Andrew Collins

Ex Libris

Home

Alchemy

Archaeology & Ancient History

Art - Religious & Magical

Celtic Mythology & Arthurian inc Druidry

Divination inc Tarot

Earth Mysteries inc Psychic Questing

Folklore, Myth & Legend

Herbalism

Kabbalah & Jewish Mysticism

Occult Fiction & Literary Criticism

Psychic Sciences, Channeled Teachings & Spiritualism

Rosicrucians

Theosophy

Voodoo & Obeah

Witchcraft

View Entire Booklist

 

Terms & Conditions

Email

A Note On Condition of Books

Tel :+44.781 6985012

uk: 0781.6985012

 

 

Page 1

 

Next page

 

ARCHAEOLOGY, ANCIENT HISTORY AND ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS

AAC1. Alford, A, Godsof the New Millenium, 1996, Hodder & Stoughton 1997, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 5 + 467ppincl. index, illus. in text + 63 colour plates. Scientific proof of "flesh and blood" gods, and radical solutions to many mysteries of our ancient past. Increasingly scarce, near fine in v.good + (slightly creased) d/w £45

AAC2. Baigent, M, & Leigh, R, The Inquisition, 1st ed. Viking 1999, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 18 + 318pp incl. index + 16pp plates. In depth history of the Inquisition. Signed on the title page to Andy (Collins) by Michael Baigent. Out of print, fine in like d/w £18

AAC3. Bellamy, H.S, Built Before the Flood: The Problem of the Tiahuanaco Ruins, 1st ed. Faber1943, 8vo, decorated blue cloth, 144pp incl. index, illus. in text + colour map and folding plate.Pioneering study of this enegmatic complex in the Bolivian Andes. 5 leaves of hand written note by Andrew Collins laid in. Margin of folding plate a little creased, still a very good copy in like (rubbed and edge worn with a couple of short closed tears) d/w, scarce in d/w, £30

AAC3A. Bellamy, H.S, The Atlantis Myth, 1st ed. Faber 1948, 8vo, blue cloth, 168pp incl. index + folding map. Hoerbiger's theories applied to the Atlantis myth. End papers browning, v.good in like (lightly edge worn) d/w £10

AAC4. Bellamy, H.S & Allan, P, The Great Idol of Tiahuanaco, 1st ed. Faber 1959, 8vo, tan cloth, 192pp incl. index, illus. in text + 4 plates. A study of the symbolism of the Great Idol. V. good in like (rubbed with corner of inner front flap clipped with loss of part of title) d/w £20

AAC6. Bucaille, Dr M, Moses and Pharaoh: The Hebrews in Egypt, 1st ed. Mediascope Cr8vo pbk. 1994, 5 + 235pp incl. index. A scholarly study of Moses and the Jewish captivity and the historical validity of the scriptures. Scarce, v.good £15

AAC7. Caldecott, M, The Sun of the Sun, 1st ed. Alison & Busby 1986, 8vo, black cloth, 2 + 186pp. Novel about the life of the Pharaoh Akhenaten. Scarce, fine in like d/w £15

AAC8. Carl, J.S, The Egyptian Revival, 1st ed. G Allen & Unwin 1982, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 20 + 249pp incl. index, 203 plates in text. The revival of ancient Egyptian symbolism in art and architecture. Ex lib, label to front endpaper, numbers and perforated stamp to verso of title, d/w sellotaped to book. Still a v.good copy £20

AAC9. Childe, V Gordon, New light on the Most Ancient East, 1st ed. Kegan Paul 1934, 8vo, tan cloth, 20 + 327pp incl. index, illus. in text. Scholarly study of prehistory. Annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. V.good -, solid copy £18

AAC12. Cremo, M, Forbidden Archaeology's Impact, 1st ed. Bhaktivedanta Pub. 1998, Lge 8vo, brown hard covers, 34 + 569pp incl. index. Controversial follow up to Forbidden Archaeology, in which the author further examines the impact of his findings through correspondences and published articles. Edge of text block slightly soiled, otherwise fine in near fine d/w £18

AAC14. (Dept. of Antiquities, Amman, Jordan), Studies in the History and Archaeology of Jordan, 1st eds. 1982, 1985, 1987, 3 vols. Lge. 4to, brown decorated cloth, map end papers, 399pp, 358pp, & 343pp, all with separate index, illus. in text. Edited by Adnan Hadidi. An incredible study, with articles from many different contributers on all aspects of Jordanian archaeology and history. Vol. 3 annotated by Andrew Collins by a few post-it notes. Top edge of text blocks dusty, still a near fine set in like d/ws (another volume have been added subsequently) £75

AAC15. Dunbavin, P, The Atlantis Researches: The Earth's Rotation in Mythology and Prehistory, 1992,. Third Millenium 8vo pbk. 1996, 4 + 297pp, maps and diagrams in text. A study of the Atlantis myth with regard to archaeological evidence, mythology and archaeoastronomy. Uncommon title. Near fine £18

AAC16. Englebach, R, The Problem of Obelisks, 1st ed. T Fisher Unwin 1923, 8vo, original blue cloth, 134pp incl. index, illus. in text + 21 plates. A complete study of all aspects of obelisks from a study of the unfinished example at Aswan. Ex lib, bookplates to front endpapers, stamps to verso of title and some magins and verso of plates, paper file label to spine. Contents tight and clean, headband a little worn. A good + copy of a scarce work, £38

AAC17. Ferguson, W M, & Royce, J Q, Maya Ruins in Central America in Colour: Tikal, Copan, and Quirigua, 1st ed. Univ. of New Mexico Press 1984, Lge. 4to, green hard covers, 12 + 387pp incl. index, 413 illustrations, mostly in colour. Nice pictorial record, with text explaining history and symbolism. Fine in v.good ( lightly rubbed with one closed tear) d/w £16

AAC18. Hancock, G, Fingerprints of the Gods, 1st ed. Heinmann 1995, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 4 + 578pp incl. index, illus. in text + 32pp plates. Seeks to trace a previously unknown civilization and its impact on mankind's development. Andrew Collins' working copy, annotated by way of post-it notes. Signed to him by the author on the title page. V.good in like (slight creasing, one closed tear) d/w £18

AAC18A. Hayden, P, Biddulph Grange, 1st ed. National Trust/ George Philip 1989, 4to, green cloth, 160pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. A few page corners previously turned, otherwise near fine in like d/w £14

AAC18B. Hemming, J & E. Ranney, Monuments of the Incas, 1st ed. New York Graphic Society/ Little Brown 1982, oblong 4to, brown cloth, 228pp incl. index, over 200 photographs, some full page, maps and plans. A superb study. Front hinge slightly pulled, otherwise a v.good + copy in like d/w £25

AAC18C. Hunter, M, John Aubrey and the Realm of Learning, 1st ed. Duckworth 1975, 8v0, tan cloth, 256pp incl. index + 18 plates. The life, work, writings, and influence of this great antiquarian. Name on front end paper, some minor spotting to cloth, otherwise v.good + in like d/w £10

AAC19. Ingram, M.J, From Atlantis to Doomsday, revised and enlarged ed. Cambridge desktop Bereau 1997, Lge. 8vo, wraps, 426pp, maps and diagrams by Mark Handley. A wealth of interesting , if speculative imformation, includes: flood myths, planet and star lore, the Bible, the grail kings, various religious and magical sects, all tied together with relation to "Doomsday". Scarce, near fine £18

AAC19A. King, Col. Sir E, & H. Luke, The Knights of St John in the British Realm, 1924, 3rd ed. revised and continued, St Johns Gate 1967, 8vo, decorated red cloth, 24 + 307pp incl. index, coloured frontispiece + 40pp b/w plates. A scholarly history. Some minor marks to front cover, otherwise a v.good, clean, tight copy in good + (complete, with minor edge wear, damp staining to back of front panel) d/w £10

AAC20. Knight-Jadczyk, L, The Secret History of the World, and How to Get Out Alive, 1st ed. Red Pill Press 8vo pbk. 2005, 25 + 782pp incl. index, a few illus. in text. The secret initiates and the cult of the grail through history, seeded by the work of Fulcanelli. Signed by author, with nice dedication to Andrew Collins. Fine £20

AAC23. Merezhkovsky, D, The Secret of the West, 1933, new edition, Johathan Cape 1936, 8vo, black cloth, 449pp, translated by John Cournos. The Atlantis myth, and an account of the gods of Atlantis. The author references a huge array of material in drawing his conclusions, from Plato to the Bible. Covers a litlle scratched, otherwise a v.good, clean copy £10

AAC23A. Morley, S.G, The Ancient Maya, 1946, 3rd ed. Stanford University Press 1963, 8vo, brown cloth, 10 + 507pp incl. index, illus. in text and 100 plates included in the pagination, map end papers. Standard study of all aspects of Mayan history, religion, and culture. V.good + in v.good d/w £12

AAC23B. Mills, T.O, The Truth, 1st ed. published for the author, 1998, 8vo pbk, number 261 of an unspecified limitation, signed by the author, 73pp, illustrated. Parallels between certain native American myths and traditions, particularly of the Hopi, and those of ancient Egypt. V.good £10

AAC24. Nash, W.G, America: The True History of its Discovery, 1st ed. Grant Richards 1924, Lge. 8vo red cloth, 16 + 291pp incl. index, frontis, a few illus. in text. Heavily annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. Tear to one margin, soiling to margin of one index leaf, otherwise a v.good, clean copy of the scarce 1st edition £24

AAC25. O'Brien, C & B.J, The Genius of the Few, 1985, 1st hardcover edition, revised, Dianthus publishing 1999, 8vo, blue cloth, 372pp incl. index, many illustrations. Important study of Watchers/ Annunaki and their place in the development of civilization and the story of the Garden of Eden. Presentation slip from Edmund Marriage laid in. Mint in near mint d/w £20

AAC27. Osman, A, The House of the Messiah, 1st ed. Harper Collins 1992, Lge 8vo, gold cloth, 12 + 243pp incl. index. Controversial work that seeks to show that the historical Jesus was identical with the Old Testament figure of Joshua and the Pharaoh Tutankamen. Photo copy of Guardian review of the book, and 2 A4 sheets of Andrew Collins' hand written notes laid in A few page corners turned, otherwise a fine copy in near fine d/w of the scarce hardcover first issue £45

AAC28. Osman, A, Out of Egypt, 1st ed. Century 1998, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 18 + 270pp incl. index + 16pp plates. The roots of Christianity revealed. Scarce, fine in near fine d/w £65

AAC30. Ralegh, Sir W, The Discoverie of Guiana, 1596, World publishing 1966, 8vo, full vellum with ties, gilt stamping to spine and front board, 112pp, bound with Antonio Galvao's The Discoveries of the World, 97pp. Includes 20pp stapled booklet setting both works in their historical context. A lovely facsimile of two early classics of exploration. Andrew Collins' working copy, annotated by way of post-it notes. Small mark to rear cover, otherwise fine in v.good publisher's brown clam shell box, lined with red mock velvet and with vellum spine label, £20

AAC31. Renfrew, C, The Cycladic Spirit, 1st ed. Thames & Hudson 1991, Lge. 4to, blue cloth, 208pp incl. index, with 183 illustrations, 142 in colour. A study of the early Greek Cycladic civilization, illustrated through the Goulandris Foundation museum of Cycladic art in Athens. Front endpaper a little soiled, otherwise a near fine copy in like d/w £24

AAC32. Renfrew, C, Before Civilization, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1973, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 292pp, illus. in text + 12 plates. Classic study of advances in prehistory. Fine in near fine, clipped d/w £15

AAC33. Roberts, Rev. L.G.A, British History Traced from Egypt & Palestine, 1st ed. Covenant 1919, 8vo, brown cloth, 6 + 91 + 20 + 13 + 5 + 3 + 8pp, illustrated. Collected articles from British Israelite sources on the originsn of the British people. Some occasional pencil underlining, first few pages browned. Snag to upper joint resulting in slight creasing at top of front board. Psychic Questing conference 1992 sticker to front paste down. Two early related news clippings laid in. Good +, tight copy £15

AAC34. Saurat, D, Atlantis and the Giants, 1st ed. Faber 1957, 8vo, blue cloth, 128pp, a few illus. in text + 10 plates. Follows on from the theories of H.S Bellamy, via Tiahuanaco, Biblical giants, etc. Some off setting from d/w to endpapers, otherwise v.good in v.good - ( edge worn with a couple of chips) d/w £14

AAC35. Schwaller de Lubicz, R A, The Temples of Karnak, 1st U.K ed. Inner Traditions 1999, Folio, black cloth backed printed boards with gilt design, 2 + 728pp incl. index, illus. in text, 452 full page plates included in the pagination, pictorial end papers. An incredible work, revealing the spiritual magnificence of Karnak's ancient heritage. Mint in near mint (one tiny nick to top of rear panel without loss) d/w, and in like slip case £50

AAC36. Spedicato, E & Notarpietro, A (editors), New Scenarios on the Evolution of the Solar System and Consequences on History of Earth and Man, University of Bergamo 1999, 4to, card wraps, 6 + 286 + 2pp, diagrams in text. The proceedings of the conference of the title, with articles given as lectures by Robert Schoch, Emilio Spedicato, Alan Alford and others. A total of 19 articles covering Atlantis, the Sphinx at Giza, the Nephillim and Anunnaki, and many other subjects within cutting edge science and ancient history. A scarce and not generally available item. Minor nick to foot or lower wrapper and lower margin of final leaf, otherwise fine £45

AAC36A. Spedicato, E, Numerics and Geography of Gilgamesh Travels, for the University of Bergamo 2000, A4 format, yellow laminated, stapled wraps with cloth tape spine, 45pp + 5pp maps, printed one side only. V.good £15

AAC37. Stewart, B, The History and Significance of the Great Pyramid, 1st ed. Staples (1935), 8vo, blue cloth, 16 + 224pp incl. index, frontis plate, a couple of diagrams in text. An overview of the history, geometry, symbolism, and astronomical theories of the Great Pyramid. Spine faded, contents clean and tight, v.good - £14

AAC37A. Sturlson, Snorri, From the Sagas of the Norse Kings, 1967, Dreyers Forlag 1988, Lge. 8vo, gilt dec. green cloth, 390pp + maps, illus. in text. English translation of the Heimskringla. A few page corners turned, still a v.good + copy in like d/w £12

AAC37B. Thompson, G, American Discovery: The Real Story, 1st ed. Argonauts Misty Isles Press 8vo pbk. 1992, 20 + 396pp incl. index, illustrated. The discover of America by its original native peoples between 300,000 BC and 1500 AD. Book damped, causing cockling to 100 or so pages, minor spotting and staining, mostly to a few margins, binding glue drying out, causing a few pages to loosen. Book plate to inside of front cover, signed by author on half title, a reading copy of an increasingly scarce book £20

AAC38. Tompkins, P, The Magic of Obelisks, 1st ed. Harper & Row 1981, 4to, blue cloth, 4 + 470pp, numerous illus. in text, erratum slip. A world wide study, from Egypt to India and the standing stones of Europe. Examines their symbolism and religious context from ancient times through to the occult revival, the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley and Kenneth Grant. Out of print. Top of text block slightly soiled, otherwise near fine in v.good (top edge worn, with two short tears at top of spine without loss) d/w £20

AAC39. Townsend, R.F (ed.), Hero, Hawk, and Open Hand, 1st ed. Yale 2004, Folio, brown cloth, 287pp incl. index, lavishly illustrated, many in colour. Ancient Indian art of the ancient midwest and south. Fine in near fine (lightly rubbed) d/w £25

AAC39A. Walton, G & M, Andean Insights, 1st ed. Book Guild 2003, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 34 + 407pp incl. index, illus. in text, coloured frontispiece + 132 b/w plates, foreword by Colin Wilson. An account of the author's travels to the sacred sites of the Andes and an examination of the often anomalous evidence found there. Signed by both authors on the title page, with dedication to Andy and Sue (Collins). Fine in near fine d/w £15

AAC40. Wild, Dr J, The Future of Israel and Judah, 1st Ed. Robert Banks 1880, Cr8vo, pictorial gilt brown cloth, bevel edged boards, 128pp, frontis portrait with tissue guard. Discourses on the lost tribes of the Bible, their survival and influence. Corners and spine ends worn, front endpaper torn out, front hinge weak, text still tight. A worn, good copy of a scarce work £18

 

EARTH MYSTERIES, PSYCHIC PHENOMENA AND UFO'S

EAC1. Arnold, K & R. Palmer, The Coming of the Saucers, 1st ed. Amherst Press 8vo pbk. stapled as issued with wraps, 192pp incl. 16pp of photographs. An account of the 1947 Saucer sightings and subsequent events. A couple of ink annotations, top and bottom of spine reinforced with tape, tape traces and a couple of marks to covers, "Ex Strange Phenomena" stamp initialled AC to inside of front cover. Still a good sound copy of an uncommon early UFO classic £15

EAC4. Bloy, C.H, Dowsing Ley Line Energies & The Search For the Grail, 1st ed, for the author, c.1980. A4 format, stapled paper covers, 24pp, illustrated. The text is a lecture given at R.I.L.K.O by the author in 1980, on ley lines, sacred geometry, and their relevance given to the grail quest through certain sites. Scarce, some slight browning to edge of covers, otherwise v.good £12

EAC5. Budden, A, The Poltergeist Machine- The Hutchinson Effect, a Lift and Disruption System, 1st ed Discovery Times Press 1996, A4 format, paper covers with transparent plastic wraps, calendar style ring binding, 35pp, printed one side only, illustrated, some in colour. An short account of the work of John Hutchinson and his "poltergeist machine" that can move heavy objects through electromagnetic and bioelectromagnetic activity. The author uses this to try and explain poltergeist phenomena. Includes technical diagrams of the device. V.good £10

EAC5A. Caine, M, The Glastonbury Giants, published for the author, n.d, A4 pbk, stapled laminated covers, 29pp, illus. in text + 2 plates and a double page map. Signed by author to Andy (Collins). Some highlighting of text by Andrew Collins. V.good £12

EAC6. Constable, T.J, The Cosmic Pulse of Life, 1st ed. Neville Spearman 1976, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 410pp incl. index + 30pp plates. Important study of orgone energy and the ufo phenomena. Slight mark to edge of front cover, otherwise a v.good, clean, tight copy in like (lightly edge worn, price clipped) d/w £18

EAC6A. Constable, T.J, Sky Creatures: Living UFOs, 1958. Pocket Books pbk. 1978, 252pp + 14pp plates. The author's first look at orgone energy and the ufo phenomena. This is a revised edition with some new material. Some page corners turned, ink scoring and notes to rear end paper by Andrew Collins, text tanning, covers creased, spine worn, good -, scarce, £12.

EAC7. Cowan, D & Silk, A, Ancient Energies of the Earth, 1st ed. Harper Collins 1999, lge. 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 319pp, illus. in text + 8 pp plates, some in colour. Radical study of earth energies and their effect on the human brain. Bound without title or half title pages, but texturally complete, a near fine copy in v.good ( one closed tear) d/w with corner cut from upper front/ inner flap. hence a cheap copy of an increasingly scarce work £18

EAC8. Dowding, Air Chief Marshall, Lord, Lychgate, 1st ed. Rider 1945, Cr8vo, grey cloth, 128pp, life after death, in a spiritualist sense. Edges of cloth a little faded, v.good - in remains of d/w (edge worn, two large chips, spine portion separated), scarce £15

EAC08. Hughes, M.W, The Eidophone Voice Figures, 2nd ed. Borderland Science, n.d, c.1980s, stapled A4, card covers, 2 + 47pp. Geometrical and natural forms produced by vibrations of the human voice. Slightly damped, causing minor bleeding of yellow from covers to a few margins. Good + £10

EAC8A. Jessup, M.K, The Case For the U.F.O, Unidentified Flying Objects, 1955, Varo MFG 1973, 4to, spiral bound, card covers, as issued, 5 + 15 + 189pp, a few illus. in text. Facsimile of the rare annotated edition of this ufo classic, containing annotations by 3 mysterious individuals that illuminate and question Jessup's original text. There were so few copies of the original annotated edition that it became almost legendary, this edition contains the annotations in red as they were in the original, and itself had a print run of no more than 500 copies, making it also very scarce. Some minor marks to covers, red print on p 137 faint and difficult to distiquish in places. A v.good copy £85

EAC9. Keel, J.A, The Cosmic Question, 1976, Panther pbk. 1978, 224pp. Unique and important study of the supernatural and the ufo phenomenon. A few page corners turned, a couple of ink markings to margins, "Ex Strange Phenomena" stamp, initialled AC to first leaf, covers a little worn and rubbed. Still a good copy of an increasingly scarce title £12

EAC10. Moseley, J, Jim Moseley's Book of Saucer News, 1st ed. Saucerian publications 1967, 4to, card wraps, 118pp, illustrated, frontis portrait. A collection of pieces drawn from Moseley's Saucer News, publication, providing a concise history of the early UFO phenomenon in America in the 1950s. Includes interviews with eye witness's, and contributions from Moseley himself, Brinsley Le Poer Trench, Gray Barker, Donald Keyhoe, and many others. Very scarce, spine faded, otherwise a v.good copy £80

EAC010. Permutt, C, Beyond the Spectrum: A Survey of Supernormal Photography, 1st ed. Patrick Stephens 1983, Lge. 8vo, black cloth, 185pp, well illustrated. Ex Spiritualist Church library, Stamps to pictorial end papers, with slight off setting to inner flap of d/w, otherwise clean. V. good - £12

EAC10A. Reich, W, CORE Vol. 6, Numbers 1-4, Orgone Institute 1954, reprinted, n.d of publisher, 8vo, spiral bound, clear plastic covers, 8 + 140pp + advertisment leaf, illustrated. Studies in orgone energy. V.good - £10

EAC11. Robin-Evans, K, Sungods in Exile: Secrets of the Dzopa of Tibet, 1st ed. Neville Spearman 1978, 8vo, black cloth, 150pp + 2 plates. Edited by David Agamon. Contraversial story of the supposed contact and interaction by Oxford scholar Karyl Robin-Evans with the mysterious Dzopa in 1947, a supposed race of people descended from beings who visited the earth in 1017. V.good + in v.good- (edge worn, soiled, with two closedtears, price clipped). Very scarce £45

EAC12. Shuttlewood, A, The Warminster Mystery, 1st ed. Neville Spearman 1967, 8vo, red cloth, 207pp + 12pp plates. "Ex Strange Phenomena" stamp lettered AC to top of title page. Classic account of the Warminster ufo sightings. V.good in v.good - (lightly edge worn and rubbed, price clipped) d/w £12

EAC12A. Smith, C.W & S. Best, Electromagnetic Man: Health and Hazard in the Electrical Environment, 1989, 1st pbk. ed. Dent 1990, 8vo, 4+ 344pp incl. index, illus. in text. The minute electromagnetic fields present in our environment , their applications and effects on us.Text tanning slightly, v.good £10

EAC13. Street, C E, Earthstars : Part 1: London City of Revelation, 1st ed. Hermitage pub. 2000, 4to, blue cloth, 9 + 302pp, many illustrations. Fascinating study of the sacred geometry connecting London's sacred sites. Signed by the author with dedication to Andy (Collins). Near mint in fine d/w £16

EAC13A. Walton, T, The Walton Experience, 1st pbk. ed. Berkley Medallion 1978, 10 + 181pp, illustrated. Travis Walton's personal account of his incredible ufo abduction experience. Foot of spine slightly worn, slight water stain to foot, affecting margins, but not text, "Ex Strange Phenomena" stamp, initialled AC to first leaf, partly obscurring blurb, but still readable. Still a good, sound copy of a scarce title, £12

EAC13B. Warwick, F.W, Experiments With Psychics, 1st ed. Rider 1938, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 32 + 399pp, illus. in text, including over 500 photographs. Practical studies in direct writing, supernormal photography and other phenomena, largely featuring the mediumship of Mrs Ada E. Deane. A wonderful pictorial record of seance room phenomena, with details of various experiments. A few scratches to cloth, closed split to top 2" of upper joint, a couple of page corners creased. related photograph and cuttings with drawings and some annotation by a previous owner to front end papers, along with a neat, blind impressed stamp. Contents all clean and tight, a good + , sound copy of a scarce book £45

EAC14. (Wedd, T), Hestleton, P, Tony Wedd: New Age Pioneer, 1st ed. NEM 1986, 8vo, card wraps, 148pp, illus. in text + 12pp plates. The life and work of earth mysteries researcher Tony Wedd, who pioneered the study of UFO's in conjunction with ancient sites, and left details of "free energy" devices, datails of which are included in this books appendices. Very scarce, v.good £30

 

MAGIC FOLKLORE AND RELIGION

MAC2. Anon, The Sixth and Seventh Books of Moses, no publisher, n.d, c. 1940s, Cr8vo, rebound in brown paper covered stiff wraps, with original paper warps bound in. 190pp, diagrams in text. A scarce early edition of this book of Hebrew magic. History of the work hand written in ink on the end papers, seemingly in the late 1960s, and giving additional insight into the text and it origins.Tear to inner margin of title page without loss, text browned. Good + £25.

MAC3. Barrett, F, The Magus, 1801, Thorsons (1970), 4to, maroon cloth, number 415 of a hand numbered, limited edition of 999 copies, 16 + 175 + 198pp + 16 plates ( 4 in colour.) Beautiful large format facsimile of Barrett's classic work on magic, and one of the few to reproduce the coloured plates in colour. Scarce edition, Near fine £125

MAC3A. Beer, L, The Moving Statue of Ballin Spittle and Related Phenomena, 1st ed. Spacelink 1986, 8vo stapled booklet, 44pp, illustrated. Page of hand written notes by Andrew Collins laid in, ink numbers to top of inside of front cover. An uncommon title, this being one of the editions with colour photograph mounted on the front cover. V.good £12

MAC4. Benwell, G, & Waugh, A, Sea Enchantress: The Tale of Mermaid and Her Kin, 1st ed. Hutchinson 1961, 8vo, beige cloth, 287pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 16 plates. The origins and folklore of mermaids, merman, and related creatures. Scarce, V.good + in v.good (edge worn and repaired) d/w £28

MAC5. Blacker, C, The Catalpa Bow, 1975, Mandala 8vo pbk. 1986, 382pp incl. index + 30 plates. Fascinating study of the shamanic practices of Japan. Margins browning slightly, small nick to edge of lower wrapper. Out of print. V.good - £15

MAC5A. Blackett, B & A. Wilson, Artorius Rex Discovered, 1st ed. Byrd 1986, 8vo, black cloth, 288pp, illustrated. The discovery of King Arthur's tomb and memorial slab.A few page corners previously turned. Increasingly scarce title, v.good in like d/w £40

MAC6. Bock, E, Genesis: Creation of the Patriachs, 1st English ed. Floris 1983, 8vo, dark green cloth, 188pp incl. index. A contreversial examination of the occult and spiritual side of the Biblical patriachs fired by the work of Rudolph Steiner. annotated by Andrew Collins by way of post-it notes. Text tanning as usual. A v.good + copy in like, clipped d/w with one small chip. An uncommon title £20

MAC7. (British Museum), Cuneiform Texts From Babylonian Tablets, Part 15, 1st ed. 1902, Folio, green cloth backed boards, 4pp + 50 plates, loosley inserted as issued, introduction by E.A Wallis Budge. An important collection of religious and mythical texts from Sumeria and Babylonia, including addresses to principal Sumerian gods, the descent of Ishtar into Hades, legends of the god Zu, etc, though sadly with no translation or transliteration. Some slight foxing to top of spine and interior of covers, contents clean, v.good £25

MAC8. Budge, E.A Wallis, Egyptian Religion, 3rd ed. Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner 1908, Cr8vo, brown cloth, 16 + 198pp, with 8 illustrations. Classic study of the Ancient Egyptian view on resurrection and the future life. End papers browned, v.good £20

MAC9. Burland, C.A, The Arts of the Alchemists, 1st ed Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1967, Royal 8vo, red cloth, 16 + 224pp incl. index, with 80 b/w and 8 colour plates included in the pagination. One of the best pictorial histories of the Art, with text covering its exponents, literature, and its practical stages. V.good + in v.good (lightly edge worn) d/w £20

MAC10. Charpentier, L, The Mysteries of Chatres Cathedral, 1972, 3rd imp. R.I.L.K.O 8vo pbk. 1980, 192pp + 16pp plates.Translated by Sir Ronald Fraser. The sacred proportion, geometry and symbolism of Chatres cathedral. Covers slightly worn, v.good - £14

MAC10A. Clarke, D & R. Wilson, Strange Sheffield, 1st ed. ASSAP 1987, paper covers, stapled as issued, 2 + 114pp + folding map. Legends, folklore, hauntings, mysteries, etc in and around Sheffield. Uncommon title,V.good £12

MAC10B. Cleaver, A (ed.), Strange Wycombe, 1st ed. Strange Publications 8vo booklet 1985, stapled as issued, card covers, 2 + 48pp, illustrated. Traditions, myths and legends relating to Wycombe in Buckinghamshire and its surroundings. Contibuters include Alan Cleaver, Clive Harper, and Caroline Wise. V.good £10

MAC11. Clymer, R. S, The Philosophy of Fire, 3rd ed. Philosophical pub. 1920, 8vo, gilt decorated maroon cloth, 210pp. The esoteric nature of fire and its symbolism by a member of Paschal Beverley Randolph's Rose Cross order. V.good £24

MAC11A. Coote, S, William Morris: His Life and Work, 1st ed. Garamond 1990, 4to, blue cloth, 224pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. A4 sheet (torn in half) and card with hand written notes by Andrew Collins laid in. Near fine in like d/w £15

MAC011A. Corbin, H, Spiritual Body and Celestial Earth, From Mazdean Iran to Shi'ite Iran, 1960, I.B Taurus 8vo pbk. 1990, 18 + 351pp incl. index, illus. in text, translated into English by Nancy Pearson. Iranian religion, beginning with the angelic doctrines of Zoroastrianism and linking into Shi'ite concepts and wider mystical doctrines. Near fine £12

MAC11B. Crossing, W, Tales of the Dartmoor Pixies, 1890, Frank Graham 1968, 8vo, stapled wraps, 64pp, illustrated. Staples rusting, trace of price label removal to front cover, retailer label. Still a v.good, bright copy of an uncommon title £12

MAC12. (Crowley, A), Cammell, C.R, Aleister Crowley: The Man: The Mage: The Poet, 1st ed. Richards Press 1951, 8vo, red cloth, 15 + 230pp + 8 plates. Sympathec biopic, including much on Crowley's sensationalist portrayal in the Press. The later Paperback reprint omitted both plates and index. A near fine, fresh copy in V.good + (lightly soiled) d/w £28

MAC14. Davies, W & G. Zur, The Phoenician Letters, 1st ed. Mowart 8vo pbk. 1979, 6 + 122pp, illustrated. A series of 10 letters relating to the Mesopotamian gods, by "one having responsibility to the Sar-Ma'an Brotherhood to the Prince of the Land of the Four Directions". A curious and scarce work. Slight fading and a couple of knocks to covers, contents clean and tight. V.good - £15

MAC15. Drower, E.S, Water into Wine: A Study of Ritual Idiom in the Middle East, 1st ed. John Murray 1956, 8vo, green cloth, 16 + 273pp incl. index, illus. in text + 19 plates. A study of ritual sacraments among the Mandeans, Parsees, Yazidees, Nestorians, Copts, etc. Some minor foxing, v.good in like (edge worn) d/w £30

MAC15A. Edwards, F, Guy Fawkes: The Real Story of the Gunpowder Plot? 1st ed. Hart-Davis 1969, 8vo, red cloth, 265pp incl. index + 8pp plates. Argues that Robert Cecil, King James principal secretary, was the real perpetrator of the plot. Ex lib, usual stamps, bookplates, etc. File number stuck to spine, some minor soiling of text, spine skewed. Still a good, sound copy, with no loose pages, of a scarce title, in like d/w £10

MAC16. Ehrhardt, I & Reynolds, S (eds.), Kingdom of the Soul: Symbolist Art in Germany 1870-1920, 1st and only ed. Prestel 2000, Lge. 4to, wraps, 334pp, many illustrations in b/w and colour. A record of the exhibition held in 2000. Many of the pieces are resplendant with esoteric symbolism, with 12 accompanying essays, including William Vaughan's Spiritual Landscapes, Vera Losse's I Saw the Sleeping Pan Incarnate (on themes from myth and folklore) and 3 others are of particular esoteric interest. A fine copy of an increasingly scarce item £95

MAC17. Elizabeth Hall, S, Astrology: The Link Between Two Worlds, 1st ed. Watkins 1925, Cr8vo, wraps, 2 + 59pp. Suggestions concerning the origin and significance of Star-lore, with particular reference to Babylonian mythology. Staples rusting.Very scarce, V.good - £28

MAC18. Esoteric Order of Dagon, Starry Wisdom, 1st ed. Pagan News 1990, 8vo, stapled wraps, 40 + 2pp, illustrated. Number 94 of a limited edition of only 123 copies. A collection of magickal pieces on a Lovecraftian theme from members of the Dunwich (U.K) lodge of the E.O.D. Some creasing to covers. Cheaply produced, but a scarce and interesting item, V.good - £25

MAC19. Fortune, D (Violet M. Firth), The Sea Priestess, 1st ed. privately published, 1938, 8vo, blue cloth, 316 + 2pp. Classic occult novel introducing Vivian Le Fay Morgan, Dion Fortune's most famous character. Some browning to inner margins of a couple of leaves, tiny blue ink spot to upper margin on two adjacent pages, not affecting text. Some off setting from d/w to endpapers. Spine very slightly skewed. Still on the whole a very good copy in like (light edge wear, slightly soiled) unclipped d/w. Very scarce, particularly in the wrapper, £140

MAC21. Gould, R.T, Enigmas: Another book of Unexplained Facts, 1st ed. Philip Allan 1929, 8vo, maroon cloth, 320pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8 plates. The sequel to Oddities, 9 pieces on obscure subjects, including giants, the collossi at Memnon, and the last of the alchemists. Some minor foxing, Headband worn, 2" closed tear to top of upper joint, a good + tight copy of the uncommon first edition £14

MAC22. Grant, K, Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare, 1975, Fulgur 2003, oblong folio, speckled grey cloth, 96 + 2pp, illustrated, printed in striking red and black. Number 233 of a limited edition of 500. Spare's art and magic, Grant knew Spare in life. Out of print and uncommon in hard cover, mint in near mint d/w £80

MAC22A. Graves, R & R Patai, Hebrew Myths: The Book of Genesis, 1st U.k ed. Cassel 1964, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 311pp incl. index. The standard work on the subject. Some light spotting to spine and edges of cloth, contents clean. The uncommon 1st issue, v.good - £15

MAC23. Hancox, J, The Byrom Collection: Renaissance Thought, the Royal Society and the Building of the Globe Theatre, 1st ed. Jonathan Cape 1992, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 320pp incl. index, illustrated in b/w and colour. The symbolism and sacred geometry in the Globe theatre. Near mint in like d/w £15

MAC24. Hall, Manly P, The Secret Teachings of All Ages, Philosophical Research 1977, Folio, blue hard covers with gilt and red titles, 254pp incl. index, illus. in text + 48 plates. Monumental work, subtitled "An Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermetic, Qabbalistic and Rosicrucian Symbolic Philosophy", it is just that. An essential work. Spine ends and corners a little worn, still a v.good, clean copy £25

MAC25. Hamill, J, The Rosicrucian Seer: Magical Writings of Frederick Hockley, 1st ed Aquarian Press 8vo pbk. 1986, 221pp, a few illus. in text. Notes by R.A Important collection of magical manuscripts by a prominent member of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn.Spine slightly faded with slight wear. Scarce, v.good £30

MAC26. Harry, M.H (trans.), Hebraic Literature, 1st ed. Tudor Pub. 1901, Lge. 8vo, brown cloth, 10 + 395pp. Translations from the Kabbalah, Talmud, and Midrashim, with an account of some proverbial sayings and fasts and festivals. V. good £14

MAC026. Hayes, M, The Infinite Harmony: Musical Structures in Science and Theology, 1st ed. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1994, 8vo, red cloth, 16 + 256pp incl. index, diagrams in text. An astonishing work, showing music as the bridge between science and religion. The author looks at several esoteric doctrines including ancient Egypt, the I Ching, Zoroastrianism, Islam, etc. Signed by author to Andrew Collins on front end paper, with further author details on rear end paper. Very scarce, fine in like d/w £60

MAC26A. Hinnells, J.R (ed.), The Penguin Dictionary of Religions, 1st ed. Allen Lane 1984, 550pp incl. index. A comprehensive, worldwide survey. Near fine in like d/w £10

MAC27. (Hope Trust), The Gospel of Kailedy, 1st ed. Hope Trust 1998, 8vo, gilt decorated maroon hard covers, 178pp. The second volume of esoteric spiritual doctrines of Jesus, copied from an "original held by a closed Arcane Order". Slight bump to front cover, rear endpapers slightly marked, otherwise a fine copy of an uncommon title £20

MAC28. Howe, E, The Magicians of the Golden Dawn, 1st ed. RKP 1972, 8vo, black cloth, 28 + 306pp incl. index, a few illus. in text + 8 plates. The definitive history of the Order and its members. Increasingly scarce in hard cover. Fine in near fine d/w £50

Jack the Ripper:

MAC28A. Begg, P, Fido, M, & K. Skinner, The Jack the Ripper A-Z, 1st ed. Headline 1991, 8vo, black cloth, 16 + 335pp incl. index + 32pp plates. The most in depth overview of the case. Text tanning, still a v.good copy in like d/w of the increasingly scarce hard cover issue £30

MAC28B. Fairclough, M, The Ripper and the Royals, 1st ed. Duckworth 1991, Lge. 8vo, blue cloth, 12 + 260pp incl. index, illus. in text + 12pp plates, foreword by Joseph Sickert. Sheet of note paper with hand written psychic impressions and drawing of Walter Sickert by Helen Lawrence laid in, dated 28/7/90 by Andrew Collins. A few page corners turned, otherwise near fine in v.good + d/w £12

MAC28C. Fuller, J.O, Sickert & the Ripper Crimes, 1st ed. Mandrake 1990, 8vo, red cloth, 172pp in cl. index + 16pp plates. The Ripper murders and the connection to artist Walter Sickert. Lower corners bumped, a few page corners turned. Still a v.good, clean copy of an uncommon title in like d/w £20

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MAC28D. Jinarajadasa, C, (trans. & annotated by), Letters From the Masters of Wisdom, 1st ed. TPH 1925, Cr8vo, gilt decorated green cloth, second series, 8 + 191pp + 6plates, foreword by Annie Besant, errata slips present. Ex lib? No trace, save bookplate removal to front paste down, date stamp to foot of rear end paper. A few pages spotted, covers soiled, stitching pulled, all text secure. Good £7.50

MAC29. Katrak, S K.H, Who Are the Parsees? 1st ed. printed for the author, (1958), Lge. 8vo, gilt decorated brown cloth, 12 + 310pp incl. index + 8 plates ( 1 in colour). The history, writings and rituals of this sect, derived from the teachings of Zoroaster. Signed by author. V.good - in badly torn (edge worn, parts of spine portion and large part of rear panel missing) d/w. The scarce first edition £35

MAC30. Kauffmann, C.M, John Varley, 1st ed. Batsford 1984, Lge. 8vo, grey cloth, 190pp, many illustrations in text + 8pp colour plates. The life of of this influential artist and astrologer. Fine in near fine, clipped d/w £15

MAC31. Lash, J, Quest for the Zodiac, 1st ed. Thoth Lge. 8vo pbk. 1999, 228pp, illustrated. The cosmic code beyond astrology. Signed on the title page to Andy (Collins) from John (Lash) Fine £14

MAC32. Levi, E, The Mysteries of the Qabalah, 1st ed. Thorsons 1974, 8vo, black cloth, 285pp, many illustrations, text printed in brown, illustrations in brown and red. An esoteric commentary on the Prophecy of Ezekeil and the Apocalypse of John, in the light of qabalistic theology. V.good + in V.good (lightly edge worn, with one chip and closed tear) £20

MAC32A. Lomas, R, The Man Who Invented the Twentieth Century, 1st ed. Headline 1999, 8vo, green cloth, 8 + 248pp incl. index, frontispiece and one text illustration. The life and work of Nikola Tesla. Fine in like d/w £20

MAC33. Lucas, W, A Reason for Being, 1st ed. Author House 8vo pbk. 2005, 14 + 405pp, a curious study of human spiritual evolution. Near mint £15

MAC34. Mathers, S.L.Macgregor, The Kabbalah Unveiled, 1887, RKP 1975, 8vo, black cloth, 14 + 360pp incl. index + plates (some folding). A reprint of the 1926 edition with preface by Moina Mathers. Ex Strange Phenomena stamp to front endpaper lettered AC. V.good in edge worn and clipped d/w £16

MAC35. Morrison, A, Cunning Murrell: A Tale of Witchcraft and Smuggling, 1900, Boydell Press 1977, Cr8vo, black cloth, 8 + 310pp. Novel detailing the real life exploits of one of Essex's last great cunning men, James Murrell of Hadleigh. Slight spotting to edge of text block, otherwise a near fine copy in like, clipped d/w £28

MAC035. Morse, Dr D, Searching For Eternity, 1st ed. Eagle Wing 8vo pbk. 2000, 6 + 428pp incl. index, illustrated. Written by a scientist whose beliefs changed following a near death experience. The book looks at the concept of spiritualism and the after life in cultures worldwide. Near fine £12

MA35A. Payne Knight, R, A Discourse on the Worship of Priapus, 1786, pirated photocopy reprint, n.d or publisher, 8vo, spiral bound, printed one side only, 217pp + 13 plates. WITH: The Worship of the Generative Powers by Thomas Wright, 1866, printed as above, 196pp + 10 plates, plate 10 copied in two halves. An illicit reprint of the Julian Press of 1957 with introduction by Ashley Montagu. Andrew Collins' working copies of two very important texts on phallic and sexual worship, annotated in ink and on post-it notes, and occasionally on separate pieces of paper. Some margins cut close, with occasional affecting of text by comb spine. Good £10

MAC36. Rawson, P, Tantra: The Indian Cult of Ecstacy, 1st ed Thames & Hudson 4to pbk 1973, 128pp, 190 illustrations, 32 in colour. Wonderful pictorial history. V.good £14

MAC37. Readers Digest, Folklore, Myths and Legends of Britain, 1st ed. Readers Digest 1973, Lge tall 8vo, gilt decorated black cloth, 552pp incl. index, numerous illustrations in b/w and colour. An excellent study. Uncommon in d/w. Covers a little dusty, but a very good, bright copy in edge worn d/w £15

MAC38. Regardie, I, The Tree of Life: A Study in Magic, 1932, 2nd ed. Weiser 1971, 8vo, blue cloth, 284pp, a few illus. in text + 3 plates (one in colour). Ex lib, usual book plates and stamps, lacks plate of Hexagram of Solomon, otherwise a good solid reading copy in d/w £8

MAC39. Sadhu, M, The Tarot: A Contemporary Course of the Quintessence of Hermetic Occultism, 1st ed. G. Allen & Unwin 1962, Lge. 8vo, blind decorated blue cloth, 495pp incl. index., illus. in text. Excellent study of the tarot in a magical context. Edge of boards faded, some minor foxing, still a v.good, solid copy in like ( edge worn and slightly soiled) d/w £20

MAC39A. Schaya, L, The Universal Meaning of the Kabbalah, 1st English ed. G. Allen & Unwin 1971, 180pp incl. index, a few illus. in text, translated by Nancy Pearson. V.good in like (lightly edge worn) d/w £12

MAC39B. Screeton, P, The Lambton Worm and Other Northumbrian Dragon Legends, 1st ed. Zodiac House A4 pbk. 1978, 2 + 4 + 2 + 72pp, illustrated, preface by Anthony Roberts. A comprehensive survey. Scarce, v.good + £18

MAC40. Seligmann, K, The History of Magic, 1st ed. Pantheon 1948, Lge 8vo, blind decorated black cloth, 504pp incl. index, 255 illustrations in text. Excellent pictorial history with text, world wide in scope. Not all the illustrations were reproduced in the subsequent paperback editions. Couple of marks to front cover, some minor edge wear, v.good - £18

MAC41. Seymour, C, The Forgotten Mage: The Magical Lectures of Colonel C.R.F Seymour, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1986, 254pp incl. index, edited by Delores Ashcfoft-Nowicki. V.good £15

MAC42. Sheridan, R, & Ross, A, Grotesques and Gargoyles, 1st ed. David & Charles 1975, Lge. 4to, blue cloth, 127pp incl. index, many illustrations. Important study of pagan carvings in medieval church architecture. Includes green men, serpents and dragons, fertility figures, giants, lunar and solar figures, mermaids, etc. Near fine in like d/w £20

MAC43. Squires, K, The Geometry of the Sun God, 1st ed. Paean books Lge. 8vo pbk 1995, 9 + 310pp, illus. in text. A radical reappraisal of sun worship, showing revolutionary earlier dates for sacred geometry, corroborating mythological and archaeological evidence. One page corner previously turned, otherwise fine £14

MAC44. Stevens, J, The Marathon Monks of Mount Hiei, 1st ed. Shambhala lge. 4to pbk.1988, 8 + 158pp incl. index, illustrated. An account of the remarkable "running Buddhas" of Japan, members of the Tendai sect. Includes an introduction to the practices of Tendai Buddhism. Out of print and uncommon title. Near fine £30

MAC44A. Stewart, R.J, Living Magical Arts, 1st ed. Blandford press 1987, 8vo, black cloth, 12 + 210pp incl. index, illus. in text, foreword by Gareth Knight. A guide to magic and visualisation within the Western tradition. The scarce first issue, near fine in like, price clipped d/w £20

MAC44B. Stewart, R.J, Earth Light, 1st ed. Element 8vo pbk. 1992, 14 + 162pp incl. index, illus. in text. techniques of visualization within the underworld and faery realms. V.good £10

MAC45. Thompson, K, The Masonic Thread in Mozart, 1st ed. Lawrence & Wishart 1977, 8vo, red cloth, 207pp incl. indices. A study of the Masonic symbolism in the Magic Flute and other works. Fine in near fine (price clipped) d/w £25

MAC46. Timms, M, The Six O'Clock Bus: A Guide to Armageddon & the New Age, 1st ed. Turnstone Sq. Cr8vo pbk 1979, 288pp, illustrated. Some annotation of text by Andrew Collins, mostly in pencil. A comparative study of beliefs relating to the period of 1975 to 2001, including astrology, astronomy, seismology, prophecy, etc. Interesting to look back on with hind sight! Uncommon title, v.good - £10

MAC47. Towers, E, Dashwood: The Man and the Myth, 1st ed. Crucible 8vo pbk. 1986, 256pp incl. index + 16pp plates. Excellent account of Dashwood and the Hell Fire club, becoming scarce, v.good £20

MAC48. Waite, A.E, The Hidden Church of the Holy Grail, 1909, Yogi Publishing 1975, 8vo, red cloth, 19 + 714pp incl. index. Monumental study of the grail legends. Out of print. Near fine £25

MAC49. Waite, A.E, The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts, 1898, De Laurence 1940, 4to, decorated black cloth, 296pp, illus. in text + 9 plates (frontis not reproduced in this edition, though called for in contents). The classic work on grimoire magic in its original form, before Waite revised it and republished it under the more "comercially acceptable" title Ceremonial Magic. Tape traces to endpapers, 4" green paint mark to edge of text block and edge of covers, contents all clean and tight. A very scarce edition £95

MAC50. Walker, B, Tantrism: Its Secret Principles and Practices, 1st ed. Aquarian 8vo pbk. 1982, 176pp incl. index. The Tantrik cults of the left-hand path, their philosophies, sacraments, and their influence on western thought. Slight stain to top edge near spine, slightly affecting top margin of some leaves. text clean and tight. V.good - £14

MAC51. Wilson, I, Are These the Words of Jesus? 1st ed. Lennard Publishing 1990, Lge. 8vo, tan cloth, 8 + 191pp incl. index, a few illus. in text. An examination of the Nag Hammadi scripts and secret gospels and their potential place in the Jesus story. V.good in like d/w £10

MAC52. Wilson, S, Robin Hood- The Spirit of the Forest, 1st ed. Neptune Press 8vo pbk. 1993, 16 + 117pp incl. index, illutrated. Foreword by Alan Moore. A few page corners turned, corrections in ink by Andrew Collins. Signed by author with dedication to Andy (Collins). V.good £15

MAC53. Wilson, S, Chaos Ritual, 1st ed. Neptune Press 8vo pbk. 1994, 138pp, foreword by Phil Hine. Front end paper torn out, A couple of creases to covers, contents clean and tight, v.good £12

Miscallaneous, including fiction.

MMAC1. Madonna, Sex, 1st and only ed. Secker & Warburg 1992, Folio, metal covers, spiral bound, illustrated in b/w and colour. Comic present, complete with accompanying c.d. in unopened foil wrapper, a little creased and marked. A near fine copy in the original foil wrapper, neatly opened at top, marked but untorn. £75

MFAC3. Constantine, Storm, Scenting Hallowed Blood, 1st pbk. ed. Signet 1996, 4 + 357pp. Second in a trilogy of novels featuring the modern day legacy of the fallen angels of the Bible. Signed by author with dedication to Andy (Collins) on title page. Near fine £15

MFAC4. Constantine, Storm, Stealing Sacred Fire, 1st pbk. ed. Penguin 1997, 4 + 357pp.Final instalment of the trilogy featuring the modern day legacy of the fallen angels of the Bible. Signed by author with dedication to Andy (Collins) on title page. Near fine £15

MACF5. Constantine, Storm, Wraeththu, 1st collected edition, Orb 8vo pbk. 1993, 800pp. The Wraeththu trilogy, complete in one volume. Signed by author on title page to previous owner. Edges dusty, covers curling a little. V.good £12

MFAC8. Herbert, J, Creed, 1st ed. Hodder & Stoughton 1990, Lge. 8vo, red cloth, 319pp. Horror novel featuring the fallen angels of the Bible. Typed, hand signed letter from the author to Andrew Collins tipped in. The letter relates to the novel and congratulates Andrew on the Black Alchemist. Text tanning a little.V.good in like d/w £12