbers to title and spine of d/w. Some corners creased, occasional soiling, but all readable. Uncommon title, Good in good + d/w £8 2MAC101. Pellegrino, C, Return to Sodom and Gomorrah, 1994, Softback Preview 8vo pbk. 1995, 26 + 386pp incl. index, maps in text + 8pp plates. Archaeological evidence for the stories in the Bible. V.good £4 2MAC102. Phillips, G & Keatman, M, The Shakespeare Conspiracy, 1st ed. century 1994, Lge. 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 230pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Shakespeare's "double life" involving political and magical intrigue. Margins tanning slightly, otherwise fine in near fine d/w £10 2MAC103. Polano, H, (trans.) The Talmud, F.Warne, n.d, c.1910, Cr8vo, red cloth, 12 + 372pp. Selections, with commentaries, teachings, poetry and legends, together with brief sketches of men who have commentated on it. Chandos classics edition. V.good £4 2MAC104. Price, M (ed.), The Necronomicon, 1st ed, 2nd imp, Chaosium 8vo pbk, 1996, 18 + 334pp. A coolection of pieces relating to the infamous ficticious grimoire created by American horror writer H.P Lovecraft. Includes stories featuring the book, some of the ficticious "translations", and related essays. Fine £8 2MAC105. Reid, D.P, Chinese Herbal Medicine, 1986, Shambhala 4to pbk. 1995, 174pp incl. index, colour illustrations, near fine £8 2MAC106. Robertson Smith, W, The Religion of the Semites, 1889, Meridian 8vo pbk. 1957, 16 + 507pp incl. index. Benchmark study, Scuff to lower wrapper, spine slightly worn, contents clean and tight. Good + £ 2MAC107. Roche, R, Egyptian Myths and the Ra Ta Story, 1975, 2nd imp. ARE stapled 8vo booklet 1978, 56pp, a few illus. in text. Ra Ta ( a seer of ancient Egypt), and the Pyramids, gods, etc, based on the Edgar cayce readings. v.good £8 2MAC108. Rutherford, W, Celtic Mythology, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1987, reprinted, 160pp incl. index + 8pp plates. The nature and influence of Celtic myth, from Druidism to Arthurian legend. V.good - £3 2MAC109 .( Schauberger, V), Alexanderson, O, Living Water, Victor Schauberger and the Secrets of Natural Energy, 1982, revised edition, gateway 8vo pbk. 1990, 162pp incl. index, illustrated. The Life and work of Austrian naturalist and inventor Victor Schauberger. Fine £7.50 2MAC110. Schmidt, M & Kissam, E (trans.), Flower and Song: Aztec Poems, 1st ed. anvil Press 8vo pbk. 1977, 143pp. Divided into four sections, songs of life, ritual songs, myths and legends, and songs of war. Spine faded, V.good £5 2MAC111. Schwaller de Lubicz, R.A, Symbol and the Symbolic: Ancient Egypt, Science, and the Evolution of Conciousness, 1st English ed. Inner Traditions 8vo pbk. 1978, 94pp. V.good £3 2MAC112. Schwaller de Lubicz, R.A, The Temple in Man, 1949, Inner Traditions 8vo pbk. 1981, reprinted, 132pp, illustrated. Sacred architecture and the Perfect man. Lower corner of front wrapper creased, otherwise v.good £5 2MAC114. Shaw, S, The Ki Process: Korean Secrets for Cultivating Dynamic Energy, 1st ed. Weiser 8vo pbk. 1997, 14 +129pp, illustrated. The harnessing and strengthening of Ki, the Korean concept of divine energy. Upper corner bumped, otherwise near fine £6 2MAC115. Shepard, O, The Lore of the Unicorn, 1930, 2nd imp. G Allen & Unwin 1967, 8vo, maroon cloth, 312pp incl. index, a few illus. in text, colour frontis + 23 b/w plates. Classic account of the unicorn in folklore, magic and literature. Minor spotting to end papers, otherwise a v.good + copy in v.good - (complete, but slightly soiled/ rubbed, repaired along line of lower joint) d/w £12 2MAC116. Sinclair, I, White Chappell, Scarlet Tracings, 1st pbk. ed. Paladin 1988, Cr8vo, 210pp. Occult novel based on the Ripper murders. V.good - £6 2MAC117. Spanuth, J, Atlantis of the North, 1st English ed. Sidgewick & Jackson 1979, 8vo, tan cloth, 302pp incl. index, illus. in text. V.good + in v.good ( spine faded with one tear) d/w £5 2MAC118. Spanuth, J, Atlantis of the North, BCA 1979, 8vo, tan cloth, 302pp incl. index, illus. in text. V.good + in v.good ( spine faded with one tear) d/w £5 2MAC119. Spence, L, The Occult Sciences in Atlantis, Aquarian Press 1970, lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 136pp. Annotated by way of a few post-it notes by Andrew Collins. A few page corners turned, otherwise a v.good copy in v.good - (edge worn , slightly soiled and rubbed) d/w £10 2MAC120. Spence, L, Myths and Legends of Spain, 1920 Senate 8vo pbk. 1994, 405pp + 16 plates (on ordinary paper). V.good £2.50 2MAC121. Stoker, B, The Jewel of the Seven Stars, Rider 1919, Cr8vo, printed boards, 8 + 307pp. Classic magical novel. Lacks entire backstrip, text tanning, corners worn. A reading copy of a scarce early edition. £14 2MAC122. Strachan, G, Jesus the Master Builder, 1998, Florris 1999, Lge. 8vo, red cloth, 310pp, illus. in text. The legend of Jesus' travels to Britain, Druidic mysteries, and the dawn of Christianity. Fine in v.good + d/w £6 2MAC123. (Taliesin) Pennar, M (trans.), Taliesin Poems, 1st ed. Llanerch 1988, 8vo, wraps, 120pp, illustrated. An introduction to the figure of Taliesin, followed by 12 poems. V.good + £8 2MAC124. Tierney, P, The Highest Altar, 1st ed. Bloomsbury 1989, Lge. 8vo, red cloth, 14 + 480pp incl. index + 8 colour plates. A study of ritual sacrifice in South America. V.good + in like d/w £6 2MAC125. Timbs, J, Abbeys, Castles, and Ancient Halls of England and Wales: Their Legendary Lore and History, F.Warne, n.d, c. 1900, Cr8vo, blind decorated green cloth, 12 + 580pp incl. index, frontis. Volume 2 only of 2? volumes, covering the Midlands, Southern England, Wales, and the Channel Islands. Cloth soiled, good + £4.50 2MAC126. Timbs, J, Abbeys, Castles, and Ancient Halls of England and Wales: Their Legendary Lore and History, F.Warne, n.d, c.1920, Cr8vo, red cloth, 12 + 576pp incl. index + 11 plates. Volume 2 (The Midlands) only of the 3 volume edition. Front hinge tender, v.good - £3.50 2MAC127. Time Life, Mysteries of the Unknown, 5 vols. all 4to, black hardcovers, n.d, c. 1980s, Psychic Powers, 160pp; Spirit Summonings, 160pp, Search for the Soul, 143pp, The U.F.O Phenomenon, 160pp; Mystic Places, 160pp. All indexed, illustrated in b/w and colour. Some with book plate of Niven St Clair, some with gift inscription to Andrew Collins. The 5, £12 2MAC128. Tolstoy, N, The Quest for Merlin, 1st ed. 2nd imp. Hamish Hamilton 1985, Lge. 8vo. black cloth, 20 + 322pp incl. index + 16 plates. Merlin as prophetic shaman. V.good in like d/w £8 2MAC129. Underwood, P, Ghosts of Cornwall, 1st ed. Bossiney 8vo pbk. 1983, 104pp, illustrated. V.good £2.50 2MAC130. Usei, Dr M & Petter, F.J, The Original Reiki Handbook of Dr Mikao Usei, 1st English ed. Lotus Press 8vo pbk. 1999, 79pp. Near mint £5 2MAC131. Various, The Fool's Journey: Tarot Postcards, 1st ed. Aquarian Press 1993, wraps, 30 colour postcards of the Fool from various decks. Crease to front wrapper, v.good £4.50 2MAC132. Waring, P, A Dictionary of Omens and Superstitions, 1978, BCA 1979, 8vo, black cloth, 264pp, V.good in like d/w £4 2MAC133. Whitehead, J, Guardian of the Grail, 1st ed. Jarrolds 1959, 8vo, blue cloth, 352pp, illus in text. An alternative look at the Arthurian tradition, includes material of the Three crowns tradition in Britain. V.good in like d/w £8 2MAC134. Wilson, C, The Quest for Wilhelm Reich, 1st ed. Granada 1981, Lge. 8vo, grey cloth, 14 + 306pp incl. index. Reich's life, philosophy, and orgone energy. Marked "damaged" by sticker to inner flap of d/w/ front endpaper and by letter D to rear pastedown, but a v.good + copy in v.good d/w £10 2MAC135. Wilson, I, Jesus: The Evidence, 1984, Pan 8vo pbk. 1985, 187pp incl. index + 16pp plates. Light tanning of text, spine skewed, v.good - £2 2MAC136. Weizmann, Dr C, Trial and Error: Weizmann's Autobiography, 1948, 1st illustrated ed. East & West Library 1950, 8vo, maroon cloth, 10 + 608pp inc. index + 185 plates. Autobiography of important figure in Zionist history and the founding of its State. Heavily annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. V.good £10 2MAC137. Wood, C, The Pre-Raphaelites, 1981, 2nd imp. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1982, Folio pbk. 160pp incl. index, numerous illustrations in b/w and colour. A beautifully illustrated study. V.good £7.50 |